STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SUNY POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE AUXILIARY SERVICES CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SUNY POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE AUXILIARY SERVICES CORPORATION (EIN 16-1017742)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-15
IRS object ID
202531359349308788
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-15T13:00:13-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN161226221PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FUSTCHARLES LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1220 S WARREN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySYRACUSECityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN161017742EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUNY POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE AUXILIARYBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2SERVICES CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSUNYBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3157927341PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 SEYMOUR ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityUTICACityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP135021311ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN REALEPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone3157927341PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTHOMAS J GIUFREPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00841958PTIN
Phone3154463600PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN REALEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 SEYMOUR ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityUTICACityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP135021311ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$4,946,452GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SUNYPOLY.EDU/AUX-SERVICESWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1973FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE ENTITY PROVIDES AUXILIARY SERVICES FOR THE BENEFIT OF SUNY POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent3VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee5TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$928,459PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$42,258CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,039,216PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,375,966CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$75,468PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$189,488CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$293,460PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$309,098CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,336,603PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,916,810CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$325,548PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$356,212CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,772,829PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,860,463CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,098,377PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,216,675CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$238,226PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$299,865CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,362,194TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$6,015,674TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$462,893TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$893,058TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,899,301NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,122,616NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSUNY POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE AUXILIARY SERVICES CORPORATION PROVIDES AUXILIARY ENTERPRISE SERVICES FOR THE BENEFIT OF STUDENTS, ALUMNI, AND EMPLOYEES OF THE STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE (SUNY POLY).MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,976,343ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,375,966RevenueAmt
DescFOOD SERVICE OPERATIONS - OFFERS MEAL PLANS AND FOOD SERVICE TO SUNY POLY STUDENTS, FACULTY AND STAFF.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$557,556ExpenseAmt
DescGRANTS AND ALLOCATIONS - CAMPUS SUPPORT FOR SUNY POLY STUDENTS AND COMMUNITY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$118,523ExpenseAmt
Revenue$235,993RevenueAmt
DescCAMPUS STORE OPERATIONS - SALE OF TEXTBOOKS AND SUNDRY ITEMS TO SUNY POLY STUDENTS & VENDING MACHINE OPERATIONS - OFFERS VENDING MACHINE PRODUCTS TO SUNY POLY STUDENTS, WASHER/DRYERS AND SNACK/SODA MACHINES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$39,856ExpenseAmt
Revenue$73,105RevenueAmt
DescADMINISTRATIVE FEES AND STEM OUTREACH PROGRAM, LAUNDRY AND VENDING OPERATIONS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$39,856TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$73,105TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$4,692,278TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee5EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member3IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHN M REALE JRBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3157927413PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 SEYMOUR ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityUTICACityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13502ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
DR WINSTON SOBOYEJO
CAMPUS PRESIDENT0.1039.90Yes (X)$0$92,567$59,659
MICHAEL FRAME
CAMPUS PRESIDENT DESIGNEE0.1039.90Yes (X)$0$30,877$19,900
MARYBETH LYONS
PRESIDENT0.1039.90Yes (X)$0$164,377$105,941Yes (X)
LAUREN ENDRES
COLLEGE FACULTY0.1039.90Yes (X)$0$89,999$58,004
MARY ELLEN BURDICK
TREASURER0.2039.80Yes (X)$0$171,341$110,429Yes (X)
REBECCA WELDON
COLLEGE FACULTY0.1039.90Yes (X)$0$75,584$48,714
ANDREW RUSSELL
OFFICER IN CHARGE0.1039.90Yes (X)$0$202,277$130,368Yes (X)
NICHOLAS GRIMMER
INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT GORGAS
SECRETARY0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SARAH LAM
INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
BAILEY WADSWORTH
STUDENT DIRECTOR0.1039.90Yes (X)$0$900$0
LOGAN SELPH
STUDENT DIRECTOR0.1039.90Yes (X)$0$700$0
NICK ROSSI
STUDENT DIRECTOR0.1039.90Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIA GARRISON
STUDENT DIRECTOR0.1039.90Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHAWN WU
STUDENT DIRECTOR0.1039.90Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUJITH KOLLAMPALLY
STUDENT DIRECTOR0.1039.90Yes (X)$0$0$0
ZACK REYNOLDS
STUDENT DIRECTOR0.1039.90Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREYSON WEDDLE
STUDENT DIRECTOR0.1039.90Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER ADAMS
ASST VP STUDENT AFFAIRS0.1039.90Yes (X)$0$106,396$68,572
JOHN REALE
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00$94,145$0$40,229Yes (X)
TOD LAURSEN
FORMER EX-OFFICIO MEMBER0.0040.00$0$58,037$37,405Yes (X)
ADAM MCLAIN
FORMER COLLEGE FACULTY0.0040.00$0$84,533$54,482Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$94,145TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,077,588TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$733,703TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ARAMARK SERVICES INC
ARAMARK DALLAS LOCKBOX PO BOX 9788DALLASTX75397FOOD SERVICE PROVIDER$3,995,436
WORCESTER POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE
100 INSTITUTE ROADWORCESTERMA01609LAB EQUIPMENT$472,909
SUNY POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE
100 SEYMOUR ROADUTICANY13502SCHOLORSHIPS, SPACE, UTILITIES$154,051
TRIMARK
PO BOX 536326PITTSBURGHPA15253FOOD SERVICE EQUIPMENT$101,163
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$42,258AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$42,258TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFOOD SERVICEDesc
Business722210BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$4,375,966TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,375,966RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,375,966TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$192,258TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$192,258ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$22,372SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,500OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$27,500SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,142OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$5,128SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,358OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,770TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$2,770ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CAMPUS STORE900099$182,842$182,842
ADMINISTRATIVE FEES900099$73,105$73,105
VENDING OPERATION900099$53,151$53,151
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$309,098OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,916,810TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,685,064RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$189,488ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,374TotalAmt
Management And General$134,374ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,440TotalAmt
Management And General$148,440ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,610TotalAmt
Management And General$19,610ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,663TotalAmt
Management And General$33,663ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,125TotalAmt
Management And General$20,125ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,113TotalAmt
Management And General$8,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,716TotalAmt
Management And General$22,716ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,474TotalAmt
Management And General$31,474ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,637TotalAmt
Program Services$1,328ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,309ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,699TotalAmt
Management And General$58,699ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,717TotalAmt
Program Services$124,139ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,578ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$322TotalAmt
Management And General$322ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$876TotalAmt
Management And General$876ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,976TotalAmt
Program Services$184,114ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,965TotalAmt
Management And General$10,965ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
CONTRACTED EXPENDITURES$3,675,343$3,675,343
COLLEGE PROGRAM EXPENDI$557,556$557,556
CAMPUS STORE$114,470$114,470
LAUNDRY EXPENSE$35,328$35,328

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,271TotalAmt
Management And General$4,271ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,216,675TotalAmt
Program Services$4,692,278ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$524,397ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$439,414BOYAmt
EOY$74,816EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,478BOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,991BOYAmt
EOY$128,490EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,493BOYAmt
EOY$60,331EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,533BOYAmt
EOY$30,717EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,305,817LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,227,933LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$636,655BOYAmt
EOY$1,077,884EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,869,887BOYAmt
EOY$4,452,440EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,743BOYAmt
EOY$190,996EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,362,194BOYAmt
EOY$6,015,674EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,617BOYAmt
EOY$86,147EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$196,533BOYAmt
EOY$615,915EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,743BOYAmt
EOY$190,996EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$462,893BOYAmt
EOY$893,058EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,899,301BOYAmt
EOY$5,122,616EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,899,301BOYAmt
EOY$5,122,616EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,362,194BOYAmt
EOY$6,015,674EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$299,865ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$523,180NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$78,143CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$47,252CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$40,047CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$42,258CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$207,700TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,404,019CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,778,540CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,655,757CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,039,216CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,375,966CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,253,498TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,482,162CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,825,792CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,655,757CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,079,263CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,418,224CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,461,198TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$18,461,198PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$109,301CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$90,023CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$153,688CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$110,418CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$192,258CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$655,688TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$109,301CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$90,023CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$153,688CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$110,418CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$192,258CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$655,688TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$167,578CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$196,430CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$221,933CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$293,460CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$309,098CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,188,499TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,759,041CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,112,245CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,031,378CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,483,141CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,919,580CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,305,385TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.90920PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.92100PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.03230InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02790InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:ADMINISTRATIVE FEES - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 72,833. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 74,551. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 45,163. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 76,997. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 73,105. CAMPUS STORE - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 43,511. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 34,581. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 127,371. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 167,978. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 182,842. VENDING OPERATIONS - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 51,234. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 36,871. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 49,399. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 48,485. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 53,151. STEM OUTREACH PROGRAM - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 50,427. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 0.
SCHEDULE A, PART VI, LIST OF UNUSUAL GRANTS:DESCRIPTION: HIGHER EDUCATION EMERGENCY RELIEF FUND (HEERF) DATE: 04/24/23 AMOUNT: 888412.

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,487,681BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$576,675InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,064,356EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,291,300BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$196,381InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,487,681EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,436,294BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Other Expenditures$144,993OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,291,300EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,460,206BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Other Expenditures$23,912OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,436,294EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,414,794BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$45,412ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$1,460,206EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$114,090OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$55,597DepreciationAmt
Book Value$58,493BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,191,727OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,172,336DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,019,391BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,077,884TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLIABILITIES RELATED TO ASSETS HELD FOR OTHERSDesc
Amt$190,996Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$190,996TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,408,516TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$523,180NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$523,180RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,885,336RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$31,474InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$31,474RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,916,810TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,185,201TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,185,201ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$31,474InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$31,474ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,216,675TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAUXILIARY SERVICES IS A NEW YORK NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES AS AN ORGANIZATION QUALIFIED UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. AUXILIARY SERVICES HAS ALSO BEEN CLASSIFIED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS AN ENTITY THAT IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. AS OF JUNE 30, 2024 AND 2023, AUXILIARY SERVICES DID NOT HAVE ANY UNRECOGNIZED BENEFITS OR ANY RELATED ACCRUED INTEREST OR PENALTIES. IT IS AUXILIARY SERVICES' POLICY TO RECOGNIZE ANY INTEREST AND PENALTIES AS EXPENSES. THE TAX YEARS OPEN TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND NEW YORK STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES ARE 2021 THROUGH 2024.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ANDREW RUSSELL
OFFICER IN CHARGE$0$202,277$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$130,368$0$332,645$0$0
MARY ELLEN BURDICK
TREASURER$0$171,341$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$110,429$0$281,770$0$0
MARYBETH LYONS
PRESIDENT$0$164,377$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$105,941$0$270,318$0$0
JENNIFER ADAMS
ASST VP STUDENT AFFAIRS$0$106,396$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$68,572$0$174,968$0$0
DR WINSTON SOBOYEJO
CAMPUS PRESIDENT$0$92,567$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$59,659$0$152,226$0$0
ADAM MCLAIN
FORMER COLLEGE FACULTY$0$84,533$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$54,482$0$139,015$0$0
TOD LAURSEN
FORMER EX-OFFICIO MEMBER$0$58,037$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$37,405$0$95,442$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AAT ITS ANNUAL MEETING, THE BOARD WILL ELECT FROM AMONG ITS MEMBERS A PRESIDENT ONE OR MORE VICE PRESIDENTS, A SECRETARY, AND A TREASURER. THE BOARD MAY FROM TIME TO TIME ELECT ADDITIONAL OFFICERS HAVING TITLES, AUTHORITY AND DUTIES DETERMINED BY THE BOARD. NO MORE THAN TWO (2) OF THE FOUR OFFICERS LISTED ABOVE SHALL BE DIRECTORS FROM A SINGLE CONSTITUENCY. ALL OFFICERS MUST BE AT LEAST TWENTY-ONE (21) YEARS OF AGE. STUDENT DIRECTORS: THERE SHALL BE FOUR (4) STUDENT DIRECTORS, SELECTED AS FOLLOWS. ONE OF THE STUDENT DIRECTORS WILL BE THE STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE OF THE SUNY POLYTECHNIC STUDENT ASSOCIATION (THE "COLLEGE COUNCIL") ELECTED BY THE STUDENT COUNCIL. THE OTHER 3 STUDENT DIRECTORS WILL BE SELECTED BY THE STUDENT GOVERNMENT AND SHALL NOT BE MEMBERS OF THE STUDENT COUNCIL. STUDENT DIRECTORS MUST BE FULL-TIME MATRICULATED STUDENTS IN ACADEMIC GOOD STANDING AS DEFINED BY THE COLLEGE. ADMINISTRATIVE DIRECTORS: THERE SHALL BE THREE (3) ADMINISTRATIVE DIRECTORS REPRESENTING COLLEGE ADMINISTRATION, SELECTED AS FOLLOWS. ONE OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE DIRECTORS WILL BE THE COLLEGE PRESIDENT OR HIS/HER DESIGNEE. NEITHER THE COLLEGE PRESIDENT NOR HIS/HER DESIGNEE MAY SERVE AS THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OR AS THE MANAGER OR PRESIDENT OF THE ASC. THE COLLEGE PRESIDENT OR DESIGNEE SHALL SERVE EX-OFFICIO WITH FULL VOTING RIGHTS, AND SHALL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR NOMINATING THE REMAINING TWO (2) ADMINISTRATIVE DIRECTORS. ADMINISTRATIVE DIRECTORS MUST BE EMPLOYED FULL-TIME AT THE COLLEGE. FACULTY DIRECTORS: THERE SHALL BE TWO (2) TEACHING FACULTY DIRECTORS, NOMINATED BY THE FACULTY SENATE. FACULTY DIRECTORS MUST BE EMPLOYED FULL-TIME AT THE COLLEGE. COMMUNITY DIRECTORS: THERE SHALL BE THREE (3) COMMUNITY DIRECTORS (AT LEAST ONE OF WHICH IS AN ALUM OF THE COLLEGE), WHO WILL BE MEMBERS OF THE LOCAL BUSINESS COMMUNITY, SUCH DIRECTORS BEING NOMINATED BY THE COLLEGE PRESIDENT. EACH COMMUNITY DIRECTOR MUST QUALIFY AS AN "INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BEXCEPT AS OTHERWISE PROVIDED BY LAW, THE CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION OF THE CORPORATION, THESE BYLAWS OR THE SUNY GUIDELINES, THE BOARD SHALL HAVE THE POWER TO HOLD MEETINGS AT SUCH TIMES AND PLACES IT DEEMS ADVISABLE TO APPOINT COMMITTEES, TO SELECT AND EMPLOY AN EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR RESPONSIBLE TO THE BOARD, TO MANAGE THE OPERATIONS OF THE CORPORATION, TO EMPLOY OTHER NECESSARY EMPLOYEES, TO APPROVE PERIODIC FISCAL REPORTS, THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND THE ANNUAL BUDGET OF THE CORPORATION AND AUTHORIZE PROPER EXPENDITURES FROM SAME AFTER APPROVAL OF THE BUDGET BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE AND THE VICE CHANCELLOR, AND TO TAKE SUCH OTHER MEASURES AS MAY BE NECESSARY OR PROPER TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSES OF THE CORPORATION. ALL CORPORATE BOOKS AND PAPER OF THE CORPORATION SHALL BE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE COLLEGE PRESIDENT AND THE VICE CHANCELLOR UPON HIS OR HER REQUEST. THE CORPORATION SHALL KEEP BOOKS OF ACCOUNTS AND RECORDS OF ALL ITS OPERATIONS. IT SHALL MAINTAIN SYSTEMS OF BOOKKEEPING AND ACCOUNTING ACCEPTABLE TO THE STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK AND TO THE STATE COMPTROLLER AND SHALL PERMIT INSPECTION OF SAID BOOKS, RECORDS AND PAPERS OF ANY KIND BY THE STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK AND THE STATE COMPTROLLER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE ON BEHALF OF THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO SUBMITTING. THE FORM 990 IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE SECRETARY OF THE CORPORATION SHALL DISTRIBUTE ANNUALLY TO ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES (AS IDENTIFIED BY THE CORPORATION).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18GRANTED UPON WRITTEN REQUEST OF AN INDIVIDUAL. ALL FORMS ARE AVAILABLE AT ORGANIZATION ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES DURING NORMAL BUINESS HOURS. A REPRESENTATIVE FROM THE ORGANIZATION WILL BE PRESENT AT ALL TIMES DURING THE REVIEW. UPON REQUEST COPIES OF THE FORMS WILL BE PROVIDED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GRANTED UPON WRITTEN REQUEST OF AN INDIVIDUAL. ALL FORMS ARE AVAILABLE AT ORGANIZATION ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES DURING NORMAL BUSINESS HOURS. A REPRESENTATIVE FROM THE ORGANIZATION WILL BE PRESENT AT ALL TIMES DURING THE REVIEW. UPON REQUEST COPIES OF THE FORMS WILL BE PROVIDED.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE IS NO CHANGE FROM THE PROCESS FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE
100 SEYMOUR ROADUTICANY13502146013200EDUCATIONNYN/A0
STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE FOUNDATION INC
100 SEYMOUR ROADUTICANY13502237412413CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS FOR THE BENEFIT OF SUNY POLYNY0501(C)(3)LINE 5STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE (SUNY POLY)
STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE STUDENT ASSOCIATION INC
100 SEYMOUR ROADUTICANY135021311161471904ENSURE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR STUDENTS AT THE SUNY POLY CAMPUSESNY0501(C)(3)LINE 5STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE (SUNY POLY)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd