STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PEARL RIVER VALLEY ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PEARL RIVER VALLEY ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION (EIN 64-0219645)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-15
IRS object ID
202343199349303364
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-15T08:22:21-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN205857627PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TMHBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O DRAWER 15099AddressLine1Txt
CityHATTIESBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP394045099ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN640219645EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PEARL RIVER VALLEYBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPEARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6017362666PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1POST OFFICE BOX 1217AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP394291217ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMATTHEW WAREPersonNm
Person TitleCEO/GENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6017362666PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMATTHEWPersonFirstNm
Person LastWAREPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSUSAN A RILEY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00144776PTIN
Phone6012643519PhoneNum
Preparation2023-11-14PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMATTHEW WAREPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1POST OFFICE BOX 1217AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP394291217ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$139,705,884GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PRVEPA.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization AssocYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE ASSOCIATION'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO RESIDENTIAL AND COMMERICAL CUSTOMERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee137TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$762,481TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$230,100NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,577,000PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,146,815CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$127,411,299PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$137,408,177CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$93,658PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$143,923CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$7,339PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$130,089,296PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$139,698,915CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$22,200CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$11,383,026PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$7,363,416CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,243,991PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,213,808CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$105,672,658PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$118,868,393CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$131,299,675PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$139,467,817CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,210,379PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$231,098CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$282,339,813TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$322,492,209TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$171,631,940TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$188,833,259TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$110,707,873NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$133,658,950NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE ASSOCIATION'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO RESIDENTIAL AND COMMERICAL CONSUMERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$139,467,817ExpenseAmt
Revenue$136,747,857RevenueAmt
DescPRVEPA PROVIDED ELECTRIC POWER TO 52,678 CONSUMERS DURING 2022.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$139,467,817TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document24IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee137EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$134,332,503MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$3,810,058OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MATTHEW WAREBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6017362666PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1HIGHWAY 13 NORTHAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39429ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
WA KENDRICK
SECRETARY/TREASURER6.52Yes (X)Yes (X)$28,526$0$0
LAVELL BOND
VICE PRESIDENT7.23Yes (X)Yes (X)$29,519$0$0
BF HUDSON JR
DIRECTOR6.98Yes (X)$28,246$0$0
HUGH GENE SMITH
DIRECTOR6.90Yes (X)Yes (X)$28,204$0$0
DANNY WILKS
PRESIDENT12.83Yes (X)Yes (X)$29,100$0$0
LESLIE PETERS
DIRECTOR2.87Yes (X)$23,094$0$0
JACK BRADSHAW
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$27,934$0$0
MATT THOMAS
DIRECTOR6.75Yes (X)$25,890$0$0
DAVIS WINGO
DIRECTOR4.37Yes (X)$29,014$0$0
JEFF TINNON
DIRECTOR3.92Yes (X)$25,351$0$0
MATTHEW WARE
CEO/GENERAL MANAGER50.00Yes (X)$331,043$0$54,754
JODY THORNTON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER50.00Yes (X)$153,310$0$27,054
ERIK LAVINE
MANAGER, ENGINEERING & OPE50.00$163,041$0$32,618Yes (X)
ANTHONY HARRIS
MANAGER, ECON DEV & COMM R40.00$168,507$0$39,126Yes (X)
GEORGE CUTRER
DISTRICT MANAGER40.00$167,640$0$34,468Yes (X)
WILLIAM MCCRARY
DISTRICT MANAGER40.00$158,246$0$32,150Yes (X)
JAMES ARMSTRONG
MANAGER, PURCHASING & FACI40.00$149,818$0$33,161Yes (X)
JEFFREY SLOAN
IT MANAGER40.00$146,117$0$25,270Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,712,600TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$278,601TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K42IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ERVIN CABLE CONSTRUCTION LLC
PO BOX 932157ATLANTAGA31193FIBER CONSTRUCTION$14,159,614
MDR CONSTRUCTION
621 E BAYLIS CHAPEL ROADCOLUMBIAMS39429CONSTRUCTION$4,964,055
CONEXON LLC
2001 GRAND BOULEVARDKANSAS CITYMO64108FIBER CONSTRUCTION$4,800,885
LOOKS GREAT SERVICES
1501 HIGHWAY 13 NORTHCOLUMBIAMS39429RIGHT OF WAY MAINT$4,700,067
OSMOSE UTILITY SERVICES
PO BOX 117284ATLANTAGA30368RIGHT OF WAY MAINTENANCE$1,828,486
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,146,815GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$2,146,815TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
ELECTRIC SALES221000$132,035,967$132,035,967
PATRONAGE CREDITS221000$3,400,808$3,400,808
COMMON USE POLE RENTAL221000$1,208,921$1,208,921
TELECOM REVENUE221000$762,481$762,481
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$137,408,177TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,762TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$41,762ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$109,130OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$6,969OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$102,161OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$102,161TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$102,161RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$139,698,915TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$136,747,857RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$762,481UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$41,762ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,200TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,363,416TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$902,944TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,748,886TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,960,681TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,014,634TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$586,663TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,484TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,753TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$985,146TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,972TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,222,805TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,768,938TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$91,789,333
DISTRIBUTION- MAINTENAN$7,504,023
ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERA$1,750,750
CONSUMER ACCOUNTS EXPEN$1,268,581

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,284,608TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,467,817TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,711,454BOYAmt
EOY$591,357EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,912,015BOYAmt
EOY$11,378,314EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,591,590BOYAmt
EOY$17,257,657EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$289,492BOYAmt
EOY$353,407EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$337,187,116LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$106,664,098LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$192,685,697BOYAmt
EOY$230,523,018EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,149,565BOYAmt
EOY$62,388,456EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$282,339,813BOYAmt
EOY$322,492,209EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,720,998BOYAmt
EOY$17,443,411EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,775,417BOYAmt
EOY$900,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,042,911BOYAmt
EOY$148,873,609EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,092,614BOYAmt
EOY$21,616,239EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$171,631,940BOYAmt
EOY$188,833,259EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$314,470BOYAmt
EOY$312,710EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$608,062BOYAmt
EOY$608,062EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,785,341BOYAmt
EOY$132,738,178EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,707,873BOYAmt
EOY$133,658,950EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$282,339,813BOYAmt
EOY$322,492,209EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$231,098ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$22,719,979OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$337,187,116OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$106,664,098DepreciationAmt
Book Value$230,523,018BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$230,523,018TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
INVESTMENT IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATI$925,376
OTHER INVESTMENTS$8,469,467
PATRONAGE CAPITAL$51,131,779
INTEREST & DIVIDEND INCOME RECEIVAB$1,861,834
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$62,388,456TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS$16,556,613
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$5,059,626
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$21,616,239TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$139,936,511TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$237,596OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$237,596RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$139,698,915RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$139,698,915TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$132,104,401TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$132,104,401ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$7,363,416OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,363,416ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$139,467,817TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:FASB ASC 740 CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN TAX POSITIONS AND THE RECOGNITION OF SUCH INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE ASSOCIATION'S INCOME TAX RETURNS. THE ASSOCIATION'S INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY WERE FILED. IN EVALUATING THEIR TAX POSITIONS, THE ASSOCIATION BELIEVES THEIR ESTIMATES ARE APPROPRIATE BASED ON CURRENT FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES AND THAT NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS WERE TAKEN.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:UNBILLED REVENUE 237,596.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:MARGINS ASSIGNED 7,363,416.
SCHEDULE D, PART XII,LINE 4BTHE AMOUNT REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS IS NOT REPORTED AS AN EXPENSE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, SINCE GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES (GAAP) DOES NOT RECOGNIZE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID AS AN EXPENSE IN THE AMOUNT OF $7,363,416.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI,LINE 2DPRVEPA RECOGNIZES UNBILLED REVENUE FOR FINANCIAL REPORTING. FOR TAX RETURN REPORTING OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDIT ALLOCATIONS, AS WELL AS FOR REPORTING OF REVENUES, UNBILLED REVENUE IS DISREGARDED. FINANCIAL REPORTING WAS ADJUSTED FOR THE CHANGE IN UNBILLED REVENUE FROM 2021 TO 2022 IN THE AMOUNT OF $237,596. PATRONAGE CAPITAL REFLECTS THE CHANGE IN UNBILLED REVENUE.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES OF MISSISSIPPI FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 3300AddressLine1Txt
CityRIDGELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39158ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN203033260RecipientEIN
Cash Grant$10,400CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantCONTRIBUTE TOWARD SCHOLARSHIPS PROVIDED BY THE ORGANIZATIONPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MATTHEW WARE
CEO/GENERAL MANAGER$331,043$0$0$0$0$0$38,464$0$16,290$0$385,797$0$0$0
ANTHONY HARRIS
MANAGER, ECON DEV & COMM R$168,507$0$0$0$0$0$22,836$0$16,290$0$207,633$0$0$0
GEORGE CUTRER
DISTRICT MANAGER$167,640$0$0$0$0$0$18,178$0$16,290$0$202,108$0$0$0
ERIK LAVINE
MANAGER, ENGINEERING & OPE$163,041$0$0$0$0$0$16,328$0$16,290$0$195,659$0$0$0
WILLIAM MCCRARY
DISTRICT MANAGER$158,246$0$0$0$0$0$15,860$0$16,290$0$190,396$0$0$0
JAMES ARMSTRONG
MANAGER, PURCHASING & FACI$149,818$0$0$0$0$0$16,871$0$16,290$0$182,979$0$0$0
JODY THORNTON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$153,310$0$0$0$0$0$16,989$0$10,065$0$180,364$0$0$0
JEFFREY SLOAN
IT MANAGER$146,117$0$0$0$0$0$12,716$0$12,554$0$171,387$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (6 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
COOPERATIVE ENERGY
HUGH GENE SMITH, DIRECTOR, IS A BOARD MEMBER FOR COOPERATIVE ENERGY.$91,789,333EXPENSE- THE ORGANIZATION PURCHASES ITS POWER FROM COOPERATIVE ENERGY0
COOPERATIVE ENERGY
HUGH GENE SMITH, DIRECTOR, IS A BOARD MEMBER FOR COOPERATIVE ENERGY.$9,575,708CURRENT LIABILITY- THE ORGANIZATION PURCHASES ITS POWER FROM COOPERATIVE ENERGY0
COOPERATIVE ENERGY
MATTHEW WARE, OFFICER, IS A BOARD MEMBER FOR COOPERATIVE ENERGY.$91,789,333EXPENSE- THE ORGANIZATION PURCHASES ITS POWER FROM COOPERATIVE ENERGY0
COOPERATIVE ENERGY
MATTHEW WARE, OFFICER, IS A BOARD MEMBER FOR COOPERATIVE ENERGY.$9,575,708CURRENT LIABILITY- THE ORGANIZATION PURCHASES ITS POWER FROM COOPERATIVE ENERGY0
COOPERATIVE ENERGY
LESLIE PETERS, DIRECTOR, IS A BOARD MEMBER FOR COOPERATIVE ENERGY.$91,789,333EXPENSE- THE ORGANIZATION PURCHASES ITS POWER FROM COOPERATIVE ENERGY0
COOPERATIVE ENERGY
LESLIE PETERS, DIRECTOR, IS A BOARD MEMBER FOR COOPERATIVE ENERGY.$9,575,708CURRENT LIABILITY- THE ORGANIZATION PURCHASES ITS POWER FROM COOPERATIVE ENERGY0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ANY NATURAL PERSON, FIRM ASSOCIATION, CORPORATION, BUSINESS TRUST, PARTNERSHIP OR BODY POLITIC SHALL BE ELIGIBLE TO BECOME A MEMBER OF, AND, AT ONE OR MORE PREMISES OWNED OR DIRECTLY OCCUPIED OR USED BY HIM, TO RECEIVE ELECTRIC SERVICE FROM PEARL RIVER VALLEY ELECTRIC POWER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH MEMBER WHO IS NOT IN A STATUS OF SUSPENSION, AS PROVIDED FOR IN SECTION 2.01 OF THE ASSOCIATION'S BYLAWS, SHALL BE ENTITLED TO ONLY ONE VOTE UPON EACH MATTER SUBMITTED TO A VOTE AT ANY MEETING OF THE MEMBERS. AT EACH ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS, DIRECTORS SHALL BE ELECTED BY SECRET BALLOT BY THE MEMBERS WHO ARE NATURAL PERSONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BLINE 11A EXPLANATION - THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER PROVIDES THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS WITH INFORMATION USED IN PREPARING THE FORM 990. THE COMPLETED FORM IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND BY THE GENERAL MANAGER/CEO. THE GENERAL MANAGER/CEO THEN PRESENTS THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA QUESTIONNAIRE IS SENT ANNUALLY TO ALL EMPLOYEES REQUESTING INFORMATION REGARDING POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THESE QUESTIONNAIRES ARE REVIEWED BY THE GENERAL MANAGER/CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION OF THE GENERAL MANAGER/CEO IS DETERMINED BY USING COMPARABILITY DATA AND IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED USING COMPARABILITY DATA, IS INITITALLY APPROVED AND RECOMMENDED BY THE GENERAL MANAGER/CEO, AND IS THEN GIVEN FINAL APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL DIFFERENCE 3,639,738. DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN NET GAIN (LOSS) 17,737,736. CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS -1,760. INTEREST RATE SWAP NET GAIN (LOSS) 1,106,669. UNBILLED REVENUE 237,596.
PART XII, LINE 2CPROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PEARL RIVER VALLEY COMMUNICATIONS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1POST OFFICE BOX 989AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39429ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN852692674EIN
Primary ActivitiesTELECOMMUNICATIONSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMSLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$2,909,296TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$3,102,151EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PEARL RIVER VALLEY ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt