STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CARESOURCE GEORGIA CO: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CARESOURCE GEORGIA CO (EIN 47-2408339)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-13
IRS object ID
202443189349305864
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-13T12:14:10-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16 S PATTERSON BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN472408339EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CareSource Georgia CoBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JANET FERNANDESInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlCAREBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9372243300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 8738AddressLine1Txt
CityDaytonCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP454018738ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLawrence SmartPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9372243300PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKaren O CrimPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00368385PTIN
Phone9372980201PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJason BeardenPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Same as C aboveAddressLine1Txt
CityDaytonCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,780,905,428GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2014FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo make a lasting difference in our members' lives by improving their health and well-being. CareSource Georgia Co. is a nonprofit HMO licensed by the State of Georgia.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body3VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent1VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,552,371,235PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,593,070,521CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,590,668PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$15,463,008CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,556,961,903PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,608,533,529CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,474,705,609PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,481,484,216CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,474,705,609PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,481,484,216CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$82,256,294PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$127,049,313CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$511,891,671TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$549,096,937TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$413,892,043TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$347,634,600TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$97,999,628NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$201,462,337NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCARESOURCE GEORGIA CO.'S MISSION IS TO MAKE A LASTING DIFFERENCE IN MEMBERS' LIVES BY IMPROVING THEIR HEALTH AND WELL-BEING. THE ORGANIZATION'S VISION IS TO TRANSFORM LIVES THROUGH INNOVATIVE HEALTH AND LIFE SERVICES. (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O)MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,300,270,945ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,593,070,521RevenueAmt
DescCareSource Georgia Co. ("CSGA ") is a nonprofit corporation established under the state laws of Georgia. On July 18, 2017, CSGA received a determination letter from the Internal Revenue Service, recognizing CSGA as an organization exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, effective as of the date of CSGA's formation. CSGA is a member of the CareSource group of nonprofit tax-exempt organizations (the "CareSource Public Charities"). (Continued on Schedule O)Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,300,270,945TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document10IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (true)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members3GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member1IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJANET FERNANDESPersonNm
Phone9372243300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 8738AddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP454018738ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Erhardt Preitauer
Pres/CEO to 4/23 then Chr/Dir8.052.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$7,982,382$4,047,739
Richard Topping
Secretary (Eff 5/23)8.052.0Yes (X)$0$2,429,434$942,437
Lawrence Smart
CFO, Treasurer/Dir (Eff 5/23)8.052.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$2,282,374$712,492
Scott Markovich
Director (To 4/23)8.052.0Yes (X)$0$2,046,512$861,652
Jai Pillai
Chief Operating Ofr (To 4/23)8.052.0Yes (X)$0$1,975,288$15,770
Jason Bearden
Dir (To 4/23), Pres (Eff 5/23)30.030.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,056,350$554,625
Stephanie Williams
Asst. Treasurer (Eff 5/23)10.050.0Yes (X)$0$874,375$548,452
Daniel McCabe
Former Chief Admin Officer0.00.0$0$140,542$0Yes (X)
Veda Johnson
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$1,000$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$18,788,257TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$7,683,167TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Express Scripts Inc
21653 Network PlaceCHICAGOIL60673Pharmacy Services$166,718,287
Scion Dental
N92 W14612 Anthony AvenueMENOMONEE FALLSWI53051Medical Services$60,465,838
Superior Vision Services Inc
939 Elkridge Landing 200LINTHICUMMD21090Medical Services$3,512,222
Georgia Department of Public Health
2 Peachtree Street NW 15th FLATLANTAGA30303Medical Services$1,519,284
National Imaging Associates Inc
140100 Magellan PlazaMARYLAND HEIGHTSMO63043Medical Services$961,977
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEDICAID524114$1,413,118,753$1,413,118,753
FEDERAL HEALTH INSURANCE EXCHANGE524114$179,790,440$179,790,440
MEDICARE ADVANTAGE524114$161,328$161,328
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,593,070,521TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,651,450TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,651,450ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$172,183,457SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$172,371,899SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$188,442SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$188,442TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$188,442ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,608,533,529TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,593,070,521RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$15,463,008ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$509,373TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$509,373ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$430,569TotalAmt
Program Services$16,719ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$413,850ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,729TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,729ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,163TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$181,163ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,221,604TotalAmt
Program Services$2,836,116ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,385,488ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,449,863TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,449,863ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,056,328TotalAmt
Program Services$31,455ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,024,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,416,596TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,416,596ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,033,000TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,033,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$766,195TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$766,195ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,056,118TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,056,118ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$763,645TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$763,645ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MEDICAL EXPENSES$1,122,749,265$1,122,749,265$0$0
PHARMACY EXPENSES$151,396,185$151,396,185$0$0
MGMT FEES CARESOURCE MGMT SVCS$106,862,799$21,590,296$85,272,503$0
CLAIMS PROCESSING ADMIN EXP$8,267,939$1,650,909$6,617,030$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,281,845TotalAmt
Management And General$13,281,845ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,481,484,216TotalAmt
Program Services$1,300,270,945ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$181,213,271ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,871,112BOYAmt
EOY$121,001,065EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$198,271,400BOYAmt
EOY$314,867,960EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,390,634BOYAmt
EOY$160,533EOYAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$167,558,525BOYAmt
EOY$113,067,379EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,800,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$511,891,671BOYAmt
EOY$549,096,937EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$204,591,107BOYAmt
EOY$214,622,434EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,403,760BOYAmt
EOY$118,667,267EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,897,176BOYAmt
EOY$14,344,899EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$413,892,043BOYAmt
EOY$347,634,600EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,999,628BOYAmt
EOY$201,462,337EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,999,628BOYAmt
EOY$201,462,337EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$511,891,671BOYAmt
EOY$549,096,937EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$127,049,313ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,536,898NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$25,123,502OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$693,101,343CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$882,554,030CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,262,629,760CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,552,371,235CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,593,070,521CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,983,726,889TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$693,101,343CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$882,554,030CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,262,629,760CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,552,371,235CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,593,070,521CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,983,726,889TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$5,983,726,889PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$866,789CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$505,487CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$235,442CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,590,668CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,463,008CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,661,394TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$866,789CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$505,487CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$235,442CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,590,668CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,463,008CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,661,394TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$693,968,132CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$883,059,517CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,262,865,202CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,556,961,903CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,608,533,529CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,005,388,283TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99639PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99864PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00361InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00136InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$22,457DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$61,000OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$83,457TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1gLobbyists are retained to provide updates and represent the Organization's interests with federal and state legislators who deal with legislation related to Government sponsored health care programs.
Form 990, Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1i$61,000 is the allocable portion of the Organization's dues paid to various trade associations for lobbying and grassroots efforts conducted by the trade association on behalf of its members.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRELATED PARTY PAYABLEDesc
Amt$14,344,899Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$14,344,899TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,590,983,084TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,536,898NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,536,898RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,589,446,186RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$19,087,343OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$19,087,343RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,608,533,529TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,470,276,920TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,470,276,920ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$11,207,296OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$11,207,296ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,481,484,216TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FIN 48 (ASC 740) FootnoteAs outlined in CareSource's Audited Consolidated Financial Statements, which include the activity of CareSource Georgia Co., the Company annually reviews its tax positions and has determined that there are no material uncertain tax positions that require recognition in the consolidated financial statements. Currently, tax years 2020-2022 are open for audit by the Internal Revenue Service.
Form 990, Schedule D, Parts XI and XIIThe entity has separate audited financial statements prepared on a statutory ("STAT") basis in compliance with The National Association of Insurance Commissioners ("NAIC") requirements. The entity is also included in the consolidated audited financial statements of the member entity, CareSource, which are prepared on a GAAP basis. The 990 has been prepared consistent with the GAAP-basis financial statements. The amounts included on Schedule D, Part XI, Lines 2A & 4B and Part XII, Line 4b, are comprised of the STAT-to-GAAP adjustments.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Erhardt Preitauer
Pres/CEO to 4/23 then Chr/Dir$0$1,320,200$0$6,194,161$0$468,021$0$4,027,671$0$20,068$0$12,030,121$0$3,950,998
Richard Topping
Secretary (Eff 5/23)$0$569,753$0$1,738,540$0$121,141$0$913,781$0$28,656$0$3,371,871$0$920,889
Lawrence Smart
CFO, Treasurer/Dir (Eff 5/23)$0$587,567$0$1,571,834$0$122,973$0$692,889$0$19,603$0$2,994,866$0$887,402
Scott Markovich
Director (To 4/23)$0$524,810$0$1,411,293$0$110,409$0$832,617$0$29,035$0$2,908,164$0$824,021
Jai Pillai
Chief Operating Ofr (To 4/23)$0$201,797$0$1,311,318$0$462,173$0$12,209$0$3,561$0$1,991,058$0$1,021,349
Jason Bearden
Dir (To 4/23), Pres (Eff 5/23)$0$370,044$0$607,177$0$79,129$0$524,021$0$30,604$0$1,610,975$0$496,585
Stephanie Williams
Asst. Treasurer (Eff 5/23)$0$358,045$0$441,980$0$74,350$0$537,620$0$10,832$0$1,422,827$0$438,762
Daniel McCabe
Former Chief Admin Officer$0$0$0$0$0$140,542$0$0$0$0$0$140,542$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Schedule J, Part I, Question 3CareSource Management Services LLC, a related entity, utilizes a compensation committee, independent compensation consultant, compensation survey or study, review of form 990 of other organizations, and approval by the board or compensation committee comprised solely of independent directors.
Form 990, Schedule J, Part I, Line 4aJai Pillai and Daniel McCabe received severance payments that are properly reported on Schedule J, Part II, Column B(iii).
Form 990, Schedule J, Part I, Question 4bThe following listed persons listed on Form 990, Part VII, Section A, participate in a supplemental nonqualified retirement plan of CSMS: Erhardt Preitauer, Richard Topping, Lawrence Smart, Scott Markovich, Jason Bearden, and Stephanie Williams. Amounts are accrued monthly for plan participants. The plans provide compensation to the participants after a vesting period, and the funds are available to the participants after they retire or resign from the organization. The plans provide for normal terms and conditions contained in a standard nonqualified retirement plan. The following listed persons listed on Form 990, Part VII, Section A, participate in a long-term incentive plan of CSMS: Erhardt Preitauer, Richard Topping, Lawrence Smart, Scott Markovich, Stephanie Williams, and Jason Bearden. The plan provides compensation to the participants based on annual and long-term goals. The long-term incentive plan will pay out if these goals, or a subset of these goals, are achieved over a three-year period. If a participant leaves their employment prior to this three-year performance period, they forfeit any amounts accrued under this plan. Employees must be employed on the date which the long-term incentive plan is paid, which in no event is later than March 15th. Exceptions to this general statement include death, disability, or a qualified retirement, which may result in prorated payment. Amounts paid or accrued in 2023 for both deferred compensation arrangements include the following: Erhardt Preitauer $1,820,312, Richard Topping $450,394, Lawrence Smart $450,852, Scott Markovich $409,557, Jason Bearden $244,816, and Stephanie Williams $233,747.
Form 990, Schedule J, Part I, Question 6bThe following persons listed on Form 990, Part VII, Section A, line 1a are or were employees of CSMS: Erhardt Preitauer, Richard Topping, Lawrence Smart, Scott Markovich, Jai Pillai, Jason Bearden, and Stephanie Williams. All of these listed persons are or were eligible for a performance bonus as part of their compensation packages. The amount of this Annual Incentive Plan ("AIP") bonus is based on the degree of achievement of the Companies' goals and the Individual's goals, which is ultimately documented in the year end performance management process. The performance management process documents the company goals and individual goals, the corresponding potential performance bonus, and the progress/outcomes. The performance bonus is based on the employee's calendar year regular earnings.
Form 990, Schedule J, Part IIAll compensation amounts reported on Schedule J, Part II for all listed persons are paid by CSMS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Question 1 (Continued)CARESOURCE GEORGIA CO. IS A HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATION LICENSED BY THE STATE OF GEORGIA AND SERVES MEMBERS THROUGH MARKETPLACE, MEDICAID, DUAL ELIGIBLE SPECIAL NEEDS PLANS, AND THE PEACHCARE FOR KIDS AND PLANNING FOR HEALTHY BABIES PROGRAMS.
Form 990, Part III, Question 4a (Continued)The sole member of the CareSource Public Charities is CareSource, an Ohio nonprofit corporation that is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (the "Code"). The CareSource Public Charities' primary activity for the last three decades has been to provide nonprofit Medicaid, Medicare, and Marketplace health maintenance organization ("HMO") services. As a mission-driven organization, CSGA follows the guidance of the CareSource Public Charities and is focused on transforming health care with innovative programs that address the social determinants of health, health equity, prevention and access to care. CSGA began providing care to participants in its Medicaid HMO plan on July 1, 2017. CSGA serves individuals meeting the low-income thresholds for Medicaid eligibility. CSGA participates in the State of Georgia's Planning 4 Healthy Babies program, or P4HB, which is a demonstration waiver program for women meeting Medicaid income thresholds designed to help reduce the number of low-birth-weight babies born each year. Through the P4HB program, CSGA offers family planning services, health care coverage for certain pregnancy-related chronic conditions, and case management services to women at risk for a low-birth-weight delivery. CSGA launched a Marketplace plan in 2020, offering affordable individual and family plans tailored for any budget, as well as a Dual Eligible Special Needs Plan in 2021. CSGA is the first nonprofit health care plan chosen to serve Georgia Medicaid and PeachCare for Kids Members enrolled in Georgia Families. We believe in people over profits, and we are committed to providing even more enhanced benefits to help improve the health and well-being of our Members. Members enrolled in our Georgia Families plan have access to the following services: (1) Earning rewards each year for completing healthy activities, (2) Dental benefits for kids and adults, (3) Vision benefits, (4) A personal life coach for up to 24 months, help finding a job, and rides to job training and interviews. Job coaches help with interview practice and resumes and provide support after starting a new job, (5) Free memberships to youth organizations and sports physicals, (6) Free breast pumps, free pregnancy tests through a pharmacist, baby showers and help with childcare, (7) CareSource 24, the 24/7/365 Nurse Advice Line and Telehealth RelyMD to access a doctor 24/7/365 using a smartphone or computer, (8) A bank account from Fifth Third Bank with no monthly service charge, no balance requirement, no overdraft fees and a debit card for purchases, (9) Medication therapy management, (10) Help with asthma, ADHD, autism, behavioral health, high blood pressure, chronic kidney disease and more, and (11) Transportation to doctor visits, WIC office, food pantries, education and jobs, and CareSource events.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Question 4The amended bylaws included the following changes: (1) Updated the number of board members from three to five to a total of three to nine members (2) Added Article I, Section 2 I named "General Powers" clarifying that the power of the corporation shall be managed by the Board, other than where reserved to the sole member (3) Updated that the Corporation's sole member has the power to elect and remove members of the board and that the Chief Executive Officer of the sole member shall be a Director with voting rights (4) Updated the terms of directors to one year coinciding with the calendar year (5) Simplified who can call a meeting, removed telegram as a means of communication, and added that a meeting may be attended in-person, over the phone or remotely (6) Added Article II, Section 6 named "Presumed Assent" to indicate that a director is presumed to have assented to action unless contrary vote is recorded (7) Added Article II, Section 7 named "Conduct of Meetings" establishing the chair of the committee sets the order of business for meetings (8) Clarified wording to indicate that the key officers of the Corporation are to be appointed by the board at the annual meeting, with the exception of the Chair, who shall be designated by office, and officers may be removed by the Chair (9) Renamed Article III, Section 2 to "Chairadded that the CEO of the Corporation's sole member shall serve as chair and that he/she shall preside at all meetings and perform all reasonable duties expected of him/her (10) Added that the President will manage all affairs of the business and perform all duties that are required of him/her (11) Added Article III, Section 4 named "Treasurer" indicating duties that the officer is responsible for such as receiving money due to the Corporation and that the officer may be responsible for additional duties assigned by the President (12) Added Article III, Section 5 named "Secretary" indicating duties expected of the officer such as keeping minutes of meetings and that additional responsibilities may be assigned by the President (13) Added Article III, Section 6 named "Assistant Officers" indicating that the board may appoint assistant officers when deemed necessary (14) Established that the Audit Committee, Risk Committee and Compensation Committee of the sole member have full authority to act on behalf of the Corporation with duties, responsibilities, and membership to be defined by each committee's charter (15) Simplified the terms related to indemnification adding that a director is an authorized party of the Corporation and that funds can be paid to an employee with the stipulation they must be repaid if certain legal conditions are not met (16) Updated the wording to state that the articles may be amended by the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Question 6CareSource is the sole member of CareSource Georgia Co. CareSource is recognized as exempt from federal income taxation under Internal Revenue Code ("IRC") Section 501(c)(3).
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Question 7aCareSource, the sole member of CareSource Georgia Co., has the authority to appoint CareSource Georgia Co.'s board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Question 7bThe Audit Committee, Risk Committee, and Compensation Committee of CareSource, the sole member of CareSource Georgia Co., have full authority as committees to act on behalf of CareSource Georgia Co. to the extent permitted by applicable law. Each Committee's duties, responsibilities, and membership shall be defined by the respective Committee's charter.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Question 11BThe Form 990 was provided to each voting member of the filing organization's governing body for review prior to filing. Additionally, the Form 990 was reviewed by CareSource's Audit Committee, VP Treasury, Internal Tax Department, and Internal General Counsel as well as an external CPA firm and legal counsel.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Question 12CAnnually, each director, principal officer, and member of a committee with board-delegated powers ("interested person") shall confirm that they have received a copy of the CareSource Conflicts of Interest policy and have read, understood, and agree to comply with the policy. Interested Persons have an obligation to immediately report any Conflicts of Interest (including any relationships, positions, or circumstances that could contribute to a Conflict of Interest). All relevant information reported through the Conflict-of-Interest Policy will be sent to the Chairman of the Board for review. If the Interested Person with the Conflict of Interest is the Chairman of the Board, then the required disclosure must be provided to the Chief Legal Officer of CareSource. If it is not entirely clear whether a Conflict of Interest exists, then the person with the potential conflict must disclose the circumstances to CareSource's Chief Legal Officer. The Chief Legal Officer will consult with the Corporation's Corporate Compliance Officer or the Chairman of the Board to determine whether there exists a Conflict of Interest that is subject to this policy. Before Board action or other action by the organization on a Transaction that involves a Conflict of Interest, an Interested Person who knows he or she has a Conflict of Interest must have disclosed to the Board all facts material to the Conflict of Interest. The Chairman of the Board may postpone Board or other corporate action on a Transaction until the Interested Person provides written information relating to the Conflict of Interest. An Interested Person who knows he or she has a Conflict of Interest must not participate in the Board's discussion of the Transaction except to disclose material facts and respond to questions. The Interested Person must not attempt to influence the Board's action on the Transaction, either at or outside the meeting. Prior to voting, the Board must be given an opportunity to discuss the Transaction without the person who has the Conflict of Interest being present. A Transaction involving a Conflict of Interest may be approved by the Board if the material facts as to the Transaction and the Conflict of Interest are fully disclosed or known to the Board and the Board in good faith determines after reasonable investigation that (a) the Board is aware of all material facts concerning the Transaction and the Interested person's interest in the Transaction; (b) the organization is entering into the Transaction for its own benefit; (c) the Transaction is fair and reasonable as to the organization; and (d) the organization could not have obtained a more advantageous arrangement with reasonable effort under the circumstances. The Person with the Conflict of Interest must not vote on the Transaction and must not be present in the room when the vote is taken.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Question 19The company's Form 1023 is available for public inspection upon request, and Form 990 is available for public inspection upon request in accordance with IRC Section 6104(d). The company's Form 990 is also available on the U.S. nonprofit database website at www.guidestar.org. The Company's statutory financial statements are available on the SNL Financial LC website at www.snl.com for a nominal fee. The company's articles of incorporation are available on the Georgia Secretary of State's website at www.sos.ga.gov.
Form 990, Part XI, Question 9Other changes in net assets consists of a distribution to CareSource in the amount of $25,123,502.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CareSource
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738311703368SupportingOH501(c)(3)509(a)(3)IINAfalse
CareSource Indiana Inc
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738320121856HMO Ins PlanIN501(c)(3)509(a)(2)CareSourcefalse
CareSource Kentucky Co
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738464991603HMO Ins PlanKY501(c)(3)509(a)(2)CareSourcefalse
CareSource West Virginia Co
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738473028244HMO Ins PlanWV501(c)(3)509(a)(2)CareSourcefalse
CareSource Life Services Co
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738811602217No ActivityOH501(c)(3)509(a)(2)CareSourcefalse
CareSource Ohio Inc
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738311143265HIC Ins PlanOH501(c)(3)509(A)(2)CareSourcefalse
The CareSource Foundation
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738562582561GrantmakingOH501(c)(3)509(A)(3)IICareSourcefalse

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxt
CareSource Diversity & Social Impact Inv
50 East 91st Street Suite 213IndianapolisIN462401555871811106InvestingDENAN/A
CareSource Midwest Fund LLC
415 12th Ave SECedar RapidsIA524012449883585337InvestingDENAN/A
ImagineCare Holdings LLC
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738932340017Holding CoDENAN/A
HAP Empowered Holding LLC
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738923877012Holding CoDENAN/A
CareSource Bayou Holding LLC
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738883042610Holding CODENAN/A

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (18 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxt
CareSource Virginia Co
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738811727271No ActivityVANAC Corp
CareSource Arkansas Health Plan Co
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738844476729COA InsuranceARNAC Corp
Kids' CareAlliance Co
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738854022039No ActivityOHNAC Corp
CareSource Oklahoma Health Plan Co
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738854038326HMO Ins PlanOKNAC Corp
CareSource Kansas LLC
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738873411276HMO Ins PlanKSNAC Corp
CareSource North Carolina Co
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738873079479HMO Ins PlanNCNAC Corp
CareSource PASSE LLC
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738863112470RBPO Ins PlanARNAC Corp
Columbus Organization Holdings LLC
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738814132952Holding CoDENAC Corp
Healthedge-Columbus Holdings LLC
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738814132842Holding CoDENAC Corp
CareSource Tennessee Co
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738874254502COA InsuranceTNNAC Corp
Columbus Medical Services Inc
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738300975112No ActivityMDNAC Corp
CareSource Iowa Co
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738881429834HMO Ins PlanIANAC Corp
CareSource Florida Co
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738883601120HMO Ins PlanFLNAC Corp
CareSource Bayou Health LLC
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738883401520HMO Ins PlanTXNAC Corp
CareSource Military & Veterans Co
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738932552094Tricare CPDOHNAC Corp
GCRE Protected Cell No 3 - CS LLC
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738933077861Captive InsMTNAC Corp
HAP Caresource
New Center One Ste 110 3031 W GrandDetroitMI482023033383123777HMO Ins PlanMINAC Corp
CareSource Reinsurance II LLC
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738872901879Captive InsMTNAC Corp
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Related Organizations Taxable as a Partnership - Additional Info1) ImagineCare Holdings LLC (EIN: 93-2340017) was incorporated 07/12/2023 2) HAP Empowered Holding LLC (EIN: 92-3877012) was incorporated 04/19/2023
Part IV, Related Organizations Taxable as a Corp - Additional Information1) CareSource Military & Veterans Co (EIN: 93-2552094) was incorporated 07/21/2023 2) GCRE Protected Cell No. 3 - CS LLC (EIN: 93-3077861) was incorporated 08/22/2023