WESLEYAN SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WESLEYAN SCHOOL INC (EIN 58-2147411)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202641359349313244
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-15T16:34:33+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 581763439 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WINDHAM BRANNON LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3630 PEACHTREE RD NE SUITE 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30326 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 582147411 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WESLEYAN SCHOOL INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WESL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7704487640 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5405 SPALDING DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PEACHTREE CORNERS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 300922614 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHNATHAN C TURNER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7704487640 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CARLYE W DOOLEY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00292964 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4048982000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WESLEYAN SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHRIS CLEVELAND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5405 SPALDING DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PEACHTREE CORNERS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 300922614 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $45,495,257 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.WESLEYANSCHOOL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1963 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | WESLEYAN'S MISSION IS TO BE A CHRISTIAN SCHOOL OF ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 22 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 22 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 550 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 35 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,742,990 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,902,139 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $35,483,098 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $36,915,394 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,839,959 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,765,849 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $409,881 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $435,941 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $43,475,928 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $45,019,323 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,251,095 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,332,429 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $25,506,016 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $26,202,536 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $696,170 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,771,691 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $13,213,455 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $41,528,802 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $42,748,420 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,947,126 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,270,903 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $164,683,852 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $170,727,318 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $38,735,570 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $40,245,253 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $125,948,282 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $130,482,065 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | WESLEYAN'S MISSION IS TO BE A CHRISTIAN SCHOOL OF ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE BY PROVIDING EACH STUDENT A DIVERSE COLLEGE PREPARATORY EDUCATION GUIDED BY CHRISTIAN PRINCIPLES AND BELIEFS; BY CHALLENGING AND NURTURING THE MIND, BODY AND SPIRIT; AND BY DEVELOPING RESPONSIBLE STEWARDSHIP IN OUR CHANGING WORLD. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $38,148,611 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,332,429 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $37,292,634 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EDUCATION: WESLEYAN IS AN INDEPENDENT K-12 SCHOOL WITH A COLLEGE PREPARTORY CURRICULUM. THERE IS A LOWER, MIDDLE AND HIGH SCHOOL LOCATED ON 85+ ACRES WITH 6 MAIN BUILDINGS, 10 FACULTY HOUSES, 3 CHAPELS, 2 LIBRARIES AND 2 DINING HALLS. ALL MIDDLE AND HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS ARE GIVEN A SCHOOL ISSUED COMPUTER TABLET FOR USE IN THEIR STUDIES. THE FINE ARTS PROGRAM UTILIZES A 470 SEAT THEATRE, A BLACK BOX THEATRE, DRAWING, PAINTING AND CERAMIC ROOMS, MIDDLE AND HIGH SCHOOL BAND AND CHORALE STUDIOS AND 18 INDIVIDUAL SOUNDPROOF PRACTICE CHAMBERS. CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $38,148,611 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 37 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 550 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 22 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 22 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOHNATHAN C TURNER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6782232256 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5405 SPALDING DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PEACHTREE CORNERS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 300922614 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMANDA HENE | ||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AMBER MOORE | ||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ASHBY FOLTZ '07 | ||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BETSY JOHN | ||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BILLY MILAM | ||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHARLES MACK | ||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRIS MITCHELL | ||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CLAIRE BARNETT | ||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAN COWART | ||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ERICA LAUGHLIN | ||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LAND BRIDGERS | ||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE - CHAIRMAN | 4.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK ADENT | ||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MATT COLE | ||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MATT KAREMPELIS '08 | ||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROB BENNISON | ||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROB BINION | ||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE - VICE CHAIRMAN | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RYAN GRANT | ||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SEAN TAYLOR | ||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TIM HILLEGASS | ||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TODD RATLIFF | ||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TOM MENEFEE | ||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| YUMI SHIM | ||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE - SECRETARY | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRISTOPHER B CLEVELAND | ||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | 45.0 | $671,219 | $0 | $94,800 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILLIAM J COXHEAD | ||||||||
| CFO / TREASURER | 45.0 | $304,313 | $0 | $53,084 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRIAN MORGAN | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | 45.0 | $236,127 | $0 | $36,549 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHAD MCDANIEL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT | 45.0 | $169,367 | $0 | $33,320 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFFERY PETTIT | ||||||||
| CONSTRUCTION MANAGER | 45.0 | $155,014 | $0 | $20,270 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSEPH KOCH | ||||||||
| PRINCIPAL - HIGH SCHOOL | 45.0 | $178,724 | $0 | $51,706 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARC KHEDOURI | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR ADVANCEMENT | 45.0 | $189,038 | $0 | $63,011 | Yes (X) | |||
| RAMONA BLANKENSHIP | ||||||||
| ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL | 45.0 | $218,911 | $0 | $65,745 | Yes (X) | |||
| SPENCER CORNETT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES | 45.0 | $155,362 | $0 | $41,724 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANDREW BLACKBURN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY | 45.0 | $129,323 | $0 | $29,300 | Yes (X) | |||
| JASON ERB | ||||||||
| PRINCIPAL - LOWER SCHOOL | 45.0 | $139,001 | $0 | $41,708 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER COPELAND | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR EXTERNAL AFFAIRS | 45.0 | $137,808 | $0 | $31,821 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSEPH ANTONIO IV | ||||||||
| PRINCIPAL - MIDDLE SCHOOL | 45.0 | $149,006 | $0 | $43,522 | Yes (X) | |||
| THEODORE RUSSELL | ||||||||
| HIGH SCHOOLTEACHER, DEPARTMENT CHAIR & HEAD VOLLEYBALL COACH | 45.0 | $141,204 | $0 | $29,785 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,974,417 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $636,345 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 30 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HODGES & HICKS GENERAL CONTRACTORS | ||||||
| 1085 OLD ROSWELL ROAD | ROSWELL | GA | 30076 | CONTRACT CONTRUCTION SERVICES | $18,707,076 | |
| SAGE DINING SERVICES | ||||||
| 1402 YORK ROAD | LUTHERVILLE | MD | 21093 | CONTRACT FOOD SERVICES | $1,478,821 | SUITE 100 |
| UNITED MAINTENANCE | ||||||
| 3687 McELROY ROAD | ATLANTA | GA | 30340 | CONTRACT MAINTENANCE SERVICES | $573,501 | |
| CHAPMAN COYLE CHAPMAN | ||||||
| 9040 ROSWELL ROAD | ATLANTA | GA | 303501863 | CONTRACT ARCHITECTURAL SERVICES | $205,531 | RIVER EDGE PARK - SUITE 400 |
| JOSTENS | ||||||
| 21336 NETWORK PLACE | CHICAGO | IL | 606731213 | CONTRACT PRINTING SERVICES | $174,632 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $5,902,139 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,902,139 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION | 611110 | $35,542,276 | $35,542,276 |
| OTHER STUDENT FEES | 611110 | $1,366,398 | $1,366,398 |
| AUXILIARY PROGRAM FEES | 611110 | $6,720 | $6,720 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $36,915,394 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,703,875 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,703,875 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $58,701 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $58,701 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $58,701 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $58,701 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $81,974 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $20,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $61,974 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $61,974 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $61,974 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $833,174 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $455,934 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $377,240 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $377,240 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $45,019,323 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $37,292,634 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,824,550 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,332,429 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,332,429 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,730,910 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,199,455 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $300,400 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $231,055 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,546,971 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,194,192 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,099,475 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $253,304 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,053,257 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $869,120 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $176,436 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,701 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,287,285 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,798,396 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $484,148 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,741 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,584,113 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,330,655 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $218,608 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $34,850 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,068 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $12,068 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $75,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,962 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,128 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,757 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,077 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $244,066 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $244,066 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $582,880 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $376,986 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $69,443 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $136,451 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $881,443 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $825,945 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,072 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,426 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,334,317 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,330,202 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,115 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,490 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,942 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,548 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,809,748 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,809,748 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $566,309 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $453,047 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $107,599 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,663 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDUCATIONAL SUPPLIES | $1,292,017 | $1,292,017 | ||
| CAFETERIA EXPENES | $1,157,925 | $1,157,925 | ||
| PRINTING AND PUBLICATIONS | $72,588 | $64,395 | $2,341 | $5,852 |
| POSTAGE, TELEPHONE, AND | $17,142 | $7,529 | $5,563 | $4,050 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,748,420 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,148,611 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,903,639 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $696,170 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,515,133 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,963,343 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,885,527 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,335,504 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,127,413 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,319,941 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,895,584 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,976,868 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $675,160 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $669,915 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $102,273,581 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $45,131,344 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,522,691 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,142,237 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,875,846 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,937,688 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,186,498 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,381,822 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $164,683,852 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $170,727,318 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,870,048 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,046,119 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,491,210 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,495,773 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,374,312 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,703,361 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,735,570 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,245,253 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $72,596,790 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,479,508 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,351,492 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,002,557 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $125,948,282 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $130,482,065 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $164,683,852 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $170,727,318 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,270,903 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,417,198 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$154,318 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,088,199 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,543,079 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,942,087 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,742,180 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,893,639 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $45,209,184 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,088,199 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,543,079 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,942,087 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,742,180 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,893,639 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $45,209,184 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $8,440,645 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $36,768,539 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $332,604 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $409,821 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,049,748 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,902,688 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,762,576 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,457,437 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $50,666,621 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $170,786,220 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.72570 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.7335 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $30,623,844 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,260,370 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,065,160 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,067,755 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $33,881,619 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $27,885,363 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $70,537 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,750,703 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,082,759 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $30,623,844 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $26,031,420 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $540,309 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,393,024 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,079,390 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $27,885,363 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $32,366,709 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$4,656,762 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,678,527 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $26,031,420 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $26,007,351 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $7,310,902 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $951,544 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $32,366,709 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.0949 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.679 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.2261 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,409,371 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $12,409,371 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $86,974,589 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $43,680,124 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $43,294,465 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,507,705 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,259,414 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,248,291 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $381,916 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $191,806 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $190,110 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $57,142,237 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| CONTRUCTION IN PROGRESS | $30,311,683 |
| ROU ASSET | $1,070,139 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $31,381,822 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $633,222 |
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES | $1,070,139 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,703,361 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $44,492,096 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,417,198 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $455,934 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,873,132 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $41,618,964 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $3,400,359 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $3,400,359 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $45,019,323 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $39,958,313 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $542,322 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $542,322 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $39,415,991 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,332,429 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,332,429 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $42,748,420 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment funds | FINANCIAL AID, SCHOLARSHIPS, AND FACILITIES MAINTENANCE |
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | THE SCHOOL IS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION AND IS EXEMPT UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND HAS NO INCOME SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX; THEREFORE, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN PROVIDED IN THESE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. MANAGEMENT OF THE SCHOOL CONSIDERS THE LIKELIHOOD OF CHANGES BY TAXING AUTHORITIES IN ITS INCOME TAX RETURNS AND RECOGNIZES A LIABILITY FOR OR DISCLOSES POTENTIAL SIGNIFICANT CHANGES THAT MANAGEMENT BELIEVES ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO OCCUR, INCLUDING CHANGES TO THE SCHOOL'S STATUS AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITY. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THE SCHOOL MET THE REQUIREMENTS TO MAINTAIN ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS AND HAS NO INCOME SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX, THEREFORE NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN PROVIDED IN THESE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL'S INCOME TAX RETURNS FOR THE PAST THREE YEARS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES, AND MAY CHANGE UPON EXAMINATION. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | School Store COGS, reported as expense in audited financial statements - 455934 |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | Grants & Scholarships, netted with revenue in audited financial statements - 3332429 Write Off of Uncollectible Pledges - 67930 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990 | School Store COGS, reported as expense in audited financial statements - 455934 Bad Debt Expense - 86388 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statements | Grants and Scholarships, netted with revenue in audited financials - 3332429 |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY ADS ARE RUN ANNUALLY IN LOCAL NEWSPAPERS IN THE GEOGRAPHICAL AREA SERVED. THE POLICY IS ALSO PUBLISHED IN ALL STUDENT APPLICATION INFORMATION, THE STUDENT HANDBOOK, AND ON THE SCHOOL WEBSITE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | TUITION ASSISTANCE AND DISCOUNTS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 164 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $3,332,429 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANTS ARE ACCOUNTED FOR IN 3 CATEGORIES: 1. FAMILY NEED-BASED FINANCIAL AID, 2. FACULTY NEED-BASED REMISSION; AND 3. FACULTY DISCOUNTS. IN BOTH NEED-BASED AWARDS, FAMILIES MUST APPLY FOR AID AND PROVIDE FINANCIAL INFORMATION AND DOCUMENTATION TO SUBSTANTIATE NEED. RELEVANT INFORMATION IS ANALYZED THROUGH A THIRD PARTY SCORING SYSTEM TO DETERMINE THE AMOUNT OF NEED-BASED AID ELIGIBILITY. AWARDS ARE GRANTED AND CONTRACT ADDENDUMS SIGNED BY FAMILIES AND THE SCHOOL. THE FACULTY REMISSION DISCOUNTS ARE AN UNCONDITIONAL 10% REDUCTION OF TUITION. THESE DISCOUNTS ARE NOT NEED-BASED AND ARE GRANTED AS A BENEFIT OF EMPLOYMENT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER B CLEVELAND | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | $489,469 | $0 | $170,000 | $0 | $11,750 | $0 | $30,500 | $0 | $64,300 | $0 | $766,019 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM J COXHEAD | ||||||||||||||
| CFO / TREASURER | $292,563 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,750 | $0 | $25,527 | $0 | $27,557 | $0 | $357,397 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN MORGAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | $236,127 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,013 | $0 | $19,536 | $0 | $272,676 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RAMONA BLANKENSHIP | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL | $218,911 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,848 | $0 | $45,897 | $0 | $284,656 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARC KHEDOURI | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR ADVANCEMENT | $189,038 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,114 | $0 | $45,897 | $0 | $252,049 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH KOCH | ||||||||||||||
| PRINCIPAL - HIGH SCHOOL | $178,724 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,239 | $0 | $38,467 | $0 | $230,430 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHAD MCDANIEL | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT | $169,367 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,722 | $0 | $17,598 | $0 | $202,687 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SPENCER CORNETT | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES | $155,362 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,954 | $0 | $31,770 | $0 | $197,086 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFERY PETTIT | ||||||||||||||
| CONSTRUCTION MANAGER | $155,014 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,373 | $0 | $10,897 | $0 | $175,284 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH ANTONIO IV | ||||||||||||||
| PRINCIPAL - MIDDLE SCHOOL | $149,006 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,222 | $0 | $29,300 | $0 | $192,528 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THEODORE RUSSELL | ||||||||||||||
| HIGH SCHOOLTEACHER, DEPARTMENT CHAIR & HEAD VOLLEYBALL COACH | $141,204 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,187 | $0 | $17,598 | $0 | $170,989 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JASON ERB | ||||||||||||||
| PRINCIPAL - LOWER SCHOOL | $139,001 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,352 | $0 | $32,356 | $0 | $180,709 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER COPELAND | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR EXTERNAL AFFAIRS | $137,808 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,113 | $0 | $23,708 | $0 | $169,629 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREW BLACKBURN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY | $129,323 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,300 | $0 | $158,623 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal use | CERTAIN KEY EMPLOYEES ARE PROVIDED ON-CAMPUS HOUSING. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed payments | BONUSES WERE DETERMINED BASED ON INDIVIDUAL AND ORGANIZATIONAL PERFORMANCE AND UNRESTRICTED, DISCRETIONARY FUNDING AVAILABILITY. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DETERMINES AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4a PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS, CONTINUED: | THE ATHLETICS PROGRAM HAVE ACCESS TO 4 GYMNASIUMS, 11 TENNIS COURTS, INDIVIDUAL FOOTBALL, LACROSSE, BASEBALL, SOFTBALL FIELDS AND STADIUMS, A COMPETITION TRACK AND FIELD COMPLEX, A 10 LANE POOL/2-DIVE WELL NATATORIUM, 2 BEACH VOLLEYBALL COURTS, 2 WEIGHT ROOMS, AN ADDITIONAL 5 FIELD COMPLEX INCLUDING AN ARTIFICIAL TURF FIELD FOR SOCCER AND LACROSSE AS WELL AS A PROFESSIONALLY DESIGNED CROSS COUNTRY COURSE THROUGHOUT CAMPUS. THE STARTING ENROLLMENT FOR THE SCHOOL YEAR WAS 1,198. THE 2025 GRADUATING CLASS HAD 118 STUDENTS WITH 100% POSTGRADUATE ACCEPTANCE TO 119 DIFFERENT FOUR-YEAR COLLEGES AND RECEIVED $10.5 MILLION IN MERIT AND ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OR FOR THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES AT ANY TIME BY REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS ANNUALLY. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | COMPARABLE WAGE INFORMATION IS OBTAINED BY THE BOARD CHAIRMAN, AND APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS REVIEWED, DISCUSSED, AND APPROVED IN A FORMAL BOARD MEETING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | ALL OTHER EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED / RECOMMENDED BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER TO FIT WITHIN THE OPERATING BUDGETARY CONSTRAINTS. DISCUSSIONS ARE HELD WITH THE BOARD CHAIRMAN, RECOMMENDATIONS ARE PRESENTED TO AND APPROVED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, AND THEN THE FULL OPERATING BUDGET IS PRESENTED AND APPROVED BY THE ENTIRE BOARD. NORMALLY THE RECOMMENDATIONS FOR COMPENSATION INCREASES ARE OBTAINED BY PERCENTAGE ADJUSTMENTS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THESE DOCUMENTS ARE ON FILE IN THE BUSINESS OFFICE AND ARE AVAIALBLE FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | WRITE OFF OF UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES - -67930; BAD DEBT EXPENSE - -86388; Total - -154318; |
| Part XII, 2C - FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND REPORTING AUDIT OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE CHANGES: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEARS. |