CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP (EIN 56-0478157)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-10-11
- IRS object ID
- 202412859349302011
- Schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-10-11T16:23:07-04:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 541320089 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ADAMS JENKINS & CHEATHAM | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 231 WYLDEROSE DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIDLOTHIAN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 23113 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 560478157 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CENT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9197744900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1107 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27331 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | EDWARD B OLDHAM | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO & GEN. MGR. | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9197744900 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-10-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | G STEVEN GILLIAM CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00348264 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8043231313 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-10-11 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | EDWARD B OLDHAM | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1107 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27331 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $58,207,932 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CENTRALELECTRICONLINE.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1941 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SAFE AND EFFECTIVE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF CENTRAL EMC | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 71 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $57,358,952 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $58,111,890 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $70,989 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $42,261 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$130,870 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $53,781 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $57,299,071 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $58,207,932 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $48,147 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $22,254 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $2,148,672 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $3,488,990 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,312,905 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,710,234 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $48,809,278 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $48,888,373 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $58,319,002 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $60,109,851 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,019,931 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,901,919 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $127,843,313 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $133,265,783 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $65,136,377 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $68,334,157 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $62,706,936 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $64,931,626 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | SAFE AND EFFECTIVE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF CENTRAL EMC | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | SAFE AND EFFECTIVE DELIVERY OF ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION. THE THREE LARGEST PROGRAM SERVICES, AS MEASURED BY EXPENSES WERE AS FOLLOWS: COST OF POWER 34,897,229 DEPRECIATION AND AMORTIZATION 5,217,777 OTHER SALARIES AND WAGES 4,958,944 | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (true) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 30 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 71 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $57,659,018 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $436,323 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TABITHA WHITLOW | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9197744900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 128 WILSON ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27331 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARD B OLDHAM | |||||||
| CEO & GEN. M | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $242,589 | $0 | $79,420 | ||
| TABITHA L WHITLOW | |||||||
| VP FIN & ACT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $165,330 | $0 | $59,768 | ||
| ANGELA D HARE | |||||||
| VP OF CUSTOM | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $151,120 | $0 | $64,371 | ||
| JODY B ALBRIGHT | |||||||
| VP OF MEMBER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $147,326 | $0 | $61,772 | ||
| TERRY COLLINS | |||||||
| MANAGER OF O | 40.00 | $121,188 | $0 | $53,895 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT THOMPSON | |||||||
| SYSTEMS ENGI | 40.00 | $132,524 | $0 | $37,295 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARTIN JESSUP | |||||||
| OVERHEAD FOR | 40.00 | $118,086 | $0 | $46,787 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES TAYLOR | |||||||
| MGR PAYROLL/ | 40.00 | $108,493 | $0 | $50,649 | Yes (X) | ||
| KENNETH THOMAS | |||||||
| LINEMAN | 40.00 | $119,957 | $0 | $36,210 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHARLES E CAMERON SR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 7.14 | $26,130 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| REBECCA G PASCHAL-COGAN | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 5.92 | Yes (X) | $25,200 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| HENRY RANDOLPH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.54 | $20,700 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| W PHILLIP THOMPSON JR | |||||||
| ASST. SECRET | 3.70 | Yes (X) | $19,500 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| NANCY G HOLMES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.78 | $19,200 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| L FRANK COMER III | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.12 | $19,200 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| J THOMAS DALRYMPLE | |||||||
| VICE-PRESIDE | 5.58 | Yes (X) | $18,900 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| TIMOTHY W PRIEST | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 7.96 | $18,300 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| C HENRY OUTZ JR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.37 | $17,700 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES B BROOKS | |||||||
| SECRETARY-TR | 1.78 | Yes (X) | $17,400 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| EDITH C COX | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | $2,700 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,511,543 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $490,167 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 15 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEE ELECTRICAL CONSTRUCTION | ||||||
| 12828 HWY 15 501 SOUTH | ABERDEEN | NC | 28315 | OH & UG CONST | $3,453,098 | |
| XYLEM TREE EXPERTS | ||||||
| 208 E PLUME STREET | NORFOLK | VA | 23510 | ROW MAINTENANCE | $1,338,076 | SUITE 250 |
| LEWIS TREE SERVICE | ||||||
| PO BOX 731897 | DALLAS | TX | 753731897 | ROW MAINTENANCE | $392,483 | |
| COOPERATIVE SERVICES CENTER | ||||||
| PO BOX 1060 | HILLSBOROUGH | NC | 27278 | HUMAN RESOURCES | $279,074 | |
| UNION POWER | ||||||
| PO BOX 5014 | MONROE | NC | 28111 | ANSWERING SVCS | $196,364 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALE OF ELECTRICITY | 221000 | $57,734,638 | $57,734,638 |
| CONTRIB. IN AID OF CONST. | 221000 | $200,043 | $200,043 |
| CASH PATRONAGE RECEIVED | 221000 | $177,209 | $177,209 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $58,111,890 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $31,439 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $31,439 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $11,493 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $112,591 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $11,493 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $112,591 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $124,084 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,493 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $112,591 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $10,822 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $10,822 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,822 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,822 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER | 221000 | $5,317 | $5,317 |
| LOSS FROM EQUITY INV. | 221000 | -$75,620 | -$75,620 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | -$70,303 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $58,207,932 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $58,053,080 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $154,852 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,254 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,488,990 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,176,626 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,958,944 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,121,439 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $453,225 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $279,074 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $690,824 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $244,592 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,175,287 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,217,777 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $34,897,229 |
| DIST. MAINTENANCE | $2,790,761 |
| ADMIN & GENERAL | $2,434,376 |
| DIST. OPERATION | $1,502,321 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$1,343,868 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,109,851 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,180,743 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,286,115 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,234 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,279 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,667,075 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,646,330 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $441,195 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $298,022 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,936,303 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,673,816 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,484,796 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,252,382 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $154,903,765 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $54,134,230 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $95,664,452 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100,769,535 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,125,717 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,698,678 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,312,798 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,610,626 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $127,843,313 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $133,265,783 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,827,381 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,964,121 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,348,551 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,795,227 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $803,846 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $711,467 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,156,599 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,863,342 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,136,377 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,334,157 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,706,936 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,931,626 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,706,936 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,931,626 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $127,843,313 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $133,265,783 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,901,919 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $4,126,609 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $154,903,765 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $54,134,230 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $100,769,535 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $100,769,535 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL | $15,153,418 | C |
| CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES | $441,889 | C |
| OTHER | $15,319 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $15,610,626 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| OTHER POST-RETIREMENT | $3,311,838 |
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $1,295,184 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $1,256,320 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $5,863,342 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $60,168,922 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $2,161,033 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,161,033 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $58,007,889 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $200,043 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $200,043 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $58,207,932 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $56,620,861 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $56,620,861 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,488,990 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,488,990 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $60,109,851 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART X | THE CORPORATION FOLLOWS THE GUIDANCE FOR "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE CORPORATION HAS DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | ADJ. FOR CASH PAT. REC 1,304,739 ADJ FOR INCOME FROM EQUITY INV 856,294 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B | CIAC 200,043 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | MARGINS ASSIGNED TO MEMBERS 3,488,990 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | false | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CENTRAL ELEC MEM CARE TRUST | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1107 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27331 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 800958464 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 3 | IRCSectionDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | $22,254 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | COSTS | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | LABOR | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
| Purpose Of Grant | ADMIN ASSISTANCE | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARD B OLDHAM | ||||
| CEO & GEN. MGR. | $242,589 | $66,438 | $12,982 | $322,009 |
| TABITHA L WHITLOW | ||||
| VP FIN & ACTG | $165,330 | $46,786 | $12,982 | $225,098 |
| ANGELA D HARE | ||||
| VP OF CUSTOMER SERV | $151,120 | $46,208 | $18,163 | $215,491 |
| JODY B ALBRIGHT | ||||
| VP OF MEMBER SERVICE | $147,326 | $43,609 | $18,163 | $209,098 |
| TERRY COLLINS | ||||
| MANAGER OF OPS | $121,188 | $35,732 | $18,163 | $175,083 |
| ROBERT THOMPSON | ||||
| SYSTEMS ENGINEER | $132,524 | $36,679 | $616 | $169,819 |
| MARTIN JESSUP | ||||
| OVERHEAD FOREMAN | $118,086 | $28,624 | $18,163 | $164,873 |
| JAMES TAYLOR | ||||
| MGR PAYROLL/HR/COMMS | $108,493 | $32,486 | $18,163 | $159,142 |
| KENNETH THOMAS | ||||
| LINEMAN | $119,957 | $23,228 | $12,982 | $156,167 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6 | CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION IS AN ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION THAT DELIVERS ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. THE MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHICH SERVE AS THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE COOPERATIVE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7A | ALL MEMBERS OF CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION RECEIVE ONE VOTE WITH RESPECT TO SELECTING THE GOVERNING BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7B | CERTAIN DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE MEMBERS AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE COOPERATIVE BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | MANAGEMENT REVIEWS A COPY OF THE 990 FOR ACCURACY BEFORE FURNISHING IT TO THE CEO AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE COVERED UNDER THE ORGANIZATION'S CODE OF CONDUCT, WHICH STATES "EMPLOYEES ARE ENCOURAGED TO TALK TO SUPERVISORS, MANAGERS OR OTHER APPROPRIATE PERSONNEL ABOUT OBSERVED ILLEGAL OR UNETHICAL BEHAVIOR, AS WELL AS ACTUAL OR SUSPECTED VIOLATIONS OF THE POLICY OF WHICH THEY ARE AWARE, OR CONCERNS ABOUT THE BEST COURSE OF ACTION IN A PARTICULAR SITUATION." A COPY OF THE POLICY IS POSTED ON-LINE AT EACH OFFICE LOCATION. EMPLOYEES ARE NOTIFIED ONCE A YEAR ABOUT THE POLICY AND ARE EXPECTED TO REVIEW IT. EMPLOYEES ARE EXPECTED TO COOPERATE IN INTERNAL INVESTIGATIONS OF MISCONDUCT. DIRECTORS ARE SIMILARLY ENCOURAGED TO DISCUSS SUCH ISSUES WITH FELLOW DIRECTORS OR WITH THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD. DIRECTORS SIGN A QUESTIONNAIRE THAT ASKS ABOUT THE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | THE ORGANIZATION PERIODICALLY USES THE SERVICES OF A CONSULTING SERVICE WHICH COMPARES THE ORGANIZATION'S COMPENSATION WITH THAT OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. SALARIES OF MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND FILES ARE MAINTAINED FOR THE REVIEW PROCESS BY WHICH MERIT RAISES ARE GRANTED. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | THE ORGANIZATION PERIODICALLY USES THE SERVICES OF A CONSULTING SERVICE WHICH COMPARES THE ORGANIZATION'S COMPENSATION WITH THAT OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. SALARIES OF MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND FILES ARE MAINTAINED FOR THE REVIEW PROCESS BY WHICH MERIT RAISES ARE GRANTED. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | A COPY OF THE BYLAWS ARE PROVIDED TO NEW MEMBERS. A CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENT IS PROVIDED TO THE MEMBERS AS PART OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL REPORT. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATION'S HEADQUARTERS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE ANNUAL AUDIT AND THE SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | NONCASH PATRONAGE ALLOCATIONS NOT REVENUE PER IRS 1,304,739 PATRONAGE DIV. PAID TO MEMBERS 3,488,990 OCI ADJUSTMENT TO EQUITY 131,924 INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS 1,685 BOOK TAX DIFFERENCE SANDHILLS UTILITY SERVICES 856,294 CONTRIBUTIONS IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION -200,043 NET RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -1,456,980 TOTAL 4,126,609 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBER CARE TRUST | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1107 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27331 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 800958464 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | CHARITABLE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501C | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 3 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CENTRAL EM | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORA | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBER CARE TRUST | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | O | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $22,254 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | COST | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |