STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HARTWICK COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HARTWICK COLLEGE (EIN 15-0533561)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-03
IRS object ID
202231239349300018
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-03T06:33:51-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN150533561EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HARTWICK COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHARTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6074314303PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 HARTWICK DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityONEONTACityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13820ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKAREN ZUILLPersonNm
Person TitleVPFin/AsstTreasPersonTitleTxt
Signature2022-05-03SignatureDt

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKARENPersonFirstNm
Person LastZUILLPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARGARET DRUGOVICHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 HARTWICK DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityONEONTACityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13820ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$98,497,623GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HARTWICK.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1797FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHARTWICK COLLEGE, AN ENGAGED COMMUNITY, INTEGRATES A LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION WITH EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING TO INSPIRE CURIOSITY, CRITICAL THINKING, CREATIVITY, PERSONAL COURAGE AND AN ENDURING PASSION FOR LEARNING.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1045TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers92TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$476,085TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,327,015PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$13,677,722CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$66,151,341PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$66,437,898CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,423,387PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,112,327CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$304,883PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$215,586CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$76,206,626PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$87,443,533CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$34,248,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$36,488,664CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,187,560PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,007,054CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,137,871CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$24,800,227PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$26,357,819CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$84,235,787PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$88,853,537CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$8,029,161PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,410,004CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$142,667,541TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$153,448,262TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$55,194,854TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$51,096,176TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$87,472,687NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$102,352,086NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionHARTWICK COLLEGE, AN ENGAGED COMMUNITY, INTEGRATES A LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION WITH EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING TO INSPIRE CURIOSITY, CRITICAL THINKING, CREATIVITY, PERSONAL COURAGE AND AN ENDURING PASSION FOR LEARNING.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$52,984,175ExpenseAmt
Grant$36,488,664GrantAmt
Revenue$55,898,706RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH - INSTRUCTION IS PROVIDED TO APPROXIMATELY 1,200 FULL-TIME STUDENTS BY 111 FULL-TIME FACULTY MEMBERS. STUDENT AND FACULTY RESEARCH IS CONDUCTED AS A SUPPLEMENT TO ACADEMIC PROGRAMMING.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,790,736ExpenseAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES - STUDENT SERVICES EXPENSES INCLUDE PRIMARILY STUDENT LIFE ACTIVITIES, INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS, THE OFFICE OF THE REGISTRAR, THE OFFICE OF FINANCIAL AID AND THE OFFICE OF ADMISSIONS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,240,801ExpenseAmt
Revenue$10,227,512RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY ENTERPRISES - AUXILIARY ENTERPRISE EXPENSES INCLUDE EXPENDITURES ASSOCIATED WITH THE RESIDENCE HALLS, FOOD SERVICE AND HEALTH CENTER OPERATIONS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$10,710,299TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$439,029TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$82,726,011TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1637IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1045EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKAREN ZUILLPersonNm
Phone6074314303PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 HARTWICK DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityONEONTACityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13820ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
MARGARET DRUGOVICH
President40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$785,838$0$157,672
KAREN MCGRATH
VP ADMISSIONS40.000.00$205,852$0$17,721
PAULA LEE HOBSON
VP COLLEGE ADVANCEMENT40.000.00$189,084$0$31,459
WILLIAM EHMANN
PROVOST40.000.00$176,780$0$15,019
KAREN ZUILL
VPFin/AsstTreas40.000.00Yes (X)$125,517$0$59,570
SUZANNE JANITZ
CHIEF HR OFFICER40.000.00$118,498$0$62,786
DOROTHY LEWIS
VPFin/AsstTreas40.000.00$144,889$0$10,142
KELLIE BEAN
DEAN ACAD AFFAIRS40.000.00$121,884$0$6,829
CONNIE ANDERSON
PROFESSOR40.000.00$109,857$0$10,250
JOHN CZARNECKI
DIR OF ATHLETICS40.000.00$111,523$0$7,802
PATRICIA GRUST
PROFESSOR40.000.00$112,462$0$0
LISA CORBETT
Asst Secretary40.000.00Yes (X)$69,979$0$7,018
STEVE BLOOM
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN EPSTEIN
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SALLY HERBERT
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEITH FULMER
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE ALLEN
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY MILLER
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL FINNERTY
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
COLLEEN CONNERY
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHLEEN FALLON
Vice Chair1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS JOHNSTONE
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY PAT LINDSLEY
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEAL MILLER
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDY MCCULLOUGH
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID LONG
Chairman1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANTO RUSSO
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BERTINE COLOMBO MCKENNA
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN WARNER
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOEL PATTERSON
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET MITCHELL
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNIE CHORBAJIAN
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARINA REGELMAN
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN SULESKI
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SONY SHERPA
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIA VEZINA
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHY WEEKS
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETSY TANNER WRIGHT
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGETTE SMITH
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,272,163TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$386,268TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ASSESSMENT TECHNOLOGIES INST LLC
11161 OVERBROOK ROADLEAWOODKS66211TESTING$163,194
ELLUCIAN COMPANY LP
2003 EDMUND HALEY DRIVERESTONVA20191SOFTWARE$399,909
THOMAS A WARGER
156 ALPINE DRIVEAMHERSTMA01002IT CONSULTANT$140,000
HICKORY HILL RESTORATIONS
136 HICKORY HILL ROADOTEGONY13825BUILDING CONTRACTOR$121,945
HUNTERS REIN STABLE
3823 STATE HIGHWAY 7OTEGONY13825EQUESTRIAN FACILITIES$110,807
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$6,729,367GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$6,948,355AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$562,304NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$13,677,722TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
BOARD$4,429,970$4,429,970
EDUCATIONAL SALES&SERVICE$439,029$47,999$391,030
ROOM$5,670,193$5,670,193
TUITION AND FEES$55,898,706$55,898,706
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$66,437,898TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$839,236TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$85,216UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$754,020ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,020RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,181RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$161RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$161TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$161UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,326,000SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,052,909SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,273,091SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,273,091TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,273,091RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
EXTERNAL VENDORS$96,422$96,422
MISCELLANEOUS$119,325$119,325
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$215,747OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$87,443,533TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$72,319,959RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$476,085UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$969,767ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,488,664TotalAmt
Program Services$36,488,664ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,649,710TotalAmt
Management And General$1,429,167ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$220,543FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,360,155TotalAmt
Program Services$18,155,968ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$283,344ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$920,843FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,046,150TotalAmt
Program Services$904,045ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,272ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,833FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,524,563TotalAmt
Program Services$2,181,014ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$206,150ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$137,399FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,426,476TotalAmt
Program Services$1,232,709ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,272ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$77,495FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$215,616TotalAmt
Management And General$215,616ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,100TotalAmt
Management And General$54,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,586TotalAmt
Management And General$108,586ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$917,311TotalAmt
Program Services$594,747ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,404ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$195,160FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,782,853TotalAmt
Program Services$451,892ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,213ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,329,748FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$235,133TotalAmt
Program Services$215,622ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,688ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,823FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,393,509TotalAmt
Program Services$1,337,731ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,778ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,087,031TotalAmt
Program Services$1,087,031ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,830TotalAmt
Program Services$126,314ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$277ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,239FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,689TotalAmt
Program Services$18,689ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,709,611TotalAmt
Program Services$1,709,611ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,665,635TotalAmt
Program Services$4,665,635ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$935,973TotalAmt
Program Services$935,973ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
CONTRACT FACILITIES$4,459,865$4,459,865
CONTRACT FOOD SERVICE$3,018,475$3,018,475
COVID$922,401$922,401
CARES FUNDS$635,892$635,892

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,067,309TotalAmt
Program Services$3,583,733ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$290,788ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$192,788FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,853,537TotalAmt
Program Services$82,726,011ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,989,655ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,137,871FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,347,704BOYAmt
EOY$6,249,761EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,040,765BOYAmt
EOY$3,326,085EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,633,680BOYAmt
EOY$1,309,269EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,065,659BOYAmt
EOY$1,619,321EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$209,463BOYAmt
EOY$208,484EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$737,204BOYAmt
EOY$844,645EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$153,983,434LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$112,790,829LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,641,708BOYAmt
EOY$41,192,605EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,263,449BOYAmt
EOY$77,032,175EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,727,909BOYAmt
EOY$21,665,917EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,667,541BOYAmt
EOY$153,448,262EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,923,128BOYAmt
EOY$5,788,264EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,579,677BOYAmt
EOY$1,255,535EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,284,281BOYAmt
EOY$37,464,988EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,981BOYAmt
EOY$125,932EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,276,787BOYAmt
EOY$6,461,457EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,194,854BOYAmt
EOY$51,096,176EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,483,445BOYAmt
EOY$2,725,471EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,989,242BOYAmt
EOY$99,626,615EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,472,687BOYAmt
EOY$102,352,086EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,667,541BOYAmt
EOY$153,448,262EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,410,004ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$16,180,817NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Investment Expense$108,586InvestmentExpenseAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form4720 Filed Section4955 TaxfalseForm4720FiledSection4955TaxInd
Correction MadefalseCorrectionMadeInd

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$88,853,537FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$88,853,537FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form4720 FiledfalseForm4720FiledInd

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$69,576,602BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,653,434ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$19,418,516InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,949,111GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$6,245,527OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$108,586AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$77,345,328EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$76,792,235BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$742,177ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,304,127InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,533,680GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,010,172OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$109,831AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$69,576,602EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$77,304,468BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$945,042ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,065,775InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,998,062GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,405,757OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$119,231AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$76,792,235EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$74,348,342BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,349,261ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,187,207InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,836,772GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,618,557OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$125,013AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$77,304,468EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$67,497,417BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,310,609ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,008,782InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,743,497GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,609,382OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$115,587AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$74,348,342EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.06000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.94000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$614,573OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$614,573BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$103,213,379OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$70,059,845DepreciationAmt
Book Value$33,153,534BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,892,922OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,061,256DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,831,666BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$35,262,560OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$32,669,728DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,592,832BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$41,192,605TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
RIGHT TO USE ASSETS$714,450
SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS$20,506,869
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$21,665,917TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONDITIONAL ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$3,729,553
FEDERAL STUDENT LOAN FUNDS$2,004,464
LEASE OBLIGATIONS$727,440
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,461,457TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$67,135,686TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$16,180,817NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$16,180,817RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$50,954,869RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$36,488,664OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$36,488,664RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$87,443,533TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,256,287TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$52,256,287ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$108,586InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$36,488,664OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$36,597,250ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$88,853,537TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.To fulfill the purpose designated by the donor to support college operations and activities such as scholarships, research, museum, academics and plant improvements.
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SFINANCIAL AID $36488664
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SFINANCIAL AID $36488664

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy PublicizedStatement of non-discrimination is published on the application for admission.
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
ACADEMIC MERIT SCHOLARSHIPS210$8,123,327
HARTWICK COLLEGE GRANT IN AID975$28,309,247
MATCH OF SEOG GRANTS230$56,090

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Office of Financial Aid awards grants to students that are applied to the student's account. Grants are awarded based on need or merit.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
DOROTHY LEWIS
VPFin/AsstTreas$144,889$10,142$155,031
KAREN MCGRATH
VP ADMISSIONS$203,352$14,575$223,573$2,500$3,146
KAREN ZUILL
VPFin/AsstTreas$125,517$9,594$185,087$49,976
MARGARET DRUGOVICH
President$487,495$114,550$943,510$298,343$43,122$287,678
PAULA LEE HOBSON
VP COLLEGE ADVANCEMENT$186,584$14,350$220,543$2,500$17,109
SUZANNE JANITZ
CHIEF HR OFFICER$118,498$8,723$181,284$54,063
WILLIAM EHMANN
PROVOST$174,280$12,479$191,799$2,500$2,540

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation1a The College provides a residence to the President to entertain and conduct College business along with personal use.Social club dues are paid for the President.Housekeeping service was available to the President.2 Substantiation of expenses and approval of the individual's supervisor were required prior to allowing or reimbursing expenses in 1a. These allowable expenses are also articulated in the individual's employment contract.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OtsegoCtyCapitalResCorpBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN263661593BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP689090AP3CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2015-04-23BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$42,364,337IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefund prior issue, buildingPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$42,364,337TotalProceedsAmt
Refunding Escrow$14,672,500RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$987,752IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$26,654,048CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$50,037OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2018SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonELIZABETH P STEELEPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSPOUSERelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$80,000TransactionAmt
TransactionCOMPENSATIONTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part V Supplemental InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART IV LINE(1) EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS PROVIDED TO A FAMILY MEMBER OF MARGARET DRUGOVICH, PRESIDENTExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution8ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$562,304NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d: Other Program Services DescriptionOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 4: INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT - INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT EXPENSES ENCOMPASS EXPENDITURES INCURRED IN THE GENERAL ADMINISTRATION OF THE COLLEGE. OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 5: PUBLIC SERVICE - PUBLIC SERVICES EXPENSES ENCOMPASS THOSE COSTS RELATED TO PROGRAMS SPONSORED BY THE COLLEGE PRIMARILY FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE RESIDENTS OF THE LOCAL COMMUNITY AND SURROUNDING AREA. OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 6: ACADEMIC SUPPORT - ACADEMIC SUPPORT EXPENSES ENTAIL COSTS INCURRED IN THE OPERATION OF CAMPUS BASED SERVICES WHICH ENHANCE THE ACADEMIC ENVIRONMENT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessForm 990 was prepared by the Assistant Controller/Interim Controller and reviewed by the VP for Finance/Assistant Treasurer. Then the complete Form 990 including required schedules with the exception of Schedule B was provided to all Board members and officers electronically. The Schedule B provided electronically was the public disclosure copy which excludes donors names. Board members discussed any questions with the finance staff and the Audit and Compliance Committee passed a resolution to accept the 990 prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsThe Audit and Compliance Committee requires annual conflict of interest statements from all Board members and senior management. The chair of the Audit and Compliance Committee reviews all forms and reports back to the committee any findings of conflict. Potential conflicts are directed to the Audit and Compliance Committee. A dollar amount of $10,000 or greater is deemed a potential conflict. Any individuals with a conflict are required to recuse themselves from any discussion or voting that involves the related transaction.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesThe compensation of the President is recommended by a Presidential Compensation Committee to the Executive Committee who review and approve the compensation. The Compensation Committee reviews the President's performance,hires a compensation consultant and uses the CUPA-HR compensation survey as a tool for comparable salaries. The Human Resource Advancement Committee independently reviews senior management compensation using CUPA salary comparatives of peer and aspirational private universities.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableThe College's governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available upon request or by inspection at the College President's office.