STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ANDROSCOGGIN HOME HEALTH SERVICES INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ANDROSCOGGIN HOME HEALTH SERVICES INC (EIN 01-0227184)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-05-12
IRS object ID
202531329349305318
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-12T14:54:41-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 Elm Street 4th FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityManchesterCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010227184EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Androscoggin Home Health Services IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlANDRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2077777740PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115 Strawberry AveAddressLine1Txt
CityLewistonCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04240ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRobert GagnonPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial & Operating OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone2077777740PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMelissa Magoon CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01712842PTIN
Phone6036697337PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-01PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Andwell Health PartnersBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRobert GagnonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115 Strawberry AveAddressLine1Txt
CityLewistonCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04240ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$81,238,370GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.andwell.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1966FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAndwell Health Partners is an organization about living, dedicated to enhancing quality of life by providing innovative and compassionate medical care for all.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee749TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers160TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,012,745PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,872,255CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$51,620,628PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$53,404,253CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$863,116PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,781,884CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$543,243PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$686,109CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$56,039,732PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$58,744,501CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$45,293,271PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$47,715,616CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$720,423CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,208,253PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,016,996CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$59,501,524PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$62,732,612CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,461,792PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,988,111CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$43,851,014TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$42,775,702TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,616,123TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$13,682,004TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$33,234,891NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$29,093,698NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionAndwell Health Partners is an organization about living, dedicated to enhancing quality of life by providing innovative and compassionate medical care for all.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$52,727,745ExpenseAmt
Revenue$53,404,253RevenueAmt
DescHome Care Services - Provides health and hospice services to individuals at their homes or in a health care clinic.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$52,727,745TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document114IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee749EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Robert GagnonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2077777740PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115 Strawberry AveAddressLine1Txt
CityLewistonCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04240ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Debra Fournier
Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Alexander
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David MacMahon
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher Pezzullo
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Bazemore
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Phillip Crowell Jr
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher Gagnon
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lorrie Marquis-Evans
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Heather Printup
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alex Roy
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Simoneau
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Keene
Immediate Past Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth Albert
President/CEO40.00Yes (X)$351,960$0$9,403
Robert Gagnon
Chief Financial and Operating Officer40.00Yes (X)$236,727$0$24,060
Vance Brown
Chief Medical Officer40.00$313,923$0$9,554Yes (X)
Cynthia DeSoi
Physician36.00$201,192$0$7,070Yes (X)
Elizabeth Hart
Hospice Medical Director36.00$213,217$0$33,662Yes (X)
Myra Ross
Physician40.00$257,442$0$7,759Yes (X)
Carol Weir
Chief Clinical Officer40.00$219,300$0$21,196Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,793,761TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$112,704TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K68IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
StateServHospicelink
1201 S Alma School Rd Suite 4000MesaAZ85210Consultation$863,797
Enclara Pharmacia
PO Box 745791AtlantaGA303745791Consultation$862,686
Medline Industries Inc
Dept 1080 PO Box 121080DallasTX753121080Consultation$733,080
Brightree Home Health & Hospice LLC
PO Box 101233AtlantaGA303921233Consultation$596,309
SimiTree Healthcare Consulting
4130 Whitney AvenueHamptonCT06518Consultation$567,859
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K27CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Government Grants$1,820,325GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,051,930AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,872,255TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescHome Care ServicesDesc
Business621610BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$53,404,253TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$53,404,253RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$53,404,253TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$573,650TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$573,650ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$23,629,138SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$22,369,308SecuritiesAmt
Other$51,596OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,259,830SecuritiesAmt
Other-$51,596OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,208,234TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,208,234ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$187,533FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$72,965FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$114,568TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$114,568ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$571,541GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$571,541TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$571,541ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$58,744,501TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$53,404,253RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,467,993ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$622,150TotalAmt
Management And General$622,150ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,723,019TotalAmt
Program Services$33,614,651ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,834,011ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$274,357FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$547,511TotalAmt
Program Services$477,297ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,307ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,907FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,678,000TotalAmt
Program Services$4,019,652ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$625,442ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,906FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,144,936TotalAmt
Program Services$2,689,235ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$433,686ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,015FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,927TotalAmt
Management And General$49,927ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,148TotalAmt
Management And General$71,148ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,520TotalAmt
Management And General$53,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,238,112TotalAmt
Program Services$747,153ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,490,959ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$319,335TotalAmt
Program Services$274,988ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,347ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,020,030TotalAmt
Program Services$921,746ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,284ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,075,759TotalAmt
Program Services$926,366ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$149,393ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,706,091TotalAmt
Program Services$1,469,163ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$236,928ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,378,215TotalAmt
Program Services$1,209,796ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$168,419ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,978TotalAmt
Program Services$139,484ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,494ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,652TotalAmt
Program Services$120,258ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,394ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,374,680TotalAmt
Program Services$1,175,489ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$189,568ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,623FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$393,294TotalAmt
Program Services$338,676ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,618ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Program supplies$2,697,488$2,697,488
Other expenses$1,950,007$1,572,392$377,615
Equipment rental/repair$387,760$333,911$53,849

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,732,612TotalAmt
Program Services$52,727,745ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,284,444ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$720,423FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,900BOYAmt
EOY$2,470EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,628,432BOYAmt
EOY$2,276,230EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,250BOYAmt
EOY$246,714EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,276,844BOYAmt
EOY$6,656,878EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$16,634EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$736,706BOYAmt
EOY$942,609EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$19,509,129LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,404,948LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,616,678BOYAmt
EOY$9,104,181EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,496,434BOYAmt
EOY$16,697,152EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,091,770BOYAmt
EOY$6,832,834EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,851,014BOYAmt
EOY$42,775,702EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,550,446BOYAmt
EOY$4,834,678EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$91,950EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,709,473BOYAmt
EOY$5,435,406EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,356,204BOYAmt
EOY$3,319,970EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,616,123BOYAmt
EOY$13,682,004EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,867,996BOYAmt
EOY$28,631,582EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$366,895BOYAmt
EOY$462,116EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,234,891BOYAmt
EOY$29,093,698EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,851,014BOYAmt
EOY$42,775,702EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,988,111ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$153,082NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,064,390CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,035,602CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,049,416CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,012,745CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,872,255CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,034,408TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$41,537,697CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$42,149,036CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$45,769,932CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$51,620,628CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$53,404,253CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$234,481,546TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$55,084CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$181,897CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$303,683CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$441,998CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$571,541CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,554,203TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$43,657,171CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$49,366,535CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$49,123,031CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$55,075,371CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$56,848,049CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$254,070,157TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,930CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,495CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,216CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$60,727CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$122,368TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,930CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,495CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,216CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$60,727CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$122,368TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$253,947,789PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$686,523CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$757,118CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$569,006CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$582,244CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$573,650CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,168,541TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$686,523CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$757,118CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$569,006CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$582,244CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$573,650CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,168,541TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$54,317CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$102,627CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$128,081CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$101,245CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$114,568CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$500,838TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$44,398,011CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$50,226,280CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$49,820,118CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$55,758,860CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$57,536,267CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$257,739,536TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98530PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98400PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01230InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01370InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$82,305AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$10,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$10,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$10,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$10,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$10,000EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$635,070OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$635,070BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,681,004OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,362,860DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,318,144BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$421,257OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$82,133DepreciationAmt
Book Value$339,124BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,672,016OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,151,231DepreciationAmt
Book Value$520,785BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,099,782OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$808,724DepreciationAmt
Book Value$291,058BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,104,181TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOperating Lease ObligationDesc
Amt$3,319,970Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,319,970TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$58,537,899TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$153,082NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$153,082RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$58,690,981RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$53,520InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$53,520RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$58,744,501TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$62,679,092TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$62,679,092ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$53,520InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$53,520ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$62,732,612TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Restricted by donors to be maintained by the association in perpetuity.
Part X, Line 2:The Association is a public charity under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC). As a public charity, the Association is exempt from state and federal income taxes on income earned in accordance with its tax-exempt purpose. Unrelated business income is subject to state and federal income tax. Management has evaluated the Association's tax positions and concluded that the Association has no unrelated business income or uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Autumn Night OutEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$123,749GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$123,749GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$40,653OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Butterfly ReleaseEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$25,090GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$25,090GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$17,393OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total3OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$38,694GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$38,694GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$14,919OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$187,533GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$187,533GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$72,965OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$72,965DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$114,568NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Kenneth Albert
President/CEO$332,075$0$7,585$0$12,300$0$6,738$0$2,665$0$361,363$0$0$0
Vance Brown
Chief Medical Officer$301,850$0$6,872$0$5,201$0$5,973$0$3,581$0$323,477$0$0$0
Myra Ross
Physician$249,454$0$5,318$0$2,670$0$5,094$0$2,665$0$265,201$0$0$0
Robert Gagnon
Chief Financial and Operating Office$219,875$0$0$0$16,852$0$3,928$0$20,132$0$260,787$0$0$0
Elizabeth Hart
Hospice Medical Director$199,691$0$6,590$0$6,936$0$3,928$0$29,734$0$246,879$0$0$0
Carol Weir
Chief Clinical Officer$212,250$0$7,050$0$0$0$2,243$0$18,953$0$240,496$0$0$0
Cynthia DeSoi
Physician$191,828$0$6,117$0$3,247$0$3,949$0$3,121$0$208,262$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe bonuses reported for 2024 are one-time salary adjustments paid out to employees in December.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Item CDBA: Maine Center for Palliative Medicine
Form 990, Part III, line 2Andwell Health Partners merged with Sandcastle Clinical and Education Services in 2024, which brought Early Learning services, additional Therapy Services, and Audiology services to our delivery system.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4During the year, the Organization revised their bylaws to change their DBA from Androscoggin Home Healthcare & Hospice to Andwell Health Partners.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bA copy of the return is available to the Board of Directors prior to submission and a printed final copy is available upon request.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cPolicy is reviewed annually with the board of directors. Each member is asked to sign an affidavit acknowledging they have read the policy, understand the policy, and are in compliance with the policy.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The CEO is reviewed annually by the executive committee of the board of directors using external benchmarks. Officers are reviewed annually by the CEO.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Information is made available to the public with the publication of the Annual Report, filing of the IRS Form 990 and upon request.
Form 990 - Additional InformationThe Organization receives significant non-cash contributions of clothing and housewares which are sold at our thrift shop. The sales are reported on Part VIII, Line 10.
Form 990 - Additional InformationEffective July 1, 2024, the Association acquired Sandcastle Preschool Program Foundation, ("Sandcastle"), a Maine Non-Profit Corporation offering early childhood clinical and educational services to individuals of all abilities using a family centered treatment approach including special education, occupational therapy, physical therapy, speech/language therapy and mental health evaluation and counseling. Based on the terms of the acquisition, the Association shall be the surviving corporation and Sandcastle shall cease to exist as a separate legal entity. See a summary below of the fair value of the assets acquired and liabilities assumed: Cash and cash equivalents $ 367,509 Patient accounts receivable, net 269,835 Prepaid expenses and other current assets 18,977 Property and equipment 1,780,722 Accounts payable and accrued expenses (4,496) Accrued payroll and related expenses (57,119) Long-term debt (1,913,785) Fair value of net assets acquired $ 461,643 The acquisition resulted in a contribution because the fair value of the identifiable assets exceeds the fair value of the liabilities assumed and no consideration was transferred from the acquiree. The opportunity to provide enhanced services to the "Sandcastle" community by merging into a larger provider (the Association) therefore no consideration was given.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and Equipment:Androscoggin Home Health Services, Inc. 15 Strawberry Ave Lewiston, ME 04240 EIN: 01-0227184 Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Androscoggin Home Health Services, Inc. is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).