HIGH WEST ENERGY INC
Cite this
Plain text HIGH WEST ENERGY INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/830143525. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). HIGH WEST ENERGY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/830143525
MLA “HIGH WEST ENERGY INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/830143525. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $87.0M · expenses $87.0M · assets $168.2M
- EIN
- 83-0143525
- Address
- 6270 COUNTY ROAD 212, PINE BLUFFS, WY 82082-9413
- Website
- WWW.HIGHWESTENERGY.COOP
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(12)
- Ruling year
- 1943
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE MISSION OF THE HIGH WEST ENERGY IS TO SERVE OUR MEMBERS AND COMMUNITIES BY PROVIDING SAFE, RELIABLE, AND REASONABLY PRICED ENERGY AND SERVICES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
48 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Golden | ENGINEERING MANAGER | 2019-2024 | $210,991 | $1,093,525 | 1 |
| Nathan Begger | OPERATIONS MANAGER | 2017-2024 | $188,928 | $951,672 | 1 |
| Jared Routh | CEO/GENERAL MANAGER | 2022-2024 | $298,111 | $847,182 | 1 |
| Michael Rotert | FOREMAN LINEMAN | 2022-2024 | $180,810 | $535,868 | 1 |
| Joshua Gorman | CFO | 2022-2024 | $193,150 | $451,653 | 1 |
| Jerry Burnett | DIRECTOR | 2010-2024 | $24,000 | $352,307 | 1 |
| Ed Prosser | VICE PRESIDENT (JAN-MAY) | 2014-2024 | $11,650 | $254,972 | 2 |
| Gary Smith | VICE PRESIDENT | 2014-2024 | $24,000 | $246,342 | 1 |
| Kevin Thomas | PRESIDENT | 2016-2024 | $24,000 | $213,398 | 1 |
| Michael Lerwick | SECRETARY (JAN-MAY) | 2015-2024 | $11,200 | $207,459 | 2 |
| Sean Young | FOREMAN LINEMAN | 2024 | $178,134 | $178,134 | 1 |
| Dean Mccluskey | FOREMAN LINEMAN | 2024 | $165,861 | $165,861 | 1 |
| Elijah Roghair | JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | 2024 | $165,419 | $165,419 | 1 |
| Kosha Olsen | TREASURER | 2021-2024 | $24,000 | $96,150 | 1 |
| Deamon Birkhofer | SECRETARY | 2024 | $24,000 | $24,000 | 1 |
| Jssica Crowder | DIRECTOR (JUNE-DEC) | 2024 | $14,000 | $14,000 | 1 |
| Michael Romsa | DIRECTOR (JUNE-DEC) | 2024 | $14,000 | $14,000 | 1 |
| Brian Heithoff (former) | CEO/GENERAL MANAGER | 2011-2020 | $257,392 | $2,082,303 | 1 |
| Marvin Powell (former) | WAFB OPS MANAGER AND HWW MANAGER | 2012-2023 | $198,161 | $2,080,401 | 1 |
| Kenneth Hass (former) | OPERATIONS MANAGER (JAN-NOV) | 2017-2022 | $187,496 | $1,022,350 | 1 |
| Lindsay Forepaugh (former) | CFO (JAN-JUN) | 2015-2022 | $94,433 | $997,178 | 1 |
| Lloyd Sisson (former) | ENGINEERING MANAGER | 2013-2018 | $149,824 | $846,613 | 1 |
| Kenneth Haas (former) | LEAD LINEMAN | 2013-2016 | $137,374 | $566,571 | 1 |
| Carol Macy (former) | CFO (JAN - SEPT 2014)/PROJECT MANAGER | 2010-2014 | $124,754 | $543,051 | 1 |
| Craig Schuessler (former) | FOREMAN LINEMAN | 2016-2020 | $142,613 | $532,601 | 1 |
| Robert Mccluskey (former) | FOREMAN LINEMAN | 2020-2022 | $162,652 | $447,948 | 1 |
| Jeremy Fryda (former) | FOREMAN LINEMAN | 2018-2020 | $156,209 | $297,558 | 1 |
| Don D Brunner (former) | GENERAL MANAGER (1/1/12 -6/15/11) | 2010-2011 | $109,716 | $288,793 | 1 |
| Jeff Bruckner (former) | OPERATING MANAGER | 2015-2016 | $146,900 | $286,858 | 1 |
| Daniel Acheson (former) | SECRETARY (JAN-MAY) | 2010-2019 | $14,550 | $231,308 | 1 |
| Jamie Fowler (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2020 | $25,050 | $175,287 | 1 |
| Robert Sonnie (former) | JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | 2023 | $171,507 | $171,507 | 1 |
| Russell Nielsen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2016 | $8,950 | $147,796 | 1 |
| Karen Rintelmann (former) | CFO (JAN - SEPT 2015) | 2014-2015 | $97,430 | $146,369 | 1 |
| Troy Freeburg (former) | VICE-PRESIDENT (JAN - NOV 2015) | 2010-2015 | $22,854 | $142,459 | 2 |
| Terry Steege (former) | IT ENGINEER | 2015 | $134,645 | $134,645 | 1 |
| Jerry Steele (former) | LINE FOREMAN | 2014 | $131,954 | $131,954 | 1 |
| Jared Routh Aug-Dec (former) | CEO/GENERAL MANAGER | 2021 | $115,625 | $115,625 | 1 |
| Damon Birkhofer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2023 | $24,696 | $106,796 | 1 |
| Brian Heithoff Jan-Mar (former) | CEO/GENERAL MANAGER | 2021 | $104,192 | $104,192 | 1 |
| Donald Wisroth (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2013 | $24,470 | $92,098 | 1 |
| Wayne Child (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | $24,000 | $66,189 | 1 |
| B Clinton Farrar (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | $24,043 | $64,479 | 1 |
| Wayne Child 12013 - 112013 (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | $26,000 | $26,000 | 1 |
| Don Wisroth (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | $24,913 | $24,913 | 1 |
| Ed Prosser32013 - 122013 (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | $18,125 | $18,125 | 1 |
| Jamie Fowler 112013 - 122013 (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | $4,000 | $4,000 | 1 |
| B Clinton Farrar 012013 - 042013 (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | $2,400 | $2,400 | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 17 people listed · 17 paid, $1.8M · 93 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JARED ROUTH | CEO/GENERAL MANAGER | 55 | $238,037 | $0 | $60,074 | $298,111 | 1 |
| DAVID GOLDEN | ENGINEERING MANAGER | 41 | $160,415 | $0 | $50,576 | $210,991 | 1 |
| JOSHUA GORMAN | CFO | 45 | $144,519 | $0 | $48,631 | $193,150 | 1 |
| NATHAN BEGGER | OPERATIONS MANAGER | 41 | $140,725 | $0 | $48,203 | $188,928 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ROTERT | FOREMAN LINEMAN | 46 | $135,468 | $0 | $45,342 | $180,810 | 1 |
| SEAN YOUNG | FOREMAN LINEMAN | 45 | $132,792 | $0 | $45,342 | $178,134 | 1 |
| DEAN MCCLUSKEY | FOREMAN LINEMAN | 45 | $133,111 | $0 | $32,750 | $165,861 | 1 |
| ELIJAH ROGHAIR | JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | 49 | $138,373 | $0 | $27,046 | $165,419 | 1 |
| GARY SMITH | VICE PRESIDENT | 4 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
| KEVIN THOMAS | PRESIDENT | 7 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
| DEAMON BIRKHOFER | SECRETARY | 2 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
| JERRY BURNETT | DIRECTOR | 5 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
| KOSHA OLSEN | TREASURER | 5 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
| JSSICA CROWDER | DIRECTOR (JUNE-DEC) | 2 | $14,000 | $0 | $0 | $14,000 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ROMSA | DIRECTOR (JUNE-DEC) | 1 | $14,000 | $0 | $0 | $14,000 | 1 |
| ED PROSSER | VICE PRESIDENT (JAN-MAY) | 4 | $11,650 | $0 | $0 | $11,650 | 2 |
| MICHAEL LERWICK | SECRETARY (JAN-MAY) | 6 | $11,200 | $0 | $0 | $11,200 | 2 |
2023 · 14 people listed · 14 paid, $1.5M · 91 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JARED ROUTH | CEO/GENERAL MANAGER | 55 | $218,971 | $0 | $57,222 | $276,193 | 1 |
| MARVIN POWELL | WAFB OPS MANAGER AND HWW MANAGER | 52 | $148,154 | $0 | $50,007 | $198,161 | 1 |
| DAVID GOLDEN | ENGINEERING MANAGER | 41 | $147,000 | $0 | $48,142 | $195,142 | 1 |
| JOSHUA GORMAN | CFO | 50 | $137,164 | $0 | $44,389 | $181,553 | 1 |
| NATHAN BEGGER | OPERATIONS MANAGER (EXCEPT WAFB) | 42 | $131,194 | $0 | $45,730 | $176,924 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ROTERT | FOREMAN LINEMAN | 45 | $128,445 | $0 | $45,840 | $174,285 | 1 |
| ROBERT SONNIE | JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | 48 | $128,998 | $0 | $42,509 | $171,507 | 1 |
| DAMON BIRKHOFER | DIRECTOR | 4 | $24,696 | $0 | $0 | $24,696 | 1 |
| GARY SMITH | TREASURER | 4 | $24,050 | $0 | $0 | $24,050 | 1 |
| KEVIN THOMAS | PRESIDENT | 7 | $24,050 | $0 | $0 | $24,050 | 1 |
| ED PROSSER | VICE PRESIDENT | 4 | $24,050 | $0 | $0 | $24,050 | 2 |
| JERRY BURNETT | DIRECTOR | 5 | $24,050 | $0 | $0 | $24,050 | 1 |
| MICHAEL LERWICK | SECRETARY | 7 | $24,050 | $0 | $0 | $24,050 | 2 |
| KOSHA OLSEN | DIRECTOR | 6 | $24,050 | $0 | $0 | $24,050 | 1 |
2022 · 15 people listed · 15 paid, $1.5M · 101 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JARED ROUTH | CEO/GENERAL MANAGER | 51 | $217,813 | $0 | $55,065 | $272,878 | 1 |
| MARVIN POWELL | WAFB OPERATIONS MANAGER AND HWW MANAGER | 53 | $145,733 | $0 | $47,815 | $193,548 | 1 |
| DAVID GOLDEN | ENGINEERING MANAGER | 42 | $141,904 | $0 | $46,492 | $188,396 | 1 |
| KENNETH HASS | OPERATIONS MANAGER (JAN-NOV) | 48 | $143,418 | $0 | $44,078 | $187,496 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ROTERT | FOREMAN LINEMAN | 48 | $136,420 | $0 | $44,353 | $180,773 | 1 |
| ROBERT MCCLUSKEY | FOREMAN LINEMAN | 46 | $129,999 | $0 | $32,653 | $162,652 | 1 |
| LINDSAY FOREPAUGH | CFO (JAN-JUN) | 55 | $68,012 | $0 | $26,421 | $94,433 | 1 |
| JOSHUA GORMAN | CFO (AUG-DEC) | 42 | $58,962 | $0 | $17,988 | $76,950 | 1 |
| KEVIN THOMAS | PRESIDENT | 10 | $25,100 | $0 | $0 | $25,100 | 1 |
| GARY SMITH | TREASURER | 8 | $24,298 | $0 | $0 | $24,298 | 1 |
| DAMON BIRKHOFER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $24,050 | $0 | $0 | $24,050 | 1 |
| ED PROSSER | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $24,050 | $0 | $0 | $24,050 | 2 |
| JERRY BURNETT | DIRECTOR | 8 | $24,050 | $0 | $0 | $24,050 | 1 |
| MICHAEL LERWICK | SECRETARY | 8 | $24,050 | $0 | $0 | $24,050 | 2 |
| KOSHA OLSEN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $24,050 | $0 | $0 | $24,050 | 1 |
2021 · 15 people listed · 15 paid, $1.4M · 105 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDSAY FOREPAUGH | CFO/INTERIM CEO | 52 | $148,478 | $0 | $49,684 | $198,162 | 1 |
| MARVIN POWELL | WAFB OPERATIONS MANAGER | 55 | $145,299 | $0 | $46,006 | $191,305 | 1 |
| KENNETH HASS | OPERATIONS MANAGER | 50 | $134,013 | $0 | $46,043 | $180,056 | 1 |
| DAVID GOLDEN | ENGINEERING MANAGER | 43 | $134,441 | $0 | $43,904 | $178,345 | 1 |
| NATHAN BEGGER | FOREMAN LINEMAN | 44 | $113,419 | $0 | $38,449 | $151,868 | 1 |
| ROBERT MCCLUSKEY | FOREMAN LINEMAN | 44 | $110,873 | $0 | $30,850 | $141,723 | 1 |
| JARED ROUTH AUG-DEC | CEO/GENERAL MANAGER | 55 | $95,425 | $0 | $20,200 | $115,625 | 1 |
| BRIAN HEITHOFF JAN-MAR | CEO/GENERAL MANAGER | 48 | $90,475 | $0 | $13,717 | $104,192 | 1 |
| GARY SMITH | TREASURER | 3 | $24,190 | $0 | $0 | $24,190 | 1 |
| KEVIN THOMAS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $24,050 | $0 | $0 | $24,050 | 1 |
| DAMON BIRKHOFER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $24,050 | $0 | $0 | $24,050 | 1 |
| ED PROSSER | PRESIDENT | 8 | $24,050 | $0 | $0 | $24,050 | 2 |
| JERRY BURNETT | VICE PRESIDENT | 9 | $24,050 | $0 | $0 | $24,050 | 1 |
| MICHAEL LERWICK | SECRETARY | 7 | $24,050 | $0 | $0 | $24,050 | 2 |
| KOSHA OLSEN | DIRECTOR | 4 | $24,050 | $0 | $0 | $24,050 | 1 |
2020 · 15 people listed · 15 paid, $1.6M · 104 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN HEITHOFF | CEO/GENERAL MANAGER | 50 | $205,171 | $0 | $52,221 | $257,392 | 1 |
| MARVIN POWELL | WAFB OPERATIONS MANAGER | 55 | $151,679 | $0 | $44,412 | $196,091 | 1 |
| DAVID GOLDEN | ENGINEERING MANAGER | 45 | $131,702 | $0 | $41,370 | $173,072 | 1 |
| KENNETH HASS | OPERATIONS MANAGER | 48 | $129,305 | $0 | $42,751 | $172,056 | 1 |
| JEREMY FRYDA | FOREMAN LINEMAN | 48 | $118,265 | $0 | $37,944 | $156,209 | 1 |
| LINDSAY FOREPAUGH | CFO | 52 | $110,433 | $0 | $42,615 | $153,048 | 1 |
| ROBERT MCCLUSKEY | FOREMAN LINEMAN | 46 | $113,882 | $0 | $29,691 | $143,573 | 1 |
| CRAIG SCHUESSLER | FOREMAN LINEMAN | 48 | $118,076 | $0 | $24,537 | $142,613 | 1 |
| JAMIE FOWLER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $25,050 | $0 | $0 | $25,050 | 1 |
| GARY SMITH | TREASURER | 5 | $24,165 | $0 | $0 | $24,165 | 1 |
| ED PROSSER | PRESIDENT | 8 | $24,068 | $0 | $0 | $24,068 | 2 |
| MICHAEL LERWICK | SECRETARY | 6 | $24,068 | $0 | $0 | $24,068 | 2 |
| JERRY BURNETT | VICE PRESIDENT | 6 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
| KEVIN THOMAS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
| DAMON BIRKHOFER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
2019 · 15 people listed · 15 paid, $1.4M · 102 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN HEITHOFF | CEO/GENERAL MANAGER | 50 | $195,372 | $0 | $49,883 | $245,255 | 1 |
| MARVIN POWELL | WAFB OPERATIONS MANAGER | 56 | $145,601 | $0 | $41,618 | $187,219 | 1 |
| KENNETH HASS | OPERATIONS MANAGER | 48 | $129,229 | $0 | $41,104 | $170,333 | 1 |
| NATHAN BEGGER | FOREMAN LINEMAN | 47 | $114,275 | $0 | $36,990 | $151,265 | 1 |
| DAVID GOLDEN | ENGINEERING MANAGER | 45 | $122,996 | $0 | $24,583 | $147,579 | 1 |
| LINDSAY FOREPAUGH | CFO | 47 | $103,745 | $0 | $40,022 | $143,767 | 1 |
| CRAIG SCHUESSLER | FOREMAN LINEMAN | 48 | $116,597 | $0 | $23,754 | $140,351 | 1 |
| ED PROSSER | PRESIDENT | 7 | $24,351 | $0 | $0 | $24,351 | 2 |
| GARY SMITH | TREASURER | 7 | $24,149 | $0 | $0 | $24,149 | 1 |
| JAMIE FOWLER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $24,061 | $0 | $0 | $24,061 | 1 |
| JERRY BURNETT | VICE PRESIDENT | 7 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
| MICHAEL LERWICK | SECRETARY | 6 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | 2 |
| KEVIN THOMAS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
| DANIEL ACHESON | SECRETARY (JAN-MAY) | 8 | $14,550 | $0 | $0 | $14,550 | 1 |
| DAMON BIRKHOFER | DIRECTOR | 4 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
2018 · 14 people listed · 14 paid, $1.3M · 102 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN HEITHOFF | CEO | 50 | $189,780 | $0 | $47,906 | $237,686 | 1 |
| MARVIN POWELL | WAFB OPERATIONS MANAGER | 54 | $129,295 | $0 | $40,164 | $169,459 | 1 |
| KENNETH HASS | OPERATIONS MANAGER | 49 | $118,716 | $0 | $39,904 | $158,620 | 1 |
| LLOYD SISSON | ENGINEERING MANAGER | 42 | $123,362 | $0 | $26,462 | $149,824 | 1 |
| JEREMY FRYDA | LEAD LINEMAN | 47 | $106,124 | $0 | $35,225 | $141,349 | 1 |
| NATHAN BEGGER | LEAD LINEMAN | 45 | $105,380 | $0 | $35,898 | $141,278 | 1 |
| LINDSAY FOREPAUGH | CFO | 46 | $97,891 | $0 | $39,332 | $137,223 | 1 |
| GARY SMITH | TREASURER | 4 | $24,756 | $0 | $0 | $24,756 | 1 |
| DANIEL ACHESON | SECRETARY | 11 | $24,750 | $0 | $0 | $24,750 | 1 |
| ED PROSSER | PRESIDENT | 12 | $24,740 | $0 | $0 | $24,740 | 2 |
| KEVIN THOMAS | DIRECTOR | 6 | $24,198 | $0 | $0 | $24,198 | 1 |
| MICHAEL LERWICK | DIRECTOR | 6 | $24,041 | $0 | $0 | $24,041 | 2 |
| JERRY BURNETT | VICE PRESIDENT | 8 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
| JAMIE FOWLER | DIRECTOR | 6 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
2017 · 14 people listed · 14 paid, $1.3M · 143 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN HEITHOFF | CEO | 50 | $180,809 | $0 | $45,845 | $226,654 | 1 |
| MARVIN POWELL | WAFB OPERATIONS MANAGER | 54 | $127,055 | $0 | $38,726 | $165,781 | 1 |
| KENNETH HASS | OPERATIONS MANAGER | 49 | $116,918 | $0 | $36,871 | $153,789 | 1 |
| LLOYD SISSON | ENGINEERING MANAGER | 42 | $119,467 | $0 | $25,678 | $145,145 | 1 |
| NATHAN BEGGER | LEAD LINEMAN | 47 | $106,522 | $0 | $34,887 | $141,409 | 1 |
| LINDSAY FOREPAUGH | CFO | 47 | $96,000 | $0 | $37,104 | $133,104 | 1 |
| CRAIG SCHUESSLER | LEAD LINEMAN | 45 | $102,609 | $0 | $21,845 | $124,454 | 1 |
| ED PROSSER | PRESIDENT | 7 | $24,552 | $0 | $0 | $24,552 | 2 |
| JAMIE FOWLER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $24,393 | $0 | $0 | $24,393 | 1 |
| GARY SMITH | TREASURER | 8 | $24,150 | $0 | $0 | $24,150 | 1 |
| DANIEL ACHESON | SECRETARY | 12 | $24,025 | $0 | $0 | $24,025 | 1 |
| JERRY BURNETT | VICE PRESIDENT | 11 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
| MICHAEL LERWICK | DIRECTOR | 9 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | 2 |
| KEVIN THOMAS | DIRECTOR | 15 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
2016 · 15 people listed · 15 paid, $1.2M · 104 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN HEITHOFF | CEO | 47 | $175,904 | $0 | $44,900 | $220,804 | 1 |
| MARVIN POWELL | WAFB OPERATIONS MANAGER | 56 | $124,130 | $0 | $36,894 | $161,024 | 1 |
| JEFF BRUCKNER | OPERATING MANAGER | 47 | $108,867 | $0 | $38,033 | $146,900 | 1 |
| LLOYD SISSON | ENGINEERING MANAGER | 43 | $116,007 | $0 | $24,953 | $140,960 | 1 |
| KENNETH HAAS | LEAD LINEMAN | 47 | $102,962 | $0 | $34,412 | $137,374 | 1 |
| CRAIG SCHUESSLER | LEAD LINEMAN | 47 | $103,897 | $0 | $21,286 | $125,183 | 1 |
| LINDSAY FOREPAUGH | CFO | 44 | $93,732 | $0 | $26,067 | $119,799 | 1 |
| JAMIE FOWLER | DIRECTOR | 8 | $26,851 | $0 | $0 | $26,851 | 1 |
| ED PROSSER | PRESIDENT | 10 | $24,723 | $0 | $0 | $24,723 | 2 |
| GARY SMITH | TREASURER | 9 | $24,125 | $0 | $0 | $24,125 | 1 |
| JERRY BURNETT | VICE PRESIDENT | 9 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
| DANIEL ACHESON | SECRETARY | 15 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
| MICHAEL LERWICK | DIRECTOR | 8 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | 2 |
| KEVIN THOMAS | DIRECTOR | 4 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $20,000 | 1 |
| RUSSELL NIELSEN | DIRECTOR | 19 | $8,950 | $0 | $0 | $8,950 | 1 |
2015 · 16 people listed · 16 paid, $1.2M · 101 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN HEITHOFF | CEO/GENERAL MANAGER | 47 | $174,728 | $0 | $41,029 | $215,757 | 1 |
| MARVIN D POWELL | LEAD LINEMAN | 55 | $122,849 | $0 | $34,010 | $156,859 | 1 |
| KENNETH HAAS | LEAD LINEMAN | 50 | $108,663 | $0 | $32,317 | $140,980 | 1 |
| JEFF BRUCKNER | OPERATING MANAGER | 49 | $104,666 | $0 | $35,292 | $139,958 | 1 |
| LLOYD SISSON | ENGINEERING MANAGER | 45 | $112,540 | $0 | $22,877 | $135,417 | 1 |
| TERRY STEEGE | IT ENGINEER | 50 | $103,376 | $0 | $31,269 | $134,645 | 1 |
| KAREN RINTELMANN | CFO (JAN - SEPT 2015) | 43 | $72,409 | $0 | $25,021 | $97,430 | 1 |
| JAMIE FOWLER | DIRECTOR | 13 | $26,932 | $0 | $0 | $26,932 | 1 |
| RUSSELL NIELSEN | PRESIDENT | 17 | $24,592 | $0 | $0 | $24,592 | 1 |
| ED PROSSER | DIRECTOR | 8 | $24,518 | $0 | $0 | $24,518 | 2 |
| GARY SMITH | DIRECTOR | 9 | $24,459 | $0 | $0 | $24,459 | 1 |
| DANIEL ACHESON | SECRETARY | 11 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
| JERRY BURNETT | TREASURER | 10 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
| TROY FREEBURG | VICE-PRESIDENT (JAN - NOV 2015) | 10 | $22,854 | $0 | $0 | $22,854 | 2 |
| LINDSAY FOREPAUGH | CFO (OCT - CURRENT) | 42 | $17,238 | $0 | $404 | $17,642 | 1 |
| MICHAEL LERWICK | DIRECTOR (NOV - DEC 2015) | 7 | $4,000 | $0 | $0 | $4,000 | 2 |
2014 · 15 people listed · 15 paid, $1.1M · 83 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN HEITHOFF | CEO/GENERAL MANAGER | 48 | $161,155 | $0 | $39,126 | $200,281 | 1 |
| MARVIN D POWELL | LEAD LINEMAN | 70 | $130,022 | $0 | $31,051 | $161,073 | 1 |
| KENNETH HAAS | LEAD LINEMAN | 54 | $113,107 | $0 | $31,047 | $144,154 | 1 |
| LLOYD SISSON | ENGINEERING MANAGER | 46 | $107,591 | $0 | $33,749 | $141,340 | 1 |
| JERRY STEELE | LINE FOREMAN | 45 | $100,899 | $0 | $31,055 | $131,954 | 1 |
| CAROL MACY | CFO (JAN - SEPT 2014)/PROJECT MANAGER | 43 | $92,065 | $0 | $32,689 | $124,754 | 1 |
| KAREN RINTELMANN | CFO (SEPT - DEC 2014) | 49 | $27,739 | $0 | $21,200 | $48,939 | 1 |
| DON WISROTH | DIRECTOR | 20 | $24,913 | $0 | $0 | $24,913 | 1 |
| RUSSELL NIELSEN | PRESIDENT | 15 | $24,430 | $0 | $0 | $24,430 | 1 |
| TROY FREEBURG | VICE-PRESIDENT | 11 | $24,315 | $0 | $0 | $24,315 | 2 |
| ED PROSSER | DIRECTOR | 8 | $24,220 | $0 | $0 | $24,220 | 2 |
| DANIEL ACHESON | SECRETARY | 13 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
| JERRY BURNETT | TREASURER | 17 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
| JAMIE FOWLER | DIRECTOR | 21 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
| GARY SMITH | DIRECTOR | 8 | $4,000 | $0 | $0 | $4,000 | 1 |
2013 · 14 people listed · 14 paid, $920K · 65 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN HEITHOFF | CEO/GENERAL MANAGER | 50 | $156,189 | $0 | $38,172 | $194,361 | 1 |
| MARVIN D POWELL | LEAD LINEMAN | 75 | $133,856 | $0 | $29,606 | $163,462 | 1 |
| KENNETH HAAS | LEAD LINEMAN | 57 | $114,548 | $0 | $29,515 | $144,063 | 1 |
| LLOYD SISSON | ENGINEERING MANAGER | 47 | $101,229 | $0 | $32,698 | $133,927 | 1 |
| CAROL MACY | CFO | 51 | $80,641 | $0 | $31,290 | $111,931 | 1 |
| WAYNE CHILD 12013 - 112013 | DIRECTOR | 14 | $26,000 | $0 | $0 | $26,000 | 1 |
| DANIEL ACHESON | DIRECTOR | 14 | $24,601 | $0 | $0 | $24,601 | 1 |
| DONALD WISROTH | SECRETARY | 15 | $24,470 | $0 | $0 | $24,470 | 1 |
| TROY FREEBURG | VICE-PRESIDENT | 14 | $24,445 | $0 | $0 | $24,445 | 2 |
| RUSSELL NIELSEN | PRESIDENT | 14 | $24,339 | $0 | $0 | $24,339 | 1 |
| JERRY BURNETT | TREASURER | 10 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
| ED PROSSER32013 - 122013 | DIRECTOR | 10 | $18,125 | $0 | $0 | $18,125 | 1 |
| JAMIE FOWLER 112013 - 122013 | DIRECTOR | 25 | $4,000 | $0 | $0 | $4,000 | 1 |
| B CLINTON FARRAR 012013 - 042013 | DIRECTOR | 7 | $2,400 | $0 | $0 | $2,400 | 1 |
2012 · 10 people listed · 10 paid, $601K · 56 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN HEITHOFF | GENERAL MANAGER | 58 | $147,397 | $0 | $41,499 | $188,896 | 1 |
| MARVIN D POWELL | LINE FOREMAN | 40 | $107,419 | $0 | $29,000 | $136,419 | 1 |
| CAROL MACY | CFO | 45 | $76,874 | $0 | $29,940 | $106,814 | 1 |
| DANIEL ACHESON | DIRECTOR | 11 | $24,494 | $0 | $0 | $24,494 | 1 |
| RUSSELL NIELSEN | PRESIDENT | 13 | $24,150 | $0 | $0 | $24,150 | 1 |
| B CLINTON FARRAR | DIRECTOR | 7 | $24,043 | $0 | $0 | $24,043 | 1 |
| TROY FREEBURG | VICE-PRESIDENT | 10 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | 2 |
| DONALD WISROTH | SECRETARY | 8 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
| JERRY BURNETT | TREASURER | 11 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
| WAYNE CHILD | DIRECTOR | 14 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
2011 · 10 people listed · 10 paid, $477K · 52 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DON D BRUNNER | GENERAL MANAGER (1/1/12 -6/15/11) | 40 | $93,260 | $0 | $16,456 | $109,716 | 1 |
| CAROL MACY | OFFICE MANAGER | 50 | $74,239 | $0 | $28,192 | $102,431 | 1 |
| BRIAN D HEITHOFF | GENERAL MANAGER (6/15/12 -12/31/11) | 55 | $78,887 | $0 | $16,330 | $95,217 | 1 |
| TROY FREEBURG | VICE-PRESIDENT | 10 | $24,646 | $0 | $0 | $24,646 | 2 |
| DANIEL ACHESON | DIRECTOR | 10 | $24,428 | $0 | $0 | $24,428 | 1 |
| JERRY BURNETT | DIRECTOR | 9 | $24,374 | $0 | $0 | $24,374 | 1 |
| B CLINTON FARRAR | TREASURER | 9 | $24,181 | $0 | $0 | $24,181 | 1 |
| RUSSELL NIELSEN | PRESIDENT | 11 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
| DONALD WISROTH | SECRETARY | 10 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
| WAYNE CHILD | DIRECTOR | 10 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
2010 · 9 people listed · 9 paid, $408K · 58 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DON D BRUNNER | GENERAL MANAGER | 40 | $143,122 | $0 | $35,955 | $179,077 | 1 |
| CAROL MACY | OFFICE MANAGER | 40 | $68,964 | $0 | $28,157 | $97,121 | 1 |
| DANIEL ACHESON | DIRECTOR | 10 | $22,460 | $0 | $0 | $22,460 | 1 |
| TROY FREEBURG | VICE-PRESIDENT | 10 | $22,199 | $0 | $0 | $22,199 | 2 |
| DONALD WISROTH | SECRETARY | 10 | $19,628 | $0 | $0 | $19,628 | 1 |
| WAYNE CHILD | DIRECTOR | 10 | $18,189 | $0 | $0 | $18,189 | 1 |
| RUSSELL NIELSEN | PRESIDENT | 11 | $17,335 | $0 | $0 | $17,335 | 1 |
| B CLINTON FARRAR | TREASURER | 9 | $16,255 | $0 | $0 | $16,255 | 1 |
| JERRY BURNETT | DIRECTOR | 9 | $15,783 | $0 | $0 | $15,783 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 5 contractors · $5.5M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| WARD ELECTRIC COMPANY INC | LONGMONT, CO | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $3,487,319 |
| WARD TRENCHING | LAGRANGE, WY | UNDERGROUND LINE CONSTRUCTION | $1,166,758 |
| ADDISON CONTRUCTION | CHEYENNE, WY | SUBSTATION CONTRACTOR | $340,856 |
| CROSS CANYON ENGINEERING | ALBUQUERQUE, NM | ENGINEERING SERVICES | $249,930 |
| NATIONAL INFORMATION SOLUTIONS COOPERATI | MANDAN, ND | IT SERVICES | $236,540 |
2023 · 5 contractors · $4.0M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| WARD ELECTRIC COMPANY INC | LONGMONT, CO | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $1,458,261 |
| ADDISON CONTRUCTION | CHEYENNE, WY | SUBSTATION CONTRACTOR | $1,250,709 |
| WARD TRENCHING | LAGRANGE, WY | UNDERGROUND LINE CONSTRUCTION | $551,818 |
| JOAQUIN MFG CORP | COMMERCE CITY, CO | SUBSTATION CONTRACTOR | $483,071 |
| DIS-TRAN STEEL LLC | PINEVILLE, LA | SUBSTATION CONTRACTOR | $281,266 |
2022 · 5 contractors · $3.8M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| WARD ELECTRIC COMPANY INC | LONGMONT, CO | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $1,716,158 |
| HIGH WEST DIGITAL SOLUTIONS | PINE BLUFFS, WY | COMPUTER SUPPORT | $649,653 |
| ESC ENGINEERING INC | WARRENVILLE, IL | ENGINEERING SERVICES | $513,644 |
| JOAQUIN MFG CORP | COMMERCE CITY, CO | SUBSTATION CONTRACTOR | $487,737 |
| WARD TRENCHING | LAGRANGE, WY | UNDERGROUND LINE CONSTRUCTION | $476,674 |
2021 · 5 contractors · $4.1M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| WARD ELECTRIC COMPANY INC | LONGMONT, CO | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $1,101,312 |
| HIGH WEST DIGITAL SOLUTIONS | PINE BLUFFS, WY | COMPUTER SUPPORT | $1,098,861 |
| HIGH WEST WIRING | PINE BLUFFS, WY | ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR | $879,716 |
| WARD TRENCHING | LAGRANGE, WY | UNDERGROUND LINE CONSTRUCTION | $633,499 |
| BESLER INC | RAPID CITY, SD | SUBSTATION CONTRACTOR | $391,717 |
2020 · 5 contractors · $4.4M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HIGH WEST DIGITAL SOLUTIONS | PINE BLUFFS, WY | COMPUTER SUPPORT | $1,239,584 |
| WARD ELECTRIC COMPANY INC | LONGMONT, CO | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $1,159,633 |
| HIGH WEST WIRING | PINE BLUFFS, WY | ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR | $756,220 |
| ADDISON CONSTRUCTION | CHEYENNE, WY | SUBSTATION CONTRACTOR | $711,550 |
| WARD TRENCHING | LAGRANGE, WY | UNDERGROUND LINE CONSTRUCTION | $556,750 |
2019 · 5 contractors · $4.1M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| WARD ELECTRIC COMPANY INC | LONGMONT, CO | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $1,252,191 |
| HIGH WEST WIRING | PINE BLUFFS, WY | ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR | $1,051,303 |
| HIGH WEST DIGITAL SOLUTIONS | PINE BLUFFS, WY | IT SERVICES | $935,464 |
| WARD TRENCHING | LAGRANGE, WY | UNDERGROUND LINE CONSTRUCTION | $641,528 |
| ESC ENGINEERING INC | FORT COLLINS, CO | ENGINEERING SERVICES | $206,119 |
2018 · 5 contractors · $3.6M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| WARD ELECTRIC COMPANY INC | LONGMONT, CO | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $1,302,083 |
| HIGH WEST DIGITAL SOLUTIONS | PINE BLUFFS, WY | IT SERVICES | $900,856 |
| HIGH WEST WIRING | PINE BLUFFS, WY | ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR | $632,805 |
| ACTION COMMUNICATION | SCOTTSBLUFF, NE | COMMUNICATIONS TOWER | $452,640 |
| WARD TRENCHING | LAGRANGE, WY | UNDERGROUND LINE CONSTRUCTION | $322,064 |
2017 · 5 contractors · $2.4M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HIGH WEST DIGITAL SOLUTIONS | PINE BLUFFS, WY | IT SERVICES | $822,352 |
| WARD ELECTRIC COMPANY INC | LONGMONT, CO | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $499,545 |
| HIGH WEST WIRING | PINE BLUFFS, WY | ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR | $478,035 |
| STELLER RESORATION SERVICES LLC | HOUSTON, TX | GENERAL CONTRACTOR | $367,785 |
| WARD TRENCHING | LAGRANGE, WY | UNDERGROUND LINE CONSTRUCTION | $236,963 |
2016 · 5 contractors · $3.0M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| WARD ELECTRIC COMPANY INC | LONGMONT, CO | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $1,179,060 |
| HIGH WEST DIGITAL SOLUTIONS | PINE BLUFFS, WY | IT SERVICES | $771,747 |
| HIGH WEST WIRING | PINE BLUFFS, WY | ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR | $586,623 |
| WARD TRENCHING | LAGRANGE, WY | UNDERGROUND LINE | $308,940 |
| INTERMOUNTAIN ELECTRONICS INC | PRICE, UT | BUILDING AT SUBSTATION | $162,492 |
2015 · 5 contractors · $6.7M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| WARD ELECTRIC COMPANY INC | LONGMONT, CO | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $2,517,227 |
| HORIZON HOMES INC | CHEYENNE, WY | GENERAL CONTRACTOR | $1,653,057 |
| INTERSTATE ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS INC | WHEAT RIDGE, CO | BUILD SUBSTATION | $1,271,098 |
| BRINK CONTRUCTORS INC | RAPID CITY, SD | BUILD SUBSTATION | $657,648 |
| HIGH WEST DIGITAL SOLUTIONS | PINE BLUFFS, WY | IT SERVICES | $585,865 |
2014 · 5 contractors · $6.8M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| WARD ELECTRIC COMPANY INC | LONGMONT, CO | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $4,532,943 |
| BESLER INC | RAPID CITY, SD | SUBSTATION CONSTRUCTION | $628,433 |
| ELECTRICAL SYSTEMS CONSULTANTS | FORT COLLINS, CO | ENGINEERING CONSULTANT | $605,277 |
| WARD TRENCHING | LAGRANGE, WY | UNDERGROUND TRENCHING | $590,643 |
| HIGH WEST DIGITAL SOLUTIONS | PINE BLUFFS, WY | IT SERVICES | $409,587 |
2013 · 5 contractors · $5.2M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| WARD ELECTRIC COMPANY | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $2,898,142 | |
| RICHARDSON CONSTRUCTION INC | GENERAL CONTRACTOR | $901,072 | |
| ELECTRICAL SYSTEMS CONSULTANTS | ENGINEERING CONSULTANTS | $819,506 | |
| WARD TRENCHING | UNDERGROUND TRENCHING | $346,873 | |
| HIGH WEST DIGITAL SOLUTIONS | IT SERVICES | $201,496 |
2012 · 3 contractors · $1.6M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| WARD ELECTRIC COMPANY | LONGMONT, CO | CONSTRUCTION, RETIREMENT OF POWER LINES | $1,069,567 |
| ELECTRICAL SYSTEMS CONSULTANTS | FORT COLLINS, CO | ENGINEERING CONSULTANTS | $358,034 |
| WARD TRENCHING | LAGRANGE, WY | UNDERGROUND TRENCHING | $128,302 |
2011 · 3 contractors · $1.5M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| WARD ELECTRIC | LONGMONT, CO | CONSTRUCTION, RETIREMENT OF POWER LINES | $1,212,451 |
| WARD TRENCHING | LAGRANGE, WY | UNDERGROUND TRENCHING | $159,512 |
| UTILIBIZ SOLUTIONS | CROWLEY, TX | ACCOUNTING CONSULTANT | $139,516 |
2010 · 1 contractor · $580K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| WARD ELECTRIC COMPANY | LONGMONT, CO | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $579,992 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $87,008,909 | $87,008,909 | $168,161,215 | $62,325,361 | $0 | $85,032,227 | $873,102 | 93 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $73,912,989 | $73,912,989 | $164,020,890 | $55,084,622 | $0 | $71,731,650 | $626,742 | 91 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $68,151,624 | $68,153,215 | $158,074,959 | $50,555,735 | $0 | $66,532,478 | $613,909 | 101 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $55,691,852 | $56,186,996 | $157,339,453 | $42,457,012 | $0 | $54,101,136 | $586,469 | 105 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $51,850,326 | $52,046,711 | $142,522,372 | $40,524,587 | $0 | $51,604,260 | $775,882 | 104 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $51,997,019 | $52,200,191 | $130,879,470 | $39,043,089 | $0 | $51,703,623 | $558,133 | 102 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $49,594,782 | $49,603,358 | $119,556,936 | $37,261,290 | $0 | $49,455,897 | $545,394 | 102 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $50,827,030 | $49,115,642 | $115,155,990 | $36,144,298 | $0 | $50,622,886 | $528,878 | 143 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $45,889,335 | $45,135,338 | $113,223,244 | $34,075,541 | $0 | $45,725,476 | $517,252 | 104 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $42,033,944 | $41,870,206 | $113,287,535 | $32,472,595 | $0 | $41,973,845 | $506,184 | 101 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $36,740,173 | $36,713,403 | $124,261,528 | $31,378,998 | $0 | $36,586,995 | $547,852 | 83 | 0 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $33,089,433 | $33,073,898 | $92,617,494 | $30,143,133 | $0 | $32,834,936 | $478,672 | 65 | 0 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $31,357,765 | $31,408,045 | $77,032,748 | $29,461,107 | $0 | $31,123,129 | $464,397 | 56 | 0 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $27,592,725 | $27,762,399 | $69,657,844 | $28,976,473 | $0 | $27,452,358 | $476,993 | 52 | 0 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $26,307,778 | $23,805,161 | $63,853,282 | $29,310,466 | $0 | $26,258,433 | $408,047 | 58 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $122,847 in all, tax years 2013 to 2018. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORP | Public charity | Exact | 2013, 2018 | 2 | $122,847 | 2018 | $12,847 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIDWEST ENERGY INC | KS | Not reported | $228,697,453 | $229,112,377 | CEO | $595,487 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $87,008,909 spent · pay $7,290,789 · grants $6,279 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PURCHASED POWER | $57,091,846 | - | - | - | 65.6% |
| Benefits paid to members | $9,176,655 | - | - | - | 10.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,865,501 | - | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $4,728,051 | - | - | - | 5.4% | |
| All other expenses | $2,195,993 | - | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Interest | $2,162,659 | - | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $2,118,636 | - | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE | $2,099,522 | - | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other employee benefits | $1,016,937 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $873,102 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $366,576 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $306,123 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $6,279 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | UNRELATED BUISNESS INCO | $1,029 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $87,008,909 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $73,912,989 spent · pay $7,393,058 · grants $19,062 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PURCHASED POWER | $47,837,678 | - | - | - | 64.7% |
| Benefits paid to members | $5,437,207 | - | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $5,069,877 | - | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,769,904 | - | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Interest | $2,305,173 | - | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $2,117,943 | - | - | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE | $1,918,019 | - | - | - | 2.6% |
| All other expenses | $1,205,819 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,045,945 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | WIRING EXPENSE | $909,126 | - | - | - | 1.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $626,742 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $352,672 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $297,822 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $19,062 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $73,912,989 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $68,153,215 spent · pay $6,665,570 · grants $16,598 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PURCHASED POWER | $38,558,335 | - | - | - | 56.6% |
| Benefits paid to members | $9,137,639 | - | - | - | 13.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,547,468 | - | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $4,531,428 | - | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $2,615,533 | - | - | - | 3.8% |
| Interest | $2,555,398 | - | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE | $2,208,299 | - | - | - | 3.2% |
| All other expenses | $1,033,258 | - | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $919,529 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | COST OF GOODS SOLD | $815,117 | - | - | - | 1.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $613,909 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $327,814 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $272,890 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $16,598 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $68,153,215 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $56,186,996 spent · pay $5,252,439 · grants $16,752 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PURCHASED POWER | $34,624,686 | - | - | - | 61.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,403,612 | - | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $3,716,368 | - | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $3,366,936 | - | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE | $2,675,597 | - | - | - | 4.8% |
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $2,386,765 | - | - | - | 4.2% |
| Interest | $2,097,939 | - | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $740,776 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $586,469 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $514,833 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES | $498,005 | - | - | - | 0.9% |
| Pension plan contributions | $327,647 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $230,611 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $16,752 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $56,186,996 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $52,046,711 spent · pay $4,905,697 · grants $9,294 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PURCHASED POWER | $32,660,076 | - | - | - | 62.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,939,922 | - | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $2,955,457 | - | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $2,711,598 | - | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE | $2,578,838 | - | - | - | 5.0% |
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $2,195,929 | - | - | - | 4.2% |
| Interest | $2,018,404 | - | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $775,882 | - | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $681,581 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| All other expenses | $551,866 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSUMER EXPENSE | $475,087 | - | - | - | 0.9% |
| Pension plan contributions | $271,617 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $221,160 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $9,294 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $52,046,711 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $52,200,191 spent · pay $5,146,903 · grants $7,087 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PURCHASED POWER | $31,826,122 | - | - | - | 61.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,822,876 | - | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $3,400,786 | - | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $3,363,536 | - | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $2,492,410 | - | - | - | 4.8% |
| Other (as described) | ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE | $2,289,574 | - | - | - | 4.4% |
| Interest | $2,109,019 | - | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $697,635 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| All other expenses | $665,816 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $558,133 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSUMER EXPENSE | $476,848 | - | - | - | 0.9% |
| Pension plan contributions | $269,789 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $220,560 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $7,087 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $52,200,191 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $49,603,358 spent · pay $4,830,256 · grants $7,695 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PURCHASED POWER | $32,037,701 | - | - | - | 64.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,403,202 | - | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $2,880,688 | - | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $2,553,169 | - | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Interest | $2,052,317 | - | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE | $1,989,793 | - | - | - | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $1,770,229 | - | - | - | 3.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $892,189 | - | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $545,394 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSUMER EXPENSE | $485,181 | - | - | - | 1.0% |
| All other expenses | $473,815 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $265,512 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $246,473 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $7,695 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $49,603,358 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $49,115,642 spent · pay $4,722,490 · grants $8,941 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PURCHASED POWER | $31,546,162 | - | - | - | 64.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,917,029 | - | - | - | 10.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $2,837,821 | - | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Interest | $1,965,057 | - | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE | $1,693,596 | - | - | - | 3.4% |
| Benefits paid to members | $1,657,301 | - | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $1,527,747 | - | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $855,213 | - | - | - | 1.7% | |
| All other expenses | $598,171 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $528,878 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSUMER EXPENSE | $479,148 | - | - | - | 1.0% |
| Pension plan contributions | $256,885 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $243,693 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $8,941 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $49,115,642 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $45,135,338 spent · pay $4,765,280 · grants $9,990 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PURCHASED POWER | $28,700,326 | - | - | - | 63.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,373,136 | - | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $2,875,216 | - | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $2,186,256 | - | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Interest | $1,963,652 | - | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE | $1,726,573 | - | - | - | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $1,617,947 | - | - | - | 3.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $874,752 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $517,252 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSUMER EXPENSE | $488,374 | - | - | - | 1.1% |
| All other expenses | $303,804 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $249,281 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $248,779 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $9,990 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $45,135,338 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $41,870,206 spent · pay $4,389,545 · grants $14,391 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PURCHASED POWER | $26,499,460 | - | - | - | 63.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,106,355 | - | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $2,528,885 | - | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Interest | $1,846,901 | - | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $1,795,379 | - | - | - | 4.3% |
| Benefits paid to members | $1,638,124 | - | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMIN. & GENERAL EXP. | $1,524,987 | - | - | - | 3.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $945,695 | - | - | - | 2.3% | |
| All other expenses | $650,248 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $506,184 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CUSTOMER SERVICE EXP. | $404,816 | - | - | - | 1.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $232,671 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $176,110 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $14,391 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $41,870,206 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $36,713,403 spent · pay $3,596,305 · grants $15,730 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PURCHASED POWER | $22,764,973 | - | - | - | 62.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,797,167 | - | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $2,387,252 | - | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,951,094 | - | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Interest | $1,617,452 | - | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMIN. & GENERAL EXP. | $1,402,138 | - | - | - | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $1,141,015 | - | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $764,358 | - | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $547,852 | - | - | - | 1.5% | |
| All other expenses | $517,969 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CUSTOMER SERVICE EXP. | $473,402 | - | - | - | 1.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $196,010 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $136,991 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $15,730 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $36,713,403 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $33,073,898 spent · pay $3,412,224 · grants $17,298 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PURCHASED POWER | $20,163,666 | - | - | - | 61.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,521,445 | - | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $2,127,347 | - | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,829,830 | - | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Interest | $1,595,360 | - | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMIN. & GENERAL EXP. | $1,152,103 | - | - | - | 3.5% |
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $1,090,051 | - | - | - | 3.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $781,539 | - | - | - | 2.4% | |
| All other expenses | $600,905 | - | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $478,672 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CUSTOMER SERVICE EXP. | $393,499 | - | - | - | 1.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $189,840 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $132,343 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $17,298 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $33,073,898 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $31,408,045 spent · pay $3,071,572 · grants $4,400 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PURCHASED POWER | $19,866,328 | - | - | - | 63.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,318,093 | - | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $2,050,436 | - | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,690,217 | - | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Interest | $1,273,204 | - | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $1,018,176 | - | - | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | ADMIN. & GENERAL EXP. | $994,497 | - | - | - | 3.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $649,232 | - | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $464,397 | - | - | - | 1.5% | |
| All other expenses | $462,475 | - | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CUSTOMER SERVICE EXP. | $348,864 | - | - | - | 1.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $147,259 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $120,467 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $4,400 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $31,408,045 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $27,762,399 spent · pay $3,130,228 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PURCHASED POWER | $17,164,167 | - | - | - | 61.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,481,949 | - | - | - | 8.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,589,869 | - | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $1,583,767 | - | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Interest | $1,112,172 | - | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMIN. & GENERAL EXP. | $891,151 | - | - | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $774,756 | - | - | - | 2.8% |
| Other employee benefits | $769,526 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $476,993 | - | - | - | 1.7% | |
| All other expenses | $438,010 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CUSTOMER SERVICE EXP. | $186,199 | - | - | - | 0.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $155,731 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $138,109 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $27,762,399 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $23,805,161 spent · pay $2,951,427 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PURCHASED POWER | $15,619,805 | - | - | - | 65.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,955,444 | - | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,571,592 | - | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Interest | $1,285,213 | - | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $835,238 | - | - | - | 3.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $705,499 | - | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMIN. & GENERAL EXP. | $571,947 | - | - | - | 2.4% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $408,047 | - | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CUSTOMER SERVICE EXP. | $261,905 | - | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES - OTHER | $231,619 | - | - | - | 1.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $145,456 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $120,833 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $92,563 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $23,805,161 | 100% |