TRAVIS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TRAVIS CREDIT UNION (EIN 94-1242831)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-10-16
- IRS object ID
- 202312899349302796
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-10-16T16:38:06-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 954083485 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TURNER WARREN HWANG & CONRAD ACCTCY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 NORTH FIRST ST STE 202 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BURBANK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91502 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 941242831 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TRAVIS CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TRAV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7074691671 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 2069 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | VACAVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95696 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KEVIN MILLER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7074691671 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-10-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | KEVIN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | MILLER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | VALENTINO CREUS CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01054153 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8189549700 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KEVIN MILLER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 2069 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | VACAVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95696 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $314,973,800 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.TRAVISCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | CREDIT UNION | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1951 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | A COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 839 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $297,216 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $179,661,466 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $179,915,403 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $7,374,136 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $9,861,906 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $7,892,916 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $3,522,734 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $194,928,518 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $193,300,043 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $170,100 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $200,300 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $72,329,539 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $64,053,527 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $65,947,096 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $98,505,918 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $138,446,735 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $162,759,745 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $56,481,783 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $30,540,298 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $4,695,813,134 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $4,698,766,675 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,210,299,672 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,241,273,145 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $485,513,462 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $457,493,530 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | A COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT ANDSAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT RATES OF INTEREST SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THEM TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. AS A COOPERATIVE, TRAVIS CREDIT UNION CONDUCTSITS BUSINESS FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ITSMEMBERS WITH THE EARNINGS, SAVINGS, BENEFITS, OR SERVICES OF THE CREDIT UNION BEING DISTRIBUTED TO ITS MEMBERS AS PATRONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | TRAVIS CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A VARIETY OF LOANS INCLUDING AUTO, MORTGAGES, CREDIT CARD, SMALL BUSINESS AND UNSECURED AT COMPETITIVE RATES FOR OUR MEMBERSHIP, THEREBY, ASSISTING THEM MANAGE THEIR FINANCIAL HEALTH AND GROWTH IN THE FUTURE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TRAVIS CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A VARIETY OF SAVINGS ACCOUNTS INCLUDING SAVINGS, DEMAND, MONEY MARKET, CERTIFICATES AND INVESTMENTS AT COMPETITIVE RATES FOR OUR MEMBERSHIP, THEREBY, ASSISTING THEM MANAGE THEIR FINANCIAL HEALTH AND GROWTH IN THE FUTURE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TRAVIS CREDIT UNION PROVIDES FINANCIAL SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERSHIP WHICH ARE SMALL BUSINESS OWNERS DEVELOPING THEIR OWN BUSINESSES IN THE COMMUNITY. THESE MEMBERS PROVIDE VALUED SERVICES AND EMPLOYMENT TO OUR COMMUNITY MEMBERS THEREBY PROVIDING FUTURE GROWTH AND A STRONGER QUALITY OF LIFE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 133835 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 839 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARTIN FLEISCHER CPACONTROLLER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7074691671 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 2069 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | VACAVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95696 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (47 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH ASPLING | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIRPERSON | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $70 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEVIN BURKE | ||||||||
