STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

AVILA UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AVILA UNIVERSITY (EIN 44-0617326)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-15
IRS object ID
202521359349303077
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-15T08:32:09+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 Walnut Suite 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityKansas CityCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP641062246ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN440617326EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AVILA UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAVILBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8169428400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111901 WORNALL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64145ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAbdul AminiPersonNm
Person TitleControllerPersonTitleTxt
Signature2025-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMichael EnglePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00482834PTIN
Phone8162216300PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JAMES BURKEEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111901 WORNALL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64145ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$68,304,576GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.AVILA.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1916FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAVILA UNIVERSITY IS A VALUES-BASED COMMUNITY OF LEARNING PROVIDING EDUCATION TO PREPARE STUDENTS FOR RESPONSIBLE LIFELONG CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE GLOBAL COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee707TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers200TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$123,290TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$3,842NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,893,719PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,603,945CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$25,354,926PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$50,826,457CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$688,875PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$995,531CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$419,767PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$329,079CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$31,357,287PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$62,755,012CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,744,737PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$28,411,945CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,661,674PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,727,407CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,444,050CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,925,900PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,562,863CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$38,332,311PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$63,702,215CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$6,975,024PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$947,203CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$51,300,973TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$57,227,241TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$23,634,302TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$30,107,808TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$27,666,671NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$27,119,433NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionAVILA UNIVERSITY, A CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY SPONSORED BY SAINT JOSEPH EDUCATIONAL MINISTRIES, A MINISTERIAL PUBLIC JURIDIC PERSON OF THE CATHOLIC CHURCH (SJEM), IS A VALUES-BASED COMMUNITY OF LEARNING PROVIDING LIBERAL ARTS, PROFESSIONAL, UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE EDUCATION TO PREPARE STUDENTS FOR RESPONSIBLE LIFELONG CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE GLOBAL COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$53,363,519ExpenseAmt
Grant$28,411,945GrantAmt
Revenue$50,724,136RevenueAmt
DescAVILA UNIVERSITY, LOCATED IN KANSAS CITY, MO, AND SERVING STUDENTS FROM ACROSS THE WORLD, BELIEVES IN OFFERING ACCESS TO EDUCATION WITHOUT LIMITS AND INVITING STUDENTS TO DEFINE WHAT THAT MEANS TO THEM PERSONALLY AS INDIVIDUALS AND COLLECTIVELY ACROSS CAMPUS. FOUNDED IN 1916 BY THE SISTERS OF ST. JOSEPH OF CARONDELET, AVILA HAS BEEN FOCUSED ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE WHOLE PERSON FOR MORE THAN A CENTURY, PROVIDING A LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION ROOTED IN VALUES OF SERVICE, DIVERSITY, EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING AND LEARNING. IN 2024, AVILA CELEBRATED A HISTORIC MILESTONE, WELCOMING ITS LARGEST-EVER INCOMING CLASS OF FRESHMEN. THE RAPID GROWTH IS THE MOST RECENT TESTAMENT TO THE SCHOOL'S FOCUS ON MAKING DEGREES ACCESSIBLE THROUGH ROBUST SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS AND FINANCIAL AID. THANKS TO DECADES OF STRATEGIC PLANNING AND TIRELESS TEAMWORK BY FACULTY AND STAFF, AVILA IS NOW THE EDUCATIONAL HOME TO STUDENTS FROM 26 COUNTRIES, STUDYING AN EXPANDED CURRICULUM THAT OFFERS MORE THAN 60 MAJORS. THAT'S THE POWER OF EDUCATION WITHOUT LIMITS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$53,363,519TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2176IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee707EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Abdul AminiBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8165012487PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111901 WORNALL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64145ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MR RICK WELLER
TRUSTEE/VICE CHAIR/TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR THOMAS BURNS
TRUSTEE/CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS ELLEN MARTIN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA SACKUVICH
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY MARGARET LAZIO
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR BILL CONWAY
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR FLYNN CHARLES
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR GARY SMITH
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR GREGORY M KRATOFIL JR
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR IBRAHEEM BADEJO
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JOSEPH T FAHEY
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR KENNETH V HAGER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR PHILLIP SMITH
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR STUART LINDEMAN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR THEODORE BROOKS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR TIMOTHY O'BRIEN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS AGGIE COOPER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS CHRISTINE OJILE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS GUILLIES WENDY
