STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MARY INSTITUTE AND SAINT LOUIS COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MARY INSTITUTE AND SAINT LOUIS COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL (EIN 43-0653366)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-04-23
IRS object ID
202541139349300724
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-04-23T12:51:10-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430653366EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mary Institute and St Louis Country DayBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2SchoolBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMARYBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3149957410PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 North Warson RoadAddressLine1Txt
CitySt LouisCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63124ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJason BrauerPersonNm
Person TitleChairmanPersonTitleTxt
Signature2025-04-23SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 North Warson RoadAddressLine1Txt
CitySt LouisCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63124ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$78,252,491GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.micds.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1859FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFounded in 1859, MICDS is a nonprofit, independent, preparatory school offering non-sectarian education to qualified students regardless of national origin, race or religion. MICDS serves students for grades Junior Kindergarten through 12.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee569TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,921,521PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$24,864,401CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$39,601,955PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$41,592,332CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,625,046PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,870,385CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$46,148,522PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$69,327,118CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,950,400PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,603,015CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,071,673PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,357,129CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,247,912CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,511,738PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,313,394CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$48,533,811PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$51,273,538CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,385,289PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$18,053,580CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$215,503,962TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$253,786,222TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,138,318TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$13,150,588TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$208,365,644NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$240,635,634NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionFounded in 1859, MICDS is a nonprofit, independent, preparatory school offering non-sectarian education to qualified students regardless of national origin, race or religion. MICDS serves students for grades Junior Kindergarten through 12.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$42,285,705ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,603,015GrantAmt
Revenue$69,327,118RevenueAmt
DescElementary & Secondary Education: Private independent college preparatory school providing an enriched academically intensive program for 1240 students in grades Junior Kindergarten through 12.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$42,285,705TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document133IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee569EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindtrueForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledYes (true)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICDS Business OfficePersonNm
Phone3149957410PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 North Warson RoadAddressLine1Txt
CitySt LouisCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63124ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
James Rainey Jr
Head of School60.000.00$550,594$0$121,222
Elizabeth Miller
Chief Financial & Opp Officer50.000.00$313,944$0$50,904
C Scott Small
Head-Upper School50.000.00$180,491$0$49,839
Sally Maxwell
Asst Head of Schoo50.000.00$184,666$0$41,702
Stewart Crais
Chief Inf Officer50.000.00$165,553$0$37,451
Leanne Rohr
Director of Financ50.000.00$177,619$0$14,850
Jennifer Schuckman
Head of Middle Sch50.000.00$142,122$0$34,285
Nikki Doughty
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Charmaine Ansari
Secretary2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
John Lochhead
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
David Yuan
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Susannah Danforth
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jason Brauer
Vice Chair2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Alaina C Macia
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mike Andrew
Treasurer2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
David Weiss
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Andrew J Condie
Chairman2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Daphne Morgan
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael Riney
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Joseph P Gira
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lindsey Herzog Shipley
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Annie Sloane
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
McKay Baur Mills
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kara H Mikulec
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rufus Moore Jr
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
John Sedgwick
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jill Meyer
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Julie Ralph
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Chonda Nwamu
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
David Steward
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,714,989TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$350,253TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K28IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Flik Independent Schools
PO Box 91337ChicagoIL606931337Food Service$1,959,139
Centerbrook Architects and Planners
PO Box 67 Main StreetCenterbrookCT064090955Architecture$1,818,283
PNC Bank
PO Box 828702PhiladelphiaPA191828702Commercial Credit Cards$1,102,354
Essential Network Technologies LLC
30 Gerber Industrial DriveSaint PetersMO633761075Computer Support and serv$757,626
Daikin-TMI LLC
PO Box 18405PalatineIL600550001HVAC$697,593
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K26CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$7,900FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$24,856,501AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$3,108,707NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$24,864,401TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Auxilliary services$724,626$724,626
Other programs$2,114,383$2,114,383
Tuition and fees$38,753,323$38,753,323
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$41,592,332TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,511,514TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,511,514ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,247,520SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,888,649SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,358,871SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,358,871TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,358,871ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$36,724FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$7,900ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$36,724FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$69,327,118TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$41,592,332RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$2,870,385ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,603,015TotalAmt
Program Services$6,603,015ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$962,287TotalAmt
Program Services$187,737ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$586,813ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$187,737FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,322,368TotalAmt
Program Services$15,865,963ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,952,875ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$503,530FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,585,447TotalAmt
Program Services$1,268,357ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$253,671ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,419FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,983,450TotalAmt
Program Services$2,262,366ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$666,301ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,783FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,503,577TotalAmt
Program Services$1,126,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$336,778ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,815FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,951TotalAmt
Management And General$168,951ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,050TotalAmt
Management And General$46,050ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$423,587TotalAmt
Management And General$423,587ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$320,255TotalAmt
Management And General$320,255ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,816TotalAmt
Management And General$58,816ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$778,562TotalAmt
Program Services$335,921ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$184,050ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$258,591FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$824,065TotalAmt
Program Services$791,102ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,842ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,121FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,737,341TotalAmt
Program Services$2,600,474ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,494ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,373FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,888TotalAmt
Program Services$53,137ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,927ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,824FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,944TotalAmt
Program Services$64,216ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,053ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,675FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,642TotalAmt
Program Services$10,642ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,089,985TotalAmt
Program Services$4,743,633ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$289,927ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,425FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$330,637TotalAmt
Program Services$241,364ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,353ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,920FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Instructional Supplies & Activ$2,217,637$2,217,637
Lunch$1,627,488$1,560,064$58,725$8,699
Athletic$1,051,144$1,040,633$10,511
Summer Programs$598,796$598,796

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$788,606TotalAmt
Program Services$713,664ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,942ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,273,538TotalAmt
Program Services$42,285,705ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,739,921ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,247,912FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,930,102BOYAmt
EOY$4,280,535EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,318,984BOYAmt
EOY$18,370,454EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,194,564BOYAmt
EOY$12,157,909EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$352,191BOYAmt
EOY$611,686EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,229BOYAmt
EOY$100,433EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,876,862BOYAmt
EOY$1,899,245EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$135,732,919LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$75,258,033LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,362,885BOYAmt
EOY$60,474,886EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,041,070BOYAmt
EOY$87,965,025EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,315,075BOYAmt
EOY$67,926,049EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$215,503,962BOYAmt
EOY$253,786,222EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,300,238BOYAmt
EOY$3,360,954EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,337,795BOYAmt
EOY$9,590,663EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$500,285BOYAmt
EOY$198,971EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,138,318BOYAmt
EOY$13,150,588EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,674,591BOYAmt
EOY$125,945,252EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,691,053BOYAmt
EOY$114,690,382EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$208,365,644BOYAmt
EOY$240,635,634EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$215,503,962BOYAmt
EOY$253,786,222EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$18,053,580ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$14,216,410NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$136,650,289BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,249,343ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$16,519,747InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$5,690,573OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$155,728,806EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$127,410,227BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,767,958ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,025,778InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$5,553,674OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$136,650,289EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$159,333,088BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,333,801ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$27,954,540InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$5,302,122OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$127,410,227EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$117,549,425BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,543,517ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$45,129,564InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$4,889,418OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$159,333,088EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$117,438,265BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,432,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,393,455InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$4,714,295OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$117,549,425EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.37000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.63000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$771,364OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$771,364BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$107,806,123OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$56,606,348DepreciationAmt
Book Value$51,199,775BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,609,421OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,297,869DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,311,552BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,546,011OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,353,816DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,192,195BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$60,474,886TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Securities$67,926,049TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Current portion of capital lease$115,587
Long-term portion of capital lease$83,384
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$198,971TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$76,516,926TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$14,216,410NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$6,603,015OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$7,613,395RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$68,903,531RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$423,587InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$423,587RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$69,327,118TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,246,936TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$44,246,936ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$423,587InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,603,015OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,026,602ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$51,273,538TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 1a: If organization elected under SFAS 116 to not report are, historical treasures, oA footnote to the financial statement is not required as the value of the art collection is deemed immaterial in relation to the total assets of the School.
Part III, Line 4: Description of organization's collections and how it furthers its purpose.The organization's art collection consists of paintings and statues that are used for instructional purposes and public exhibition.
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.The School's endowment consists of 240 individual funds established for a variety of purposes, such as providing financial aid, faculty salary support, faculty development, and general program support.
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteThe School constitutes a qualified not-for-profit organization under Section 501(c) (3) of the Internal Revenue Code and is, therefore, exempt from federal income taxes on related, exempt income. The School's tax returns are no longer subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service for the fiscal years ended June 30, 2020 and prior.
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/S$6603015

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy PublicizedThis regulation is satisfied through a joint nondiscriminatory announcement for the Independent Schools of St. Louis (ISSL) member schools. A notice of the non-discrimination policy for the ISSL member schools appears on the ISSL website (https://independentschools.org)and also directly on Mary Institute and St. Louis Country Day School's (MICDS) Admission website (https://www.micds.org/admission/#applying).
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionAsia, Western Europe, CaribbeaRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedN/ASpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$1,046,276RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$1,046,276SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$1,046,276TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Holtman GolfEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$44,624GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$7,900CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$36,724GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$36,724OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$44,624GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$7,900CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$36,724GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$36,724OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$36,724DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Financial Aid328$6,523,015
Merit Scholarships15$80,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceAdditional Supplemental InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTuition assistance is awarded on a need basis only. Applicants complete a comprehensive questionnaire analyzing income and assets pursuant to a determination of financial capacity to afford the costs of private education. The Tuition Assistance Committee reviews the findings of the questionnaire along with submissions provided by the family. Determinations of aid are then made by the committee consistent with it's findings of need. This year, the school also awarded fourteen merit scholarships of $5,000.00 and one merit scholarship of $10,000 for a total of $80,000.00.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
C Scott Small
Head-Upper School$178,862$1,629$15,097$34,742$230,330
Elizabeth Miller
Chief Financial & Opp Officer$284,118$1,206$26,784$24,120$364,848$28,620
James Rainey Jr
Head of School$447,914$35,180$51,400$69,822$671,816$67,500$25,000
Jennifer Schuckman
Head of Middle Sch$140,691$1,431$11,611$22,674$176,407
Leanne Rohr
Director of Financ$174,682$1,937$14,190$660$192,469$1,000
Sally Maxwell
Asst Head of Schoo$183,864$802$15,316$26,386$226,368
Stewart Crais
Chief Inf Officer$164,824$729$14,045$23,406$203,004

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution19ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,108,707NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bIn March 2025, the Finance and Audit committee received a copy of the form, less Schedule B. Schedule B was only made available to the Chairman of the Board for confidentiality purposes. The Finance and Audit committee members performed a detailed review of the form and supporting schedules. Following the Finance and Audit Committee review, the Executive Committee members received a copy of the form and schedules. Executive Committee members reviewed the compensation and governance areas. Finally, the form and schedules were made available to the School's Trustees at the full Board meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cEach September, all Board of Trustee members and Key Employees complete a questionnaire disclosing any possible conflicts of interest. The questionnaires are reviewed by the Chief Financial and Operating Officer and the Committee on Trustees. Questionnaires with conflicts are presented to the Board of Trustee Chairman for review.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15bMICDS has determined that the Head of School and the Chief Financial and Operating Officer are positions that qualify as "disqualified persons". In order to establish that the compensation and benefits provided to these individuals are reasonable and do not constitute excess benefit transactions, the Compensation Committee of the Board of Trustees performs a review in May or June to approve the compensation packages for the following school year.The Compensation Committee reviews all proposed salaries, bonuses, and benefits for these positions. These salaries and benefits are compared to compensation for similar positions at other independent schools, considered by the School as peer schools nationally, with similar size, grades, and complexity as MICDS. The meeting is documented by the committee with written minutes. The proposed compensation packages are presented to the Board of Trustees for approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19No documents available to the public.
Statement Note 1Our software program (Lacerte) does not support Form 8865 or Form 8925. As these forms are required with the filing of our Form 990, a manual return must be filed. We are unable to file our Form 990 electronically with all required schedules.
Statement Note 2990-T Schedule A, Part I, Line 12 other incomeInvestment: Per schedule(s) K-1Commonfund Capital Partners 2000, LPEIN = 06-1591641 $ 665.00Juniper Capital III, LPEIN = 82-2850377$ 7,001.00Total = $ 7,666.00

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICDS Scholarship FundBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 N Warson RoadAddressLine1Txt
CitySt LouisCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63124ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431220528EIN
Primary ActivitiesProvide scholarships for MICDS studentsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501 (c) (3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusType IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICDS Scholarship FundBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypecTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$477,620InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCashMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt