NORTHWESTERN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NORTHWESTERN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 73-0375825)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202501359349303135
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-15T08:41:24-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 750882037 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8215 NASHVILLE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LUBBOCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 79423 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 730375825 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTHWESTERN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NORT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5802567425 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 2707 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WOODWARD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 73802 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TYSON LITTAU | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5802567425 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WILLIAM M MILLER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00439459 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8067473806 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-05-13 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | TYSON LITTAU | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 2707 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WOODWARD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 73802 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $42,011,582 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.NWECOK.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1940 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OK | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO RURAL AREAS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 57 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $74,350 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $40,145,316 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $40,733,557 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $259,243 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $144,209 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $123,369 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $103,451 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $40,527,928 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $40,981,217 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $27,497 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $26,184 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $2,336,159 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $2,477,383 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,925,061 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,429,061 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $32,239,211 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $32,048,589 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $40,527,928 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $40,981,217 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $131,670,391 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $130,542,183 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $93,223,524 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $89,897,371 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $38,446,867 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $40,644,812 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE COOPERATIVE'S RESPONSIBILITY AND AIM IS TO PROVIDE EXCELLENT AND INNOVATIVE CUSTOMER SERVICE AS REFLECTED IN TOP QUALITY ELECTRIC SERVICE RELIABILITY, AFFORDABLE RATES, EMPLOYEE TEAMWORK AND THE HIGHEST DEGREE OF INTEGRITY IN ALL COOPERATIVE ENDEAVORS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS - 11,958 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END WERE PROVIDED ELECTRICITY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 38 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 57 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $41,637,364 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $993,038 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OK | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JAMIE RUBLE CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5802567425 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2925 WILLIAMS AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WOODWARD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 73801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARVIN WILKINSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.70 | Yes (X) | $33,314 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KENNETH KNOWLES | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $27,770 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JEFF MCINTOSH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.80 | Yes (X) | $26,520 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GILBERT PERKINS | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 4.40 | Yes (X) | $24,434 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JOHN BRUCE JR | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 4.40 | Yes (X) | $23,934 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CLAIR CRAIGHEAD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $23,170 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRYCEN SHOAF | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.20 | Yes (X) | $21,884 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DARLA YOUNG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $17,770 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DUANE HENDERSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $15,984 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TYSON LITTAU | |||||||
| CEO/GM | 50.00 | $259,231 | $0 | $136,292 | Yes (X) | ||
| JARET DOWLER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING/OPS | 45.00 | $157,499 | $0 | $88,553 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMIE RUBLE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & ADMIN/CFO | 42.00 | $147,035 | $0 | $93,368 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRENT MCDOWELL | |||||||
| SAFETY MANAGER | 45.00 | $125,170 | $0 | $81,067 | Yes (X) | ||
| CURT CLOYD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF IT | 45.00 | $114,495 | $0 | $69,334 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRIAN SNIDER | |||||||
| OPERATIONS MANAGER | 45.00 | $119,252 | $0 | $95,069 | Yes (X) | ||
| JACOB COLLIER | |||||||
| AREA MANAGER | 45.00 | $110,934 | $0 | $60,074 | Yes (X) | ||
| CLINT LEFORCE | |||||||
| LINE FOREMAN | 44.00 | $112,110 | $0 | $69,105 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,360,506 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $692,862 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RIGGS TREE SERVICE INC | |||||
| PO BOX 453225 | GROVE | OK | 74345 | TREE TRIMMING & ROW MAINT. | $702,744 |
| R&R POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| PO BOX 246 | SAYRE | OK | 73662 | ELECTRIC DIST. CONSTRUCTION | $683,865 |
| JCL POWER LLC | |||||
| 20 RACHAL ROAD | BOYCE | LA | 71409 | ELECTRIC DIST. CONSTRUCTION | $371,939 |
| LANDIS & GYR TECHNOLOGY INC | |||||
| PO BOX 781482 | DETROIT | MI | 48278 | MAPPING SOFTWARE & SUPPORT | $137,205 |
| SKYHELM INC | |||||
| 1 E SHERIDAN STE 600 | OKLAHOMA CITY | OK | 73104 | IT MONITORING, UPDATES, BACK UP | $106,870 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALES OF ELECTRICITY | 221000 | $38,996,188 | $38,996,188 |
| PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS | 221000 | $1,634,895 | $1,634,895 |
| DISTRIBUTION LINE LEASE | 221000 | $52,787 | $52,787 |
| SERVICE FEES | 221000 | $49,687 | $49,687 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $40,733,557 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $73,413 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $73,413 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $27 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $27 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $136,613 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $65,817 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $70,796 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $70,796 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $70,796 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $982,567 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $964,548 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,019 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,019 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BILLING REVENUE | 561499 | $74,350 | $74,350 | |
| POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME | 221000 | $10,955 | $10,955 | |
| MISC NON-OPERATING INCOME | 221000 | $100 | $100 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $85,405 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $40,981,217 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $40,822,372 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $74,350 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $84,495 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,184 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,000 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,477,383 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,096,758 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,345,013 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $694,404 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,013,091 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $279,795 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,549,058 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,211,827 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $22,262,871 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $1,673,669 |
| ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE | $940,967 |
| OPERATING TAXES | $858,593 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $551,604 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,981,217 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,905,575 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,672,676 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,073,578 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,413,361 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $359,006 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $603,327 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,688,303 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,219,890 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $242,298 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $266,213 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $126,484,330 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $21,505,142 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $106,552,913 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $104,979,188 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,861,282 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,344,365 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $987,436 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,043,163 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $131,670,391 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $130,542,183 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,687,021 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,100,791 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,032,281 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $83,888,852 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,504,222 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,907,728 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,223,524 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,897,371 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,439,823 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,544,208 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,007,044 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,100,604 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,446,867 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,644,812 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $131,670,391 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $130,542,183 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $2,197,945 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $251,883 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $251,883 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,363,632 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,008,971 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,354,661 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $118,510,056 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $18,496,171 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $100,013,885 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $358,759 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $358,759 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $104,979,188 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - WFEC | $15,866,259 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC | $247,538 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - AEC | $717,160 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - SEDC | $126,024 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - COBANK | $488,875 | C |
| PAT. CAP. & MEMBERSHIPS - OTHER | $31,316 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - FEDERATED | $205,684 | C |
| CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES - CFC | $661,509 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $18,344,365 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $86,340 |
| ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR PENSIONS & BENEFITS | $1,591,468 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS - LINE EXTENSIONS | $923,009 |
| EPC OVERCOLLECTION | $306,911 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,907,728 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $40,914,262 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $40,914,262 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $66,955 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $66,955 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $40,981,217 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $38,436,879 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $38,436,879 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $2,544,338 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2,544,338 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $40,981,217 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE HAS ADOPTED THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THEIR TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS), OR OTHER STATE TAXING AUTHORITY AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | EXPENSES IN NON-OPERATING MARGINS RECLASSED TO EXPENSES 66,955. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | EXPENSES IN NON-OPERATING MARGINS RECLASSED TO EXPENSES 66,955. PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 2,477,383. |
| PART IX: | THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B: | FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID OR ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTHWEST OKLAHOMA RURAL DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 610 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BUFFALO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 73834 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 731416664 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $5,500 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | COBANK SHARING SUCCESS MATCH AND MINGLE JINGLE DAYS DONATION | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL GRANTS, DONATIONS, AND/OR SCHOLARSHIPS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT, CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS, AND INDIVIDUALS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA. ALL DONATIONS ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TYSON LITTAU | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/GM | $250,522 | $0 | $1,643 | $0 | $7,066 | $0 | $96,253 | $0 | $40,039 | $0 | $395,523 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JARET DOWLER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING/OPS | $154,181 | $0 | $1,703 | $0 | $1,615 | $0 | $49,689 | $0 | $38,864 | $0 | $246,052 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMIE RUBLE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & ADMIN/CFO | $142,237 | $0 | $1,643 | $0 | $3,155 | $0 | $61,359 | $0 | $32,009 | $0 | $240,403 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN SNIDER | ||||||||||||||
| OPERATIONS MANAGER | $114,443 | $0 | $1,703 | $0 | $3,106 | $0 | $64,913 | $0 | $30,156 | $0 | $214,321 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRENT MCDOWELL | ||||||||||||||
| SAFETY MANAGER | $119,246 | $0 | $1,703 | $0 | $4,221 | $0 | $61,923 | $0 | $19,144 | $0 | $206,237 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CURT CLOYD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF IT | $107,256 | $0 | $1,643 | $0 | $5,596 | $0 | $33,256 | $0 | $36,078 | $0 | $183,829 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CLINT LEFORCE | ||||||||||||||
| LINE FOREMAN | $108,118 | $0 | $1,963 | $0 | $2,029 | $0 | $31,757 | $0 | $37,348 | $0 | $181,215 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JACOB COLLIER | ||||||||||||||
| AREA MANAGER | $108,401 | $0 | $1,703 | $0 | $830 | $0 | $27,612 | $0 | $32,462 | $0 | $171,008 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | PURSUANT TO APPLICABLE TRAVEL POLICIES, THE COOPERATIVE WILL ONLY PAY FOR REGISTRATION FEES INCURRED BY A TRUSTEES' SPOUSE. TRUSTEES MAY ONLY ATTEND ONE NATIONAL MEETING PER YEAR. ALSO PURSUANT TO THE CURRENT POLICY, THE COOPERATIVE WILL PAY FOR REGISTRATION FEES, TRAVEL AND MEALS INCURRED BY AN EMPLOYEE'S SPOUSE IF INVITED TO ATTEND AN NRECA REGIONAL OR NATIONAL MEETING. DURING THE YEAR, NO INDIVIDUAL REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VII RECEIVED THIS BENEFIT. |
| PART II, COLUMN C: | INCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIRONMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. TYSON LITTAU: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 91,021 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 5,232 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 96,253 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (91,021) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTED TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 69,030 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 74,262 JARET DOWLER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 46,380 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K)PLAN 3,309 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 49,689 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (46,380) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTED TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 43,653 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 46,962 JAMIE RUBLE: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 58,311 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,048 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 61,359 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (58,311) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTED TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 40,220 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 43,268 BRIAN SNIDER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 62,449 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,464 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 64,913 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (62,449) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTED TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 32,512 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 34,976 BRENT MCDOWELL: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 59,422 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,501 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 61,923 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (59,422) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTED TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 32,992 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 35,493 CURT CLOYD: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 30,927 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,329 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 33,256 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (30,927) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTED TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 30,730 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 33,059 CLINT LEFORCE: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 29,744 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,013 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 31,757 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (29,744) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTED TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 26,565 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 28,578 JACOB COLLIER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 25,332 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,280 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 27,612 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (25,332) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTED TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 30,044 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 32,324 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (19 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINES 1 & 4: | THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS MISSION AND EXEMPT PURPOSE BY OPERATING ACCORDING TO ITS MEMBER APPROVED BYLAWS AND BOARD APPROVED OPERATING POLICIES. THE BOARD AND MANAGEMENT STRIVE TO ADHERE TO THESE DOCUMENTS IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER FOR MEMBERS, EMPLOYEES, AND TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION 5. AMENDMENTS TO THE BYLAWS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO". |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | MANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. THE DISCUSSION AND REVIEW WAS PERFORMED AT THE BOARD MEETING IMMEDIATELY BEFORE FILING THE FORM 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND BE FAMILIAR WITH THE POLICIES OUTLINED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY ACTION OR SITUATION THAT MIGHT VIOLATE THE POLICY TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED AND REDISTRIBUTED TO EACH EMPLOYEE, OFFICER, AND DIRECTOR AT LEAST ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES USE A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. THE SURVEY SHOWS COMPARATIVE SALARIES FOR CEOS FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN OKLAHOMA AND THE NATION. THE CEO UTILIZES A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S OTHER EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IF ANY. THE SURVEY SHOWS COMPARATIVE SALARIES FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN OKLAHOMA AND THE NATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, EXTERNAL POLICIES, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY OF ANY SUCH DOCUMENT. ANNUALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES THE YEAR END BALANCE SHEET AND INCOME STATEMENT TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH THE ANNUAL MEETING NOTICE AND ANNUAL REPORT. ADDITIONALLY, AN OPERATING REPORT WHICH SUMMARIZES VARIOUS FINANCIAL STATISTICS IS PUBLISHED IN AND DISTRIBUTED TO THE MEMBERS VIA MONTHLY NEWSLETTER. THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS ARE ALSO MADE AVAILABLE ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F: | IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT. IN ADDITION TO THE ABOVE BENEFIT PLANS, THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH INSURANCE BENEFITS THROUGH AN UNFUNDED WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN. THE VALUE OF THESE BENEFITS HAS NOT BEEN ESTIMATED. |
| FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2: | PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE ORGANIZATION TO ITS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART IX: | THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RURAL UTILITIES SERVICE (RUS) UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) AS PRESCRIBED RUS ELECTRIC BORROWERS. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1 - 23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1 - 23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE AWARDS SCHOLARSHIPS TO APPLICANTS WHO SATISFY THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS AND ARE SELECTED BY THE SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES. TO BE ELIGIBLE, STUDENTS MUST BE A SENIOR AND RESIDE IN A HOUSEHOLD SERVED BY THE COOPERATIVE. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4: | PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2024 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7: | SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 4,441,771 LESS: TRUSTEE FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-NEC (214,780) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (318,213) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 729,161 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 104,331 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 4,742,270 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24: | ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL SALARIES, BENEFITS & OTHER $ 1,300,857 OFFICE SUPPLIES 408,412 OUTSIDE SERVICES 77,640 EMPLOYEE EXPENSES 115,254 TRUSTEES 265,229 INSURANCES 112,503 DUES 124,123 DONATIONS 21,059 ANNUAL & DISTRICT MEETINGS 75,496 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 52,075 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 49,462 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 2,602,110 LESS: RECLASS OF DONATIONS TO PART IX, LINE 1 (21,184) LESS: RECLASS OF TRUSTEES FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (214,780) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (895,799) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (528,366) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO BILLING EXPENSE (1,014) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 940,967 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E: | OTHER EXPENSES IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: BILLING EXPENSE $ 74,255 CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS 280,515 CUSTOMER SERVICE AND INFORMATION 196,834 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 551,604 |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 2,477,383. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - TOTAL -408,102. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - DISCOUNT 55,987. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - UNCLAIMED 48,398. NET CHANGE IN POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT 24,279. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE BOARD AS A WHOLE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECTING THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR. PROCEDURAL CHANGES DID NOT OCCUR DURING THE YEAR. |