FIVE POINTE PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY INSURANCE COMPANY: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FIVE POINTE PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY INSURANCE COMPANY (EIN 20-4191006)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-05-12
- IRS object ID
- 202201329349304370
- Schema version
- 2020v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-12T13:05:59-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 350921680 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CROWE LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3399 Peachtree Road NE Suite 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Atlanta | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 303262832 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 204191006 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Five Pointe Professional Liability Insurance Company co Wilmington Trust | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FIVE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8028642037 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1105 N Market Street 1300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Wilmington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DE | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19899 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DIANNE SALTER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2022-05-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | DIANNE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | SALTER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Scott Tidwell | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01729213 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4044421600 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DIANNE SALTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1105 N Market Street 1300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Wilmington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DE | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19899 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $120,978,229 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2006 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE COMPANY IS A NON-PROFIT SPONSORED CAPTIVE INSURANCE COMPANY ORGANIZED AND OPERATED EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE CHARITABLE PURPOSES FOR THE BENEFIT OF ITS MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS. THE CORPORATION SERVES AS AN INTEGRAL PART OF AND FURTHERS THE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF its members, charitable HOSPITALS and RELATED healthcare organizations BY PROVIDING "SELF-INSURANCE" PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY COVERAGE FOR CERTAIN HOSPITALS AND HEALTHCARE ENTITIES DESCRIBED IN IRC SECTION 501(C)(3). THE MEMBERS ARE MAIN LINE HOSPITALS, INC., Riddle Memorial Hospital, THOMAS JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS, INC., AND Magee REHABILITATION HOSPITAL. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 1 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $34,342,044 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $35,528,854 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $8,092,786 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $10,232,683 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $42,434,830 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $45,761,537 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $30,232,201 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $46,277,350 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $30,232,201 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $46,277,350 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $12,202,629 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$515,813 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $212,943,544 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $241,906,004 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $154,823,018 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $183,934,001 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $58,120,526 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $57,972,003 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE COMPANY IS A NON-PROFIT SPONSORED CAPTIVE INSURANCE COMPANY ORGANIZED AND OPERATED EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE CHARITABLE PURPOSES FOR THE BENEFIT OF ITS MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS. THE CORPORATION SERVES AS AN INTEGRAL PART OF AND FURTHERS THE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF its members, charitable HOSPITALS and RELATED healthcare organizations BY PROVIDING "SELF-INSURANCE" PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY COVERAGE FOR CERTAIN HOSPITALS AND HEALTHCARE ENTITIES DESCRIBED IN IRC SECTION 501(C)(3). THE MEMBERS ARE MAIN LINE HOSPITALS, INC., Riddle Memorial Hospital, THOMAS JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS, INC., and Magee REHABILITATION HOSPITAL. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $45,283,473 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $35,528,854 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | FIVE POINTE PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY INSURANCE COMPANY PROVIDES REINSURANCE TO MOUNTAIN LAUREL RISK RETENTION GROUP, INC. ("MLRRG"), A RELATED PARTY THROUGH COMMON OWNERSHIP THAT PROVIDES GENERAL LIABILITY AND PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY INSURANCE TO ITS SHAREHOLDERS THAT ARE THE TAX EXEMPT MEMBERS OF FIVE POINTE. THE REINSURANCE COVERAGES ASSIST WITH THE MANAGEMENT AND FUNDING OF THE PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY RISK THEREBY ESSENTIALLY FUNCTIONING AS A SELF-INSURANCE VEHICLE FOR THE TAX EXEMPT MEMBER HOSPITALS AND HEALTHCARE ORGANIZATIONS. A SPONSORED CAPTIVE INSURANCE COMPANY IN THE STATE OF DELAWARE HAS THE ABILITY TO ESTABLISH AND MAINTAIN SEPARATE PROTECTED CELLS WITHIN THE COMPANY WHEREBY THE ASSETS AND LIABILITIES OF ANY ONE CELL ARE FINANCIALLY AND LEGALLY PROTECTED FROM THE ASSETS AND LIABILITIES OF OTHER CELLS. THE COMPANY INSURES THE RISKS OF THE MEMBERS PURSUANT TO MEMBERSHIP AGREEMENTS, AND SEGREGATES SUCH RISKS INTO PROTECTED CELLS. EACH PROTECTED CELL IS ACCOUNTED FOR SEPARATELY ON THE BOOKS AND RECORDS OF THE COMPANY. THE ASSETS AND LIABILITIES OF THE COMPANY ARE SEGREGATED INTO CELL ASSETS AND LIABILITIES AND GENERAL ASSETS AND LIABILITIES. THE GENERAL ASSETS AND LIABILITIES OF THE COMPANY COMPRISE THE ASSETS AND LIABILITIES THAT ARE NOT ASSETS AND LIABILITIES OF ANY ONE OF THE PROTECTED CELLS. THE ACTIVITIES REPRESENTING THE GENERAL ASSETS AND LIABILITIES OF THE COMPANY ARE REFERRED TO AS "THE CORE." | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $45,283,473 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | false | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 3 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 1 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (true) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARSH MANAGEMENT SERVICES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8028642744 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 463 Mountain View Drive Suite 301 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Colchester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 05446 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN T CORBETT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, SECRETARY | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $836,850 | $178,126 | |
| DIANNE P SALTER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | 10.0 | 30.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $410,446 | $28,281 | |
| MICHAEL J BUONGIORNO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, CHAIRMAN | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $987,494 | $210,981 | |
| PETER L DEANGELIS JR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, TREASURER (AS OF 2/3/2021) | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $2,540,010 | $215,626 | |
| Edmund D Pribitkin | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,080,830 | $162,863 | ||
| JOHN J LYNCH III | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,849,471 | $591,141 | ||
| Jonathan L Gleason | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $710,337 | $51,098 | ||
| KIRK E GORMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL B WALSH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $954,385 | $117,304 | ||
| ALFRED C SALVATO | ||||||||
| CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $702,424 | $71,687 | ||
| MARCY WATERFALL | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NEIL G LUBARSKY | ||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR, TREASURER | 0.0 | 39.0 | $0 | $616,275 | $38,755 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $10,688,522 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,665,862 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RUSSELL INVESTMENT GROUP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 909 A STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TACOMA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | INVESTMENT SERVICES | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $886,856 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PREMIUMS EARNED | Desc |
| Business | 524298 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $35,528,854 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $35,528,854 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $35,528,854 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,718 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $13,718 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $85,435,657 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $75,216,692 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $10,218,965 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,218,965 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,218,965 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $45,761,537 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $35,528,854 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,232,683 | ExclusionAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,554 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $68,665 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,889 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,427 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $30,427 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,705 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $53,705 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $886,856 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $886,856 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,800 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $71,800 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| INCURRED LOSSES | $45,078,949 | $45,078,949 |
| PREMIUM TAXES | $59,431 | $59,431 |
| EXCISE TAXES | $14,600 | $14,600 |
| REGULATORY AGENCY EXPENSE | -$11,725 | -$11,725 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,753 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,753 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,277,350 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,283,473 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $993,877 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,518,437 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,906,824 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $0 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $0 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $176,050,635 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $200,015,180 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,374,472 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,984,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $212,943,544 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $241,906,004 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $128,150 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,600 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $154,694,868 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $183,854,401 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $154,823,018 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $183,934,001 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,936,407 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,936,407 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,184,119 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,035,596 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,120,526 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,972,003 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $212,943,544 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $241,906,004 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$515,813 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $13,388,765 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$13,021,475 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| IRS Written Determination | Yes (X) | IRSWrittenDeterminationInd |
| Supported Organizations | 5 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (5 entries)
| EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeCd | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt | Other SupportOtherSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RIDDLE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | ||||
| 231529076 | 3 | Yes (true) | $0 | $0 |
| MAGEE REHABILITATION HOSPITAL | ||||
| 231476328 | 3 | Yes (true) | $0 | $0 |
| MAIN LINE HOSPITALS INC | ||||
| 231352160 | 3 | Yes (true) | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS INC | ||||
| 232829095 | 3 | Yes (true) | $0 | $0 |
| Kennedy University Hospital Inc | ||||
| 221773539 | 3 | false | $0 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 5 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $0 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | false | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | false | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | false | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | false | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | false | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | false | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | false | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | false | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | false | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | false | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | false | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | false | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | false | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (true) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | false | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part IV, Section A, Line 1 Supported Orgs Listed By Name | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | All of the organization's supported organizations are listed by name in the organization's governing documents except for Kennedy University Hospital, Inc. which was provided insurance coverage by the organization, effective October 15, 2018. In April 2018, Kennedy Health System, Inc. merged with Thomas Jefferson University (which controls Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals, Inc.). Kennedy University Hospital, Inc. is a supported organization designed by a common class and purpose in that it is a hospital, related to Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals, Inc. Kennedy University Hospital, Inc. and Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals, Inc. are related organizations, both controlled by Thomas Jefferson University. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| RUSSELL INSTITUTIONAL FUND LLC | $175,649,812 | F |
| PRIVATE LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES | $24,365,368 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $200,015,180 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | REINSURANCE RECOVERABLE ON UNPAID LOSSES | Desc |
| Book Value | $37,984,000 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $37,984,000 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| UNPAID LOSSES & LOSS ADJUSTMENT EXPENSES | $182,342,841 |
| Losses Payable | $1,511,560 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $183,854,401 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $58,263,446 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $13,388,765 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $13,388,765 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $44,874,681 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $886,856 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $886,856 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $45,761,537 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $45,390,494 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $45,390,494 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $886,856 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $886,856 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $46,277,350 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Company accounts for income taxes in accordance with FASB ASC 740, "Income Taxes." FASB ASC 740 is an asset and liability method, which requires the recognition of deferred tax assets and liabilities. The Company, under certain provisions of FASB ASC 740, accounts for how uncertain tax positions should be recognized, measured, presented and disclosed within their financial statements. The Company may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by the taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. The tax benefits recognized in the financial statements from such position are measured based on the largest benefit that has a greater than 50% likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement. The Company did not record any unrecognized tax benefits as of June 30, 2021 and 2020. The Company does not believe it is reasonably possible that its unrecognized tax benefits would materially change in the next twelve months. The Company's policy is to include interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as a component of its provision for income taxes. As of June 30, 2021 and 2020, the Company did not record any penalties or interest associated with unrecognized tax benefits. Tax years from 2019 forward are open and subject to examination by the IRS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central America and the Caribbean | 0 | 0 | Investments | $20,822,595 |
| Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | 0 | 0 | Investments | $1,309,238 |
| North America (Canada & Mexico only) | 0 | 0 | Investments | $1,731,167 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $23,863,000 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $23,863,000 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (true) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (true) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | Yes (true) | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | false | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | Yes (true) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER L DEANGELIS JR | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, TREASURER (AS OF 2/3/2021) | $0 | $1,057,295 | $0 | $165,000 | $0 | $1,317,715 | $0 | $198,500 | $0 | $17,126 | $0 | $2,755,636 | $0 | $1,057,347 |
| DIANNE P SALTER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | $0 | $363,973 | $0 | $46,473 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,281 | $0 | $438,727 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL J BUONGIORNO | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, CHAIRMAN | $0 | $693,799 | $0 | $238,476 | $0 | $55,219 | $0 | $166,270 | $0 | $44,711 | $0 | $1,198,475 | $0 | $99,365 |
| BRIAN T CORBETT | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, SECRETARY | $0 | $522,591 | $0 | $141,268 | $0 | $172,991 | $0 | $130,334 | $0 | $47,792 | $0 | $1,014,976 | $0 | $195,450 |
| Edmund D Pribitkin | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $782,976 | $0 | $122,250 | $0 | $175,604 | $0 | $137,795 | $0 | $25,068 | $0 | $1,243,693 | $0 | $74,724 |
| JOHN J LYNCH III | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $1,193,001 | $0 | $500,605 | $0 | $155,865 | $0 | $545,981 | $0 | $45,160 | $0 | $2,440,612 | $0 | $213,895 |
| Jonathan L Gleason | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $593,123 | $0 | $90,000 | $0 | $27,214 | $0 | $27,923 | $0 | $23,175 | $0 | $761,435 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL B WALSH | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $472,792 | $0 | $59,479 | $0 | $422,114 | $0 | $98,977 | $0 | $18,327 | $0 | $1,071,689 | $0 | $130,344 |
| ALFRED C SALVATO | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER | $0 | $541,738 | $0 | $69,806 | $0 | $90,880 | $0 | $53,099 | $0 | $18,588 | $0 | $774,111 | $0 | $37,993 |
| NEIL G LUBARSKY | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR, TREASURER | $0 | $225,188 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $381,087 | $0 | $34,139 | $0 | $4,616 | $0 | $655,030 | $0 | $49,719 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensation | THE HUMAN RESOURCES AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE MAIN LINE HEALTH BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR EVALUATING AND DETERMINING THE APPROPRIATENESS OF THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION. AFTER REVIEW AND DELIBERATION, THE COMMITTEE DOCUMENTS ITS DECISIONS AND THE RESULTS ARE REPORTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF FIVE POINTE PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY INSURANCE COMPANY AND MOUNTIAN LAUREL RISK RETENTION GROUP, WHO REVIEW AND APPROVE THE COMPENSATION DECISIONS. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control payment | During 2020, severance of $226,793 was paid to NEIL G. LUBARSKY, former DIRECTOR and TREASURER. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan | THE PARTICIPATION IN, OR THE RECEIVING PAYMENTS FROM A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN FOR THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS IS DISCLOSED, WHERE APPLICABLE, ON THE THOMAS JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL (EIN: 23-2829095) FORM 990: EDMUND D. PRIBITKIN THE PARTICIPATION IN, OR THE RECEIVING PAYMENTS FROM A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN FOR THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS IS DISCLOSED, WHERE APPLICABLE, ON THE THOMAS JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY (EIN: 23-1352651) FORM 990: ALFRED C. SALVATO PETER L. DEANGELIS JR. JONATHAN L. GLEASON MICHAEL B. WALSH THE PARTICIPATION IN, OR THE RECEIVING PAYMENTS FROM, A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN FOR THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS IS DISCLOSED, WHERE APPLICABLE, ON THE MAIN LINE HOSPITALS, INC. (EIN: 23 1352160) FORM 990: JOHN J. LYNCH III MICHAEL J. BUONGIORNO BRIAN T. CORBETT |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Compensation of the organization's other officers or key employees | THERE ARE NO EMPLOYEES COMPENSATED BY THE REPORTING ENTITY. THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION FOR THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS' COMPENSATION IS DISCLOSED ON THE THOMAS JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL (EIN:23-2829095) FORM 990: EDMUND D. PRIBITKIN. THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION FOR THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS' COMPENSATION IS DISCLOSED ON THE THOMAS JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY (EIN:23-1352651) FORM 990: ALFRED C. SALVATO, PETER DEANGELIS JR., MICHAEL B. WALSH AND JONATHAN L. GLEASON. THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION FOR THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS' COMPENSATION IS DISCLOSED ON THE MAIN LINE HOSPITALS, INC. (EIN:23-1352160) FORM 990: JOHN J. LYNCH III, MICHAEL J. BUONGIORNO AND BRIAN T. CORBETT. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Compensation of the President | THE HUMAN RESOURCES AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE MAIN LINE HEALTH BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR EVALUATING AND DETERMINING THE APPROPRIATENESS OF THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION. AFTER REVIEW AND DELIBERATION, THE COMMITTEE DOCUMENTS ITS DECISIONS AND THE RESULTS ARE REPORTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF FIVE POINTE PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY INSURANCE COMPANY AND MOUNTIAN LAUREL RISK RETENTION GROUP, WHO REVIEW AND APPROVE THE COMPENSATION DECISIONS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 3 Delegation of management duties | THE ORGANIZATION CONTRACTS WITH MARSH MANAGEMENT SERVICES, INC. TO RECEIVE SPECIALIZED INSURANCE ACCOUNTING AND MANAGEMENT SERVICES. MARCY WATERFALL, ASSISTANT SECRETARY AND DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION, IS A SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT AND IS COMPENSATED BY MARSH MANAGEMENT SERVICES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | THE MEMBERS ARE MAIN LINE HOSPITALS, INC., RIDDLE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, THOMAS JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS, INC., AND MAGEE REHABILITATION HOSPITAL. MEMBERS / OWNERS HAVE MEMBERSHIP AGREEMENTS AND HAVE AN OWNERSHIP IN THE ORGANIZATION BASED ON THEIR RELATIVE QUANTITY OF MEMBERSHIP UNITS OWNED. VOTING IS BASED ON MEMBERSHIP UNITS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | BOARD VACANCIES ARE FILLED BY MAJORITY VOTE AND BOARD REMOVALS ARE BY MAJORITY VOTE OF MEMBERSHIP UNITS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | The return is reviewed by the Audit and Finance Committee at one of its meetings. Subsequently, the Board reviews the Form 990 prior to its filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | The company regularly and consistently monitors and enforces compliance with the Conflict of Interest policy. Persons covered under the Conflict of Interest policy are the board members and officers of Five Pointe Professional Liability Insurance Company. Any conflict of interest situation must be disclosed to the board of directors of the organization and reviewed by the board to determine if a conflict does exist. If it is determined that a Conflict of Interest does exist, the individual will be required to refrain from participating in any discussion or action concerning such conflicted situation. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | DIVIDENDS AND RETURN OF CAPITAL DECLARED AND PAID - -13021475; |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAGEE REHABILITATION HOSPITAL | ||||||||||
| 1513 RACE STREET | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19102 | 231476328 | HEALTHCARE | PA | 501(c)(3) | 3 | TJU | false |
| MAIN LINE HOSPITALS INC | ||||||||||
| 3803 WEST CHESTER PIKE SUITE 250 | NEWTOWN SQUARE | PA | 19073 | 231352160 | HEALTHCARE | PA | 501(c)(3) | 3 | MAIN LINE HEALTH INC | false |
| RIDDLE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | ||||||||||
| 3803 WEST CHESTER PIKE SUITE 250 | NEWTOWN SQUARE | PA | 19073 | 231529076 | HEALTHCARE | PA | 501(c)(3) | 3 | MAIN LINE HEALTH INC | false |
| THOMAS JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS INC | ||||||||||
| 111 SOUTH 11TH STREET | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19107 | 232829095 | HEALTHCARE | PA | 501(c)(3) | 3 | TJUH SYSTEM INC | false |
| KENNEDY UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL INC | ||||||||||
| 500 MARLBORO AVENUE | CHERRY HILL | NJ | 08002 | 221773439 | HEALTHCARE | NJ | 501(c)(3) | 3 | Kennedy Health System Inc | false |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MOUNTAIN LAUREL RISK RETENTION GROUP INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 259 N RADNOR CHESTER RD SUITE 290 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RADNOR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19087 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 141868175 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INSURANCE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | VT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C Corporation | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $0 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $0 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 0 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |