STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 38-1109570)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-09-27
IRS object ID
202422719349300202
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-09-27T03:53:57-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381109570EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% Christopher ONeillInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlTRI-BusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5176477554PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17973 E GRAND RIVER AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP488759717ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChristopher O NeillPersonNm
Person TitlePresident CEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2024-09-27SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Christopher ONeillBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17973 E GRAND RIVER AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP488759717ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$68,014,904GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.homeworks.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide our members and customers with energy comfort and communication solutions that will enhance their quality of life.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee122TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$192,924TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$84,779PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$64,821CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$67,192,631PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$67,438,458CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$126,755PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$192,076CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$238,061PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$276,232CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$67,642,226PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$67,971,587CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$5,007,346PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,785,601CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,659,843PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,593,571CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$54,561,509PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$55,576,164CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$68,228,698PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$68,955,336CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$586,472PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$983,749CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$223,184,167TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$236,676,088TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$147,334,255TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$157,945,189TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$75,849,912NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$78,730,899NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide our members and customers with energy comfort and communication solutions that will enhance their quality of life.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescRevenues from sale of electric power to 27,060 meters. Added replaced 6.88 miles of line for a total of 3,420 miles of line.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescRevenues from sale of high speed internet to customers 9,863. Constructed 618.43 miles of fiber to provide high speed internet and phone service to our electric members and other non-member expansion areas.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document93IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee122EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$65,235,858MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$917,418OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Samantha CampbellBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5176477554PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17973 E Grand River AveAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48875ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Jake Borton
Board Member7.750.30Yes (X)$8,075$0$0
Christopher O Neill
President CEO40.804.40$296,774$0$107,723Yes (X)
Patrick Simmer
CFO COO42.200.88$171,425$0$53,343Yes (X)
Thomas Manting
CIO40.600.62$148,145$0$101,969Yes (X)
Jeremy Zuke
Lineman52.560.00$169,688$0$38,083Yes (X)
Christopher Reed
Electric Operations Manager46.380.00$158,976$0$97,735Yes (X)
Christian Jensen
Engineering Supervisor45.300.00$152,274$0$85,192Yes (X)
Jeremy Zbytowski
Lineman47.700$150,702$0$43,371Yes (X)
Brian Moore
Lineman47.870$142,222$0$35,769Yes (X)
Luke Pohl
Chairman11.930.30Yes (X)$23,405$0$0Yes (X)
James Stebbins
Board Member12.120.30Yes (X)$22,618$0$0
Shirley Sprague
Board Member10.160.30Yes (X)$18,995$0$0
Theresa Sopocy
Board Member7.410.30Yes (X)$17,390$0$0
John Lord
Vice Chairman8.910.30Yes (X)$15,845$0$0Yes (X)
Ed Oplinger
Secretary Treasurer4.160.30Yes (X)$15,845$0$0Yes (X)
Kimber Hansen
Board Member8.360.30Yes (X)$9,660$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,522,039TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$563,185TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K33IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Spartan Consulting Group LLC
1 Ivybrook Blvd Suite 110AWarminsterPA18974Fiber Construction$2,339,781
FiOptix Inc
101 E 8th Ave Ste 400ConshohockenPA19428Fiber Construction$2,283,881
Procare Tree Service LLC DBA CHOP Tree Service
1505 Steele Ave SWGrand RapidsMI49507ROW Clearing$2,004,213
Wright Tree Service Inc
PO Box 1718Des MoinesIA50306ROW Clearing$1,461,925
B&M Ashman Inc
8455 Ronda DrCanton TwpMI48187Fiber Construction$3,798,634
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$64,821GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$0AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$64,821TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Utilities221000$56,068,707$56,068,707$0$0
Wired Telecommunications Carriers517110$8,511,854$8,318,930$192,924$0
Capital Credit Allocations900999$2,857,897$2,857,897$0$0
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$67,438,458TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$129,307TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$129,307ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$273,203RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$273,203RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$273,203TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$63,269SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$500SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$62,769SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$62,769TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$45,846GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$42,817CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,029TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,029RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$67,971,587TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$67,248,563RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$192,924UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$129,307ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,785,601TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$918,077TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,247TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,832,116TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,373,382TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$893,423TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$480,326TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,675,833TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,646,526TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,260,942TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Cost of Power/Internet Service$32,782,926$0$0$0
Distribution$3,953,836$0$0$0
Administration$1,586,209$0$0$0
Customer Accounts$1,664,806$0$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,086TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,955,336TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Joint Costs TotalJointCostsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,020,575BOYAmt
EOY$1,056,610EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,635,532BOYAmt
EOY$7,764,690EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,925BOYAmt
EOY$74,295EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,505,676BOYAmt
EOY$5,724,909EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,373,444BOYAmt
EOY$1,208,832EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$224,147,218LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$46,435,446LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,769,260BOYAmt
EOY$177,711,772EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,132,986BOYAmt
EOY$41,666,194EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$352,869BOYAmt
EOY$445,694EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,318,900BOYAmt
EOY$1,023,092EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$223,184,167BOYAmt
EOY$236,676,088EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,420,238BOYAmt
EOY$10,691,604EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,202,336BOYAmt
EOY$2,118,475EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,906BOYAmt
EOY$4,878EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,700,597BOYAmt
EOY$141,030,201EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,340,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,725,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,666,178BOYAmt
EOY$1,375,031EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$147,334,255BOYAmt
EOY$157,945,189EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,639,964BOYAmt
EOY$64,176,280EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,209,948BOYAmt
EOY$14,554,619EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,849,912BOYAmt
EOY$78,730,899EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$223,184,167BOYAmt
EOY$236,676,088EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$983,749ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,864,736OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$0BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$0AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$0DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$0EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$3,300InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$653,357OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$656,657BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,164,309OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,800,023DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,364,286BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$210,932,323OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$42,524,408DepreciationAmt
Book Value$168,407,915BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,393,929OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$111,015DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,282,914BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$177,711,772TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Wolverine Power Supply Co-Op Capital Credits$30,583,753C
Tri-Co Services Inc.$6,641,455C
CFC Subordinate Certificates$1,756,585C
CFC Patronage Capital$1,649,205C
Memberships and Other Investments$1,035,196C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$41,666,194TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLease Liability - ASC Topic 842Desc
Amt$1,375,031Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,375,031TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$68,448,270TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$476,683OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$476,683RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$67,971,587RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$67,971,587TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$65,164,649TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$65,164,649ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,790,687OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,790,687ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$68,955,336TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, line 2bThe Cooperative collects and remits voluntary contributions to the Tri-County Electric People Fund Inc. the fund a 501c3 nonprofit organization for charitable giving to individuals and organizations primarily in the Cooperatives service area. Amounts to the fund on December 31 2022 and 2023 amounts to $4,906 and $4,878 respectively.
Part XI, line 2dEquity Earnings from Subsidiary $481,769 Non-Operating Expense $5,086
Part XII, line 4bPatronage Capital Credits allocated during the year $3,785,601 Non-Operating Expense $5,086
Part X, line 2The Cooperative is exempt from federal income tax under Section 501c12. The Cooperative is annually required to file a Return of Origination Exempt from Income Tax Form 990 with the IRS. The Cooperative files an Exempt Organization Business Tax Return 990-T with the IRS to report its unrelated business taxable income. The Cooperative evaluates its tax positions that have been taken or are expected to be taken on income tax returns to determine if an accrual is necessary for uncertain tax positions. As of December 31 2022 and 2023 the unrecognized tax benefit accrual was zero. The Cooperative will recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in income tax expense if incurred. The Cooperative is no longer subject to Federal tax examinations by tax authorities for years before 2020 and state examinations for years before 2020. The Cooperative undergoes an annual analysis of its various tax positions assessing the likelihood of those positions being upheld upon examination with relevant tax authorities.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Christopher O Neill
President CEO$245,905$0$50,000$0$869$0$81,538$0$27,802$0$406,114$0$0$0
Patrick Simmer
CFO COO$161,922$0$6,000$0$3,503$0$42,421$0$11,565$0$225,411$0$0$0
Thomas Manting
CIO$141,354$0$4,750$0$2,042$0$75,784$0$26,763$0$250,693$0$0$0
Jeremy Zuke
Lineman$169,359$0$0$0$329$0$14,949$0$23,812$0$208,449$0$0$0
Christopher Reed
Electric Operations Manager$145,028$0$11,300$0$2,648$0$77,870$0$20,441$0$257,287$0$0$0
Christian Jensen
Engineering Supervisor$140,642$0$9,600$0$2,032$0$59,558$0$26,207$0$238,039$0$0$0
Jeremy Zbytowski
Lineman$150,357$0$0$0$344$0$20,737$0$25,354$0$196,792$0$0$0
Brian Moore
Lineman$141,935$0$0$0$287$0$12,634$0$23,853$0$178,709$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation| Name :, Title:, Item Selected:, Description:| All Employees Listed, Included in column "c" deferred comp is the estimated current year increase in the actuarial value of the defined benefit plan for all employees. These amounts do not represent any current year contribution to the plan. They are estimates of the increase in actuarial value of the plan received from the NRECA. The current year expense and increase in actuarial value for each employee are reflected in the statement on the Schedule O for Form 990 Part VII Column F.|ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChristia MantingPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSpouse of CIORelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$96,247TransactionAmt
TransactionWages and BenefitsTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (14 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part VI, Section B, Line 1Tri-County Electric Cooperative is divided into seven districts. Each district has a member elected Board of Director that votes on behalf of the district represented. There is a total of seven Board of Director seats.
Part VI, Line 2All board members and CEO have business relationships due to their positions with Tri-Co Services Inc. a wholly owned corporation.
Part VI, Line 6There is one class of members. Each member is entitled to one vote.
Part VI, Line 7aEach member is entitled to one vote to elect their district board member at their annual district meeting.
Part VI, Line 7bThe bylaws may be altered amended or repaired by a vote of two-thirds of the delegates of the Cooperative.
Part VI, Line 8aThere is no committee with the authority to act on behalf of the full board.
Part VI, Line 11bThe CEO and CFO reviewed the Form 990 prior to it being filed. The Form 990 was also reviewed by a third party audit firm. Form 990 is distributed to the board to review and approved by Board Resolution prior to being filed with the IRS.
Part VI, Line 12cA board policy exists describing the situations creating a conflict of interest and requires each of the directors and key employees to disclose and report any potential conflicts to the proper authority. The CFO CIO and other employees must report to the CEO. The CEO must report to the Board Chairman. The CEO CFO and CIO and the directors are required to review and sign an annual statement pertaining to conflicts of interest. Directors found in violation of this policy will be dealt with pursuant to the bylaws of the Cooperative. A Board member abstains from voting on any items with potential conflicts.
Part VI, Line 15Job descriptions are maintained for each position providing a basis for responsibility for each position. Annual goals and objectives tied to the strategic plan of the Organization are set for each position. Once each fiscal year the performance of these positions are evaluated. For the CEO the Board of Directors as a whole evaluates the performance against the job responsibilities goals and objectives. Also guidelines are provided by the national organization called the CEO Competency Profile which provides a list of the competencies and characteristics for success. For the CFO and CIO the position is evaluated in a similar manner as the CEO. Annual compensation surveys are obtained for the above positions in a similar organization and similar responsibilities which provide compensation ranges. Education background and work experience is also taken into consideration. Annual evaluations are brought to the Board in September of each year. This annual process was last completed in September 2023.
Part VI, Line 19The organization makes it governing documents conflict of interest policy and financial statements available upon request.
Part XI, Line 9| Description:, Explanation:, Amount:| Donated Capital $362,902 Capital Credits Retired -$765,536 Equity Earnings By Subsidiary $481,769 Patronage Capital Allocated during the year $3,785,601. Total of $3,864,736., Other Changes in Net Assets, $3864736|
Part VII General| Explanation:| Included in column "f" is the estimated amount of other compensation which includes the estimated annual increase in the actuarial value of the defined benefit plan for all employees. The estimated increase for Christopher O'Neill is $68,952 Patrick Simmer $34,231 Thomas Manting $68,425 Jeremy Zuke $9,732 Christopher Reed $70,530 Christian Jensen $52,277 Jeremy Zbytowski $15,213 and Brian Moore $7,415. These amounts are an estimate of the increase in value of the plan and is not the current year expense of the Cooperative. The current year expense of the defined benefit plan is $55,200 $35,959 $32,345 $20,540 $32,237 $32,005 $21,751 and $20,540 respectively.
Part IX Line 4| Explanation:| The Cooperative has interpreted the instructions to part IX line 4 to mean patronage allocated for the year rather than capital credits retired. This is consistent with the bylaws of the Cooperative.
Part VII General| Explanation:| Expense reimbursement of executive officer compensation allocated to the for profit subsidiary Tri-Co Services is included in the figures shown in Part VII for the CEO CFO and CIO. The allocation of compensation is reimbursed at cost per the management agreement between the two entities. Tri-Co Services reports the allocation expenses as executive labor on the annual filed 1120.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tri County Electric People Fund IncorporatedBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17973 E Grand River AveAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48875ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN383083659EIN
Primary ActivitiesOperation Round UpPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusCharity Status 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tri-County Electric CooperativeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tri Co Services IncorporatedBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17973 E Grand River AveAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48875ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN382803942EIN
Primary ActivitiesSales and ServicesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tri-County Electric CooperativeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC-CorporationEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$2,820,879ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$8,525,745ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationYes (true)DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
TriCo Services Incorporated
A$38,477Actual Cost
TriCo Services Incorporated
E$16,100,000Actual Cost
TriCo Services Incorporated
F$500,000Actual Cost
TriCo Services Incorporated
N$76,919Actual Cost
TriCo Services Incorporated
O$1,284,236Actual Cost
TriCo Services Incorporated
Q$196,778Actual Cost
TriCo Services Incorporated
R$23,960,988Actual Cost
TriCounty Electric People Fund Incorporated
R$58,646Actual Cost