FAMILY CENTERS INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FAMILY CENTERS INC (EIN 06-0646656)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202511359349310826
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-15T14:08:55-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6 RESEARCH DRIVE 450 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SHELTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06484 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 060646656 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FAMILY CENTERS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FAMI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2038694848 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 40 ARCH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENWICH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06830 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KATE CLARK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHAIR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2038694848 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SANDRA D CALLANAN CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01200948 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2033665876 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-05-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KATE CLARK | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 40 ARCH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENWICH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06830 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $28,656,469 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.FAMILYCENTERS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1995 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | EMPOWERING CHILDREN, ADULTS, FAMILIES AND COMMUNITIES TO REALIZE THEIR POTENTIAL. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 30 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 30 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 313 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 547 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $15,056,293 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $16,122,076 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $6,938,724 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $8,541,754 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $19,047 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $379,360 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$61,912 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$28,910 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $21,952,152 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $25,014,280 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,025,919 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,168,063 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $765,848 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,774,740 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,736,982 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $21,800,659 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $22,905,045 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $151,493 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,109,235 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $20,423,313 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $23,157,171 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,206,149 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,747,373 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $18,217,164 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $21,409,798 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | FAMILY CENTERS INC. IS A NON-STOCK, NONPROFIT CORPORATION WHOSE MISSION IS TO EMPOWER CHILDREN, ADULTS, FAMILIES AND COMMUNITIES TO REALIZE THEIR POTENTIAL. FOR MORE INFORMATION, SEE SCHEDULE O. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $9,457,643 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $6,783,986 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HEALTH CARE CONNECTIONS - A HEALTHY COMMUNITY IS ONE THAT THRIVES. FAMILY CENTERS' EXTENSIVE NETWORK OF PRIMARY CARE, DENTAL AND MENTAL HEALTH PROGRAMS, EDUCATION AND SUPPORT SERVICES, BREAKS DOWN THE BARRIERS ASSOCIATED WITH ACCESSING QUALITY HEALTH CARE, AND EMPOWERS RESIDENTS TO MAKE THEIR COMMUNITIES STRONGER. FOR MORE INFORMATION, SEE SCHEDULE O. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $10,215,622 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,767,759 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EDUCATION & HUMAN SERVICES - FAMILY CENTERS UTILIZES A HOLISTIC APPROACH THAT FOCUSES ON THE WHOLE FAMILY TO ENSURE CHILDREN RECEIVE A SOLID EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION AND PARENTS CAN ACHIEVE THEIR GOALS. SERVICES INCLUDE EARLY EDUCATION PROGRAM, TWO-GENERATIONAL SUPPORT, VOCATIONAL TRAINING, LITERACY AND ENGLISH LANGUAGE EDUCATION, HOUSING RESOURCES AND MORE. FOR MORE INFORMATION, SEE SCHEDULE O. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $19,673,265 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 47 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 313 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 30 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 30 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FAMILY CENTERS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2038694848 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 40 ARCH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENWICH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06830 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATE CLARK | |||||||
| CHAIR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JEN HYDE | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JEAN WITMER | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN STRAUS | |||||||
| TREASURER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MIKE MCKEEVER | |||||||
| ASSISTANT TREASURER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ASHLEY REID | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NICKI ROSE | |||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEVIN WALSH | |||||||
| AT-LARGE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID BALL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARJORIE BERKLEY | |||||||
| PAST CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NANCY CASSERLEY | |||||||
| PAST CHAIR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAN DILENSCHNEIDER | |||||||
| PAST CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAUREN DRISCOLL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ASHLEY FOX | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CARL GOODNOW | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JULIE GRAHAM | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAURIE GRAUER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOLI GROSS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRIANA HART | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAURIE HOST | |||||||
| PAST CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NISHA HURST | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TERRY KAUFMANN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KIM KISPERT | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FERNANDO MADDOCK | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ARLENE MARK | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ABIGAIL RITMAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RACHEL ROBISON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID TUTTLE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID VAN DYKE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROB VENDIG | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSAN YONCE | |||||||
| PAST CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT M ARNOLD | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $359,528 | $0 | $28,292 | ||
| JOHN A WUNSCH | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $143,890 | $0 | $717 | ||
| MARGARITA MUNOZ | |||||||
| MENTAL HEALTH MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $303,378 | $0 | $31,883 | Yes (X) | ||
| DENNIS TORRES | |||||||
| CHIEF HEALTH OFFICER | 40.00 | $220,705 | $0 | $12,797 | Yes (X) | ||
| WILLIAM BRUCKER | |||||||
| CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER | 40.00 | $191,137 | $0 | $19,876 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES R VIVIER | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | $184,460 | $0 | $10,811 | Yes (X) | ||
| LESLIE P SEXER | |||||||
| CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER | 40.00 | $169,425 | $0 | $26,750 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,572,523 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $131,126 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 15 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOTHAM TECHNOLOGY GROUP LLC | |||||
| 5 PARAGON DRIVE | MONTVALE | NJ | 07645 | IT OUTSOURCING | $560,406 |
| CHARTWELLS DINING SERVICE | |||||
| 735 ANDERSON HILL RD | PURCHASE | NY | 10605 | SCHOOL MEAL PROGRAM | $313,939 |
| NETSMART TECHNOLOGIES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 713519 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19171 | TECHNOLOGY | $270,095 |
| MID FAIRFIELD AIDS PROJECT | |||||
| 618 WEST AVE | NORWALK | CT | 06850 | MEDICAL CASE MANAGEMENT | $254,251 |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER | |||||
| 675 MAIN STREET | MIDDLETOWN | CT | 06457 | OEC PAT SUBCONTRACTOR | $209,183 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $1,183,602 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $10,456,453 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $4,482,021 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $1,484,715 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $16,122,076 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 624100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $8,541,754 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,541,754 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $8,541,754 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $392,269 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $392,269 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,421,224 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,434,133 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$12,909 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$12,909 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$12,909 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $169,155 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $1,183,602 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $208,056 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$38,901 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$38,901 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $9,991 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $9,991 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $9,991 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $25,014,280 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,551,745 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $340,459 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $503,418 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $447,153 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,265 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,000 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,858,293 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,309,395 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,080,916 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $467,982 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $550,780 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $489,221 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,960 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,599 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,151,100 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,022,445 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $89,783 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $38,872 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,104,472 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $981,030 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $86,145 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $37,297 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,692 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $17,692 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $618,326 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $256,415 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $346,799 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,112 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $146,448 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $73,798 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $57,034 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,616 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $678,296 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $622,693 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,823 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $780 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $413,236 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $177,947 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $214,823 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,466 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $540,491 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $464,920 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,084 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,487 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,367 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $44,083 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,181 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $103 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,357 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,307 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $25 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $453,401 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $391,702 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,957 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,742 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $212,596 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $190,584 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,315 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,697 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONTRACT SERVICE FEES | $1,271,523 | $1,261,657 | $9,866 | $0 |
| CLIENT ASSISTANCE | $297,646 | $293,146 | $4,500 | |
| PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN | $189,889 | $145,511 | $41,429 | $2,949 |
| PROV FOR DOUBTFUL ACCTS | $118,257 | $118,257 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $659,457 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $383,283 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $186,053 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $90,121 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,905,045 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,673,265 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,465,932 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $765,848 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,149,127 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,618 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,171 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,251,943 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $627,053 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,554,903 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,190,081 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $674,808 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $569,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $631,000 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $526,644 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $349,907 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $12,835,280 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,945,046 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,419,160 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,890,234 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,922,368 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,880,474 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,931,709 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,648,826 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $230,458 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,423,313 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,157,171 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $894,418 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,306,920 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,789 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,950 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,734 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $342 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,268,208 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $409,161 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,206,149 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,747,373 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,384,529 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,490,660 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,832,635 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,919,138 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,217,164 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,409,798 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,423,313 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,157,171 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,109,235 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,083,399 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,128,689 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,507,040 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,113,812 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,056,293 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,938,474 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $69,744,308 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,128,689 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,507,040 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,113,812 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,056,293 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,938,474 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $69,744,308 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $1,851,845 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $67,892,463 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | -$2,847 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $72,223 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $199,195 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,047 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $392,269 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $679,887 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $162,015 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $33,216 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $59,933 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $40,261 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,991 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $305,416 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $70,729,611 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.95990 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.94120 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,770,911 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $12,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,280,633 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $907,161 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,156,383 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,557,691 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $16,916 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $829,640 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $633,336 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,770,911 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,823,198 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,865,507 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $400,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,557,691 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,254,541 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $15,100 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,554,617 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,060 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,823,198 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,055,630 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $10,500 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $260,811 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $72,400 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,254,541 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.42700 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.23300 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.34000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,503,939 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,503,939 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,275,708 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,945,265 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,330,443 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,433,590 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $813,803 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $619,787 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,622,043 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $185,978 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,436,065 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $6,890,234 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TIFF MULTI ASSET | Desc |
| Book Value | $6,648,826 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $6,648,826 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| REFUNDABLE DEPOSITS | $130,636 |
| REFUNDABLE ADVANCES | $43,132 |
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | $235,393 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $409,161 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,079,987 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,083,399 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,083,399 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $24,996,588 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $17,692 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $17,692 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $25,014,280 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,887,353 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $22,887,353 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $17,692 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $17,692 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $22,905,045 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | BENEFIT | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $836,838 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $723,038 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $113,800 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $55,445 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $52,477 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $4,693 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $32,277 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | BREAKFAST | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $318,597 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $297,597 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $21,000 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $17,385 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Entertainment Event2 | $3,824 | EntertainmentEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $9,572 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 1 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $197,322 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Charitable Contri Other Events | $162,967 | CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $34,355 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Other Events | $2,000 | RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Other Events | $12,893 | FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Other Events | $7,151 | EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $10,339 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $1,352,757 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $1,183,602 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $169,155 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $57,445 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $82,755 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $15,668 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $52,188 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $208,056 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$38,901 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT M ARNOLD | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $359,528 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,056 | $0 | $10,236 | $0 | $387,820 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARGARITA MUNOZ | ||||||||||||||
| MENTAL HEALTH MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $303,378 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,270 | $0 | $13,613 | $0 | $335,261 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DENNIS TORRES | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF HEALTH OFFICER | $220,705 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,873 | $0 | $924 | $0 | $233,502 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM BRUCKER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER | $191,137 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,640 | $0 | $10,236 | $0 | $211,013 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LESLIE P SEXER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER | $169,425 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,940 | $0 | $16,810 | $0 | $196,175 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES R VIVIER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $184,460 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,887 | $0 | $924 | $0 | $195,271 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JAMES R VIVIER | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | SHARED INVESTMENT | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $500,000 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $631,000 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $631,000 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE L, PART II | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | (J) DATE: SEPTEMBER 2007(K)BACKGROUND: IN SEPTEMBER 2007 THE ORGANIZATION MADE A $500,000 INVESTMENT FROM THE UNRESTRICTED PORTION OF THE ENDOWMENT IN A SHARED APPRECIATION LOAN SECURED BY A MORTGAGE ON A RESIDENCE IN GREENWICH, CONNECTICUT WHICH WAS BEING PURCHASED BY A KEY SENIOR LEVEL EMPLOYEE. IN APPROVING THIS REAL ESTATE RELATED INVESTMENT, THE BOARD ALSO CONSIDERED THE BENEFITS OF RETAINING THIS KEY EMPLOYEE AND OF HAVING A SENIOR LEVEL EXECUTIVE LIVING IN THE COMMUNITY WHERE THE ORGANIZATION HAS SIX BUILDINGS OUT OF WHICH MANY OF ITS PROGRAMS OPERATE. IN LIEU OF INTEREST THE LOAN PRINCIPAL, PLUS 50% OF THE APPRECIATED VALUE OF THE RESIDENCE OVER ITS PURCHASE PRICE, IS PAYABLE UPON THE EARLIER OF A SALE OF THE RESIDENCE, THE TERMINATION OF THE EXECUTIVE'S EMPLOYMENT FOR ANY REASON OR THE EXECUTIVE'S CEASING TO OCCUPY THE PREMISES AS HIS PRINCIPAL RESIDENCE. AS OF JUNE 30, 2024 THE ESTIMATED FAIR MARKET VALUE OF THE HOME EXCEEDED THE PURCHASE PRICE BY APPROXIMATELY $262,000. IN JANUARY 2016 THE BOARD APPROVED THE FOLLOWING POLICY: THE ORGANIZATION SHALL NOT MAKE ANY LOANS TO: (I) MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS/TRUSTEES, (II) MEMBERS OF THE SENIOR BOARD, (III) MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATE BOARD, (IV) OFFICERS OF THE AGENCY, (V) MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION (COLLECTIVELY, "RELATED PARTIES"). | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 9 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $1,318,056 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE AMOUNT REPORTED IN PART I COLUMN (B) REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1 | FAMILY CENTERS EMPOWERS CHILDREN, ADULTS, FAMILIES AND COMMUNITIES TO REALIZE THEIR POTENTIAL. THE ORGANIZATION HAS A LONG HISTORY OF WORKING WITH UNDER-RESOURCED COMMUNITIES DATING BACK TO 1891. THESE POPULATIONS FACE COMPLEX BARRIERS, INCLUDING LIMITED ACCESS TO AFFORDABLE AND QUALITY HEALTHCARE SERVICES, EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES, OPPORTUNITIES FOR EMPLOYMENT, SOCIOECONOMIC MOBILITY, AND FAMILY SUPPORT PROGRAMS. DISPARITIES ARE OFTEN EVIDENT FROM BIRTH, WELL-ESTABLISHED IN YOUTH, AND CONTINUE THROUGHOUT LIFE. THROUGH THE YEARS, FCI HAS GROWN TO OFFER QUALITY HEALTH, EDUCATION, AND HUMAN SERVICE PROGRAMS THAT ADDRESS THE EVOLVING CHALLENGES AFFECTING THE RESIDENTS OF LOWER FAIRFIELD COUNTY. PROGRAMS ARE DELIVERED WITHIN MORE THAN 70 SERVICE DELIVERY SITES, INCLUDING 21 LICENSED FACILITIES THROUGHOUT GREENWICH, STAMFORD, AND DARIEN, AND SERVE OVER 26,000 RESIDENTS ANNUALLY. WITH 300 PROFESSIONALS, 30 BOARD MEMBERS, AND OVER 500 VOLUNTEERS, THE ORGANIZATION IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING OUR COMMUNITIES WITH PROMPT, RESPONSIVE, AND INNOVATIVE SERVICES. FCI COLLABORATES WITH OVER 70 COMMUNITY PARTNERS TO OFFER AN INTEGRATED RANGE OF SERVICES THAT DELIVER EFFECTIVE, RESULT-ORIENTED SOLUTIONS TO COMPLEX SOCIETAL CHALLENGES. THE AGENCY'S MULTI-FACETED NETWORK OF PROGRAMS GIVES CLIENTS THE TOOLS TO ESTABLISH A SOLID EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION, OVERCOME CRITICAL PROBLEMS, LEAD HEALTHY, PRODUCTIVE LIVES, AND ACHIEVE SELF-SUFFICIENCY AND PERSONAL IMPROVEMENT. PEOPLE OF ALL AGES AND BACKGROUNDS THRIVE WITH ACCESS TO QUALITY HEALTH, EDUCATION, AND HUMAN SERVICE PROGRAMS. FAMILY CENTERS HAS CREATED AN INTEGRATED MODEL THAT ENSURES FAMILIES STAY HEALTHY, GROW ACADEMICALLY, AND BECOME SELF-SUFFICIENT BY OFFERING THESE CRITICAL SERVICES UNDER ONE ROOF. TO MEET OUR CLIENTS ' EVOLVING NEEDS, WE HAVE TWO FOCUS AREAS: HEALTHCARE AND EDUCATION & HUMAN SERVICES. OUR HEALTHCARE OFFERINGS BREAK BARRIERS TO ACCESSING QUALITY SERVICES AND BUILD STRONGER COMMUNITIES. SERVICES INCLUDE A FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTER (FQHC) WITH PRIMARY MEDICAL, DENTAL, AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES; INDIVIDUAL, FAMILY, AND GROUP THERAPY; FULL-SERVICE, SCHOOL-BASED CLINICS; BEREAVEMENT AND TRAUMA SUPPORT SERVICES; HIV MEDICAL CASE MANAGEMENT AND PREVENTION; SERVICE PROVIDER TRAINING AND EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES. OUR EDUCATION & HUMAN SERVICE PROGRAMS UTILIZE A HOLISTIC APPROACH FOCUSING ON THE WHOLE FAMILY TO ENSURE CHILDREN AND PARENTS SUCCEED. SERVICES INCLUDE PRESCHOOL AND EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION; A COMPREHENSIVE AFTER-SCHOOL PROGRAM; VOCATIONAL AND SELF-SUFFICIENCY SUPPORT; ADULT AND FAMILY ENGLISH-LANGUAGE AND BASIC LITERACY EDUCATION; AND TWO-GENERATIONAL, HOME-VISITING PARENTING SUPPORT PROGRAMS. |
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4A | FAMILY CENTERS HEALTH CARE PROVIDED PRIMARY MEDICAL AND DENTAL AND SERVICES TO 1,659 PATIENTS. MANY OF THESE PATIENTS ARE EITHER COVERED BY MEDICAID OR ARE UNINSURED. OUR MENTAL HEALTH CLINICIALS ALSO FACILITATED MORE THAN 12,140 THERAPY SESSIONS FOR 945 PATIENTS. OUR SCHOOL BASED HEALTH CENTERS DELIVERED MEDICAL, DENTAL, MENTAL HEALTH AND HEALTH EDUCATION SERVICES TO 9,561 STAMFORD AND GREENWICH PUBLIC SCHOOLS' STUDENTS. 210 CHILDREN AND THEIR FAMILY MEMBERS PARTICIPATED IN 230 IN-PERSON, VIRTUAL AND SCHOOL-BASED BEREAVEMENT GROUPS FACILITATED BY THE DEN FOR GRIEVING KIDS. CARE TO CARE OFFERED FIRST AID, CPR, EPI-PEN CERTIFICATION AND OTHER TRAININGS TO 646 CHILDCARE PROVIDERS. OUR STAMFORD CARES' PREVENTION TEAM CONDUCTED 248 HIV AND HEPATITIS C TESTS, AND HELPED 100% OF CLIENTS ACCESS LIFE-SAVING MEDICATION. 94% OF STAMFORD CARES' CLIENTS ARE VIRALLY SUPPRESSED COMPARED TO THE CONNECTICUT AVERAGE OF 73%. |
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4B | 202 CHILDREN RECEIVED QUALITY PRESCHOOL AND EARLY CARE SERVICES THROUGH OUR EARLY CARE AND EDUCATION AND HEAD START PROGRAMS. FAMILY FIRST IN EDUCATION PROVIDED GREENWICH PUBLIC SCHOOLS' STUDENTS WITH 620 HOURS OF AFTERSCHOOL ACADEMIC PROGRAMMING AND 867 HOURS OF TUTORING. THE PARENTS AS TEACHERS (PAT) AND GREENWICH PARENTS AS TEACHERS (GPAT) PROGRAMS FACILITATED MORE THAN 2,800 HOME VISITS TO HELP LOW-INCOME PARENTS FOSTER THEIR CHILDREN'S SOCIAL AND EMOTIONAL DEVELOPMENT. THE PAT PROGRAM ALSO INTRODUCED FREE DOULA SERVICES FOR ITS PRENATAL CLIENTS. 1,972 PARENT SESSIONS WERE FACILITATED BY THE PARENTS AS CO-EDUCATORS PROGRAM ON TOPICS INCLUDING SCHOOL ENGAGEMENT, PARENT ORGANIZING AND ADULT EDUCATION SUPPORT. HERE-TO-HELP ASSISTED 217 STAMFORD FAMILIES ACCESS THE ACADEMIC ADVOCACY AND COMMUNITY CONNECTION SUPPORT THEY NEEDED TO IMPROVE SCHOOL ATTENDANCE RATES AND OVERCOME BARRIERS TO EDUCATIONAL SUCCESS. COMMUNITY AND SUPPORTIVE SERVICES HELPED 1,242 RESIDENTS OF STAMFORD PUBLIC HOUSING ACCESS VOCATIONAL TRAINING, HOUSING ASSISTANCE, SELF-SUFFICIENCY SUPPORT AND OTHER COMMUNITY RESOURCES. PUBLIC HOUSING RESIDENTS PARTICIPATING IN THE FAMILY SELF SUFFICIENCY PROGRAM WERE ABLE TO SAVE A COLLECTIVE $287,797 WHICH CAN BE USED FOR ANY FUTURE SELF-SUFFICIENCY-RELATED EXPENSE. 611 STUDENTS REPRESENTING 45 COUNTRIES AND 21 NATIVE LANGUAGES RECEIVED ENGLISH LANGUAGE INSTRUCTION AND VOCATIONAL SUPPORT THROUGH LITERACY VOLUNTEERS. 232 PEOPLE RECEIVED JOB SEARCH ASSISTANCE, VOCATIONAL COACHING AND RESUME WRITING SUPPORT THOUGH REACHING INDEPENDENCE THROUGH EMPLOYMENT (RITE). RITE START HELPED HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS IN STAMFORD AND GREENWICH GAIN MORE THAN 700 HOURS OF WORKPLACE EXPERIENCE AT LOCAL BUSINESSES. THE INTENSIVE FAMILY PRESERVATION PROGRAM HELPED 100% OF PARTICIPATING FAMILIES AVOID THE REMOVAL OF A CHILD FROM THE HOME DUE TO ABUSE OR NEGLECT. FRIENDLY CONNECTIONS FACILITATED NEARLY 1,050 CALLS OR PERSONAL VISITS TO KEEP LOCAL SENIORS ENGAGED IN THE COMMUNITY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | DRAFT 990 REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD BEFORE FILING OF THE RETURN |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION ATTORNEY ON THE BOARD REVIEWS AND MONITORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION AND EVALUATION OF THE CEO IS HANDLED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD ANNUALLY. THE CHAIRMAN GATHERS INPUT FROM MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REGARDING THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE AND THE CEO PREPARES A SELF-EVALUATION WHICH IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE CHAIRMAN THEN ADDS ANY COMMENTS THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WOULD LIKE INCLUDED IN THE FORMAL EVALUATION. BASED ON THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE CEO'S COMPENSATION. THE CEO SETS SALARIES FOR THE CHIEFS AND APPROVES ALL OTHER SALARIES AS IN THE ABOVE PROCESS. NATIONAL SALARY SURVEYS AND COMPARABLE SALARIES WITHIN THE REGION ARE CONSIDERED IN DETERMINING COMPENSATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | UPON REQUEST |