STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NORTHWESTERN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTHWESTERN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 73-0375825)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-09-22
IRS object ID
202332659349300408
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-09-22T08:26:32-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN730375825EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTHWESTERN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5802567425PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2707AddressLine1Txt
CityWOODWARDCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73802ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTYSON LITTAUPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5802567425PhoneNum
Signature2023-09-19SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstTYSONPersonFirstNm
Person LastLITTAUPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM M MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2023-09-18PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTYSON LITTAUPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2707AddressLine1Txt
CityWOODWARDCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$44,595,237GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.NWECOK.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO RURAL AREAS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee61TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$74,070TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$37,125,097PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$44,387,975CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$72,372PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$44,909CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,297,512PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$108,286CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$38,494,981PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$44,541,170CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$24,722PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$36,517CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,091,010PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,027,608CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,766,260PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,727,713CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$30,412,989PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$36,749,332CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$37,294,981PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$44,541,170CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,200,000PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$124,554,121TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$126,970,760TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$90,045,011TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$90,545,823TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$34,509,110NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$36,424,937NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE COOPERATIVE'S RESPONSIBILITY AND AIM IS TO PROVIDE EXCELLENT AND INNOVATIVE CUSTOMER SERVICE AS REFLECTED IN TOP QUALITY ELECTRIC SERVICE RELIABILITY, AFFORDABLE RATES, EMPLOYEE TEAMWORK AND THE HIGHEST DEGREE OF INTEGRITY IN ALL COOPERATIVE ENDEAVORS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS - 11,926 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END WERE PROVIDED ELECTRICITY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document34IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee61EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$44,609,622MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$763,780OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TYSON LITTAU CEOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5802567425PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12925 WILLIAMS AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityWOODWARDCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KENNETH KNOWLES
PRESIDENT6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$24,983$0$0
RAY SMITH JAN
TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN BRUCE JR
SECRETARY/TREASURER5.40Yes (X)Yes (X)$24,097$0$0
JEFF MCINTOSH
TRUSTEE5.20Yes (X)$26,283$0$0
CLAIR CRAIGHEAD
TRUSTEE4.50Yes (X)$21,833$0$0
MARVIN WILKINSON
TRUSTEE3.50Yes (X)$26,061$0$0
DUANE HENDERSON
TRUSTEE2.40Yes (X)$19,147$0$0
GILBERT PERKINS
VICE PRESIDENT6.90Yes (X)Yes (X)$17,373$0$0
DARLA YOUNG
TRUSTEE4.30Yes (X)$15,671$0$0
BRYCEN SHOAF JULY-DEC
TRUSTEE5.20Yes (X)$6,118$0$0
TYSON LITTAU
CEO50.00Yes (X)$244,069$0$162,452
JAMIE RUBLE
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & ADMIN/CFO43.00Yes (X)$134,018$0$96,489
JARET DOWLER
DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING/OP45.00$146,853$0$119,969Yes (X)
ROBERT BOHLING JAN - SEPT
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN46.00$119,946$0$12,155Yes (X)
BRENT MCDOWELL
LINE SUPERVISOR/SAFETY MANAGER44.00$119,215$0$120,436Yes (X)
BRIAN SNIDER
OPERATIONS MANAGER44.00$113,191$0$98,810Yes (X)
CURT CLOYD
DIRECTOR OF IT46.00$107,143$0$75,015Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,166,001TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$685,326TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
RES SYSTEM 3 LLC
1610 ARDEN WAY STE 280SACRAMENTOCA95815ELECTRIC SYSTEM STORM MITIGATION$12,137,990
POWER CONSULTING ASSOCIATES
880 GREEN LEA BLVD STE BGALLATINTN37066INSPECTIONS$1,301,985
RIGGS TREE SERVICE INC
PO BOX 453225GROVEOK74345TREE TRIMMING AND RIGHT OF WAY MAINT.$632,249
R&R POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION INC
PO BOX 246SAYREOK73662ELECTRIC DIST. CONSTRUCTION$490,447
PANHANDLE LINE SERVICES
PO BOX 708BORGERTX79008ELECTRIC DIST. CONSTRUCTION$183,125
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$43,422,899$43,422,899
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$858,326$858,326
DISTRIBUTION LINE LEASE221000$56,980$56,980
SERVICE FEES221000$49,770$49,770
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$44,387,975TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,512TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$49,512ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$339TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$339ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$24,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$28,603OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$4,603OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,603TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$4,603RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$48,873GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$25,464CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,409TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,409RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
BILLING REVENUE561499$74,070$74,070
POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME221000$10,468$10,468
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$84,538OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,541,170TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$44,406,781RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$74,070UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$60,319ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,517TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,000TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,027,608TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$818,594TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,055,496TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$708,546TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$899,937TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$245,140TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,489,523TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,398,855TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$26,875,241
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$1,420,949
OPERATING TAXES$980,841
ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE$963,957

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$619,966TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,541,170TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,485,648BOYAmt
EOY$1,091,276EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,521,863BOYAmt
EOY$4,285,069EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$555,046BOYAmt
EOY$450,423EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,219,693BOYAmt
EOY$2,216,798EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$533,521BOYAmt
EOY$294,120EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$123,288,408LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$21,280,294LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,145,421BOYAmt
EOY$102,008,114EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,083,423BOYAmt
EOY$15,500,067EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,009,506BOYAmt
EOY$1,124,893EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,554,121BOYAmt
EOY$126,970,760EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,381,536BOYAmt
EOY$2,934,843EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,468,540BOYAmt
EOY$85,003,944EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,194,935BOYAmt
EOY$2,607,036EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,045,011BOYAmt
EOY$90,545,823EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,261,448BOYAmt
EOY$5,331,020EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,247,662BOYAmt
EOY$31,093,917EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,509,110BOYAmt
EOY$36,424,937EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,554,121BOYAmt
EOY$126,970,760EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,915,827OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$249,615OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$249,615BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,305,680OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,730,810DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,574,870BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$107,336,108OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,549,484DepreciationAmt
Book Value$88,786,624BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,397,005OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,397,005BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$102,008,114TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - WFEC$13,486,878C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC$232,656C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - AEC$332,060C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - SEDC$122,977C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - COBANK$443,708C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - OTHER$208,579C
MEMBERSHIPS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS$11,700C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES - CFC$661,509C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$15,500,067TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$103,015
ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR PENSIONS & BENEFITS$1,606,178
DEFERRED CREDITS - LINE EXTENSIONS$284,021
EPC OVERCOLLECTION$613,822
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,607,036TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,474,435TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$44,474,435RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$66,735OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$66,735RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$44,541,170TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,446,827TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$42,446,827ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,094,343OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,094,343ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$44,541,170TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE HAS ADOPTED THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THEIR TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS), OR OTHER STATE TAXING AUTHORITY AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES IN NON-OPERATING MARGINS RECLASSED TO EXPENSES 66,735.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES IN NON-OPERATING MARGINS RECLASSED TO EXPENSES 66,735. PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 2,027,608.
PART IX:THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK.
PART XII, LINE 4B:FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID OR ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS".

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS TO AREA STUDENTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient16RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$16,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COOPERATIVE AWARDS SCHOLARSHIPS TO APPLICANTS WHO SATISFY THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS AND ARE SELECTED BY THE SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES. TO BE ELIGIBLE, STUDENTS MUST BE A SENIOR AND RESIDE IN A HOUSEHOLD SERVED BY THE COOPERATIVE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TYSON LITTAU
CEO$235,356$0$1,909$0$6,804$0$127,369$0$35,083$0$406,521$0$0$0
JARET DOWLER
DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING/OP$143,274$0$2,034$0$1,545$0$85,751$0$34,218$0$266,822$0$0$0
BRENT MCDOWELL
LINE SUPERVISOR/SAFETY MANAGER$113,230$0$2,034$0$3,951$0$103,611$0$16,825$0$239,651$0$0$0
JAMIE RUBLE
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & ADMIN/CFO$129,263$0$1,909$0$2,846$0$68,355$0$28,134$0$230,507$0$0$0
BRIAN SNIDER
OPERATIONS MANAGER$107,824$0$2,234$0$3,133$0$74,236$0$24,574$0$212,001$0$0$0
CURT CLOYD
DIRECTOR OF IT$98,098$0$2,059$0$6,986$0$42,507$0$32,508$0$182,158$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1APURSUANT TO APPLICABLE TRAVEL POLICIES, THE COOPERATIVE WILL ONLY PAY FOR REGISTRATION FEES INCURRED BY A TRUSTEES' SPOUSE. TRUSTEES MAY ONLY ATTEND ONE NATIONAL MEETING PER YEAR. ALSO PURSUANT TO THE CURRENT POLICY, THE COOPERATIVE WILL PAY FOR REGISTRATION FEES, TRAVEL AND MEALS INCURRED BY AN EMPLOYEE'S SPOUSE IF INVITED TO ATTEND AN NRECA REGIONAL OR NATIONAL MEETING. DURING THE YEAR, TYSON LITTAU REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VII RECEIVED THIS BENEFIT. SINCE THE COOPERATIVE CONSIDERS THE REIMBURSEMENT TO BE CONSISTENT TO A BONA FIDE BUSINESS PURPOSE, SUCH REIMBURSEMENTS ARE TREATED AS EXPENSES EXCLUDED FROM THE REPORTABLE COMPENSATION OF EACH. PURSUANT TO THE EMPLOYEE WELLNESS PROGRAM, EMPLOYEES PARTICIPATING IN THE COOPERATIVE SPONSORED HEALTH INSURANCE PLAN RECEIVE UP TO $50 PER MONTH, LIMITED TO $600 PER YEAR, FOR THE COST OF HEALTH CLUB DUES.
PART II, COLUMN C:INCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIRONMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. TYSON LITTAU: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 122,476 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,893 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 127,369 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (122,476) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTED TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 76,158 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 81,051 JARET DOWLER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 82,690 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K)PLAN 3,061 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 85,751 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (82,690) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTED TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 47,289 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 50,350 BRENT MCDOWELL: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 101,246 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,365 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 103,611 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (101,246) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTED TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 36,531 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 38,896 JAMIE RUBLE: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 65,594 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,761 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 68,355 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (65,594) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTED TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 42,517 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 45,278 BRIAN SNIDER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 71,968 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,268 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 74,236 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (71,968) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTED TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 35,013 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 37,281 CURT CLOYD: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 40,371 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,136 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 42,507 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (40,371) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTED TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 32,930 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 35,066

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (20 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINES 1 & 4:THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS MISSION AND EXEMPT PURPOSE BY OPERATING ACCORDING TO ITS MEMBER APPROVED BYLAWS AND BOARD APPROVED OPERATING POLICIES. THE BOARD AND MANAGEMENT STRIVE TO ADHERE TO THESE DOCUMENTS IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER FOR MEMBERS, EMPLOYEES, AND TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION 5. AMENDMENTS TO THE BYLAWS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. THE DISCUSSION AND REVIEW WAS PERFORMED AT THE BOARD MEETING IMMEDIATELY BEFORE FILING THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND BE FAMILIAR WITH THE POLICIES OUTLINED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY ACTION OR SITUATION THAT MIGHT VIOLATE THE POLICY TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED AND REDISTRIBUTED TO EACH EMPLOYEE, OFFICER, AND DIRECTOR AT LEAST ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES USE A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. THE SURVEY SHOWS COMPARATIVE SALARIES FOR CEOS FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN OKLAHOMA AND THE NATION. THE CEO UTILIZES A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S OTHER EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IF ANY. THE SURVEY SHOWS COMPARATIVE SALARIES FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN OKLAHOMA AND THE NATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, EXTERNAL POLICIES, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY OF ANY SUCH DOCUMENT. ANNUALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES THE YEAR END BALANCE SHEET AND INCOME STATEMENT TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH THE ANNUAL MEETING NOTICE AND ANNUAL REPORT. ADDITIONALLY, AN OPERATING REPORT WHICH SUMMARIZES VARIOUS FINANCIAL STATISTICS IS PUBLISHED IN AND DISTRIBUTED TO THE MEMBERS VIA MONTHLY NEWSLETTER. THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS ARE ALSO MADE AVAILABLE ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PARTS VI & VII:THE COOPERATIVE ANNUALLY PROVIDES EACH DIRECTOR WHO SERVED ON THE BOARD DURING THE YEAR A QUESTIONNAIRE. THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES ARE USED TO COMPLETE THE APPLICABLE QUESTIONS ON THE FORM 990 PERTAINING TO BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS AMONG DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES, AS WELL AS TO DETERMINE IF THERE ARE ANY TRANSACTIONS WHICH MUST BE REPORTED IN DETAIL ON SCHEDULE L - "TRANSACTIONS WITH INTERESTED PERSONS". IF THE COOPERATIVE WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN A COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRE, THE COOPERATIVE RELIED UPON THE COMPLETED INFORMATION FOR THE PRIOR YEAR. DURING THE YEAR, TRUSTEE RAY SMITH PASSED AWAY, THEREFORE THE COOPERATIVE USED HIS PRIOR YEAR QUESTIONNAIRE WHILE PREPARING THIS RETURN. THERE WERE NO KNOWN CHANGES BETWEEN 2021 AND 2022.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F:IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT. IN ADDITION TO THE ABOVE BENEFIT PLANS, THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH INSURANCE BENEFITS THROUGH AN UNFUNDED WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN. THE VALUE OF THESE BENEFITS HAS NOT BEEN ESTIMATED.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE ORGANIZATION TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART IX:THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RURAL UTILITIES SERVICE (RUS) UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) AS PRESCRIBED RUS ELECTRIC BORROWERS. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1 - 23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1 - 23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 1 & 2:ALL GRANTS, DONATIONS, AND/OR SCHOLARSHIPS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT, CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS, AND INDIVIDUALS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA. ALL DONATIONS ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE. EACH DONATION MADE DURING THE YEAR WAS BELOW THE REPORTING THRESHOLD OF SCHEDULE I, PART II.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2022 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7:SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 3,874,090 LESS: TRUSTEE FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-NEC (181,566) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (258,941) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES ALLOCATED TO NONOPERATING MARGINS - PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 860,391 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 227,139 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 4,521,113
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24:ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL SALARIES, BENEFITS & OTHER $ 1,248,492 OFFICE SUPPLIES 391,320 OUTSIDE SERVICES 62,736 EMPLOYEE EXPENSES 164,539 TRUSTEES 231,744 INSURANCES 100,236 DUES 109,213 DONATIONS 20,517 ANNUAL & DISTRICT MEETINGS 72,991 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 57,229 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 31,718 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 2,490,735 LESS: RECLASS OF DONATIONS TO PART IX, LINE 1 (20,517) LESS: RECLASS OF TRUSTEES FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (181,566) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (819,463) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (504,186) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO BILLING EXPENSE (1,046) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 963,957
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E:OTHER EXPENSES IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: BILLING EXPENSE $ 75,362 CONSUMER EXPENSES 544,604 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 619,966
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 2,027,608. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - TOTAL -274,262. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - DISCOUNT 26,626. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - UNCLAIMED 42,946. NET CHANGE IN POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT 92,909.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE BOARD AS A WHOLE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECTING THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR. PROCEDURAL CHANGES DID NOT OCCUR DURING THE YEAR.