JUDGE BAKER CHILDRENS CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- JUDGE BAKER CHILDRENS CENTER (EIN 04-2103860)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-05-16
- IRS object ID
- 202221369349305257
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-16T10:22:56-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420071432 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 80 CITY SQUARE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 021293742 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 042103860 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JUDGE BAKER CHILDREN'S CENTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | JUDG | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6172784277 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 53 PARKER HILL AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 021203225 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RICHARD VOCCIO | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6172784277 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-05-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | RICHARD | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | VOCCIO | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LYNNE JOHNSON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00757336 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6179129000 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ROBERT P FRANKS PHD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 53 PARKER HILL AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 021203225 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $27,261,841 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.JBCC.HARVARD.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1917 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | JUDGE BAKER CHILDREN'S CENTER PROMOTES THE BEST POSSIBLE MENTAL HEALTH OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 23 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 22 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 312 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 52 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $39,161 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $38,161 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,784,113 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $6,835,476 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $17,009,523 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $17,943,556 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $293,555 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $591,905 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $9,359 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $135,851 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $19,096,550 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $25,506,788 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,052,023 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,356,679 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $89,500 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $112,500 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $456,805 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,941,135 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,255,731 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $19,082,658 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $21,724,910 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $13,892 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,781,878 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $32,917,967 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $36,173,609 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,067,341 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,192,730 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $26,850,626 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $31,980,879 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE JUDGE BAKER CHILDREN'S CENTER PROMOTES THE BEST POSSIBLE MENTAL HEALTH OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES THROUGH THE INTEGRATION OF RESEARCH, INTERVENTION, TRAINING AND ADVOCACY. THROUGH RESEARCH WE IDENTIFY BEST PRACTICES. THROUGH INTERVENTION WE BRING THOSE PRACTICES TO CHILDREN AND FAMILIES OF DIVERSE COMMUNITIES. THROUGH TRAINING WE DISSEMINATE SKILLS IN RESEARCH AND QUALITY CARE. THROUGH ADVOCACY WE USE SCIENTIFIC KNOWLEDGE TO EXPAND PUBLIC AWARENESS AND INFORM PUBLIC POLICY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $10,519,734 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $11,445,159 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE MANVILLE SCHOOL - A THERAPEUTIC DAY SCHOOL FOR CHILDREN AGES 5-16 WITH EMOTIONAL, BEHAVIORAL AND LEARNING DISORDERS, A SUMMER SCHOOL FOR THE SAME POPULATION AND OTHER ASSOCIATED PROGRAMS. 1760 HOURS IN THE DAY SCHOOL AND 160 HOURS OF SUMMER SCHOOL SERVICES WERE PROVIDED TO CHILDREN AND THEIR FAMILIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,972,160 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,516,852 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE CHILD-AT-RISK HOTLINE - AN AFTER HOURS EMERGENCY RESPONSE SYSTEM FOR THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES. THE TOTAL NUMBER OF EMERGENCY CALLS RECEIVED AND ACTED UPON WAS 63,837. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,156,160 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $204,997 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | BAKER CENTER FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES - PROVIDES MENTAL HEALTH ASSESSMENTS AND FOCUSED SHORT-TERM TREATMENTS FOR CHILDREN AND THEIR FAMILIES AT OUR OFFICE IN WALTHAM. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (6 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|
| $973,948 | $821,682 | QUALITY CARE INITIATIVE - A RANGE OF PROGRAMS FOCUSED ON BRIDGING THE GAP BETWEEN SCIENCE AND PRACTICE IN CHILDREN'S MENTAL HEALTH BY IMPLEMENTING BEST PRACTICES IN REAL WORLD SETTINGS THROUGH THE UTILIZATION OF PROVEN STRATEGIES SUPPORTED BY IMPLEMENTATION SCIENCE. |
| $668,700 | $525,698 | THE NEW ENGLAND ASSOCIATION OF CHILD WELFARE COMMISSIONERS AND DIRECTORS. A CONSORTIUM OF CHILD WELFARE AGENCY LEADERS THAT DEVELOP AND IMPLEMENT POLICIES THAT PROMOTE COMPETENT CHILD WELFARE PRACTICES. |
| $470,857 | $50,004 | VARIOUS EXTRAMURALLY FUNDED RESEARCH PROGRAMS AND THE CLINICAL RESEARCH TRAINING PROGRAM - DIRECTED TOWARDS IMPROVING CHILD MENTAL HEALTH. STUDIES ON PREVENTING CHILD DEPRESSION, MALNUTRITION AND CHILDREN MENTAL HEALTH, AND EVALUATIONS OF BEST PRACTICES OF CHILD MENTAL HEALTH TREATMENTS WERE ALL STUDIED AND REPORTED ON. |
| $415,448 | $368,934 | NEXT STEP - AN INTERACTIVE AND IMMERSIVE HIGH SCHOOL TO COLLEGE TRANSITIONAL SUPPORT PROGRAM THAT FOCUSES ON FOSTERING SKILLS OF INDEPENDENT LIVING IN A CAMPUS ENVIRONMENT FOR STUDENTS WITH SOCIAL COMMUNICATION DEFICITS.CENTER FOR EFFECTIVE CHILD THERAPY AT JUDGE BAKER CHILDREN'S CENTER PROVIDES MENTAL HEALTH ASSESSMENTS AND FOCUSED SHORT-TERM TREATMENTS FOR CHILDREN AND THEIR FAMILIES. |
| $98,102 | $1,500 | CAMP BAKER - PROVIDES INTENSIVE TREATMENT, IN A CAMP SETTING AT HALE RESERVATION IN WESTWOOD, MASSACHUSETTS FOR CHILDREN 6-12 WITH ADHD AND RELATED BEHAVIORAL PROBLEMS. CAMP BAKER HAS AN EXTENSIVE RESEARCH BASE, AND PROVIDES STRONG POSITIVE BEHAVIORAL OUTCOMES. CAMP BAKER HAS BEEN NAMED A MODEL PROGRAM IN CHILD AND FAMILY MENTAL HEALTH BY AMERICAN PSYCHOLOGICAL ASSOCIATION. |
| $31,514 | $8,730 | NEXT STEP - AN INTERACTIVE AND IMMERSIVE HIGH SCHOOL TO COLLEGE TRANSITIONAL SUPPORT PROGRAM THAT FOCUSES ON FOSTERING SKILLS OF INDEPENDENT LIVING IN A CAMPUS ENVIRONMENT FOR STUDENTS WITH SOCIAL COMMUNICATION DEFICITS. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $2,658,569 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $1,776,548 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $18,306,623 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 142 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 312 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 23 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 22 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RICHARD VOCCIO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6172784277 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 53 PARKER HILL AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 021203225 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT FRANKS | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $394,939 | $0 | $50,747 | |
| LAURA BAROOSHIAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAYESH BHANSALI | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOMAS BISHOP | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JULIE M B BRADLEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTOPHER D CABRAL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTINE DUNN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PRIMO FONTANA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCOTT GOEBEL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDREW DREW R KNOWLAND JR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOE MARTIGNETTI | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (FROM MARCH 2021) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN R A PEARS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY SCHMIDT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID SCHWARTZ | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERIC TJONAHEN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID W WALKER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAY WEBBER | |||||||
| EMERITUS TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DOROTHY A WEBER | |||||||
| EMERITUS TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD P BREED III | |||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN SERAFINI | |||||||
| 1ST VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHELE COURTON BROWN | |||||||
| 2ND VICE CHAIR (UNTIL JUNE 2021) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID J MARTENS | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| THANDA F BRASSARD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER, CLERK (FROM JUNE 2021) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DEBORAH L ANDERSON | |||||||
| CLERK (UNTIL OCT. 2020) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SERGIO PEREZ | |||||||
| VP, FINANCE (UNTIL JAN. 2021) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $167,247 | $0 | $9,994 | ||
| ALAN KAYEINTERIM VP OF FINANCE | |||||||
| (FROM DEC. 2020-UNTIL JUNE 2021) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $74,300 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTOPHER BELLONCI | |||||||
| VP OF POLICY & PRAC. & CMO | 40.00 | $261,173 | $0 | $42,402 | Yes (X) | ||
| DANIEL CHERON | |||||||
| VP OF CLINICAL PROGRAMS | 40.00 | $141,111 | $0 | $43,604 | Yes (X) | ||
| HANNA S EPSTEIN | |||||||
| PRINCIPAL, THE MANVILLE SCHOOL | 40.00 | $138,790 | $0 | $35,446 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES F PRINCE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR, THE MANVILLE SCHOOL | 40.00 | $154,376 | $0 | $14,898 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARCIA RAVECH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR, EMERGENCY LINE | 40.00 | $139,537 | $0 | $22,775 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,471,473 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $219,866 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RSM US LLP | |||||
| 331 W 3RD STREET STE 200 | DAVENPORT | IA | 52801 | PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS | $125,923 |
| LOCKE LORD LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 301170 | DALLAS | TX | 75303 | LEGAL SERVICES | $121,602 |
| GRANT COMMUNICATIONS | |||||
| 85 EXCHANGE STREET SUITE 218 | LYNN | MA | 01901 | FUNDRAISING | $112,500 |
| GO MEDIA | |||||
| 2074 PARK STREET SUITE 307 | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | VIDEO PRODUCTION/WEB SERVICES | $104,104 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $215,055 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $5,087,325 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,533,096 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $70,205 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $6,835,476 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION REVENUE | 611600 | $11,445,159 | $11,445,159 |
| CHILD-AT-RISK HOTLINE | 900099 | $4,516,852 | $4,516,852 |
| QUALITY CARE INITIATIVE | 900099 | $821,682 | $821,682 |
| COMMISSIONER ASSO. INC | 900099 | $525,698 | $525,698 |
| CENTER FOR EFFECTIVE | 900099 | $368,934 | $368,934 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $265,231 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $265,231 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $17,943,556 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $149,059 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $39,161 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $109,898 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $5,110 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $5,110 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,110 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,110 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,091,519 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,648,673 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $442,846 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $442,846 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $442,846 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $12,800 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $215,055 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $106,380 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$93,580 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$93,580 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BANKING REWARDS | 900099 | $103,511 | $103,511 |
| PARKING FEES | 812930 | $89,247 | $89,247 |
| TRAC INCOME | 900099 | $15,225 | $15,225 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,338 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $16,338 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $224,321 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $25,506,788 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,943,556 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $39,161 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $688,595 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $685,205 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $685,205 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,738,094 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,367,736 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,147,228 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $223,130 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $534,859 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $511,481 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,998 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,380 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,247,879 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,193,336 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,992 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $26,551 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,150,642 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $909,375 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $223,417 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,850 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,498 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,631 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,162 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,705 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,960 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $97,960 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $112,500 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $112,500 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,157 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $42,157 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $846,464 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $488,624 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $326,415 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $31,425 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,350 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,138 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,212 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $155,061 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $86,646 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,377 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,038 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,239 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,692 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,768 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $779 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $606,195 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $560,762 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,590 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,843 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,993 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $87,396 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,142 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $455 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $697 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $248 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $439 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $765,798 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $726,914 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,232 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,652 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $180,267 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $71,127 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $108,906 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $234 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES | $524,221 | $524,221 | ||
| PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $483,661 | $483,661 | ||
| CLIENT AND CAREGIVERS R | $292,787 | $292,787 | ||
| MEALS | $131,329 | $130,600 | $685 | $44 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $938,054 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $859,248 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,597 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,209 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,724,910 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,306,623 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,961,482 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $456,805 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,765,954 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,409,375 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $176,667 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,981,058 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,845,341 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,459,072 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $159,248 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $160,464 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $29,635,203 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $11,903,781 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,463,827 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,731,422 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,451,690 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,376,978 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,240 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,240 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,917,967 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,173,609 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,833,325 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,946,478 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $655,512 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $789,326 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,627,229 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,413,448 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,951,275 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,478 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,067,341 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,192,730 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,205,555 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,643,970 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,645,071 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,336,909 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,850,626 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,980,879 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,917,967 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,173,609 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,781,878 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,348,375 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $989,863 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,423,831 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $814,546 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,784,113 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,835,476 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $11,847,829 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $989,863 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,423,831 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $814,546 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,784,113 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,835,476 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $11,847,829 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $11,847,829 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $194,767 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $172,629 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $284,437 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $190,303 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $109,898 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $952,034 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,848 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,256 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,610 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,698 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $39,161 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $77,573 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $89,272 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $190,258 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $107,807 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $179,037 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $237,121 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $803,495 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $13,680,931 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $76,891,006 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.86600 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.77510 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MISCELLANEOUS PARKING FEES BANKING REWARD FUNDRAISING TRAC INCOME | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,784,427 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,830 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,487,794 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,277,051 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,629,708 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,450 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $132,299 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $979,030 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,784,427 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,276,415 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,872 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $346,854 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $996,433 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,629,708 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,304,215 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $53,216 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $416,856 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $497,872 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,276,415 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,044,958 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,618 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $817,029 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $562,390 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,304,215 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.79030 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.11550 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.09420 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,520,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,520,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $24,003,057 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,024,642 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,978,415 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,189,944 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $181,246 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,008,698 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,892,788 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,695,442 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $197,346 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $29,414 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,451 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $26,963 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $17,731,422 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | EMPLOYEE WITHHOLDINGS AND OTHER LIABILITES | Desc |
| Amt | $43,478 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $43,478 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,919,386 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,348,375 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,348,375 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $25,571,011 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $42,157 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$106,380 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$64,223 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $25,506,788 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,789,133 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $106,380 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $106,380 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $21,682,753 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $42,157 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $42,157 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $21,724,910 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ORGANIZATION'S INTENDED USES OF ITS ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS TO SUPPORT ITS OPERATIONS THAT ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CENTER FOLLOWS FASB ASC 740, INCOME TAXES, WHICH CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES BY PRESCRIBING THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD A TAX POSITION IS REQUIRED TO MEET BEFORE BEING RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CENTER RECOGNIZES A TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE CENTER'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE CENTER HAD NO MATERIAL UNCERTAINTIES IN INCOME TAXES AS OF JUNE 30, 2021 AND 2020. THE CENTER WILL ACCOUNT FOR INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF ANY, AS PART OF TAX EXPENSE. THE CENTER IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE, OR LOCAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR FISCAL YEARS BEFORE 2018. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DIRECT SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES RECORDED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 8B -106,380. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DIRECT SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES RECORDED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 8B 106,380. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| Phone Solicitations | Yes (X) | PhoneSolicitationsInd |
| In Person Solicitations | Yes (X) | InPersonSolicitationsInd |
| Solicitation Of Non Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (1) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GRANT COMMUNICATIONS CONSULTING GROUP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 85 EXCHANGE ST SUITE 218 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LYNN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01901 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activity | PROFESSIONAL FUNDRAISING CONSULTANT | ActivityTxt |
| Fundraiser Control Of Funds | 0 | FundraiserControlOfFundsInd |
| Gross Receipts | $0 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Retained By Contractor | $0 | RetainedByContractorAmt |
| Net To Organization | $112,500 | NetToOrganizationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Net To Organization | $112,500 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
| Licensed States | FL | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MA | LicensedStatesCd |
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | GOLF TOURNAMENT | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $227,855 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $215,055 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $12,800 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $70,205 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $25,310 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $10,865 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $227,855 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $215,055 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $12,800 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $70,205 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $25,310 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $10,865 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $106,380 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$93,580 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT FRANKS | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $298,303 | $0 | $87,770 | $0 | $8,866 | $0 | $22,800 | $0 | $27,947 | $0 | $445,686 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER BELLONCI | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF POLICY & PRAC. & CMO | $251,173 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,600 | $0 | $20,802 | $0 | $303,575 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL CHERON | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF CLINICAL PROGRAMS | $133,611 | $0 | $7,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,473 | $0 | $31,131 | $0 | $184,715 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SERGIO PEREZ | ||||||||||||||
| VP, FINANCE (UNTIL JAN. 2021) | $157,747 | $0 | $9,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,994 | $0 | $177,241 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HANNA S EPSTEIN | ||||||||||||||
| PRINCIPAL, THE MANVILLE SCHOOL | $130,490 | $0 | $8,300 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,019 | $0 | $23,427 | $0 | $174,236 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES F PRINCE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, THE MANVILLE SCHOOL | $154,376 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,539 | $0 | $2,359 | $0 | $169,274 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARCIA RAVECH | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, EMERGENCY LINE | $126,037 | $0 | $13,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $837 | $0 | $21,938 | $0 | $162,312 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE PRESIDENT AND CEO RECEIVED TWO BONUS PAYMENTS IN CALENDAR YEAR 2020. THE FIRST BONUS PAYMENT TOTALING $55,000 WAS PERFORMANCE BASED AND CONTRACTUAL AND DETERMINED BASED ON HIS PERFORMANCE AND UNDER THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. IT WAS PAID IN SEPTEMBER 2020. THE SECOND BONUS TOTALING $32,770 WAS FOR A RESTRICTED ENDORSEMENT BONUS ARRANGEMENT (REBA). ROBERT FRANKS, PRESIDENT AND CEO PARTICIPATES IN A REBA PROGRAM ESTABLISHED BY JBCC WHERE JBCC SHALL PAY THE CEO BEGINNING AUGUST 1, 2020 AND ANNUALLY EACH AUGUST 1ST ENDING SEPTEMBER 30, 2024. THIS BONUS PAYMENT IS CONDITIONED ON THE CEO'S CONTINUED EMPLOYMENT. A GROSSED UP BONUS PAYMENT AMOUNT OF $32,770 WAS PAID IN AUGUST 2020 AND IT IS REPORTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(II). |
| PART I, LINE 4B | ROBERT FRANKS, CEO, PARTICIPATES IN A RESTRICTED ENDORSEMENT BONUS ARRANGEMENT (REBA) PROGRAM ESTABLISHED BY JBCC WHERE JBCC SHALL PAY THE CEO BEGINNING AUGUST 1, 2020 AND ANNUALLY EACH AUGUST 1 ENDING SEPTEMBER 30, 2024, A GROSS UP AMOUNT OF AROUND $32,100. BONUS PAYMENT IS CONDITIONED ON THE CEO'S CONTINUED EMPLOYMENT. A BONUS OF $32,770 WAS PAID IN AUGUST 2020 AND IT IS REPORTED IN SCH. J, PART II, COLUMN B(II). |
| PART I, LINE 5 | THE CEO'S EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT ENTITLES HIM TO AN INCENTIVE BONUS OF 5% OF NON-BUDGETED ANNUAL REVENUE FROM GRANTS OR CONTRACTS RECEIVED BY JBCC. THE AMOUNT IS INCLUDED IN PART II, B(II). |
| PART I, LINE 7 | THE BONUS FOR THE CEO WAS DETERMINED BASED ON HIS PERFORMANCE AND UNDER THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE BONUS FOR THE VP OF POLICY & PRACTICE & CMO, VP OF CLINICAL PROGRAMS, VP FINANCE, PRINCIPAL OF THE MANVILLE SCHOOL, AND DIRECTOR OF THE EMERGENCY LINE WERE BASED ON THE INDIVIDUALS REACHING AGREED UPON PROGRAM GOALS FOR FISCAL YEAR 2021 UNDER THE DISCRETION OF MANAGEMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| PART II, LINE 1, COLUMN B(III): | ROBERT FRANK - THE AMOUNT RECORDED IS RELATED TO PREMIUM ON PERSONAL LIFE INSURANCE. |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $70,205 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | VALUE IF ITEMS DONATED | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | MANAGEMENT WORKS WITH AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANT TO PREPARE THE FORM 990. THE VP OF FINANCE/CFO REVIEWS THE ENTIRE DRAFT RETURN IN DETAIL AND PROVIDES COMMENTS. THE REVISED RETURN IS REVIEWED BY THE VP OF FINANCE/CFO WITH THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. ONCE THE RETURN IS APPROVED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE GOVERNANCE & NOMINATING COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORING THE POLICY. EACH TRUSTEE, OFFICER, AND SENIOR EMPLOYEE (SENIOR EMPLOYEE DEFINED AS AN EMPLOYEE WITH SIGNING AUTHORITY) FILLS OUT A DETAILED ANNUAL DISCLOSURE FORM WHICH IS REVIEWED BY THE GOVERNANCE & NOMINATING COMMITTEE. ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE COMMITTEE AND BOARD CHAIR AND BROUGHT BEFORE THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES, IF IT IS DETERMINED THAT A CONFLICT EXISTS. AT BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEETINGS, IF A TRUSTEE IS IDENTIFIED AS HAVING A CONFLICT ON A PARTICULAR TRANSACTION AND/OR VOTE, THE PERSON WITH A CONFLICT RECUSES HIMSELF OR HERSELF FROM PARTICIPATING IN THE BOARD'S DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS IN THE TRANSACTION AND/OR VOTE IN QUESTION. THE CONFLICT REVIEW COMMITTEE REVIEWS, AND WILL MAKE A DETERMINATION REGARDING, ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FUNCTIONS AS THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, AND IS CHARGED WITH SETTING THE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE SAFE HARBOR PROVISIONS OF TREASURY REGULATION 53.4958-6. THE COMMITTEE MAKES USE OF MULTIPLE PUBLISHED COMPARABILITY DATA SOURCES. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER POSITIONS WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION IS ESTABLISHED BY THE HIRING MANAGER, IN CONSULTATION WITH THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES AND THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE/CFO, USING MULTIPLE PUBLISHED COMPARABILITY DATA SOURCES AS WELL AS CURRENT INFORMATION FROM COMPARABLE COMMUNITY SOURCES. SENIOR LEADERSHIP SALARIES ARE DETERMINED AND APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER USING MULTIPLE PUBLISHED COMPARABILITY DATA SOURCES AS WELL AS CURRENT INFORMATION FROM COMPARABLE COMMUNITY SOURCES. THE ORGANIZATION CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTS AND KEEPS RECORDS OF ALL THE COMPENSATION DECISIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, FORM 990 AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). IN ADDITION, THE FORM 990 WITHOUT SCHEDULE B IS MADE AVAILABLE VIA GUIDESTAR AND THE MASSACHUSETTS ATTORNEY GENERAL'S WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 1C & 8 / SCHEDULE G, PART II: | THE GROSS INCOME GENERATED FROM FUNDRAISING EVENTS TOTALS $227,855. WITHIN THIS GROSS INCOME, $215,055 REPRESENTS CONTRIBUTION INCOME, WHICH IS BEING REPORTED SEPARATELY WITH OTHER CONTRIBUTION INCOME ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 1. THE NET INCOME, INCLUDING CONTRIBUTION INCOME, FROM THE FUNDRAISING EVENTS IS EQUAL TO $121,475. |