UNIVERSITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNIVERSITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 01-6028792)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-06-30
- IRS object ID
- 202501819349300520
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-06-30T08:42:11-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010448006 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALBIN RANDALL & BENNETT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 445 130 MIDDLE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 041120445 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 016028792 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNIVERSITY CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2078898600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 15 MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ORONO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04473 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RENEE OUELLETTE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2078898600 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-06-24 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ROBIN L CYR | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01261639 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2077721981 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-06-24 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RENEE OUELLETTE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 15 MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ORONO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04473 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $33,709,073 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.UCUMAINE.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1967 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | HERE FOR U - DEDICATED TO PROMOTE FINANCIAL WELL-BEING FOR YOU AND YOUR COMMUNITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 115 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $116,813 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $22,392,736 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $26,690,652 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,858,866 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,620,812 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$4,818 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$21,485 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $24,246,784 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $29,289,979 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $2,807,191 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $4,719,493 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,268,704 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,626,114 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,384,503 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,953,428 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $22,460,398 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $28,299,035 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,786,386 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $990,944 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $480,026,796 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $508,181,878 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $441,339,429 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $465,832,980 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $38,687,367 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $42,348,898 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | HERE FOR U - DEDICATED TO PROMOTE FINANCIAL WELL-BEING FOR YOU AND YOUR COMMUNITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE CREDIT UNION HAS 31,222 MEMBERS AS OF 12/31/2024. MEMBERS HAVE ACCESS TO A WIDE VARIETY OF LOW COST, HIGH QUALITY SERVICES. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 10016 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 115 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | 0 | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RENEE OUELLETTE | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2078898600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 15 MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ORONO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04473 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHENEY CAROLYN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BORGMAN RICK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HARR LUCY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BAILLARGEON STEVE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WHITEHILL ENCY | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| HENDERSON JON | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| PICKERING TONYA | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| OUELLETTE RENEE D | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | $410,165 | $0 | $57,846 | Yes (X) | ||
| WHITE-RIDEOUT DEB | |||||||
| EXEC VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $242,921 | $0 | $45,608 | Yes (X) | ||
| WILLIAMS ROBERT | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (THRU AUG) | 40.00 | $126,190 | $0 | $30,041 | Yes (X) | ||
| AUSTIN AMANDA | |||||||
| VP OF FINANCE | 40.00 | $40,499 | $0 | $2,281 | Yes (X) | ||
| GLEASON APRIL | |||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 40.00 | $199,909 | $0 | $42,827 | Yes (X) | ||
| BYRAM EILEEN | |||||||
| CHIEF RISK OFFICER | 40.00 | $184,980 | $0 | $37,634 | Yes (X) | ||
| FREIWALD PATRICIA | |||||||
| FINANCIAL ADVISOR | 40.00 | $185,799 | $0 | $28,623 | Yes (X) | ||
| WARD MARTHA | |||||||
| VP OF TECHNOLOGY & DIGITAL EXPERIENCE | 40.00 | $140,330 | $0 | $49,800 | Yes (X) | ||
| BECK STEPHANIE | |||||||
| VP OF MARKETING | 40.00 | $153,553 | $0 | $12,486 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROSS TREVOR | |||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR | 40.00 | $113,104 | $0 | $34,027 | Yes (X) | ||
| RAMSAY ABBEY | |||||||
| VP OF LENDING | 40.00 | $107,725 | $0 | $36,344 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,905,175 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $377,517 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYNERGENT | |||||
| 2 LEDGEVIEW DR | WESTBROOK | ME | 04092 | DATA PROCESSING | $1,576,622 |
| PORTLAND SAFE CONSULTING & DESIGN INC | |||||
| 3 MALLISON FALLS RD | WINDHAM | ME | 04062 | EQUIPMENT & SERVICE SUPPORT | $708,019 |
| PRESIDIO NETWORKED SOLUTIONS | |||||
| 1 PENNSYLVANIA PLAZA SUITE 2501 | NEW YORK | NY | 10119 | IT SUPPORT | $650,000 |
| CUSAG LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 10064 | SWANZEY | NH | 03446 | OUTSIDE SERVICES; COLLECTIONS | $168,782 |
| OTELCO | |||||
| 56 CAMPUS DR | NEW GLOUCESTER | ME | 04260 | COMMUNICATIONS | $166,418 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOAN/FEE INCOME FROM MEMBERS | 522100 | $21,872,172 | $21,868,031 | $4,141 |
| CHECK CARD | 522100 | $2,292,779 | $2,292,779 | |
| OVERDRAFT FEES | 522100 | $1,790,595 | $1,790,595 | |
| OTHER BANK FEES AND INCOME | 522100 | $581,715 | $541,307 | $40,408 |
| ATM FEES | 522100 | $153,391 | $81,127 | $72,264 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $26,690,652 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,481,926 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,481,926 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $52,345 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $73,830 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$21,485 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$21,485 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$21,485 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $238,514 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $4,245,636 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $214,198 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $4,131,066 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $24,316 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $114,570 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $138,886 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $138,886 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,289,979 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $26,691,240 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $116,813 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,481,926 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,719,493 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,415,655 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,039,638 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $470,335 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,109,546 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $590,940 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,096 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,181 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $642,604 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $728,294 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $725,572 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,516 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,862,397 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $744,979 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,940 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| OPERATIONS EXPENSE | $5,550,560 |
| LOAN SERVICE EXPENSE | $724,911 |
| TRAINING AND OTHER G&A | $392,191 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $334,187 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,299,035 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,669,381 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,338,140 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,066,820 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,121,911 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $382,717,531 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $402,461,177 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $18,441,315 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $9,902,062 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,200,073 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,539,253 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,759,872 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,699,261 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,613,119 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,022,136 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $480,026,796 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $508,181,878 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,518,951 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,901,061 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,948,251 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,085,882 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,950,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $361,872,227 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $391,896,037 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $441,339,429 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $465,832,980 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,687,367 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,348,898 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,687,367 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,348,898 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $480,026,796 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $508,181,878 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $990,944 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$97,988 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $2,768,575 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | Yes (1) | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Beginning Balance | $320,915 | BeginningBalanceAmt |
| Additions During Year | $1,378,009 | AdditionsDuringYearAmt |
| Distributions During Year | $1,350,886 | DistributionsDuringYearAmt |
| Ending Balance | $348,038 | EndingBalanceAmt |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,861,721 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,861,721 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,871,120 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,937,901 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,933,219 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $829,808 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $771,379 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $58,429 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,359,907 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,136,567 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,223,340 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,518,759 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $56,215 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,462,544 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $8,539,253 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| INVESTMENTS - EQUITY SECURITIES | $398,575 | F |
| INVESTMENTS - OTHER | $1,083,186 | F |
| INVESTMENT SECURITIES HELD TO MATURITY | $1,264,098 | F |
| FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK OF BOSTON STOCK | $2,948,100 | F |
| INVESTMENT SECURITIES AVAILABLE FOR SALE | $45,005,302 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $50,699,261 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBERS' SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNT | $391,321,254 |
| LEASE OBLIGATION | $574,783 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $391,896,037 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $29,265,821 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$97,988 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $73,830 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$24,158 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $29,289,979 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $29,289,979 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $28,372,865 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $73,830 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $73,830 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $28,299,035 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $28,299,035 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 1B: | UCU SELLS MORTGAGES TO FANNIE MAE (FNMA) AND THE FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK (FHLB) BUT RETAINS THE SERVICING. UCU ACCEPTS THE MORTGAGE PAYMENTS ON BEHALF OF FNMA AND FHLB AND REMITS THE P&I PORTIONS OF THOSE TO THE RESPECTIVE ENTITY ON A DAILY BASIS. THE T&I (OR ESCROW) PORTION OF THE PAYMENTS IS RETAINED IN A CUSTODIAL ACCOUNT AT UCU. UCU DISBURSES PAYMENTS TO THE RESPECTIVE CITY/TOWN AND INSURANCE COMPANIES AS PER THE MORTGAGE ESCROW AGREEMENTS OUT OF THE CUSTODIAL ACCOUNT. CUSTODIAL ACCOUNTS ARE RECONCILED AND REPORTED TO THE FNMA AND FHLB MONTHLY. |
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | ESCROW ACCOUNTS FOR MORTGAGES |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES 73,830. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES 73,830. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OUELLETTE RENEE D | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $381,969 | $0 | $12,840 | $0 | $15,356 | $0 | $27,600 | $0 | $30,246 | $0 | $468,011 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WHITE-RIDEOUT DEB | ||||||||||||||
| EXEC VICE PRESIDENT | $234,052 | $0 | $8,041 | $0 | $828 | $0 | $18,162 | $0 | $27,446 | $0 | $288,529 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GLEASON APRIL | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | $192,993 | $0 | $6,088 | $0 | $828 | $0 | $15,629 | $0 | $27,198 | $0 | $242,736 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BYRAM EILEEN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF RISK OFFICER | $178,325 | $0 | $5,827 | $0 | $828 | $0 | $14,647 | $0 | $22,987 | $0 | $222,614 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FREIWALD PATRICIA | ||||||||||||||
| FINANCIAL ADVISOR | $85,199 | $0 | $100,377 | $0 | $223 | $0 | $14,470 | $0 | $14,153 | $0 | $214,422 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WARD MARTHA | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF TECHNOLOGY & DIGITAL EXPERIENC | $134,938 | $0 | $4,840 | $0 | $552 | $0 | $11,936 | $0 | $37,864 | $0 | $190,130 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BECK STEPHANIE | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF MARKETING | $148,224 | $0 | $5,089 | $0 | $240 | $0 | $12,238 | $0 | $248 | $0 | $166,039 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAMS ROBERT | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (THRU AUG) | $118,958 | $0 | $7,010 | $0 | $222 | $0 | $10,090 | $0 | $19,951 | $0 | $156,231 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEB WHITE-RIDEOUT | |||||||
| OFFICER | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE AGREEMENT LOAN | Yes (X) | $445,000 | $544,746 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| DEB WHITE-RIDEOUT | |||||||
| OFFICER | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE AGREEMENT LOAN | Yes (X) | $905,500 | $955,996 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| RENEE OUELLETTE | |||||||
| OFFICER | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE AGREEMENT LOAN | Yes (X) | $450,000 | $498,296 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| RENEE OUELLETTE | |||||||
| OFFICER | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE AGREEMENT LOAN | Yes (X) | $616,000 | $650,527 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| EILEEN BYRAM | |||||||
| OFFICER | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE AGREEMENT LOAN | Yes (X) | $445,000 | $472,346 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $3,121,911 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION IS IN BUSINESS TO SERVE ITS MEMBERS, WHICH IS MADE UP OF THE STUDENTS, EMPLOYEES AND ALUMNI OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MAINE SYSTEM, MAINE MARITIME ACADEMY, PENOBSCOT COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICTS, NORTHEAST TECHNICAL INSTITUTE, THE LANDING SCHOOL, COSMOTECH, PRINT MAIL OF MAINE, USA UNION STREET ATHLETICS, GENERAL ELECTRIC POWER SYSTEMS OF BANGOR, AND THE MAINE CONSUMER COUNCIL. MEMBERSHIP IS ALSO AVAILABLE TO THE FAMILIES OF THESE GROUPS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE NOMINATED AND WHEN APPLICABLE VOTED IN BY MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | CERTAIN DECISIONS ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION, SUCH AS THE DECISION TO MERGE WITH ANOTHER ENTITY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COPY OF THE 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE GOVERNING BODY WITH AVAILABLE TIME FOR REVIEW AND DISCUSSION BEFORE FILING. THE RETURN WAS REVIEWED BY THE ACCOUNTING MANAGER AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT IS SIGNED AND ISSUES ARE ADDRESSED AS THEY ARISE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT/CEO AND ALL OTHER EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED WITH COMPARABILITY DATA SUCH AS A COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY. THE PRESIDENT/CEO COMPENSATION IS SUBJECT TO APPROVAL OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED ONSITE AT ALL PUBLIC LOCATIONS. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | EQUITY ACQUIRED IN MERGER 2,768,575. |