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS KATHLEEN THOMPSON BROWN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR JEANNE JANSSEN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR MARIE JOAN HARRIS CSJPHD
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR MARY FRANCES JOHNSON CSJPHD
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR SHAWN MADIGAN CSJ
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Alexandra Adams
COO & EVP40.00.0Yes (X)$197,666$0$15,475
Dr Andy Jett
EVP of Ops40.00.0Yes (X)$125,852$0$27,355
Dr Jim Burkee
President40.00.0Yes (X)$318,747$0$29,587
Ms Tonya Mourning
CFO40.00.0Yes (X)$137,075$0$8,358
Dr Darrin Smith
Dean of College of Arts & Scienes40.00.0$107,919$0$13,984Yes (X)
Dr J Snorgrass
Professor40.00.0$153,646$0$28,251Yes (X)
Dr Stacy Keith
AVP of Acad Acc40.00.0$163,435$0$21,217Yes (X)
Mr Jonathan Gambill
CIO & AVP of Info Services40.00.0$116,192$0$41,114Yes (X)
Mr Josh Parisse
VP of Enrollment40.00.0$108,322$0$27,014Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,428,854TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$212,355TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K16IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HELEN MECHANICAL
15396 PIN OAK DRBASEHORKS66007CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$1,348,457
GREAT WESTERN DINING SERVICE INC
PO BOX 699TIPTONMO65081FOOD SERVICES$1,318,156
EAB GLOBAL INC
2445 M STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20037ADVERTISING SERVICES$689,266
INSCO INDUSTRIES INC
6902 MARTINDALE RDSHAWNEEKS66218CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$613,823
UNIVERSAL PROTECTION SERVICE
PO BOX 828854PhiladelphiaPA19182SECURITY SERVICES$460,634
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K32CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$332,614FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$1,607,435GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$8,663,896AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$73,358NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,603,945TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$47,268,799$47,268,799
RESIDENT HALL INCOME611710$2,194,788$2,071,498$123,290
FOOD SERVICE INCOME611710$1,362,870$1,362,870

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$50,826,457TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$390,380TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$390,380ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$20,969RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$20,969RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,969TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,969RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,002,060SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,396,909SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$605,151SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$605,151TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$605,151ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$31,600FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$332,614ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$116,408FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$84,808TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$84,808ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$63,471GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$36,247CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,224TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$27,224ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$365,694TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$365,694ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$365,694OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$62,755,012TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$50,724,136RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$123,290UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,303,641ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,411,945TotalAmt
Program Services$28,411,945ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$881,983TotalAmt
Management And General$881,983ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,608,342TotalAmt
Program Services$12,281,518ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,716,804ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$610,020FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,745TotalAmt
Program Services$100,149ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,622ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,974FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,019,801TotalAmt
Program Services$1,302,176ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$643,818ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$73,807FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,091,536TotalAmt
Program Services$869,346ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$179,010ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,180FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,073TotalAmt
Management And General$171,073ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,967TotalAmt
Management And General$133,967ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,058TotalAmt
Management And General$84,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,107,105TotalAmt
Program Services$1,939,122ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,946,633ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$221,350FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$751,401TotalAmt
Program Services$37,573ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$713,828ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,390,747TotalAmt
Program Services$954,846ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$396,363ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,538FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$933,432TotalAmt
Program Services$589,639ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$259,710ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$84,083FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,019,783TotalAmt
Program Services$635,046ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$361,185ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,552FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,020TotalAmt
Program Services$16,777ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,420ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,823FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,017,852TotalAmt
Program Services$541,308ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$238,272ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$238,272FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,239,874TotalAmt
Program Services$1,507,211ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$664,231ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,432FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$685,690TotalAmt
Program Services$461,564ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$203,170ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,956FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PROGRAM MANAGEMENT FEE$1,399,221$1,399,221
STUDENT ACCOMODATIONS$1,117,702$1,115,752$1,950
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$525,833$525,833
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$494,443$373,703$120,740

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$423,662TotalAmt
Program Services$300,790ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,809ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,063FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,702,215TotalAmt
Program Services$53,363,519ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,894,646ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,444,050FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,026,623BOYAmt
EOY$3,300,966EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,637,942BOYAmt
EOY$2,063,836EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$603,676BOYAmt
EOY$2,824,173EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,254,128BOYAmt
EOY$1,700,055EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,811BOYAmt
EOY$83,907EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$366,028BOYAmt
EOY$435,647EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$77,012,430LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$42,231,794LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,782,464BOYAmt
EOY$34,780,636EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,597,301BOYAmt
EOY$9,225,217EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$2,812,804EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,300,973BOYAmt
EOY$57,227,241EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,970,535BOYAmt
EOY$5,206,414EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$871,885BOYAmt
EOY$1,432,694EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,219,121BOYAmt
EOY$13,232,987EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,193,361BOYAmt
EOY$5,821,757EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,060,373BOYAmt
EOY$1,060,373EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$319,027BOYAmt
EOY$3,353,583EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,634,302BOYAmt
EOY$30,107,808EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,098,450BOYAmt
EOY$10,188,454EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,568,221BOYAmt
EOY$16,930,979EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,666,671BOYAmt
EOY$27,119,433EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,300,973BOYAmt
EOY$57,227,241EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$947,203ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$399,965NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,093,619BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,323,699ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,579,081InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,198,972OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$84,058AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,713,369EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,271,819BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$665,892ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,752,705InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$91,387AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$15,093,619EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,477,375BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$309,037ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,406,686InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$107,907AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$16,271,819EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,340,869BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$239,076ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,982,971InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$85,541AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$18,477,375EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,134,201BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$625,929ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$654,806InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$74,067AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$14,340,869EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.288BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.552PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.16TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$198,124OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$198,124BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$57,853,708OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,073,267DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30,780,441BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,367,086OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,334,193DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,032,893BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,003,157OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,321,265DepreciationAmt
Book Value$681,892BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,590,355OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,503,069DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,087,286BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$34,780,636TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
STUDENT DEPOSITS$388,432
GOVERNMENT LOAN OBLIGATIONS$2,963,137
FACULTY SCHOLARSHIP GRANTS$2,014
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,353,583TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,811,629TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$399,965NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$152,655OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$552,620RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$34,259,009RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$84,058InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$28,411,945OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$28,496,003RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$62,755,012TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,358,867TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$152,655OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$152,655ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$35,206,212ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$84,058InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$28,411,945OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$28,496,003ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$63,702,215TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 Liability for uncertain tax positionsMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE UNIVERSITY'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE PRIMARILY USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND PROGRAM SUPPORT.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990COST OF GOODS SOLD - 36247 FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES - 116408
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS - 28411945
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990COS TOF GOOD SOLD - 36247 FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES - 116408
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS - 28411945

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYTHE POLICY IS ON THE HOMEPAGE OF THE UNIVERSITY'S WEBSITE
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTFEDERAL FINANCIAL AID

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Steer DinnerEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$364,214GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$332,614CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$31,600GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$34,366RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$38,861FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$6,725EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$36,456OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$364,214GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$332,614CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$31,600GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$34,366RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$38,861FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$6,725EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$36,456OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$116,408DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$84,808NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeINSTITUTIONAL FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1644RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$28,411,945CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL GRANTS ARE INSTITUTIONAL FINANCIAL AID AND APPLIED DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNT BY THE UNIVERSITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dr Jim Burkee
President$268,747$0$0$0$50,000$0$1,167$0$28,420$0$348,334$0$0$0
Dr Alexandra Adams
COO & EVP$171,416$0$26,250$0$0$0$1,750$0$13,725$0$213,141$0$0$0
Dr Andy Jett
EVP of Ops$125,852$0$0$0$0$0$1,200$0$26,155$0$153,207$0$0$0
Dr Stacy Keith
AVP of Acad Acc$151,435$0$12,000$0$0$0$1,600$0$19,617$0$184,652$0$0$0
Dr J Snorgrass
Professor$153,646$0$0$0$0$0$14,565$0$13,686$0$181,897$0$0$0
Mr Jonathan Gambill
CIO & AVP of Info Services$116,192$0$0$0$0$0$12,231$0$28,883$0$157,306$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useHOUSING ALLOWANCE IS PROVIDED TO JAMES BURKEE/PRESIDENT, AND THIS AMOUNT IS INCLUDED IN HIS W-2 AS COMPENSATION.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planDR. JOSEPH SNORGRASS $ 13,310 MR. JONATHAN GAMBILL $ 10,981 COMPENSATION IS REPORTED ON THE FORM 990 IN THE YEAR THE COMPENSATION IS EARNED BY OR AWARDED TO AN INDIVIDUAL, EVEN IF THE COMPENSATION IS NOT PAID TO THE INDIVIDUAL, IS NOT FULLY VESTED, OR IS SUBJECT TO SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE. IF COMPENSATION IS EARNED OR AWARDED IN ONE YEAR BUT PAID IN A LATER YEAR, THEN THE COMPENSATION IS GENERALLY REPORTED A SECOND TIME ON THE FORM 990 IN THE YEAR THE COMPENSATION IS PAID TO THE INDIVIDUAL. AS A RESULT OF THE REPORTING REQUIREMENT, AN ORGANIZATION COULD BE REQUIRED TO REPORT THE SAME COMPENSATION ON FORM 990 IN TWO DIFFERENT YEARS.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MISSOURI HEALTH AND EDUCATION FACILITIES AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN431178966BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2019-02-13BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$13,435,000IssuePriceAmt
Purpose(SEE STATEMENT)PurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$13,435,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$230,767IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$13,204,233OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2016SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (true)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (true)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (true)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Exception To RebateYes (true)ExceptionToRebateInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part I LINE A, COLUMN (F)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationREFINANCED BONDS ORIGINALLY ISSUED 6/15/2011 AND SUBSEQUENTLY REISSUED 9/18/2013. THE BONDS ALSO WERE REISSUED TO FINANCE TAXABLE CONSTRUCTION LOAN.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$9,500NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$16,534NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescAVILA STEER AUCTION ITEMSDesc
Contribution92ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$47,324NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOther - AVILA STEER AUCTION ITEMS NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS Securities - Publicly traded - NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS Cars and other vehicles - NUMBER OF ITEMS RECEIVEDExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyTHE UNIVERSITY IS SPONSORED BY SAINT JOSEPH EDUCATIONAL MINISTRIES, AMINISTERIAL PUBLIC JURIDIC PERSON OF THE CATHOLIC CHURCH (SJEM). THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHALL PROVIDE A LIST OF NEW BOARD CANDIDATES TO SJEM FOR PRIOR APPROVAL. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS A STRONG PREFERENCE FOR THE PARTICIPATION BY REPRESENTATIVES OF THE SISTERS OF SAINT JOSEPH OF CARONDELET, ST. LOUIS PROVINCE ON THE BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyAN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTNG FIRM PREPARES AND REVIEWS THE 990. THE 990 IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND ACCOUNTING PERSONNEL. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND ACCOUNTING PERSONNEL HAVE ARE ADDRESSED AND ANY CORRECTIONS OR CLARIFICATIONS NEEDED ARE MADE. THE 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING THE 990. ANY QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS THE AUDIT COMMITTEE HAVE ARE ADDRESSED AND ANY CONCERNS OR CLARIFICATIONS THAT NEED TO BE MADE ARE MADE. THE FINAL 990 WITH ALL REQUIRED SCHEDULES IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING THE 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyAVILA UNIVERSITY EMPLOYEES AND BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHOULD MAKE DECISIONS AND TAKE ACTION IN A MANNER WHICH PROMOTES THE BEST INTERESTS OF AVILA UNIVERSITY AND AVOID THE PROSPECT OR APPEARANCE OF A CONFLICT OR DUALITY OF INTEREST. AT THE TIME OF EMPLOYMENT (OR ELECTION IN THE CASE OF A BOARD MEMBER) AND ANNUALLY THEREAFTER, AVILA UNIVERSITY PROVIDES TO THE BOARD AND TO ALL EXECUTIVE OFFICERS AND KEY ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF, A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND THE APPLICABLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM AND QUESTIONNAIRE. THE FORMS ARE COMPILED AND AREPORT OF THE RESULTS IS THEN SUBMITTED TO THE BOARD. IF THERE IS A CONFLICT THE INDIVIDUAL WITH A CONFLICT ABSTAINS FROM VOTING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY ANNUALLY AT THE TIME OF THE RENEWAL OF THE PRESIDENT'S CONTRACT, USING SURVEY DATA AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesSALARIES OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REVIEWED AND COMPARED AGAINST HR AND SURVEY DATA ANNUALLY BY THE HR DEPARTMENT AND THE PRESIDENT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES THEIR AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO GUIDESTAR FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.