HAWAII GLAZIERS HEALTH & WELFARE TRUST FUND
Cite this
Plain text HAWAII GLAZIERS HEALTH & WELFARE TRUST FUND. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/996017331. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). HAWAII GLAZIERS HEALTH & WELFARE TRUST FUND [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/996017331
MLA “HAWAII GLAZIERS HEALTH & WELFARE TRUST FUND.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2017–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/996017331. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3.6M · expenses $5.4M · assets $6.2M
- Also known as
- GLAZIERS HEALTH&WELFARE TRUST FUND
- EIN
- 99-6017331
- Address
- 1141 HARBOR BAY PKWY STE 100, ALAMEDA, CA 94502-6594
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(9)
- Ruling year
- 1972
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 14 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
14 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryden Valmoja | TRUSTEE | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 23 |
| Anthony Borge | EMPLOYER TRU | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Kevin Amin | EMPLOYER TRU | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Scott Bucher | EMPLOYER TRU | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Dwayne Arelliano | TRUSTEE | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Orlando Gante | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Kayvan Amin (former) | EMPLOYER TRU | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Sean Cordero (former) | TRUSTEE | 2017-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 7 |
| John Mathias (former) | EMPLOYER TRU | 2017-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Carl Seyfer (former) | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 2017-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Alan Linton (former) | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Al Linton (former) | PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Jody Boeringa (former) | ALTERNATE TRUSTEE | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Wade Shigemasa (former) | ALTERNATE TRUSTEE | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
People by year
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTHONY BORGE | EMPLOYER TRU | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KEVIN AMIN | EMPLOYER TRU | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| SCOTT BUCHER | EMPLOYER TRU | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DWAYNE ARELLIANO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| ORLANDO GANTE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| RYDEN VALMOJA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 23 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTHONY BORGE | EMPLOYER TRU | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KAYVAN AMIN | EMPLOYER TRU | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DWAYNE ARELLIANO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| SEAN CORDERO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| RYDEN VALMOJA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 23 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN MATHIAS | EMPLOYER TRU | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| KAYVAN AMIN | EMPLOYER TRU | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ANTHONY TONY BORGE | EMPLOYER TRU | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DWAYNE ARELLIANO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| SEAN CORDERO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| RYDEN VALMOJA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 23 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN MATHIAS | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| KAYVAN AMIN | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ANTHONY TONY BORGE | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DWAYNE ARELLIANO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| SEAN CORDERO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| RYDEN VALMOJA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 23 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARL SEYFER | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| ALAN LINTON | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| RYDEN VALMOJA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 23 |
| DWAYNE ARELLIANO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| SEAN CORDERO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARL SEYFER | VICE PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| AL LINTON | PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| RYDEN VALMOJA | BUS MANAGER/SECRETARY-TREASURER/TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 23 |
| DWAYNE ARELLIANO | CHAIRMAN,BUSINESS REPRESENTATIVE/TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| JOHN MATHIAS | CO-CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| SEAN CORDERO | RECORDING SECRETARY/TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| JODY BOERINGA | ALTERNATE TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| WADE SHIGEMASA | ALTERNATE TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARL SEYFER | VICE PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| AL LINTON | PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| RYDEN VALMOJA | BUS MANAGER/SECRETARY-TREASURER/TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 23 |
| DWAYNE ARELLIANO | CHAIRMAN,BUSINESS REPRESENTATIVE/TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| JOHN MATHIAS | CO-CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| SEAN CORDERO | RECORDING SECRETARY/TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| JODY BOERINGA | ALTERNATE TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| WADE SHIGEMASA | ALTERNATE TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,565,961 | $5,406,458 | $6,189,258 | $3,775,035 | $0 | $3,430,061 | - | 0 | 6 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,431,744 | $3,103,604 | $5,363,360 | $5,363,360 | $0 | $3,375,575 | - | 0 | 5 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,067,258 | $3,182,847 | $4,691,406 | $4,691,406 | $0 | $3,534,713 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,198,337 | $3,204,203 | $4,468,586 | $4,468,586 | $0 | $4,024,483 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,817,905 | $2,545,067 | $3,322,291 | $3,322,291 | $0 | $2,673,199 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,349,382 | $3,219,079 | $3,740,741 | $3,740,741 | $0 | $3,359,968 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,105,808 | $3,225,844 | $3,610,438 | $3,610,438 | $0 | $2,976,372 | - | 0 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TWIN CITY GLAZIERS UNION HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | MN | Not reported | $3,498,673 | $3,136,710 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HAWAII TAPERS HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST FUND | HI | Not reported | $5,340,889 | $3,433,317 | UNION TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LANSING GLAZIERS 826 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | MI | Not reported | $1,851,436 | $867,459 | UNION TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HEALTH & WELFARE TRUST | IL | Not reported | $7,067,540 | $7,997,436 | TRUSTEE | $332,895 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GLAZING HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST | CA | Not reported | $10,461,973 | $5,307,880 | CO-CHAIRMAN/LABOR TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| MASONS HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST FUND | HI | Not reported | $15,438,764 | $14,444,718 | LABOR TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| HAWAII IRON WORKERS HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST FUND | HI | Not reported | $15,649,614 | $10,083,913 | LABOR TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LOCAL 106 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND TRUST | IL | Not reported | $836,917 | $835,179 | TRUSTEE | $226,228 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HAWAII SHEETMETAL WORKERS HEALTH AN D WELFARE TRUST FUND | HI | Not reported | $15,911,277 | $9,545,826 | ADMINISTRATOR | $226,073 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| UGSOA HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST FUND | MA | Y43 | $11,847,137 | $12,236,451 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HAWAII HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST FUND FOR OPERATING ENGINEERS | WA | Not reported | $34,238,913 | $32,602,514 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| HAWAII CARPENTERS HEALTH & WELFARE TRUST FUND | HI | Not reported | $71,747,424 | $59,894,760 | Co-Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| HAWAII SHOPMENS' HEALTH & WELFARE TRUST FUND | HI | Not reported | $47,189 | $208,050 | UNION TRUSTEE | $300 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| TEAMSTERS HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST FUND | HI | Not reported | $52,342,345 | $48,987,477 | UNION TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| CARPENTERS HEALTH & WELFARE TRUST FUND | MO | Not reported | $302,848,410 | $236,578,269 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HAWAII LABORERS HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST FUND | HI | Not reported | $58,367,692 | $37,671,291 | SECRETARY (1/1 TO 2/5/25)/TRUSTEE | $341,822 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| LOCAL 364 HEALTH & WELFARE TRUST FUND | OH | Not reported | $306,263 | $188,306 | EMPLOYEE TRU | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BRICKLAYERS HEALTH & WELFARE TRUST FUND | IL | Not reported | $0 | $193,071 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $5,406,458 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $5,230,344 | $5,230,344 | - | - | 96.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE FEES | $80,185 | $80,185 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANT FEES | $47,587 | $47,587 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: legal | $18,011 | $18,011 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $15,210 | - | $15,210 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,104 | - | $13,104 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,534 | - | $1,534 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL AUDIT FEE | $296 | $296 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Insurance | $187 | - | $187 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $5,406,458 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $3,103,604 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $2,978,067 | $2,978,067 | - | - | 96.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE FEES | $78,777 | $78,777 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Fees: investment management | $21,661 | - | $21,661 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,471 | - | $10,471 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $10,407 | $10,407 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $2,350 | - | $2,350 | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,537 | - | $1,537 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL AUDIT FEE | $249 | $249 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP DUES | $85 | $85 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $3,103,604 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $3,182,847 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $449
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $3,056,484 | $3,056,484 | - | - | 96.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE FEES | $77,102 | $77,102 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Fees: investment management | $18,437 | $18,437 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $14,041 | $14,041 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,963 | - | $9,963 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $4,753 | - | $4,753 | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,552 | $1,552 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $449 | $449 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | IF MEMBERSHIP DUES | $66 | - | $66 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $3,182,847 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $3,204,203 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $3,066,860 | $3,066,860 | - | - | 95.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE FEES | $79,790 | $79,790 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Fees: legal | $24,108 | $24,108 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $20,619 | $20,619 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,424 | $9,424 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,469 | $1,469 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Insurance | $1,348 | $1,348 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL AUDIT FEE | $530 | $530 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | IF MEMBERSHIP DUES | $55 | $55 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $3,204,203 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $2,545,067 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $2,416,446 | $2,416,446 | - | - | 94.9% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE FEES | $77,102 | $77,102 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANT FEES | $32,012 | $32,012 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $9,439 | $9,439 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,429 | $5,429 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $2,951 | $2,951 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,620 | $1,620 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | IF MEMBERSHIP DUES | $68 | $68 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $2,545,067 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $3,219,079 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $3,104,982 | $3,104,982 | - | - | 96.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE FEES | $78,751 | $78,751 | $0 | $0 | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANT FEES | $20,271 | $20,271 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,906 | $7,906 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $2,991 | $2,991 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $1,644 | $1,644 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL AUDIT FEE-GPA | $1,427 | $1,427 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Fees: legal | $919 | $919 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $188 | $188 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,219,079 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $3,225,844 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $3,122,064 | $3,122,064 | - | - | 96.8% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE FEES | $77,102 | $77,102 | $0 | $0 | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANT FEES | $12,183 | $12,183 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,749 | $7,749 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $3,976 | $3,976 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $2,558 | $2,558 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Fees: legal | $212 | $212 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,225,844 | 100% |