STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ANUVIA PREVENTION AND RECOVERY CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ANUVIA PREVENTION AND RECOVERY CENTER INC (EIN 56-0746601)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-03-18
IRS object ID
202540779349301104
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-03-18T10:51:10+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 Ridgefield CourtAddressLine1Txt
CityAshevilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28806ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560746601EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Anuvia Prevention and Recovery Center IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlANUVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7043767447PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 Billingsley RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityCharlotteCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28211ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonValeria KopetzkyPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7043767447PhoneNum
Signature2025-03-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAmy BibbyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00445891PTIN
Phone8282542254PhoneNum
Preparation2025-02-28PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VALERIE KOPETZKYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 Billingsley RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityCharlotteCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28211ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$16,573,602GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ANUVIA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1958FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO EDUCATE THE PUBLIC ABOUT DRUGS AND ALCOHOLISM AND PROVIDE ADDICTION OUTPATIENT TREATMENTs That impact the disease of addiction & mental health.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee186TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,035,167PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,184,699CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,682,426PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,111,968CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$29,804PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$267,964CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$36,970PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$8,971CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$16,724,759PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,573,602CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,071,722PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,559,828CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$132,422CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,264,494PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,257,454CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,336,216PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,817,282CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,388,543PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,756,320CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$11,824,045TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$14,762,242TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$763,379TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$945,256TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,060,666NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$13,816,986NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF ANUVIA IS TO PROMOTE WELLNESS IN OUR COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING COMPASSIONATE TREATMENT AND PREVENTION SERVICES OF THE HIGHEST QUALITY TO IMPACT THE DISEASE OF ADDICTION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,852,162ExpenseAmt
Revenue$12,111,968RevenueAmt
DescAnuvia is a private, nonprofit substance use disorder and mental health treatment and prevention facility that serves more than 9,500 people annually. Anuvia provides Prevention/Intervention Services, Comprehensive Clinical Assessment Services, Short term Treatment Options, Adult Substance Abuse Intensive Outpatient Treatment, Adolescent Treatment, Substance Abuse Comprehensive Outpatient Treatment, Medication Management, Medication Assisted Treatment, Detoxification, Residential (Inpatient) Treatment, Assertive Community Treatment, and Psychosocial Rehabilitation. Anuvia also provides resources for community partners, including and especially recovery support groups. Anuvia is accredited by the Commission on Accreditation of Rehabilitation Facilities (CARF) and is an approved provider for Alliance Healthcare, Medicaid, other NC Managed Care Organizations, and most insurance providers. Anuvia offers services on a sliding scale fee basis and will not turn anyone away due to inability to pay.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$11,852,162TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document34IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee186EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Roger HilliardBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7043767447PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 Billingsley RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityCharlotteCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28211ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Anne Bridgeman
Secretary1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ben Lehman
Treasurer1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bob Consoli
Finance Committee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brandon Williamson
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brannon Cashion
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christy Knight
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Demetria Faulkner-Welch
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Scott Lurie
Treatment Committee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fred Hudson
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Davis
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Merrilyn Gill
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nicole Gardner
Chair, HR Committee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sunny Panyanouvong-Rubeck
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Valerie Williams
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Victoria Perez Friends
Vice Chair, Treatment Committee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Valerie Kopetzky
CEO40.0$221,017$0$41,077Yes (X)
Roger Hilliard
COO40.0$174,581$0$38,294Yes (X)
Andrea Skidmore
Community Clinical Director40.0$113,963$0$13,880Yes (X)
Danashia Walker
Clinical Director40.0$113,880$0$25,818Yes (X)
Erica Williams
Nurse Practitioner40.0$134,695$0$8,094Yes (X)
Malcolm Johnson
Clinical Director40.0$155,141$0$37,117Yes (X)
Zorana Roldan Romo
Chief Public Health Director40.0$118,764$0$20,377Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,032,041TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$184,657TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Jean Melvin
3909 Charmal PlaceCharlotteNC28226Medical Doctor$172,615
LAX Cotswold
4390 Colwick RdCharlotteNC28211Prescriptions$120,353
Helen Hayes
7317 Yellowhorn TrailWaxhawNC28173Nurse Practioner$117,378
Forvis LLP
4350 Congress StCharlotteNC28209Accounting$110,513STE 900
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$4,167,322GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$17,377AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,184,699TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROGRAM REVENUEDesc
Business624100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$12,111,968TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,111,968RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,111,968TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$266,728TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$266,728ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$8,971RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$8,971RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,971TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,971ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,236SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,236SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,236TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,236ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,573,602TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,111,968RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$276,935ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$395,599TotalAmt
Program Services$98,900ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$197,799ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$98,900FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,597,581TotalAmt
Program Services$5,923,003ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$674,578ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,987,353TotalAmt
Program Services$1,711,331ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$250,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,956FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$579,295TotalAmt
Program Services$498,837ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,566FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,845TotalAmt
Program Services$21,845ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,424,530TotalAmt
Program Services$1,201,315ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$223,215ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,181TotalAmt
Program Services$63,181ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$649,559TotalAmt
Program Services$605,149ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,410ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$337,809TotalAmt
Program Services$283,665ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,144ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$280,608TotalAmt
Program Services$268,261ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,347ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,850TotalAmt
Program Services$22,850ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,261TotalAmt
Program Services$81,261ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$240,718TotalAmt
Management And General$240,718ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,785TotalAmt
Program Services$109,734ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,051ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PROGRAM/TREATMENT COST$893,792$893,792$0$0
MISCELLANEOUS$122,482$69,038$53,444$0
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$4,034$0$4,034$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,817,282TotalAmt
Program Services$11,852,162ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,832,698ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$132,422FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$495BOYAmt
EOY$496EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,661,782BOYAmt
EOY$5,724,966EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$653,774BOYAmt
EOY$964,377EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,960BOYAmt
EOY$72,062EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,885,958LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$397,742LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,412,334BOYAmt
EOY$4,488,216EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,700BOYAmt
EOY$33,700EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$3,478,425EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,824,045BOYAmt
EOY$14,762,242EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$695,007BOYAmt
EOY$783,867EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,181BOYAmt
EOY$31,178EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,191BOYAmt
EOY$130,211EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$763,379BOYAmt
EOY$945,256EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,060,666BOYAmt
EOY$13,816,986EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,060,666BOYAmt
EOY$13,816,986EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,824,045BOYAmt
EOY$14,762,242EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,756,320ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,909,995CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,276,435CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,780,709CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,047,947CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,184,699CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,199,785TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,709,955CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,709,954CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,709,953CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,244,953CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,244,953CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,619,768TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,619,950CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,986,389CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,490,662CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,292,900CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,429,652CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$34,819,553TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$34,819,553PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,149CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,494CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$63,510CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$62,917CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$275,699CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$408,769TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,647CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,743CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,390TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$35,243,712TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$42,701,490GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.9880PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.9926PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - MISCELLANEOUS, COLUMN A - 6647.0, COLUMN B - 8743.0, COLUMN C - 0.0, COLUMN D - 0.0, COLUMN E - 0.0, COLUMN F - 15390.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$0BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,358,739ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$119,686InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,478,425EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$0BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$0InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$0EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$0BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$0InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$0EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$0BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$0InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$0EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$0BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$0InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$0EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.0PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,360,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,360,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$923,936OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$204,180DepreciationAmt
Book Value$719,756BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$110,996OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,245DepreciationAmt
Book Value$81,751BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$321,769OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$126,208DepreciationAmt
Book Value$195,561BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$169,257OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$38,109DepreciationAmt
Book Value$131,148BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,488,216TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBENEFICIAL INTEREST IN ASSETSDesc
Book Value$3,478,425BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$3,478,425TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLEASE LIABILITYDesc
Amt$130,211Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$130,211TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,818,555TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,244,953DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,244,953RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,573,602RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,573,602TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,062,235TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$1,244,953DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,244,953ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,817,282ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,817,282TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationANUVIA IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE; ACCORDINGLY, THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT REFLECT A PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. ANUVIA HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2024. ANUVIA RECOGNIZES TAX BENEFITS ONLY TO THE EXTENT THAT ANUVIA BELIEVES IT IS MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT (I.E. GREATER THAN 50 PERCENT) THAT ITS TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Valerie Kopetzky
CEO$198,217$0$300$0$22,500$0$13,416$0$27,661$0$262,094$0$0$0
Roger Hilliard
COO$151,781$0$300$0$22,500$0$10,633$0$27,661$0$212,875$0$0$0
Malcolm Johnson
Clinical Director$136,283$0$300$0$18,558$0$9,456$0$27,661$0$192,258$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1aTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY ESTABLISH AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTING OF THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD, VICE-CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD, THE SECRETARY, THE TREASURER AND OTHER COMMITTEE CHAIRS AS REQUESTED BY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD. THIS COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE AND MAY EXERCISE ANY OR ALL OF THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THE CORPORATION ONLY AFTER SUCH AUTHORITY IS EXPLICITLY DELEGATED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE BY THE VOTE OF A MAJORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 18THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. ADDITIONALLY, RECENT FILINGS OF THE FORM CAN BE FOUND ON GUIDESTAR.ORG.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyA COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO EVERY VOTING BOARD MEMBER FOR THEIR REVIEW BEFORE IT WAS FILED.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyANY POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL BE DISCLOSED BY THE BOARD OR STAFF MEMBER WHO MAY HAVE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. 2.WHEN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS RELEVANT TO A MATTER REQUIRING ACTION BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, BOARD MEMBER(S) HAVING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL CALL IT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SAID BOARD MEMBER(S) SHALL NOT VOTE ON THE MATTER. IN ADDITION, THE SAID BOARD MEMBER(S) SHALL NOT PARTICIPATE IN THE FINAL DELIBERATION OR DECISION REGARDING THE MATTER UNDER CONSIDERATION AND SHALL RETIRE FROM THE ROOM DURING THE VOTE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. WHEN THERE IS A DOUBT AS TO WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS, THE MATTER SHALL BE RESOLVED BY VOTE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, EXCLUDING THE SAID BOARD MEMBER(S) CONCERNING WHOSE SITUATION THE DOUBT HAS ARISEN. 3.THE OFFICIAL MINUTES OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL REFLECT THAT THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST WAS DISCLOSED AND THE SAID BOARD MEMBER(S) WAS (WERE) NOT PRESENT DURING THE FINAL DISCUSSION OR VOTE AND DID NOT VOTE ON THE MATTER. 4.BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS WILL COMPLETE AND SUBMIT TO THE BOARD SECRETARY AN ANNUAL STATEMENT CONCERNING POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. 5.STAFF MEMBERS SHALL REPORT TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THEY MAY HAVE REGARDING PERFORMANCE OF THEIR ASSIGNED JOB FUNCTIONS. 6.THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WILL ENSURE THAT STAFF MEMBERS WHO REPORT CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OR STAFF MEMBERS THAT ARE IDENTIFIED BY OTHER MEANS THAT MAY BE INVOLVED IN CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE EXCLUDED FROM DECISION MAKING OR OTHER WORK RELATED ACTIVITY THAT IS INAPPROPRIATE IN RELATION TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WILL MAINTAIN DOCUMENTATION REGARDING MEETINGS AND ACTIONS TAKEN IN THE RESOLUTION OF CONFLICTS OF INTEREST INVOLVING STAFF MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe CEO compensation was determined by reviewing salaries from similar organizations, according to their Form 990 disclosures. The Board Chair and Board Treasurer consulted with the Human Resources Committee before recommending the CEO compensation to the Board to directors. This recommendation was approved by a vote of the Board of Directors. The process to determine the compensation for the other officers and key employees is the same as other employees, except for the CEO.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesThe CEO compensation was determined by reviewing salaries from similar organizations, according to their Form 990 disclosures. The Board Chair and Board Treasurer consulted with the Human Resources Committee before recommending the CEO compensation to the Board to directors. This recommendation was approved by a vote of the Board of Directors. The process to determine the compensation for the other officers and key employees is the same as other employees, except for the CEO.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesCONTRACT SERVICES - Total Expense: 1134843, Program Service Expense: 952952, Management and General Expenses: 181891, Fundraising Expenses: ; Other Contract Services - Total Expense: 289687, Program Service Expense: 248363, Management and General Expenses: 41324, Fundraising Expenses: ;
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c Change of oversight process or selection processTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.