ASPEN COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ASPEN COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INC (EIN 23-7033239)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2023-02-14
- IRS object ID
- 202320459349302347
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-02-14T17:01:05-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 840803727 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | REESE HENRY & COMPANY INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 400 E MAIN ST STE 2 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASPEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 81611 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237033239 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ASPEN COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ASPE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9709251909 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 300 MUSIC SCHOOL RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASPEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 81611 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CLARE EVERT-SHANE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9709251909 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-02-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | CLARE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | EVERT-SHANE | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DENISE JURGENS CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00087338 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9709253771 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-03-07 01:45:13Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CLARE EVERT-SHANE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 300 MUSIC SCHOOL RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASPEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 81611 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $12,293,266 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ASPENCOUNTRYDAY.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1969 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | EDUCATION OF ROARING FORK VALLEY YOUTH. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 0 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 25 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 81 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 35 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,869,035 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,449,749 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $7,886,563 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $8,959,826 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $180,090 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $248,676 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $56,577 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $11,935,688 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $11,714,828 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,011,311 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $876,250 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,388,225 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,043,932 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $329,457 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,772,833 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,460,520 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $10,172,369 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $11,380,702 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,763,319 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $334,126 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $51,142,672 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $49,647,660 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,601,304 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,811,688 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $45,541,368 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $43,835,972 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | IT IS THE MISSION OF ASPEN COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL, THROUGH ITS COMMITMENT TO RIGOUROUS ACADEMICS, CREATIVE ARTS, AND OUTDOOR EDUCATION, TO IGNITE CURIOSITY, CONFIDENCE, AND CRITICAL THINKING. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $9,637,066 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $876,250 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $8,959,826 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TO PROVIDE EDUCATION FOR STUDENTS PRE-KINDERGARTEN TO NINTH GRADE FOR APPROXIMATELY 290-300 STUDENTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $9,637,066 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 25 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 81 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 0 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 25 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CO | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SCOTT HICKS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9709251909 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 85 COUNTRY DAY WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASPEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 81611 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALAN FLETCHER | ||||||||
| HONRARY TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SOLEDAD HURST | ||||||||
| HONRARY TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SCOTT RUSSELL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RANDALL BONE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NICOLE HERNADEZ | ||||||||
| EX-OFFICIO | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NATHANIEL ZILKHA | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL DAVIES | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MELONY LEWIS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARY SCANLAN | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LEE SCHUMACHER | ||||||||
| HONRARY TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KELLY O'DONOVAN | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JUSTIN DOUGLAS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JESSIE JAY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FIONA HAGIST | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ERIKA SOUKI | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CLARE EVERT-SHANE | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BUSH HELZBERG | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRETT SUMA | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRET HIRSH | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ASHLEY RAMOS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANNA FREEDMAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHNANNA HOEFFNER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILL MCCULLOUGH | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SCOTT HICKS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40.00 | $138,058 | $0 | $23,789 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSH WOLMAN | ||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL, EX OFFICIO | 40.00 | $386,642 | $0 | $59,929 | Yes (X) | |||
| CAROLINE HINES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT | 40.00 | $104,932 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRIAN DAVIES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS AND | 40.00 | $137,257 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $766,889 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $83,718 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,449,749 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $12,486 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,449,749 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION | 611110 | $8,608,952 | $8,608,952 |
| CAFETERIA | 611110 | $235,365 | $235,365 |
| STUDENT PROGRAMS | 611110 | $71,724 | $71,724 |
| OTHER INCOME | 611110 | $43,785 | $43,785 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $8,959,826 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $278,850 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $278,850 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $500,141 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $523,915 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $6,400 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$23,774 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$6,400 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$30,174 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$30,174 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $104,700 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $48,123 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $56,577 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $56,577 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,714,828 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,959,826 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $305,253 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $876,250 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $876,250 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $524,701 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $422,834 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $82,958 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,909 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,759,856 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,835,768 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $752,555 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $171,533 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $315,508 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $286,925 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,591 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,992 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,069,296 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $865,794 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $153,315 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $50,187 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $374,571 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $309,485 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,542 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,544 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,566 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $44,566 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,878 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $27,878 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $157,212 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $133,592 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,620 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,345 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,209 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,136 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,017 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,634 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $81,840 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,543 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $164,629 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $87,037 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $58,236 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,356 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $657,818 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $553,903 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $93,816 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,099 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,439 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,480 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,959 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,636 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,676 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,125 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $835 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,829 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,829 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,255,380 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,246,530 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,850 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,343 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,718 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,625 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD COSTS | $469,536 | $461,510 | $703 | $7,323 |
| INSTRUCTIONAL EXPENSES | $367,118 | $367,118 | ||
| TRANSPORTATION | $101,774 | $101,774 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,380,702 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,637,066 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,414,179 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $329,457 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,742,340 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,038,383 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,706,257 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $165,251 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,326,559 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $165,091 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $162,430 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $153,566 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $257,597 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $402,259 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $40,491,009 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $8,231,374 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,955,719 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,259,635 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,975,996 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,235,034 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,774 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $228,441 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,142,672 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,647,660 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,465 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,559 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $646,894 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $968,640 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,891,945 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,770,489 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,601,304 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,811,688 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,935,036 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,185,565 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,606,332 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,650,407 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,541,368 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,835,972 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,142,672 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,647,660 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $334,126 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$1,995,154 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Investment Expense | -$44,368 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,333,273 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $122,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,548 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,456,821 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,956,548 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $375,441 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,284 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,333,273 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,880,578 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,074,400 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,570 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,956,548 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,493,977 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,384,840 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,761 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,880,578 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,422,468 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,070,120 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,389 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,493,977 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,898,050 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,898,050 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $26,782,673 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,630,958 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $22,151,715 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,777,974 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,116,535 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,661,439 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,032,312 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,483,881 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $548,431 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $32,259,635 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ADVANCE TUITION & DEPOSITS | $4,163,721 |
| ACCRUED TEACHERS SALARIES | $606,768 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,770,489 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,799,056 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$1,995,154 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,995,154 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $10,794,210 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $44,368 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $876,250 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $920,618 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $11,714,828 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,504,452 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $10,504,452 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $876,250 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $876,250 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $11,380,702 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | TO PROVIDE INCOME FROM PERMANENTLY ENDOWED FUNDS FOR SCHOOL OPERATIONS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS NETTED AGAINST INCOME ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 876,250. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS NETTED AGAINST INCOME ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 876,250. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SCHOOL BROCHURES AND PUBLICATIONS DESCRIBE THE SCHOOL'S POLICY. ALSO, THE ASSOCIATION OF COLORADO INDEPENDENT PUBLIC SCHOOLS ANNUALLY PUBLISHES A PUBLIC NOTICE IN THE DENVER POST CLEARLY DESCRIBING NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICIES FOR ITS MEMBER SCHOOLS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | FINANCIAL AID SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 53 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $876,250 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | TUITION RATES | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | FINANCIAL AID | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FINANCIAL AID SCHOLARSHIPS ARE PROVIDED TO CHILDREN WHOSE FAMILY ARE NOT ABLE TO PAY FULL TUITION. FAMILIES MUST APPLY FOR SCHOLARSHIPS THROUGH A THIRD PARTY. THE THIRD PARTY RECOMMENDS SCHOLARSHIP AMOUNTS BASED ON PARAMETERS SET BY THE SCHOOL. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSH WOLMAN | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL, EX OFFICIO | $386,642 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $59,929 | $0 | $446,571 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT HICKS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | $138,058 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,789 | $0 | $161,847 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE HEAD OF SCHOOL HAS A DISCRETIONARY SPENDING ACCOUNT FOR MEALS AND EMPLOYEE MORALE. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DETERMINES BONUS AMOUNTS PAID TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL BASED ON PERFORMANCE GOALS. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COLORADO EDUCATIONAL & CULTURAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 840896727 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2015-06-24 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $15,000,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | NEW CONSTRUCTION | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $7,182,940 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Working Capital Expenditures | $7,182,940 | WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2016 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | Yes (1) | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | VARIOUS BOARD MEMBERS HAVE BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS WITH EACH OTHER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DOES NOT MAINTAIN DOCUMENTATIONS FOR MEETINGS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS GIVEN TO THE BOARD TREASURER AND FINANCE COMMITTEE AND IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUALLY BOARD MEMBERS MUST COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISLCLOSURE DOCUMENT AND PROVIDE IT TO THE SCHOOL MANAGEMENT. BOARD MEMBERS MUST IMMEDIATELY NOTIFY MANAGEMENT OF ANY CHANGES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE HEADMASTER'S PACKAGE BY REVIEWING INFORMATION OBTAINED FROM SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS AND A REVIEW OF CURRENT PERFORMANCE. FROM THAT INFORMATION, A COMPENSATION PACKAGE IS SET. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ORGANIZATIONAL DOCUMENTS, POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. ADDITIONALLY, THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS AND ARTICLES ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE. |