STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 01-6028792)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-08-22
IRS object ID
202342349349300624
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-08-22T09:30:13-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010448006PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALBIN RANDALL & BENNETTBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 445 130 MIDDLE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP041120445ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN016028792EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2078898600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115 MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityORONOCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04473ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBOB WILLIAMSPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2078898600PhoneNum
Signature2023-08-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBOBPersonFirstNm
Person LastWILLIAMSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROBIN L CYRPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01261639PTIN
Phone2077721981PhoneNum
Preparation2023-08-22PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRENEE OUELLETTEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115 MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityORONOCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04473ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$27,055,363GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.UCUMAINE.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1967FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHERE FOR U - DEDICATED TO PROMOTE FINANCIAL WELL-BEING FOR YOU AND YOUR COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee113TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$134,753TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,082,321PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$19,781,608CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,573,502PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,283,976CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$52,343PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$20,708,166PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$21,065,584CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$110,926PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$32,750CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$724,283PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$815,735CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,782,671PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,726,856CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,511,245PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,308,249CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,129,125PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$17,883,590CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,579,041PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,181,994CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$424,608,395TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$459,586,136TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$385,484,095TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$423,242,537TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$39,124,300NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$36,343,599NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHERE FOR U - DEDICATED TO PROMOTE FINANCIAL WELL-BEING FOR YOU AND YOUR COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CREDIT UNION HAS 28,401 MEMBERS AS OF 12/31/2022. MEMBERS HAVE ACCESS TO A WIDE VARIETY OF LOW COST, HIGH QUALITY SERVICES.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document8805IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee113EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns Filed0EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBOB WILLIAMSPersonNm
Phone2078898600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115 MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityORONOCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04473ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PICKERING TONYA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$675$0$0
UHUAD BETSY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HENDERSON JON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HARR LUCY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WHITEHILL ENCY
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BORGMAN RICHARD
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHENEY CAROLYN
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
OUELLETTE RENEE D
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00$351,591$0$54,537Yes (X)
WHITE-RIDEOUT DEB
EXEC VICE PRESIDENT40.00$213,399$0$44,409Yes (X)
WILLIAMS ROBERT
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$177,813$0$41,672Yes (X)
GLEASON APRIL
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00$161,521$0$40,099Yes (X)
BYRAM EILEEN
CHIEF RISK OFFICER40.00$151,219$0$39,698Yes (X)
BECK STEPHANIE
VP OF MARKETING40.00$139,289$0$11,885Yes (X)
CARLISLE C JASON
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$136,387$0$14,987Yes (X)
FREIWALD PATRICIA
FINANCIAL ADVISOR40.00$134,953$0$19,587Yes (X)
RUCKER KYLE
MORTGAGE ORIGINATION MANAGER40.00$125,263$0$26,491Yes (X)
YOUNG STACEY
VP OF MEMBER SVCS-THRU NOV40.00$119,184$0$25,046Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,711,294TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$318,411TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SYNERGENT
2 LEDGEVIEW DRWESTBROOKME04092DATA PROCESSING$1,459,512
PORTLAND SAFE CONSULTING & DESIGN INC
3 MALLISON FALLS RDWINDHAMME04062EQUIPMENT & SERVICE SUPPORT$261,901
SYSTEMS ENGINEERING
120 EXCHANGE STPORTLANDME04101IT SUPPORT$232,021
PROPERTY VALUATION SERVICES INC
PO BOX 343SOUTH FREEPORTME04078APPRAISALS$175,520
OTELCO
56 CAMPUS DRNEW GLOUCESTERME04260COMMUNICATIONS$153,261
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN/FEE INCOME FROM MEMBERS522100$15,917,918$15,904,455$13,463
CHECK CARD522100$2,140,128$2,140,128
OVERDRAFT FEES522100$1,271,284$1,271,284
OTHER INCOME522100$268,073$224,027$44,046
ATM FEES522100$184,205$106,961$77,244
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$19,781,608TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,173,974TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,173,974ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$215,269SecuritiesAmt
Other$5,884,512OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$184,613SecuritiesAmt
Other$5,805,166OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$30,656SecuritiesAmt
Other$79,346OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$110,002TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$110,002RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,065,584TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,756,857RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$134,753UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,173,974ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,750TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$815,735TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,249,152TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,477,905TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$496,816TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,000,556TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$502,427TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,504TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,958TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$399,967TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$634,890TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$656,632TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,780TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$433,857TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$777,100TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,066TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
OPERATIONS EXPENSE$4,431,229
LOAN SERVICE EXPENSE$412,983
TRAINING AND OTHER G&A$185,342
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$151,941

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,883,590TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,127,884BOYAmt
EOY$17,100,372EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,165,005BOYAmt
EOY$3,011,879EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$351,335,862BOYAmt
EOY$380,906,575EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$15,678,192LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,712,622LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,685,424BOYAmt
EOY$6,965,570EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,896,105BOYAmt
EOY$41,995,237EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,398,115BOYAmt
EOY$9,606,503EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$424,608,395BOYAmt
EOY$459,586,136EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,498,373BOYAmt
EOY$2,652,444EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,953,932BOYAmt
EOY$1,986,508EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$37,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$374,531,790BOYAmt
EOY$381,603,585EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$385,484,095BOYAmt
EOY$423,242,537EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,124,300BOYAmt
EOY$36,343,599EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,124,300BOYAmt
EOY$36,343,599EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$424,608,395BOYAmt
EOY$459,586,136EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,181,994ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$5,962,695NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcYes (1)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$333,497BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$1,120,834AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$1,132,357DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$321,974EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,613,608OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,613,608BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,626,252OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,331,093DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,295,159BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$806,057OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$677,706DepreciationAmt
Book Value$128,351BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,467,506OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,693,736DepreciationAmt
Book Value$773,770BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$164,769OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,087DepreciationAmt
Book Value$154,682BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,965,570TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INVESTMENT SECURITIES AVAILABLE FOR SALE$37,769,763F
INVESTMENT SECURITIES HELD TO MATURITY$2,238,662F
FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK OF BOSTON STOCK$1,692,400F
INVESTMENTS - EQUITY SECURITIES$294,412F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$41,995,237TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTDesc
Amt$381,603,585Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$381,603,585TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,104,000TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$5,962,695NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$5,962,695RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,066,695RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$1,111OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$1,111RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$21,065,584TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,884,701TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Losses Reported$1,111LossesReportedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,111ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,883,590ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$17,883,590TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 1B:UCU SELLS MORTGAGES TO FANNIE MAE (FNMA) AND THE FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK (FHLB)I BUT RETAINS THE SERVICING. UCU ACCEPTS THE MORTGAGE PAYMENTS ON BEHALF OF FNMA AND FHLB AND REMITS THE P&I PORTIONS OF THOSE TO THE RESPECTIVE ENTITY ON A DAILY BASIS. THE T&I (OR ESCROW) PORTION OF THE PAYMENTS IS RETAINED IN A CUSTODIAL ACCOUNT AT UCU. UCU DISBURSES PAYMENTS TO THE RESPECTIVE CITY/TOWN AND INSURANCE COMPANIES AS PER THE MORTGAGE ESCROW AGREEMENTS OUT OF THE CUSTODIAL ACCOUNT. CUSTODIAL ACCOUNTS ARE RECONCILED AND REPORTED TO THE FNMA AND FHLB MONTHLY.
PART IV, LINE 2B:ESCROW ACCOUNTS FOR MORTGAGES
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON SALE OF PROPERTY/EQUIPMENT -1,111.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
UNIVERSITY OF MAINE FOUNDATION
TWO ALUMNI PLACEORONOME044695792016011501501(C)(3)$20,000$0CASHCHARITABLE SUPPORT
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN MAINE FOUNDATION
P O BOX 9300PORTLANDME041049300016000769501(C)(3)$12,000$0CASHCHARITABLE SUPPORT

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION ENSURES THAT THE RECIPIENT ORGANIZATION IS A QUALIFIED SECTION 501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHARITY. CONTRIBUTIONS ARE UNRESTRICTED AND TO BE USED FOR THE DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. NO GRANT MONITORING IS DEEMED NECESSARY. THE ORGANIZATION HAS RECEIVED RECEIPTS OF ACKNOWLEDGEMENT AS SUBSTANTIATION FOR THESE CONTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
OUELLETTE RENEE D
PRESIDENT & CEO$325,800$0$12,397$0$13,394$0$27,084$0$27,453$0$406,128$0$0$0
WHITE-RIDEOUT DEB
EXEC VICE PRESIDENT$202,855$0$8,717$0$1,827$0$16,956$0$27,453$0$257,808$0$0$0
WILLIAMS ROBERT
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$171,170$0$6,309$0$334$0$14,219$0$27,453$0$219,485$0$0$0
GLEASON APRIL
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$148,737$0$11,926$0$858$0$12,903$0$27,196$0$201,620$0$0$0
BYRAM EILEEN
CHIEF RISK OFFICER$143,557$0$6,655$0$1,007$0$11,469$0$28,229$0$190,917$0$0$0
FREIWALD PATRICIA
FINANCIAL ADVISOR$80,042$0$54,720$0$191$0$5,011$0$14,576$0$154,540$0$0$0
RUCKER KYLE
MORTGAGE ORIGINATION MANAGER$79,227$0$45,929$0$107$0$9,973$0$16,518$0$151,754$0$0$0
CARLISLE C JASON
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR$25,510$0$110,841$0$36$0$9,558$0$5,429$0$151,374$0$0$0
BECK STEPHANIE
VP OF MARKETING$132,253$0$6,790$0$246$0$10,821$0$1,064$0$151,174$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
DEB WHITE-RIDEOUT
OFFICERSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE AGREEMENT LOANYes (X)$445,000$527,6340Yes (1)Yes (1)
DEB WHITE-RIDEOUT
OFFICERSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE AGREEMENT LOANYes (X)$905,500$921,1780Yes (1)Yes (1)
RENEE OUELLETTE
OFFICERSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE AGREEMENT LOANYes (X)$450,000$480,9930Yes (1)Yes (1)
RENEE OUELLETTE
OFFICERSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE AGREEMENT LOANYes (X)$616,000$626,8400Yes (1)Yes (1)
EILEEN BYRAM
OFFICERSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE AGREEMENT LOANYes (X)$445,000$455,2340Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$3,011,879TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION IS IN BUSINESS TO SERVE ITS MEMBERS, WHICH IS MADE UP OF THE STUDENTS, EMPLOYEES AND ALUMNI OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MAINE SYSTEM, MAINE MARITIME ACADEMY, PENOBSCOT COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICTS, NORTHEAST TECHNICAL INSTITUTE, THE LANDING SCHOOL, COSMOTECH, PRINT MAIL OF MAINE, USA UNION STREET ATHLETICS, GENERAL ELECTRIC POWER SYSTEMS OF BANGOR, AND THE MAINE CONSUMER COUNCIL. MEMBERSHIP IS ALSO AVAILABLE TO THE FAMILIES OF THESE GROUPS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE NOMINATED AND WHEN APPLICABLE VOTED IN BY MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCERTAIN DECISIONS ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION, SUCH AS THE DECISION TO MERGE WITH ANOTHER ENTITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE GOVERNING BODY WITH AVAILABLE TIME FOR REVIEW AND DISCUSSION BEFORE FILING. THE RETURN WAS REVIEWED BY THE ACCOUNTING MANAGER AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT IS SIGNED AND ISSUES ARE ADDRESSED AS THEY ARISE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT/CEO AND ALL OTHER EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED WITH COMPARABILITY DATA SUCH AS A COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY. THE PRESIDENT/CEO COMPENSATION IS SUBJECT TO APPROVAL OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED ONSITE AT ALL PUBLIC LOCATIONS. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.