POWELL VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- POWELL VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 54-0345615)
- Tax period
- 2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
- Filed
- 2023-12-15
- IRS object ID
- 202343499349301209
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-12-15T12:09:59-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 621142155 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PUGH & COMPANY PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 315 N CEDAR BLUFF RD SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KNOXVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37923 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 540345615 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | POWELL VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | POWE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4236260703 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1528 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW TAZEWELL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37824 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRAD COPPOCK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | GENERAL MANAGER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4236260703 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-12-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | BRAD | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | COPPOCK | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KELLY A TUCKER CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01015909 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8657690660 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-12-11 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BRAD COPPOCK | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1528 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW TAZEWELL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37824 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $78,219,772 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.PVE.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1940 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | DISTRIBUTION OF TVA-GENERATED POWER. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 83 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $65,418,794 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $75,965,454 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,469,545 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,237,766 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $6,867 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $16,552 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $66,895,206 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $78,219,772 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,814,742 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,302,847 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $56,547,430 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $68,152,155 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $62,362,172 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $74,455,002 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,533,034 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,764,770 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $112,455,724 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $117,417,626 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $27,477,851 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $29,599,154 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $84,977,873 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $87,818,472 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | DISTRIBUTION OF TVA-GENERATED POWER. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IN CONJUNCTION WITH RUS PROGRAMS, DISTRIBUTION OF TVA GENERATED POWER. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 32 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 83 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $74,753,550 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $2,503,120 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | 0 | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRAD COPPOCK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4236260703 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1528 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW TAZEWELL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37824 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL SHOCKLEY | |||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,200 | $0 | $5,601 | ||
| BILL SURBER | |||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $900 | $0 | $15,540 | ||
| TRACEY SHARP | |||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $1,950 | $0 | $10,813 | ||
| J ALLEN PARKEY | |||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $1,050 | $0 | $5,601 | ||
| GARY L RUSSELL | |||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $900 | $0 | $5,601 | ||
| LENA SHORT | |||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $1,200 | $0 | $5,601 | ||
| ROGER A BALL | |||||||
| BOARD PRESIDENT | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $1,050 | $0 | $5,451 | Yes (X) | |
| DAVID T KINDLE | |||||||
| BOARD VICE PRESIDENT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $1,200 | $0 | $10,813 | Yes (X) | |
| JUDY ROBERTSON | |||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $1,425 | $0 | $5,551 | Yes (X) | |
| MICHAEL COPPOCK | |||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | 50.00 | $180,791 | $0 | $16,722 | Yes (X) | ||
| RONNIE L WILLIAMS | |||||||
| AREA SUPERVISOR | 37.00 | $244,897 | $0 | $11,819 | Yes (X) | ||
| BOBBY D JOHNSON | |||||||
| FIRST CLASS LINEMAN | 52.00 | $136,923 | $0 | $16,075 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHARLES S GOODIN | |||||||
| ASSISTANT GENERAL MANAGER | 40.00 | $146,373 | $0 | $11,820 | Yes (X) | ||
| TRACY ODOM | |||||||
| FIRST CLASS LINEMAN | 50.00 | $130,125 | $0 | $11,327 | Yes (X) | ||
| TRAVIS TOLLIVER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $134,858 | $0 | $16,337 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $984,842 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $154,672 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PREMIER COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGIES | |||||
| 215 W BROADWAY SUITE B | ROGERSVILLE | TN | 37857 | CONSTRUCTION | $1,210,165 |
| DKR COMMUNICATIONS | |||||
| 165 JEROME LANE | TAZEWELL | TN | 37879 | CONSTRUCTION | $877,060 |
| PRICE TREE AND BOBCAT SERVICE | |||||
| 136 BERT PRICE ROAD | ROGERSVILLE | TN | 37857 | TREE CUTTING | $492,370 |
| MONA HERBERGER | |||||
| 214 HAMILTON MEADOWS CT | FT WAYNE | IN | 46814 | CONSTRUCTION - FIBER | $229,834 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRIC SALES REVENUE | 221000 | $70,399,496 | $70,399,496 |
| MISCEALLANEOUS ELECTRIC REVENUE | 221000 | $2,889,126 | $2,889,126 |
| FIBER BUILDOUT | 221000 | $2,676,832 | $2,676,832 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $75,965,454 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,237,766 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,237,766 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $16,552 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,552 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $16,552 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $78,219,772 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $75,982,006 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,237,766 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $191,666 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,108,575 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,606 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,604 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,240 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,600 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,283 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $200,672 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $367,364 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,788 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,281 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,487 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $428,373 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,629,028 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $233,813 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $56,750,780 |
| OPERATING EXPENSE | $3,711,728 |
| BILLING | $1,039,728 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE | $214,976 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $332,410 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,455,002 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,900 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,900 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,405,453 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,787,240 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,389,354 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,651,408 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,680,022 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,505,719 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,257,289 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,818,297 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $433,483 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $648,222 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $142,618,449 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $77,124,073 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,787,408 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,494,376 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,075,290 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,075,290 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,424,525 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,434,174 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $112,455,724 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $117,417,626 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,665,380 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,571,165 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,416,098 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,173,120 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,215,381 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,755,118 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $180,992 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $99,751 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,477,851 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,599,154 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $125,975 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $127,240 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $84,851,898 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,691,232 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $84,977,873 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,818,472 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $112,455,724 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $117,417,626 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,764,770 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$924,171 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $439,017 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $439,017 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $26,116,981 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,234,323 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,882,658 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $116,062,451 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $67,889,750 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $48,172,701 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $65,494,376 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TAX ACCRUALS AND PAYROLL DEDUCTIONS | Desc |
| Amt | $99,751 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $99,751 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $78,219,772 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $78,219,772 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $78,219,772 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $74,455,002 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $74,455,002 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $74,455,002 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RONNIE L WILLIAMS | ||||||||||||||
| AREA SUPERVISOR | $244,897 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,819 | $0 | $256,716 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL COPPOCK | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | $180,791 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,722 | $0 | $197,513 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHARLES S GOODIN | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT GENERAL MANAGER | $146,373 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,820 | $0 | $158,193 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BOBBY D JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| FIRST CLASS LINEMAN | $136,923 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,075 | $0 | $152,998 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TRAVIS TOLLIVER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | $134,858 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,337 | $0 | $151,195 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | CUSTOMERS ARE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | GOVERNING BODY IS ELECTED BY COOPERATIVE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | NO REVIEW WAS OR WILL BE CONDUCTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | NO DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME -925,436. CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 1,265. |