NASHVILLE AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NASHVILLE AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (EIN 62-0304530)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-06-08
- IRS object ID
- 202611599349301816
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-06-08T16:53:19-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 275360847 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CROSSLIN PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3803 BEDFORD AVENUE SUITE 103 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37215 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 620304530 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NASHVILLE AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NASH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6157433000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 11TH AVENUE NORTH SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37201 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEPHANIE COLEMAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6157433000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-06-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RODNEY C BROWER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00168898 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6153205500 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | STEPHANIE COLEMAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 11TH AVENUE NORTH SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $15,110,822 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.NASHVILLECHAMBER.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1847 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE NASHVILLE AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FACILITATES COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP TO CREATE ECONOMIC PROSPERITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 42 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 71 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $18,752 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $9,790,094 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $10,298,684 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,314,301 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,466,733 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $540,371 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $226,856 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $13,644,766 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $14,992,273 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,148,529 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,365,903 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,861,521 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,777,099 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,981,878 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $12,925,628 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $14,347,781 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $719,138 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $644,492 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $18,044,064 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $16,949,451 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $9,666,843 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,560,228 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $8,377,221 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $9,389,223 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE NASHVILLE AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FACILITATES COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP TO CREATE ECONOMIC PROSPERITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $908,576 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,466,733 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MEMBERSHIP SERVICES:THE CHAMBER'S WORK IS MADE POSSIBLE BY ITS MEMBERS AND INVESTORS WHO ARE DRIVING OUR REGION'S FUTURE. THE CHAMBER REPRESENTS NEARLY 2,000 MEMBER COMPANIES. APPROXIMATELY 77% OF CHAMBER-MEMBER BUSINESSES HAVE 50 OR FEWER EMPLOYEES. THE CHAMBER CONTINUES TO ENHANCE ITS FOCUS ON SMALL BUSINESS SUPPORT BY PROVIDING EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, EVENTS, AND INITIATIVES. OVERALL, OVER 9,200 INDIVIDUALS ATTENDED MORE THAN 140 CHAMBER EVENTS AND WEBINARS. THE CHAMBER'S MEMBERS HAVE GROWN THEIR BUSINESSES, TAKEN LEADERSHIP ROLES IN THE COMMUNITY, MENTORED EACH OTHER, AND HELPED OUR REGION GROW AND PROSPER. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $916,553 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT:ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES ATTRACT NEW BUSINESSES TO THE REGION AND FACILITATE THE GROWTH OF EXISTING AREA BUSINESSES. THE CHAMBER'S ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM WORK TO PROMOTE THE NASHVILLE REGION GLOBALLY TO SITE SELECTORS, BUSINESS LEADERS AND BUSINESS LOCATION DECISION MAKERS. EFFORTS OF THE CHAMBER RESULTED IN 26 ANNOUNCEMENTS WHICH INCLUDES 10 RELOCATIONS AND 16 EXPANSIONS AND 5,456 ANNOUNCED NEW JOBS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,696,549 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | EDUCATION AND TALENT DEVELOPMENT:THE AVAILABILITY AND PREPAREDNESS OF THE NASHVILLE AREA'S LABOR FORCE IS THE NUMBER ONE DRIVER OF ECONOMIC PROSPERITY. THE FOUNDATION'S WORK HELPS ENSURE HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES, OPPORTUNITY YOUTH, TENNESSEE RECONNECT ADULTS, AND CURRENT WORKERS ARE EQUIPPED WITH THE CREDENTIALS AND EXPERIENCE NECESSARY TO INCREASE THE AVAILABILITY AND PREPAREDNESS OF NASHVILLE AREA TALENT.NEW SKILLS READY IN OCTOBER 2020, JPMORGAN CHASE SELECTED NASHVILLE AS ONE OF SIX U.S. SITES FOR THE NEW SKILLS READY NETWORK, A $7 MILLION INVESTMENT OVER FIVE YEARS TO SUPPORT THE SEAMLESS TRANSITION OF UNDERREPRESENTED STUDENTS FROM METRO NASHVILLE PUBLIC SCHOOLS (MNPS) INTO POSTSECONDARY CREDENTIALS, DEGREES, AND HIGH-WAGE, HIGH-DEMAND CAREERS. THE FOUNDATION SERVES AS SITE LEAD AND FISCAL AGENT. PARTNERS INCLUDE MNPS, NASHVILLE STATE COMMUNITY COLLEGE, TCAT NASHVILLE, MIDDLE TENNESSEE STATE UNIVERSITY, THE TENNESSEE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, THE TENNESSEE HIGHER EDUCATION COMMISSION, THE TENNESSEE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT, THE TENNESSEE BOARD OF REGENTS, THE TENNESSEE COLLEGE ACCESS AND SUCCESS NETWORK, THE SCARLETT FAMILY FOUNDATION, AND THE MAYOR'S OFFICE.DURING FY25, THE GRANT ENTERED AN EXTENSION PERIOD THROUGH OCTOBER 2025, WITH THE FOUNDATION INVITED TO APPLY FOR AND RECEIVE A SUBSEQUENT NO-COST EXTENSION RUNNING THROUGH MARCH 2027. SUSTAINABILITY DEFINED THE YEAR'S WORK, WITH PARTNERS EMBRACING SHIFTS THAT POSITIONED THE COLLABORATIVE TO CONTINUE BEYOND THE ORIGINAL FIVE-YEAR TERM.CAREER-BASED LEARNING AT MNPS EXPANDED FROM 55 STUDENTS IN 20212022 TO 360 STUDENTS BY THE CLOSE OF FY25, SUPPORTED BY GROWTH IN EMPLOYER PARTNERS FROM 15 TO 23. WHILE NEW SKILLS READY ANCHORED THE MODEL, WORK-BASED LEARNING INFRASTRUCTURE SCALED DISTRICT-WIDE BEYOND THE ORIGINAL FOUR NSR HIGH SCHOOLS. DUAL ENROLLMENT CONTINUED TO GROW AS INSTITUTIONAL PARTNERS ASSUMED SUSTAINED ROLES IN COORDINATION AND DELIVERY, WITH TCAT NASHVILLE CONTINUING ITS PARTNERSHIP WITH MNPS TO SUPPORT TECHNICAL DUAL ENROLLMENT FOR ACADEMIES OF NASHVILLE STUDENTS.COLLEGE AND CAREER READINESS COACHES ORIGINALLY SEEDED BY THE NSR INVESTMENT WERE SUSTAINED THROUGH SCHOOL PRINCIPAL FUNDING AT ALL FIVE PARTICIPATING HIGH SCHOOLS, INCLUDING GLENCLIFF HIGH SCHOOL, WHICH WAS ADDED DURING FY25 AND RETAINED ITS NEWLY PLACED COACH. A FOUNDATION-SUPPORTED PILOT AT OVERTON HIGH SCHOOL PLACED A SECOND COACH TO TEST WHETHER EXPANDED CAPACITY COULD ADDRESS ACUTE STUDENT NEEDS; OVERTON SUSTAINED ONE COACH FOLLOWING THE PILOT, WITH LEARNINGS ABOUT COACH CAPACITY INFORMING BROADER STRATEGY. A SEPARATE PILOT TESTED A VIRTUAL WORK-BASED LEARNING MODEL IN PARTNERSHIP WITH HARI MEDICAL COLLEGE, COMPLETING ONE COHORT OF APPROXIMATELY EIGHT STUDENTS; WHILE THE DISTRICT DID NOT SUSTAIN THE VIRTUAL MODEL, LEARNINGS ABOUT VIRTUAL WORK-BASED LEARNING INFORMED GO-FORWARD STRATEGY.ACROSS THE GRANT PERIOD, THE NEW SKILLS READY COLLABORATIVE BROUGHT TOGETHER MORE THAN SEVENTEEN PARTNERS SPANNING K-12, POSTSECONDARY INSTITUTIONS, STATE AGENCIES, PHILANTHROPIC PARTNERS, AND LOCAL ORGANIZATIONS, ALL WORKING TO ADDRESS SYSTEMIC INEQUALITIES AND BARRIERS TO POSTSECONDARY ACCESS AND PERSISTENCE. THE FOUNDATION'S ROLE AS BACKBONE ORGANIZATION CONVENING AND COORDINATING ACROSS THE COLLABORATIVE HAS BEEN A KEY DRIVER OF PROGRESS AND A FOUNDATION FOR SUSTAINABILITY. THE FOUNDATION ALSO CONVENES THE ACADEMIES OF NASHVILLE PARTNERSHIP COUNCIL, THE DISTRICT-WIDE ADVISORY BODY FOR THE ACADEMIES MODEL. DURING FY25, THE COUNCIL'S FOCUS CENTERED ON CONTINUED GROWTH OF WORK-BASED LEARNING AND EMBEDDING THE H3 (HIGH-SKILL, HIGH-WAGE, HIGH-DEMAND) PATHWAY DEFINITION INTO MNPS'S PATHWAY APPROVAL PROCESS. TWENTY-ONE OF MNPS'S THIRTY-NINE CAREER PATHWAYS ARE NOW ALIGNED WITH H3 SECTORS, INCLUDING HEALTHCARE, IT, AND ADVANCED MANUFACTURING.SOCIAL CAPITAL GRANT THE SOCIAL CAPITAL GRANT FROM THE GATES FOUNDATION, ADMINISTERED BY EDUCATION STRATEGY GROUP, CONCLUDED IN THE PRIOR FISCAL YEAR. DURING FY25, THE FOUNDATION CONNECTED THE MNPS TEAM WITH GATES AND ESG PARTNERS FOR FINAL REPORTING AND HIGHLIGHTING. THE NEXT PHASE OF THE SOCIAL CAPITAL WORK FOCUSED ON DEVELOPING PARENT-FACING MATERIALS A TRAINING SERIES TO BE CONDUCTED BY THE MNPS COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT OFFICE, GROUNDED IN THE PREMISE THAT STUDENTS' CAPACITY TO BUILD SOCIAL CAPITAL IS SHAPED BY THEIR PARENTS' CAPACITY TO SUPPORT AND MODEL IT. MATERIALS WERE UNDER DEVELOPMENT AT GRANT CLOSEOUT; NO PARENT COHORT WAS PILOTED BEFORE THE WORK CONCLUDED.NASHVILLE RECONNECT NASHVILLE RECONNECT AND THE NASHVILLE TALENT HUB CONTINUE TO SERVE ADULTS RETURNING TO EARN A DEGREE OR CREDENTIAL, WITH A FOCUS ON NASHVILLE PROMISE ZONE RESIDENTS. THE PROGRAM PARTNERS WITH THE FAMILY COLLECTIVE, PART OF UNITED WAY OF GREATER NASHVILLE, TO CONNECT STUDENTS AT RISK OF BECOMING UNHOUSED, OR CURRENTLY UNHOUSED, WITH INTENSIVE SERVICES AND RESOURCES. BANK OF AMERICA FUNDING SUPPORTED THE NASHVILLE RECONNECT NAVIGATOR ROLE DURING FY25.FY25 BROUGHT SIGNIFICANT SHIFTS TO THE PROGRAM. A REVISED STATE DATA-SHARING AGREEMENT CHANGED HOW THE NAVIGATOR COULD IDENTIFY AND ENGAGE PROSPECTIVE RECONNECTORS, MOVING FROM A MODEL IN WHICH THE NAVIGATOR RECEIVED DIRECT, SYSTEMATIZED CONNECTIONS TO STUDENTS BASED ON THEIR TENNESSEE RECONNECT APPLICATIONS TO A REFERRAL-BASED MODEL LED BY PARTNER INSTITUTIONS. THE NAVIGATOR'S ACTIVE CASELOAD NARROWED AS A RESULT, AND DEMOGRAPHIC DATA IS NOT AVAILABLE FOR FY25 DUE TO THE CHANGE IN HOW PARTICIPANT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED UNDER THE REFERRAL-BASED MODEL. STUDENTS WITHIN THE NAVIGATOR'S COHORT CONTINUED TO PROGRESS, EARNING CREDENTIALS DURING THE REPORTING PERIOD.AS NASHVILLE STATE COMMUNITY COLLEGE'S STRATEGY FOR STUDENT SUPPORT EVOLVED DURING FY25 AND WITH THE RETIREMENT OF ONE OF NASHVILLE STATE'S RECONNECT NAVIGATORS THE CHAMBER AND NASHVILLE STATE BEGAN DISCUSSIONS ABOUT TRANSITIONING THE FOUNDATION'S NAVIGATOR ROLE INTO THE COLLEGE TO ALIGN WITH NASHVILLE STATE'S BROADER STUDENT SUPPORT STRATEGY. THAT TRANSITION WAS COMPLETED IN NOVEMBER 2025, WITH THE NAVIGATOR MOVING INTO A STUDENT SUPPORT SPECIALIST ROLE AT NASHVILLE STATE SERVING ALL STUDENTS RATHER THAN ADULT LEARNERS EXCLUSIVELY.TENNESSEE SKILLS COALITION THE CHAMBER LEADS A STATEWIDE COALITION FOCUSED ON POLICY ISSUES IMPACTING WORKFORCE ACCESS PART OF A NATIONAL EFFORT LED BY THE NATIONAL SKILLS COALITION. DURING FY25, THE COALITION FORMALLY REBRANDED FROM TN BUSINESS LEADERS UNITED (BLU)-SKILLSPAN TO THE TENNESSEE SKILLS COALITION, REFLECTING BOTH THE MATURATION OF THE COALITION'S IDENTITY AND ITS EXPANDED REACH. THE COALITION NOW INCLUDES MORE THAN SIXTY-FIVE CHAMBERS, EMPLOYERS, COMMUNITY-BASED ORGANIZATIONS, TRAINING PROVIDERS, AND PUBLIC SECTOR RESOURCE PARTNERS WORKING TOGETHER TO ADDRESS POLICY BARRIERS THAT KEEP EMPLOYERS FROM FILLING MIDDLE-SKILLS JOBS. THE COALITION CONTINUES TO BE CO-LED BY THE CHAMBER AND MARTHA O'BRYAN CENTER.FY25 PRIORITIES FOCUSED ON EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT, ACCESS TO SHORT-TERM CREDENTIALS, AND ADDRESSING BARRIERS TO CHILDCARE. CHILDCARE EMERGED AS THE CENTRAL ORGANIZING FOCUS FOR THE YEAR, WITH SUBSTANTIAL COALITION ENERGY DEVOTED TO BUILDING SHARED UNDERSTANDING OF RESOURCES, SUPPORTS, AND POLICY LEVERS. THE NATIONAL SKILLS COALITION PROVIDED TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO SUPPORT THE COALITION'S GROWTH AND DIRECTION.IN FY25, THE COALITION WAS AWARDED A $100,000 GRANT FROM THE ANNIE E. CASEY FOUNDATION TO SUPPORT ADVOCACY LEARNING AND CAPACITY-BUILDING. THE FOUNDATION EXPENDED APPROXIMATELY $46,000 OF THE AWARD DURING FY25, WITH THE REMAINING BALANCE CARRYING INTO FY26 UNDER A NO-COST EXTENSION RUNNING THROUGH DECEMBER 2026. THE GRANT SUPPORTED LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES FOCUSED ON EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT ADVOCACY STRATEGIES DRAWN FROM PEER COMMUNITIES. IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THINKTENNESSEE, THE COALITION CO-DEVELOPED THE "LET'S GET TO WORK" POLICY BRIEF PUBLISHED IN JANUARY 2025 SURFACING THE TRUE COST OF POSTSECONDARY ATTENDANCE FOR TENNESSEE STUDENTS AND ADVOCATING FOR IMPROVEMENTS TO TENNESSEE PROMISE AND TENNESSEE RECONNECT, INCLUDING ALLOWING BOTH PROGRAMS TO OPERATE AS "FIRST DOLLAR" SUPPORTS, CLOSING THE AGE GAP BETWEEN THE TWO PROGRAMS, AND EXPANDING PROMISE TO PART-TIME STUDENTS. THE BRIEF DREW ON OUTCOMES FROM LOCAL PILOTS INCLUDING NASHVILLE GRAD, NASHVILLE FLEX, AND KNOX PROMISE TO DEMONSTRATE THE IMPACT OF ADDITIONAL STUDENT SUPPORTS ON RETENTION AND COMPLETION.THE COALITION ALSO PURSUED LEGISLATION IN THE SHORT-TERM CREDENTIAL SPACE, SPONSORED BY REPRESENTATIVE MARK WHITE, THAT WOULD HAVE PILOTED A TRI-SHARE MODEL TARGETING HIGH-GROWTH, HIGH-WAGE INDUSTRIES. AS THE LEGISLATIVE SESSION PROGRESSED, THE TENNESSEE BOARD OF REGENTS, TENNESSEE HIGHER EDUCATION COMMISSION, AND TENNESSEE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT ALL SIGNALED FORTHCOMING DEVELOPMENTS THROUGH TENNESSEE WORKS THAT WERE EXPECTED TO ADDRESS SHORT-TERM CREDENTIAL SUPPORT. FOLLOWING CONSULTATION WITH THESE PARTNERS, | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,838,171 | ExpenseAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $1,838,171 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $5,359,849 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | Yes (1) | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 68 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 71 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 42 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LIZ AFFLECK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6157433000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 11TH AVENUE NORTH SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37203 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (51 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KOLIN HOLLADAY | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| TERRY HARDESTY | ||||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| C WRIGHT PINSON | ||||||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JEFF DRUMMONDS | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| ROBERT HIGGINS | ||||||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ANDY MARSHALL | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| BARRY VANDEVIER | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| BURKE NIHILL | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| CHRIS HOLMES | ||||||||||
| FINANCE & AUDIT COMMITTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| CLAY HART | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| DAMON HININGER | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| DANIEL DIERMEIER | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| DAVE WALTON | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| DAVID BRIGGS | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| DAVID DILL | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| HAL LAWTON | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| JIM REGNIER | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| JOHN R INGRAM | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| JOHNNY MOORE | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| JOSHUA MUNDY | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| KEN LEVITAN | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| KRIS AHREND | ||||||||||
| BOARD GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LEE BLANK | ||||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LINDSAY PORTER | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| LUCINDA BAIER | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| MISSY ACOSTA | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| RANDY GOODMAN | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| RODNEY CHESTER | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| SALLY WILLIAMS | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| SHANNA JACKSON | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| TERESA BROYLES-APLIN | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| TIM ADAMS | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| TIM HINGTGEN | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| STEPHANIE COLEMAN | ||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 38.00 | Yes (X) | $183,415 | $0 | $17,317 | Yes (X) | 2.00 | |||
| MATT BURNSTEIN | ||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ROB ELLIOTT | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| MARK FIORAVANTI | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| JON M FOSTER | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| STEVE HECKLE | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| SEAN HENRY | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| CANDICE MCQUEEN | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| TYSON MOORE | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| JEFF HITE | ||||||||||
| CHIEF ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $198,663 | $0 | $8,407 | Yes (X) | |||||
| RITA MCDONALD | ||||||||||
| CHIEF GROWTH OFFICER | 40.00 | $176,885 | $0 | $12,015 | Yes (X) | |||||
| APRYL CHILDS-POTTER | ||||||||||
| PRESIDENT, HCC | 40.00 | $309,654 | $0 | $7,843 | Yes (X) | |||||
| SARAH MAXWELL | ||||||||||
| VP, BRAND & OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $152,706 | $0 | $10,830 | Yes (X) | |||||
| LYDIE MARC | ||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR, FELLOWS A | 40.00 | $122,164 | $0 | $8,847 | Yes (X) | |||||
| MOLLY VICE | ||||||||||
| VP, MEMBER ENGAGEMENT AND | 40.00 | $129,055 | $0 | $11,816 | Yes (X) | |||||
| ODILIA CADUFF | ||||||||||
| MANAGER, MEMBER DEVELOPMEN | 40.00 | $140,817 | $0 | $6,342 | Yes (X) | |||||
| ELIZABETH AFFLECK | ||||||||||
| VP, ACCOUNTING & FINANCE | 40.00 | $121,881 | $0 | $7,057 | Yes (X) | |||||
| RALPH SCHULZ | ||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR & PRESIDENT & CEO | 38.00 | $685,167 | $0 | $34,154 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,220,407 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $124,628 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVOLUTION EVENT SOLUTIONS | |||||
| 1253 MARTIN ST | NASHVILLE | TN | 37203 | EVENT PLANNING | $2,044,256 |
| CAPITOL VIEW JV-E | |||||
| CHARLOTTE AVE 11TH AVE N | NASHVILLE | TN | 37203 | NEW OFFICE BUILDOUT AND RENT | $680,823 |
| CHAZIN & COMPANY | |||||
| 9211 CORPORATE BLVD STE 310 | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20850 | ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $270,116 |
| ERNST & YOUNG US LLP | |||||
| 222 SECOND AVENUE | NASHVILLE | TN | 37201 | ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $190,625 |
| JW MARRIOTT - CHARLOTTE | |||||
| 600 COLLEGE ST | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28202 | EVENT PLANNING | $148,382 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $4,215,179 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $6,083,505 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $10,298,684 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROGRAM FEES/SPONSORSHIPS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $4,466,733 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,466,733 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,466,733 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $313,979 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $313,979 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $25,026 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $6,400 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $118,549 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $25,026 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$112,149 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$87,123 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$87,123 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,992,273 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,466,733 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $226,856 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,365,903 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,065,911 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,074,621 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,225,371 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,751 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,750 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $493,537 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $156,463 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $227,183 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $109,891 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $944,226 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,585 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $904,484 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,157 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $259,959 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $259,959 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRAMS & EVENTS | $2,206,697 | $1,510,274 | $506,677 | $189,746 |
| PRINTING, POSTAGE, & ME | $508,278 | $238,828 | $19,331 | $250,119 |
| TRAVEL & CONFERENCE | $322,842 | $264,199 | $23,460 | $35,183 |
| TAXES, BANK, & OTHER FE | $146,937 | $409 | $146,528 | $0 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,651 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,430 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$35,833 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $44,054 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,347,781 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,359,849 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,126,411 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,861,521 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,506,138 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,869,106 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $777,107 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $105,921 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $430,035 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,069,882 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,487,326 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,034,834 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $716,031 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $452,492 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,019,644 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,488,180 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,595,109 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,963,870 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,044,064 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,949,451 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,600,110 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,254,668 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,082,531 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,614,479 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,984,202 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,691,081 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,666,843 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,560,228 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,870,823 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,176,601 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,506,398 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $212,622 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,377,221 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,389,223 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,044,064 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,949,451 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $644,492 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $388,021 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Investment Expense | -$20,511 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $4,215,179 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $30,738 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $30,738 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $30,738 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $335,414 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $167,675 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $167,739 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,151,912 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $867,159 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $284,753 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $452,492 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE | $219,276 |
| DUE FROM RELATED PARTY | $1,519,397 |
| OPERATING LEASE ROU ASSET | $3,225,197 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $4,963,870 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES | $3,336,928 |
| PREPAID MEMBERSHIP DUES | $1,354,153 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,691,081 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,448,683 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $388,021 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $88,900 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $476,921 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $14,971,762 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $20,511 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $20,511 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $14,992,273 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,436,681 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $88,900 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $88,900 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,347,781 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $14,347,781 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CHAMBER ACCOUNTS FOR THE EFFECT OF ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS BASED ON A MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THRESHOLD TO THE RECOGNITION OF THE TAX POSITIONS BEING SUSTAINED BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION UNDER EXAMINATION BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITY. IF A TAX POSITION OR POSITIONS ARE DEEMED TO RESULT IN UNCERTAINTIES OF THOSE POSITIONS, THE UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFIT IS ESTIMATED BASED ON A CUMULATIVE PROBABILITY ASSESSMENT THAT AGGREGATES THE ESTIMATED TAX LIABILITY FOR ALL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS FOR THE CHAMBER INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO, THE TAX-EXEMPT STATUS AND DETERMINATION OF WHETHER INCOME IS SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX; HOWEVER, THE CHAMBER HAS DETERMINED THAT SUCH TAX POSITIONS DO NOT RESULT IN AN UNCERTAINTY REQUIRING RECOGNITION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RALPH SCHULZ | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR & PRESIDENT & CEO | $685,167 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $34,154 | $0 | $719,321 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| APRYL CHILDS-POTTER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT, HCC | $309,654 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,843 | $0 | $317,497 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFF HITE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | $198,663 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,407 | $0 | $207,070 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHANIE COLEMAN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $183,415 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,317 | $0 | $200,732 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RITA MCDONALD | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF GROWTH OFFICER | $176,885 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,015 | $0 | $188,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SARAH MAXWELL | ||||||||||||||
| VP, BRAND & OPERATIONS | $152,706 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,830 | $0 | $163,536 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CHAMBER DOES NOT HAVE A WRITTEN POLICY REGARDING PAYMENT OR REIMBURSEMENT; HOWEVER, IT DOES HAVE STRICT STANDARDS THAT ARE CONSISTENTLY APPLIED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (6 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd | TransactionTransactionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| REGIONS BANK | |||
| EMPLOYER OF A CURRENT BOARD MEMBER | BOTH THE ORGANIZATION AND NASHVILLE HEALTH CARE COUNCIL HAVE FUNDS ON DEPOSIT AT REGIONS BANK. | 0 | |
| FIRSTBANK | |||
| EMPLOYER OF A CURRENT BOARD MEMBER | THE NASHVILLE HEALTH CARE COUNCIL HAS FUNDS ON DEPOSIT AT FIRSTBANK | 0 | |
| TRUIST BANK | |||
| FORMER EMPLOYER OF A CURRENT OFFICER | BOTH THE ORGANZIATION AND NASHVILLE HEALTH CARE COUNCIL HAVE FUNDS ON DEPOSIT AT TRUIST BANK | 0 | |
| NASHVILLE STATE COMMUNITY COLLEGE | |||
| EMPLOYER OF A CURRENT BOARD MEMBER | THE CHAMBER PAID NASHVILLE STATE FOR TRAINING & BUILDOUT OF CBE CURRICULUM (FUNDING COVERED BY A GRANT) | 0 | $240 |
| HOLLAND & KNIGHT | |||
| EMPLOYER OF A CURRENT BOARD MEMBER | THE CHAMBER PAID HOLLAND & KNIGHT FOR LEGAL FEES RELATED TO DOCUMENT REVIEW | 0 | $1,691 |
| LIPSCOMB UNIVERSITY | |||
| EMPLOYER OF A CURRENT BOARD MEMBER | THE CHAMBER PAID LIPSCOMB FOR STRATEGIC PLANNING CONSULTING SERVICES | 0 | $25,000 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (5 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | VENUE, FOOD & DRINKS | 1 | $35,600 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT | 1 | $15,000 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | TRAVEL COSTS | 1 | $15,000 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | OFFICE SIGNAGE | 1 | $7,500 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | CAFECITO & THE LATIN PARTY | 1 | $6,000 | FMV |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE NASHVILLE AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE PROMISES CONFIDENTIALITY TO INVESTORS UNLESS THEY SPECIFICALLY WAIVE THAT PROMISE. THEREFORE, FOR BOARD REVIEW PURPOSES, SCHEDULE B DOES NOT SPECIFY NAMES OF CONTRIBUTORS. ALL OTHER DOCUMENTS PERTAINING TO THE FORM 990 HAVE BEEN PROVIDED TO THE FINANCE AND ACCOUNTING COMMITTEE, AND TO ANY BOARD MEMBERS UPON REQUEST FOR THEIR REVIEW, PRIOR TO FILING. THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE ANALYZES, REVIEWS, AND ASKS QUESTIONS OF MANAGEMENT AND/OR THE TAX PREPARER BEFORE PROVIDING FINAL APPROVAL OF THE 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT IS REQUIRED BY EACH PERSON AND CONFLICTS ARE HANDLED ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS. NOTES ARE MADE FOR ANY FUTURE VOTES REGARDING ABSTENTION BY THE DIRECTOR IF SUCH CONFLICT EXISTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION STUDIES ARE DONE PERIODICALLY FOR THE CHAMBER AND EXECUTIVE STAFF. THE LAST ONE WAS DONE IN APRIL 2017, WHICH IS DONE BY AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY CONSULTANT, USING LIKE BUSINESSES AND INDUSTRY TRENDS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THEY ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE NASHVILLE CHAMBER PUBLIC BENEFIT FDN | ||||||||||
| 211 COMMERCE STREET STE 100 | NASHVILLE | TN | 37201 | 621413808 | COMMUNITY INITIATIVES SUCH AS PUBLIC EDUCATION, POVERTY AND HOMELESSNESS | TN | 501(C)(3) | N/A | N/A | 0 |
| PRESERVING OUR COMMUNITY'S FUTURE | ||||||||||
| 211 COMMERCE STREET STE 100 | NASHVILLE | TN | 37201 | 474196063 | ADVOCATE AND SUPPORT BUSINESS FRIENDLY POLICY | TN | 501(C)(4) | N/A | N/A | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| THE NASHVILLE CHAMBER PUBLIC BENEFIT FDN | ||
| C | $327,931 | ACTUAL GRANTS RECEIVED |
| THE NASHVILLE CHAMBER PUBLIC BENEFIT FDN | ||
| B | ACTUAL GRANTS PAID | |