ASPEN COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ASPEN COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INC (EIN 23-7033239)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-02-13
- IRS object ID
- 202500449349301495
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-02-13T14:09:55-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 840803727 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | REESE HENRY & COMPANY INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 400 E MAIN ST STE 2 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASPEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 81611 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237033239 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ASPEN COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ASPE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9709251909 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 300 MUSIC SCHOOL RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASPEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 81611 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KELLY O'DONOVAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9709251909 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-02-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MARK S KAVASCH CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00107511 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9709253771 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CLARE EVERT-SHANE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 300 MUSIC SCHOOL RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASPEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 81611 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $17,955,200 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ASPENCOUNTRYDAY.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1969 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | EDUCATION OF ROARING FORK VALLEY YOUTH. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 19 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 102 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 100 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $6,571,332 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,487,984 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $9,480,102 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $9,762,199 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $103,106 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $924,043 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$13,294 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $73,694 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $16,141,246 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $13,247,920 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $932,110 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,135,010 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,305,028 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,902,434 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $548,205 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,854,284 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,836,559 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $13,091,422 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $13,874,003 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,049,824 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$626,083 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $55,235,222 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $56,159,382 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $7,139,388 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,348,277 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $48,095,834 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $48,811,105 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | IT IS THE MISSION OF ASPEN COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL, THROUGH ITS COMMITMENT TO RIGOUROUS ACADEMICS, CREATIVE ARTS, AND OUTDOOR EDUCATION, TO IGNITE CURIOSITY, CONFIDENCE, AND CRITICAL THINKING. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $12,084,898 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,135,010 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $9,762,199 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TO PROVIDE EDUCATION FOR STUDENTS PRE-KINDERGARTEN TO NINTH GRADE FOR APPROXIMATELY 290-300 STUDENTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $12,084,898 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | Yes (1) | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 41 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 102 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 19 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CO | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SCOTT HICKS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9709251909 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 85 COUNTRY DAY WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASPEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 81611 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLARE EVERT-SHANE | ||||||||
| HONORARY TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KELLY O'DONOVAN | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARY SCANLAN | ||||||||
| HONORARY TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SCOTT RUSSELL | ||||||||
| HONORARY TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MELONY LEWIS | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL DAVIES | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHNANNA HOEFFNER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ERIKA SOUKI | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRET HIRSH | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JESSIE JAY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FIONA HAGIST | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NATHANIEL ZILKHA | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRISTINE LIGHT | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KELLY YOUNG | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ABBY ANDERSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GRETCHEN COLE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANGIE DAVLYN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRAD HATHAWAY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KAREN KENWORTHY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JONATHAN LOCKER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHERINE LORENZ | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MACKENZIE MORGAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KIKI MCBRIDE | ||||||||
| EX-OFFICIO | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALAN FLETCHER | ||||||||
| HONORARY TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SOLEDAD HURST | ||||||||
| HONORARY TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LEE SCHUMACHER | ||||||||
| HONORARY TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILL MCCULLOUGH | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE [FORMER AS 05/31/2024] | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ASHLEY RAMOS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE [FORMER AS 05/31/2024] | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRETT SUMA | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE [FORMER AS 05/31/2024] | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SCOTT HICKS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40.00 | $131,381 | $0 | $26,305 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSH WOLMAN | ||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL, EX OFFICIO | 40.00 | $441,317 | $0 | $65,660 | Yes (X) | |||
| CAROLINE HINES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT | 40.00 | $133,396 | $0 | $17,783 | Yes (X) | |||
| SUSAN GLAH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS | 40.00 | $114,772 | $0 | $19,492 | Yes (X) | |||
| ADAM S HANCOCK | ||||||||
| HEAD OF LOWER SCHOOL | 40.00 | $123,106 | $0 | $19,595 | Yes (X) | |||
| GRACE NIMS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $101,292 | $0 | $18,022 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES W HOZACK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $123,706 | $0 | $17,880 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,168,970 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $184,737 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,487,984 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $583,842 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,487,984 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION | 611110 | $9,473,170 | $9,473,170 |
| STUDENT PROGRAMS | 611110 | $265,720 | $265,720 |
| OTHER INCOME | 611110 | $16,879 | $16,879 |
| CAFETERIA | 611110 | $6,430 | $6,430 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $9,762,199 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $430,816 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $430,816 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $73,694 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $73,694 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $73,694 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $73,694 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,905,507 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,295,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,714,705 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $992,575 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $190,802 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $302,425 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $493,227 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $493,227 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,247,920 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $9,762,199 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $997,737 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,135,010 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,135,010 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,421,247 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,452,725 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $798,429 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $170,093 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $439,948 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $376,356 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,227 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,365 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $552,738 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $506,695 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,469 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,574 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $488,501 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $419,043 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $57,045 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,413 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,287 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $54,292 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,995 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,274 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $32,274 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $575,812 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $280,569 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,257 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $273,986 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,405 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,692 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,713 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,210 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,408 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,764 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,038 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $208,252 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $168,381 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,833 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,038 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $778,484 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $738,393 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,783 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,308 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,067 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $65,926 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,141 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,442 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,077 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $365 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,999 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $102,999 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,235,532 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,235,532 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,635 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,696 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,939 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD COSTS | $646,790 | $636,589 | $1,649 | $8,552 |
| TUITION REMISSION | $576,550 | $515,705 | $38,720 | $22,125 |
| INSTRUCTIONAL EXPENSES | $201,267 | $201,267 | ||
| TRANSPORTATION | $120,543 | $120,543 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,010 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $20,010 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,874,003 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,084,898 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,240,900 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $548,205 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,505,687 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,063,466 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,579,951 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $490,024 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,659,041 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,149,219 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,345 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $154,262 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,435 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,596 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $373,008 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $232,179 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $43,245,721 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $10,523,225 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,292,564 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,722,496 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,592,681 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,240,823 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $161,510 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,317 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,235,222 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,159,382 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $177,195 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,120 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $350,000 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,166,088 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,788,496 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,796,105 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,113,661 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,139,388 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,348,277 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,033,358 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,078,337 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,062,476 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,732,768 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,095,834 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,811,105 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,235,222 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,159,382 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$626,083 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,431,000 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $42,850 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | -$47,296 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$85,200 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,624,187 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,456 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,172 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,628,815 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,456,821 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $165,544 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,822 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,624,187 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,333,273 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $122,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,548 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,456,821 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,956,548 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $375,441 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,284 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,333,273 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,880,578 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,074,400 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,570 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,956,548 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $984,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $984,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $25,435,068 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,914,091 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $19,520,977 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,777,974 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,632,964 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,145,010 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,007,377 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $734,425 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $272,952 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,041,302 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,241,745 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,799,557 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $32,722,496 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ADVANCE TUITION & DEPOSITS | $4,311,857 |
| ACCRUED TEACHERS SALARIES | $742,896 |
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | $53,339 |
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $5,569 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $5,113,661 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,539,464 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,431,000 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $42,850 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,473,850 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $12,065,614 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $47,296 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,135,010 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,182,306 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $13,247,920 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,824,193 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $85,200 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $85,200 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $12,738,993 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,135,010 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,135,010 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $13,874,003 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | TO PROVIDE INCOME FROM PERMANENTLY ENDOWED FUNDS FOR SCHOOL OPERATIONS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS NETTED AGAINST INCOME ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 1,135,010. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON WRITE OFF OF DEVELOPMENT COSTS 85,200. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS NETTED AGAINST INCOME ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 1,135,010. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | SCHOOL BROCHURES AND PUBLICATIONS DESCRIBE THE SCHOOL'S POLICY. ALSO, THE ASSOCIATION OF COLORADO INDEPENDENT PUBLIC SCHOOLS ANNUALLY PUBLISHES A PUBLIC NOTICE IN THE DENVER POST CLEARLY DESCRIBING NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICIES FOR ITS MEMBER SCHOOLS. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED A LOAN FROM COLORADO EDUCATIONAL AND CULTURAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY, THE NOTE WAS ISSUED FOR THE PURPOSE OF FINANCING THE CONSTRUCTION OF PHASE 2 OF THE CAMPUS |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | FINANCIAL AID SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 62 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $1,135,010 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | TUITION RATES | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | FINANCIAL AID | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FINANCIAL AID SCHOLARSHIPS ARE PROVIDED TO CHILDREN WHOSE FAMILY ARE NOT ABLE TO PAY FULL TUITION. FAMILIES MUST APPLY FOR SCHOLARSHIPS THROUGH A THIRD PARTY. THE THIRD PARTY RECOMMENDS SCHOLARSHIP AMOUNTS BASED ON PARAMETERS SET BY THE SCHOOL. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSH WOLMAN | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL, EX OFFICIO | $441,317 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $65,660 | $441,317 | $65,660 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT HICKS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | $131,381 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,305 | $131,381 | $26,305 | $0 | $0 |
| CAROLINE HINES | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT | $133,396 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,783 | $133,396 | $17,783 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE HEAD OF SCHOOL HAS A DISCRETIONARY SPENDING ACCOUNT FOR MEALS AND EMPLOYEE MORALE. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DETERMINES BONUS AMOUNTS PAID TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL BASED ON PERFORMANCE GOALS. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COLORADO EDUCATIONAL & CULTURAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 840896727 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2015-06-24 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $15,000,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | NEW CONSTRUCTION | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $7,182,940 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Working Capital Expenditures | $7,182,940 | WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2016 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | Yes (1) | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxt | Assistance PurposeAssistancePurposeTxt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ANGIE DAVLYN | |||
| BOARD MEMBER | $51,400 | FINANCIAL AID | 2023-2024 SCHOOL YEAR |
| MACKENZIE MORGAN | |||
| BOARD MEMBER | $44,500 | FINANCIAL AID | 2023-2024 SCHOOL YEAR |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 240 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $125,471 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | CASH AT SALE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | PLEDGES RECEIVABLE | Desc |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $458,371 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | PRESENT VALUE OF PLE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | VARIOUS BOARD MEMBERS HAVE BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS WITH EACH OTHER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS GIVEN TO THE BOARD TREASURER AND FINANCE COMMITTEE AND IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUALLY BOARD MEMBERS MUST COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISLCLOSURE DOCUMENT AND PROVIDE IT TO THE SCHOOL MANAGEMENT. BOARD MEMBERS MUST IMMEDIATELY NOTIFY MANAGEMENT OF ANY CHANGES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE HEADMASTER'S PACKAGE BY REVIEWING INFORMATION OBTAINED FROM SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS AND A REVIEW OF CURRENT PERFORMANCE. FROM THAT INFORMATION, A COMPENSATION PACKAGE IS SET. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | THE SCHOOL'S FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE ON GUIDESTAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ORGANIZATIONAL DOCUMENTS, POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. ADDITIONALLY, THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS AND ARTICLES ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | LOSS ON WRITE OFF OF DEVELOPMENT COSTS -85,200. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AARDVARK HOLDINGS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 300 MUSIC SCHOOL RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASPEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 81611 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | EMPLOYEE HOUSING | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |