STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE (EIN 48-1108830)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-04-30
IRS object ID
202401219349302370
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-04-30T16:29:41+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 WALNUT SUITE 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP641062246ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN481108830EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of Kansas Medical Center Research InstituteBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9135881261PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13901 RAINBOW BLVD MAILSTOP 1039AddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66160ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJeff DeWittPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9135885313PhoneNum
Signature2024-04-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstPAULPersonFirstNm
Person LastTOLERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAPRIL ARNOLD CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01559426PTIN
Phone8162216300PhoneNum
Preparation2024-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LISA HOEBELHEINRICHBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13901 RAINBOW BLVD MAILSTOP 1039AddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66160ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$216,435,042GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.KUMC.EDU/KUMCRI.HTMLWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1992FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE, INC. SUPPORTS THE RESEARCH ACTIVITIES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee118TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$584,767TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$348,060NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,139,789PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,780,614CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$154,901,558PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$179,465,769CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,800,222PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,427,010CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$795,712PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,068,599CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$166,637,281PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$192,741,992CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$9,981,979PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$20,077,577CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$81,741,587PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$93,555,595CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$58,449,803PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$61,859,367CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$150,173,369PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$175,492,539CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$16,463,912PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$17,249,453CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$151,053,791TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$170,911,456TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$22,475,646TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$31,166,504TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$128,578,145NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$139,744,952NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROMOTING AND AIDING IN THE FULFILLMENT OF SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH, Educational, AND SERVICE FUNCTIONS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER. MANAGES GRANTS AND CONTRACTS FOR PROJECTS CONDUCTED BY PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATORS WHO SERVE AS FACULTY AT THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$161,354,929ExpenseAmt
Grant$20,077,577GrantAmt
Revenue$179,271,509RevenueAmt
DescTHE RESEARCH INSTITUTE WAS ESTABLISHED IN 1992 TO PROMOTE, SUPPORT, AND ENHANCE MEDICAL RESEARCH FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC BY ADMINISTERING FUNDED RESEARCH PROJECTS ON BEHALF OF THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER (KUMC). THE RESEARCH INSTITUTE'S OBJECTIVES ARE TO: 1) SERVE KUMC BY PROMOTING AND OPERATING AT THE HIGHEST LEVEL OF ADMINISTRATIVE AND FINANCIAL HONESTY AND INTEGRITY, 2) FOSTER INDIVIDUAL A CONSORTIA PARTNERSHIPS BETWEEN KUMC RESEARCHERS AND NATIONAL, REGIONAL AND LOCAL RESEARCH BIO-MEDICAL COMMUNITIES, 3) ENHANCE REVENUE TO RESEARCHERS AND THE UNIVERSITY THROUGH THE TRANSFER OF RESEARCH DISCOVERIES AND OTHER INFORMATION TO THE PRIVATE SECTOR; AND 4) FACILITATE COOPERATIVE RESEARCH INTERACTIONS DOMESTICALLY AND INTERNATIONALLY BETWEEN THE KUMC AND CORPORATIONS, AND WITH OTHER RESEARCH CENTERS THROUGHOUT THE GREATER KANSAS CITY METROPOLITAN AREA.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$161,354,929TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document493IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee118EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PAUL TOLERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9135885313PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13901 RAINBOW BLVD MAILSTOP 1039AddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66160ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
DAVID VRANICAR
DIRECTOR1.039.0Yes (X)$0$408,138$48,232
DOUG GIROD
DIRECTOR1.039.0Yes (X)$0$944,769$124,127
JEFF DEWITT
DIRECTOR1.039.0Yes (X)$0$338,732$38,711
MATTHIAS SALATHE
DIRECTOR5.035.0Yes (X)$0$435,188$40,186
ROBERT SIMARI
DIRECTOR1.039.0Yes (X)$0$742,695$43,907
LISA HOEBELHEINRICH
Vice Chancellor of RA39.01.0$327,457$0$42,345Yes (X)
PAUL TOLER
CFO/TREASURER39.01.0$181,978$0$38,081Yes (X)
JENNIFER STALEY
DIRECTOR OF SYSTEMS ADMIN40.00$122,386$0$33,660Yes (X)
KYLE STEPHENS
DIRECTOR, HRPP40.00$96,133$0$32,058Yes (X)
MATTHEW WOOLLEY
DIRECTOR - RA FINANCE40.00$121,119$0$25,388Yes (X)
PETER GRIFFITH
COUNSEL40.00$151,568$0$25,269Yes (X)
RUTH SOSNOFF
DIRECTOR, STRATEGIC INITIATIVES40.00$165,314$0$39,322Yes (X)
ABIODUN AKINWUNTAN
FORMER DIRECTOR0.040.0$0$299,903$48,325Yes (X)
ADRIENNE KORDALSKI
FORMER DIRECTOR0.040.0$0$218,255$36,641Yes (X)
AKINLOLU OJO
FORMER DIRECTOR0.040.0$0$647,424$43,159Yes (X)
BARBARA POLIVKA
FORMER DIRECTOR0.040.0$0$209,621$28,078Yes (X)
DANNY WELCH
FORMER DIRECTOR0.040.0$0$272,347$36,310Yes (X)
HOLLY HULL
FORMER DIRECTOR0.040.0$0$109,357$25,975Yes (X)
JACOB SOSNOFF
FORMER DIRECTOR0.040.0$0$201,785$28,983Yes (X)
K JAMES KALLAIL
FORMER DIRECTOR0.040.0$0$120,470$36,010Yes (X)
PETER SMITH
FORMER DIRECTOR0.040.0$0$464,983$46,896Yes (X)
SALLY MALISKI
FORMER DIRECTOR0.040.0$0$300,467$44,122Yes (X)
STEFFANI WEBB
FORMER DIRECTOR0.040.0$0$334,617$44,472Yes (X)
STEVEN WEINMAN
FORMER DIRECTOR0.040.0$0$241,324$41,031Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,165,954TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$6,290,075TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$991,289TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HURON CONSULTING SERVICES LLC
PO Box 71223CHICAGOIL606941223CONSULTING SERVICES$785,853
JANICE KINNEY
6442 BALTIMORE AVEKANSAS CITYKS641131707CONSULTING SERVICES$384,000
FORVIS LLP
1201 WALNUT ST SUITE 1700KANSAS CITYMO64106ACCOUNTING SERVICES$150,624
EXECUTIVE CONSULTING GROUP LLC
PO BOX 74008176CHICAGOIL606748176CONSULTING SERVICES$114,325
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$8,780,614AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,780,614TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
RESEARCH GRANT621500$105,160,299$105,160,299
CLINICAL RESEARCH621500$34,556,861$33,972,094$584,767
FEDERAL F AND A REVENUE621500$39,748,609$39,748,609

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$179,465,769TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,694,319TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,694,319ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$23,425,741SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$23,693,050SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$267,309SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$267,309TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$267,309ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTECHNOLOGY REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$390,507TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$390,507RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$678,092TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$678,092ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,068,599OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$192,741,992TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$179,271,509RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$584,767UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,105,102ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,276,871TotalAmt
Program Services$19,276,871ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$800,706TotalAmt
Program Services$800,706ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$610,019TotalAmt
Management And General$610,019ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,969,222TotalAmt
Program Services$65,179,342ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,789,880ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,171,653TotalAmt
Program Services$4,465,903ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$705,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,843,671TotalAmt
Program Services$7,724,139ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,119,532ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,961,030TotalAmt
Program Services$4,308,739ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$652,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,409TotalAmt
Program Services$145,409ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$315TotalAmt
Program Services$315ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,236,579TotalAmt
Program Services$41,738,736ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$497,843ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,366TotalAmt
Program Services$78,766ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$600ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,456,955TotalAmt
Program Services$1,119,026ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$337,929ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,250,705TotalAmt
Program Services$750,223ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$500,482ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,533TotalAmt
Management And General$33,533ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$435,737TotalAmt
Program Services$386,809ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,928ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,578,295TotalAmt
Program Services$1,337,243ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$241,052ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$435,500TotalAmt
Program Services$435,500ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$329TotalAmt
Program Services$329ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
RESEARCH SUPPLIES$10,739,619$10,578,289$161,330
EQUIPMENT$2,178,343$1,916,233$262,110
DUES, MEMBERSHIPS, & SUBSCRIPTIONS$707,380$566,944$140,436
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$545,407$545,407

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,895TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,895ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,492,539TotalAmt
Program Services$161,354,929ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,137,610ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$5,016,739EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,856,053BOYAmt
EOY$19,694,579EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,403,244BOYAmt
EOY$25,211,120EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$403,836BOYAmt
EOY$821,944EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,452,479LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$252,252LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$818,423BOYAmt
EOY$1,200,227EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,908,338BOYAmt
EOY$134,343,345EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$10,614,996BOYAmt
EOY-$16,533,734EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$278,893BOYAmt
EOY$1,157,236EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,053,791BOYAmt
EOY$170,911,456EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,149,575BOYAmt
EOY$17,804,824EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,326,071BOYAmt
EOY$12,955,790EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$405,890EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,475,646BOYAmt
EOY$31,166,504EOYAmt

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,871,572BOYAmt
EOY$134,722,594EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,706,573BOYAmt
EOY$5,022,358EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,578,145BOYAmt
EOY$139,744,952EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,053,791BOYAmt
EOY$170,911,456EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$17,249,453ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$5,987,262NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$95,384OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
IRS Written DeterminationYes (X)IRSWrittenDeterminationInd
Supported Organizations2SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (2 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
KU MED CENTER
4811248396Yes (true)$182,414,951$0
UNIV OF KANSAS
4811248396Yes (true)$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total2SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$182,414,951SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,452,479OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$252,252DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,200,227BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,200,227TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescROU LIABILITIESDesc
Amt$405,890Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$405,890TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$190,296,165TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$5,987,262NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$3,541,435OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,445,827RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$192,741,992RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$192,741,992TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$179,404,383TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,911,844OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,911,844ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$175,492,539ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$175,492,539TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteRI FOLLOWS ACCOUNTING REQUIREMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS TAKEN MAY INCLUDE POSITIONS THAT RI IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES OR HOW RI DETERMINES ITS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ARE RECOGNIZED IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS, THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE REALIZED OR SUSTAINED UPON AN EXAMINATION BY THE RELEVANT TAX AUTHORITY. NO AMOUNTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED AT JUNE 30, 2023 AND 2022, WITH RESPECT TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990RELATED ENTITY REVENUE - 3957622 ELIMINATIONS - -320803 TRANSFER AND GRANTS TO AFFILIATES - -69704 Uncollected Pledges From Prior Years - -25680
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990RELATED ENTITY EXPENSES - 4232647 ELIMINATIONS - -320803

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (10 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Sub-Saharan AfricaProgram ServicesTRAVEL$15,703
South AsiaProgram ServicesTRAVEL$13,306
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Program ServicesTRAVEL$126,298
Sub-Saharan AfricaProgram ServicesSUBCONTRACTS/RESEARCH$142,647
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Program ServicesSUBCONTRACTS/RESEARCH$419,681
East Asia and the PacificProgram ServicesSUBCONTRACTS/RESEARCH$10,519
North America (Canada & Mexico only)Program ServicesSUBCONTRACTS/RESEARCH$121,263
Middle East and North AfricaProgram ServicesSUBCONTRACTS/RESEARCH$535
North America (Canada & Mexico only)Program ServicesTRAVEL$34,077
South AmericaProgram ServicesTRAVEL$1,048
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$885,077SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$885,077TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC-Accrual; EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)-Accrual; MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA-Accrual; NORTH AMERICA (CANADA & MEXICO ONLY)-Accrual; SOUTH AMERICA-Accrual; SOUTH ASIA-Accrual; SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA-AccrualExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER
3901 RAINBOW BLVDKansas CityKS66160481124839GOVT$7,510,000Support
UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER
3901 RAINBOW BLVDKANSAS CITYKS66160481124839GOVTSUPPORT$11,766,871BOOKEQUIPMENT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeTUITION ASSISTANCE AND STIPENDSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient353RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$800,706CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION GIVES GRANTS TO ITS SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION. THESE GRANTS ARE MONITORED THROUGH THE BOARD'S POSITIONS AT THE RELATED ORGANIZATION, AS WELL AS THE OPERATING AGREEMENT IN PLACE. STIPENDS ARE REQUESTED BY DEPARTMENTS WITH EITHER SPONSORED OR INTERNAL FUNDS. IN THIS CASE, THE STIPENDS ARE FOR STUDENTS WHO ARE ASSISTING AND LEARNING FROM RESEARCHERS CONDUCTING TRIALS AND STUDIES. THESE ARE TRACKED BY THE RESEARCH INSTITUTE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT AND PAID MONTHLY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ABIODUN AKINWUNTAN
FORMER DIRECTOR$0$296,095$0$0$0$3,808$0$25,925$0$22,400$0$348,228$0$0
HOLLY HULL
FORMER DIRECTOR$0$108,591$0$0$0$766$0$9,659$0$16,316$0$135,332$0$0
K JAMES KALLAIL
FORMER DIRECTOR$0$120,470$0$0$0$0$0$19,635$0$16,375$0$156,480$0$0
ADRIENNE KORDALSKI
FORMER DIRECTOR$0$215,414$0$0$0$2,841$0$19,002$0$17,639$0$254,896$0$0
SALLY MALISKI
FORMER DIRECTOR$0$271,491$0$0$0$28,976$0$25,298$0$18,825$0$344,590$0$0
AKINLOLU OJO
FORMER DIRECTOR$0$615,848$0$0$0$31,575$0$25,925$0$17,234$0$690,583$0$0
BARBARA POLIVKA
FORMER DIRECTOR$0$208,249$0$0$0$1,371$0$17,664$0$10,415$0$237,699$0$0
PETER SMITH
FORMER DIRECTOR$0$435,075$0$0$0$29,907$0$37,036$0$9,860$0$511,879$0$0
JACOB SOSNOFF
FORMER DIRECTOR$0$200,393$0$0$0$1,392$0$17,425$0$11,558$0$230,768$0$0
STEFFANI WEBB
FORMER DIRECTOR$0$331,093$0$0$0$3,524$0$25,925$0$18,547$0$379,090$0$0
STEVEN WEINMAN
FORMER DIRECTOR$0$239,723$0$0$0$1,601$0$20,815$0$20,216$0$282,354$0$0
DANNY WELCH
FORMER DIRECTOR$0$244,641$0$0$0$27,707$0$23,333$0$12,978$0$308,658$0$0
JEFF DEWITT
DIRECTOR$0$308,087$0$0$0$30,645$0$21,247$0$17,464$0$377,442$0$0
DOUG GIROD
DIRECTOR$0$576,845$0$0$0$367,924$0$37,036$0$87,091$0$1,068,896$0$0
MATTHIAS SALATHE
DIRECTOR$0$432,343$0$0$0$2,845$0$25,925$0$14,261$0$475,374$0$0
ROBERT SIMARI
DIRECTOR$0$710,554$0$0$0$32,141$0$25,925$0$17,982$0$786,603$0$0
DAVID VRANICAR
DIRECTOR$0$404,096$0$0$0$4,042$0$25,925$0$22,307$0$456,370$0$0
LISA HOEBELHEINRICH
Vice Chancellor of RA$323,935$0$0$0$3,522$0$25,925$0$16,420$0$369,802$0$0$0
PAUL TOLER
CFO/TREASURER$180,693$0$0$0$1,285$0$16,218$0$21,863$0$220,059$0$0$0
PETER GRIFFITH
COUNSEL$150,558$0$0$0$1,010$0$12,994$0$12,275$0$176,836$0$0$0
RUTH SOSNOFF
DIRECTOR, STRATEGIC INITIATIVES$164,152$0$0$0$1,163$0$15,085$0$24,237$0$204,636$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part II & FORM 990, PART VIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL OFFICERS ARE COMPENSATED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER, A RELATED ORGANIZATION. RESEARCH INSTITUTE REIMBURSES THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER FOR THE COMPENSATION. THE PRESENTATION ON FORM 990, PART VII IS BASED ON HOW THE INDIVIDUAL SPENDS THEIR TIME, PER THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part V, Line 2aUNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER, A RELATED ORGANIZATION, ISSUES W-2S ON BEHALF OF THE ORGANIZATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a & 15b - PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATIONTHE HR DIRECTOR MAINTAINS AND UPDATES SALARY RANGES USING SURVEYS, INDUSTRY PUBLICATIONS AND OTHER SOURCES. THE BOARD APPROVES THE PAY OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, CFO, AND HR DIRECTOR IN EXECUTIVE SESSION. THE LAST REVIEW WAS PERFORMED BY THE HR DIRECTOR IN 2022.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsALL DIRECTORS WITH RELATED ORGANIZATION COMPENSATION AND HOURS - Business relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyTHE BOARD MEMBERS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE ARE AUTOMATICALLY BOARD MEMBERS BASED ON THEIR POSITIONS AT THE UNIVERSITY KANSAS AND UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS CENTER FOR RESEARCH.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyAN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARES AND REVIEWS THE 990. THE 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE'S JOINT EXECUTIVE AND FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING THE 990. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS THE JOINT EXECUTIVE AND FINANCE COMMITTEE MAY HAVE ARE ADDRESSED AND ANY CORRECTIONS OR CLARIFICATIONS THAT NEED TO BE MADE. THE FULL BOARD RECEIVES A COPY OF THE 990 PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyOFFICERS AND DIRECTORS MAKE DISCLOSURES ANNUALLY AT THE FIRST BOARD MEETING OF THE YEAR. THE BOARD SECRETARY REVIEWS DISCLOSURES FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. THE SECRETARY WILL DISCUSS ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS WITH THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND BOARD CHAIR.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicGOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES BOARD MEMBERS WITH A COPY OF THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND THE BY-LAWS AT BOARD MEMBER ORIENTATION. THE ORGANIZATION WEBSITE HAS LINKS TO ORGANIZATION POLICIES AND THE RELATED POLICIES OF THE UNIVERSITY. A HEADING TITLED ANNUAL REPORTS CONNECTS TO A SECTION OF THE ORGANIZATION WEBSITE WITH LINKS TO THE FOLLOWING REPORTS: FORM 990, SINGLE AUDIT REPORT (A-133), AND EXTRAMURAL FUNDING ANNUAL REPORT (SUMMARY). THE FINANCE COMMITTEE ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT, REVIEW, OR COMPILATION OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous RevenueOTHER REVENUE - Total Revenue: 678092, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: 678092;
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesSUBCONTRACTS - Total Expense: 17806333, Program Service Expense: 17806333, Management and General Expenses: 0, Fundraising Expenses: ; LABORATORY SVCS - Total Expense: 5070840, Program Service Expense: 5070840, Management and General Expenses: 0, Fundraising Expenses: ; PATIENT CARE SVCS - Total Expense: 5092780, Program Service Expense: 5092780, Management and General Expenses: 0, Fundraising Expenses: ; OTHER FEES FOR SERVICES - Total Expense: 14266626, Program Service Expense: 13768783, Management and General Expenses: 497843, Fundraising Expenses: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesTRANSFER TO AFFILIATES - -69704; Uncollected Pledges From Prior Years - -25680;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (10 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt
UNIVERSITY OF KS
1450 JAYHAWK BLVDLAWRENCEKS66045481124839EDUCATIONKS501(c)(1)NAfalse
UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEMORIAL CORP
1301 JAYHAWK BLVDLAWRENCEKS66045486033927RETAILKS501(c)(3)UNIV OF KSYes (true)5
KU CENTER FOR TECH COMMERCIALIZATION INC
3901 RAINBOW BLVDKANSAS CITYKS66160262838693PATENTSKS501(c)(3)KUMC - RIYes (true)Type I
STUDENT UNION OF UNIV OF KS MED CTR
3901 RAINBOW BLVDKANSAS CITYKS66160480581966RETAILKS501(c)(3)UNIV OF KSYes (true)10
UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS CENTER FOR RESEARCH
2385 IRVING HILL RDLAWRENCEKS66045480680117ADMINKS501(c)(3)UNIV OF KSYes (true)10
KU HEALTH PARTNERS INC
3901 RAINBOW BLVDKANSAS CITYKS66160481149398HEALTHCAREKS501(c)(3)UNIV OF KSYes (true)5
KU CAMPUS DEVELOPMENT CORP
1450 JAYHAWK BLVDLAWRENCEKS66045810754858ADMINKS501(c)(1)UNIV OF KSYes (true)
UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER
3901 RAINBOW BLVDKANSAS CITYKS66160481124839MEDICAL CTRKS501(c)(1)UNIV OF KSYes (true)
KU MEDICAL CTR RESEARCH PROPERTIES
3901 RAINBOW BLVDKANSAS CTIYKS66160781172394REAL ESTATEKS501(c)(2)KUMC - RIYes (true)
KANSAS ATHLETICS INC
1651 NAISMITH DRIVELAWRENCEKS66045486033929ATHLETICSKS501(c)(3)UNIV OF KSYes (true)10

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KANSAS LIFE SCIENCES DEVELOPMENT CO INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14330 SHAWNEE MISSION PKWYAddressLine1Txt
CityFAIRWAYCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66205ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN811725831EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENTSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KUMC-RIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorporationEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$701ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$213,767ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.0000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
KUMC
B$19,276,871COST
KU CENTER FOR RESEARCH
L$3,001,967COST
KU CENTER FOR RESEARCH
M$2,301,323COST
UNIV OF KS MED CRT RESEARCH PROPERTIES
R$357,832COST
KU CTR FOR TECHNOLOGY COMMERCIALIZATION
R$246,940COST