STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

TANDEM HEALTH SC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TANDEM HEALTH SC (EIN 57-1095992)
Tax period
2020-10-01 to 2021-09-30
Filed
2022-02-14
IRS object ID
202220459349301412
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-02-14T09:26:29-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN580914992PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DRAFFIN & TUCKER LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 71309AddressLine1Txt
CityALBANYCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP317081309ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN571095992EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TANDEM HEALTH SCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTANDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8037744500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11278 NORTH LAFAYETTE DRAddressLine1Txt
CitySUMTERCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29150ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANNIE BROWNPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8037744500PhoneNum
Signature2022-02-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstANNIEPersonFirstNm
Person LastBROWNPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJACQUELINE G ATKINSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00861721PTIN
Phone2298837878PhoneNum
Preparation2022-02-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerANNIE BROWNPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1550 S PIKE WESTAddressLine1Txt
CitySUMTERCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29150ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$26,646,777GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTPS:/TANDEMHEALTHSC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1999FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTANDEM HEALTH SC IS A COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY HEALTHCARE PRACTICE DEDICATED TO BUILDING A HEALTHY COMMUNITY AND IMPROVING THE HEALTH, WELL-BEING, AND QUALITY OF LIFE OF EACH PERSON SERVED.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee271TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,101,489PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,086,637CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,729,253PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,376,770CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,497PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$11,538CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,179,750CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,832,239PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$26,631,619CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,488CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,900,833PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,826,284CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,204,057PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,672,649CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,104,890PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$23,504,421CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,727,349PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,127,198CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$14,722,846TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$16,130,749TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,334,433TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,847,745TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,388,413NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$8,283,004NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTANDEM HEALTH SC IS A COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY HEALTHCARE PRACTICE DEDICATED TO BUILDING A HEALTHY COMMUNITY AND IMPROVING THE HEALTH, WELL-BEING, AND QUALITY OF LIFE OF EACH PERSON SERVED.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$19,040,541ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,488GrantAmt
Revenue$19,556,520RevenueAmt
DescTANDEM HEALTH SC (THS) IS A 501(C)(3) NOT-FOR-PROFIT COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER LOCATED IN SUMTER, SOUTH CAROLINA. OUR ORGANIZATIONAL MISSION AND VISION IS FOCUSED ON THE CONTINUOUS PURSUIT OF ADDRESSING, NOT ONLY THE SHORTAGE OF HEALTHCARE SERVICES WITHIN SUMTER COUNTY, BUT ALSO THE SOCIAL DETERMINANTS THAT OFTEN PREVENT PATIENTS FROM ACCESSING AND/OR FULLY UTILIZING THE HEALTH RESOURCES MADE AVAILABLE TO THEM. TODAY, THS EMPLOYS, IN ADDITION TO ITS 40 PLUS MEDICAL PROVIDERS, A VARIETY OF HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS TO ASSIST PATIENTS WITH SUCH THINGS AS MEDICAL CASE MANAGEMENT, NUTRITION, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, TRANSPORTATION, AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE DISORDERS. THS, WITH ITS MODEST ORIGINS AS A SMALL MEDICAL PRACTICE ADMINISTERING ONLY PRIMARY CARE AND WOMEN'S HEALTH SERVICES, SET OUT ON A JOURNEY TO PROVIDE HIGH-QUALITY HEALTHCARE TO THE LOCAL COMMUNITY ALL THE WHILE EVALUATING ADDITIONAL SERVICE LINES THAT BENEFITED BOTH THE PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES. DURING FY 2021, THS HAD A TOTAL OF 62,552 PRIMARY HEALTH AND 726 HIV ENCOUNTERS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$19,040,541TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document16IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee271EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPERRY MORRISPersonNm
Phone8037744522PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1548 S PIKE WESTAddressLine1Txt
CitySUMTERCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29150ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
GISELLE CHANDLER MD
PHYSICIAN40.00Yes (X)$278,215$0$16,203
JOEL SNIPE MD
PHYSICIAN40.00Yes (X)$275,960$0$17,667
DAVID JUSTICE MD
PHYSICIAN40.00Yes (X)$279,917$0$11,876
RUSSELL VICTOR BRANT MD
PHYSICIAN40.00Yes (X)$237,889$0$26,446
DAVID C TURELL MD
PHYSICIAN40.00Yes (X)$231,163$0$28,341
ANNIE BROWN
CEO40.00$177,520$0$12,832Yes (X)
PAULA STOVER
VP CLINICAL40.00$163,227$0$16,625Yes (X)
PERRY MORRIS
CONTROLLER/C40.00$85,090$0$16,534Yes (X)
KARENA S WHITE
CFO LEFT 10/40.00$83,137$0$10Yes (X)
HEIDI ADLER
DIRECTOR0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
JACK BARNES
DIRECTOR0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHERYL BEAUFORT
DIRECTOR0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
AMANDA BLEVINS
DIRECTOR0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALTAVIA BOYD
SECRETARY0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
CAROLINA CRUZ
DIRECTOR0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
JANESHA EDWARDS
DIRECTOR0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
JONATHAN FLINCHUM
VICE CHAIRMA0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
PAGE HILTON
DIRECTOR0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
NIKCOLE JENKINS
DIRECTOR-LEF0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
MURIEL JOHNSON
TREASURER0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
ROBERTA POUND
CHAIR0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
JEAN RICHBURG
DIRECTOR-LEF0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
SELENA SMITH
DIRECTOR0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
MONTOIYA TEVIS
DIRECTOR0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
TAMMY TOLBERT
DIRECTOR0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHAVON WHITE
DIRECTOR0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
LYDIA WOODS-JOHNSON
DIRECTOR0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
CONTESSA WRIGHT
DIRECTOR0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,812,118TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$146,534TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K22IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CROSS COUNTRY LOCUM TENENS
P O BOX 277185ATLANTAGA303877185LOCUM TENENS$588,903
STAFF CARE INC
P O BOX 281923ATLANTAGA303841923STAFFING$131,700
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$6,474,496GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$612,141AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$106NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,086,637TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE621110$16,726,117$16,726,117
PHARMACEUTICAL CONTRACTS621110$1,650,653$1,650,653
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,376,770TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,620TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,620ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$15,158OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$15,158OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$15,158TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$15,158ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INCENTIVE REVENUE621110$503,855$503,855
MISCELLANEOUS621110$475,930$475,930
RESIDENCY COLLABORATIVE621110$199,965$199,965
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,179,750OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,631,619TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,556,520RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion-$11,538ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,950TotalAmt
Program Services$1,950ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,538TotalAmt
Program Services$3,538ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$781,989TotalAmt
Management And General$781,989ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,987,753TotalAmt
Program Services$10,342,838ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,644,915ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$195,053TotalAmt
Program Services$158,890ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,163ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$979,630TotalAmt
Program Services$798,007ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$181,623ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$881,859TotalAmt
Program Services$718,362ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$163,497ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,602TotalAmt
Management And General$38,602ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,925TotalAmt
Management And General$35,925ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,963,034TotalAmt
Program Services$1,740,160ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$222,874ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,140TotalAmt
Program Services$9,384ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,756ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$680,300TotalAmt
Program Services$476,471ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$203,829ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,317,277TotalAmt
Program Services$472,274ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$845,003ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,030,313TotalAmt
Program Services$871,439ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$158,874ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,734TotalAmt
Program Services$9,652ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,082ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,977TotalAmt
Program Services$23,430ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,547ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,397TotalAmt
Management And General$16,397ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$576,432TotalAmt
Program Services$546,746ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,686ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,472TotalAmt
Management And General$14,472ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$2,386,374$2,386,374
MISCELLANEOUS$332,346$321,996$10,350
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$92,419$92,419
LICENSES & TAXES$60,672$60,672

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,235TotalAmt
Program Services$5,939ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,296ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,504,421TotalAmt
Program Services$19,040,541ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,463,880ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,027,376BOYAmt
EOY$2,790,008EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,228,767BOYAmt
EOY$2,038,907EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,463,381BOYAmt
EOY$271,271EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$804,825EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,984BOYAmt
EOY$208,781EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,815BOYAmt
EOY$90,965EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$11,324,871LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,565,891LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,446,395BOYAmt
EOY$8,758,980EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$412,128BOYAmt
EOY$1,167,012EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,722,846BOYAmt
EOY$16,130,749EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,088,524BOYAmt
EOY$1,369,603EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$285,538BOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,548,243BOYAmt
EOY$5,584,271EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$412,128BOYAmt
EOY$893,871EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,334,433BOYAmt
EOY$7,847,745EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,361,685BOYAmt
EOY$8,256,276EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,728BOYAmt
EOY$26,728EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,388,413BOYAmt
EOY$8,283,004EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,722,846BOYAmt
EOY$16,130,749EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,127,198ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$380,443PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$147,836OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,371,048CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,945,376CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,855,657CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,101,489CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,086,637CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,360,207TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,371,048CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,945,376CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,855,657CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,101,489CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,086,637CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,360,207TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$20,360,207PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,434CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,084CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$781CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,497CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,620CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,416TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$20,371,623TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$79,576,560GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99940PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99880PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,728BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$26,728EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributions$26,728ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$26,728EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.28910BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.71090TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,645,692OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$623,773DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,021,919BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,325,158OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$769,428DepreciationAmt
Book Value$555,730BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,354,021OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,172,690DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,181,331BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,758,980TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN$522,078
OTHER RECEIVABLES$488,934
THIRD PARTY SETTLEMENTS$156,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,167,012TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$522,078
INTEREST RATE SWAP$233,173
REFUNDABLE ADVANCES$138,620
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$893,871TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,837,546TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$43,499DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$162,428OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$205,927RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,631,619RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$26,631,619TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,562,530TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$43,499DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments-$548PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$15,158LossesReportedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$58,109ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$23,504,421ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$23,504,421TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4FUNDS ARE RESTRICTED FOR THE SUPPORT OF PATIENTS IN NEED OR OTHER HEALTHCARE NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY WHILE THE TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED FUNDS CONSIST OF FUNDS DONATED FOR A VEHICLE PURCHASE.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE ORGANIZATION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION THAT HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED AS TAX-EXEMPT PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE ORGANIZATION APPLIES ACCOUNTING POLICIES THAT PRESCRIBE WHEN TO RECOGNIZE AND HOW TO MEASURE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT EFFECTS OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON ITS INCOME TAX RETURNS. THESE RULES REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE THE LIKELIHOOD THAT, UPON EXAMINATION BY THE RELEVANT TAXING JURISDICTIONS, THOSE INCOME TAX POSITIONS WOULD BE SUSTAINED. BASED ON THAT EVALUATION, THE ORGANIZATION ONLY RECOGNIZES THE MAXIMUM BENEFIT OF EACH INCOME TAX POSITION THAT IS MORE THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING SUSTAINED. TO THE EXTENT THAT ALL OR A PORTION OF THE BENEFITS OF AN INCOME TAX POSITION ARE NOT RECOGNIZED, A LIABILITY WOULD BE RECOGNIZED FOR THE UNRECOGNIZED BENEFITS, ALONG WITH ANY INTEREST AND PENALTIES THAT WOULD RESULT FROM DISALLOWANCE OF THE POSITION. SHOULD ANY SUCH PENALTIES AND INTEREST BE INCURRED, THEY WOULD BE RECOGNIZED AS OPERATING EXPENSES. BASED ON THE RESULTS OF MANAGEMENT'S EVALUATION, NO LIABILITY IS RECOGNIZED IN THE ACCOMPANYING BALANCE SHEETS FOR UNRECOGNIZED INCOME TAX POSITIONS. FURTHER, NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES HAVE BEEN ACCRUED OR CHARGED TO EXPENSE AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2021 AND 2020 OR FOR THE YEARS THEN ENDED. THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO POSSIBLE EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES. FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAX PURPOSES, THE TAX RETURNS ESSENTIALLY REMAIN OPEN FOR POSSIBLE EXAMINATION FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS AFTER THE RESPECTIVE FILING DEADLINES OF THOSE RETURNS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DLOSS ON SALE OF EQUIPMENT 15,158 SWAP VALUATION 147,270

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredfalseSubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
GISELLE CHANDLER MD
PHYSICIAN$276,950$1,000$265$8,377$7,826$294,418
JOEL SNIPE MD
PHYSICIAN$274,900$1,000$60$8,286$9,381$293,627
DAVID JUSTICE MD
PHYSICIAN$278,255$1,000$662$4,050$7,826$291,793
RUSSELL VICTOR BRANT MD
PHYSICIAN$236,624$1,000$265$7,346$19,100$264,335
DAVID C TURELL MD
PHYSICIAN$229,973$1,000$190$7,011$21,330$259,504
ANNIE BROWN
CEO$151,858$25,000$662$4,541$8,291$190,352
PAULA STOVER
VP CLINICAL$161,565$1,000$662$4,973$11,652$179,852

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 1AANY AMOUNTS PAID AS A HOUSING ALLOWANCE ARE INCLUDED IN THE INDIVIDUAL'S TAXABLE INCOME.
SCHEDULE J, PART IIIBONUS/INCENTIVE PAY EMPLOYEES AND OFFICERS PARTICIPATE IN AN INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PLAN UNDER WHICH ANNUAL YEAR-END BONUSES ARE PAID BASED ON INDIVIDUAL AND CORPORATE- WIDE ACHIEVEMENT OF SPECIFIC GOALS AND OBJECTIVES. ONE SUCH GOAL RELATES TO THE ORGANIZATION'S NET INCOME.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4ATANDEM HEALTH SC (THS) IS A 501(C)(3) NOT-FOR-PROFIT COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER LOCATED IN SUMTER, SOUTH CAROLINA. OUR ORGANIZATIONAL MISSION AND VISION IS FOCUSED ON THE CONTINUOUS PURSUIT OF ADDRESSING, NOT ONLY THE SHORTAGE OF HEALTHCARE SERVICES WITHIN SUMTER COUNTY, BUT ALSO THE SOCIAL DETERMINANTS THAT OFTEN PREVENT PATIENTS FROM ACCESSING AND/OR FULLY UTILIZING THE HEALTH RESOURCES MADE AVAILABLE TO THEM. TODAY, THS EMPLOYS, IN ADDITION TO ITS 40 PLUS MEDICAL PROVIDERS, A VARIETY OF HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS TO ASSIST PATIENTS WITH SUCH THINGS AS MEDICAL CASE MANAGEMENT, NUTRITION, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, TRANSPORTATION, AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE DISORDERS. THS, WITH ITS MODEST ORIGINS AS A SMALL MEDICAL PRACTICE ADMINISTERING ONLY PRIMARY CARE AND WOMEN'S HEALTH SERVICES, SET OUT ON A JOURNEY TO PROVIDE HIGH-QUALITY HEALTHCARE TO THE LOCAL COMMUNITY ALL THE WHILE EVALUATING ADDITIONAL SERVICE LINES THAT BENEFITED BOTH THE PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES. DURING FY 2021, THS HAD A TOTAL OF 62,552 PRIMARY HEALTH AND 726 HIV ENCOUNTERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BA COMPLETE COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12COFFICERS AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE PROHIBITED FROM ANY REAL OR APPARENT CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ASSOCIATED WITH FEDERAL FUND EXPENDITURES. EMPLOYEES COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ANNUAL DISCLOSURE QUESTIONNAIRE ANNUALLY. TANDEM HEALTH SC SEEKS OUT COMPETITIVE BIDS REJECTING ANY BIDS OR OFFERS WHEN IT IS IN TANDEM HEALTH SC'S BEST INTEREST TO DO SO. ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE ADDRESSED BY THE CORPORATE COMPLIANCE OFFICER, IN CONSULTATION WITH THE CEO, AS APPROPRIATE. OUTSIDE EMPLOYMENT THAT POSES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS NOT APPROVED. BOARD MEMBERS WHO VIOLATE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE SUBJECT TO VERBAL OR WRITTEN WARNING, OR IN SEVERE CASES, REMOVAL FROM THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. AT A MINIMUM, BOARD MEMBERS MUST RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM DISCUSSION OR VOTE ON THE ISSUE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATANDEM HEALTH SC HAS ESTABLISHED SALARY RANGES APPROVED BY ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR ALL POSITIONS IN THE ORGANIZATION, INCLUDING THE CEO POSITION. WHEN REVIEWING THE CEO'S SALARY FOR POSSIBLE INCREASE, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS FQHC STATE SALARY DATA FROM THE SOUTH CAROLINA PRIMARY HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATION'S BIENNIAL COMPENSATION SURVEY, AS WELL AS STATE, REGIONAL AND NATIONAL SALARY DATA FROM THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS' ANNUAL COMPENSATION SURVEY. THE CEO'S SALARY IS TYPICALLY REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD FOLLOWING COMPLETION AND REVIEW OF HER ANNUAL PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL. THE BOARD MUST APPROVE ANY SALARY ADJUSTMENTS FOR THE CEO. BOARD ACTION REGARDING CEO SALARY IS RECORDED IN MEETING MINUTES, AND A HUMAN RESOURCES STATUS FORM IS SIGNED BY THE BOARD CHAIRPERSON AND KEPT IN THE CEO'S EMPLOYEE FILE IN HUMAN RESOURCES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE SAME SALARY SURVEYS LISTED ABOVE ARE USED BY THE CEO WHEN DETERMINING AND APPROVING SALARIES FOR MEMBERS OF EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP, AS WELL AS PROVIDER POSITIONS. ANY HIRES OR SALARY ADJUSTMENTS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE CEO ON A HUMAN RESOURCES STATUS FORM AND ARE KEPT IN EACH EMPLOYEE'S FILE IN HUMAN RESOURCES. PERIODICALLY, TANDEM HEALTH'S COMPENSATION PLAN AND SALARY RANGES ARE EVALUATED BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION ANALYST. THE COMPENSATION PLAN AND SALARY RANGES ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND RECORDED IN MEETING MINUTES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FORM 990 AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9SWAP ADJUSTMENT 147,836 THE CHANGE IN NET ASSETS IS DUE TO NONCASH TRANSACTIONS DETAILED ABOVE.