| BOARD VICE CHAIRPERSON | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $1,228 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARY COBURN | ||||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $840 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DOUGLAS BEAUMONT | ||||||||
| BOARD TREASURER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $1,232 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEE ALARCON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $770 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LEONARD AUGUSTINE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $840 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRIAN HOWELL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $2,533 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES P KIRKLEY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $1,585 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD WORD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $700 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TIMOTHY TRUESDALE | ||||||||
| SUPV CMTE CHAIRPERSON | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $648 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KARI MULLHOLAND | ||||||||
| SUPV CMTE MEMBER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $2,050 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHANNA BENKER | ||||||||
| SUPV CMTE MEMBER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $4,235 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BARRY NELSON | ||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT(FORMER) | 40.00 | $457,201 | $0 | $33,084 | Yes (X) | |||
| KEVIN MILLER | ||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $544,950 | $0 | $52,751 | Yes (X) | |||
| NAVNEET KHANNA | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $318,229 | $0 | $35,645 | Yes (X) | |||
| IVAN JONES | ||||||||
| SVP/CFO | 40.00 | $791,849 | $0 | $28,564 | Yes (X) | |||
| NATHAN COX | ||||||||
| SVP, CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 40.00 | $333,484 | $0 | $29,720 | Yes (X) | |||
| CRAIG BEAUDRY | ||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF INFORMATION OFFI | 40.00 | $195,834 | $0 | $14,924 | Yes (X) | |||
| DENA M ROTHMANN | ||||||||
| SVP, MEMBER EXPERIENCE, CH | 40.00 | $305,698 | $0 | $35,321 | Yes (X) | |||
| FABIO R BIASELLA | ||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF MARKETING OFFICE | 40.00 | $142,747 | $0 | $34,502 | Yes (X) | |||
| TERESA SHAFER | ||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $147,495 | $0 | $18,521 | Yes (X) | |||
| SCOTT A NICHOLS | ||||||||
| SVP, CHIEF INFORMATION OFF | 40.00 | $311,721 | $0 | $44,031 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL JOSEPH LEVY | ||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | $317,994 | $0 | $25,009 | Yes (X) | |||
| GRANT KARSAS | ||||||||
| VP, DIGITAL SERVICES | 40.00 | $270,480 | $0 | $22,575 | Yes (X) | |||
| GLORIA NUNEZ | ||||||||
| VP, MEMBER EXPERIENCE | 40.00 | $252,021 | $0 | $51,275 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN CALADIM | ||||||||
| VP, FINANCE | 40.00 | $251,078 | $0 | $23,188 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK VINELLA | ||||||||
| VP, COMPLIANCE & RISK MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $242,957 | $0 | $52,409 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL GRADL | ||||||||
| VP, WEALTH MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $242,458 | $0 | $54,159 | Yes (X) | |||
| CYNTHIA MCGUIRE | ||||||||
| VP, CONSUMER LENDING | 40.00 | $233,001 | $0 | $40,097 | Yes (X) | |||
| LISA CRAIG | ||||||||
| VP, REAL ESTATE | 40.00 | $232,209 | $0 | $20,654 | Yes (X) | |||
| MELVIN IVERSON | ||||||||
| VP, PAYMENTS | 40.00 | $208,793 | $0 | $52,496 | Yes (X) | |||
| DELANNIA CALDWELL | ||||||||
| VP, TALENT MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $203,318 | $0 | $28,024 | Yes (X) | |||
| MATTHEW PROSNESKI | ||||||||
| VP, RETAIL OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $190,209 | $0 | $49,657 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARLOWE FLOURNOY | ||||||||
| VP, INFORMATION SERVICES | 40.00 | $187,779 | $0 | $38,138 | Yes (X) | |||
| KARUNA BOARDS | ||||||||
| AVP, BUSINESS SERVICES | 40.00 | $186,396 | $0 | $27,514 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARTIN FLEISCHER | ||||||||
| AVP, CONTROLLER | 40.00 | $183,968 | $0 | $30,333 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANGUS MACDONALD | ||||||||
| AVP, SERVICE MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $181,157 | $0 | $23,034 | Yes (X) | |||
| SUNIL KUMAR | ||||||||
| AVP, DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $178,720 | $0 | $21,876 | Yes (X) | |||
| DEBRA PINLAC | ||||||||
| AVP, PROJECT MANAGEMENT OFFICE | 40.00 | $175,220 | $0 | $20,340 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAIMIE GALEANO | ||||||||
| VP, RETAIL SALES AND SERVICE | 40.00 | $170,889 | $0 | $21,051 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAURIE WALKER | ||||||||
| AVP, HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $168,351 | $0 | $44,521 | Yes (X) | |||
| THOMAS HENRY | ||||||||
| AVP, LEARNING & DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $158,796 | $0 | $35,253 | Yes (X) | |||
| MANINDER JOHAL | ||||||||
| SR. MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | 40.00 | $1,898,209 | $0 | $16,518 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSEPH VITULLO | ||||||||
| SR. MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | 40.00 | $531,452 | $0 | $22,019 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICKEY BRADLEY | ||||||||
| EXTERNAL MORTGAGE SALES MANAGER | 40.00 | $454,598 | $0 | $32,144 | Yes (X) | |||
| ARIC KOSHIYAMA | ||||||||
| WEALTH ADVISOR | 40.00 | $429,841 | $0 | $22,116 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL WHITE | ||||||||
| FINANCIAL CONSULTANT | 40.00 | $252,837 | $0 | $51,068 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $11,368,670 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,152,531 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 51 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FISERV INC | |||||
| 525 ALMANOR AVE | SUNNYVALE | CA | 94085 | ONLINE BANKING SERVICES | $3,457,395 |
| SMART SOURCE LLC | |||||
| 7270 MCGINNIS FERRY RD | SUWANEE | GA | 30024 | MEMBER STATEMENTS | $1,886,544 |
| SALESFORCE | |||||
| 1442 2ND ST | SANTA MONICA | CA | 90401 | SOFTWARE SERVICES | $1,807,779 |
| LEVEL5 LLC | |||||
| 2018 POWERS FERRY RD SE STE 750 | ATLANTA | GA | 30339 | BRANCH CONSTRUCTION | $1,565,731 |
| AMF MEDIA GROUP | |||||
| 11766 WILSHIRE BLVD 9TH FLOOR | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90025 | ADVERTISING | $1,356,086 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 87 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $137,574,886 | $137,574,886 | |
| OTHER OPERATING INCOME | 522100 | $29,692,558 | $29,659,593 | $32,965 |
| FEE INCOME | 522100 | $12,647,959 | $12,383,708 | $264,251 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $179,915,403 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,695,649 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,695,649 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $118,748,427 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $91,587 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $121,588,199 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $85,558 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$2,839,772 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $6,029 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$2,833,743 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$2,833,743 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER NON-OPERATING IN | 522100 | $2,972,050 | $2,972,050 |
| GAIN ON SALES OF LOANS | 522100 | $550,684 | $550,684 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $3,522,734 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $193,300,043 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $193,002,827 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $297,216 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $160,300 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,368,670 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,645,370 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$3,258,412 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,988,721 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,309,178 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $239,257 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $282,422 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,707,792 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,357,221 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,313,671 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,371,846 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,601,745 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $927,039 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,126,810 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,656,615 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $294,160 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROV. FOR LOAN LOSSES | $15,205,515 |
| LOSS ON EQUITY AND TRAD | $12,700,527 |
| LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE | $8,592,383 |
| MISC OPERATING EXPENSES | $1,676,678 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $452,237 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $162,759,745 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,336,195 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,369,786 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $700,391,036 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $260,988,896 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,147,673 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,852,265 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,037,013 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,088,018 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $83,905,237 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $46,789,664 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,703,390 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,115,573 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $510,166,938 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $468,713,211 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,234,554,684 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,842,528,346 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $155,476,205 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,110,580 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,695,813,134 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,698,766,675 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,242,846 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,461,096 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,164,056,826 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,197,812,049 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,210,299,672 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,241,273,145 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $485,513,462 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $457,493,530 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $485,513,462 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $457,493,530 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,695,813,134 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,698,766,675 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $30,540,298 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$58,560,230 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $5,000 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $5,000 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $5,000 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CCUL-PAC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1201 K STREET SUITE 1050 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SACRAMENTO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95814 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 940357265 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $5,000 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CONTRIBUTION TO CALIFORNIA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE TO PROMOTE TRADE INFORMATION PERTAINING TO CREDIT UNIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,626,767 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $7,626,767 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $37,382,232 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $17,693,790 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $19,688,442 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,510,694 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,037,193 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $473,501 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $31,385,544 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $22,058,681 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,326,863 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $37,115,573 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| ALL OTHER INVESTMENTS | $15,000,000 | F |
| LOANS HELD FOR SALE | $623,000 | F |
| LOANS & LEASES | $3,790,770,857 | F |
| NCUA SHARE INSURANCE CAPITALIZATION DEPOSIT | $36,134,489 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $3,842,528,346 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER SHARES & DEPOSITS | Desc |
| Amt | $4,197,812,049 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,197,812,049 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $193,300,043 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $193,300,043 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $193,300,043 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $162,759,746 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $162,759,746 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $162,759,746 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES, AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022 AND 2021. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ROUNDING |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ROUNDING |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK | |||||||||
| 205 WEST 700 SOUTH | SALT LAKE CITY | UT | 84101 | 870387205 | 501(C)(3) | $22,100 | $0 | FMV | TO HELP IN SAVING CHILDREN'S LIVES BY DONATING FUNDS AND RAISING AWARENESS FOR LOCAL CHILDREN'S HOSPITALS. |
| THE LEAVEN | |||||||||
| PO BOX 46 | FAIRFIELD | CA | 94533 | 263653717 | 501(C)(3) | $36,500 | $0 | FMV | TO PROVIDE AN EDUCATIONAL AND SPIRITUAL BRIDGE FOR CHILDREN STRIVING TO RESTORE HOPE IN THEMSELVES AND THEIR FUTURE WHILE ACHIEVING ECONOMIC STABILITY. |
| TRAVIS LOGISTICS OFFICER ASSOC | |||||||||
| 350 HANGER AVEBLDG 549 | TRAVIS AFB | CA | 94535 | 680439666 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | FMV | TO SUPPORT TO THE UNITED STATES AIR FORCE BY PROVIDING EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES WITH AN EMPHASIS ON STRATEGIC ENGAGEMENT TO THE TRAVIS AFB LOGISTICS COMMUNITY. |
| VACAVILLE NEIGHBORHOOD BOYS & GIRLS CLUB | |||||||||
| 100 HOLLY LANE | VACAVILLE | CA | 95688 | 134223488 | 501(C)(3) | $60,000 | $0 | FMV | TO INSPIRE AND ENABLE THE YOUNG PEOPLE TO REALIZE THEIR FULL POTENTIAL AS PRODUCTIVE, RESPONSIBLE, AND CARING INDIVIDUALS. |
| TRAVIS TOP 3 ASSOCIATION | |||||||||
| PO BOX 1729 | TRAVIS AFB | CA | 94535 | 870725788 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | FMV | NSPIRES LEADERSHIP QUALITIES AND ENHANCES THE PROFESSIONAL IMAGE OF THE ENLISTED MILITARY MEMBERS. |
| WORLD FOUNDATION FOR CREDIT UNIONS | |||||||||
| 5710 MINERAL POINT RD | MADISON | WI | 537054493 | 396093210 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | FMV | TO SUPPORT CREDIT UNION SYSTEMS AND MEMBERS IN DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 6 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 20 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $40,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | FMV | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (35 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARRY NELSON | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT(FORMER) | $314,679 | $0 | $95,433 | $0 | $47,089 | $0 | $25,500 | $0 | $7,584 | $0 | $490,285 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN MILLER | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | $453,624 | $0 | $17,795 | $0 | $73,531 | $0 | $10,250 | $0 | $42,501 | $0 | $597,701 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NAVNEET KHANNA | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | $176,456 | $0 | $49,154 | $0 | $92,619 | $0 | $14,858 | $0 | $20,787 | $0 | $353,874 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| IVAN JONES | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CFO | $392,001 | $0 | $42,348 | $0 | $357,500 | $0 | $25,500 | $0 | $3,064 | $0 | $820,413 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NATHAN COX | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | $294,983 | $0 | $30,437 | $0 | $8,064 | $0 | $7,941 | $0 | $21,779 | $0 | $363,204 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CRAIG BEAUDRY | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF INFORMATION OFFI | $44,773 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $151,061 | $0 | $12,007 | $0 | $2,917 | $0 | $210,758 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DENA M ROTHMANN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, MEMBER EXPERIENCE, CH | $270,327 | $0 | $27,307 | $0 | $8,064 | $0 | $24,310 | $0 | $11,011 | $0 | $341,019 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FABIO R BIASELLA | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF MARKETING OFFICE | $112,074 | $0 | $27,398 | $0 | $3,275 | $0 | $11,641 | $0 | $22,861 | $0 | $177,249 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TERESA SHAFER | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES | $117,858 | $0 | $26,688 | $0 | $2,949 | $0 | $13,583 | $0 | $4,938 | $0 | $166,016 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT A NICHOLS | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, CHIEF INFORMATION OFF | $269,003 | $0 | $35,614 | $0 | $7,104 | $0 | $24,664 | $0 | $19,367 | $0 | $355,752 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL JOSEPH LEVY | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | $285,539 | $0 | $24,391 | $0 | $8,064 | $0 | $24,510 | $0 | $499 | $0 | $343,003 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GRANT KARSAS | ||||||||||||||
| VP, DIGITAL SERVICES | $240,000 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $480 | $0 | $22,076 | $0 | $499 | $0 | $293,055 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GLORIA NUNEZ | ||||||||||||||
| VP, MEMBER EXPERIENCE | $223,080 | $0 | $19,773 | $0 | $9,168 | $0 | $22,107 | $0 | $29,168 | $0 | $303,296 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN CALADIM | ||||||||||||||
| VP, FINANCE | $223,791 | $0 | $20,183 | $0 | $7,104 | $0 | $12,251 | $0 | $10,937 | $0 | $274,266 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK VINELLA | ||||||||||||||
| VP, COMPLIANCE & RISK MANAGEMENT | $214,455 | $0 | $19,334 | $0 | $9,168 | $0 | $20,001 | $0 | $32,408 | $0 | $295,366 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL GRADL | ||||||||||||||
| VP, WEALTH MANAGEMENT | $213,840 | $0 | $19,450 | $0 | $9,168 | $0 | $21,636 | $0 | $32,523 | $0 | $296,617 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CYNTHIA MCGUIRE | ||||||||||||||
| VP, CONSUMER LENDING | $209,893 | $0 | $15,064 | $0 | $8,044 | $0 | $20,794 | $0 | $19,303 | $0 | $273,098 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA CRAIG | ||||||||||||||
| VP, REAL ESTATE | $221,265 | $0 | $2,880 | $0 | $8,064 | $0 | $19,259 | $0 | $1,395 | $0 | $252,863 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELVIN IVERSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP, PAYMENTS | $202,073 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,720 | $0 | $20,088 | $0 | $32,408 | $0 | $261,289 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DELANNIA CALDWELL | ||||||||||||||
| VP, TALENT MANAGEMENT | $178,734 | $0 | $16,726 | $0 | $7,858 | $0 | $15,896 | $0 | $12,128 | $0 | $231,342 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW PROSNESKI | ||||||||||||||
| VP, RETAIL OPERATIONS | $167,982 | $0 | $15,672 | $0 | $6,555 | $0 | $17,267 | $0 | $32,390 | $0 | $239,866 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARLOWE FLOURNOY | ||||||||||||||
| VP, INFORMATION SERVICES | $170,926 | $0 | $10,579 | $0 | $6,274 | $0 | $9,394 | $0 | $28,744 | $0 | $225,917 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KARUNA BOARDS | ||||||||||||||
| AVP, BUSINESS SERVICES | $173,745 | $0 | $10,540 | $0 | $2,111 | $0 | $10,250 | $0 | $17,264 | $0 | $213,910 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARTIN FLEISCHER | ||||||||||||||
| AVP, CONTROLLER | $165,094 | $0 | $9,562 | $0 | $9,312 | $0 | $18,876 | $0 | $11,457 | $0 | $214,301 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANGUS MACDONALD | ||||||||||||||
| AVP, SERVICE MANAGEMENT | $169,547 | $0 | $10,569 | $0 | $1,041 | $0 | $18,852 | $0 | $4,182 | $0 | $204,191 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUNIL KUMAR | ||||||||||||||
| AVP, DEVELOPMENT | $167,405 | $0 | $10,170 | $0 | $1,145 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,876 | $0 | $200,596 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEBRA PINLAC | ||||||||||||||
| AVP, PROJECT MANAGEMENT OFFICE | $166,436 | $0 | $8,242 | $0 | $542 | $0 | $17,228 | $0 | $3,112 | $0 | $195,560 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAIMIE GALEANO | ||||||||||||||
| VP, RETAIL SALES AND SERVICE | $143,496 | $0 | $16,785 | $0 | $10,608 | $0 | $8,341 | $0 | $12,710 | $0 | $191,940 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAURIE WALKER | ||||||||||||||
| AVP, HUMAN RESOURCES | $150,890 | $0 | $7,944 | $0 | $9,517 | $0 | $18,333 | $0 | $26,188 | $0 | $212,872 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS HENRY | ||||||||||||||
| AVP, LEARNING & DEVELOPMENT | $147,010 | $0 | $8,764 | $0 | $3,022 | $0 | $17,654 | $0 | $17,599 | $0 | $194,049 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MANINDER JOHAL | ||||||||||||||
| SR. MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | $27,131 | $0 | $1,870,949 | $0 | $129 | $0 | $15,250 | $0 | $1,268 | $0 | $1,914,727 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH VITULLO | ||||||||||||||
| SR. MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | $32,933 | $0 | $498,192 | $0 | $327 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,019 | $0 | $553,471 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICKEY BRADLEY | ||||||||||||||
| EXTERNAL MORTGAGE SALES MANAGER | $42,208 | $0 | $412,284 | $0 | $106 | $0 | $15,250 | $0 | $16,894 | $0 | $486,742 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ARIC KOSHIYAMA | ||||||||||||||
| WEALTH ADVISOR | $61,276 | $0 | $368,374 | $0 | $191 | $0 | $11,496 | $0 | $10,620 | $0 | $451,957 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL WHITE | ||||||||||||||
| FINANCIAL CONSULTANT | $52,615 | $0 | $200,031 | $0 | $191 | $0 | $13,114 | $0 | $37,954 | $0 | $303,905 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | 457(B): THE CREDIT UNION HAS A NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR SENIOR MANAGEMENT.THE CREDIT UNION MAKES DISCRETIONARY CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN AND EMPLOYEES ARE ALLOWED TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE PLAN. THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION ACCOUNTS ARE SHOWN AS BOTH ASSETS AND LIABILITIES ON THE CREDIT UNION'S LIQUIDATION. THE BALANCE OF THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS, INCLUDED IN OTHER ASSETS AND ACCRUED EXPENSES AND OTHER LIABILITIES, WAS APPROXIMATELY $7,614,000 AND $9,784,000 AS OF DECEMBER 31,2022 AND 2021, RESPECTIVELY. DEFERRED COMPENSATION EXPENSE WAS APPROXIMATELY $359,000 AND $344,000 FOR YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31,2022 AND 2021,RESPECTIVELY. 457(F): THE CREDIT UNION ESTABLISHED AN UNFUNDED EXECUTIVE RETENTION PAYMENT PLAN FOR CERTAIN KEY MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT. THE PLAN PROVIDES A RETENTION PAYMENT IN THE AMOUNT SPECIFIED IN THE PARTICIPATION AGREEMENT FOR REMAINING EMPLOYED WITH THE CREDIT UNION UNTIL THE CLIFF VESTING DATE FOR SUCH PAYMENT. IF THE EXECUTIVE ELECTS TO DEFER THE CLIFF VESTING DATE, THE CREDIT UNION WILL CREDIT INTEREST, AT A RATE SPECIFIED IN THE PARTICIPATION AGREEMENT, ON THE DEFERRED BALANCE STARTING ON THE ORIGINAL DEFERRED VESTING DATE, COMPOUNDED ANNUALLY TO THE DATE OF PAYMENT. THE CREDIT UNION'S LIABILITY UNDER THE EXECUTIVE RETENTION PAYMENT PLAN WAS APPROXIMATELY $870,000 AND $3,547,000 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022 AND 2021, RESPECTIVELY. THE PLAN HAD A NET GAIN OF APPROXIMATELY $2,127,000 FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2022, DUE TO THE DEPARTURE OF SEVERAL PARTICIPANTS. THE COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH THE PLAN TOTALED APPROXIMATELY $1,048,000 FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (35 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DELANNIA CALDWELL | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | FIRST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $331,000 | $245,119 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| DELANNIA CALDWELL | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | SECOND MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $30,000 | $27,225 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| IVAN JONES | |||||||
| OFFICER | FIRST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $560,000 | $454,176 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| IVAN JONES | |||||||
| OFFICER | FIRST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $377,600 | $361,326 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| IVAN JONES | |||||||
| OFFICER | AUTOMOBILE | Yes (X) | $50,119 | $4,078 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| CYNTHIA A MCGUIRE | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | HELOC | Yes (X) | $105,000 | $85,020 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| CYNTHIA A MCGUIRE | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | SIGNATURE LOAN | Yes (X) | $36,947 | $23,056 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| CYNTHIA A MCGUIRE | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | FIRST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $143,000 | $85,620 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| CYNTHIA A MCGUIRE | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | FIRST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $33,054 | $31,406 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| CYNTHIA A MCGUIRE | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | AUTOMOBILE | Yes (X) | $68,573 | $67,505 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| GLORIA NUNEZ | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | FIRST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $280,000 | $186,174 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| GLORIA NUNEZ | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | HELOC | Yes (X) | $50,000 | $2,811 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| GLORIA NUNEZ | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $14,400 | $679 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MATTHEW PROSNESKI | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | FIRST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $360,000 | $238,435 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MATTHEW PROSNESKI | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | AUTOMOBILE | Yes (X) | $20,026 | $18,210 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MARK VINELLA | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | FIRST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $355,600 | $170,426 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MARY COBURN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $968 | $931 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| DENA ROTHMANN | |||||||
| OFFICER | AUTOMOBILE | Yes (X) | $45,214 | $45,628 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| DENA ROTHMANN | |||||||
| OFFICER | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $15,000 | $1,379 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JOHANNA BENKER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | FIRST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $324,100 | $388,638 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| BRIAN HOWELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | AUTOMOBILE | Yes (X) | $33,968 | $32,461 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| BRIAN HOWELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | FIRST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $425,000 | $412,344 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| BRIAN HOWELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | HELOC | Yes (X) | $31,120 | $36,489 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| DEE ALARCON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | AUTOMOBILE | Yes (X) | $10,000 | $2,326 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| DEE ALARCON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | FIRST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $154,700 | $18,014 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| DOUGLAS BEAUMONT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | FIRST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $150,000 | $84,156 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| KEVIN BURKE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | FIRST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $264,000 | $67,960 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| KEVIN BURKE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | AUTOMOBILE | Yes (X) | $25,005 | $14,662 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MICHAEL GRADL | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | FIRST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $378,000 | $246,153 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JOHN CALADIM | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | FIRST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $553,800 | $474,898 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| DOUGLAS MARSHALL | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | AUTOMOBILE | Yes (X) | $52,364 | $51,422 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JAMES P KIRKLEY | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | AUTOMOBILE | Yes (X) | $19,309 | $17,482 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MELVIN IVERSON | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | FIRST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $950,000 | $930,164 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| THOMAS K MILLER | |||||||
| OFFICER | FIRST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $960,000 | $952,236 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MARLOWE FLOURNOY | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | HELOC | Yes (X) | $45,878 | $73,656 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $5,852,265 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | TRAVIS CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT IS OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY ITS MEMBERS, AND OPERATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS TO ITS MEMBERS. TRAVIS CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE STOCKHOLDERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE GOVERNING BOARD OF TRAVIS CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF VOLUNTEER MEMBERS WHO ARE DIRECTLY ELECTED BY ITS MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD SERVES FOR A PERIOD AS PRESCRIBED BY OUR BY-LAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | AT THE END OF EACH TERM OF THE BOARD MEMBERS, ELECTIONS ARE HELD AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE VOTED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION PURSUANT TO ITS BY-LAWS. MEMBER VOTES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO RATIFY DECISIONS DEALING WITH REORGANIZATIONS AS IN THE CASE OF MERGER OR DISSOLUTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | EACH BOARD MEMBER SHALL RECEIVE A COMPLETED DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING EACH YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ON A MONTHLY BASIS, MEMBERS OF THE BOARD ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OR CONCERNS AND RECUSE THEMSELVES WHEN NECESSARY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | TRAVIS CREDIT UNION PARTICIPATES IN FOUR TO FIVE NATIONAL AND INDUSTRY SPECIFIC SURVEYS TO BENCHMARK BASE SALARY, BONUS AND RETIREMENT BENEFITS FOR ALL KEY EMPLOYEES, SALARIED EMPLOYEES, TO INCLUDE THE CEO, EVP, AND ALL VPS. THESE SURVEYS ARE CONDUCTED AT LEAST ANNUALLY. THE GOVERNING BOARD APPROVES THE CEO'S COMPENSATION PACKAGE AFTER IT HAS BEEN THOROUGHLY REVIEWED AND RECOMMENDED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS INCLUDED IN OUR CORPORATE BYLAWS, OUR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, WHICH ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. OUR MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE DISPLAYED AT ALL OF OUR BRANCH LOCATIONS AS WELL AS CORPORATE HEADQUARTERS. OUR YEAR END AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PRESENTED IN OUR ANNUAL MEETING AND WE FILE OUR CALL REPORTS ON A QUARTERLY BASIS WITH THE NCUA AND DBO. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED EITHER ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TRAVIS CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 TRAVIS WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | VACAVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95687 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 824159040 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | ADVOCATE FINANCIAL EDUCATION AND LITERACY IN OUR COMMUNITY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TRAVIS CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt |
|---|---|
| TRAVIS CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION | |
| L | $24,898 |
| TRAVIS CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION | |
| O | $97,176 |