3 RIVERS TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- 3 RIVERS TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 81-0243702)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202313189349317706
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-11-14T17:57:20-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 910189318 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MOSS ADAMS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 601 W RIVERSIDE AVENUE STE 1800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPOKANE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 99201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 810243702 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | 3 RIVERS TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | 3RIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4064672535 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 429 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FAIRFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 59436 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | EMILY A GULICK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4064672535 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | EMILY | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | GULICK | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CHERI R BURNHAM CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00055324 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5097472600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-11-14 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | 3 RIVERS COMMUNICATIONS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DAVID GIBSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 406 2ND AVE S | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FAIRFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 59436 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $59,261,493 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.3RIVERS.NET | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1953 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE ADVANCED COMMUNICATIONS SERVICES AND GAINFUL EMPLOYMENT TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF OUR MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES' LIVES WHILE IMPROVING THE ECONOMIC WELL-BEING OF THE COMMUNITIES SERVED. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 144 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $346,147 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $55,740,829 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $56,713,205 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,135,320 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $575,702 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $237,916 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $397,431 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $57,114,065 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $57,686,338 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $8,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $12,004,860 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $6,444,328 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,981,492 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,355,693 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $43,127,713 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $48,878,317 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $57,114,065 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $57,686,338 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $188,606,502 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $184,621,071 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $69,946,954 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $69,160,867 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $118,659,548 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $115,460,204 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE ADVANCED COMMUNICATIONS SERVICES AND GAINFUL EMPLOYMENT TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF OUR MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES' LIVES WHILE IMPROVING THE ECONOMIC WELL-BEING OF THE COMMUNITIES SERVED. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | 3 RIVERS TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE MAKES TELEPHONE, INTERNET SERVICES AND FACILITIES AVAILABLE TO THE WIDEST PRACTICAL NUMBER OF USERS ON A NON-PROFIT, COOPERATIVE BASIS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 260 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 144 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $20,907,378 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $2,450,551 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EMILY A GULICK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8007964567 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 406 2ND AVE S | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FAIRFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 59436 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY E HILL | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 8.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $38,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LOGAN P GOOD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $33,546 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KIRK R DIGE | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $20,348 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HOWARD W GOLTZ | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $17,454 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KELLY M MCINERNEY | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $26,471 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KYLE J BURGMAIER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $32,496 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DIANE M GOLLEHON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $26,971 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DALE E GIEM | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $35,321 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID GIBSON | ||||||||
| CEO/GM | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $327,650 | $0 | -$13,991 | |||
| EMILY GULICK | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $126,178 | $0 | $27,175 | |||
| DAVID MASSEY | ||||||||
| CFO (THRU 12/22) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $274,720 | $0 | $32,093 | |||
| ERNEST PETERSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FACILITY OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $172,362 | $0 | -$7,859 | Yes (X) | |||
| TIMOTHY HODGES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF NETWORK OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $165,006 | $0 | -$3,536 | Yes (X) | |||
| BONNIE MAYER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $148,173 | $0 | $361,544 | Yes (X) | |||
| PEGGY POOR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF CUSTOMER OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $143,641 | $0 | -$16,728 | Yes (X) | |||
| TYLER LURA | ||||||||
| DISTRICT SUPERVISOR | 40.00 | $139,416 | $0 | -$62,548 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANIEL KIMMET | ||||||||
| OSP ENGINEER | 40.00 | $135,764 | $0 | -$25,777 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEVEN KROGUE II | ||||||||
| IP NETWORK TECHNICIAN | 40.00 | $151,694 | $0 | -$23,200 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,015,211 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $267,173 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 35 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MASTEC INC | |||||
| 152 PARK AVENUE | SHEVLIN | MN | 56676 | CONSTRUCTION | $10,946,480 |
| M10 INC | |||||
| 1775 E SHADY LANE | NEENAH | WI | 54956 | CONSTRUCTION | $5,933,676 |
| MP NEXLEVEL LLC | |||||
| 500 COUNTY ROAD 37 EAST | MAPLE LAKE | MN | 55358 | CONSTRUCTION | $3,001,285 |
| OPTICAL XPERTS LLC | |||||
| 50 16TH ST SUITE B | WINDOM | MN | 56101 | CONSTRUCTION | $1,277,253 |
| MID-STATE CONSULTANTS INC | |||||
| 1475 NORTH 200 WEST | NEPHI | UT | 84648 | ENGINEERING | $785,230 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 17 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WIRELINE | 517000 | $37,501,217 | $37,501,217 | |
| INTERNET | 517000 | $17,943,872 | $17,943,872 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS | 517000 | $1,268,116 | $921,969 | $346,147 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $56,713,205 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $705,025 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $705,025 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,445,832 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,575,155 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$129,323 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$129,323 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$129,323 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | AFUDC | Desc |
| Business | 517000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $397,431 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $397,431 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $397,431 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $57,686,338 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $56,367,058 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $346,147 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $973,133 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,000 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,444,328 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,637,005 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $718,688 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,156,174 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,362,200 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| NONREGULATED | $10,565,366 |
| PLANT SPECIFIC OPERATIO | $9,406,881 |
| PLANT NONSPECIFIC OPERA | $3,696,324 |
| CORPORATE OPERATIONS | $2,497,617 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,193,755 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,686,338 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,527,444 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,255,242 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,839,306 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,276,610 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,098,199 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,674,370 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,045,945 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,772,176 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $963,273 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,142,539 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $300,101,549 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $180,587,991 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $110,420,460 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $119,513,558 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,606,107 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,327,964 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,105,768 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,658,612 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $188,606,502 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $184,621,071 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,793,586 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,176,717 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,034,854 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,799,208 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,118,514 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,184,942 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,946,954 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,160,867 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,028,385 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,333,347 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $107,631,163 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $104,126,857 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $118,659,548 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $115,460,204 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $188,606,502 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $184,621,071 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$3,199,344 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,399,727 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,399,727 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,844,288 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,988,456 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,855,832 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $286,857,534 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $173,599,535 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $113,257,999 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $119,513,558 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| OTHER ASSETS | $3,260,197 |
| PLANT UNDER CONSTRUCTION | $16,398,415 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $19,658,612 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ADVANCED BILLING AND CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $2,903,972 |
| OTHER NONCURRENT LIABILITIES | $8,280,970 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $11,184,942 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $57,909,144 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $222,806 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $222,806 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $57,686,338 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $57,686,338 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $51,464,816 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $222,806 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $222,806 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $51,242,010 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $6,444,328 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $6,444,328 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $57,686,338 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | INCOME TAX STATUS - IN 2022 AND 2021, THE COOPERATIVE QUALIFIED AS A TAX-EXEMPT ENTITY BECAUSE MORE THAN 85% OF GROSS REVENUES WERE FROM COOPERATIVE MEMBERS. AS A TAX-EXEMPT ENTITY, TAXES ARE COMPUTED ON INCOME UNRELATED TO THE COOPERATIVE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. DEFERRED TAXES ARE PROVIDED ON A LIABILITY METHOD WHEREBY DEFERRED TAX LIABILITIES ARE RECOGNIZED FOR DEDUCTIBLE TEMPORARY DIFFERENCES AND DEFERRED TAX ASSETS ARE RECOGNIZED FOR TAXABLE TEMPORARY DIFFERENCES. TEMPORARY DIFFERENCES ARE THE DIFFERENCES BETWEEN THE REPORTED AMOUNTS OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES AND THEIR TAX BASIS. DEFERRED TAX ASSETS ARE REDUCED BY A VALUATION ALLOWANCE WHEN, IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT SOME PORTION OR ALL OF THE DEFERRED TAX WILL NOT BE REALIZED. THE COOPERATIVE RECORDS UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS IF THE LIKELIHOOD THE POSITION WOULD BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION IS LESS THAN 50%. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022 AND 2021, THE COOPERATIVE HAD NO ACCRUED AMOUNTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. INTEREST AND PENALTIES, IF ANY, ARE RECORDED AS INTEREST EXPENSE AND OTHER EXPENSE, RESPECTIVELY. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON SALE OF SECURITIES 222,806. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON SALE OF SECURITIES 222,806. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BENEFITS TO MEMBERS 6,444,328. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE MONTANA DINOSAUR CENTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 786 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BYNUM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 59419 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 810500201 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $8,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | YOUTH TECHNOLOGY GRANT | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I PART II | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION DONATES TO LOCAL CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION AND THEREFORE ALL FUNDS ARE USED IN THE U.S. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BONNIE MAYER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES | $125,952 | $0 | $18,408 | $0 | $3,813 | $0 | $348,356 | $0 | $13,188 | $0 | $509,717 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID GIBSON | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/GM | $277,544 | $0 | $47,573 | $0 | $2,533 | $0 | -$37,850 | $0 | $23,859 | $0 | $313,659 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID MASSEY | ||||||||||||||
| CFO (THRU 12/22) | $194,649 | $0 | $54,293 | $0 | $25,778 | $0 | $8,441 | $0 | $23,652 | $0 | $306,813 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERNEST PETERSON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FACILITY OPERATIONS | $145,454 | $0 | $21,349 | $0 | $5,559 | $0 | -$26,792 | $0 | $18,933 | $0 | $164,503 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY HODGES | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF NETWORK OPERATIONS | $139,310 | $0 | $20,365 | $0 | $5,331 | $0 | -$26,931 | $0 | $23,395 | $0 | $161,470 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EMILY GULICK | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $116,647 | $0 | $12,516 | $0 | -$2,985 | $0 | $3,997 | $0 | $23,178 | $0 | $153,353 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SOME AIRFARE AND MEAL EXPENSES ARE PROVIDED FOR SPOUSES TO ACCOMPANY KEY EMPLOYEES ON BUSINESS TRAVEL. EMPLOYEES REIMBURSE THE COMPANY FOR THEIR SPOUSES' TRAVEL EXPENSES. THE BOARD HAS SPOUSAL TRAVEL PAID FOR BY THE COMPANY, FOR WHICH THEY ARE TAXED EACH YEAR. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | A BOARD MEMBER IS AN EMPLOYEE OF ANOTHER BOARD MEMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES AS A COOPERATIVE CONSISTING OF MEMBERS WHO ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY (BOARD OF TRUSTEES) AND SHARE IN THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS. SIGNIFICANT DECISIONS ARE LARGELY APPROVED INDIRECTLY BY THE MEMBERS THROUGH THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. HOWEVER, THE MEMBERS DO APPROVE THE AUDIT / ANNUAL REPORT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THERE IS ONLY ONE CLASS OF COOPERATIVE MEMBERS. ALL MEMBERS HAVE THE SAME RIGHTS IN ELECTING THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE MEMBERSHIP MUST APPROVE BY-LAW CHANGES AND THE SALE, MORTGAGE, LEASE OR DISPOSAL OF OR ENCUMBERANCE OF ALL OR ANY SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S PROPERTY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CEO, CFO, AND CONTROLLER REVIEW THE COMPLETED FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY MONITORS COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY PRIMARILY BY REVIEW DURING ANNUAL TRUSTEE ELECTIONS. THE POLICY IS MONITORED AND DISCUSSED WITH THE ORGANIZATIONS ATTORNEY, THE BOARD AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT EVERY YEAR. IF THERE IS A CONFLICT, THE AFFECTED PEOPLE RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM RELATED CONVERSATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS DETERMINED USING A COMPENSATION SURVEY AND IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY CONSENSUS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. ALL OTHER COMPENSATION IS PART OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET PROCESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE COOPERATIVE'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST BY CONTACTING THE MAIN OFFICE AND IS ALSO PUBLISHED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S DIRECTORY. THE COOPERATIVE'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST BY CONTACTING THE MAIN OFFICE. THE COOPERATIVE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST BY CONTACTING THE MAIN OFFICE AND ARE DISTRIBUTED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - GENERAL -1,115,215. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - ESTATES AND DISCONNECTED BUSINESSES -367,778. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 208,312. OTHER -14,394. BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS 6,444,328. SETTLEMENT FOR SOLD EXCHANGE -8,354,597. |