STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

AMERICAN UROLOGICAL ASSOCIATION EDUCATION AND RESEARCH INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN UROLOGICAL ASSOCIATION EDUCATION AND RESEARCH INC (EIN 43-0691437)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-05-02
IRS object ID
202211229349301041
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-02T14:50:44-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 INTERNATIONAL DRIVE SUITE 1400AddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430691437EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMERICAN UROLOGICAL ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2EDUCATION AND RESEARCH INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4106893700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 CORPORATE BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityLINTHICUM HEIGHTSCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21090ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBARBARA HARTFORDPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4106893700PhoneNum
Signature2022-04-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBARBARAPersonFirstNm
Person LastHARTFORDPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJULIA FLANNERY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00928918PTIN
Phone4102469300PhoneNum
Preparation2022-04-28PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHAEL SHEPPARDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 CORPORATE BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityLINTHICUM HEIGHTSCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21090ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$50,350,149GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.AUANET.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1902FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROMOTE STANDARDS OF UROLOGICAL EDUCATION, RESEARCH, AND THE PUBLICATION OF SCIENTIFIC LITERATURE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee189TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers342TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$692,481TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$503,442NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,591,219PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,259,617CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,039,911PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,127,504CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$12,786,312PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$12,509,757CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$5,738,031PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,005,357CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$34,155,473PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$41,902,235CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$335,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$18,500CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,643,104PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,887,020CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,500,830PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,003,707CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,478,934PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$22,909,227CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,676,539PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$18,993,008CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$202,557,985TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$217,484,220TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$28,167,216TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$18,495,898TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$174,390,769NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$198,988,322NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO IMPROVE PRACTICE AND PATIENT CARE BY PROVIDING AFFORDABLE QUALITY UROLOGICAL EDUCATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,266,080ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,801,920RevenueAmt
DescTHE SCIENCE AND QUALITY (S&Q) DIVISION PROVIDES STRATEGIC OVERSIGHT TO THE AUA S&Q COUNCIL AS THEY SHAPE AND EXECUTE ON THE BROAD SCIENCE, QUALITY AND DATA AGENDA OF THE AUA, WHICH INCLUDES THE CREATION, DISSEMINATION AND IMPLEMENTATION OF CLINICAL GUIDELINES AND LITERATURE UPDATES; MAINTENANCE OF THE AUA QUALITY (AQUA) REGISTRY; DEVELOPMENT AND IMPLEMENTATION OF PHYSICIAN PERFORMANCE MEASURES; ADVANCEMENT OF PATIENT SAFETY INITIATIVES; MONITORING OF FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL QUALITY HEALTHCARE PROGRAMS; AND THE FORMATION AND EXECUTION OF DATA PROJECTS. FROM 2021, THERE ARE FIVE ONGOING CLINICAL GUIDELINES PROJECTS, SIX AMENDMENTS, TWO UPDATED LITERATURE REVIEWS AND TWO TOPIC ASSESSMENTS. THE AUA RELEASED ITS EIGHTH CENSUS REPORT ON U.S UROLOGISTS, ITS THIRD CENSUS REPORT ON RESIDENTS AND FELLOWS AND ITS SECOND REPORT ON ADVANCED PRACTICE PROVIDERS; AND THE AQUA REGISTRY WAS APPROVED BY CMS AS A QUALIFIED CLINICAL DATA REGISTRY FOR THE 2021 MIPS REPORTING YEAR. A MEASUREMENT FRAMEWORK TO GUIDE MEASURE DEVELOPMENT EFFORTS WAS FINALIZED AND UROLOGY-SPECIFIC QUALITY MEASURES IN THE AQUA REGISTRY WERE EVALUATED. A MEASURE TESTING PLAN WAS ALSO DEVELOPED TO COMPLY WITH CMS REQUIREMENTS. A REVISION TO THE AUA DOCUMENT TAXONOMY WAS DEVELOPED AND FINALIZED IN AN EFFORT TO SIMPLIFY AND STANDARDIZED THE AUA WRITTEN DOCUMENTS AND THEIR ASSOCIATED PROCESSES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,883,862ExpenseAmt
Grant$18,500GrantAmt
Revenue$1,214,511RevenueAmt
DescTHE OFFICE OF EDUCATION PROVIDES ESSENTIAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES TO UROLOGISTS AND UROLOGY PRACTICES. FORMATS INCLUDE LIVE COURSES, ENDURING MATERIALS (SUCH AS THE SELF-ASSESSMENT STUDY PROGRAM AND UPDATE SERIES), AND ONLINE EDUCATION SUPPORTED WITHIN THE AUA UNIVERSITY INCLUDING WEBCASTS, PODCASTS, VIDEOS, AND APPS. THE AUA UNIVERSITY OFFERS PHYSICIANS AND THEIR TEAM YEAR-ROUND ACCESS TO A GROWING REPOSITORY OF VALUABLE EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES. DURING 2021, A NEW AUA UNIVERSITY EDUCATIONAL APP WAS LAUNCHED TO PROVIDE PHYSICIANS WITH GREATER ACCESS TO AUA'S CLINICAL CONTENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,892,128ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,708,595RevenueAmt
DescANNUALLY, THE AUA HOLDS A CONFERENCE FOCUSING ON CUTTING-EDGE SCIENCE AND GROUNDBREAKING RESEARCH RELATED TO UROLOGIC MEDICINE. ATTRACTING MORE THAN 16,000 RESEARCH SCIENTISTS AND MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS RELATED TO THE FIELDS OF UROLOGY AND CLINICAL CARE, THE MEETING IS FOCUSED ON EDUCATIONAL SESSIONS ABOUT ADVANCEMENTS IN UROLOGIC RESEARCH AND IS VITAL TO THE ADVANCEMENT IN SKILLS AND KNOWLEDGE OF ATTENDEES. IN 2021, IN LIGHT OF THE EMERGENCE OF TRAVEL RESTRICTIONS DUE TO THE COVID-19 DELTA VARIANT, THE AUA ADAPTED THE CONFERENCE FOR THE VIRTUAL AUDIENCE AND EXPANDED THE REACH OF THE EDUCATIONAL CONTENT THROUGH STREAMED PLENARY PRESENTATIONS WITH AUDIENCE INTERACTION, INDUSTRY CLINICAL UPDATES SHOWCASING ADVANCEMENTS AND INNOVATIONS IN LABORATORY EQUIPMENT, PHARMACEUTICAL PRODUCTS, AND DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS, AN INSTRUCTIONAL COURSE WEBINAR SERIES, AND VIRTUAL ABSTRACT PRESENTATIONS. THE VIRTUAL CONFERENCE HAD OVER 6,000 UNIQUE VIEWERS WHO VIEWED OVER 122,000 SESSIONS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,706,364ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,709,997RevenueAmt
DescJOURNAL OF UROLOGY, MEDICAL ORGAN LIASONS, AND OFFICE OF RESEARCH.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$2,706,364TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$5,709,997TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$13,748,434TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (1)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document250IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee189EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BARBARA B HARTFORDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4106893700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 CORPORATE BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityLINTHICUM HEIGHTSCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21090ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
JOHN H LYNCH MD
IMMEDIATE PAST PRES. (THRU 9/2021)7.003.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$21,126$7,422$0
SCOTT K SWANSON MD
IMMEDIATE PAST PRES.7.003.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$62,913$22,105$0
EDWARD M MESSING MD
PRESIDENT ELECT7.003.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$12,179$4,279$0
RAJU THOMAS MD
PRESIDENT7.003.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$52,920$18,594$0
JOHN D DENSTEDT MD
SECRETARY7.003.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$81,401$28,601$0
DAVID F GREEN MD
TREASURER (THRU 9/2021)7.005.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$57,050$20,045$0
THOMAS F STRINGER MD
TREASURER7.005.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$24,362$8,560$0
KURT A MCCAMMON MD
DIRECTOR7.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REZA GHAVAMIAN MD
DIRECTOR7.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARTHUR E TARANTINO MD
DIRECTOR7.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
E ANN GORMLEY MD
DIRECTOR (THRU 9/2021)7.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HASSAN RAZVI MD
DIRECTOR7.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES C ULCHAKER MD
DIRECTOR7.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARRY A KOGAN MD
DIRECTOR (THRU 9/2021)7.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTIN K DINEEN MD
DIRECTOR7.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY Y SMITH MD
DIRECTOR7.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC J ZEIDMAN MD
DIRECTOR7.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL T SHEPPARD
CEO25.0015.00Yes (X)$556,411$326,782$94,776
BARBARA B HARTFORD
VP FINANCE, CFO30.0010.00Yes (X)$215,972$75,882$55,187
JANET V SKOREPA
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40.00$387,345$0$73,576Yes (X)
DIANE BIERI
VP & GENERAL COUNSEL25.0015.00$194,616$114,297$70,363Yes (X)
PATRICIA BANKS
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT24.0016.00$220,021$146,680$60,297Yes (X)
MARYBETH FARQUHAR
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40.00$293,830$0$48,943Yes (X)
SHARON STOVER
VICE PRESIDENT40.00$212,076$0$52,449Yes (X)
SUSAN A KERNS
SR MGR INFO SYSTEMS (THRU 11/10/21)40.00$211,812$0-$12,569Yes (X)
RICHARD C SIGLER
DIR OF PROJECTS & IT GOVERNANCE40.00$178,638$0$48,417Yes (X)
CAROLYN BEST
DIR OF RESEARCH (THRU 11/30/21)40.00$215,627$0$37,127Yes (X)
RAYMOND FANG
DIR OF DATA MGMT & STAT ANALYSIS40.00$212,002$0$60,129Yes (X)
SHELBY ENGLERT
DIR OF EDUCATION40.00$208,415$0$64,426Yes (X)
WILLIAM A GLOVER
FORMER KE-EXEC VP (THRU 4/26/21)28.0012.00$84,221$36,095$13,878Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,502,937TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$809,342TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$666,999TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K46IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FIGMD INC
6952 ROTE RD SUITE 400ROCKFORDIL61107AQUA REGISTRY HOSTING/PROVIDER REVENUE$1,255,451
WOLTERS KLUWER HEALTH INC
16705 COLLECTION CENTER DRCHICAGOIL60693JU/UP MEMBER SUBSCRIPTIONS/BILLING$411,038
GLOBAL EXPERIENCE SPECIALISTS INC
PO BOX 96174CHICAGOIL60693AUA2021 VIRTUAL MEETING SERVICES/IN-PERS$377,292
PERSONIFY INC
PO BOX 735327DALLASTX75373PERSONIFY LICENSES, MAINTENANCE AND SUPP$306,870
AMERICAN BOARD OF UROLOGY
600 PETER JEFFERSON PKWY SUITE 150CHARLOTTESVILLEVA22911SASP/OKAT/ISE EXAM COMMITTEES AND CREDEN$262,462
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K16CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$170,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$6,740,882GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,348,735AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,259,617TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
PUBLICATIONS541900$5,841,661$5,841,661
ANNUAL MEETING541900$4,708,595$4,306,315$402,280
SCIENCE AND QUALITY541900$2,801,920$2,801,920
EDUCATION541900$1,214,511$1,214,511
ADVERTISING541900$290,201$290,201

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$270,616TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$270,616RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,127,504TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,939,049TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,939,049ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,686TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$41,686ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,018,622SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,447,914SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,570,708SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,570,708TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,570,708ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
INSURANCE PROCEEDS900099$1,787,375$1,787,375
REBATES900099$176,296$176,296
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,963,671OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,902,235TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,435,023RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$692,481UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$14,515,114ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,500TotalAmt
Program Services$5,500ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,000TotalAmt
Program Services$13,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,842,181TotalAmt
Program Services$1,530,268ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,311,913ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,636,002TotalAmt
Program Services$4,111,324ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,524,678ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,053,435TotalAmt
Program Services$567,183ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$486,252ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,482,524TotalAmt
Program Services$798,211ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$684,313ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$872,878TotalAmt
Program Services$469,969ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$402,909ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,505TotalAmt
Program Services$38,473ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,032ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,039TotalAmt
Program Services$160,824ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,215ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,387TotalAmt
Management And General$63,387ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,741,479TotalAmt
Program Services$4,986,923ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$754,556ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$418,901TotalAmt
Program Services$254,971ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$163,930ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,647TotalAmt
Program Services$6,090ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,557ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$542,661TotalAmt
Program Services$520,362ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,299ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,083TotalAmt
Program Services$104,083ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,231,355TotalAmt
Program Services$56,114ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,175,241ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,341TotalAmt
Program Services$123,672ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,669ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
HISTORY FUND$211,954$211,954
INCOME TAXES$101,544$100,077$1,467
BUILDING ACTIVITIES$5,811$5,811

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,909,227TotalAmt
Program Services$13,748,434ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,160,793ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,000EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,177,636BOYAmt
EOY$29,131,198EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,910,352BOYAmt
EOY$3,543,945EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,386,220BOYAmt
EOY$2,595,332EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$30,758,626LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,756,325LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,070,724BOYAmt
EOY$16,002,301EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,286,135BOYAmt
EOY$85,432,951EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,724,918BOYAmt
EOY$80,292,571EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$483,922EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$202,557,985BOYAmt
EOY$217,484,220EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,572,072BOYAmt
EOY$6,361,857EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,836,178BOYAmt
EOY$8,061,900EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,165,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,605,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$926,247BOYAmt
EOY$467,141EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,667,719BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,167,216BOYAmt
EOY$18,495,898EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$173,982,263BOYAmt
EOY$198,561,654EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$408,506BOYAmt
EOY$426,668EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$174,390,769BOYAmt
EOY$198,988,322EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$202,557,985BOYAmt
EOY$217,484,220EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$18,993,008ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,604,545NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,469,023CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,561,033CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,116,601CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,591,219CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,259,617CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$36,997,493TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,816,700CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,622,860CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,943,423CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,722,297CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,435,023CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$79,540,303TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,285,723CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,183,893CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,060,024CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,313,516CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$26,694,640CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$116,537,796TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$116,537,796PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,632,671CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,191,597CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,422,339CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,036,345CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,980,735CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,263,687TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$206,144CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$350,532CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$283,961CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$91,783CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$397,719CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,330,139TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,838,815CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,542,129CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,706,300CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,128,128CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,378,454CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$28,593,826TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$264,030CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$105,464CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$90,134CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,704,264CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,963,671CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,127,563TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$30,388,568CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,831,486CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,856,458CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,145,908CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$36,036,765CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$153,259,185TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.76040PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.78530PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.18660InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.17100InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$408,506BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$19,162InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$426,668EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$386,756BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$21,780InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$30OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$408,506EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$362,903BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$27,538InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,685OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$386,756EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$374,358BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$10,430InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,025OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$362,903EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$354,237BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$25,318InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,197OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$374,358EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.41100PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.58900TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,975,858OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,975,858BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,580,736OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,534,218DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,046,518BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,202,032OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,222,107DepreciationAmt
Book Value$979,925BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,002,301TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
COMMON STOCK$486,255F
VANGUARD DEVELOPED MARKETS INDEX FUND INST$30,987,557F
VANGUARD TOTAL BOND MARKET INDEX FUND INST$17,949,087F
VANGUARD TOTAL STOCK MARKET INDEX FUND INST$30,869,672F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$80,292,571TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,005,748TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,604,545NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$15,354,152OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$20,958,697RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,047,051RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$63,387InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$24,791,797OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$24,855,184RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$41,902,235TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,236,221TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$11,494,464OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$11,494,464ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,741,757ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$63,387InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$104,083OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$167,470ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$22,909,227TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 1A:THE ORGANIZATIONS' COLLECTIONS ARE MADE UP OF ARTIFACTS OF HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE, SCIENTIFIC SPECIMENS, AND ART OBJECTS THAT ARE HELD FOR EDUCATIONAL, RESEARCH, SCIENTIFIC, AND CURATORIAL PURPOSES. EACH OF THE ITEMS IS CATALOGED, PRESERVED, AND CARED FOR, AND ACTIVITIES VERIFYING THEIR EXISTENCE AND ASSESSING THEIR CONDITION ARE PERFORMED CONTINUOUSLY. THE ORGANIZATIONS HAVE NOT CAPITALIZED OBJECTS DONATED TO THE HISTORY OF UROLOGY MUSEUM AND, AS A RESULT, DOES NOT LIST ANY VALUE FOR THOSE OBJECTS ON THE COMBINED STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION.
PART III, LINE 4:SEE DESCRIPTION IN PART III, LINE 1A.
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO SUPPORT AWARDS FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UROLOGIC MEDICINE.
PART X, LINE 2:MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE ORGANIZATION HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THIS GUIDANCE.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE CONSOLIDATED: AMERICAN UROLOGICAL ASSOCIATION, INC. 8,448,831. INCOME ELIMINATED ON THE CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS -170,000. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE CONSOLIDATED: UROLOGY CARE FOUNDATION, INC. 7,045,631. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE CONSOLIDATED: AUAPAC 29,690.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INVESTMENT INCOME 18,050,915. EMPLOYEE RETENTION TAX CREDIT 3,245,782. FORGIVENESS OF PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM PROMISSORY NOTE 3,495,100.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE CONSOLIDATED: AMERICAN UROLOGICAL ASSOCIATION, INC. 8,704,560. EXPENSES ELIMINATED ON CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -170,000. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE CONSOLIDATED: UROLOGY CARE FOUNDATION, INC. 2,936,404. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE CONSOLIDATED: AUAPAC 23,500.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INTEREST EXPENSE REPORTED SEPERATELY ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 104,083.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC00PROGRAM SERVICESEDUCATION & RESEARCH$948
MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA00PROGRAM SERVICESEDUCATION & RESEARCH$536
SOUTH AMERICA00PROGRAM SERVICESEDUCATION & RESEARCH$14,531
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$16,015SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$16,015TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (6 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
GOLD CYSTOSCOPE AWARD1$2,000
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD1$2,000
RAMON GUITERAS AWARD1$3,000
ROBERT FLANIGAN AWARD1$2,000
HUGH HAMPTON YOUNG AWARD1$2,000
OUTSTANDING GRADUATE SCHOLAR AWARD2$2,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE USE OF GRANT FUNDS ARE MONITORED THROUGH AUAER'S REPRESENTATION AT SUB-SPECIALTY SOCIETY MEETINGS, REVIEW OF REPORTS, AND LIAISON RELATIONSHIPS WITH GRANT RECIPIENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MICHAEL T SHEPPARD
CEO$367,982$216,117$65,475$38,454$122,954$72,211$40,084$23,541$19,625$11,526$616,120$361,849$48,125$26,875
JANET V SKOREPA
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$328,115$0$57,844$0$1,386$0$39,853$0$33,723$0$460,921$0$0$0
PATRICIA BANKS
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$186,169$124,112$33,075$22,050$777$518$22,969$15,313$13,209$8,806$256,199$170,799$0$0
DIANE BIERI
VP & GENERAL COUNSEL$168,149$98,754$26,098$15,327$369$216$24,255$14,245$20,074$11,789$238,945$140,331$0$0
BARBARA B HARTFORD
VP FINANCE, CFO$187,009$65,706$28,258$9,928$705$248$28,413$9,983$12,425$4,366$256,810$90,231$0$0
MARYBETH FARQUHAR
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$253,152$0$39,015$0$1,663$0$21,301$0$27,642$0$342,773$0$0$0
SHELBY ENGLERT
DIR OF EDUCATION$182,997$0$25,032$0$386$0$29,121$0$35,305$0$272,841$0$0$0
RAYMOND FANG
DIR OF DATA MGMT & STAT ANALYSIS$191,898$0$18,995$0$1,109$0$30,063$0$30,066$0$272,131$0$0$0
SHARON STOVER
VICE PRESIDENT$179,353$0$32,032$0$691$0$28,859$0$23,590$0$264,525$0$0$0
CAROLYN BEST
DIR OF RESEARCH (THRU 11/30/21)$197,197$0$18,058$0$372$0$5,418$0$31,709$0$252,754$0$0$0
RICHARD C SIGLER
DIR OF PROJECTS & IT GOVERNANCE$161,629$0$16,797$0$212$0$13,681$0$34,736$0$227,055$0$0$0
SUSAN A KERNS
SR MGR INFO SYSTEMS (THRU 11/10/21)$169,228$0$0$0$42,584$0-$42,181$0$29,612$0$199,243$0$0$0
WILLIAM A GLOVER
FORMER KE-EXEC VP (THRU 4/26/21)$71,981$30,849$0$0$12,240$5,246$1,653$708$8,062$3,455$93,936$40,258$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AOFFICERS AND DIRECTORS ARE ENTITLED TO FIRST CLASS TRAVEL ON TRIPS OVER ESTABLISHED TIME AND DISTANCE LIMITS. THIS AMOUNT IS NOT INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION. OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS ARE ENTITLED TO TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS ON SELECT TRIPS DURING THE YEAR. THIS AMOUNT IS INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION. CERTAIN OFFICERS RECEIVE TAX INDEMINIFICATION AND GROSS-UP PAYMENTS FOR THEIR SPOUSAL TRAVEL. THIS AMOUNT IS INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION. DURING 2021 NONE OF THESE BENEFITS WERE UTILIZED.
PART I, LINES 4A-BWILLIAM GLOVER AND SUSAN KERNS RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENTS DURING THE CALENDAR YEAR. THE PAYMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN PART VII, COLUMN D AND SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN BIII. THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THE CONFIDENTIAL SEVERANCE AGREEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE UPON REQUEST. THE ORGANIZATION HAS A 457(F) NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. THE PLAN IS INTENDED TO BE UNFUNDED AND MAINTAINED PRIMARILY FOR THE PURPOSES OF PROVIDING DEFERRED COMPENSATION BENEFITS TO A SELECT GROUP OF MANAGEMENT OR HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES. A DESIGNATED COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD IN ITS DISCRETION NAMES THOSE WHO WILL PARTICIPATE IN THE PLAN. CREDITS TO THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION ACCOUNT OF EACH PARTICIPANT ARE DETERMINED EACH PLAN YEAR BY THE EMPLOYER. THE CEO PARTIALLY VESTED IN HIS 457(F) PLAN DURING THE YEAR AND $190,194 WAS INCLUDED IN HIS REPORTABLE COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 7THE ORGANIZATION HAS AN ANNUAL DISCRETIONARY BONUS PLAN FOR SENIOR MANAGEMENT BASED ON PERFORMANCE.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARYLAND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN521376562BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2012-09-05BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$8,275,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTO REFUND ISSUERS REVENUE BONDS SERIES 2002PurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$4,670,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$8,275,000TotalProceedsAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$8,275,000WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART IV, LINE 1CFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation06/05/2007 AND 09/05/2012ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6THE NUMBER OF VOLUNTEERS IS ESTIMATED BY CALCULATING THE NUMBER OF VOLUNTEERS BASED ON THE PARTICIPATION ON PHYSICIAN COMMITTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS DELEGATED AUTHORITY ONLY TO HANDLE THE DETAILS OF MANAGEMENT BETWEEN BOARD MEETINGS. HOWEVER, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REPORTS BACK TO THE FULL BOARD, WHICH NORMALLY SHOULD RATIFY ANY SIGNIFICANT DECISION OR ACTION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ALL MEMBERS HAVE A RIGHT TO APPROVE/CHANGE BYLAWS AND TO ELECT THE TREASURER AND SECRETARY OFFICER POSITIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ASEE EXPLANATION FOR LINE 6.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BSEE EXPLANATION FOR LINE 6.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, SENIOR STAFF, AND AN ELECTRONIC COPY WAS PROVIDED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL COMMITTEE MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. THE COIS ARE REVIEWED BY ALL COMMITTEE CHAIRMEN PRIOR TO ALL MEETINGS. THE REVIEW IS LISTED AS A DISCUSSION ITEM ON EVERY COMMITTEE AGENDA AND THE REVIEW AND DISCUSSION IS DOCUMENTED IN THE COMMITTEE MEETING MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE CEO'S SALARY IS DETERMINED EACH YEAR BY THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THIS COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF THREE AUAER BOARD MEMBERS. THE AUAER TREASURER AND CFO SERVE AS NON-VOTING LIAISONS/ADVISORS TO THE COMMITTEE. DURING 2018, AN AGREEMENT WAS REACHED FOR A RENEWED FIVE-YEAR CONTRACT. COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS WERE DEVELOPED BY AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT FIRM UTILIZING SALARY SURVEYS OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. A COMPREHENSIVE PERFORMANCE REVIEW WAS COMPLETED BY VARIOUS GROUPS INCLUDING AUAER STAFF, BOARD MEMBERS AND COMMITTEE CHAIRS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE'S RECOMMENDATION WAS REVIEWED AND VOTED ON BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ALL COMPENSATION DISCUSSIONS ARE CONDUCTED DURING AN EXECUTIVE SESSION OF THE BOARD WHERE THE CEO IS NOT PRESENT. AUAER DOES NOT HAVE A FORMAL PROCESS THAT INCLUDES A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS, COMPARABILLITY DATA, AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF THE OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION. HOWEVER, AUAER DOES SUBSCRIBE TO SALARY SURVEYS AND USES AN INTERNAL COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO REVIEW THE COMPENSATION OF SELECT POSITIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE ALL AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT OUR CORPORATE OFFICE, 1000 CORPORATE BOULEVARD, LINTHICUM, MD 21090 FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCONTRACT SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 4,647,134. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 747,801. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 5,394,935. STIPENDS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 339,789. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 6,755. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 346,544.
FORM 990, FUNCTIONAL EXPENSESEMPLOYEES OF AUAER ALSO PROVIDE SERVICES TO AMERICAN UROLOGICAL ASSOCIATION, INC. (AUA), A RELATED ORGANIZATION, AND TO UROLOGY CARE FOUNDATION (UCF), A RELATED ORGANIZATION. AUA AND UCF REIMBURSE AUAER FOR THOSE SERVICES. AUA ALSO REIMBURSES AUAER FOR ITS PROPORTIONATE USE OF BUILDING OR OTHER ASSETS OWNED BY AUAER THROUGH A COST-SHARING AGREEMENT.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
AMERICAN UROLOGICAL ASSOCIATION INC
1000 CORPORATE BOULEVARDLINTHICUM HEIGHTSMD21090522205122MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATIONMD501(C)(6)N/A0
UROLOGY CARE FOUNDATION INC
1000 CORPORATE BOULEVARDLINTHICUM HEIGHTSMD21090203210212GRANTMAKINGMD501(C)(3)Yes (1)LINE 7AMERICAN UROLOGICAL ASSOCIATION EDUCATION AND RESEARCH INC
AMERICAN UROLOGICAL ASSOCIATION INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE
1000 CORPORATE BOULEVARDLINTHICUM HEIGHTSMD21090832403252POLITICAL ACTIVITYMD5270AMERICAN UROLOGICAL ASSOCIATION INC
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
AMERICAN UROLOGICAL ASSOCIATION INC
O$3,085,069MARKET VALUE OF SERVICES
AMERICAN UROLOGICAL ASSOCIATION INC
Q$5,750,000CASH
UROLOGY CARE FOUNDATION INC
O$881,418MARKET VALUE OF SERVICES
UROLOGY CARE FOUNDATION INC
Q$1,575,000CASH
UROLOGY CARE FOUNDATION INC
C$170,000CASH

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART V, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNT INCLUDED ON LINE 3, TRANSACTION TYPE Q, ALSO INCLUDES AMOUNTS RELATED TO N AND O. THE AMOUNT REPRESENTS THE SUPPORT DEPARTMENT ALLOCATION AND GENERAL, ADMINISTRATIVE, AND GOVERNANCE EXPENSES THAT ARE REIMBURSED BY AND ALLOCATED TO THE AUA.ExplanationTxt