WASHINGTON ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP
Cite this
Plain text WASHINGTON ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/580478785. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). WASHINGTON ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/580478785
MLA “WASHINGTON ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2016–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/580478785. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $53.5M · expenses $53.5M · assets $171.2M
- Also known as
- CORPORATION
- EIN
- 58-0478785
- Address
- 258 N HARRIS ST, SANDERSVILLE, GA 31082-1741
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(12)
- Ruling year
- 1942
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE THE BEST POSSIBLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ALL WHO DESIRE IT WITHIN THE SYSTEM AREA AT A REASONABLE COST CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SERVICE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
15 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wendy H Sellers | PRESIDENT & | 2016-2024 | $442,275 | $3,000,408 | 1 |
| Michael Davis | VP OF FINANC | 2017-2024 | $271,267 | $1,704,728 | 1 |
| Chris Biggers | VP INFORMATI | 2017-2024 | $254,008 | $1,590,394 | 1 |
| Kevin Morris | COO | 2017-2024 | $248,172 | $1,548,446 | 1 |
| Zan Helton | ENGINEERING | 2023-2024 | $205,659 | $372,378 | 1 |
| Richard L Hodges | LINE FOREMAN | 2024 | $194,352 | $194,352 | 1 |
| George Michael Mcdonald | CHAIRMAN | 2016-2024 | $19,065 | $185,890 | 1 |
| Michael Beckworth | VICE CHAIRMA | 2016-2024 | $15,565 | $179,354 | 1 |
| Jeffrey T Lacksen | DIRECTOR | 2016-2024 | $14,515 | $172,017 | 1 |
| William T Helton | DIRECTOR | 2016-2024 | $13,315 | $164,262 | 1 |
| Kenneth L Vickers | DIRECTOR | 2016-2024 | $14,515 | $125,821 | 1 |
| Mildred Jackson | DIRECTOR | 2016-2024 | $14,451 | $114,609 | 1 |
| Brenda English | SECRETARY/TR | 2021-2024 | $15,915 | $59,186 | 2 |
| Denise Wombles (former) | MEMBER SERVI | 2022-2023 | $160,089 | $313,244 | 1 |
| Joe B Taylor (former) | DIRECTOR (RE | 2016-2021 | $6,019 | $52,714 | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 13 people listed · 13 paid, $1.7M · 67 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WENDY H SELLERS | PRESIDENT & | 50 | $313,100 | $0 | $129,175 | $442,275 | 1 |
| MICHAEL DAVIS | VP OF FINANC | 50 | $186,535 | $0 | $84,732 | $271,267 | 1 |
| CHRIS BIGGERS | VP INFORMATI | 50 | $172,709 | $0 | $81,299 | $254,008 | 1 |
| KEVIN MORRIS | COO | 50 | $200,345 | $0 | $47,827 | $248,172 | 1 |
| ZAN HELTON | ENGINEERING | 50 | $131,760 | $0 | $73,899 | $205,659 | 1 |
| RICHARD L HODGES | LINE FOREMAN | 50 | $133,276 | $0 | $61,076 | $194,352 | 1 |
| GEORGE MICHAEL MCDONALD | CHAIRMAN | 3 | $19,065 | $0 | $0 | $19,065 | 1 |
| BRENDA ENGLISH | SECRETARY/TR | 3 | $15,915 | $0 | $0 | $15,915 | 2 |
| MICHAEL BECKWORTH | VICE CHAIRMA | 3 | $15,565 | $0 | $0 | $15,565 | 1 |
| JEFFREY T LACKSEN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $14,515 | $0 | $0 | $14,515 | 1 |
| KENNETH L VICKERS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $14,515 | $0 | $0 | $14,515 | 1 |
| MILDRED JACKSON | DIRECTOR | 3 | $14,451 | $0 | $0 | $14,451 | 1 |
| WILLIAM T HELTON | DIRECTOR | 3 | $13,315 | $0 | $0 | $13,315 | 1 |
2023 · 13 people listed · 13 paid, $1.5M · 68 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WENDY H SELLERS | PRESIDENT & | 50 | $265,979 | $0 | $126,691 | $392,670 | 1 |
| MICHAEL DAVIS | VP OF FINANC | 50 | $158,727 | $0 | $82,707 | $241,434 | 1 |
| CHRIS BIGGERS | VP INFORMATI | 50 | $150,094 | $0 | $78,045 | $228,139 | 1 |
| KEVIN MORRIS | VP ENGINEERI | 50 | $158,392 | $0 | $40,053 | $198,445 | 1 |
| ZAN HELTON | ENGINEERING | 50 | $109,068 | $0 | $57,651 | $166,719 | 1 |
| DENISE WOMBLES | MEMBER SERVI | 50 | $104,014 | $0 | $56,075 | $160,089 | 1 |
| GEORGE MICHAEL MCDONALD | SECRETARY/TR | 3 | $20,115 | $0 | $0 | $20,115 | 1 |
| BRENDA ENGLISH | DIRECTOR | 3 | $17,316 | $0 | $0 | $17,316 | 2 |
| MICHAEL BECKWORTH | VICE CHAIRMA | 3 | $16,965 | $0 | $0 | $16,965 | 1 |
| MILDRED JACKSON | CHAIRMAN | 3 | $14,801 | $0 | $0 | $14,801 | 1 |
| WILLIAM T HELTON | DIRECTOR | 3 | $14,515 | $0 | $0 | $14,515 | 1 |
| JEFFREY T LACKSEN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $14,515 | $0 | $0 | $14,515 | 1 |
| KENNETH L VICKERS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $14,515 | $0 | $0 | $14,515 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · 12 paid, $1.2M · 71 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WENDY H SELLERS | PRESIDENT & | 50 | $255,474 | $0 | $104,627 | $360,101 | 1 |
| MICHAEL DAVIS | VP OF FINANC | 50 | $151,272 | $0 | $81,357 | $232,629 | 1 |
| CHRIS BIGGERS | VP INFORMATI | 50 | $134,713 | $0 | $69,795 | $204,508 | 1 |
| KEVIN MORRIS | VP ENGINEERI | 50 | $141,477 | $0 | $28,244 | $169,721 | 1 |
| DENISE WOMBLES | MEMBER SERVI | 50 | $100,194 | $0 | $52,961 | $153,155 | 1 |
| BRENDA ENGLISH | DIRECTOR | 3 | $20,105 | $0 | $0 | $20,105 | 2 |
| GEORGE MICHAEL MCDONALD | SECRETARY/TR | 3 | $15,905 | $0 | $0 | $15,905 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BECKWORTH | VICE CHAIRMA | 3 | $15,555 | $0 | $0 | $15,555 | 1 |
| JEFFREY T LACKSEN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $14,505 | $0 | $0 | $14,505 | 1 |
| KENNETH L VICKERS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $14,505 | $0 | $0 | $14,505 | 1 |
| MILDRED JACKSON | CHAIRMAN | 3 | $14,447 | $0 | $0 | $14,447 | 1 |
| WILLIAM T HELTON | DIRECTOR | 3 | $12,100 | $0 | $0 | $12,100 | 1 |
2021 · 12 people listed · 12 paid, $1.1M · 75 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WENDY H SELLERS | PRESIDENT & | 50 | $239,450 | $0 | $100,758 | $340,208 | 1 |
| MICHAEL DAVIS | VP OF FINANC | 50 | $140,187 | $0 | $76,138 | $216,325 | 1 |
| KEVIN MORRIS | VP ENGINEERI | 50 | $138,833 | $0 | $72,432 | $211,265 | 1 |
| CHRIS BIGGERS | VP INFORMATI | 50 | $134,713 | $0 | $69,795 | $204,508 | 1 |
| GEORGE MICHAEL MCDONALD | SECRETARY/TR | 3 | $18,350 | $0 | $0 | $18,350 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BECKWORTH | VICE CHAIRMA | 3 | $16,950 | $0 | $0 | $16,950 | 1 |
| WILLIAM T HELTON | DIRECTOR | 3 | $14,850 | $0 | $0 | $14,850 | 1 |
| JEFFREY T LACKSEN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $14,850 | $0 | $0 | $14,850 | 1 |
| KENNETH L VICKERS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $14,850 | $0 | $0 | $14,850 | 1 |
| MILDRED JACKSON | CHAIRMAN | 3 | $14,795 | $0 | $0 | $14,795 | 1 |
| JOE B TAYLOR | DIRECTOR (RE | 1 | $6,019 | $0 | $0 | $6,019 | 1 |
| BRENDA ENGLISH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $5,850 | $0 | $0 | $5,850 | 2 |
2020 · 11 people listed · 11 paid, $1.0M · 68 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WENDY H SELLERS | PRESIDENT & | 50 | $227,600 | $0 | $91,855 | $319,455 | 1 |
| MICHAEL DAVIS | VP OF FINANC | 50 | $131,904 | $0 | $69,093 | $200,997 | 1 |
| KEVIN MORRIS | VP ENGINEERI | 50 | $130,363 | $0 | $66,051 | $196,414 | 1 |
| CHRIS BIGGERS | VP INFORMATI | 50 | $128,061 | $0 | $64,065 | $192,126 | 1 |
| GEORGE MICHAEL MCDONALD | SECRETARY/TR | 3 | $16,946 | $0 | $0 | $16,946 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BECKWORTH | DIRECTOR | 3 | $16,246 | $0 | $0 | $16,246 | 1 |
| JEFFREY T LACKSEN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $14,846 | $0 | $0 | $14,846 | 1 |
| JOE B TAYLOR | VICE CHAIRMA | 3 | $14,443 | $0 | $0 | $14,443 | 1 |
| MILDRED JACKSON | CHAIRMAN | 3 | $14,442 | $0 | $0 | $14,442 | 1 |
| KENNETH L VICKERS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $13,646 | $0 | $0 | $13,646 | 1 |
| WILLIAM T HELTON | DIRECTOR | 3 | $13,296 | $0 | $0 | $13,296 | 1 |
2019 · 11 people listed · 11 paid, $974K · 70 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WENDY SELLERS | PRESIDENT & | 50 | $214,806 | $0 | $86,436 | $301,242 | 1 |
| MICHAEL DAVIS | VP OF FINANC | 50 | $123,680 | $0 | $64,569 | $188,249 | 1 |
| KEVIN MORRIS | VP ENGINEERI | 50 | $122,771 | $0 | $65,259 | $188,030 | 1 |
| CHRIS BIGGERS | VP INFORMATI | 50 | $118,396 | $0 | $59,059 | $177,455 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BECKWORTH | DIRECTOR | 3 | $21,849 | $0 | $0 | $21,849 | 1 |
| GEORGE MICHAEL MCDONALD | SECRETARY/TR | 3 | $20,091 | $0 | $0 | $20,091 | 1 |
| MILDRED JACKSON | CHAIRMAN | 3 | $16,191 | $0 | $0 | $16,191 | 1 |
| JEFFREY T LACKSEN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $15,891 | $0 | $0 | $15,891 | 1 |
| KENNETH L VICKERS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $15,541 | $0 | $0 | $15,541 | 1 |
| WILLIAM T HELTON | DIRECTOR | 3 | $15,191 | $0 | $0 | $15,191 | 1 |
| JOE B TAYLOR | VICE CHAIRMA | 3 | $14,291 | $0 | $0 | $14,291 | 1 |
2018 · 11 people listed · 11 paid, $974K · 70 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WENDY SELLERS | PRESIDENT & | 40 | $206,149 | $0 | $86,395 | $292,544 | 1 |
| MICHAEL DAVIS | VP OF FINANC | 40 | $117,453 | $0 | $66,326 | $183,779 | 1 |
| KEVIN MORRIS | VP ENGINEERI | 40 | $115,713 | $0 | $60,408 | $176,121 | 1 |
| CHRIS BIGGERS | VP INFORMATI | 40 | $113,022 | $0 | $58,829 | $171,851 | 1 |
| WILLIAM T HELTON | DIRECTOR | 3 | $30,499 | $0 | $0 | $30,499 | 1 |
| JEFFREY T LACKSEN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $29,799 | $0 | $0 | $29,799 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BECKWORTH | DIRECTOR | 3 | $27,756 | $0 | $0 | $27,756 | 1 |
| GEORGE MICHAEL MCDONALD | SECRETARY/TR | 3 | $27,056 | $0 | $0 | $27,056 | 1 |
| KENNETH L VICKERS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $21,806 | $0 | $0 | $21,806 | 1 |
| MILDRED JACKSON | CHAIRMAN | 3 | $7,769 | $0 | $0 | $7,769 | 1 |
| JOE B TAYLOR | VICE CHAIRMA | 3 | $4,939 | $0 | $0 | $4,939 | 1 |
2017 · 11 people listed · 11 paid, $897K · 77 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WENDY SELLERS | PRESIDENT & | 40 | $202,173 | $0 | $78,266 | $280,439 | 1 |
| MICHAEL DAVIS | VP OF FINANC | 40 | $110,198 | $0 | $59,850 | $170,048 | 1 |
| KEVIN MORRIS | VP ENGINEERI | 40 | $105,242 | $0 | $55,036 | $160,278 | 1 |
| CHRIS BIGGERS | VP INFORMATI | 40 | $102,833 | $0 | $54,966 | $157,799 | 1 |
| JEFFREY T LACKSEN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $27,638 | $0 | $0 | $27,638 | 1 |
| WILLIAM T HELTON | DIRECTOR | 3 | $27,538 | $0 | $0 | $27,538 | 1 |
| GEORGE MICHAEL MCDONALD | SECRETARY/TR | 3 | $25,200 | $0 | $0 | $25,200 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BECKWORTH | DIRECTOR | 3 | $24,500 | $0 | $0 | $24,500 | 1 |
| KENNETH L VICKERS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $10,293 | $0 | $0 | $10,293 | 1 |
| MILDRED JACKSON | CHAIRMAN | 3 | $7,676 | $0 | $0 | $7,676 | 1 |
| JOE B TAYLOR | VICE CHAIRMA | 3 | $5,986 | $0 | $0 | $5,986 | 1 |
2016 · 8 people listed · 8 paid, $390K · 78 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WENDY SELLERS | PRESIDENT & | 40 | $200,946 | $0 | $70,528 | $271,474 | 1 |
| JEFFREY T LACKSEN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $25,458 | $0 | $0 | $25,458 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BECKWORTH | DIRECTOR | 3 | $23,968 | $0 | $0 | $23,968 | 1 |
| GEORGE MICHAEL MCDONALD | SECRETARY/TR | 3 | $23,162 | $0 | $0 | $23,162 | 1 |
| WILLIAM T HELTON | DIRECTOR | 3 | $22,958 | $0 | $0 | $22,958 | 1 |
| MILDRED JACKSON | CHAIRMAN | 3 | $10,037 | $0 | $0 | $10,037 | 1 |
| JOE B TAYLOR | VICE CHAIRMA | 3 | $7,036 | $0 | $0 | $7,036 | 1 |
| KENNETH L VICKERS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $6,150 | $0 | $0 | $6,150 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 3 contractors · $1.1M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERTS LAND MANAGEMENT | MILLEDGEVILE, GA | ROW | $744,185 |
| TONY'S LAWN SERVICE | SANDERSVILLE, GA | ROW | $198,003 |
| TOM-A-LAMA | WRIGHTSVILLE, GA | ROW | $166,860 |
2023 · 1 contractor · $114K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHRIS VEAL CONSTRUCTION | SANDERSVILLE, GA | CONSTRUCTION | $114,022 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $53,460,917 | $53,460,917 | $171,152,692 | $51,651,263 | $0 | $52,991,358 | $549,615 | 67 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $64,821,678 | $64,821,678 | $143,528,118 | $49,441,697 | $0 | $49,951,860 | $505,412 | 68 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $48,227,831 | $48,227,831 | $120,334,964 | $47,562,929 | $0 | $48,199,789 | $467,222 | 71 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $40,840,577 | $40,840,577 | $97,744,421 | $47,544,981 | $0 | $40,731,607 | $446,722 | 75 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $38,073,689 | $38,073,689 | $91,286,252 | $47,430,150 | $0 | $37,754,952 | $423,320 | 68 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $38,703,650 | $38,703,650 | $88,731,253 | $46,690,820 | $0 | $38,228,757 | $420,287 | 70 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $39,829,999 | $39,829,999 | $86,726,878 | $44,998,530 | $0 | $39,405,583 | $442,168 | 70 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $38,712,245 | $38,712,245 | $83,527,647 | $43,542,725 | $0 | $38,318,612 | $409,000 | 77 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $40,357,227 | $40,357,227 | $80,687,141 | $42,556,722 | $0 | $40,014,533 | $390,244 | 78 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (50)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HART ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP | GA | Not reported | $93,918,931 | $93,918,931 | CHIEF OPER. | $731,857 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| RAYLE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP | GA | Not reported | $44,629,912 | $44,629,912 | GENERAL MANA | $284,431 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| IRWIN ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP | GA | Not reported | $38,054,140 | $37,937,442 | PRESIDENT/CE | $317,688 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| HABERSHAM ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP | GA | Not reported | $87,964,191 | $87,964,191 | PRES/CEO | $500,482 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP | GA | Not reported | $59,824,108 | $59,575,227 | CEO | $336,109 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| CANOOCHEE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP | GA | Not reported | $77,519,002 | $77,519,002 | CEO | $402,371 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| SUMTER ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION | GA | Not reported | $59,559,429 | $59,559,429 | PRESIDENT & | $469,358 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| SLASH PINE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION | GA | Not reported | $28,804,102 | $28,804,102 | GENERAL MANA | $327,987 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PLANTERS ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP | GA | Not reported | $45,637,023 | $45,637,023 | POWER SUPPLY | $738,454 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| OCMULGEE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP | GA | Not reported | $33,738,226 | $29,089,400 | GENERAL MANA | $175,277 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| THREE NOTCH ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP | GA | Not reported | $44,143,435 | $42,266,188 | CEO | $251,253 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| OCONEE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP | GA | Not reported | $40,095,257 | $40,095,257 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $310,787 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COASTAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP | GA | Not reported | $78,433,648 | $78,433,648 | EXECUTIVE VP | $547,013 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRI-STATE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP | GA | Not reported | $49,107,251 | $47,324,116 | GENERAL MANAGER | $274,805 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GRADY ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION | GA | Not reported | $54,850,165 | $52,477,649 | CEO | $353,547 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAYWOOD ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION | NC | Not reported | $53,780,602 | $53,012,888 | EXEC. VP/CEO | $432,834 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CLARKE-WASHINGTON ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION | AL | Not reported | $46,044,593 | $46,044,593 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $344,293 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROANOKE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP | NC | Not reported | $57,200,666 | $61,724,065 | PRESIDENT & | $436,590 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALBEMARLE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP | NC | Not reported | $37,006,663 | $37,006,663 | EXEC VP/GM | $340,494 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RANDOLPH ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP | NC | Not reported | $85,237,716 | $85,237,716 | CEO | $325,198 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP | NC | Not reported | $68,957,194 | $69,995,781 | CEO & GEN. M | $386,380 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BLACK WARRIOR ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION | AL | Not reported | $50,438,889 | $50,438,889 | Manager | $311,135 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HALIFAX ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION | NC | Not reported | $31,494,593 | $30,924,762 | CEO | $326,955 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TIDELAND ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP | NC | Not reported | $55,142,801 | $54,721,604 | CEO | $369,890 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION | NC | Not reported | $72,029,883 | $71,582,707 | GENERAL MANAGER | $326,818 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $53,460,917 spent · pay $1,723,074 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PURCHASED POWER | $28,623,117 | - | - | - | 53.5% |
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANCE | $5,189,257 | - | - | - | 9.7% |
| Interest | $3,951,736 | - | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,837,822 | - | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS | $3,359,393 | - | - | - | 6.3% |
| Benefits paid to members | $3,217,736 | - | - | - | 6.0% | |
| All other expenses | $1,665,364 | - | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMIN & GENERAL | $1,437,236 | - | - | - | 2.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,173,459 | - | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $549,615 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $456,182 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $53,460,917 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $64,821,678 spent · pay $1,500,237 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PURCHASED POWER | $30,068,509 | - | - | - | 46.4% |
| Other (as described) | BROADBAND ACTIVIES | $14,898,464 | - | - | - | 23.0% |
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS | $3,301,661 | - | - | - | 5.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,252,776 | - | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANCE | $3,129,223 | - | - | - | 4.8% |
| Interest | $2,952,051 | - | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $2,826,602 | - | - | - | 4.4% | |
| All other expenses | $2,448,630 | - | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $994,825 | - | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $505,412 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $443,525 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $64,821,678 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $48,227,831 spent · pay $1,227,235 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PURCHASED POWER | $31,453,908 | - | - | - | 65.2% |
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANCE | $3,664,034 | - | - | - | 7.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,024,595 | - | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS | $2,834,604 | - | - | - | 5.9% |
| Interest | $1,728,508 | - | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMIN & GENERAL | $1,549,477 | - | - | - | 3.2% |
| All other expenses | $1,280,762 | - | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $1,061,491 | - | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $760,013 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $467,222 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $403,217 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $48,227,831 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $40,840,577 spent · pay $1,078,820 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PURCHASED POWER | $25,175,938 | - | - | - | 61.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,890,973 | - | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANCE | $2,886,043 | - | - | - | 7.1% |
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS | $2,702,815 | - | - | - | 6.6% |
| All other expenses | $1,845,455 | - | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMIN & GENERAL | $1,510,876 | - | - | - | 3.7% |
| Interest | $1,326,123 | - | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $1,051,877 | - | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $632,098 | - | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $446,722 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $371,657 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $40,840,577 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $38,073,689 spent · pay $1,012,857 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PURCHASED POWER | $22,478,921 | - | - | - | 59.0% |
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANCE | $2,962,064 | - | - | - | 7.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,796,474 | - | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS | $2,477,628 | - | - | - | 6.5% |
| All other expenses | $1,793,856 | - | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $1,685,538 | - | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSUMER ACCOUNTS | $1,303,864 | - | - | - | 3.4% |
| Interest | $1,247,343 | - | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $589,537 | - | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $423,320 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $315,144 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $38,073,689 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $38,703,650 spent · pay $974,021 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PURCHASED POWER | $22,744,680 | - | - | - | 58.8% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $3,350,444 | - | - | - | 8.7% |
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS | $2,711,869 | - | - | - | 7.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,700,132 | - | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANCE | $2,556,628 | - | - | - | 6.6% |
| Benefits paid to members | $1,744,201 | - | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Interest | $1,487,777 | - | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $553,734 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $420,287 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $332,261 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $101,637 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $38,703,650 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $39,829,999 spent · pay $973,919 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PURCHASED POWER | $23,626,345 | - | - | - | 59.3% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $3,253,980 | - | - | - | 8.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,621,656 | - | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS | $2,548,946 | - | - | - | 6.4% |
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANCE | $2,519,955 | - | - | - | 6.3% |
| Benefits paid to members | $2,417,574 | - | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Interest | $1,449,309 | - | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $531,751 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $442,168 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $356,555 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $61,760 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $39,829,999 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $38,712,245 spent · pay $906,809 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PURCHASED POWER | $22,615,347 | - | - | - | 58.4% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $3,165,183 | - | - | - | 8.2% |
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANCE | $2,928,857 | - | - | - | 7.6% |
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS | $2,834,654 | - | - | - | 7.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,467,265 | - | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $1,941,015 | - | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Interest | $1,382,384 | - | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $488,125 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $409,000 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $352,343 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $118,388 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $9,684 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $38,712,245 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $40,357,227 spent · pay $398,635 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PURCHASED POWER | $22,878,232 | - | - | - | 56.7% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $3,346,159 | - | - | - | 8.3% |
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS | $2,781,310 | - | - | - | 6.9% |
| Benefits paid to members | $2,692,662 | - | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANCE | $2,664,948 | - | - | - | 6.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,374,522 | - | - | - | 5.9% | |
| All other expenses | $1,610,095 | - | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Interest | $1,309,390 | - | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $390,244 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $301,274 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $8,391 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $40,357,227 | 100% |