STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ASPEN COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INC

Cite this

Plain text ASPEN COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/237033239. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ASPEN COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/237033239

MLA “ASPEN COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2009–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/237033239. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $15.3M · expenses $14.4M · assets $58.3M

EIN
23-7033239
Address
300 MUSIC SCHOOL RD, ASPEN, CO 81611-8502
Website
WWW.ASPENCOUNTRYDAY.ORG
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1969
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

IT IS THE MISSION OF ASPEN COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL, THROUGH ITS COMMITMENT TO RIGOUROUS ACADEMICS, CREATIVE ARTS, AND OUTDOOR EDUCATION, TO IGNITE CURIOSITY, CONFIDENCE, AND CRITICAL THINKING.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

19 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Josh Wolman HEAD OF SCHOOL, EX OFFICIO2014-2024 $556,027$4,282,551 2
Scott Hicks DIRECTOR OF FINANCE2012-2024 $159,007$1,510,894 1
Adam S Hancock HEAD OF LOWER SCHOOL2022-2024 $144,669$416,564 1
Susan Glah DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS2022-2024 $133,486$391,155 1
Carolyn Hines DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT2024 $142,037$142,037 1
Anne Love Garrett MIDDLE SCHOOL ART TEACHER2024 $129,785$129,785 1
Emmylou Gilliam MIDDLE SCHOOL ENGLISH TEACHER2024 $128,569$128,569 1
Scott Russell HONORARY TRUSTEE2011-2024 $0$30,320 2
John Suitor (former) FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL2009-2014 $294,265$1,403,911 1
Brian Davies (former) DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS AND2019-2021 $137,257$421,849 2
Caroline Hines (former) DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT2021-2023 $151,179$392,514 1
Stephanie Davies (former) ASST HEAD OF SCHOOL2013-2015 $116,328$354,137 2
Grace Nims (former) DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS2022-2023 $119,314$247,420 1
Scott Hicks Resigned 32017 (former) Business Manager2016 $201,610$201,610 1
Michael Stoll Resigned 12312017 (former) BUSINESS MANAGER2017 $150,283$150,283 1
Virginia Lewis (former) MIDDLE SCHOOL HEAD2020 $144,291$144,291 1
James W Hozack (former) DIRECTOR2023 $141,586$141,586 1
Brenda Stockdale (former) MIDDLE SCHOOL HEAD2019 $121,153$121,153 1
Michael Stoll (former) Business Manager2016 $47,053$47,053 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

78 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Clare Evert-Shane HONORARY TRUSTEE2013-2024 2 $0 reported 2
Kelly O'Donovan CHAIR2019-2024 4 $0 reported 1
Mary Scanlan HONORARY TRUSTEE2009-2024 2 $0 reported 5
Melony Lewis SECRETARY2015-2024 3 $0 reported 7
Michael Davies TRUSTEE2016-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Johnanna Hoeffner TRUSTEE2019-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Erika Souki TRUSTEE2019-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Bret Hirsh VICE CHAIR2020-2024 3 $0 reported 2
Jessie Jay TRUSTEE2020-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Fiona Hagist TRUSTEE2021-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Nathaniel Zilkha TREASURER2021-2024 3 $0 reported 1
Christine Light TRUSTEE2022-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Kelly Young TRUSTEE2022-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Abby Anderson TRUSTEE2023-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Gretchen Cole TRUSTEE2023-2024 2 $0 reported 2
Angie Davlyn TRUSTEE2023-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Brad Hathaway TRUSTEE2023-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Karen Kenworthy TRUSTEE2023-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Jonathan Locker TRUSTEE2023-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Katherine Lorenz TRUSTEE2023-2024 2 $0 reported 2
Mackenzie Morgan TRUSTEE2023-2024 2 $0 reported 2
Alan Fletcher HONORARY TRUSTEE2014-2024 2 $0 reported 4
Soledad Hurst HONORARY TRUSTEE2009-2024 2 $0 reported 4
Lee Schumacher HONORARY TRUSTEE2009-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Caroline Mcbride EX-OFFICIO2024 2 $0 reported 1
Kiki Mcbride (former) EX-OFFICIO2023 2 $0 reported 1
Will Mccullough (former) TRUSTEE [FORMER AS 05/31/2024]2020-2023 2 $0 reported 2
Ashley Ramos (former) TRUSTEE [FORMER AS 05/31/2024]2019-2023 2 $0 reported 2
Brett Suma (former) TRUSTEE [FORMER AS 05/31/2024]2014-2023 2 $0 reported 1
Anna Freedman (former) TRUSTEE2014-2022 2 $0 reported 1
Randal Bone (former) TRUSTEE2022 2 $0 reported 1
Justin Douglas (former) TRUSTEE2014-2022 2 $0 reported 3
Nicole Hernadez (former) EX-OFFICIO2021-2022 2 $0 reported 1
Randall Bone (former) TRUSTEE2011-2021 2 $0 reported 2
Bush Helzberg (former) TRUSTEE2013-2021 2 $0 reported 2
Michael Bourke (former) TRUSTEE2012-2020 2 $0 reported 1
Lauren Mccloskey Elston (former) TRUSTEE2012-2020 2 $0 reported 1
Patricia Mclernon (former) TRUSTEE2016-2020 3 $0 reported 1
Marc Bern (former) TRUSTEE2016-2020 2 $0 reported 1
Daniel Shaw (former) TRUSTEE2013-2019 2 $0 reported 3
Jeff Leahy (former) TRUSTEE2014-2019 2 $0 reported 1
James Marcus (former) TRUSTEE2018 2 $0 reported 3
Bret Suma (former) TREASURER2017-2018 4 $0 reported 1
Sue Hostetler (former) TRUSTEE2014-2018 2 $0 reported 1
Brandy Mcaniff (former) PARENT ASSOC. CHAIR2016-2018 2 $0 reported 1
Terri Caine (former) TRUSTEE2014-2017 2 $0 reported 4
kenneth hamlet (former) trustee2013-2016 2 $0 reported 1
Brad Schlosser (former) trustee2014-2016 2 $0 reported 1
Robert Potamkin (former) co-treasurer2009-2015 3 $0 reported 1
Juliet Shield-Taylor (former) TRUSTEE2011-2014 2 $0 reported 2
Pat Mclarenon (former) PIE PRESIDENT2014 3 $0 reported 1
Bruce Etkin (former) TRUSTEE2009-2013 2 $0 reported 4
Gerhard Andlinger (former) TRUSTEE2009-2013 2 $0 reported 1
Steve Kahn (former) TRUSTEE2009-2013 3 $0 reported 1
Marcella Larson (former) TRUSTEE2009-2013 2 $0 reported 1
Peggy Scharlin (former) TRUSTEE2009-2013 2 $0 reported 1
Doug Weiser (former) TRUSTEE2011-2013 2 $0 reported 1
Stan Cheo (former) EX OFFICIO2011-2013 2 $0 reported 1
Jim Pomeroy (former) TRUSTEE2013 2 $0 reported 1
Ken Hamlet (former) TRUSTEE2011-2012 2 $0 reported 2
Scott Russel (former) TRUSTEE2012 2 $0 reported 1
Carrie Wells (former) TRUSTEE2009-2011 2 $0 reported 3
Kitty Boone (former) TRUSTEE2009-2011 2 $0 reported 3
Cathy Tierney (former) SECRETARY2009-2011 2 $0 reported 3
Jason Gregg (former) TRUSTEE2009-2011 2 $0 reported 1
Elizabeth Kroft Mondry (former) TRUSTEE2011 2 $0 reported 1
Kelly O'Donavan (former) TRUSTEE2011 2 $0 reported 1
Tom Regan (former) TRUSTEE2011 2 $0 reported 1
Daniel Holtz (former) TRUSTEE2009 2 $0 reported 3
Esther Pearlstone (former) TRUSTEE2009 2 $0 reported 1
Beth Mondry (former) TRUSTEE2009 2 $0 reported 2
Juliet Shield-Tayor (former) TRUSTEE2009 2 $0 reported 1
Kelly Wyly (former) TRUSTEE2009 2 $0 reported 1
David Nunes (former) TRUSTEE2009 2 $0 reported 1
Alison Zaino (former) TRUSTEE2009 2 $0 reported 1
Doug Weister (former) SECRETARY2009 2 $0 reported 1
david mclellan (former) treasurer2009 5 $0 reported 1
Tom Reagan (former) president2009 5 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 33 people listed · 7 paid, $1.4M · 88 employees · 26 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSH WOLMAN HEAD OF SCHOOL, EX OFFICIO40 $486,968$0$69,059 $556,0272
SCOTT HICKS DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40 $130,260$0$28,747 $159,0071
ADAM S HANCOCK HEAD OF LOWER SCHOOL40 $124,121$0$20,548 $144,6691
CAROLYN HINES DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT40 $129,052$0$12,985 $142,0371
SUSAN GLAH DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS40 $113,148$0$20,338 $133,4861
ANNE LOVE GARRETT MIDDLE SCHOOL ART TEACHER40 $111,368$0$18,417 $129,7851
EMMYLOU GILLIAM MIDDLE SCHOOL ENGLISH TEACHER40 $111,345$0$17,224 $128,5691
KELLY O'DONOVAN CHAIR4 $0$0$0 $01
BRET HIRSH VICE CHAIR3 $0$0$0 $02
MELONY LEWIS SECRETARY3 $0$0$0 $07
NATHANIEL ZILKHA TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL DAVIES TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHNANNA HOEFFNER TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
ERIKA SOUKI TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
JESSIE JAY TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
FIONA HAGIST TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINE LIGHT TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
KELLY YOUNG TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
ABBY ANDERSON TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
GRETCHEN COLE TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
ANGIE DAVLYN TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
BRAD HATHAWAY TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN KENWORTHY TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
JONATHAN LOCKER TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
KATHERINE LORENZ TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
MACKENZIE MORGAN TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
CAROLINE MCBRIDE EX-OFFICIO2 $0$0$0 $01
ALAN FLETCHER HONORARY TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $04
SOLEDAD HURST HONORARY TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $04
MARY SCANLAN HONORARY TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $05
LEE SCHUMACHER HONORARY TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
CLARE EVERT-SHANE HONORARY TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
SCOTT RUSSELL HONORARY TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
2023 · 36 people listed · 7 paid, $1.4M · 102 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSH WOLMAN HEAD OF SCHOOL, EX OFFICIO40 $441,317$0$65,660 $506,9772
SCOTT HICKS DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40 $131,381$0$26,305 $157,6861
CAROLINE HINES DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT40 $133,396$0$17,783 $151,1791
ADAM S HANCOCK HEAD OF LOWER SCHOOL40 $123,106$0$19,595 $142,7011
JAMES W HOZACK DIRECTOR40 $123,706$0$17,880 $141,5861
SUSAN GLAH DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS40 $114,772$0$19,492 $134,2641
GRACE NIMS DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS40 $101,292$0$18,022 $119,3141
CLARE EVERT-SHANE HONORARY TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
KELLY O'DONOVAN CHAIR4 $0$0$0 $01
MARY SCANLAN HONORARY TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $05
SCOTT RUSSELL HONORARY TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
MELONY LEWIS SECRETARY3 $0$0$0 $07
MICHAEL DAVIES TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHNANNA HOEFFNER TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
ERIKA SOUKI TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
BRET HIRSH VICE CHAIR3 $0$0$0 $02
JESSIE JAY TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
FIONA HAGIST TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
NATHANIEL ZILKHA TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINE LIGHT TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
KELLY YOUNG TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
ABBY ANDERSON TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
GRETCHEN COLE TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
ANGIE DAVLYN TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
BRAD HATHAWAY TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN KENWORTHY TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
JONATHAN LOCKER TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
KATHERINE LORENZ TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
MACKENZIE MORGAN TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
KIKI MCBRIDE EX-OFFICIO2 $0$0$0 $01
ALAN FLETCHER HONORARY TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $04
SOLEDAD HURST HONORARY TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $04
LEE SCHUMACHER HONORARY TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
WILL MCCULLOUGH TRUSTEE [FORMER AS 05/31/2024]2 $0$0$0 $02
ASHLEY RAMOS TRUSTEE [FORMER AS 05/31/2024]2 $0$0$0 $02
BRETT SUMA TRUSTEE [FORMER AS 05/31/2024]2 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 27 people listed · 6 paid, $1.2M · 92 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSH WOLMAN HEAD OF SCHOOL, EX OFFICIO40 $435,194$0$62,494 $497,6882
SCOTT HICKS DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40 $189,224$0$26,613 $215,8371
CAROLINE HINES DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT40 $116,510$0$19,893 $136,4031
ADAM S HANCOCK HEAD OF LOWER SCHOOL40 $111,665$0$17,529 $129,1941
GRACE NIMS DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS40 $110,728$0$17,378 $128,1061
SUSAN GLAH DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS40 $105,182$0$18,223 $123,4051
CLARE EVERT-SHANE CHAIR4 $0$0$0 $02
KELLY O'DONOVAN VICE CHAIR3 $0$0$0 $01
BRETT SUMA TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
MARY SCANLAN SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $05
ANNA FREEDMAN TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
RANDAL BONE TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT RUSSELL TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
MELONY LEWIS TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $07
MICHAEL DAVIES TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHNANNA HOEFFNER TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY RAMOS TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
ERIKA SOUKI TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
BRET HIRSH TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
JESSIE JAY TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
WILL MCCULLOUGH TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
FIONA HAGIST TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
NATHANIEL ZILKHA TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINE LIGHT TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
KELLY YOUNG TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
JUSTIN DOUGLAS TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $03
NICOLE HERNADEZ EX-OFFICIO2 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 27 people listed · 4 paid, $851K · 81 employees · 35 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSH WOLMAN HEAD OF SCHOOL, EX OFFICIO40 $386,642$0$59,929 $446,5712
SCOTT HICKS DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40 $138,058$0$23,789 $161,8471
BRIAN DAVIES DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS AND40 $137,257$0$0 $137,2572
CAROLINE HINES DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT40 $104,932$0$0 $104,9321
ALAN FLETCHER HONRARY TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $04
SOLEDAD HURST HONRARY TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $04
SCOTT RUSSELL TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
RANDALL BONE TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
NICOLE HERNADEZ EX-OFFICIO2 $0$0$0 $01
NATHANIEL ZILKHA TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL DAVIES TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
MELONY LEWIS TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $07
MARY SCANLAN SECRETARY4 $0$0$0 $05
LEE SCHUMACHER HONRARY TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
KELLY O'DONOVAN VICE CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
JUSTIN DOUGLAS TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $03
JESSIE JAY TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
FIONA HAGIST TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
ERIKA SOUKI TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
CLARE EVERT-SHANE CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $02
BUSH HELZBERG TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
BRETT SUMA TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
BRET HIRSH TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
ASHLEY RAMOS TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
ANNA FREEDMAN TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHNANNA HOEFFNER TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
WILL MCCULLOUGH TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
2020 · 25 people listed · 4 paid, $830K · 75 employees · 21 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSH WOLMAN HEAD OF SCHOOL, EX OFFICIO40 $357,985$0$53,049 $411,0342
BRIAN DAVIES DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS AND40 $128,228$0$19,274 $147,5022
VIRGINIA LEWIS MIDDLE SCHOOL HEAD40 $127,714$0$16,577 $144,2911
SCOTT HICKS DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40 $106,871$0$20,361 $127,2321
BUSH HELZBERG CHAIR5 $0$0$0 $02
CLARE EVERT-SHANE VICE CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $02
MARY SCANLAN SECRETARY4 $0$0$0 $05
BRETT SUMA TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
RANDALL BONE TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
MICHAEL BOURKE TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL DAVIES TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
JUSTIN DOUGLAS TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $03
LAUREN MCCLOSKEY ELSTON TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
ANNA FREEDMAN TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHNANNA HOEFFNER TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
BRET HIRSH TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
MELONY LEWIS TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $07
PATRICIA MCLERNON TRUSTEE3 $0$0$0 $01
KELLY O'DONOVAN TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY RAMOS TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
SCOTT RUSSELL TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
ERIKA SOUKI TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
JESSIE JAY TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
WILL MCCULLOUGH TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
MARC BERN TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 23 people listed · 4 paid, $791K · 74 employees · 24 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSH WOLMAN HEAD OF SCHOOL, EX OFFICIO40 $361,181$0$49,945 $411,1262
BRIAN DAVIES DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS AND TECHNOLOGY40 $119,595$0$17,495 $137,0902
SCOTT HICKS DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40 $101,779$0$19,586 $121,3651
BRENDA STOCKDALE MIDDLE SCHOOL HEAD40 $105,004$0$16,149 $121,1531
BUSH HELZBERG CHAIR5 $0$0$0 $02
CLARE EVERT-SHANE VICE CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $02
MARY SCANLAN SECRETARY4 $0$0$0 $05
BRETT SUMA TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
RANDALL BONE TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
MICHAEL BOURKE TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL DAVIES TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
JUSTIN DOUGLAS TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $03
LAUREN ELSTON TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
ANNA FREEDMAN TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHNANNA HOEFFNER TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF LEAHY TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
MELONY LEWIS TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $07
PATRICIA MCLERNON TRUSTEE3 $0$0$0 $01
KELLY O'DONOVAN TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY RAMOS TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
SCOTT RUSSELL TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
DANIEL SHAW TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $03
ERIKA SOUKI TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 21 people listed · 2 paid, $391K · 76 employees · 19 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSH WOLMAN HEAD OF SCHOOL, EX OFFICIO40 $269,886$0$50,675 $320,5612
SCOTT HICKS DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40 $60,883$0$9,740 $70,6231
SOLEDAD HURST CHAIR5 $0$0$0 $04
BUSH HELZBERG VICE CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $02
BRET SUMA TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
MARY SCANLAN SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $05
RANDALL BONE TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
MICHAEL BOURKE TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
LAUREN MCCLOSKEY ELSTON TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
JUSTIN DOUGLAS TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $03
ANNA FREEDMAN TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
SUE HOSTETLER TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
CLARE EVERT-SHANE TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
SCOTT RUSSELL TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
DANIEL SHAW TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $03
MELONY LEWIS TRUSTEE3 $0$0$0 $07
PATRICIA MCLERNON TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
MARC BERN TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL DAVIES TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES MARCUS TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $03
BRANDY MCANIFF PARENT ASSOC. CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 22 people listed · 2 paid, $465K · 80 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSH WOLMAN HEAD OF SCHOOL, EX OFFICIO40 $244,145$0$70,130 $314,2752
MICHAEL STOLL RESIGNED 12312017 BUSINESS MANAGER40 $132,945$0$17,338 $150,2831
SOLEDAD HURST CHAIR5 $0$0$0 $04
BUSH HELZBERG VICE CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $02
BRET SUMA TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
MARY SCANLAN SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $05
TERRI CAINE TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $04
RANDALL BONE TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
MICHAEL BOURKE TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
LAUREN MCCLOSKEY ELSTON TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
JUSTIN DOUGLAS TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $03
ANNA FREEDMAN TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
SUE HOSTETLER TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
CLARE EVERT-SHANE TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
JEFF LEAHY TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT RUSSELL TRUSTEE3 $0$0$0 $02
DANIEL SHAW TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $03
MELONY LEWIS TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $07
PATRICIA MCLERNON TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
MARC BERN TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL DAVIES TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
BRANDY MCANIFF PARENT ASSOC. CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 25 people listed · 3 paid, $571K · 93 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Josh Wolman HEAD OF SCHOOL, Ex Officio40 $230,770$0$91,518 $322,2882
Scott Hicks Resigned 32017 Business Manager40 $105,535$0$96,075 $201,6101
Michael Stoll Business Manager40 $43,285$0$3,768 $47,0531
Scott Russell CHAIR5 $0$0$0 $02
soledad hurst VICE CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $04
mary scanlan secretary4 $0$0$0 $05
Brett Suma co-treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
Terri Caine trustee2 $0$0$0 $04
randall bone TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
Michael Bourke TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
Lauren McCloskey Elston TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
Justin Douglas TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $03
kenneth hamlet trustee2 $0$0$0 $01
Anna Freedman TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
Sue Hostetler TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
Clare Evert-Shane Trustee2 $0$0$0 $02
Jeff Leahy Trustee2 $0$0$0 $01
bush helzberg trustee3 $0$0$0 $02
Brad Schlosser trustee2 $0$0$0 $01
daniel shaw trustee2 $0$0$0 $03
MELONY LEWIS TRUSTee2 $0$0$0 $07
Patricia McLernon Trustee2 $0$0$0 $01
Marc Bern Trustee2 $0$0$0 $01
Michael Davies trustee2 $0$0$0 $01
Brandy McAniff Parent Assoc. Chair2 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 22 people listed · 3 paid, $551K · 87 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Josh Wolman HEAD OF SCHOOL, Ex Officio40 $213,381$0$51,030 $264,4112
scott Hicks buisness manager40 $95,754$0$74,580 $170,3341
STEPHANIE DAVIES ASST HEAD OF SCHOOL40 $115,914$0$414 $116,3282
Scott Russell CHAIR5 $0$0$0 $02
soledad hurst VICE CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $04
mary scanlan secretary4 $0$0$0 $05
ROBERT POTAMKIN co-treasurer3 $0$0$0 $01
Brett Suma co-treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
Terri Caine trustee2 $0$0$0 $04
randall bone TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
Michael Bourke TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
Lauren McCloskey Elston TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
Justin Douglas TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $03
kenneth hamlet trustee2 $0$0$0 $01
Anna Freedman TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
Sue Hostetler TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
Clare Evert-Shane Trustee2 $0$0$0 $02
Jeff Leahy Trustee2 $0$0$0 $01
bush helzberg trustee3 $0$0$0 $02
Brad Schlosser trustee2 $0$0$0 $01
daniel shaw trustee2 $0$0$0 $03
MELONY LEWIS TRUSTee2 $0$0$0 $07
2014 · 26 people listed · 4 paid, $777K · 84 employees · 40 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN SUITOR FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL0 $294,265$0$0 $294,2651
JOSH WOLMAN HEAD OF SCHOOL, EX OFFICIO40 $190,000$0$41,593 $231,5932
SCOTT HICKS BUISNESS MANAGER40 $108,150$0$18,395 $126,5451
STEPHANIE DAVIES ASST HEAD OF SCHOOL40 $113,000$0$11,240 $124,2402
LEE SCHUMACHER TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
SOLEDAD HURST VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $04
SCOTT RUSSELL PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT POTAMKIN TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
MARY SCANLAN SECRETARY4 $0$0$0 $05
TERRI CAINE TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $04
RANDALL BONE TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
MICHAEL BOURKE TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
LAUREN MCCLOSKEY ELSTON TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
JUSTIN DOUGLAS TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $03
KENNETH HAMLET TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
ALAN FLETCHER TRUSTEE3 $0$0$0 $04
PAT MCLARENON PIE PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
ANNA FREEDMAN TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
JULIET SHIELD-TAYLOR TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
SUE HOSTETLER TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
CLARE EVERT-SHANE TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
JEFF LEAHY TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
BUSH HELZBERG TRUSTEE3 $0$0$0 $02
BRAD SCHLOSSER TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL SHAW TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $03
BRETT SUMA TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 24 people listed · 4 paid, $553K · 78 employees · 40 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN SUITOR HEAD OF SCHOOL, EX OFFICIO40 $188,230$0$115,221 $303,4511
STEPHANIE DAVIES ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL40 $103,163$0$10,406 $113,5692
SCOTT HICKS BUISNESS MANAGER40 $88,076$0$17,835 $105,9111
SCOTT RUSSELL VICE PRESIDENT5 $30,320$0$0 $30,3202
LEE SCHUMACHER PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
SOLEDAD HURST VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $04
ROBERT POTAMKIN TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
MARY SCANLAN SECRETARY4 $0$0$0 $05
GERHARD ANDLINGER TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
RANDALL BONE TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
MICHAEL BOURKE TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
LAUREN MCCLOSKEY ELSTON TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE ETKIN TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $04
KENNETH HAMLET TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE KAHN TRUSTEE3 $0$0$0 $01
MARCELLA LARSON TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY SCHARLIN TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
JULIET SHIELD-TAYLOR TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
DOUG WEISER TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
CLARE EVERT-SHANE PIE PARENT ASSN2 $0$0$0 $02
STAN CHEO EX OFFICIO2 $0$0$0 $01
BUSH HELZBERG TRUSTEE3 $0$0$0 $02
JIM POMEROY TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL SHAW TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $03
2012 · 19 people listed · 2 paid, $368K · 60 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN SUITOR HEAD OF SCHOOL, EX OFFICIO40 $192,656$0$80,910 $273,5661
SCOTT HICKS BUISNESS MANAGER40 $94,507$0$0 $94,5071
LEE SCHUMACHER PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
SOLEDAD HURST VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $04
ROBERT POTAMKIN TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
MARY BUCKSBAUM SCANLAN SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $05
GERHARD ANDLINGER TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
RANDALL BONE TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
MICHAEL BOURKE TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
LAUREN MCCLOSKEY ELSTON TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE ETKIN TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $04
KEN HAMLET TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
STEVE KAHN TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
MARCELLA LARSON TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY SCHARLIN TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
JULIET SHIELD-TAYLOR TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
DOUG WEISER TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT RUSSEL TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
STAN CHEO EX OFFICIO2 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 23 people listed · 1 paid, $268K · 57 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN SUITOR HEAD OF SCHOOL, EX OFFICIO50 $192,572$0$75,495 $268,0671
LEE SCHUMACHER PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
SOLEDAD HURST VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $04
ROBERT POTAMKIN TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
MARY BUCKSBAUM SCANLAN SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $05
GERHARD ANDLINGER TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
RANDALL BONE TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
KITTY BOONE TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $03
BRUCE ETKIN TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $04
JASON GREGG TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
KEN HAMLET TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
STEVE KAHN TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
MARCELLA LARSON TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH KROFT MONDRY TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
KELLY O'DONAVAN TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
TOM REGAN TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT RUSSELL TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
PEGGY SCHARLIN TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
JULIET SHIELD-TAYLOR TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
CATHY TIERNEY SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $03
DOUG WEISER TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
CARRIE WELLS TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $03
STAN CHEO TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
2009 · 24 people listed · 1 paid, $265K · 58 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN SUITOR HEAD OF SCHOOL, Ex Offic50 $197,962$0$66,600 $264,5621
ESTHER PEARLSTONE TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
GERHARD ANDLINGER TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
CARRIE WELLS TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $03
BRUCE ETKIN TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $04
JASON GREGG TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL HOLTZ TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $03
BETH MONDRY TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
CATHY TIERNEY TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $03
MARCELLA LARSON TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT POTAMKIN TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
MARY SCANLAN TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $05
PEGGY SCHARLIN TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
JULIET SHIELD-TAYOR TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
KELLY WYLY TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
David Nunes TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
Alison Zaino TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
DOUG WEISTER SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
KITTY BOONE TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $03
STEVE KAHN TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
LEE SCHUMACHER PRES EMERITUS2 $0$0$0 $01
david mclellan treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
TOM REAGAN president5 $0$0$0 $01
SOLEDAD HURST Vice President2 $0$0$0 $04

Highest-paid independent contractors

2024 · 3 contractors · $487K
NameLocationServicePaid
COMMUNITY COUNSELLING SERVICE LLCNEW YORK, NYCAPITAL CAMPAIGN COUNSELLING$260,607
MITCHELL AND COMPANY LLCCARBONDALE, COCOMPUTER CONSULTANT$113,600
WAAS CAMPBELL RIVERA JOHNSON AND VELASQUDENVER, COLEGAL SERVICES$112,791
2022 · 1 contractor · $213K
NameLocationServicePaid
ASPEN VALLEY PROPERTY MANAGEMENTASPEN, COMAINTENANCE$213,051
2012 · 1 contractor · $165K
NameLocationServicePaid
WAAS CAMPBELL RIVERA JOHNSON & VELASQUEZDENVER, COLEGAL CONSULTING$165,477
2011 · 1 contractor · $312K
NameLocationServicePaid
WAAS CAMPBELL RIVERA JAHNSON & VELASQUEZDENVER, COLEGAL CONSULTING$311,727
2009 · 2 contractors · $634K
NameLocationServicePaid
MUSIC ASSOCIATES OF ASPENASPEN, CORENT, CAMPUS MAINTENANCE$370,541
AETNACAROL STREAM, ILHEALTH INSURANCE$263,332

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$15,316,671$14,359,617 $58,332,089$50,805,225 $4,206,835$10,106,829 $592,0008826
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$13,247,920$13,874,003 $56,159,382$48,811,105 $2,487,984$9,762,199 $1,168,970102100
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$16,141,246$13,091,422 $55,235,222$48,095,834 $6,571,332$9,480,102 $508,560920
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$11,714,828$11,380,702 $49,647,660$43,835,972 $2,449,749$8,959,826 $524,7018135
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$11,935,688$10,172,369 $51,142,672$45,541,368 $3,869,035$7,886,563 $560,8407521
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$12,526,028$10,293,543 $46,900,488$41,318,780 $4,827,210$7,542,980 $415,7427424
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$9,035,743$9,328,074 $44,679,622$39,235,504 $1,599,387$7,353,734 $465,7947619
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$10,602,975$9,493,074 $46,337,434$39,386,644 $3,383,851$7,011,852 $266,348800
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$11,457,269$8,543,688 $45,376,087$38,140,706 $5,298,180$5,793,004 $379,590930
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$9,824,809$8,330,387 $45,194,833$35,304,042 $3,631,264$6,023,244 $438,2028750
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$15,664,106$6,931,828 $38,313,558$33,875,949 $10,396,815$4,252,053 $705,4158440
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$11,740,375$6,186,690 $37,281,432$25,861,385 $7,431,686$3,958,237 $188,2307840
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$10,437,735$5,784,844 $28,814,358$19,690,886 $6,196,611$3,816,463 $192,5656025
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$9,721,149$5,202,817 $18,062,958$14,880,846 $5,541,343$3,959,331 $192,5725725
2009 · Form 990 period ending 2010-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,815,483$4,339,384 $12,668,964$10,593,954 $833,969$3,613,490 $193,7005850

Funders of this organization

69 grantors reported grants to this organization, $31,789,297 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 69). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
SCANLAN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ASPEN COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL” 2010, 2012-2017, 2020 8$9,798,000 2020$62,500
show
LEWIS FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ASPEN COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INC” 2020-2022, 2024 5$5,100,000 2024$1,000,000
show
MELVA BUCKSBAUM FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ASPEN COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL” 2016-2019 4$4,000,000 2019$1,000,000
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2017, 2019-2024 7$2,838,450 2024$739,750
show
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor Exact 2018-2024 7$1,486,629 2024$607,429
show
EPHRAIM F GILDOR FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Aspen Country Day School”, “ASPEN COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL” 2011-2012, 2014 3$1,200,000 2014$100,000
show
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor Exact 2021-2023 3$1,090,000 2023$1,010,000
show
ASPEN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2010-2024 31$840,534 2024$56,000
show
JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER KANSAS CITY DAF sponsor Exact 2015-2023 13$790,300 2023$50,000
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2014, 2016-2024 10$646,680 2024$55,000
show
FREEDMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ASPEN COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL” 2020-2023 5$405,600 2023$103,000
show
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor Exact 2009-2010, 2017-2020, 2022-2024 9$333,300 2024$84,800
show
KNIGHT FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ASPEN COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL” 2018-2019, 2021-2024 6$277,500 2024$30,000
show
POTAMKIN FAMILY FOUNDATION I INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ASPEN COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL” 2013-2014 6$255,000 2014$50,000
show
ELIZABETH FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ASPEN COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL” 2014-2018 5$244,900 2018$51,000
show
ROBINS FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ASPEN COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL” 2015, 2017-2019 5$210,000 2019$10,000
show
WALTON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Aspen Country Day School Inc” 2020-2021 2$200,000 2021$100,000
show
THE ANNENBERG FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Aspen Country Day School Inc” 2009-2010 2$200,000 2010$100,000
show
PENNER FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ASPEN COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL”, “Aspen Country Day School Inc” 2018-2024 7$175,000 2024$25,000
show
ABBASZADEH FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ASPEN COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL” 2019-2020 2$134,300 2020$120,300
show
THENDARA FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ASPEN COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL” 2018-2019, 2021-2024 6$124,880 2024$24,275
show
RONALD AND EVA KINNEY FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ASPEN COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL”, “ASPEN COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INC” 2012-2022, 2024 18$111,000 2024$1,000
show
CATTO SHAW FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Aspen Country Day School”, “ASPEN COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL” 2017, 2020 2$102,500 2020$75,000
show
JEWISH FEDERATION OF CLEVELAND DAF sponsor Exact 2014 1$100,000 2014$100,000
show
SIDNEY A KOHL FAM FOUNDATION TR Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ASPEN COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL” 2017-2024 8$88,000 2024$15,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (73)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
FORSYTH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INCNCB20 $27,924,716$25,901,996 Head of School$478,561 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KENTUCKY COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INCKYB20 $23,692,774$22,072,408 FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL$432,192 Similar name, revenue within 2x
COUNTRY SCHOOL INCMDNot reported $7,907,156$8,467,116 HEAD OF SCHOOL$190,597 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SONOMA COUNTRY DAY SCHOOLCAB24 $13,041,281$12,690,929 HEAD OF SCHOOL$518,771 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
MADISON COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INCWIB24 $19,075,526$15,233,167 HEAD OF SCHOOL$472,381 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALEXANDRIA COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INCVAB24 $8,940,780$8,889,737 HEAD OF SCHOOL$394,002 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LOUDOUN COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INCVAB24 $12,098,067$10,902,948 HEAD OF SCHO$356,082 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SEATTLE COUNTRY DAY SCHOOLWAB24 $20,544,026$17,752,344 HEAD OF SCHOOL$465,072 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALMADEN COUNTRY DAY SCHOOLCAB20 $18,315,759$18,573,391 HEAD OF SCHOOL$642,436 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BURGUNDY FARM COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INCVAB24 $14,588,603$14,539,501 HEAD OF SCHOOL$296,038 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SHORE COUNTRY DAY SCHOOLMANot reported $13,547,444$14,457,736 CHIEF FINANCIAL AND OPERAT$327,719 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ST JOHNS COUNTRY DAY SCHOOLFLNot reported $9,538,773$10,588,902 HEAD OF SCHOOL$229,390 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DEDHAM COUNTRY DAY SCHOOLMAB24 $18,582,296$17,259,979 HEAD OF SCHOOL$560,658 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FOOTHILL COUNTRY DAY SCHOOLCAB24 $13,834,550$13,045,093 HEAD OF SCHOOL$457,009 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CALVERT COUNTY DAY SCHOOL INCMDB20 $8,745,082$8,419,549 DIRECTOR OF FINANCE/CFO$100,681 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RUMSON COUNTRY DAY SCHOOLNJNot reported $16,305,696$14,272,940 HEAD OF SCHOOL$581,346 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BUCKLEY COUNTRY DAY SCHOOLNYB24 $17,529,663$17,386,957 HEAD OF SCHOOL$706,264 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CITY AND COUNTRY SCHOOL INCNYNot reported $25,650,122$23,264,933 PRINCIPAL$585,401 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CHICO COUNTRY DAY SCHOOLCAB29 $8,682,448$8,669,379 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$210,522 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NORTH COUNTRY SCHOOL INCNYNot reported $15,780,832$11,534,740 Executive Dir.$323,621 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WESTCHESTER COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INCNCB24 $11,305,042$11,255,780 Head of School$200,799 Similar name, revenue within 2x
EVERGREEN COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INCCOB24 $7,643,808$7,055,176 HEAD OF SCHOOL$363,701 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
FORT WORTH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INCTXB20 $45,429,757$41,209,178 HEAD OF SCHOOL$569,959 Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission
EASTON COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INCCTB24 $4,985,397$5,713,262 Head of School$160,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x
BEAVER COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INCMAB25 $47,549,678$43,595,789 HEAD OF SCHOOL$568,687 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 73 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$67,590,555279 422016–2024 GREENWICH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INC; BEAVER COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INC; RYE COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL; POLY PREP COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL and 38 more
FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS DAF sponsor$39,772,45010 12015–2024 CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR funds this one DAF sponsor$27,997,109153 292014–2024 GREENWICH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INC; RYE COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL; MARIN COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL; ALMADEN COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL and 25 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$21,407,930269 442014–2024 DETROIT COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL; MARIN COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL; MADISON COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INC; WAKEFIELD COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INC and 40 more
TMT CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$11,926,1477 12015–2024 GREENWICH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM funds this one DAF sponsor$10,306,89371 192020–2024 CITY AND COUNTRY SCHOOL INC; CALVERT COUNTY DAY SCHOOL INC; GREENWICH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INC; RYE COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL and 15 more
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC funds this one DAF sponsor$6,485,83560 152017–2024 RYE COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL; CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL; GREENWICH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INC; PHOENIX COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL and 11 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$5,658,435147 372019–2024 ALMADEN COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL; SEATTLE COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL; RYE COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL; MARIN COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL and 33 more
PETER & NANCY SALTER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$5,000,0001 12022–2022 PHOENIX COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL
ESSEX AVENUE FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,000,0006 12021–2024 CITY AND COUNTRY SCHOOL INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH TEXAS DAF sponsor$4,078,087198 22010–2024 FORT WORTH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INC; DETROIT COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC funds this one DAF sponsor$3,764,53798 252013–2024 DEDHAM COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL; GREENWICH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INC; CINCINNATI COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL; MARIN COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL and 21 more
ARIZONA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,617,5003 12014–2024 PHOENIX COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL
GREATER CINCINNATI FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,284,98116 22010–2024 CINCINNATI COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL; CITY AND COUNTRY SCHOOL INC
EARL AND KATHRYN CONGDON FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,117,5038 12019–2023 WESTCHESTER COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $14,359,617 spent · pay $8,301,996 · grants $1,395,110 · events $42,901
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $6,128,892$5,525,970$482,025$120,897 42.7%
Grants to US individuals $1,395,110$1,395,110-- 9.7%
Depreciation and depletion $1,261,774$1,261,774-- 8.8%
Occupancy $762,683$750,989$8,888$2,806 5.3%
Other employee benefits $665,460$596,678$54,993$13,789 4.6%
Other (as described)FOOD COSTS $639,783$633,398$1,336$5,049 4.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $592,000$59,200$468,900$63,900 4.1%
Fees: other services $507,806$449,260$10,950$47,596 3.5%
Payroll taxes $500,424$420,765$66,387$13,272 3.5%
Other (as described)TUITION REMISSION $495,550$430,365$42,435$22,750 3.5%
Pension plan contributions $415,220$387,096$20,578$7,546 2.9%
Other (as described)INSTRUCTIONAL EXPENSES $244,208$244,208-- 1.7%
Information technology $196,873$153,587$35,165$8,121 1.4%
Interest $101,023$101,023-- 0.7%
Other (as described)TRANSPORTATION $100,857$100,857-- 0.7%
Fees: legal $76,768$4,226$72,542- 0.5%
Travel $56,391$56,391-- 0.4%
Office expenses $47,700$14,406$19,915$13,379 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $45,589$35,911-$9,678 0.3%
Insurance $44,306$1,837$42,469- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $42,901$42,816$85- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $38,299-$38,299- 0.3%
Total$14,359,617100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $13,874,003 spent · pay $7,902,434 · grants $1,135,010 · events $33,442
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $6,421,247$5,452,725$798,429$170,093 46.3%
Depreciation and depletion $1,235,532$1,235,532-- 8.9%
Grants to US individuals $1,135,010$1,135,010-- 8.2%
Occupancy $778,484$738,393$37,783$2,308 5.6%
Other (as described)FOOD COSTS $646,790$636,589$1,649$8,552 4.7%
Other (as described)TUITION REMISSION $576,550$515,705$38,720$22,125 4.2%
Fees: other services $575,812$280,569$21,257$273,986 4.2%
Other employee benefits $552,738$506,695$35,469$10,574 4.0%
Payroll taxes $488,501$419,043$57,045$12,413 3.5%
Pension plan contributions $439,948$376,356$52,227$11,365 3.2%
Information technology $208,252$168,381$25,833$14,038 1.5%
Other (as described)INSTRUCTIONAL EXPENSES $201,267$201,267-- 1.5%
Other (as described)TRANSPORTATION $120,543$120,543-- 0.9%
Fees: legal $109,287$54,292$54,995- 0.8%
Interest $102,999$102,999-- 0.7%
Travel $68,067$65,926$2,141- 0.5%
Office expenses $50,210$15,408$21,764$13,038 0.4%
Insurance $42,635$1,696$40,939- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $34,405$24,692-$9,713 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $33,442$33,077$365- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $32,274-$32,274- 0.2%
All other expenses $20,010-$20,010- 0.1%
Total$13,874,003100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $13,091,422 spent · pay $8,305,028 · grants $932,110 · events $94,230
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $5,852,094$5,346,861$396,219$109,014 44.7%
Depreciation and depletion $1,157,859$1,157,859-- 8.8%
Other employee benefits $1,109,542$1,002,676$69,575$37,291 8.5%
Occupancy $948,997$618,105$324,241$6,651 7.2%
Grants to US individuals $932,110$932,110-- 7.1%
Other (as described)FOOD COSTS $545,893$535,172$4,068$6,653 4.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $508,560$50,856$405,574$52,130 3.9%
Payroll taxes $469,959$406,273$52,736$10,950 3.6%
Pension plan contributions $364,873$341,415$16,907$6,551 2.8%
Fees: other services $324,497$294,927$21,255$8,315 2.5%
Other (as described)INSTRUCTIONAL EXPENSES $313,926$313,926-- 2.4%
Information technology $176,355$130,308$29,724$16,323 1.3%
Other (as described)TRANSPORTATION $114,304$114,304-- 0.9%
Interest $76,569$76,569-- 0.6%
Office expenses $52,163$3,523$36,858$11,782 0.4%
Fees: accounting $39,469-$39,469- 0.3%
Travel $35,031$19,718$7,882$7,431 0.3%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT EXPENSE $25,492-$25,492- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $21,672$17,093-$4,579 0.2%
Fees: legal $12,768$4,956$7,812- 0.1%
Insurance $9,289$1,696$7,593- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $31,900$94,230reported apart
Total$13,091,422100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $11,380,702 spent · pay $7,043,932 · grants $876,250 · events $82,759
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $4,759,856$3,835,768$752,555$171,533 41.8%
Depreciation and depletion $1,255,380$1,246,530$8,850- 11.0%
Other employee benefits $1,069,296$865,794$153,315$50,187 9.4%
Grants to US individuals $876,250$876,250-- 7.7%
Occupancy $657,818$553,903$93,816$10,099 5.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $524,701$422,834$82,958$18,909 4.6%
Other (as described)FOOD COSTS $469,536$461,510$703$7,323 4.1%
Payroll taxes $374,571$309,485$52,542$12,544 3.3%
Other (as described)INSTRUCTIONAL EXPENSES $367,118$367,118-- 3.2%
Pension plan contributions $315,508$286,925$19,591$8,992 2.8%
Information technology $164,629$87,037$58,236$19,356 1.4%
Fees: other services $157,212$133,592$23,620- 1.4%
Office expenses $108,017$19,634$81,840$6,543 0.9%
Other (as described)TRANSPORTATION $101,774$101,774-- 0.9%
Fees: legal $44,566-$44,566- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $36,345$13,209-$23,136 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $34,636$30,676$3,125$835 0.3%
Fees: accounting $27,878-$27,878- 0.2%
Interest $19,829$19,829-- 0.2%
Insurance $9,343$1,718$7,625- 0.1%
Travel $6,439$3,480$2,959- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $104,700$48,123reported apart
Total$11,380,702100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $10,172,369 spent · pay $6,388,225 · grants $1,011,311 · events $40,867
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $4,239,160$3,569,354$531,088$138,718 41.7%
Depreciation and depletion $1,118,253$1,109,403$8,850- 11.0%
Grants to US individuals $1,011,311$1,011,311-- 9.9%
Other employee benefits $975,134$757,731$202,197$15,206 9.6%
Occupancy $640,844$543,125$97,719- 6.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $560,840$48,369$451,490$60,981 5.5%
Payroll taxes $337,946$261,584$63,029$13,333 3.3%
Pension plan contributions $275,145$230,940$34,135$10,070 2.7%
Other (as described)INSTRUCTIONAL EXPENSES $213,620$213,620-- 2.1%
Information technology $167,785$95,785$51,073$20,927 1.6%
Office expenses $135,767$37,875$80,536$17,356 1.3%
Other (as described)FOOD COSTS $113,153$106,267-$6,886 1.1%
Other (as described)TRANSPORTATION $80,723$80,723-- 0.8%
Fees: other services $72,939$51,106-$21,833 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $72,889$3,076$48,729$21,084 0.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $40,867$14,683$24,606$1,578 0.4%
Interest $36,778$36,778-- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $27,264-$27,264- 0.3%
Fees: legal $15,730-$15,730- 0.2%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT EXPENSE $15,507-$15,507- 0.2%
Insurance $13,536$1,669$11,867- 0.1%
Travel $7,178$4,834$2,344- 0.1%
Total$10,172,369100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $10,293,543 spent · pay $6,107,180 · grants $1,098,665 · events $39,239
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $3,995,567$3,211,635$638,459$145,473 38.8%
Other employee benefits $1,146,015$788,513$343,544$13,958 11.1%
Grants to US individuals $1,098,665$1,098,665-- 10.7%
Depreciation and depletion $1,090,161$1,081,315$8,846- 10.6%
Occupancy $669,249$595,948$72,169$1,132 6.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $415,742$35,324$336,807$43,611 4.0%
Other (as described)FOOD COSTS $385,839$374,949$9,900$990 3.7%
Payroll taxes $308,804$233,231$62,934$12,639 3.0%
Pension plan contributions $241,052$201,064$31,303$8,685 2.3%
Other (as described)INSTRUCTIONAL EXPENSES $167,042$167,042-- 1.6%
Advertising and promotion $164,848$18,926$123,470$22,452 1.6%
Information technology $131,256$68,862$51,814$10,580 1.3%
Travel $110,339$105,920$2,625$1,794 1.1%
Other (as described)TRANSPORTATION $98,814$98,814-- 1.0%
Office expenses $89,424$25,726$48,433$15,265 0.9%
Interest $57,516$57,516-- 0.6%
Fees: other services $41,806$41,806-- 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $30,371$25,371$4,550$450 0.3%
Fees: accounting $28,618-$28,618- 0.3%
Insurance $12,318$1,678$10,640- 0.1%
Fees: legal $10,097$410$9,687- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $0$8,868reported apart
Total$10,293,543100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $9,328,074 spent · pay $5,181,162 · grants $1,062,610 · events $87,134
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $3,398,963$2,793,713$481,314$123,936 36.4%
Depreciation and depletion $1,073,289$1,064,793$8,496- 11.5%
Grants to US individuals $1,062,610$1,062,610-- 11.4%
Other employee benefits $827,960$644,697$170,425$12,838 8.9%
Occupancy $551,935$475,486$73,747$2,702 5.9%
Other (as described)INSTRUCTIONAL EXPENSES $473,006$473,006-- 5.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $465,794$46,713$370,921$48,160 5.0%
Other (as described)CAFETERIA FOOD COSTS $442,261$431,371$9,900$990 4.7%
Payroll taxes $260,205$194,194$54,698$11,313 2.8%
Pension plan contributions $228,240$187,598$32,320$8,322 2.4%
Information technology $93,677$44,571$43,724$5,382 1.0%
Interest $78,486$78,486-- 0.8%
Other (as described)TRANSPORTATION $71,114$71,114-- 0.8%
Office expenses $69,259$20,248$38,329$10,682 0.7%
Travel $63,172$53,558$9,614- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $61,642$875$48,489$12,278 0.7%
Fees: accounting $32,110-$32,110- 0.3%
Other (as described)DEVELOPMENT $30,424--$30,424 0.3%
Fees: investment management $12,882$12,882-- 0.1%
Insurance $11,020-$11,020- 0.1%
All other expenses $9,883--$9,883 0.1%
Fees: legal $5,421$244$5,177- 0.1%
Fees: other services $4,721$4,321$400- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $36,450$87,134reported apart
Total$9,328,074100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $9,493,074 spent · pay $5,247,744 · grants $1,191,413 · events $136,037
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $3,577,699$2,811,962$596,643$169,094 37.7%
Grants to US individuals $1,191,413$1,191,413-- 12.6%
Depreciation and depletion $1,174,240$1,165,775$8,465- 12.4%
Other employee benefits $911,663$804,385$86,619$20,659 9.6%
Other (as described)CAFETERIA FOOD COSTS $435,759$435,759-- 4.6%
Occupancy $404,298$394,437$9,861- 4.3%
Other (as described)PROGRAM COSTS $282,683$282,683-- 3.0%
Payroll taxes $267,880$207,686$48,238$11,956 2.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $266,348$26,635$199,761$39,952 2.8%
Pension plan contributions $224,154$173,786$40,364$10,004 2.4%
Interest $154,669$154,669-- 1.6%
Office expenses $128,763$56,481$64,350$7,932 1.4%
Other (as described)OTHER EXPENSES $122,952$45,296$77,656- 1.3%
Information technology $72,605$66,794$5,811- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $63,250-$63,250- 0.7%
Insurance $62,204$55,972$6,232- 0.7%
Other (as described)TRANSPORTATION $47,371$47,371-- 0.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $36,019$27,494$8,525- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $21,140$21,140-- 0.2%
Fees: legal $19,057-$19,057- 0.2%
All other expenses $13,932-$13,932- 0.1%
Fees: other services $11,396$9,946$1,450- 0.1%
Fees: investment management $3,579-$3,579- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $249,703$100,018reported apart
Total$9,493,074100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $8,543,688 spent · pay $4,286,204 · grants $599,920 · events $103,443
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $3,048,417$2,293,197$663,704$91,516 35.7%
Depreciation and depletion $1,181,617$1,173,152$8,465- 13.8%
Other employee benefits $608,911$439,788$152,060$17,063 7.1%
Grants to US individuals $599,920$599,920-- 7.0%
Occupancy $546,209$515,129$18,648$12,432 6.4%
Other (as described)CAFETERIA FOOD COSTS $470,639$470,639-- 5.5%
Other (as described)PROGRAM COSTS $453,629$453,629-- 5.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $379,590$227,754$151,836- 4.4%
Payroll taxes $249,286$183,612$59,048$6,626 2.9%
Interest $222,287$222,287-- 2.6%
Office expenses $193,714-$193,714- 2.3%
All other expenses $166,440$51,778$53,559$61,103 1.9%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT $118,500-$118,500- 1.4%
Information technology $118,185$112,276$5,909- 1.4%
Other (as described)Capital Campaign Expens $86,230$84,794-$1,436 1.0%
Fees: legal $27,715-$27,715- 0.3%
Fees: investment management $26,780-$26,780- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $23,098-$23,098- 0.3%
Fees: other services $15,947-$15,947- 0.2%
Travel $5,071-$5,071- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $1,503-$1,503- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $101,343$80,345reported apart
Total$8,543,688100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $8,330,387 spent · pay $4,387,178 · grants $920,560 · events $224,381
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $2,650,684$2,089,354$477,330$84,000 31.8%
Grants to US individuals $920,560$920,560-- 11.1%
Other employee benefits $889,703$802,125$77,712$9,866 10.7%
Depreciation and depletion $745,774$737,608$8,166- 9.0%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT $549,229-$549,229- 6.6%
Other (as described)PROGRAM COSTS $464,859$464,859-- 5.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $438,202$258,150$178,002$2,050 5.3%
Occupancy $432,508$432,508-- 5.2%
Payroll taxes $217,787$165,515$46,205$6,067 2.6%
Pension plan contributions $190,802$145,007$40,480$5,315 2.3%
Other (as described)CAFETERIA FOOD COSTS $172,046$172,046-- 2.1%
Information technology $158,098$150,193$7,905- 1.9%
Interest $114,481$114,481-- 1.4%
Office expenses $77,119$56,697$20,422- 0.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $70,913$65,548$5,365- 0.9%
Other (as described)TRANSPORTATION $63,355$63,355-- 0.8%
All other expenses $56,103$9,472-$46,631 0.7%
Insurance $43,146$36,052$7,094- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $31,463-$31,463- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $21,916$21,916-- 0.3%
Fees: investment management $16,006-$16,006- 0.2%
Fees: other services $5,633$5,633-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $244,348$153,468reported apart
Total$8,330,387100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $6,931,828 spent · pay $4,235,264 · grants $0 · events $166,123
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $3,021,753$2,442,531$455,916$123,306 43.6%
Depreciation and depletion $1,027,469$1,027,469-- 14.8%
Other employee benefits $831,395$743,039$71,158$17,198 12.0%
Interest $409,472$409,472-- 5.9%
Occupancy $323,472$323,472-- 4.7%
Other (as described)PROGRAM COSTS $320,646$320,646-- 4.6%
Payroll taxes $209,024$168,696$29,271$11,057 3.0%
Pension plan contributions $173,092$137,413$25,653$10,026 2.5%
Information technology $127,073$120,719$6,354- 1.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $87,947$84,419$3,528- 1.3%
Other (as described)CAFETERIA FOOD COSTS $86,634$86,634-- 1.2%
Office expenses $72,338$54,567$17,771- 1.0%
Other (as described)TRANSPORTATION $43,047$43,047-- 0.6%
Fees: investment management $39,252-$39,252- 0.6%
Insurance $36,791$30,036$6,755- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $34,553$34,553-- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $31,171-$31,171- 0.4%
Other (as described)RECRUITING $28,923$28,923-- 0.4%
All other expenses $21,663--$21,663 0.3%
Fees: other services $6,113$6,113-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $119,407$78,176reported apart
Total$6,931,828100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $6,186,690 spent · pay $3,617,672 · grants $0 · events $61,465
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: disqualified persons $2,303,822$1,609,953$554,569$139,300 37.2%
Other employee benefits $814,916$786,899-$28,017 13.2%
Depreciation and depletion $561,234$551,317$9,917- 9.1%
All other expenses $441,279$198,532$204,302$38,445 7.1%
Interest $368,878-$368,878- 6.0%
Occupancy $305,524$305,524-- 4.9%
Other (as described)PROGRAM COSTS $233,883$233,883-- 3.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $188,230$141,173$45,175$1,882 3.0%
Other (as described)CASTLE CREEK PLANNING E $184,961$184,961-- 3.0%
Other (as described)SCHOLARSHIPS $181,800$181,800-- 2.9%
Payroll taxes $175,386$168,020-$7,366 2.8%
Other (as described)STUDENT PROGRAM EXPENSE $145,290$145,290-- 2.3%
Pension plan contributions $135,318$129,791-$5,527 2.2%
Fees: investment management $49,381-$49,381- 0.8%
Insurance $32,566-$32,566- 0.5%
Fees: other services $28,830$14,295$14,535- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $24,420-$24,420- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $10,972-$10,469$503 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $20,150$61,465reported apart
Total$6,186,690100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $5,784,844 spent · pay $3,461,122 · grants $0 · events $61,516
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $2,195,896$1,627,770$547,449$20,677 38.0%
Other employee benefits $774,278$774,278-- 13.4%
Occupancy $674,025$674,025-- 11.7%
All other expenses $411,065$232,844$146,608$31,613 7.1%
Other (as described)PROGRAM COSTS $408,562$408,562-- 7.1%
Other (as described)SCHOLARSHIPS $297,460$297,460-- 5.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $192,565$144,424$46,215$1,926 3.3%
Payroll taxes $168,537$168,537-- 2.9%
Pension plan contributions $129,846$129,846-- 2.2%
Depreciation and depletion $121,935$121,935-- 2.1%
Other (as described)STUDENT PROGRAM EXPENSE $105,305$105,305-- 1.8%
Other (as described)CASTLE CREEK PLANNING E $87,425$87,425-- 1.5%
Interest $73,629-$73,629- 1.3%
Fees: other services $55,872$20,227$35,645- 1.0%
Fees: investment management $29,115-$29,115- 0.5%
Insurance $28,607-$28,607- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $24,928-$24,928- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $5,794--$5,794 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$61,516reported apart
Total$5,784,844100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $5,202,817 spent · pay $3,408,780 · grants $0 · events $81,409
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $2,177,010$1,616,520$531,413$29,077 41.8%
Other employee benefits $745,085$745,085-- 14.3%
Occupancy $383,588$383,588-- 7.4%
Other (as described)PROGRAM COSTS $372,330$357,024$15,306- 7.2%
All other expenses $308,867$214,776$73,265$20,826 5.9%
Other (as described)SCHOLARSHIPS $241,062$241,062-- 4.6%
Pay: disqualified persons $192,572$144,429$46,217$1,926 3.7%
Other (as described)CASTLE CREEK PLANNING E $182,567$182,567-- 3.5%
Payroll taxes $163,508$163,508-- 3.1%
Pension plan contributions $130,605$130,605-- 2.5%
Other (as described)STUDENT PROGRAM EXPENSE $106,966$106,966-- 2.1%
Depreciation and depletion $97,691$97,691-- 1.9%
Fees: other services $28,777$13,820$14,957- 0.6%
Insurance $22,204-$22,204- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $20,402-$20,402- 0.4%
Interest $15,129-$15,129- 0.3%
Fees: investment management $11,056-$11,056- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $3,398--$3,398 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$81,409reported apart
Total$5,202,817100%

View the filing

2009 · Form 990 · $4,339,384 spent · pay $3,026,412 · grants $0 · events $53,477
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $2,025,622$1,502,743$492,566$30,313 46.7%
Other employee benefits $644,361$644,361-- 14.8%
Occupancy $370,541$370,541-- 8.5%
Other (as described)PROGRAM COSTS $285,030$285,030-- 6.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $193,700$147,212$44,551$1,937 4.5%
Payroll taxes $162,729$162,729-- 3.8%
Depreciation and depletion $106,970$106,970-- 2.5%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $106,914$94,087$12,827- 2.5%
All other expenses $93,885$25,087$60,524$8,274 2.2%
Information technology $87,292$87,292-- 2.0%
Fees: other services $63,130-$63,130- 1.5%
Other (as described)CAFETERIA FOOD COSTS $54,788$54,788-- 1.3%
Other (as described)STUDENT ACTIVITIES $42,083$42,083-- 1.0%
Insurance $29,920-$29,920- 0.7%
Other (as described)STORAGE RENT $24,990$24,990-- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $17,053-$17,053- 0.4%
Interest $15,396-$15,396- 0.4%
Fees: investment management $8,676-$8,676- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $6,187--$6,187 0.1%
Travel $117-$117- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$53,477reported apart
Total$4,339,384100%

View the filing