ALLIANCE FOR ENERGY INNOVATION LLC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ALLIANCE FOR ENERGY INNOVATION LLC (EIN 26-1939342)
- Tax period
- 2023-10-01 to 2024-09-30
- Filed
- 2025-05-22
- IRS object ID
- 202531429349301618
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-22T16:43:01+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 South Tejon Suite 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Colorado Springs | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 809039848 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 261939342 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALLIANCE FOR SUSTAINABLE ENERGY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ALLI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3032753000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 15013 DENVER WEST PARKWAY RSF041 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GOLDEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80401 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JENNIFER LOGAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3032753000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-22 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Adam R Smith | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00958966 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7194714290 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-05-16 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DR MARTIN KELLER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 15013 DENVER WEST PARKWAY RSF041 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GOLDEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80401 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $1,009,468,988 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ALLIANCEFORSUSTAINABLEENERGY.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | LLC | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 2008 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OPERATES THE NATIONAL RENEWABLE ENERGY LABORATORY TO DEVELOP ENERGY EFFICIENT TECHNOLOGIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 3815 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $786,152,855 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,009,409,555 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $9,136 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $13,155 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $169,988 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $46,278 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $786,331,979 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,009,468,988 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $283,342 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $164,975 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $468,991,619 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $537,657,679 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $309,556,940 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $463,347,753 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $778,831,901 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,001,170,407 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,500,078 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,298,581 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $175,027,158 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $232,177,988 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $170,531,686 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $226,847,903 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $4,495,472 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $5,330,085 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF THE ALLIANCE FOR SUSTAINABLE ENERGY LLC (ALLIANCE) IS TO OPERATE THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY'S NATIONAL RENEWABLE ENERGY LABORATORY TO ADVANCE THE SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING OF ENERGY EFFICIENCY, SUSTAINABLE TRANSPORTATION, AND RENEWABLE POWER TECHNOLOGIES, AND PROVIDES THE KNOWLEDGE TO INTEGRATE AND OPTIMIZE ENERGY SYSTEMS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,000,364,346 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $164,975 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $46,278 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ON OCTOBER 1, 2008, ALLIANCE BEGAN MANAGEMENT OF THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY'S (DOE) NATIONAL RENEWABLE ENERGY LABORATORY UNDER PRIME CONTRACT NUMBER DE-AC36-08-GO28308. THE NATIONAL RENEWABLE ENERGY LABORATORY (NREL) IS THE NATION'S PRIMARY LABORATORY FOR RENEWABLE ENERGY AND ENERGY EFFICIENCY RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT (R AND D). ALLIANCE PROVIDES THE LEADERSHIP AND STRATEGY THROUGH ITS MANAGEMENT AND OPERATION CONTRACT OF THE NATIONAL RENEWABLE ENERGY LABORATORY (NREL) TO EXECUTE RESEARCH, DEVELOPMENT, DEMONSTRATION, TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE AND ANALYSIS PROGRAMS ON BEHALF OF DOE, OTHER FEDERAL AGENCIES AND THE PRIVATE SECTOR. IT STEWARDS THE UNDERLYING CAPABILITIES AND RESEARCH ASSETS THAT ENABLE MISSION ACCOMPLISHMENT. IT ALSO PROVIDES THE LEADERSHIP TO SAFELY, SECURELY AND SUSTAINABLY MANAGE AND OPERATE TWO MAJOR NREL CAMPUSES LOCATED IN COLORADO, AND ONE NREL CAMPUS IN FAIRBANKS, ALASKA, AS WELL AS SEVERAL OFF-CAMPUS RESEARCH AND OFFICE FACILITIES, AND TO OPERATE AND CONTINUOUSLY IMPROVE BUSINESS SYSTEMS, INCLUDING FINANCE, HUMAN RESOURCES, PROCUREMENT, AND QUALITY. ALLIANCE PARTNERS WITH INDUSTRY, OTHER GOVERNMENT AGENCIES, AND ACADEMIA TO TRANSFER THE KNOWLEDGE, KNOW HOW, AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY TO ENABLE NEW PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT AND THEN SCALE UP WITHIN THE NATION'S ENERGY INFRASTRUCTURE. THIS EFFORT SUPPORTS ENERGY SECURITY AND A VIBRANT ECONOMY WHILE ENSURING STEWARDSHIP OF THE ENVIRONMENT. ALLIANCE PROVIDES LEADERSHIP AND TECHNICAL CAPABILITIES FOR WORK WITHIN THE FOLLOWING AREAS: RENEWABLE ELECTRICITY GENERATION THIS AREA INCLUDES ADVANCEMENTS IN RENEWABLE ELECTRICITY GENERATION TECHNOLOGIES INCLUDING SOLAR, WATER, WIND AND GEOTHERMAL. ENERGY PRODUCTIVITY THIS AREA INCLUDES ADVANCEMENTS, TECHNOLOGIES, AND SYSTEMS INTEGRATION TO INCREASE ENERGY PRODUCTIVITY IN HOMES, BUILDINGS, AND INDUSTRIAL PLANTS. SUSTAINABLE TRANSPORTATION THIS AREA INCLUDES ADVANCEMENTS IN TRANSPORTATION AND VEHICLE TECHNOLOGIES AND ALTERNATIVE FUELS. ENERGY ANALYSIS CREDIBLE AND OBJECTIVE ENERGY ANALYSIS INCREASES THE UNDERSTANDING OF HOW THE ENERGY SYSTEMS OPERATE. WE EXPLORE HOW ENERGY POLICIES, MARKETS, RESOURCES, TECHNOLOGIES, ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACTS, AND INFRASTRUCTURE INTERACT. ANALYSES, DATA, AND TOOLS INFORM INVESTMENT DECISIONS AS ENERGY-EFFICIENT AND RENEWABLE ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES ADVANCE FROM CONCEPT TO COMMERCIAL APPLICATION. ENERGY SYSTEMS INTEGRATION ENERGY SYSTEMS INTEGRATION RESEARCH ADDRESSES TRADEOFFS ACROSS ENERGY CARRIERS (SUCH AS ELECTRICITY, THERMAL PATHWAYS, FUELS, AND WATER) WITHIN INFRASTRUCTURES (GRIDS, BUILDINGS AND CAMPUSES, COMMUNITIES, COMMUNICATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION) TO MAXIMIZE EFFICIENCY AND MINIMIZE WASTE. NREL TRANSFORMS ENERGY THROUGH SCIENCE BY FOCUSING ITS EXPERTISE AND RESOURCES ON THREE DISTINCT RESEARCH AREAS THAT RECOGNIZE EMERGING MEGATRENDS TO HELP GUIDE ITS RESEARCH. INTEGRATED ENERGY PATHWAYS FOCUSES ON MODERNIZING THE GRID TO SUPPORT A BROAD SELECTION OF GENERATION TYPES, ENCOURAGE ACTIVE PARTICIPATION BY THE CONSUMER, AND EXPAND OPTIONS FOR TRANSPORTATION ELECTRIFICATION. ELECTRONS TO MOLECULES FOCUSES ON THE USE OF RENEWABLE, AFFORDABLE ELECTRICITY AS THE DRIVING FORCE FOR THE CONVERSION OF LOW-ENERGY MOLECULES-SUCH AS WATER AND CARBON DIOXIDE-TO GENERATE HIGHER-VALUE, HIGHER-ENERGY CHEMICALS, FUELS, AND MATERIALS. CIRCULAR ECONOMY FOR ENERGY MATERIALS FOCUSES ON REDUCING WASTE AND PRESERVING RESOURCES THROUGH THE DESIGN OF MATERIALS AND PRODUCTS WITH REUSE, RECYCLING, AND UPCYCLING IN MIND FROM THE START. NREL IS POSITIONED TO HELP THE NATION ADVANCE ITS ENERGY GOALS THROUGH THE ALLIANCE STRATEGY FOR ACCELERATING IMPACT. THE LABORATORY DELIVERS MARKET-RELEVANT, HIGH-IMPACT KNOWLEDGE/INNOVATIONS; AMPLIFIES MARKET IMPACT THROUGH STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS; STEWARDS DISTINCTIVE CAPABILITIES AND SUSTAINS OPERATIONAL EXCELLENCE. NREL SUPPORTS COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH PROJECTS, DISSEMINATES RESEARCH RESULTS BROADLY, PROTECTS INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY THROUGH PATENTS AND COPYRIGHTS, LICENSES TECHNOLOGIES AND WORKS WITH PUBLIC AND PRIVATE PARTNERS TO IMPLEMENT TECHNOLOGIES. INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGIES ARE ANNUALLY RECOGNIZED WITH MULTIPLE R&D 100 AWARDS, WHICH ARE CONSIDERED THE MOST PRESTIGIOUS TECHNOLOGY INNOVATION AWARDS IN THE UNITED STATES. THE ENGINEERING AND SCIENCE BEHIND THESE TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER SUCCESSES AND AWARDS DEMONSTRATE ALLIANCE'S COMMITMENT TO DEVELOPING AND APPLYING INNOVATIVE RENEWABLE ENERGY SOLUTIONS TO ACHIEVE THE NATION'S SECURE AND SUSTAINABLE ENERGY FUTURE. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,000,364,346 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | false | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 709 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 3815 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SUSAN SCRIVER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3032753000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 15013 DENVER WEST PARKWAY RSF041 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GOLDEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80401 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR IAN COLRAIN | ||||||||
| INTERIM CHAIRMAN (BEG 06/2024) | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR MARK PETERS | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN (END 06/2024) | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR BRUCE JONES | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (BEG 10/2023) | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR CASSANDRA MOSELY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (BEG 06/2024) | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR CHRISTA JOHNSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (END 05/2024) | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR MASSIMO RUZZENE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR ROBERT STONER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (END 05/2024) | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR ROLAND HORNE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (BEG 1/2024) | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR STEVEN COLEMAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (BEG 06/2024) | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR WALTER COPAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR WILLIAM GREEN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (BEG 05/2024) | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR WILLIAM JEFFREY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR YI CUI | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (END 12/2023) | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EDWARD ANDERSON JR | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (END 06/2024) | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| IRIS ANDERSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (BEG 02/2024) | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KRISTINE WERKING | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LEANNE STRIBLEY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (END 02/2024) | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LUKE MCGLYNN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARTIN NEVSHEMAL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MATT VAUGHAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TODD HARRINGTON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR MARTIN KELLER | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $876,295 | $0 | $87,253 | |||
| DR PETER GREEN | ||||||||
| SENIOR VP | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $602,795 | $0 | $92,232 | |||
| JENNIFER LOGAN | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $399,973 | $0 | $63,327 | |||
| JOHN STOLPA | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $419,033 | $0 | $75,979 | |||
| JULIE BAKER | ||||||||
| SENIOR VP | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $599,343 | $0 | $80,376 | |||
| ADAM BRATIS | ||||||||
| ASSOCIATE LAB DIRECTOR | 40.0 | $442,699 | $0 | $76,625 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR JOHNEY GREEN | ||||||||
| ASSOCIATE LAB DIRECTOR | 40.0 | $488,171 | $0 | $74,804 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR WILLIAM TUMAS | ||||||||
| ASSOCIATE LAB DIRECTOR | 40.0 | $469,873 | $0 | $82,599 | Yes (X) | |||
| JUAN TORRES | ||||||||
| ASSOCIATE LAB DIRECTOR | 40.0 | $481,846 | $0 | $52,264 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILLIAM FARRIS | ||||||||
| ASSOCIATE LAB DIRECTOR | 40.0 | $447,052 | $0 | $121,166 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,227,080 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $806,625 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1772 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accenture Federal Services LLC | |||||
| 1255 Treat Blvd | Walnut Creek | CA | 94597 | Consulting Services | $7,567,378 |
| MA Mortenson Company | |||||
| 700 Meadow Lane North | Minneapolis | MN | 55422 | Construction | $5,747,594 |
| Encore Electric Inc | |||||
| 7125 W Jefferson Ave | Lakewood | CO | 80235 | Construction | $4,630,617 |
| The Regents of the University of California as Man | |||||
| PO Box 528 | Berkeley | CA | 94701 | Research Services | $3,695,835 |
| State of Colorado School of Mines | |||||
| 1200 16th Street | Golden | CO | 80401 | Research Services | $3,537,598 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 358 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,009,409,555 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,009,409,555 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $0 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,155 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $13,155 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $46,278 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $46,278 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,009,468,988 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $46,278 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $13,155 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $164,975 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $164,975 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,043,784 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,350,104 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $693,680 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $420,317,306 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $420,389,647 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$72,341 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,531,011 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,531,011 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,439,426 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $48,417,778 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,648 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,326,152 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,326,152 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,245,826 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,245,826 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $142,477 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $142,477 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,044,348 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,999,684 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,664 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,781,575 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,716,600 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64,975 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,346,973 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $40,346,973 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $213,384 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $213,384 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,801,903 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,801,903 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,559,041 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,545,106 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,935 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,218,223 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,218,223 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,446,687 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,446,687 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $503,688 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $503,688 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Subcontracts | $295,820,135 | $295,780,635 | $39,500 |
| Lab Equipment and Supplies | $52,975,909 | $52,975,909 | |
| Maintenance and Repair | $14,542,655 | $14,542,655 | |
| Dues and Subscriptions | $4,704,929 | $4,704,929 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,001,170,407 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,000,364,346 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $806,061 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,677,237 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,101,892 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,019,179 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,583,661 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $153,203,224 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $207,088,639 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $159,314 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $157,136 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,503,220 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,843,823 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $0 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $0 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,464,984 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,402,837 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $175,027,158 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $232,177,988 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $119,855,710 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $177,972,290 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,675,976 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,875,613 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $170,531,686 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $226,847,903 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,495,472 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,330,085 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,495,472 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,330,085 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $175,027,158 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $232,177,988 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $8,298,581 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$7,463,968 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $546,285,329 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $602,878,882 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $671,912,744 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $786,152,855 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,009,409,555 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,616,639,365 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $546,285,329 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $602,878,882 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $671,912,744 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $786,152,855 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,009,409,555 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,616,639,365 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $0 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $3,616,639,365 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $31,888 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $67,531 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $169,355 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $179,124 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $59,433 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $507,331 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $3,617,146,696 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $0 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.9999 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.9999 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,001,170,407 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,001,170,407 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,000,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
| Affiliated Group Total | $0 | AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $250,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form4720 Filed | false | Form4720FiledInd |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $4,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $6,000,000 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus1 | $0 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $0 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $250,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $1,500,000 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus1 | $0 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $0 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Advances | Desc |
| Amt | $48,875,613 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $48,875,613 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,009,468,988 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,009,468,988 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,009,468,988 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,001,170,407 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,001,170,407 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,001,170,407 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Shares of Colorado | ||||||||
| 789 Sherman St | 230 | Denver | CO | 80203 | 742401941 | 501(C)(3) | $96,855 | SUPPORT ORGANIZATION |
| Co Labs Inc | ||||||||
| 2440 Pearl St | Boulder | CO | 80302 | 260373539 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | SUPPORT ORGANIZATION | |
| The Action Center | ||||||||
| 8745 W 14th Ave | Lakewood | CO | 80215 | 237019679 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | SUPPORT ORGANIZATION | |
| Denver Metro Chamber of Commerce | ||||||||
| 1445 Market St | Suite 400 | Denver | CO | 80202 | 840186760 | 501(C)(6) | $7,000 | SUPPORT ORGANIZATION |
| Denver Public Schools | ||||||||
| 1860 Lincoln St | Denver | CO | 80203 | 841224325 | 501(C)(3) | $6,000 | SUPPORT ORGANIZATION | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 4 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds. | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALLIANCE HAS A CONTINUING RELATIONSHIP WITH VARIOUS LOCAL CHARITABLE, EDUCATIONAL, AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS. PRIOR TO PROVIDING DONATIONS, THE ORGANIZATIONS ARE IDENTIFIED AS NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS IN GOOD FINANCIAL AND NON-PROFIT STANDING. THE ENTITIES PROVIDE INFORMATION TO THE PUBLIC AND ALLIANCE ON THE GOOD BEING ACCOMPLISHED THROUGH DONATIONS LIKE THOSE FROM ALLIANCE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR MARTIN KELLER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $573,504 | $0 | $277,969 | $0 | $24,822 | $0 | $44,126 | $0 | $43,127 | $0 | $963,548 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JULIE BAKER | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP | $399,568 | $0 | $174,653 | $0 | $25,122 | $0 | $38,625 | $0 | $41,751 | $0 | $679,719 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR PETER GREEN | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP | $403,030 | $0 | $173,701 | $0 | $26,064 | $0 | $60,103 | $0 | $32,129 | $0 | $695,027 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN STOLPA | ||||||||||||||
| SECRETARY | $339,052 | $0 | $78,741 | $0 | $1,240 | $0 | $33,286 | $0 | $42,693 | $0 | $495,012 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER LOGAN | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $324,268 | $0 | $75,170 | $0 | $535 | $0 | $25,019 | $0 | $38,308 | $0 | $463,300 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR JOHNEY GREEN | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE LAB DIRECTOR | $369,632 | $0 | $109,890 | $0 | $8,649 | $0 | $33,942 | $0 | $40,862 | $0 | $562,975 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM FARRIS | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE LAB DIRECTOR | $320,664 | $0 | $100,327 | $0 | $26,061 | $0 | $87,843 | $0 | $33,323 | $0 | $568,218 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR WILLIAM TUMAS | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE LAB DIRECTOR | $336,715 | $0 | $105,133 | $0 | $28,025 | $0 | $51,771 | $0 | $30,828 | $0 | $552,472 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ADAM BRATIS | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE LAB DIRECTOR | $342,478 | $0 | $98,979 | $0 | $1,242 | $0 | $34,759 | $0 | $41,866 | $0 | $519,324 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JUAN TORRES | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE LAB DIRECTOR | $350,015 | $0 | $107,009 | $0 | $24,822 | $0 | $40,635 | $0 | $11,629 | $0 | $534,110 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed payments | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ALLIANCE'S INCENTIVE PROGRAM INCLUDES TWO PLANS AND MULTIPLE TIERS WITHIN EACH PLAN. THESE TIERS ARE TARGETED TO SPECIFIC JOB TITLES, WITH EACH FEATURING A TARGET INCENTIVE AS A PERCENTAGE OF BASE PAY. PAYOUTS ARE BASED ON TWO FACTORS: EACH PARTICIPANT'S INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE AND THE LAB'S OVERALL PERFORMANCE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a & 15b | GOVERNANCE OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION IS CHARTERED THROUGH THE ALLIANCE HUMAN RESOURCES COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. EXTERNAL THIRD PARTY RESOURCES ARE RETAINED ON A BIENNIAL BASIS TO REVIEW ALL ELEMENTS OF EXECUTIVE REMUNERATION (BASE SALARY, ANNUAL INCENTIVES, RETIREMENT BENEFITS, HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS, AND EXECUTIVE PREREQUISITES) TO INSURE COMPETITIVENESS OF ALL THE ELEMENTS OF CASH COMPENSATION RELATIVE TO THE MARKET FOR BOTH BASE COMPENSATION AND TOTAL COMPENSATION. THERE ARE NO PERSONS SERVING ON THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS. CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION AND RECORDS ARE RETAINED. THE LAST COMPENSATION REVIEW OCCURRED IN 2023 BY MERCER. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Material differences in voting rights | ALLIANCE FOR SUSTAINABLE ENERGY HAS 15 BOARD MEMBERS. 5 ARE ELECTED BY MRIGLOBAL, 5 BY BATTELLE, & 5 BY CORE UNIVERSITY MEMBERS. ALL BOARD MEMBERS CAN VOTE ON GENERAL BUSINESS AND POLICY MATTERS. MRIGLOBAL AND BATTELLE BOARD MEMBERS ARE THE ONLY MEMBERS THAT CAN VOTE ON ECONOMIC AND OTHER INTERESTS IN THE COMPANY AND OR THE MEMBERS' BUSINESS REPUTATIONS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | ALLIANCE FOR SUSTAINBLE ENERGY HAS TWO MEMBERS: - MRIGLOBAL - BATTELLE MEMORIAL INSTITUTE |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | EACH MEMBER HAS THE RIGHT TO NOMINATE AND ELECT 5 MEMBER DIRECTORS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | THE MEMBERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO AMEND AND APPROVE THE OPERATING AGREEMENT. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | 1. CONTROLLER REVIEWS THE DRAFT 990 AND SENDS TO THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE (FAC) MEMBERS FOR REVIEW. 2. FAC REVIEW THE DRAFT 990 AND EACH APPROVES THE 990 FOR FILING. 3. THE DRAFT 990 IS POSTED ON THE BOARD SITE FOR THREE BUSINESS DAYS. IF NO COMMENTS OR EDITS ARE RECEIVED, THE 990 IS FILED. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | ALL ALLIANCE EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO ATTEND ETHICS TRAINING WHICH PERIODICALLY INCLUDES THE PROCESS FOR IDENTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE OF CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO FILE A WRITTEN DISCLOSURE STATEMENT CONCERNING OUTSIDE ACTIVITIES AND/OR ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST BETWEEN THE EMPLOYEE'S WORK AND PERSONAL, FINANCIAL, OR ALLIANCE FOR SUSTAINABLE ENERGY, LLC 26-1939342 BUSINESS INTERESTS. THE EMPLOYEE'S COGNIZANT LINE MANAGEMENT IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF EMPLOYEE REQUESTS FOR APPROVAL OF OUTSIDE ACTIVITIES WHICH ARE OF CONCERN TO ALLIANCE. EMPLOYEES WHOSE REGULAR RESPONSIBILITIES INVOLVE MANAGING OR EXECUTING LICENSE AGREEMENTS FOR INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY OR THE PREPARATION OR EXECUTION OF COOPERATIVE RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENTS (CRADAS) OR OTHER TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER OR TECHNOLOGY PARTNERSHIP ARRANGEMENTS MUST ANNUALLY OR UPON CHANGES IN RELEVANT PERSONAL OR FAMILY CIRCUMSTANCES OR THE NATURE OF WORK ASSIGNED, COMPLETE AN EMPLOYEE'S STATEMENT OF ECONOMIC INTEREST. IF AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, THE EMPLOYEE CONSULTS WITH THE GENERAL COUNSEL OR DESIGNEE TO IDENTIFY AND IMPLEMENT MITIGATION OR AVOIDANCE ACTIONS, OR RECUSES SELF IF AN APPROPRIATE MITIGATION OR AVOIDANCE ACTION CANNOT BE IDENTIFIED. ALL ALLIANCE OFFICERS AND BOARD OF DIRECTOR MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE UPON APPOINTMENT, AND AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE AND RECEIVE ANNUAL ORGANIZATIONAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TRAINING. THE ALLIANCE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USES DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS TO DETERMINE IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. IF SO, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IMPLEMENTS AVOIDANCE OR MITIGATION ACTIONS AND ANY DIRECTOR OR OFFICER MAY NOT TAKE PART IN DISCUSSION OR VOTING ON MATTERS RELATED TO A DISCLOSED INTEREST. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | ALLIANCE MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. ALLIANCE DOES NOT PROVIDE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE PUBLIC. AS A FEDERALLY FUNDED RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT CENTER FOR THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY, ALLIANCE FOR SUSTAINABLE ENERGY, LLC ONLY PROVIDES FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE FEDERAL AGENCY FUNDING THE PROJECT. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | DISTRIBUTION TO MEMBERS - -7463968; |