STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

UNIVERSITY OF SAINT MARY: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF SAINT MARY (EIN 48-0547846)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-05
IRS object ID
202321259349302522
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-05T16:03:19-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 Walnut Suite 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityKansas CityCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP641062246ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480547846EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF SAINT MARY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% SR DIANE STEELEInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9137586123PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14100 S 4TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLEAVENWORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66048ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSR DIANE STEELEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone9137586102PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSR DIANEPersonFirstNm
Person LastSTEELEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonApril Arnold CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01559426PTIN
Phone8162216300PhoneNum
Preparation2023-05-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSR DIANE STEELEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14100 S 4TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLEAVENWORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66048ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$51,838,759GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption0928GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.STMARY.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1923FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE UNIVERSITY OF SAINT MARY EDUCATES STUDENTS AND PREPARES THEM FOR VALUE-CENTERED LIVES AND CAREERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee606TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers110TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,722,895PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,434,297CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$31,849,167PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$33,348,574CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$499,524PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,240,779CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$34,793PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$15,840CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$42,106,379PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$43,039,490CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$11,286,925PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$13,966,156CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,004,567PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,179,024CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$17,874PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,422,738CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,782,608PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,506,536CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$36,091,974PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$39,651,716CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,014,405PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,387,774CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$67,337,359TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$65,836,572TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,887,088TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,133,479TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$58,450,271NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$57,703,093NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$34,649,227ExpenseAmt
Grant$13,966,156GrantAmt
Revenue$33,420,647RevenueAmt
DescFULLY-ACCREDITED INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION AWARDING BACCALAUREATE, MASTERS AND DOCTORATE DEGREES. SERVED APPROXIMATELY 1,696 STUDENTS, OF WHICH 386 GRADUATED.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$34,649,227TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1860IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee606EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSR DIANE STEELEPersonNm
Phone9137586102PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14100 S 4TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLEAVENWORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66048ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
MICHELLE METZINGER
VICE PRESIDENT ACADEMIC AFFAIR40.00.0Yes (X)$140,061$0$6,640
ANAND SHETTY
PROF OF PHYSICAL THERAPY & DIR40.00.0$122,945$0$11,045Yes (X)
NANCY BRAMLETT
VICE PRESIDENT FINANCE AND ADM40.00.0Yes (X)$116,775$0$16,141
JOHN SHULTZ
VICE PRESIDENT ADMISSIONS/MKTG40.00.0Yes (X)$99,415$0$29,703
JAMIE DEHAN
PROF & PROGRAM DIR FOR DPT40.00.0$107,730$0$17,427Yes (X)
ERIN NICOLE HESS-ESCALANTE
ASSOC PROF & DIV CHAIR DBIT40.00.0$102,593$0$12,256Yes (X)
BELLA BIRDASHAW
CHAIR NURSING & ASST PROF NURS40.00.0$106,517$0$8,227Yes (X)
TONJA GARDNER
ASST PROF OF ACCOUNTING40.00.0$101,144$0$5,171Yes (X)
ROBERT MILLER
VICE PRESIDENT ATHLETICS40.00.0Yes (X)$73,896$0$25,620
MATTHEW ASTLEFORD
VICE PRESIDENT ADVANCEMENT40.00.0Yes (X)$65,296$0$12,623
ROBERT SCHUCHARDT
VICE PRESIDENT OF STUDENT LIFE40.00.0Yes (X)$49,123$0$339
LORA DANIELLE THEISS
YP KLC & STUDENT DEVELOPMENT40.00.0Yes (X)$34,693$0$6,220
EDWARD BARKER
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
IRENE CAUDILLO
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
COREY HAMILTON
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATHRYN KLUG
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALAN LANKFORD
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SR JEAN PANISKO
TRUSTEE1.040.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD PERKINS
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SR DIANE STEELE
PRESIDENT/SCL TRUSTEE40.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
AARON WEISSENFLUH
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
TOM DIALS
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEN KARR
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
CAROL WAMBEKE
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DENISE MINET
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ADELE DUCHARME
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LINELL GRUNDMAN
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL LU
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHELLE FRIEND-COON
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
TES MEHRING
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LISA BOWERS
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
BOB WRIGHT
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
TONY ALBERS
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
KELLY DAY
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK BLANCK
VICE PRESIDENT OF ADVANCEMENT40.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,120,188TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$151,412TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WILEY EDU LLC
9200 KEYSTONE CROSSINGINDIANAPOLISIN46240RECRUITING$451,655
MORRISON MANAGEMENT SPECIALISTS IN
PO BOX 102289ATLANTAGA30368CAFETERIA$952,784
JENZABAR
2401 SOUTH MAINFORT SCOTTKS66701SOFTWARE$499,583
MAMMOTH SPORTS CONSTRUCTION LLC
601 E WYANDOTTE STMERIDENKS66512CONTRUCTION- TURF$1,421,922
KBS CONSTRUCTION INC
1701 SW 41ST STTOPEKAKS66609CONSTRUCTION$690,569
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$413,488FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$2,820,436RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$2,907,225GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,293,148AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$134,469NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,434,297TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION611310$30,743,672$30,743,672
RESIDENCE HALLS611310$1,288,650$1,288,650
CAFETERIA611310$1,286,679$1,286,679
ST. MARY CENTER611310$29,573$29,573
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$33,348,574TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$668,427TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$668,427ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,460RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,460RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,460TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,460RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,236,466SecuritiesAmt
Other$908OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,665,022SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$571,444SecuritiesAmt
Other$908OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$572,352TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$572,352ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$27,128FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$413,488ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$83,361FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$56,233TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$56,233ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$117,499GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$50,886CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$66,613TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$66,613RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,039,490TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$33,420,647RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,184,546ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,966,156TotalAmt
Program Services$13,966,156ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$672,357TotalAmt
Management And General$672,357ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,618,267TotalAmt
Program Services$9,969,073ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,091,399ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$557,795FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,440TotalAmt
Program Services$179,085ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,019ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,336FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,793,550TotalAmt
Program Services$1,549,419ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$173,036ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$71,095FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$885,410TotalAmt
Program Services$738,895ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,387ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,128FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,069TotalAmt
Management And General$54,069ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,602TotalAmt
Management And General$111,602ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,070,255TotalAmt
Program Services$346,380ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$653,055ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,820FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$515,860TotalAmt
Program Services$4,039ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,139ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$510,682FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,254,371TotalAmt
Program Services$1,927,424ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$226,660ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$100,287FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,537TotalAmt
Program Services$12,367ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,170ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,086,688TotalAmt
Program Services$1,057,203ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,485ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$449,867TotalAmt
Program Services$418,362ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,532ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,973FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,661TotalAmt
Management And General$138,661ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,072,525TotalAmt
Program Services$2,029,334ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,493ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$698FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$376,042TotalAmt
Program Services$325,212ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,830ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Online Programs$9,111$9,111
Student Board$877,428$877,428
Bad Debt Expense$223,928$223,928
Food Service$96,185$54,367$29,659$12,159

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,084,407TotalAmt
Program Services$961,444ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,198ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,765FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,651,716TotalAmt
Program Services$34,649,227ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,579,751ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,422,738FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$785,341BOYAmt
EOY$902,326EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,630,839BOYAmt
EOY$2,322,785EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$392,615BOYAmt
EOY$851,643EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,640,815BOYAmt
EOY$698,987EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$152,769BOYAmt
EOY$95,954EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$509,361BOYAmt
EOY$537,311EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$66,186,245LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$40,501,384LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,330,845BOYAmt
EOY$25,684,861EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,313,744BOYAmt
EOY$28,483,469EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$300,643BOYAmt
EOY$281,058EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,280,387BOYAmt
EOY$5,978,178EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,337,359BOYAmt
EOY$65,836,572EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,031,606BOYAmt
EOY$1,408,716EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,043,847BOYAmt
EOY$1,653,975EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,485,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,410,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$1,200,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$326,635BOYAmt
EOY$460,788EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,887,088BOYAmt
EOY$8,133,479EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,823,575BOYAmt
EOY$34,367,169EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,626,696BOYAmt
EOY$23,335,924EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,450,271BOYAmt
EOY$57,703,093EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,337,359BOYAmt
EOY$65,836,572EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,387,774ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,951,353NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,183,599OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,290,406BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$413,061ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,912,966InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$820,540GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$17,969,961EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,638,542BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$241,553ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,175,311InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$765,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$20,290,406EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,986,016BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$216,794ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,144,123InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$708,391GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$16,638,542EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,041,731BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$186,723ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,437,562InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$680,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$15,986,016EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,101,898BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$159,155ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,440,678InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$660,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$15,041,731EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.06260BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.58170PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.35570TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$130,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$130,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$50,180,650OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,805,862DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,374,788BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,145,326OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$363,972DepreciationAmt
Book Value$781,354BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,555,866OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,273,868DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,281,998BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,174,403OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,057,682DepreciationAmt
Book Value$116,721BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$25,684,861TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Restricted Funds held By Trust$182,108
Deferred Bonds$131,961
BENEFICIAL INT-PERPETUAL TRUST$5,480,375
Pension Asset - FAS 158$13,693
Right of Use$170,041
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$5,978,178TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Refundable Gov't Loan Programs$302,170
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES$158,618
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$460,788TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,950,260TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,951,353NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$802,501OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,753,854RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$30,704,114RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$12,335,376OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$12,335,376RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$43,039,490TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,450,587TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$134,247OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$134,247ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$27,316,340ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$12,335,376OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$12,335,376ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$39,651,716TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 1ATHE UNIVERSITY'S COLLECTIONS CONSIST PRIMARILY OF RARE BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS, WORKS OF ART AND ABRAHAM LINCOLN DOCUMENTS AND MEMORABILIA. COLLECTIONS, WHICH HAVE BEEN ACQUIRED THROUGH PURCHASES AND CONTRIBUTIONS SINCE THE UNIVERSITY'S INCEPTION, WERE NOT RECOGNIZED AS ASSETS IN THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION PRIOR TO FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2018. HISTORICALLY, PURCHASES OF COLLECTION ITEMS WERE RECORDED AS DECREASES IN NET ASSETS IN THE YEAR IN WHICH THE ITEMS WERE ACQUIRED. CONTRIBUTED COLLECTION ITEMS WERE NOT REFLECTED ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. PROCEEDS FROM DISPOSAL OF AND INSURANCE RECOVERIES RELATED TO COLLECTION ITEMS WERE REPORTED AS INCREASES IN THE APPROPRIATE NET ASSET CLASSES. IN FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2018, THE UNIVERSITY RECORDED A CONTRIBUTED ART COLLECTION IN BOTH ASSETS AND CONTRIBUTION INCOME.
SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 4RARE BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, WORKS OF ART, ABRAHAM LINCOLN DOCUMENTS AND MEMORABILIA ARE COLLECTIONS THAT ARE MAINTAINED TO EDUCATE STUDENTS AND THE PUBLIC OF HISTORICAL EVENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4THE INTENDED USE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS TO FURTHER THE MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF SAINT MARY IN PROVIDING STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP MONIES.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINES 2D AND 4BLINE 2D CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST $ (936,748) FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 83,361 COST OF GOODS SOLD 50,886 ---------- $ (802,501) ========== LINE 4B SCHOLARSHIPS $ 12,335,376
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINES 2D AND 4BLINE 2D FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 83,361 COST OF GOODS SOLD 50,886 ---------- $ 134,247 ========== LINE 4B SCHOLARSHIPS $ 12,335,376

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3INCLUDED ON WEBSITE AND DISTRIBUTED IN OUR CONSUMER INFORMATION UPDATE EACH YEAR.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6ASCHOLARSHIP GRANTS AND SPECIFIC PROGRAM GRANTS ASSOCIATED WITH EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS. HEERF FUNDS FROM CARES ACT.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

ActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
GSM Charity Auctions Inc
FUNDRAISINGfalse
ONE CAUSE INC
FUNDRAISINGfalse

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1SPIREFESTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$346,851GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$319,723CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$27,128GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$27,379NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$28,908FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$9,750EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$2,595OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2DAY OF GIVINGEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$54,059GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$54,059CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$4,145OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total2OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$39,706GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$39,706CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$6,590RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$2,172FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$1,822OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$440,616GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$413,488CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$27,128GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$27,379NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$6,590RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$31,080FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$9,750EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$8,562OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$83,361DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$56,233NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient766RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$13,966,156CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE GRANTS MADE BY THE UNIVERSITY ARE PRIMARILY FOR STUDENT AID AND SCHOLARSHIPS. A LIST OF RECIPIENTS OF SCHOLARSHIPS IS ON FILE AT THE UNIVERSITY AND IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. ALL STUDENTS RECEIVING SCHOLARSHIPS ARE JUDGED WORTHY BY THE UNIVERSITY ON THE BASIS OF ACADEMIC AND ATHLETIC ACHIEVEMENT, FINANCIAL NEED, AND OTHER SIMILAR STANDARDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
KANSAS INDEPENDENT COLLEGE FINANCE AUTHORITY
A48123391148526HXB72013-12-19$4,359,125SEE PART VIYes (true)falsefalse
KANSAS INDEPENDENT COLLEGE FINANCE AUTHORITY
B4812339112022-03-31$3,095,000REFUND SERIES 2013B BONDSYes (true)falsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$4,085,000$0$4,359,152$0$0$0$78,249$0$0$0$4,280,903$02009Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$0$0$3,095,000$0$0$0$61,000$0$0$0$3,031,044$2,9562009Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalseYes (true)falsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalseYes (true)falsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndBusiness Name Line1GICProviderName/BusinessNameLine1TxtGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
0
AfalseYes (true)falsefalse0falseYes (true)
0
BfalseYes (true)falsefalse0falseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE A, COLUMN FTHE SERIES 2008 BONDS WERE ORGINALLY ISSUED ON 11/06/2008. REFUND 2008 BONDS ISSUED TO FUND CONSTRUCTION.
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 11, COLUMN A$1,356,824.09 OF THE SERIES 2013A BONDS AND $2,924,078.83 OF THE SERIES 2013B BONDS WERE USED TO REDEEM THE SERIES 2008 BONDS ON 1/13/2014.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNAPersonNm
Relationship With OrgN/ARelationshipWithOrgTxt
Cash Grant$33,060CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceSCHOLARSHIPSTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeTUITIONAssistancePurposeTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$94,651NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesVALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)AUCTION ITEMS117$23,181FMV/PURCH PRICE
Yes (X)PRINTING2$7,008FMV
Yes (X)MUSICOLOGY COLLECTION1$7,500FMV
Yes (X)TREADMILL1$2,129FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE M, PART I, LINE 32BONECAUSE TO ASSIST WITH SPIRE-FEST NON-CASH DONATIONS THAT ARE AUCTIONED OFF AND TO ASSIST WITH DAY OF GIVING.
SCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN BTHE NUMBER IN THIS COLUMN IS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE ITHE UNIVERSITY OF SAINT MARY EDUCATES STUDENTS OF DIVERSE BACKGROUNDS TO REALIZE THEIR GOD-GIVEN POTENTIAL AND PREPARES THEM FOR VALUE-CENTERED LIVES AND CAREERS THAT CONTRIBUTE TO THE WELL BEING OF OUR SOCIETY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2PRESIDENT SISTER DIANE STEELE AND SISTER JEAN PANISKO HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP DUE TO OVERLAPPING RESPONSIBILITIES WITH RELATED ORGANIZATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6SISTERS OF CHARITY OF LEAVENWORTH, INC. (SCL), A KANSAS NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION, IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF UNIVERSITY OF SAINT MARY, INC. (USM). SCL HAS THE RIGHT TO APPOINT THE MEMBERS OF USM. SCL HAS THE RESERVED POWERS TO APPROVE SIGNIFICANT DECISIONS OF USM. SCL IS NOT ENTITLED TO RECEIVE A SHARE OF USM PROFITS. SCL IS ENTITLED TO RECEIVE A SHARE OF USM'S ASSETS UPON DISSOLUTION, SO LONG AS IT QUALIFIES AS AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ASISTERS OF CHARITY OF LEAVENWORTH, INC., BEING THE SOLE MEMBER OF UNIVERSITY OF SAINT MARY, INC., HAS THE RIGHT TO APPOINT THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE CORPORATE BYLAWS OF UNIVERSITY OF SAINT MARY, INC. (USM) IDENTIFIES CERTAIN RIGHTS AND POWERS RESERVED FOR SISTERS OF CHARITY OF LEAVENWORTH, INC. (SCL), THE SOLE MEMBER. THE RIGHTS AND POWERS RESERVED FOR SCL ARE AS FOLLOWS: (A) CHANGE THE MISSION, PURPOSE, OR PHILOSOPHY OF THE CORPORATION; (B) AMEND OR REVOKE THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND/OR THE BYLAWS OF THE CORPORATION; (C) APPOINT THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE CORPORATION; (D) APPOINT, OR REMOVE FROM OFFICE, THE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE; (E) APPROVE THE APPOINTMENT OF SUCH OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS AS SHALL BE DESIGNATED IN THE BYLAWS; (F) APPOINT THE ACCOUNTING AND AUDITING FIRMS OF THE CORPORATION; (G) APPROVE OPERATING AND CAPITAL BUDGETS; (H) BORROW MONEY FOR CAPITAL NEEDS OF THE CORPORATION, ISSUE NOTES OR BONDS, ACCEPT MAJOR GRANTS, OR OTHER EVIDENCE OF INDEBTEDNESS OR OBLIGATION OF THE CORPORATION; (I) DISSOLVE THE CORPORATION; OR MERGE, CONSOLIDATE, OR OTHERWISE RESTRUCTURE THE CORPORATION WITH ANY OTHER LEGAL ENTITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BAN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARES AND REVIEWS THE 990. THE 990 IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND ACCOUNTING PERSONNEL. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND ACCOUNTING PERSONNEL HAVE ARE ADDRESSED AND ANY CORRECTIONS OR CLARIFICATIONS THAT NEED TO BE MADE ARE MADE. THE 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD FOR THEIR REVIEW. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS THE AUDIT COMMITTEE HAVE ARE ADDRESSED AND ANY CORRECTIONS OR CLARIFICATIONS THAT NEED TO BE MADE ARE MADE. THE FINAL FORM 990 WITH ALL REQUIRED SCHEDULES IS PROVIDED TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING THE 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE ANNUALLY. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE DETERMINES IF AN ACTUAL CONFLICT EXISTS. IF A CONFLICT EXISTS, THE INDIVIDUAL(S) WITH THE CONFLICT ABSTAINS FROM VOTING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A & 15BTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD ANNUALLY EVALUATES THE PRESIDENT'S PERFORMANCE, AND PERIODICALLY REVIEWS COMPARABLE DATA AND MAKES A RECOMMENDATION FOR APPROVAL BY THE FULL BOARD. THE PRESIDENT ANNUALLY EVALUATES ALL THE OFFICERS' PERFORMANCE, REVIEWS COMPARABLE DATA AND SETS COMPENSATION FOR THE OFFICERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANISATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST $( 936,748) CHANGE IN PENSION LIABILITY ( 246,851) ----------- $( 1,183,599)

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
SISTERS OF CHARITY OF LEAVENWORTH
4200 S 4TH STLEAVENWORTHKS66048480547878RELIGIONKS501(C)(3)1NAfalse
CRISTO REY KANSAS CITY SISTERS OF CHARIT
211 WEST LINWOODKANSAS CITYMO64111202842522SCHOOLMO501(C)(3)2SCLYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd