STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

JEFFCO ACTION CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JEFFCO ACTION CENTER INC (EIN 23-7019679)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-02-28
IRS object ID
202400599349301720
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-02-28T17:09:54-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN840524006PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ADAMS GROUP LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 S COLORADO BLVD STE 690AddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80246ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237019679EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEFFCO ACTION CENTER INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2THE ACTION CENTERBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJEFFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3032377704PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18755 WEST 14TH AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLAKEWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80215ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBARBARA GOODMANPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone3032377704PhoneNum
Signature2024-02-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBARBARAPersonFirstNm
Person LastGOODMANPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJASON D ADAMS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00280895PTIN
Phone3037333796PhoneNum
Preparation2024-02-21PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBARBARA GOODMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18755 W 14TH AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLAKEWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80215ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,004,145GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.THEACTIONCENTER.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1968FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE A RESPONSE TO THOSE IN OUR COMMUNITY FACING HARDSHIP BY OFFERING RESOURCES AND SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee49TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1192TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$23,846,527PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,513,781CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$531,026PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$98,695CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$81,298PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$216,142CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$24,458,851PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,828,618CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$19,288,757PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$9,386,024CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,254,061PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,351,949CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$614,990CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,181,596PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,081,043CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$22,724,414PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,819,016CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,734,437PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,602CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$11,439,169TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$11,600,435TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,041,224TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$964,267TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$10,397,945NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$10,636,168NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE AN IMMEDIATE AND COMPASSIONATE RESPONSE TO THOSE IN OUR COMMUNITY EXPERIENCING HARDSHIP BY OFFERING RESOURCES AND SERVICES TO STABILIZE LIVES AND PROMOTE PATHWAYS TO LASTING CHANGE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,165,099ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,648,756GrantAmt
Revenue$3,615,442RevenueAmt
DescGROCERY - THE ACTION CENTER CONTINUED OUR PANDEMIC CAUSED MODIFIED OUTSIDE, PRE-PACKAGED GROCERY DISTRIBUTION THROUGH DECEMBER 2022. WE HAD AN OUTDOOR DISTRIBUTION MODEL WHERE FAMILIES AND INDIVIDUALS DROVE THROUGH OR WALKED UP. ALL FOOD WAS PRE-PACKED AND PLACED IN A PARTICIPANT'S CAR OR PACKED IN EASY TO CARRY BAGS. IN ADDITION TO FOOD, PERSONAL HYGIENE ITEMS, BABY CARE ITEMS AND PET FOOD WAS PROVIDED. QUANTITIES RECEIVED WERE BASED ON FAMILY SIZE. GROCERY SERVICES MOVED BACK INDOORS BEGINNING DECEMBER, 2022 AND PEOPLE HAD THE CHOICE OF MAKING AN APPOINTMENT FOR THE SELF-SELECT GROCERY, WHERE THEY SELECTED ITEMS BASED ON FAMILY SIZE AND AVAILABILITY - OR THEY COULD OPT FOR A PRE-PACKED "WALK UP" BAG. THIS WAS "AS IS- AND AVAILABLE IN "ONE SIZE" REGARDLESS OF HOUSEHOLD SIZE. THE FOOD DISTRIBUTED WAS SOURCED FROM GROCERY STORE FOOD RESCUE, THE FOOD BANK OF THE ROCKIES, DONATIONS FROM BUSINESSES, INDIVIDUALS AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS. THIS YEAR, FOOD WAS ALSO PURCHASED WITH REVENUE FROM GRANTS AND DONATIONS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,364,933ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,737,268GrantAmt
Revenue$4,098,277RevenueAmt
DescPARTICIPANT SERVICES - THE ACTION CENTER PROVIDES FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR RENT ASSISTANCE; UTILITY ASSISTANCE AND A PANDEMIC INSPIRED BILL PAY PROGRAM. ADDITIONAL SERVICES INCLUDE SELF-DIRECTED FAMILY GOAL SETTING AND CASE MANAGEMENT, FREE CLOTHING, BUS TICKETS, GAS CARDS, VOUCHERS FOR IDS/BIRTH CERTIFICATES/DRIVER LICENSE, MAILING ADDRESS AND CONNECTIONS TO A MYRIAD OF OTHER RESOURCES. REVENUE SOURCES FOR THESE SERVICES INCLUDE GRANTS, GOVERNMENT CONTRACTS, AND DONATIONS FROM BUSINESSES, INDIVIDUALS, CHURCHES, AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$11,530,032TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document249IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee49EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3032377704PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18755 WEST 14TH AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLAKEWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80215ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
PAM BRIER
EXECUTIVE DI50.00Yes (X)$144,970$0$12,248
BARBARA GOODMAN
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LORIE RUBIO
VICE PRESIDE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBYN KORKUS
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DIANA WILSON
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LADAWN SPERLING
PAST PRESIDE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JON ALESCH
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DIANE BEN-AVRAHAM
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEN BLUM
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BEVERLY CLARK III
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARTIN ECKERT III
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHELLE FOLEY
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SCOTT GILBERT
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MELISSA GIRARD
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LARRY LANCE
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DENVER MAW
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GREG MILLER
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVE NORWOOD
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KERRY TIPPER
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$144,970TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$12,248TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Government Grants$1,100,044GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$11,413,737AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$7,879,140NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,513,781TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$161,891TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$161,891ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$63,196SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$63,196SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$63,196TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$63,196RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$280,059FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$112,331FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$167,728TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREBATES AND REFUNDSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$48,414TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$48,414RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$48,414OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,828,618TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$14,782RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$161,891ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,386,024TotalAmt
Program Services$9,386,024ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,970TotalAmt
Program Services$91,911ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,645ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,414FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,795,975TotalAmt
Program Services$1,139,318ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$304,437ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$352,220FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$265,217TotalAmt
Program Services$182,363ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,891ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,963FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,787TotalAmt
Program Services$91,742ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,619ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,426FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,000TotalAmt
Management And General$5,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,225TotalAmt
Management And General$45,225ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,208TotalAmt
Management And General$36,208ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,280TotalAmt
Program Services$41,361ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,634ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,285FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,979TotalAmt
Program Services$36,072ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,326ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,581FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$227,012TotalAmt
Program Services$191,746ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,358ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,908FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,123TotalAmt
Program Services$26,954ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,085ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,084FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$219,642TotalAmt
Program Services$165,889ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,333ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,420FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,386TotalAmt
Program Services$53,024ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,551ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,811FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OTHER$140,686$38,267$102,419
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$101,363$85,361$7,701$8,301
NON-PROGRAM ASSISTANCE$11,139$8,562$2,577

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,819,016TotalAmt
Program Services$11,530,032ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$673,994ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$614,990FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,847,109BOYAmt
EOY$1,366,001EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$236,094BOYAmt
EOY$165,407EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$686,834BOYAmt
EOY$216,850EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,984BOYAmt
EOY$89,379EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$7,733,171LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,920,191LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,905,310BOYAmt
EOY$4,812,980EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$192,049BOYAmt
EOY$200,159EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,487,789BOYAmt
EOY$4,749,659EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,439,169BOYAmt
EOY$11,600,435EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$258,841BOYAmt
EOY$188,272EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$782,383BOYAmt
EOY$755,910EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$20,085EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,041,224BOYAmt
EOY$964,267EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,711,030BOYAmt
EOY$9,972,706EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$686,915BOYAmt
EOY$663,462EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,397,945BOYAmt
EOY$10,636,168EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,439,169BOYAmt
EOY$11,600,435EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,602ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$228,621NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,786,184CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,776,322CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,879,907CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,846,527CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,513,781CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$81,802,721TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,786,184CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,776,322CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,879,907CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,846,527CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,513,781CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$81,802,721TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$3,976,035SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$77,826,686PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$158,830CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$89,139CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$69,965CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$122,219CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$161,891CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$602,044TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,642CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$45,306CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$120,635CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$60,112CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$252,695TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$82,657,460TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$933,279GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.94160PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.95810PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation252,695ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,190,052BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,867,199ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$290,293InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$958,508OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,389,036EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,661,815BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,182,075ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$502,390InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,151,448OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,190,052EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$832,744BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,452,829ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$405,036InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$9,400OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,661,815EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$653,525BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$180,216ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$35,887InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$27,832OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$832,744EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$579,456BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$210,995ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$66,883InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$197,466OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$653,525EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.87690BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.03790PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.08520TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$439,132OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$439,132BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,963,964OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,889,635DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,074,329BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,626,663OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$649,998DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,976,665BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$507,507OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$269,922DepreciationAmt
Book Value$237,585BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$195,905OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$110,636DepreciationAmt
Book Value$85,269BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,812,980TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ASSETS HELD AT COMM FIRST FOUNDATION$4,729,574
RIGHT OF USE ASSET$20,085
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$4,749,659TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOPERATING LEASEDesc
Amt$20,085Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$20,085TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,021,700TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$228,621NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$669DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$229,290RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,792,410RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$36,208InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$36,208RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,828,618TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,783,477TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$669DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$669ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,782,808ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$36,208InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$36,208ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,819,016TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4COMMUNITY FIRST BOARD DIRECTED ENDOWMENT: THIS ENDOWMENT WAS ESTABLISHED IN 2000. FUNDS ARE INVESTED WITH COMMUNITY FIRST FOUNDATION TO CREATE A LONG-TERM CORPUS THAT WILL GENERATE INTEREST INCOME OVER TIME FOR GENERAL USE BY THE AGENCY. WITHDRAWAL AND USE OF ANY OF THESE FUNDS ARE AT THE DIRECTION AND APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, ONLY. COMMUNITY FIRST SHELTER ENDOWMENT: THIS IS A PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT ESTABLISHED IN 2004 AND MANAGED BY COMMUNITY FIRST FOUNDATION. THE SOLE PURPOSE OF THIS ENDOWMENT IS TO GENERATE FUNDS FOR THE OPERATION AND IMPROVEMENT OF THE CENTER'S SHELTER INCOME FOR USE BY THE SHELTER OR REINVEST IT BACK IN THE CORPUS. COMMUNITY FIRST PRORAMS & SERVICES ENDOWMENT: THIS IS A PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT ESTABLISHED IN 2019 AND MANAGED BY COMMUNITY FIRST FOUNDATION. THE SOLE PURPOSE OF THIS ENDOWMENT IS TO GENERATE FUNDS FOR THE OPERATION AND IMPROVEMENT OF THE CENTER'S PROGRAMS & SERVICES INCOME FOR USE BY PROGRAM SERVICES OR REINVEST IT BACK IN THE CORPUS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BCHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST 0
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XIIISCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 1 - REVENUE PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TOTAL REVENUES (OPERATING) 11,771,326 (+) INVESTMENT INCOME (NONOPERATING) 151,886 (+) CONTRIBUTIONS FROM BOARD DESIGNATED ENDOWMENTS 1,098,488 (=) TOTAL AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENT REVENUE 13,021,700

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1SPECIAL EVENTSEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$280,059GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$280,059GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$112,331OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$280,059GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$280,059GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$112,331OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$112,331DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$167,728NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (20 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
FOOD POUNDS2471781$279,175$4,123,011FMVFOOD
FOOD4030$52,877$129,162FMVFOOD BOXES
HOUSING & RENT ASSISTANCE353$1,009,832
UTILITY ASSISTANCE727$7,986$389,147
TRANSPORTATION ASSISTANCE2553$22,420
CLOTHING BANK368812$44$2,777,810FMVCLOTHING
SCHOOL SUPPLIES & HOLIDAY6860$63,871$329,174FMVSCHOOL SUPPLIES
PERSONAL & BABY CARE64313$6,387$89,321FMVPERSONAL & BABY
PET ITEMS1939$9,286FMVPET SUPPLIES
EMPLOYMENT ASSISTANCE
HYGIENE ASSISTANCE
CHILDCARE ASSISTANCE
HEALTH ASSISTANCE6$2,100
EDUCATION ASSISTANCE2$1,000
PRESCRIPTION ASSISTANCE
VISION ASSISTANCE
DENTAL ASSISTANCE
OTHER DIRECT ASSISTANCE415$11,850
OTHER PUBLIC ASSISTANCE169$29,039$35,492
OTHER PUBLIC ASSISTANCE$17,040

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAM BRIERPersonNm
TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$138,750BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$6,220BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$12,248NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$157,218TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,122,138NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1170ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$188,917NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2472444ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$4,584,226NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)CHILDREN/SCHOOL18471$329,174FMV
Yes (X)BABY CARE/OTHER37900$82,817FMV
Yes (X)PERSONAL CARE36258$182,721FMV
Yes (X)1$389,147
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4AGROCERY - THE ACTION CENTER CONTINUED OUR PANDEMIC CAUSED MODIFIED OUTSIDE, PRE-PACKAGED GROCERY DISTRIBUTION THROUGH DECEMBER 2022. WE HAD AN OUTDOOR DISTRIBUTION MODEL WHERE FAMILIES AND INDIVIDUALS DROVE THROUGH OR WALKED UP. ALL FOOD WAS PRE-PACKED AND PLACED IN A PARTICIPANT'S CAR OR PACKED IN EASY TO CARRY BAGS. IN ADDITION TO FOOD, PERSONAL HYGIENE ITEMS, BABY CARE ITEMS AND PET FOOD WAS PROVIDED. QUANTITIES RECEIVED WERE BASED ON FAMILY SIZE. GROCERY SERVICES MOVED BACK INDOORS BEGINNING DECEMBER, 2022 AND PEOPLE HAD THE CHOICE OF MAKING AN APPOINTMENT FOR THE SELF-SELECT GROCERY, WHERE THEY SELECTED ITEMS BASED ON FAMILY SIZE AND AVAILABILITY - OR THEY COULD OPT FOR A PRE-PACKED "WALK UP" BAG. THIS WAS "AS IS- AND AVAILABLE IN "ONE SIZE" REGARDLESS OF HOUSEHOLD SIZE. THE FOOD DISTRIBUTED WAS SOURCED FROM GROCERY STORE FOOD RESCUE, THE FOOD BANK OF THE ROCKIES, DONATIONS FROM BUSINESSES, INDIVIDUALS AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS. THIS YEAR, FOOD WAS ALSO PURCHASED WITH REVENUE FROM GRANTS AND DONATIONS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE TAX RETURN IS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT, THE ORGANIZATION'S DIRECTORS, THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, AND THEN BY THE BOARD FOR FINAL APPROVAL BEFORE FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS ARE DISTRIBUTED AND SIGNED ANNUALLY BY ALL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THEY ARE COLLECTED, REVIEWED AND FILED BY THE SENIOR OPERATIONS DIRECTOR. NEW BOARD MEMBERS AND STAFF FILL ONE OUT AT THE TIME OF ORIENTATION TO THE BOARD OR AT THE TIME OF HIRE. EMPOLYEES READ AND SIGN OFF ON THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK APPROXIMATELY ONCE A YEAR WHEN THE HANDBOOK IS UPDATED. AS A SMALL AGENCY, WE ARE AWARE OF OUTSIDE AGENCY BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS OF KEY EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS. SELF DISCLOSURE IS REQUIRED IN OUR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND OTHERS WHO MAY BE AWARE OF CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ASSIST IN IDENTIFYING ANY SUCH CONFLICTS. WHEN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS IDENTIFIED ON THE BOARD LEVEL, THAT IDENTIFIED BOARD MEMBER IS ASKED TO ABSTAIN AND NOT BE PRESENT FOR ANY DISCUSSION OR VOTING. THIS ACTION IS DOCUMENTED IN BOARD MINUTES. LARGE PURCHASES ARE SENT OUT TO BID FROM AT LEAST THREE VENDORS AND MULTIPLE SIGN-OFFS ARE REQUIRED PER OUR PURCHASING POLICY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE SENIOR OPERATIONS DIRECTOR IN COORDINATION WITH OUR OUTSOURCED HR SERVICES VENDOR, HR CHOICE, REVIEWS NONPROFIT SALARY AND BENEFIT SURVEYS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS USING MOUNTAIN STATES EMPLOYERS' COUNCIL, COLORADO NONPROFIT ASSOCIATION AND OTHER RELEVANT SOURCES TO RECOMMEND ANNUAL SALARY GUIDELINES FOR ALL EMPLOYEES OF THE JEFFCO ACTION CENTER, INCLUDING THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PERSONNEL COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR SALARY RECOMMENDATION ON A YEARLY BASIS AND MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD FOR FINAL APPROVAL. THE VICE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ENSURING THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR RECEIVES A DOCUMENTED ANNUAL REVIEW USING THE REVIEW FORM APPROVED BY THE BOARD PERSONNEL COMMITTEE. THE REVIEW FORM IS SENT TO BOARD MEMBERS FOR THEIR INPUT. THE VICE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DOCUMENTS AND DELIVERS THE FINAL REVIEW AND SALARY INCREASE TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN JUNE 2022.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BSEE FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 EXPLANATION
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST THROUGH THE SENIOR OPERATIONS DIRECTOR, DIRECTOR OF FINANCE, OR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FORM 990 ARE POSTED ON THE AGENCY'S WEBSITE AND ON THE WEBSITES OF CHARITY NAVIGATOR, GUIDESTAR AND GIVING FIRST. THE ANNUAL AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AT THE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST 0