STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

DELTA DENTAL PLAN OF NEW HAMPSHIRE: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DELTA DENTAL PLAN OF NEW HAMPSHIRE (EIN 02-0273013)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-01
IRS object ID
202413069349301306
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-01T07:26:49-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010494526PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baker Newman & NoyesBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1650 Elm Street Suite 302AddressLine1Txt
CityManchesterCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020273013EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDELTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6032231000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Delta Drive PO Box 2002AddressLine1Txt
CityConcordCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP033022002ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonThomas RaffioPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6032231000PhoneNum
Signature2024-10-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonConnor SmartPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02285543PTIN
Phone6036262200PhoneNum
Preparation2024-10-28PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerThomas RaffioPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Delta Drive PO Box 2002AddressLine1Txt
CityConcordCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP033022002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$467,812,927GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.nedelta.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1961FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProvide programs of dental careActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee193TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$100,000TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$423,023,747PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$455,006,263CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$245,204PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,599,479CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$38,027PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$133,667CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$423,230,924PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$457,472,075CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$407,400PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$583,600CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$374,724,170PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$404,850,783CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,247,139PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,458,169CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,479,419PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$24,662,731CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$420,858,128PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$453,555,283CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,372,796PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,916,792CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$86,151,858TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$91,954,190TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$15,482,487TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$16,688,286TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$70,669,371NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$75,265,904NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionIt is our mission to advance the oral health and overall wellness of our customers and the general public by providing innovative benefits and professional partnerships through diversified strategic business and philanthropic initiatives.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$417,929,776ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$454,906,263RevenueAmt
DescDelta Dental Plan of New Hampshire advances and promotes the improvement of oral health by offering innovative, cost effective dental benefits plans that meet the needs of our customers by integrating activities such as cost management policies, fee reduction agreements with dentists, ensuring quality and cost effective dental benefit delivery, and accurate and timely claims payment. We are recognized for our expertise in the dental benefits industry, the vibrancy of our participating dentist network, and our strong brand. Program services include the processing and payment of claims for dental benefits for various large and small groups, as well as individuals and families. Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire processed approximately 830,400 claims in 2023. There are approximately 388,900 members in New Hampshire included in the various plans. Customers' expectations for quality standards are extremely rigorous and we provide a guarantee of service called GOSE, or Guarantee of Service Excellence, which guarantees seven key service claims: (1) smooth implementation to Northeast Delta Dental; (2)exceptional customer service; (3) quick processing of claims; (4) no inappropriate billing by participating dentists; (5) accurate and quick turnaround of identification cards; (6) timely employee booklets; and (7) marketing service contracts. In the event one or more of these service guarantees are not met, a cash reimbursement is provided.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$583,600ExpenseAmt
Grant$583,600GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescDelta Dental Plan of New Hampshire is one of three members of the Northeast Delta Dental Foundation. The company contributes .075% of annual budgeted revenue, as well as 10% of annual revenue in excess of expenses, to the Northeast Delta Dental Foundation. The Northeast Delta Dental Foundation's purpose is to improve the access to, and the quality of, oral health care and education for the public and dental communities in Maine, New Hampshire, and Vermont. The Northeast Delta Dental Foundation awards numerous grants to community organizations and programs.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$418,513,376TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document21839IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee193EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Laurie BienefeldBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6032231000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Delta Drive PO Box 2002AddressLine1Txt
CityConcordCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03302ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Colin Boswell DDS
Director3.00Yes (X)$3,076$0$0
David Staples DDS
Chair & Director3.00Yes (X)$36,486$0$0Yes (X)
James St Jean
Director3.00Yes (X)$11,688$0$0
Karen Carew CPA CFE
Director3.00Yes (X)$9,804$0$0
Jason Golden
Director (Part year)3.00Yes (X)$2,236$0$0
Tracy Claybaugh
Director3.00Yes (X)$8,420$0$0
Cydney Shapleigh
Director3.00Yes (X)$7,536$0$0
Matthew Cookson
Vice Chair & Director3.00Yes (X)$19,492$0$0Yes (X)
Christiane Rothwangl DDS
Director (Part year)3.00Yes (X)$3,460$0$0
Keith Levesque DMD
Director3.00Yes (X)$9,804$0$0
Nader Moavenian DDS
Director3.00Yes (X)$8,920$0$0
Rachel Forbes DMD
Director3.00Yes (X)$7,920$0$0
Jennifer E Gilkie
Director3.00Yes (X)$4,960$0$0
Joseph J Carelli Jr
Director3.00Yes (X)$11,188$0$0
Praveen Mandera DMD
Director3.00Yes (X)$8,420$0$0
Caroline Clerisme DMD
Director3.00Yes (X)$10,496$0$0
Leesa Smith
Director3.00Yes (X)$9,112$0$0
Thomas Raffio
President & CEO80.00$1,106,070$0$71,434Yes (X)
Francis Boucher
Treasurer & VP Finance (Part year)50.00$184,279$0$39,857Yes (X)
Sara M Brehm
Secretary50.00$152,132$0$28,876Yes (X)
Laurie Bienefeld
Treasurer & VP Finance50.00$215,209$0$5,569Yes (X)
Joseph Errante
VP, Professional Relations47.00$409,210$0$62,072Yes (X)
William H Lambrukos
Sr. VP Operations40.00$351,446$0$58,761Yes (X)
Brian D Duffy
VP & General Counsel50.00$300,263$0$30,692Yes (X)
Jodie L Hittle
VP, Marketing50.00$304,353$0$54,031Yes (X)
Michael Bourbeau
VP, Information Systems50.00$311,403$0$33,285Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,507,383TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$384,577TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K87IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Wyssta Services Inc
PO Box 86Stevens PointWI54481Contracted services$1,389,016
Worldcom Exchange Inc
43 Northwestern DriveSalemNH03079Contracted services$816,985
Red-Card Systems LLC
PO Box 874488Kansas CityMO64187Contracted services$641,258
Combined Services LLC
2 Delta DriveConcordNH03302Insurance broker commissions$575,177
Cronin Gervino & Warlick Inc
5 Dartmouth DriveAuburnNH03032Insurance broker commissions$513,409
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K24CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Admin service contract fees524292$369,364,823$369,364,823
Premium revenue524114$84,471,325$84,471,325
NH Medicaid524298$1,070,115$1,070,115
Management fee - CSLLC524298$100,000$100,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$455,006,263TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,918,862TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,918,862ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$127,086RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$260,753RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$133,667RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$133,667TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$133,667ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,755,716SecuritiesAmt
Other$5,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,080,099SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$675,617SecuritiesAmt
Other$5,000OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$680,617TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$680,617ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$457,472,075TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$454,906,263RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$100,000UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,465,812ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$583,600TotalAmt
Program Services$583,600ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$404,850,783TotalAmt
Program Services$404,850,783ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,976,284TotalAmt
Program Services$707,034ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,269,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,969,959TotalAmt
Program Services$7,030,657ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,939,302ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$467,799TotalAmt
Management And General$467,799ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,831,218TotalAmt
Management And General$3,831,218ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,212,909TotalAmt
Management And General$1,212,909ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,509TotalAmt
Management And General$102,509ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,517TotalAmt
Program Services$33,967ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,550ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,868TotalAmt
Management And General$162,868ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,481,571TotalAmt
Program Services$49,631ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,431,940ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,974,418TotalAmt
Program Services$1,125,418ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$849,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,296,998TotalAmt
Program Services$1,351,769ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,945,229ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$816,829TotalAmt
Program Services$351,236ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$465,593ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,575TotalAmt
Program Services$3,233ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,342ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$246,074TotalAmt
Program Services$5,684ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$240,390ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,152,377TotalAmt
Program Services$824,095ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,328,282ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$391,147TotalAmt
Program Services$160,369ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$230,778ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Strategic initiatives$6,243,046$1,435,900$4,807,146
Brokers' commissions$4,472,665$4,472,665
Premium taxes$1,978,358$1,978,358
NH Medicaid Expense$159,779$159,779

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$453,555,283TotalAmt
Program Services$418,513,376ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,041,907ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,764,875BOYAmt
EOY$12,733,693EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$428,820BOYAmt
EOY$241,394EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,605,736BOYAmt
EOY$7,904,656EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$271,108BOYAmt
EOY$541,303EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$36,055,073LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$28,164,645LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,925,652BOYAmt
EOY$7,890,428EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,879,059BOYAmt
EOY$58,978,215EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,522BOYAmt
EOY$51,007EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,063,348BOYAmt
EOY$3,407,431EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,738BOYAmt
EOY$206,063EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,151,858BOYAmt
EOY$91,954,190EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,693,252BOYAmt
EOY$11,127,840EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,789,235BOYAmt
EOY$5,560,446EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,482,487BOYAmt
EOY$16,688,286EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,669,371BOYAmt
EOY$75,265,904EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,669,371BOYAmt
EOY$75,265,904EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,151,858BOYAmt
EOY$91,954,190EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,916,792ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,793,819NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,114,078OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$7,250PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Expended527 Activities$7,250Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$0InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$7,250TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (11 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPaid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt
Committee to elect Donna Soucy
91 Alexander DriveManchesterNH03109460562207$1,000
Friends of Jeb Bradley
645 South Main StreetWolfboroNH03894264422111$1,000
Friends of Sharon Carson
19 Tokanel DriveLondonderryNH03053800628169$1,000
Kelly Ayotte for New Hampshire
PO Box 4723ManchesterNH03108932094862$1,000
Bill Gannon for State Senate
PO Box 71SandownNH03873872726672$500
Committee to elect David Watters
19 Maple StreetDoverNH03820262910228$500
Friends of Becky Whitley
PO Box 405ContoocookNH03229843537325$500
Friends of Cindy Rosenwald
101 Wellington StreetNashuaNH03064830627490$500
Friends of Regina Birdsell
24 Larson DriveHampsteadNH03841272345889$500
James Gray 4 NH Senate
21 Roulx DriveRochesterNH03867812726672$500
Committee to elect Lou D'Allasandro
332 St James AvenueManchesterNH03102020519208$250

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I-A, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEleven campaign donations totaling $7,250 were made in New Hampshire.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,133,345OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,133,345BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,016,160OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,163,576DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,852,584BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$387,895OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$387,895DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,364,510OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,537,492DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,827,018BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$153,163OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$75,682DepreciationAmt
Book Value$77,481BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,890,428TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Unearned revenue$1,811,112
Accrued refunds$540,684
Other advances$3,208,650
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,560,446TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$120,527,666TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,793,819NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$683,553OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,477,372RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$118,050,294RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$162,868InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$339,258,913OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$339,421,781RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$457,472,075TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$114,133,502TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$114,133,502ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$162,868InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$339,258,913OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$339,421,781ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$453,555,283TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The 2023 audited financial statements contain the following paragraphs pertaining to tax positions under FIN 48: The Corporation is exempt from federal and state income taxes under the provisions of Section 501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code. Management has evaluated the Corporation's tax positions taken on its filed tax returns and concluded that the Corporation has maintained its tax-exempt status.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in nonadmitted assets 683,553.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Dental claims paid under admin service contracts 339,258,913.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Dental claims paid under admin service contracts 339,258,913.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dThe Corporation has historically prepared its financial statements in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (GAAP). Effective January 1, 2012 the Corporation elected to prepare its financial statements to conform with the statutory accounting practices of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC), as prescribed or permitted by the New Hampshire Department of Insurance. The change in nonadmitted assets reported here in Part XI is one of the reconciling items to meet the reporting requirements for the Form 990.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Northeast Delta Dental FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Delta Drive PO Box 2002AddressLine1Txt
CityConcordCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03302ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN020489150RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$583,600CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantGeneral support to promote oral healthPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDelta Dental Plan of New Hampshire, Inc. (DDPNH) makes elective annual charitable contributions to the Northeast Dental Foundation equal to 0.075% of the budgeted gross billings, plus 10% of the actual increase in unrestricted net assets from operations each year. DDPNH's elective contributions to the Foundation in 2023 totaled $583,600.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Thomas Raffio
President & CEO$598,643$0$470,334$0$37,093$0$32,471$0$38,963$0$1,177,504$0$0$0
Joseph Errante
VP, Professional Relations$300,236$0$94,248$0$14,726$0$32,471$0$29,601$0$471,282$0$0$0
William H Lambrukos
Sr. VP Operations$255,865$0$80,319$0$15,262$0$32,471$0$26,290$0$410,207$0$0$0
Jodie L Hittle
VP, Marketing$229,377$0$72,004$0$2,972$0$30,829$0$23,202$0$358,384$0$0$0
Michael Bourbeau
VP, Information Systems$231,472$0$69,305$0$10,626$0$29,780$0$3,505$0$344,688$0$0$0
Brian D Duffy
VP & General Counsel$230,045$0$61,240$0$8,978$0$26,357$0$4,335$0$330,955$0$0$0
Francis Boucher
Treasurer & VP Finance (Part year)$81,240$0$75,526$0$27,513$0$31,165$0$8,692$0$224,136$0$0$0
Laurie Bienefeld
Treasurer & VP Finance$184,560$0$18,404$0$12,245$0$3,330$0$2,239$0$220,778$0$0$0
Sara M Brehm
Secretary$118,155$0$28,115$0$5,862$0$12,177$0$16,699$0$181,008$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aDelta Dental Plan of New Hampshire provides for the spouses of Senior VPs to attend one business trip per year. The Plan also provides for the CEO and his spouse to travel and attend business trips together as required or appropriate.
Part I, Line 7The Organization has a team bonus program for all employees. Each individual's bonus is based on a combination of the individual's performance, the Organization's performance compared to the predetermined goals, and the individual's job level within the Organization.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (7 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Nader Moavenian DDS
Director$2,199,222The Directors listed here have ownership interests in dental practices that receive insurance reimbursements from Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire in the ordinary course of their business. All transactions are at arm's length and for fair value.0
Colin Boswell DDS
Director$1,334,526Please see above0
Rachel Forbes DMD
Director$411,015Please see above.0
David Staples DDS
Chair & Director$483,175Please see above.0
Keith Levesque DMD
Director$445,667Please see above.0
Christiane Rothwangl DDS
Director (Part year)$238,934Please see above0
Parveen Kumar Mandera DMD
Director$520,595Please see above0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part V, Line 15:Thomas Raffio is the President & CEO of Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire, Inc. Mr. Raffio also serves in a similar capacity for the Delta Dental Plan of Vermont and the Maine Dental Services Corporation. These three entities are otherwise independent of and unrelated to each other as defined under IRS Form 990 Instructions. While Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire technically files and processes Thomas Raffio's compensation, a portion of this compensation is paid in return for services rendered to the two other aforementioned unrelated organizations. However, in accordance with IRS Instructions, the complete amount of compensation paid to Mr. Raffio by Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire has been disclosed on this Form 990, reported as compensation and benefits paid by the filing organization. During the period covered by this Form 990, Mr. Raffio received total compensation in excess $1,000,000 and is reported in detail on this Form 990, Part VII and Schedule J. While Mr. Raffio received compensation exceeding $1,000,000 in total, the compensation paid to Mr. Raffio was in return for services rendered on behalf of each of the three unrelated entities; compensation paid to Mr. Raffio in return for services rendered to any one of the entities, taken individually, was less than $1,000,000. These entities in aggregate do not constitute a group of related applicable tax-exempt organizations as defined under Section 4960. As a portion of the compensation paid to Mr. Raffio was in return for services rendered to each of the unrelated tax-exempt organizations, and no single entity's allocated compensation was more than $1,000,000, neither Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire, nor either of the two other unrelated organizations, are subject to the Section 4960 excise tax on executive compensation exceeding $1,000,000. Accordingly, this Form 990, Part V, Line 15, has been answered "no, and the Organization has not filed Form 4720.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The membership of Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire, Inc. consists of the New Hampshire dentists participating in the company's networks which are used by individuals covered under one of the Company's dental benefit plans.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bMembership approval is required for all Bylaw changes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is reviewed in detail by key finance employees of Northeast Delta Dental. A final draft is presented to the Board before the Form is filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cA copy of the conflict of interest policy is distributed annually to all officers, directors, and the management team. All are required to report any conflicts and sign, date, and return the policy, whether or not a conflict exists, to confirm compliance. General Counsel reviews the returned policies and reports the results to the entire Board of Directors. Board members are asked to provide updates of any changes that may occur between their annual conflict of interest filings.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15CEO's Compensation: every year, the Board Tri-State Compensation Committee goes through a rigorous evaluation and carefully researches information on which it bases its recommendations for the compensation for the President & CEO. This includes the engagement of independent compensation consultants and advisors. The independent Tri-State Compensation Committee comprises the Chairs of the Boards for the Delta Dental Plans of Maine, Vermont, and New Hampshire and the Executive Committee of the DDPNH Board. In reviewing the compensation and benefits, the Committee considered various sources of comparability data and the analysis of comparability data and market conditions presented by the independent compensation consultant. In February 2023, the Tri-State Compensation Committee reviewed and approved the CEO's proposed compensation, effective April 1, 2023, for the Treasurer and Secretary based on comparability data provided to the Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Upon request, Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire, Inc. makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, or financial statements available to the public.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Unrealized gains/(losses) on bonds -1,114,078.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The Finance/Audit Committee oversees the audit process for Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire, Inc. The audit process for the financial statements did not change from the prior year. Independent accountants performed the audit in both 2022 and 2023.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9The Corporation has historically prepared its financial statements in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (GAAP). Effective January 1, 2012, the Corporation elected to prepare its financial statements to conform with the statutory accounting practices of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC), as prescribed or permitted by the New Hampshire Department of Insurance. This is one of the reconciling items to meet the reporting requirements for the Form 990.