STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

HIGH WEST ENERGY INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HIGH WEST ENERGY INC (EIN 83-0143525)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-10-31
IRS object ID
202423059349302692
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-10-31T16:35:17-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN830143525EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HIGH WEST ENERGY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHIGHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3072453261PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 519AddressLine1Txt
CityPINE BLUFFSCityNm
State AbbreviationWYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP82082ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJARED ROUTHPersonNm
Person TitleCEO/GENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3072453261PhoneNum
Signature2024-10-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM M MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2024-10-30PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJARED ROUTHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 519AddressLine1Txt
CityPINE BLUFFSCityNm
State AbbreviationWYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP82082ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$74,111,133GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.HIGHWESTENERGY.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee91TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$479,593TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$4,349NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$66,532,478PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$71,731,650CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$746,164PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$872,048CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$872,982PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,309,291CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$68,151,624PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$73,912,989CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$16,598PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$19,062CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$9,137,639PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$5,437,207CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,665,570PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,393,058CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$52,333,408PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$61,063,662CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$68,153,215PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$73,912,989CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,591PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$158,074,959TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$164,020,890TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$107,519,224TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$108,936,268TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$50,555,735NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$55,084,622NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF THE HIGH WEST ENERGY IS TO SERVE OUR MEMBERS AND COMMUNITIES BY PROVIDING SAFE, RELIABLE, AND COMPETITIVELY PRICED ENERGY AND SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 10,938 ACTIVE METERS AT YEAR END.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document73IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee91EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$76,246,110MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$4,517,127OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOSH GORMAN CFOPersonNm
Phone3072453261PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16270 CO ROAD 212AddressLine1Txt
CityPINE BLUFFSCityNm
State AbbreviationWYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP820820519ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
GARY SMITH
TREASURER4.201.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$24,050$0$0
KEVIN THOMAS
PRESIDENT7.201.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$24,050$0$0
DAMON BIRKHOFER
DIRECTOR4.401.00Yes (X)$24,696$0$0
ED PROSSER
VICE PRESIDENT4.901.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$24,050$0$0
JERRY BURNETT
DIRECTOR5.701.00Yes (X)$24,050$0$0
MICHAEL LERWICK
SECRETARY7.901.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$24,050$0$0
KOSHA OLSEN
DIRECTOR6.501.00Yes (X)$24,050$0$0
JOSHUA GORMAN
CFO50.00Yes (X)$137,164$0$44,389
JARED ROUTH
CEO/GENERAL MANAGER55.001.00Yes (X)$218,971$0$57,222
MARVIN POWELL
WAFB OPS MANAGER AND HWW MANAGER52.00$148,154$0$50,007Yes (X)
DAVID GOLDEN
ENGINEERING MANAGER41.00$147,000$0$48,142Yes (X)
NATHAN BEGGER
OPERATIONS MANAGER (EXCEPT WAFB)42.00$131,194$0$45,730Yes (X)
ROBERT SONNIE
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN48.00$128,998$0$42,509Yes (X)
MICHAEL ROTERT
FOREMAN LINEMAN45.00$128,445$0$45,840Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,208,922TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$333,839TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K35IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WARD ELECTRIC COMPANY INC
3690 STAGECOACH ROADLONGMONTCO80504LINE CONSTRUCTION$1,458,261
ADDISON CONTRUCTION
1526 HORSE CREEK RDCHEYENNEWY82009SUBSTATION CONTRACTOR$1,250,709
WARD TRENCHING
302 STATE HIGHWAY 151LAGRANGEWY82221UNDERGROUND LINE CONSTRUCTION$551,818
JOAQUIN MFG CORP
6900 ELM DRCOMMERCE CITYCO80022SUBSTATION CONTRACTOR$483,071
DIS-TRAN STEEL LLC
4725 HIGHWAY 28EPINEVILLELA71360SUBSTATION CONTRACTOR$281,266
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$69,345,823$69,345,823
DISTRIBUTION SERVICES221000$1,360,014$1,360,014
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$984,530$984,530
OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE221000$41,283$41,283
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$71,731,650TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$701,585TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$701,585ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,484RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,484RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,484TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,484ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$175,895OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$5,432OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$170,463OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$170,463TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$170,463RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$205,879GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$192,712CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,167TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,966RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,201UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
WIRING SERVICES221000$862,627$706,369$156,258
IT SERVICES517000$322,134$322,134
POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME221000$27,009$27,009

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$77,870TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$77,870RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,289,640OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$73,912,989TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$72,698,318RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$479,593UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$735,078ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,062TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,437,207TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$626,742TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,069,877TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$352,672TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,045,945TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$297,822TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,305,173TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,769,904TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$47,837,678
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$2,117,943
ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE$1,918,019
WIRING EXPENSE$909,126

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,205,819TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,912,989TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,064,197BOYAmt
EOY$2,937,989EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,888,442BOYAmt
EOY$4,524,660EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,737,656BOYAmt
EOY$8,072,473EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,102,570BOYAmt
EOY$5,996,688EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,191,187BOYAmt
EOY$9,880,914EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$627,971BOYAmt
EOY$575,352EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$156,655,871LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$50,594,699LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,738,707BOYAmt
EOY$106,061,172EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,463BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,603,279BOYAmt
EOY$25,971,642EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,487BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,074,959BOYAmt
EOY$164,020,890EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,724,137BOYAmt
EOY$7,348,387EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,039BOYAmt
EOY$37,885EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,137,324BOYAmt
EOY$81,349,011EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,622,724BOYAmt
EOY$20,200,985EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,519,224BOYAmt
EOY$108,936,268EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,555,735BOYAmt
EOY$55,084,622EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,555,735BOYAmt
EOY$55,084,622EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,074,959BOYAmt
EOY$164,020,890EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$4,528,887OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$891,168OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$891,168BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,521,275OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,823,814DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,697,461BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$134,106,887OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$47,761,786DepreciationAmt
Book Value$86,345,101BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,136,541OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,099DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,127,442BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$106,061,172TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - COBANK$527,523C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - TSG&T$21,918,031C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NISC$112,465C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - FEDERATED$401,960C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - WUES$2,142,424C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - FVFC$2,247C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - OTHER$11,610C
MEMBERSHIP FEES IN COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS$1,196C
HRA VESTING$854,186C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$25,971,642TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (9 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS$476,246
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$2,512,567
ACCRUED OPERATING TAXES$691,106
PATRONAGE CAPITAL PAYABLE$523,450
VESTED HRA BENEFITS$988,173
DEFERRED CREDITS - ADVANCES FOR CONSTRUCTION$6,094,848
DEFERRED CREDITS - RENEWALS AND REPLACEMENTS$7,812,720
DEFERRED CREDITS - UNDELIVERABLE CAPITAL CREDITS$854,501
OTHER LIABILITIES$247,374
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$20,200,985TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$72,636,829TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$72,636,829RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,276,160OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,276,160RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$73,912,989TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$67,199,622TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$67,199,622ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,713,367OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,713,367ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$73,912,989TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE COOPERATIVE HAS PUT INTO PLACE AN "OPERATION ROUND-UP" PLAN. MEMBERS WHO WISH TO PARTICIPATE IN THE PLAN VOLUNTARILY ROUND THEIR ELECTRIC BILLS UP TO THE NEAREST WHOLE DOLLAR. THE DIFFERENCE IS USED TO FUND THE PLAN. THE "OPERATION ROUND-UP" FUNDS ARE MAINTAINED IN A SEPARATE ACCOUNT AND USED TO OFFER SUPPORT IN TIMES OF LOSS OR NEED, DUE TO SUCH EVENTS AS DEATH, SICKNESS, EMERGENCY, FIRE, NATURAL DISASTER, ETC. WITHIN THE COMMUNITIES AND AREAS SERVED BY THE COOPERATIVE.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE ADOPTED THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS), OR OTHER STATE TAXING AUTHORITY AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASSIFY NON-OPERATING EXPENSES TO PART IX 1,276,160.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNED OR TO BE ASSIGNED 5,437,207. RECLASSIFY NON-OPERATING EXPENSES TO PART IX 1,276,160.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JARED ROUTH
CEO/GENERAL MANAGER$209,204$0$1,675$0$8,092$0$25,324$0$31,898$0$276,193$0$0$0
MARVIN POWELL
WAFB OPS MANAGER AND HWW MANAGER$141,503$0$1,650$0$5,001$0$17,296$0$32,711$0$198,161$0$0$0
DAVID GOLDEN
ENGINEERING MANAGER$140,356$0$1,650$0$4,994$0$16,978$0$31,164$0$195,142$0$0$0
JOSHUA GORMAN
CFO$132,063$0$1,650$0$3,451$0$13,319$0$31,070$0$181,553$0$0$0
NATHAN BEGGER
OPERATIONS MANAGER (EXCEPT WAFB)$126,278$0$1,650$0$3,266$0$14,936$0$30,794$0$176,924$0$0$0
MICHAEL ROTERT
FOREMAN LINEMAN$125,993$0$1,650$0$802$0$12,967$0$32,873$0$174,285$0$0$0
ROBERT SONNIE
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN$126,961$0$1,650$0$387$0$11,817$0$30,692$0$171,507$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTRANSPORTATION, LODGING, AND MEALS WILL BE PROVIDED TO EACH DIRECTOR'S SPOUSE AND THE CEO/GENERAL MANAGER'S SPOUSE FOR ATTENDANCE AT THE NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION'S (NRECA) ANNUAL MEETING. DIRECTORS WILL ALSO BE REIMBURSED FOR MEALS AND INCIDENTALS IF THEIR SPOUSE ACCOMPANIES THEM TO THE WREA, NREA, TRI-STATE, MIDWEST ANNUAL MEETINGS, REGIONAL 7 MEETINGS AND THE NRECA LEGISLATIVE CONFERENCE. TWO INDIVIDUALS REPORTED ON PART VII (BIRKHOFER AND ROUTH) RECEIVED THIS BENEFIT DURING THE YEAR. ADDITIONALLY, THE VALUE OF THE BENEFIT WAS INCLUDED IN THE RESPECTIVE REPORTABLE COMPENSATION OF THE INDIVIDUALS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (19 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4DURING THE YEAR THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS WERE AMENDED TO INCLUDE A "FULL NONDISCRIMINATION STATEMENT" WHICH STATES: "IN ACCORDANCE WITH FEDERAL CIVIL RIGHTS LAW AND U.S. DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE (USDA) CIVIL RIGHTS REGULATIONS AND POLICIES, THE USDA, ITS AGENCIES, OFFICES, AND EMPLOYEES, AND INSTITUTIONS PARTICIPATING IN OR ADMINISTERING USDA PROGRAMS ARE PROHIBITED FROM DISCRIMINATING BASED ON RACE, COLOR, NATIONAL ORIGIN, RELIGION, SEX, GENDER IDENTITY (INCLUDING GENDER EXPRESSION), SEXUAL ORIENTATION, DISABILITY, AGE, MARITAL STATUS, FAMILY/PARENTAL STATUS, INCOME DERIVED FROM A PUBLIC ASSISTANCE PROGRAM, POLITICAL BELIEFS, OR REPRISAL OR RETALIATION FOR PRIOR CIVIL RIGHTS ACTIVITY, IN ANY PROGRAM OR ACTIVITY CONDUCTED OR FUNDED BY USDA (NOT ALL BASES APPLY TO ALL PROGRAMS). REMEDIES AND COMPLAINT FILING DEADLINES VARY BY PROGRAM OR INCIDENT. PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES WHO REQUIRE ALTERNATIVE MEANS OF COMMUNICATION FOR PROGRAM INFORMATION (E.G., BRAILLE, LARGE PRINT, AUDIOTAPE, AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE, ETC.) SHOULD CONTACT THE RESPONSIBLE AGENCY OR USDA'S TARGET CENTER AT (202) 720-2600 (VOICE AND TTY) OR CONTACT USDA THROUGH THE FEDERAL RELAY SERVICE AT (800) 877-8339. ADDITIONALLY, PROGRAM INFORMATION MAY BE MADE AVAILABLE IN LANGUAGES OTHER THAN ENGLISH. TO FILE A PROGRAM DISCRIMINATION COMPLAINT, COMPLETE THE USDA PROGRAM DISCRIMINATION COMPLAINT FORM, AD-3027, FOUND ONLINE AT HOW TO FILE A PROGRAM DISCRIMINATION COMPLAINT AND AT ANY USDA OFFICE OR WRITE A LETTER ADDRESSED TO USDA AND PROVIDE IN THE LETTER ALL OF THE INFORMATION REQUESTED IN THE FORM. TO REQUEST A COPY OF THE COMPLAINT FORM, CALL (866) 632-9992. SUBMIT YOUR COMPLETED FORM OR LETTER TO USDA BY: (1) MAIL: U.S. DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, OFFICE OF THE ASSISTANCE SECRETARY FOR CIVIL RIGHTS, 1400 INDEPENDENCE AVENUE, SW, WASHINGTON, D.C. 20250-9410; (2) FAX: (202) 690-7442; OR (3) EMAIL: PROGRAM.INTAKE@USDA.GOV." A COMPLETE COPY OF THE BYLAWS CAN BE FOUND ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE: HTTPS://WWW.HIGHWEST.COOP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS PER DISTRICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND BE FAMILIAR WITH THE POLICIES OUTLINED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY ACTION OR SITUATION THAT MIGHT VIOLATE THE POLICY TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS GENERALLY REVIEWED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USE COMPARATIVE INDUSTRY DATA FROM EACH STATE IN THE COOPERATIVE'S NRECA REGION AND SUPPLEMENTAL NATIONAL DATA PROVIDED BY NRECA WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO/GENERAL MANAGER. THIS DATA SHOWS COMPARATIVE SALARIES FOR CEO/GENERAL MANAGERS FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN WYOMING, NEBRASKA, COLORADO, AND THE NATION. THE BOARD AND THE CEO/GENERAL MANAGER USE COMPARATIVE INDUSTRY DATA FROM EACH STATE IN THE COOPERATIVE'S NRECA REGION AND SUPPLEMENTAL NATIONAL DATA PROVIDED BY NRECA WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S OTHER EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IF ANY. THIS DATA SHOWS COMPARATIVE SALARIES FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN WYOMING, NEBRASKA, COLORADO, AND THE NATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A SUMMARIZED COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY. ADDITIONALLY, A COPY OF THE COOPERATIVE BYLAWS AS WELL AS THE ANNUAL REPORT CAN BE FOUND ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F:IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR THIS PLAN ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND HIGLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT. IN ADDITION TO THE ABOVE RETIREMENT PLAN, THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH INSURANCE BENEFITS THROUGH AN UNFUNDED WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN. THE VALUE OF THESE BENEFITS HAS NOT BEEN ESTIMATED.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART IX:THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RUS UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) PRESCRIBED FOR RUS ELECTRIC BORROWERS. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24:ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL SALARIES, BENEFITS, & OTHER $ 2,695,508 OUTSIDE SERVICES 122,426 OFFICE SUPPLIES 704,854 INSURANCES & DAMAGES 152,546 REGULATORY COMMISSION 91,899 DUES 72,312 DIRECTORS 193,984 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 324,776 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 145,994 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 4,504,299 LESS: RECLASS OF DONATIONS TO PART IX, LINE 1 (13,621) LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (168,996) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (1,874,458) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (529,205) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 1,918,019
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7:SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 5,696,619 LESS: DIRECTOR FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-NEC (168,996) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (101,611) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES ALLOCATED TO NONOPERATING MARGINS 385,730 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 1,519,384 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 228,100 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 7,559,226
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2023 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 1:ALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS, AND/OR DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA, AND ALL ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH MEMBERS RESIDE. EACH GRANT, SPONSORSHIP, AND/OR DONATION MADE DURING THE YEAR WAS BELOW THE REPORTING THRESHOLD OF SCHEDULE I, PART II.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E:OTHER EXPENSES IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: CONSUMER EXPENSE $ 231,447 IT SERVICE EXPENSE 276,730 TAXES 575,287 TRANSMISSION EXPENSE 37,492 OTHER DEDUCTIONS 84,863 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 1,205,819
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 5,437,207. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - TOTAL -1,603,029. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - DISCOUNT 696,646. POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT ADJUSTMENT -1,937.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE BOARD AS A WHOLE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECTING THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR. PROCEDURAL CHANGES DID NOT OCCUR DURING THE YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HIGH WEST COMMUNICATION LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 519AddressLine1Txt
CityPINE BLUFFSCityNm
State AbbreviationWYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP820820518ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN830143525EIN
Primary ActivitiesELECTRICAL WIRING/TECH SUPPORTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWYLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HIGH WEST ENERGY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt