STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SOUTH TEXAS COLLEGE OF LAW HOUSTON INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTH TEXAS COLLEGE OF LAW HOUSTON INC (EIN 74-1554976)
Tax period
2023-06-01 to 2024-05-31
Filed
2025-04-14
IRS object ID
202521049349301802
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-04-14T12:56:00+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363990892PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRI Capin Crouse Advisors LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15605 N MacArthur Blvd Suite 210AddressLine1Txt
CityIrvingCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75038ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN741554976EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1South Texas College of Law Houston IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7136598040PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11303 San Jacinto StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77002ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJeffrey RensbergerPersonNm
Person TitleInterim PresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone7136598040PhoneNum
Signature2025-04-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDaren DaigaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01074795PTIN
Phone5055022746PhoneNum
Preparation2025-04-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jeffrey RensbergerBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11303 San Jacinto StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$135,921,771GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.stcl.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1966FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide an exceptional legal education to a diverse body of students.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee438TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers22TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,695,900PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,459,171CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$37,339,744PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$41,816,892CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,872,861PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,081,105CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$192,457PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$22,186CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$42,716,048PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$50,379,354CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,334,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,466,203CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,968,620PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,496,525CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$108,990CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,170,900CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,716,982PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,955,202CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$45,019,602PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$49,026,920CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,303,554PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,352,434CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$111,642,205TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$118,022,367TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$15,955,534TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$15,204,720TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$95,686,671NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$102,817,647NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSouth Texas College of Law Houston provides a diverse body of students the opportunity to obtain an exceptional legal education, preparing graduates to serve their community and profession with distinction.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$36,536,061ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,466,203GrantAmt
Revenue$41,816,892RevenueAmt
DescProfessional Education: Provided legal instruction to approximately 1,000 full and part time students, conferred nearly 300 Doctor of Jurisprudence degrees. Provided access to almost 600,000 library volume equivalents to student and the practicing community. Held various other programs of interest to the public and practicing attorneys. Located in the heart of the nation's fourth largest city, South Texas College of Law Houston is a private, independent institution that has earned a reputation for providing students an exceptional, relevant, practical legal education that fully prepares them for a career in the profession.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$36,536,061TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1438IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee438EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tonya JacksonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7136598040PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11303 San Jacinto StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77002ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (51 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Genora Boykins
Chair of the Board5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth Johnson
Chair/Immediate Board Chair2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Aparna Dave
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Benny Agosto Jr
Board Member10.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Hanslik
Board Member3.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Darryl M Burman
Board Member5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Don Jordan
Board Member4.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Setul Patel
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ephraim del Pozo
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hon Sharon McCally
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$4,000$0$0
Joseph R Lopez
Board Member4.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Justice Theresa Chang
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Cokinos
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Donaldson
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Hays
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael W Milich
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mitchell Katine
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nicholas Lanza
Board Member3.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randall Sorrels
Board Member4.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randy Howry
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Regina Jones
Board Member3.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sharon Schweitzer
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stewart W Gagnon
Board Member5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bridgett Johnson
CAO (Part Year)37.5Yes (X)$168,146$0$21,725
Catherine Burnett
VP Assoc. Dean & Prof. of Law37.5Yes (X)$276,936$0$34,672
Darcy Douglas
VP Advancement & Alumni37.5Yes (X)$166,667$0$26,361
Derek Fincham
VP Assoc. Dean & Prof. of Law37.5Yes (X)$159,859$0$49,178
Hao Le
COO37.5Yes (X)$43,475$0$472
Jeffrey Rensberger
Interim Dean37.5Yes (X)$220,474$0$45,115
Jennifer Hudson
Corp. Sec. & Sr. Exec. Assistant37.5Yes (X)$94,585$0$43,751
Mandi Gibson
Assoc. Dean Student Acad. Affairs & Registrar37.5Yes (X)$115,835$0$21,109
Maxine Goodman
VP and Assoc Dean37.5Yes (X)$171,492$0$50,597
Michael F Barry
President & Dean37.5Yes (X)$384,418$0$55,018
Randy Marak
VP of Information Technology37.5Yes (X)$155,128$0$39,793
Robert Galloway
VP, Advocacy & Prof of Law37.5Yes (X)$192,687$0$28,424
Sharon Finegan
Associate Dean and Professor of Law37.5Yes (X)$188,715$0$27,397
Shelby Moore
VP, DEI & Prof. of Law37.5Yes (X)$184,438$0$28,036
Stephanie Armstrong
VP and General Counsel37.5Yes (X)$37,947$0$317
Stephen B Alderman
VP and General Counsel37.5Yes (X)$54,648$0$4,372
Sue Nguyen
Controller37.5Yes (X)$19,569$0$2,005
Ted Field
VP Assoc. Dean & Prof. of Law37.5Yes (X)$174,797$0$50,947
Tonya Jackson
CFO37.5Yes (X)$56,895$0$7,515
Elaine E Carlson
Professor of Law37.5$237,010$0$46,670Yes (X)
Jim Musselman
Professor of Law37.5$257,823$0$47,416Yes (X)
Pamela George
Professor of Law37.5$208,532$0$29,772Yes (X)
Randall Kelso
Professor of Law37.5$210,512$0$44,355Yes (X)
Richard Carlson
Professor of Law37.5$241,070$0$46,868Yes (X)
Cherie Taylor
Former VP Assoc. Dean & Prof. of Law37.5$217,583$0$30,197Yes (X)
John Worley
Former Assoc. Dean37.5$230,666$0$30,895Yes (X)
Mark Steiner
Former VP Assoc. Dean & Prof. of Law37.5$102,290$0$26,438Yes (X)
Vanessa B Barbour
Former Assoc. Dean37.5$156,155$0$40,821Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,732,352TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$880,236TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K80IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Barbri
12222 Merit DrDallasTX75251Bar prep services$462,400
Robert Half
2613 Camino RamonSan RamonCA94583Temp Staffing$411,213
Sunstates Security
801 Corporate Center DrRaleighNC27607Security Services$405,537
Ferrilli
4 Kings Highway EastHaddonfieldNJ08033ERP Consulting$255,045
GHA Technologies
8998 E Raintree DrScottsdaleAZ85260IT Services$251,049
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$552,050FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$2,374,694GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,532,427AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,459,171TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and Fees611310$41,645,115$41,645,115
Library Revenue611710$141,629$141,629
Mock Trial Challenge611710$30,148$30,148

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$41,816,892TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,535,886TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,535,886ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$86,773,220SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$85,228,001SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,545,219SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,545,219TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,545,219ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$75,019FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$552,050ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$314,416FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$239,397TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$239,397ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$261,583TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$261,583ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$261,583OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$50,379,354TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$41,816,892RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,103,291ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,466,203TotalAmt
Program Services$7,466,203ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,906,039TotalAmt
Program Services$2,252,025ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,204,680ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$449,334FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$948,489TotalAmt
Program Services$799,142ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$149,347ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,867,913TotalAmt
Program Services$13,587,484ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,625,779ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$654,650FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$967,806TotalAmt
Program Services$750,583ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$182,483ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,740FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,404,667TotalAmt
Program Services$1,752,849ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$519,134ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$132,684FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,401,611TotalAmt
Program Services$1,036,877ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$289,512ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$75,222FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,426TotalAmt
Program Services$86,011ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,415ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,618TotalAmt
Management And General$151,618ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,990TotalAmt
Fundraising$108,990FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,353TotalAmt
Management And General$105,353ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,805,786TotalAmt
Program Services$2,146,768ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$573,963ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$85,055FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$300,090TotalAmt
Program Services$154,107ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,110ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$87,873FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$599,350TotalAmt
Program Services$178,164ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$388,874ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,312FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,939,238TotalAmt
Program Services$744,536ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,116,146ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$78,556FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,499,060TotalAmt
Program Services$2,624,295ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$874,765ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,417TotalAmt
Program Services$20,389ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$397ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,631FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$211,773TotalAmt
Program Services$144,549ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,358ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,866FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$243,004TotalAmt
Program Services$182,253ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,751ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,696,491TotalAmt
Program Services$1,272,368ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$424,123ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$873,417TotalAmt
Program Services$655,063ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$218,354ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Events$868,867$244,257$231,635$392,975
Memberships and Dues$151,724$109,223$37,816$4,685

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,348,588TotalAmt
Program Services$328,915ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,010,346ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,327FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,026,920TotalAmt
Program Services$36,536,061ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,319,959ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,170,900FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,286,637BOYAmt
EOY$1,944,323EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,858,689BOYAmt
EOY$15,931,008EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$600,682BOYAmt
EOY$1,400,514EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,954,547BOYAmt
EOY$2,078,803EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$488,401BOYAmt
EOY$113,031EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$106,374,803LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$74,856,093LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,554,851BOYAmt
EOY$31,518,710EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,898,398BOYAmt
EOY$5,554,782EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$59,481,196EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,642,205BOYAmt
EOY$118,022,367EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,209,414BOYAmt
EOY$4,377,627EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,800,098BOYAmt
EOY$2,266,868EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,939,830BOYAmt
EOY$8,560,225EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,192BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,955,534BOYAmt
EOY$15,204,720EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,357,805BOYAmt
EOY$75,489,835EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,328,866BOYAmt
EOY$27,327,812EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,686,671BOYAmt
EOY$102,817,647EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,642,205BOYAmt
EOY$118,022,367EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,352,434ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,778,542NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,621,304CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,601,445CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,060,950CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,695,900CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,459,171CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$28,438,770TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,621,304CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,601,445CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,060,950CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,695,900CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,459,171CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$28,438,770TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,546,574SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$25,892,196PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,508,767CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,432,109CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,177,016CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,169,827CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,535,886CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,823,605TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$38,160CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$43,683CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$123,607CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$261,583CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$467,033TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$36,729,408TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$178,441,704GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.7049PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.6998PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part IIThe organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and, therefore, qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting.
Schedule A, Part IISchedule A, Part II, Columns (a) - (e): Per the instructions public support is measured using a 5-year computation period that includes the current and four prior tax years (including short years). The organization had a short year in 2022. The below chart clarifies the information represented in Schedule A, Part II: Column (a) - Fiscal year ending 8/31/20 Column (b) - Fiscal year ending 8/31/21 Column (c) - 9 month period ending 5/31/22 Column (d) - Fiscal year ending 5/31/23 Column (e) - Fiscal year ending 5/31/24
Schedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeDESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - 38160.0, COLUMN C - 43683.0, COLUMN D - 123607.0, COLUMN E - 261583.0, COLUMN F - 467033.0;

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$49,026,717FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$49,026,717FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
Affiliated Group Total$0AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus1$0CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$0CurrentYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus1$0CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$0CurrentYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization is completing Schedule C because they have made a 501(h) election, but they did not have any lobbying activity during the tax year.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$51,596,898BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$273,867ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,427,172InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$876,792GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$307,492OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$58,113,653EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$53,800,590BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$270,160ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$324,185InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$798,343GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,351,324OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$51,596,898EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$56,572,992BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,041,496ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,439,268InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,374,630GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$53,800,590EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$45,244,124BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,713,197ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,218,414InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,318,743GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$284,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$56,572,992EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$43,632,591BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$208,238ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,083,385InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,376,700GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$303,390OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$45,244,124EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.6225BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.3775PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,691,689OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,691,689BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$47,606,028OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,326,395DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,279,633BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,079,354OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,004,320DepreciationAmt
Book Value$75,034BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$34,997,732OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$33,525,378DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,472,354BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$31,518,710TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
U.S. Treasury Bond
Hedge Funds$14,724,590F
LLC Interests$36,024,877F
Other Investments$8,731,729F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$59,481,196TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,900,756TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,778,542NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$314,416OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$6,092,958RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$42,807,798RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$105,353InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$7,466,203OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$7,571,556RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$50,379,354TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,769,780TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$314,416OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$314,416ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$41,455,364ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$105,353InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$7,466,203OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,571,556ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$49,026,920TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsIncome from the endowment funds is used to provide scholarships to students at South Texas College of Law, professorships for faculty and to provide operating funds for the College's library.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990Fundraising Event Expenses - 314416
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsScholarships - 7466203
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990Fundraising Event Expenses - 314416
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsScholarships - 7466203

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYThe organization publicized its racially nondiscriminatory policy on the homepage of its website at all times during its tax year in a manner reasonably expected to be noticed by visitors.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTThe College participates in the Federal Direct Loan Program and the Federal Work Study Program administered by the U.S. Department of Education. Additionally, it received Chapter 33 Post 9/11 GI Bill funding from the Department of Veterans Affairs. The College also received a grant from the Internal Revenue Service to assist in funding a low income tax clinic. From the state of Texas, the College receives the Tuition Equalization Grant and certain other legal services grants including the Victims Assistance Grant from the Office of the Attorney General to assist the civil practice clinics and immigration initiative.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEurope (Including Iceland and Greenland)RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedProgram ServicesTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedStudy abroad travel expensesSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$18,000RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$18,000SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$18,000TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)-AccrualExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
Savage Design Group
4203 Yoakum Boulevard 4th FloorHoustonTX77006Mail Solicitationsfalse$0$58,925-$58,925
CI Partners Direct
1601 Eastman Avenue Unit 202VenturaCA93003Mail Solicitationsfalse$0$32,320-$32,320
The Stelter Company
10432 New York AveDes MoinesIA50322Mail Solicitationsfalse$0$17,745-$17,745
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$0TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$108,990TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$108,990TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesTXLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$627,069GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$552,050CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$75,019GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$130,871RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$63,825FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$45,000EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$74,720OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$627,069GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$552,050CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$75,019GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$130,871RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$63,825FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$45,000EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$74,720OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$314,416DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$239,397NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule G, Part I, Line 2b(iv)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe professional fundraising services were consulting in nature, no gross receipts were directly generated from the services provided.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarships and GrantsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient419RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$7,466,203CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGrants and scholarships are based upon applications filed with the College's Financial Aid Committee (for returning students) and with the Admissions Department for first semester entering students. The determination and awarding of federal grants and scholarship/grants is on a merit or need basis. The determination is also based upon availability of funds and criteria established by a donor or the College. The sources of funds come from tuition, endowments (either restricted by a donor or restricted internally by the College), private non-endowment grants, federal grants or grants from the state of Texas. Actual scholarships and grants are reviewed monthly against the budget and differences are analyzed and reconciled. At the end of each fiscal year, the College's financial statements and federal grants awarded are audited by an external audit firm. In addition, the state grants are subject to review of procedures by the same firm.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
John Worley
Former Assoc. Dean$225,545$0$0$0$5,121$0$18,199$0$12,696$0$261,561$0$0$0
Cherie Taylor
Former VP Assoc. Dean & Prof. of Law$213,194$0$0$0$4,389$0$17,180$0$13,017$0$247,780$0$0$0
Vanessa B Barbour
Former Assoc. Dean$152,055$0$0$0$4,100$0$12,882$0$27,939$0$196,976$0$0$0
Mark Steiner
Former VP Assoc. Dean & Prof. of Law$99,476$0$0$0$2,814$0$8,541$0$17,897$0$128,728$0$0$0
Michael F Barry
President & Dean$382,096$0$0$0$2,322$0$26,400$0$28,618$0$439,436$0$0$0
Catherine Burnett
VP Assoc. Dean & Prof. of Law$268,012$0$0$0$8,924$0$21,491$0$13,181$0$311,608$0$0$0
Jeffrey Rensberger
Interim Dean$215,266$0$0$0$5,208$0$18,010$0$27,105$0$265,589$0$0$0
Ted Field
VP Assoc. Dean & Prof. of Law$173,615$0$0$0$1,182$0$15,109$0$35,838$0$225,744$0$0$0
Maxine Goodman
VP and Assoc Dean$170,269$0$0$0$1,223$0$14,733$0$35,864$0$222,089$0$0$0
Robert Galloway
VP, Advocacy & Prof of Law$190,311$0$0$0$2,376$0$15,349$0$13,075$0$221,111$0$0$0
Sharon Finegan
Associate Dean and Professor of Law$188,303$0$0$0$412$0$15,228$0$12,169$0$216,112$0$0$0
Shelby Moore
VP, DEI & Prof. of Law$182,133$0$0$0$2,305$0$15,020$0$13,016$0$212,474$0$0$0
Derek Fincham
VP Assoc. Dean & Prof. of Law$159,613$0$0$0$246$0$13,479$0$35,699$0$209,037$0$0$0
Randy Marak
VP of Information Technology$152,950$0$0$0$2,178$0$13,063$0$26,730$0$194,921$0$0$0
Darcy Douglas
VP Advancement & Alumni$166,172$0$0$0$495$0$13,412$0$12,949$0$193,028$0$0$0
Bridgett Johnson
CAO (Part Year)$167,618$0$0$0$528$0$411$0$21,314$0$189,871$0$0$0
Jim Musselman
Professor of Law$247,836$0$0$0$9,987$0$20,136$0$27,280$0$305,239$0$0$0
Richard Carlson
Professor of Law$235,766$0$0$0$5,304$0$19,794$0$27,074$0$287,938$0$0$0
Elaine E Carlson
Professor of Law$230,792$0$0$0$6,218$0$19,385$0$27,285$0$283,680$0$0$0
Randall Kelso
Professor of Law$205,087$0$0$0$5,425$0$17,244$0$27,111$0$254,867$0$0$0
Pamela George
Professor of Law$199,929$0$0$0$8,603$0$15,984$0$13,788$0$238,304$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1City of Marion Texas Higher Education FacilitiesBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN611855516BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2021-03-25BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$9,650,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefinance 12/16/1999 & 12/31/2002 bonds & fund HVAC replacement/technologyPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,089,775RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$9,650,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$139,805IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$3,324,435CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$5,010,195OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$1,175,565UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2024SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Total Private Business Use0.0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe Executive Committee shall consist of the Chairs of each standing subcommittee of the board, plus the Chair of the Board, Chair-Elect (if any) and Immediate Past Chair (if any), all of whom shall be Regular Directors. All Chairmen Emeriti, if any, shall be ex-officio with a vote. The President/Dean shall be ex-officio without a vote and is not counted as part of a quorum for transacting business. The Executive Committee shall have authority to act for the board of directors on all matters except for the following, which shall be reserved for the board: selection and termination of the President/Dean; Director and Board-Officer election; changes in institutional mission and purposes; changes to these bylaws or to the charter or Articles of Incorporation; incurring of corporate indebtedness; sale of Law School assets or tangible property; adoption of the annual budget; and conferral of degrees. Material Difference in Voting Rights: The Executive Committee has eight regular voting members, and two Ex-officio members with a vote. The President and Dean is an ex-officio member without a vote. In situations where the full board cannot meet or vote, the Executive Committee, vis-a-vis the Bylaws, is provided authorization to act on behalf of the full board of directors except for certain items specified in the by-laws.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyForm 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm and reviewed in detail by the organization's top management. The reviewed Form 990 is then provided to the board of directors prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyThe College issues a formal request each year to all board members and officers to complete and sign a conflict of interest form relative to any conflict of interests that have occurred in the past 12 months. The results of the completed forms are reviewed by the Audit Committee and the CFO. The Chair of the Audit Committee then reviews any specific conflicts and approves any actions requested to remediate the situation. The Chair of the Audit Committee then meets in the executive session with the full board to discuss the situation and decide the appropriate action. The board member or officer in question of having a conflict will not participate in the meeting. Minutes are kept if an executive session is held.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe process for determining the President's compensation includes a review by the Executive Committee of the board of directors with assistance from the Vice President and general counsel. Comparability data is used and the deliberation and decision are documented.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesThe compensation of other officers and key employees is reviewed annually by the Vice President and general counsel and approved by the President and Dean and the Executive Committee of the board of directors. Comparability data is used and the deliberation and decision are documented.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available upon request.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous RevenueOther Revenue - Total Revenue: 261583, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: 261583;