STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MEDICA CENTRAL HEALTH PLAN: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MEDICA CENTRAL HEALTH PLAN (EIN 83-1979548)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-08
IRS object ID
202333129349304503
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-08T15:27:27-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN135565207PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line190 S 7TH ST STE 4200AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN831979548EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SSM HEALTH PLANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSSMHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3149947800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110101 WOODFIELD LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63132ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRANDY RUPLINGERPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3149947800PhoneNum
Signature2023-10-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstRANDYPersonFirstNm
Person LastRUPLINGERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHOLLY MOENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01800653PTIN
Phone6123055000PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WELLFIRST HEALTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID DOCHERTYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110101 WOODFIELD LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63132ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,270,557GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SSMHEALTH.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2018FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO BE THE TRUSTED HEALTH PLAN OF CHOICE FOR CUSTOMERS, MEMBERS, PARTNERS AND OUR EMPLOYEES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers5TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,174,081PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,178,845CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$38,236PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$91,712CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,135,845PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,270,557CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,714,973PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,462,913CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,049,804PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,125,363CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$15,764,777PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$17,588,276CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$6,628,932PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,317,719CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$8,646,843TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$9,724,325TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,507,890TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,065,715TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,138,953NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,658,610NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO BE THE TRUSTED HEALTH PLAN OF CHOICE FOR CUSTOMERS, MEMBERS, PARTNERS AND OUR EMPLOYEES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,708,234ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$13,178,845RevenueAmt
DescSSM HEALTH PLAN WILL OPERATE A HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATION(HMO). THE HMO OFFERS MEDICARE ADVANTAGE PRODUCT IN MO AND IL AND INDIVIDUAL PRODUCT IN IL.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$11,708,234TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEAN SUTTONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6088274301PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11277 DEMING WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53717ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
DAVID DOCHERTY
DHP PRESIDENT & MKT LEADER1.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$756,855$17,850
MARY P QUIST
SVP FIN & CORP CONTROLLER0.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$663,642$55,294
JOHN W NAYLOR
PRESIDENT & CEO0.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$2,835,957$44,105
DAVID H ELLENBOGEN
SVP SEC & GENERAL COUNSEL0.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$735,741$99,633
DAVID WEBSTER
CHIEF CLINIC & PROV STRAT OFF0.0040.00Yes (X)$0$1,201,328$141,229
KAREN DENISE REWERTS
VP OF FINANCIAL OPERATIONS1.0050.00Yes (X)$0$805,590$262,109
TIMOTHY ALLEN JOHNSON
VP - MEDICAL GROUP OPERATIONS1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$686,907$268,404
RANDALL J COMBS
CFO1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$1,879,739$971,053
MATTHEW NAMMACK KINSELLA
REGIONAL CP FINANCE - WI1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$571,367$199,440
MARK L BAIRD
SVP & CFO0.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,039,962$27,542
RANDY RUPLINGER
SVP FP&A & DHP CFO1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$563,326$45,107
DEAN SUTTON
VP & DEPUTY GEN COUNSEL1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$334,274$13,929
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$12,074,688TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$2,145,695TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPREMIUM REVENUEDesc
Business524114BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$13,178,845TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,178,845RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,178,845TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$91,712TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$91,712ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,270,557TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,178,845RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$91,712ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,616,307TotalAmt
Management And General$3,616,307ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,346TotalAmt
Management And General$80,346ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$514,343TotalAmt
Management And General$514,343ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$251,917TotalAmt
Management And General$251,917ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,370TotalAmt
Management And General$2,370ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,789TotalAmt
Management And General$4,789ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,248TotalAmt
Management And General$50,248ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,113TotalAmt
Management And General$7,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,268TotalAmt
Management And General$38,268ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,103,559TotalAmt
Program Services$10,626,003ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$477,556ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$540,856TotalAmt
Management And General$540,856ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$247,884TotalAmt
Program Services$247,884ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$225,494TotalAmt
Program Services$225,494ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,315TotalAmt
Program Services$94,315ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,332TotalAmt
Program Services$33,332ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,862TotalAmt
Program Services$5,862ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$807TotalAmt
Program Services$807ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,300TotalAmt
Program Services$43,300ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,422TotalAmt
Program Services$20,422ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
OTHER EXPENSES$434,178$406,190$27,988
TAXES$164,234$4,625$159,609
LICENSES$73,079$73,079
BOOKS/SUBSCRIPTIONS$35,253$35,253

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,588,276TotalAmt
Program Services$11,708,234ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,880,042ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,801,789BOYAmt
EOY$8,367,836EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$71,136EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$224,188EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$0LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$939,909BOYAmt
EOY$924,804EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,905,145BOYAmt
EOY$136,361EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,646,843BOYAmt
EOY$9,724,325EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,828,422BOYAmt
EOY$2,229,194EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,132BOYAmt
EOY$98,405EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$587,336BOYAmt
EOY$738,116EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,507,890BOYAmt
EOY$3,065,715EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,138,953BOYAmt
EOY$6,658,610EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,138,953BOYAmt
EOY$6,658,610EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,646,843BOYAmt
EOY$9,724,325EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$4,317,719ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$4,837,376OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO AFFILIATES$678,289
OTHER ACCRUED EXPENSES$59,827
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$738,116TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,232,289TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,232,289RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$38,268InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$38,268RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,270,557TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,550,008TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,550,008ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$38,268InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$38,268ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$17,588,276TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSSM HEALTH PLAN'S FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS INCLUDED IN THE CONSOLIDATED AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF A RELATED ORGANIZATION, MS COMMUNITY NFP JV, LLC (MSJV). MSJV EVALUATES ITS UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. A TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION MAY BE RECOGNIZED WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION, INCLUDING RESOLUTIONS OF ANY RELATED APPEALS OR LITIGATION PROCESSES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS. THERE HAVE BEEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS RECORDED IN 2022 OR 2021.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN W NAYLOR
PRESIDENT & CEO$0$1,064,714$0$1,511,877$0$259,366$0$19,605$0$24,500$0$2,880,062$0$250,332
RANDALL J COMBS
CFO$0$1,144,254$0$475,226$0$260,259$0$938,234$0$32,819$0$2,850,792$0$475,226
DAVID WEBSTER
CHIEF CLINIC & PROV STRAT OFF$0$448,209$0$475,026$0$278,093$0$109,666$0$31,563$0$1,342,557$0$272,815
KAREN DENISE REWERTS
VP OF FINANCIAL OPERATIONS$0$589,253$0$159,192$0$57,145$0$231,797$0$30,312$0$1,067,699$0$211,135
MARK L BAIRD
SVP & CFO$0$336,343$0$548,698$0$154,921$0$12,200$0$15,342$0$1,067,504$0$84,354
TIMOTHY ALLEN JOHNSON
VP - MEDICAL GROUP OPERATIONS$0$524,379$0$160,818$0$1,710$0$234,817$0$33,587$0$955,311$0$160,818
DAVID H ELLENBOGEN
SVP SEC & GENERAL COUNSEL$0$395,550$0$261,312$0$78,879$0$74,554$0$25,079$0$835,374$0$75,880
DAVID DOCHERTY
DHP PRESIDENT & MKT LEADER$0$748,120$0$0$0$8,735$0$17,850$0$0$0$774,705$0$0
MATTHEW NAMMACK KINSELLA
REGIONAL CP FINANCE - WI$0$395,809$0$165,836$0$9,722$0$163,175$0$36,265$0$770,807$0$108,201
MARY P QUIST
SVP FIN & CORP CONTROLLER$0$329,723$0$268,265$0$65,654$0$23,638$0$31,656$0$718,936$0$58,551
RANDY RUPLINGER
SVP FP&A & DHP CFO$0$554,440$0$0$0$8,886$0$17,842$0$27,265$0$608,433$0$0
DEAN SUTTON
VP & DEPUTY GEN COUNSEL$0$325,178$0$406$0$8,690$0$8,502$0$5,427$0$348,203$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3THE CEO IS COMPENSATED BY MEDICA SERVICES COMPANY, A RELATED ORGANIZATION. WHEN ESTABLISHING COMPENSATION MEDICA SERVICES COMPANY USES A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, COMPENSATION SURVEY/STUDY, AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
PART I, LINE 6MANAGEMENT INCENTIVE COMPENSATION INCLUDES COMPONENTS RELATED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S OPERATING EARNINGS.
PART-I LINE-4BTHE FOLLOWING RECEIVED A SUPPLEMENT NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN PAYMENT FROM MEDICA SERVICES COMPANY, A RELATED ORGANIZATION: MARY P. QUIST - $58,551 MARK L. BAIRD - $84,354 JOHN W. NAYLOR - $250,332 DAVID H. ELLENBOGEN - $75,880 DAVID WEBSTER - $272,815 KAREN DENISE REWERTS - $211,135 TIMOTHY ALLEN JOHNSON - $160,818 RANDALL J. COMBS - $475,226 MATTHEW NAMMACK KINSELLA - $108,201

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE CORPORATION IS MS COMMUNITY NFP JV, LLC, A DELAWARE LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY. BOTH SSM HEALTH PLAN AND MS COMMUNITY NFP JV, LLC ARE PART OF THE INTEGRATED HEALTH CARE SYSTEM KNOWN AS MEDICA HEALTH.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBER HAS THE POWER TO APPOINT ADDITIONAL, SUCCESSOR OR REPLACEMENT MEMBERS AND APPOINT AND REMOVE DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE MEMBER HAS THE FOLLOWING POWERS: A. TO ESTABLISH AND CHANGE THE MISSION, PHILOSOPHY AND VALUES OF THE CORPORATION; B.TO APPROVE ADDITIONAL, SUCCESSOR OR REPLACEMENT MEMBERS; C. TO APPOINT AND REMOVE THE DIRECTORS; D. TO APPOINT AND REMOVE THE PRESIDENT AND OTHER OFFICERS OF THE CORPORATION AND THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF ANY OPERATING DIVISION OF THE CORPORATION; E. TO APPROVE AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OF THE CORPORATION AS PROVIDED THEREIN; F. TO APPROVE AMENDMENTS TO THE BYLAWS OF THE CORPORATION; G. TO APPROVE THE MERGER, CONSOLIDATION OR DISSOLUTION OF THE CORPORATION; H. TO APPROVE THE FORMATION OF A CONTROLLED SUBSIDIARY OR A REMOTELY CONTROLLED SUBSIDIARY; I. TO APPROVE THE SALE OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE ASSETS OF THE CORPORATION; J. TO APPROVE THE ACQUISITION OR DISPOSITION BY THE CORPORATION OF ANOTHER LEGAL ENTITY OR AN INTEREST IN ANOTHER LEGAL ENTITY; K. TO AUTHORIZE OR APPROVE THE ACQUISITION OR DISPOSITION BY THE CORPORATION OF REAL PROPERTY OR ANY INTEREST IN REAL PROPERTY; L. TO ESTABLISH CENTRALIZED EMPLOYEE BENEFIT, INSURANCE, INVESTMENT, FINANCING, CORPORATE RESPONSIBILITY, PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENT AND IMPROVEMENT AND OTHER OPERATIONAL AND SUPPORT PROGRAMS; TO REQUIRE THE PARTICIPATION OF THE CORPORATION IN SUCH PROGRAMS; AND TO AUTHORIZE THE OPENING AND CLOSING OF BANK ACCOUNTS AND INVESTMENT ACCOUNTS IN THE NAME OF THE CORPORATION IN CONNECTION WITH SUCH PROGRAMS; M. TO APPROVE THE ANNUAL BUDGET AND STRATEGIC, FINANCIAL AND HUMAN RESOURCES PLAN OF THE CORPORATION; N. TO APPOINT THE AUDITOR AND CORPORATE COUNSEL FOR THE CORPORATION; O. TO AUTHORIZE AND APPROVE THE BORROWING OF MONEY AND ENTERING INTO FINANCIAL GUARANTIES BY THE CORPORATION, INCLUDING ACTIONS RELATING TO THE FORMATION, JOINING, OPERATION, WITHDRAWAL FROM AND TERMINATION OF A CREDIT GROUP OR AN OBLIGATED GROUP AND THE GRANTING OF SECURITY INTERESTS IN THE PROPERTY OF THE CORPORATION; P. TO REQUIRE THE CORPORATION TO TRANSFER ASSETS, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO CASH, TO THE MEMBER OR TO ANY OTHER ENTITY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, AS AMENDED, OR THE CORRESPONDING PROVISION OF ANY FUTURE UNITED STATES INTERNAL REVENUE LAW, WHICH IS CONTROLLED BY THE MEMBER, TO THE EXTENT NECESSARY TO ACCOMPLISH THE MISSION, GOALS AND OBJECTIVES OF THE MEMBER AS DETERMINED BY THE MEMBER; Q. TO APPROVE THE TRANSFER OF ASSETS BY THE CORPORATION TO ANY ENTITY OTHER THAN THE MEMBER, OTHER THAN TRANSFERS MADE IN THE ORDINARY COURSE OF OPERATIONS OF THE CORPORATION WHICH WILL NOT REQUIRE MEMBER APPROVAL; AND R. TO DETERMINE THE EXTENT TO WHICH AND THE MANNER IN WHICH THE POWERS DESCRIBED IN THIS SECTION WHICH ARE RESERVED TO THE MEMBER WITH RESPECT TO THE CORPORATION ARE TO BE INCLUDED IN THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OF ANY CONTROLLED SUBSIDIARY, REMOTELY CONTROLLED SUBSIDIARY OR NON-CONTROLLED SUBSIDIARY AND EXERCISED WITH RESPECT TO ANY CONTROLLED SUBSIDIARY, ANY REMOTELY CONTROLLED SUBSIDIARY OR ANY NON-CONTROLLED SUBSIDIARY; S. TO APPROVE ANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR ANY FISCAL YEAR, CHANGE THE FISCAL YEAR OF THE CORPORATION OR CHANGE THE BASIS OF THE CORPORATION'S ACCOUNTING POLICIES, OTHER THAN AS REQUIRED BY GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, AS APPLICABLE; T. TO ENTER INTO, EXTEND, RENEW OR MODIFY ANY MATERIAL CONTRACT OR MAKE ANY CAPITAL EXPENDITURE WHICH INVOLVES PAYMENTS EXCEEDING $500,000, OTHER THAN CONTRACTS OR TRANSACTIONS INCLUDED IN THE ANNUAL BUDGET OR AN APPROVED VARIANCE THEREFROM; U. TO EXECUTE OR OTHERWISE ENTER INTO ANY EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT, HIRE OR FIRE (WITH OR WITHOUT CAUSE) OR SET OR AMEND THE COMPENSATION LEVEL OF ANY OFFICER OF THE CORPORATION OR OTHER SIMILARLY COMPENSATED PERSON; V. TO FILE ANY CLAIM OR LAWSUIT AGAINST ANY PERSON EXCEPT WHERE THE AMOUNT CLAIMED IS LESS THAN $500,000 OR SETTLE ANY CLAIM OR LAWSUIT OR RELEASE ANY DEBT OWED THE CORPORATION EXCEPT WHERE THE AMOUNT IS LESS THAN $500,000; W. TO CONFESS A JUDGMENT AGAINST THE CORPORATION OR ALLOW A JUDGMENT BY DEFAULT TO BE RENDERED AGAINST THE CORPORATION WITHOUT ENGAGING LEGAL COUNSEL TO PROVIDE THE CORPORATION WITH AN OPPORTUNITY TO DEFEND AGAINST SUCH JUDGMENT; X. TO PAY THE DEBTS OF ANY OTHER PERSON (OTHER THAN INTER-COMPANY TRANSFERS OF MONEY AMONG THE CORPORATION AND ITS COMMONLY CONTROLLED AFFILIATES), FURNISH ANY SURETYSHIP OR GUARANTEE FOR THE OBLIGATIONS OF ANY THIRD PARTY OR INDEMNIFY ANY PERSON EXCEPT AS SPECIFICALLY PROVIDED IN THESE BYLAWS; OR Y. TO CHANGE THE NAME OF THE CORPORATION OR ANY BRAND NAMES USED BY THE CORPORATION Z. UPDATING THE MEMBER OF SHP TO MS COMMUNITY NFP JV, LLC; AA. CHANGES TO RESERVE POWERS OF THE MEMBER; AND AB. UPDATING DIRECTOR NUMBERS AND TERM LENGTH.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHERE ARE NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMEDICA'S TAX ADVISORS COMPLETE THE RETURN, MEDICA'S FINANCE STAFF REVIEW THE RETURN BEFORE IT IS SIGNED BY THE CFO. A COPY WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUALLY ALL EMPLOYEES OF MEDICA SERVICES COMPANY AND DIRECTORS OF ALL MEDICA ENTITIES COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE AND ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE CURRENT POLICY. ALL POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED BY LEGAL/COMPLIANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A RELATED ORGANIZATION UTILIZED THE FOLLOWING TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION: (1) INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT; (2) COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY; (3) APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19MEDICA DOES NOT CONSIDER ITS CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST POLICY TO BE A CONFIDENTIAL OR PROPRIETARY DOCUMENT. THEREFORE, MEDICA WOULD MAKE THIS POLICY AVAILABLE TO ANYONE WHO REQUESTS IT. CERTAIN MEDICA ENTITIES ARE REQUIRED TO FILE ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH THE REGULATORS. MEDICA CONSIDERS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS THAT ARE FILED WITH THE REGULATORS TO BE PUBLIC DOCUMENTS. ARTICLES AND BYLAWS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FORM 990S ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION B, LINE 1:CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VII SPLIT THEIR TIME BETWEEN ALL ENTITIES UNDER MEDICA HOLDING COMPANY. THE AVERAGE HOURS PER WEEK REPORTED IN PART VII ARE THE TOTAL HOURS PER WEEK FOR ALL MEDICA ORGANIZATIONS.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER PURCHASED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 10,626,003. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 477,556. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 11,103,559.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN NONADMITTED ASSETS -162,624. PAID-IN CAPITAL 5,000,000.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
MEDICA FOUNDATION
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305411812461FOUNDATIONMN501(C)(3)LINE 12BMHC0
MEDICA COMMUNITY HEALTH PLAN
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305411843804HEALTH COVERAGEMN501(C)(4)N/AMHC0
MEDICA HOLDING COMPANY
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305010571840HOLDING COMPANYMN501(C)(4)N/A0N/A
MEDICA HEALTH PLANS
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305411242261HEALTH COVERAGEMN501(C)(4)N/AMHC0

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MS COMMUNITY NFP JV (MFCJVN) LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 CARLSON PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityMINNETONKACityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55305ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN873268926EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOLDING COMPANYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MHCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income Type0PredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (12 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
MEDICA INSURANCE COMPANY
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305411490988HEALTH INSURANCEMNMASC0
MEDICA SELF-INSURED
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305411479417THIRD PARTY ADMINMNMASC0
MEDICA AFFILIATED SERVICES (MAS)
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305411716415HOLDING COMPANYMNMHCC0
MEDICA HEALTH MANAGEMENT
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305208005519HEALTH MANAGEMENTMNMASC0
MMSI INC
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305411547003HEALTH INSURANCEMNMASC0
MEDICA SERVICES COMPANY LLC
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305852902940ADMIN SERVICESMNMASC0
DEAN HEALTH PLAN INC
1277 DEMING WAYMADISONWI53717391535024HEALTH INSURANCEWIDHIC0
DEAN HEALTH INSURANCE INC (DHI)
PO BOX 56099MADISONWI53705391830837HEALTH INSURANCEWIMSCJVC0
SSM HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY
10101 WOODFIELD LANEST LOUISMO63132834718249HEALTH INSURANCEMOMSCJVC0
DEAN HEALTH SERVICES COMPANY LLC
1277 DEMING WAYMADISONWI53717842933639ADMIN SERVICESWIMSCJVC0
MS COMMUNITY JV LLC (MSCJV)
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305873240022HOLDING COMPANYMNMHCC0
MEDICA REGIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305854111612HEALTH INSURANCEMNMASC0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd