PEDIATRIC DERMATOLOGY RESEARCH ALLIANCE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PEDIATRIC DERMATOLOGY RESEARCH ALLIANCE INC (EIN 84-2173231)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-05-12
- IRS object ID
- 202501329349301810
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-12T08:26:24-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 351356555 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DONOVAN PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5151 E US HWY 36 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AVON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46123 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 842173231 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PEDIATRIC DERMATOLOGY RESEARCH ALLIANCE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PEDI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9713694690 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 205 SE SPOKANE STREET 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97202 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL SIEGEL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9713690373 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ABIGAIL HEDGES CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P02058156 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3177456411 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-05-12 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MICHAEL SIEGEL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 205 SE SPOKANE STREET 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $1,819,410 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HTTPS://PEDRARESEARCH.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2019 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CREATE, INSPIRE, AND SUSTAIN RESEARCH TO PREVENT, TREAT, AND CURE CHILDHOOD SKIN DISEASE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 7 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 50 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $1,530 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $530 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,573,144 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,747,126 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $31,696 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $29,440 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $26,805 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $35,766 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $7,000 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $3,017 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,638,645 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,815,349 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $500,970 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $388,967 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $609,230 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $591,317 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $520,538 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $680,816 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $1,630,738 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,661,100 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,907 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $154,249 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,400,026 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,637,456 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $450,112 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $487,637 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $949,914 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,149,819 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | CREATE, INSPIRE, AND SUSTAIN RESEARCH TO PREVENT, TREAT, AND CURE CHILDHOOD SKIN DISEASE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $456,997 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $13,685 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $29,440 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ANNUAL CONFERENCE - PEDRA'S ANNUAL CONFERENCE WELCOMES DEDICATED SCIENTISTS, PARTNERS FROM INDUSTRY AND GOVERNMENT, PATIENTS, ADVOCATES, AND CAREGIVERS TO LEARN, SHARE, AND ADVANCE DIRECT RESEARCH THAT IMPROVES THE LIVES OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES FACING THE BURDEN OF PEDIATRIC SKIN DISEASES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $569,725 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $375,282 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | DIRECT RESEARCH - PEDRA IS DEDICATED TO ACCELERATING THE PACE OF DIRECT RESEARCH AND EQUIPPING HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS WITH TREATMENT OPTIONS THAT IMPROVE PATIENTS' LIVES ON A MEANINGFUL TIMELINE. PEDRA PROVIDES RESOURCES TO RESEARCHERS INTERESTED IN IMPROVING THE LIVES OF CHILDREN WITH SKIN DISEASE AND ALSO PROVIDES FUNDING IN SUPPORT OF STUDIES, INVESTIGATORS, AND IMPORTANT INITIATIVES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $326,852 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | OUTREACH AND EDUCATION - PEDRA PROVIDES DIRECT RESEARCH-RELATED EDUCATION AND OUTREACH TO THOSE WHO TREAT CHILDHOOD SKIN DISEASE, PATIENTS, PARENTS, AND SCIENTISTS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,353,574 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | Yes (1) | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 18 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 7 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| DAF Excess Business Holdings | 0 | DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | 0 | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | 0 | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SUSAN MATLACK JONES & ASSOCIATES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5032429360 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 SW MARKET STREET STE 1777 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97201 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEGHA TOLLEFSON MD | ||||||
| PRESIDENT-ELECT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANNA BRUCKNER MD | ||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEITH CHOATE MD PHD | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LESLIE LAWLEY MD | ||||||
| TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREA ZAENGLEIN MD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CARRIE COUGHLIN MD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| COLLEEN COTTON MD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HEATHER BRANDLING-BENNETT MD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JEFFREY SUGARMAN MD PHD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JENNIFER HUANG MD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JIADE YU MD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LARA WINE LEE MD PHD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MEREDITH WEISS JD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RAEGAN HUNT MD PHD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| YVONNE CHIU MD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL SIEGEL PHD | ||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $156,894 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $156,894 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $34,389 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,685 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $74,999 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,635,053 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,747,126 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ANNUAL CONFRENCE | Desc |
| Business | 541700 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $29,440 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $29,440 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $29,440 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $35,766 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $35,766 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $5,548 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $2,685 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $4,061 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,487 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,487 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ADVERTISING | Desc |
| Business | 541800 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,530 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,530 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,530 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,815,349 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $29,440 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,530 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $37,253 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $383,967 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $383,967 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $156,894 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $105,865 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $51,029 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $334,230 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $225,523 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $108,707 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,228 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,730 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,498 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,215 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,522 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,693 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,750 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,875 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,875 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $79 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,388 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $29,388 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,790 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $64,290 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,871 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,235 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,636 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $119,178 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $84,310 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,868 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,567 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $89,357 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,210 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,243 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,001 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,242 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $297,251 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $289,372 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,879 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,449 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,527 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,922 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,661,100 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,353,574 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $307,526 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $371,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $336,307 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $732,256 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,013,678 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $296,370 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $282,851 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $4,620 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,400,026 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,637,456 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,236 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,749 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $312,926 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $226,488 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,950 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $174,400 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $450,112 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $487,637 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $684,271 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $992,031 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $265,643 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $157,788 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $949,914 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,149,819 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,400,026 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,637,456 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $154,249 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $45,656 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,040,930 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,345,859 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,362,310 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,479,451 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,747,126 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,975,676 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,040,930 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,345,859 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,362,310 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,479,451 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,747,126 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,975,676 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $2,848,203 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $4,127,473 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,733 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,122 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,983 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $26,805 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $35,766 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $82,409 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,017 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,017 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $7,068,102 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $111,140 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.58400 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.59240 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,865,066 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $45,656 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $4,061 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $49,717 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,815,349 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,815,349 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,665,161 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $4,061 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $4,061 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,661,100 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,661,100 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | PEDRA IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE; THEREFORE, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS MADE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. PEDRA IS CLASSIFIED AS AN ENTITY THAT IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 509(A) AND QUALIFIES FOR DEDUCTIBLE CONTRIBUTIONS AS PROVIDED IN SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(VI). GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES IN THE UNITED STATES REQUIRE PEDRA TO EXAMINE ITS TAX POSITIONS FOR UNCERTAIN POSITIONS. PEDRA IS NOT AWARE OF ANY TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO CHANGE IN THE NEXT 12 MONTHS, OR THAT WOULD NOT SUSTAIN AN EXAMINATION BY APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITIES. PEDRA'S POLICY IS TO RECOGNIZE PENALTIES AND INTEREST AS INCURRED IN ITS STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES AS A COMPONENT OF OPERATING EXPENSES, AND TOTAL $0 FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023. PEDRA'S FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITIES, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THE LATER OF THE ORIGINAL OR EXTENDED DUE DATE. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 4,061. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 4,061. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (13 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHILDREN'S NATIONAL HOSPITAL | |||||||
| 111 MICHIGAN AVE NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20010 | 530196580 | $40,000 | $0 | PHENOTYPING HIDRADENITIS SUPPURATIVA IN PEDIATRIC PATIENTS |
| PHOENIX CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL | |||||||
| 1919 E THOMAS RD | PHOENIX | AZ | 85016 | 742421549 | $65,000 | $0 | DEVELOPING A COLLABORATIVE NETWORK AND PATIENT DRIVEN PHYSICIAN VERIFIED REGISTRY FOR FURTHERING THE SCIENCE OF CONGENITAL MELANOCYTIC NEVI (CMN) AND IMPROVING PATIENT OUTCOMES |
| MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL | |||||||
| 55 FRUIT ST | BOSTON | MA | 02114 | 041564655 | $30,000 | $0 | NON-INVASIVE GENOMIC TESTING OF LARGE AND GIANT CONGENITAL NEVI |
| JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY | |||||||
| 3400 N CHARLES ST | BALTIMORE | MD | 21218 | 520595110 | $25,000 | $0 | LONG-TERM MANAGEMENT OF SYSTEMIC TREATMENTS FOR PEDIATRIC ATOPIC DERMATITIS: A PILOT CLINICAL TRIAL AND MULTI-CENTER REGISTRY DEVELOPMENT |
| ICAHN SCHOOL OF MEDICINE | |||||||
| 1 GUSTAVE L LEVY PL | NEW YORK | NY | 10029 | 136171197 | $25,000 | $0 | DEFINING PREDICTIVE NONINVASIVE BIOMARKERS FOR PEDIATRIC ATOPIC DERMATITIS PATIENTS |
| UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO SCHOOL OF MEDICINE | |||||||
| 13001 E 17TH PI | AURORA | CO | 80045 | 846000555 | $25,000 | $0 | DEVELOPING AN ACNE PATIENT DECISION AID WITH AND FOR HISPANIC TEENAGERS |
| EMORY UNIVERSITY | |||||||
| 201 DOWMAN DR NE | ATLANTA | GA | 30322 | 580566258 | $25,000 | $0 | ACNE INCIDENCE AND TREATMENT IN TRANSGENDER ADOLESCENTS: A MULTI-CENTER, VALIDATED COHORT STUDY |
| NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY | |||||||
| 633 CLARK ST | EVANSTON | IL | 60208 | 362167817 | $37,500 | $0 | USING DUPILUMAB TO IMPROVE CIRCADIAN FUNCTION, SLEEP AND PRURITUS IN CHILDREN WITH MODERATE/SEVERE ATOPIC DERMATITIS |
| CINCINNATI CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL | |||||||
| 3333 BURNET AVE | CINCINNATI | OH | 45229 | 131083393 | $10,000 | $0 | CONSENSUS STATEMENT ON PULSED-DYE LASER TREATMENT FOR PORT-WINE BIRTHMARKS |
| DUKE UNIVERSITY | |||||||
| 2138 CAMPUS DR | DURHAM | NC | 27708 | 560532129 | $10,000 | $0 | DRUG SURVIVAL OF BIOLOGICS IN PEDIATRIC PATIENTS WITH HIDRADENITIS SUPPURATIVA SEEN AT DUKE, MGH AND UMASS MEMORIAL HEALTH |
| NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH | |||||||
| 9000 ROCKVILLE PIKE | BETHESDA | MD | 20892 | 521847251 | $7,500 | $0 | INVESTIGATING THE PREVALENCE OF INBORN ERRORS OF IMMUNITY AND TREATMENT RESPONSES IN PEDIATRIC ALOPECIA AREATA: A MULTI-SITE STUDY |
| WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY IN ST LOUIS | |||||||
| 1 BROOKINGS DR | STLOUIS | MO | 63130 | 430653611 | $7,500 | $0 | MAPPING THE CONGENITAL MELANOCYTIC NEVUS (CMN) REMOVAL JOURNEY: INSIGHTS FROM PATIENTS, FAMILIES, AND CLINICIANS |
| DARTMOUTH HITCHCOCK HEALTH | |||||||
| 1 MEDICAL CENTER DR | LEBANON | NH | 03766 | 264812335 | $6,500 | $0 | AN ANALYSIS OF LOCAL TREATMENT AVENUES FOR CUTANEOUS AND MUCOCUTANEOUS LEISHMANIASIS: A SYSTEMATIC REVIEW & META-ANALYSIS |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2 - PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE BOARD RECEIVES FINANCIAL REPORTS RELATED TO ALL ACTIVITY AND IS OVERSEEN BY AN EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL SIEGEL PHD | PersonNm |
| Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $156,894 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $156,894 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (9 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxt | Assistance PurposeAssistancePurposeTxt |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMY PALLER | |||
| FORMER BOARD MEMBER | $50,000 | GRANT | CONSENSUS GRANT |
| ALBERT YAN | |||
| FORMER BOARD MEMBER | $5,000 | GRANT | RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP |
| JOYCE TENG | |||
| FORMER BOARD MEMBER | $5,000 | GRANT | RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP, RESEARCH GRANT |
| COLLEEN COTTON | |||
| BOARD MEMBER | $80,000 | GRANT | CONSENSUS GRANT |
| CARRIE COUGHLIN | |||
| BOARD MEMBER | $7,500 | GRANT | RESEARCH GRANT |
| ELENA HAWRYLUK | |||
| BOARD MEMBER | $5,000 | GRANT | RESEARCH GRANT |
| LESLIE CASTELO-SOCCIO | |||
| BOARD MEMBER | $7,500 | GRANT | RESEARCH GRANT |
| BETH DROLET | |||
| FORMER BOARD MEMBER | $5,000 | GRANT | RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP |
| JIADE YU | |||
| BOARD MEMBER | $25,000 | GRANT | RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS THAT HAVE LIMITED VOTING AUTHORITY ACCORDING TO THE BYLAWS, INLCUDING ELECTION OF OFFICERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | DRAFT OF THE RETURN IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND SHARED WITH THE BOARD BEFORE BEING FINALIZED AND FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS (BOARD) REVIEWS THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE BOARD IS PROVIDED COPIES OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT THE TIME OF REVIEW AND AT YEAR-END. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | PEDRA REQUIRES ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND STAFF TO REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, EVALUATE ACTIVITIES WITH RESPECT TO THE POLICY, AND COMMUNICATE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS TO THE PRESIDENT OR EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE IDENTIFICATION, EVALUATION AND RESOLUTION OF THOSE ISSUES ARE DISCUSSED WITH THE APPROPRIATE INDEPENDENT MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT AND THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | PEDRA'S KEY EMPLOYEES ARE PROVIDED A FORMAL EVALUATION AT LEAST ONCE EVERY FIVE YEARS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWS AND APPROVES COMPENSATION PRIOR TO THE ANNUAL EVALUATION. COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BASED ON COMPARABLE DATA, COMPILED FROM INDEPENDENT SOURCES, AND EVALUATED AGAINST THE ANNUAL BUDGET. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AND SHARED ON THE WEBSITE FOR PUBLIC ACCESS. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS ASSUMES THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THE SELECTION AND REVIEW PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PREVIOUS YEAR. |