RURAL HEALTH CARE INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- RURAL HEALTH CARE INCORPORATED (EIN 59-1792958)
- Tax period
- 2022-12-01 to 2023-11-30
- Filed
- 2024-09-09
- IRS object ID
- 202432539349300108
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-09-09T08:21:14-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-11-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 593204548 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JAMES MOORE & CO PL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5931 NW 1ST PLACE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GAINESVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 326072063 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-12-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 591792958 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RURAL HEALTH CARE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | RURA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3863280108 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 146 COMFORT RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PALATKA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 321778636 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOSEPH GIACOMO | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3863280108 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-08-29 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CORINNE LAROCHE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01500189 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3523781331 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-08-29 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-08-08 14:25:15Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AZA HEALTH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LAURA M SPENCER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO DRAWER 817 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PALATKA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32178 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $34,678,773 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | AZAHEALTH.ORG/PALATKA | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1977 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE AND PREVENTATIVE HEALTH SERVICES TO UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES. TO SERVE INDIVIDUALS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 350 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $11,937,548 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $10,325,656 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $22,769,272 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $24,268,851 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $10,868 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $61,255 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,234 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $13,490 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $34,718,922 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $34,669,252 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $23,490,349 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $23,515,550 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,640,156 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,495,085 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $33,130,505 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $35,010,635 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,588,417 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$341,383 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $22,422,392 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $22,572,151 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,437,523 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,928,665 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $15,984,869 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $15,643,486 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE AND PREVENTATIVE HEALTH SERVICES TO UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES. TO SERVE INDIVIDUALS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $30,443,294 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $24,282,341 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DURING THE 2022-2023 FISCAL YEAR RHCI SERVED 37,789 INDIVIDUAL PATIENTS, PROVIDING 91,321 MEDICAL ENCOUNTERS, 18,858 DENTAL ENCOUNTERS AND 8,006 MENTAL HEALTH ENCOUNTERS. IN ADDITION, 127 ENABLING VISITS WERE PROVIDED TO OUR PATIENTS FOR HEALTH EDUCATION AND MEDICAL REFERRALS. OUR PHARMACIES DELIVERED 153,742 PRESCRIPTIONS TO RHCI PATIENTS. $2,123,743 IN SLIDING FEE DISCOUNTS WERE PROVIDED TO SELF-PAY PATIENTS TO OFFSET THE COST OF HEALTHCARE TO INDIVIDUALS WITH INCOME AT OR BELOW 200% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES. APPROXIMATELY 95% OF THE PATIENTS SERVED HAD INCOMES AT OR BELOW 200% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES AND 13% OF THE PATIENTS SERVED WERE UNINSURED. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $30,443,294 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 48 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 350 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LAURA SPENCER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3863280108 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO DRAWER 817 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PALATKA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32178 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GILBERTO DEL CASTILLO-ESPANA | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SABRINA THOMAS | ||||||||
| BOARD VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHY DEAN | ||||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LASHONDA SIMMONS-WATSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LILLIAN KEMP | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CONSTANCE SCHNEIDER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BOB MORENO | ||||||||
| BOARD TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LUCIA VALDIVIA-SANCHEZ | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELIZABETH FISHER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MOSES FLOYD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LAURA M SPENCER | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $232,836 | $0 | $57,995 | |||
| JOSEPH GIACOMO | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $184,468 | $0 | $44,499 | |||
| JEFF BOWMAN | ||||||||
| COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $177,627 | $0 | $31,681 | |||
| ROBIN SWEAT | ||||||||
| CHRO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $126,678 | $0 | $40,826 | |||
| LARRY PEDERSON | ||||||||
| CPO | 20.00 | Yes (X) | $117,015 | $0 | $18,182 | |||
| MICHAEL J VERNACCHIO | ||||||||
| CMO | 40.00 | $180,229 | $0 | $43,798 | Yes (X) | |||
| THEODOSIOS SOLDATOS | ||||||||
| PROVIDER | 40.00 | $248,956 | $0 | $52,447 | Yes (X) | |||
| MUHAMMAD USMANI | ||||||||
| PROVIDER | 40.00 | $250,281 | $0 | $44,987 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANA SEIJAS | ||||||||
| PROVIDER | 40.00 | $257,664 | $0 | $50,927 | Yes (X) | |||
| HEZEKIAH GEORGE OWOJUYIGBE | ||||||||
| PROVIDER | 40.00 | $249,556 | $0 | $50,930 | Yes (X) | |||
| IFTIKHAR HAQ | ||||||||
| PROVIDER | 40.00 | $233,678 | $0 | $47,123 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,258,988 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $483,395 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 51 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEXTGEN HEALTHCARE INC | |||||
| PO BOX 809390 | CHICAGO | IL | 60680 | BILLING AND E.H.R. SYSTEM | $488,869 |
| JAMES MOORE & CO | |||||
| 5931 NW 1ST PLACE | GAINESVILLE | FL | 32607 | IT MANAGEMENT AND AUDITING SERVICE | $389,363 |
| TOVARS LAWN & LANDSCAPING | |||||
| PO BOX 814 | CRESCENT CITY | FL | 32112 | LAWNCARE AND LANDSCAPING | $157,140 |
| DAVIE ROAD DOWNTOWN LLC | |||||
| 1335 S DAYTONA AVENUE | FLAGLER BEACH | FL | 32136 | RENT FOR PALM COAST LOCATION | $136,635 |
| HALIFAX HEALTH MEDICAL CENTER | |||||
| 303 N CLYDE MORRIS BLVD | DAYTONA BEACH | FL | 32114 | RENT FOR DAYTONA BEACH LOCATION | $117,651 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $10,325,656 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $10,325,656 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 621110 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $24,268,851 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $24,268,851 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $24,268,851 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $70,776 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $70,776 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $9,521 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$9,521 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$9,521 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$9,521 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $13,490 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,490 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $13,490 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $34,669,252 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $24,282,341 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $61,255 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,141,974 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $222,387 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $919,587 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,436,589 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,672,186 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,764,403 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $422,654 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $420,906 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,748 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,145,359 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,133,702 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,657 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,368,974 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,192,399 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $176,575 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,687 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $15,687 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,250 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $74,250 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,182 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,668 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,514 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $180,628 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $102,259 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $78,369 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,293,436 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $702,593 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $590,843 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $932,148 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $927,225 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,923 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $168,277 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $138,247 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,030 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $179,541 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $69,057 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $110,484 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $151,945 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,507 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $108,438 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $908,062 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $746,912 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $161,150 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $226,671 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $189,084 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,587 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SERVICE CONTRACTS | $2,256,238 | $2,059,894 | $196,344 |
| PHARMACEUTICALS | $2,118,044 | $2,118,044 | |
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUG | $1,063,997 | $884,962 | $179,035 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $858,883 | $858,883 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,025,096 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $951,379 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $73,717 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,010,635 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,443,294 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,567,341 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,793,163 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,624,706 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,270,031 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,339,034 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,203,353 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,183,827 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $292,371 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $316,982 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $158,874 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $260,075 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $21,909,143 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $9,484,656 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,861,275 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,424,487 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,050 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,050 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,344,449 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $791,275 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,541 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,422,392 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,572,151 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,265,675 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,650,876 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,171,848 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,567,584 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,710,205 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,437,523 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,928,665 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,984,869 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,643,486 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,984,869 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,643,486 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,422,392 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,572,151 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$341,383 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $857,278 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $857,278 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,085,248 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,271,389 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,813,859 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,923,689 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,058,510 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $865,179 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,777,938 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,154,757 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,623,181 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,264,990 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,264,990 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $12,424,487 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LEASE LIABILITIES | Desc |
| Amt | $1,710,205 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,710,205 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $33,852,545 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $32,655 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$858,883 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$826,228 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $34,678,773 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$9,521 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$9,521 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $34,669,252 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $34,193,928 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $32,655 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $9,521 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $42,176 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $34,151,752 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $858,883 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $858,883 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $35,010,635 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCORDINGLY, INCOME EARNED IN THE FURTHERANCE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTAIN NO PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR INCOME TAXES. THE ORGANIZATION FILES INCOME TAX RETURNS IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION. THE ORGANIZATION'S RETURNS FOR THE PAST THREE YEARS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES AND MAY CHANGE UPON EXAMINATION. THE ORGANIZATION HAS REVIEWED AND EVALUATED THE RELEVANT TECHNICAL MERITS OF EACH OF ITS TAX POSITIONS IN ACCORDANCE WITH ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA FOR ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, AND DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD HAVE A MATERIAL IMPACT ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BAD DEBT PROVISION REPORTED ON 990 PART IX -858,883. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS FROM DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS REPORTED ON 990 PART VIII -9,521. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS FROM DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS REPORTED ON 990 PART VIII 9,521. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BAD DEBT PROVISION REPORTED ON 990 PART IX 858,883. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANA SEIJAS | ||||||||||||||
| PROVIDER | $208,446 | $0 | $49,218 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,093 | $0 | $27,834 | $0 | $308,591 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THEODOSIOS SOLDATOS | ||||||||||||||
| PROVIDER | $227,907 | $0 | $21,049 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $36,751 | $0 | $15,696 | $0 | $301,403 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HEZEKIAH GEORGE OWOJUYIGBE | ||||||||||||||
| PROVIDER | $226,222 | $0 | $23,334 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,802 | $0 | $26,128 | $0 | $300,486 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MUHAMMAD USMANI | ||||||||||||||
| PROVIDER | $232,331 | $0 | $17,950 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,173 | $0 | $20,814 | $0 | $295,268 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAURA M SPENCER | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $206,626 | $0 | $26,210 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $39,476 | $0 | $18,519 | $0 | $290,831 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| IFTIKHAR HAQ | ||||||||||||||
| PROVIDER | $206,029 | $0 | $27,649 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,065 | $0 | $25,058 | $0 | $280,801 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH GIACOMO | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $160,741 | $0 | $23,727 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,099 | $0 | $16,400 | $0 | $228,967 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL J VERNACCHIO | ||||||||||||||
| CMO | $166,094 | $0 | $14,135 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,264 | $0 | $16,534 | $0 | $224,027 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFF BOWMAN | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $153,690 | $0 | $23,937 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,757 | $0 | $25,924 | $0 | $209,308 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBIN SWEAT | ||||||||||||||
| CHRO | $103,244 | $0 | $23,434 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,013 | $0 | $24,813 | $0 | $167,504 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS SET BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD USING COMPENSATION STUDIES. ALL OTHER COMPENSATION IS SET BY THE CEO WITHIN PAY RANGES APPROVED BY THE BOARD. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE COMPLETED FORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE CFO TO ENSURE AGREEMENT WITH THE AUDIT REPORT THAT WAS PREVIOUSLY DELIVERED TO THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS. THE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS THEN PRESENTED TO THE BOARD FOR QUESTIONS AND APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | RURAL HEALTH CARE, INC (RHCI) HAS FORMAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES FOR THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS AND EMPLOYEES. THESE POLICIES REQUIRE ANY EMPLOYEE OR BOARD MEMBER TO DISCLOSE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WHEN THEY BECOME AWARE OF THEM. BOARD MEMBERS ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO SIGN NEW CONFLICT OF INTEREST AFFIDAVITS EACH YEAR. AS NOTED ABOVE, RHCI CURRENTLY REQUIRES THE REPORTING OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS NOT THE ABSENCES OF CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. ADDITIONALLY, RHCI PURCHASING POLICIES HAVE CLEAR GUIDELINES (ESTABLISHED BY THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT - OMB) THAT DELINEATE WHEN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXIST IN PROCUREMENTS. WITH THE EXCEPTION OF GOVERNMENTAL ENTITIES, RHCI AS A MATTER OF POLICY DOES NOT DO BUSINESS WITH BOARD MEMBERS OR THE COMPANIES THEY WORK FOR. THE MONITORING OF THESE POLICIES FALLS PRINCIPALLY TO THE BOARD AND THE CFO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS SET BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD USING COMPENSATION STUDIES. ALL OTHER COMPENSATION IS SET BY THE CEO WITHIN PAY RANGES APPROVED BY THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |