STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

WASHINGTON ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WASHINGTON ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP (EIN 58-0478785)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2025-04-25
IRS object ID
202511159349300811
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-04-25T09:23:16-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN581094351PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCNAIR MCLEMORE MIDDLEBROOKS & CO LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1POST OFFICE BOX ONEAddressLine1Txt
CityMACONCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP312020001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580478785EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WASHINGTON ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIPBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWASHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4785522577PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1258 NORTH HARRIS STREET PO BOX 598AddressLine1Txt
CitySANDERSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31082ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWENDY H SELLERSPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4785522577PhoneNum
Signature2025-04-21SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonH TERRELL MCMICHAEL JRPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01259982PTIN
Phone4787466277PhoneNum
Preparation2025-04-25PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerWENDY H SELLERSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 598AddressLine1Txt
CitySANDERSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31082ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$64,821,678GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE THE BEST POSSIBLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ALL WHO DESIRE IT WITHIN THE SYSTEM AREA AT A REASONABLE COST CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SERVICE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee68TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$14,777,875TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$48,199,789PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$49,951,860CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$28,042PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$91,943CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$14,777,875CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$48,227,831PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$64,821,678CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,061,491PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,826,602CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,227,235PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,500,237CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$45,939,105PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$60,494,839CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$48,227,831PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$64,821,678CYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$120,334,964TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$143,528,118TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$72,772,035TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$94,086,421TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$47,562,929NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$49,441,697NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE THE BEST POSSIBLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ALL WHO DESIRE IT WITHIN THE SYSTEM AREA AT A REASONABLE COST CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescN/ADesc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document20IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee68EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$44,718,631MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$3,486,569OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWENDY H SELLERS CEOPersonNm
Phone4785522577PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1258 NORTH HARRIS STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySANDERSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31082ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MILDRED JACKSON
CHAIRMAN3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$14,801$0$0
MICHAEL BECKWORTH
VICE CHAIRMA3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,965$0$0
GEORGE MICHAEL MCDONALD
SECRETARY/TR3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$20,115$0$0
WILLIAM T HELTON
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$14,515$0$0
JEFFREY T LACKSEN
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$14,515$0$0
KENNETH L VICKERS
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$14,515$0$0
BRENDA ENGLISH
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$17,316$0$0
WENDY H SELLERS
PRESIDENT &50.00Yes (X)$265,979$0$126,691
MICHAEL DAVIS
VP OF FINANC50.00$158,727$0$82,707Yes (X)
KEVIN MORRIS
VP ENGINEERI50.00$158,392$0$40,053Yes (X)
CHRIS BIGGERS
VP INFORMATI50.00$150,094$0$78,045Yes (X)
ZAN HELTON
ENGINEERING50.00$109,068$0$57,651Yes (X)
DENISE WOMBLES
MEMBER SERVI50.00$104,014$0$56,075Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,059,016TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$441,222TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHRIS VEAL CONSTRUCTIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16330 HWT 24 WAddressLine1Txt
CitySANDERSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31082ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesCONSTRUCTIONServicesDesc
Compensation$114,022CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ELECTRICITY SALES221000$45,287,225$45,287,225
POLE RENTAL AND ACCESS221000$2,573,812$2,573,812
PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS221000$1,522,040$1,522,040
OTHER REVENUE221000$568,783$568,783
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$49,951,860TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$91,943TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$91,943ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
ARPA GRANT FUNDS519100$14,470,128$14,470,128
REVENUE SHARE - BROADBAND519100$307,747$307,747
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$14,777,875OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$64,821,678TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$47,378,048RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$14,777,875UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,665,755ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,826,602TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$505,412TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$994,825TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$443,525TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,952,051TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,252,776TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
BROADBAND ACTIVIES$14,898,464
PURCHASED POWER$30,068,509
DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS$3,301,661
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANCE$3,129,223

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,448,630TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,821,678TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,154,469BOYAmt
EOY$2,576,461EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$750,000BOYAmt
EOY$9,750,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,281,480BOYAmt
EOY$4,613,106EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,628,448BOYAmt
EOY$8,114,800EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,006,027BOYAmt
EOY$1,070,678EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$134,624,495LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$37,948,330LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,168,857BOYAmt
EOY$96,676,165EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,345,683BOYAmt
EOY$20,704,915EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$21,993EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,334,964BOYAmt
EOY$143,528,118EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,578,205BOYAmt
EOY$6,457,321EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$315BOYAmt
EOY$215EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,953,094BOYAmt
EOY$85,351,718EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,240,421BOYAmt
EOY$2,277,167EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,772,035BOYAmt
EOY$94,086,421EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,635BOYAmt
EOY$69,074EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,494,294BOYAmt
EOY$49,372,623EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,562,929BOYAmt
EOY$49,441,697EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,334,964BOYAmt
EOY$143,528,118EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,878,768OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$531,618OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$531,618BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$134,092,877OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$37,948,330DepreciationAmt
Book Value$96,144,547BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$96,676,165TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INVESTMENT IN ASSOC ORG-OPC$12,992,277C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$4,480,816C
INVESTMENT IN ASSOC ORG-GRESCO$1,605,452C
INVESTMENT IN CTC'S$692,769C
INVESTMENT IN FEDERATED$286,317C
INVESTMENT IN ASSOC ORG-CFC$242,975C
INVESTMENT IN ASSOC ORG-NRTC$240,605C
INVESTMENT IN ASSOC ORG-SEDC$163,704C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$20,704,915TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$2,273,986
OTHER DEFERRED CREDITS$3,181
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,277,167TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,351,550TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Subtotal$50,351,550RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$14,470,128OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$14,470,128RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$64,821,678TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$53,178,152TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,826,602OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,826,602ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$50,351,550ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$14,470,128OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$14,470,128ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$64,821,678TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BARPA GRANT FUNDS 14,470,128
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DPATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDIT ALLOCATION 2,826,602
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BARPA CONTRACTOR COSTS 14,470,128

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
WENDY H SELLERS
PRESIDENT & CEO$260,742$1,030$4,207$94,436$32,255$392,670
MICHAEL DAVIS
VP OF FINANCE & ADMI$157,330$927$470$58,601$24,106$241,434
KEVIN MORRIS
VP ENGINEERING & OPS$157,238$1,154$12,485$27,568$198,445
CHRIS BIGGERS
VP INFORMATION TECH$146,913$1,087$2,094$53,901$24,144$228,139
ZAN HELTON
ENGINEERING SVCS MGR$107,795$997$276$36,421$21,230$166,719
DENISE WOMBLES
MEMBER SERVICES MANG$102,108$1,171$735$38,298$17,777$160,089

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE HAS MEMBERS AS PROVIDED FOR IN ITS BYLAWS WHICH ARE INCLUDED AS A PART OF THIS RETURN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ATHE COOPERATIVE HAS MEMBERS WHO ELECT MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY AS PROVIDED FOR IN ITS BYLAWS WHICH ARE INCLUDED AS A PART OF THIS RETURN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BTHE COOPERATIVE REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THEIR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AS PROVIDED FOR IN ITS POLICY WHICH IS INCLUDED AS A PART OF THIS RETURN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD WITH ALL SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION MADE AVAILABLE TO THEM.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE COOPERATIVE REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THEIR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AS PROVIDED FOR IN ITS POLICY WHICH IS INCLUDED AS A PART OF THIS RETURN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED THROUGH THE USE OF A COMPENSATION SURVEY AND A PERFORMANCE REVIEW CONDUCTED BY A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WITH FINAL APPROVAL FROM THE MEMBER-ELECTED BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED THROUGH THE USE OF A PERFORMANCE REVIEW CONDUCTED BY THE CEO.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE MAKES ITS BYLAWS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AS PART OF ITS FORM 990. THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AS REFLECTED IN PART VI SECTION C LINE 18.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9MEMBERSHIPS 439 DONATED CAPITAL 90,042 PATRONAGE CAPITAL 2,826,602 RETIREMENT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL -1,038,315 TOTAL 1,878,768