STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP (EIN 56-0478157)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-08-11
IRS object ID
202232239349300128
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-08-11T10:01:22-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN541320089PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADAMS JENKINS & CHEATHAMBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1231 WYLDEROSE DRAddressLine1Txt
CityMIDLOTHIANCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23113ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560478157EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIPBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9197744900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1107AddressLine1Txt
CitySANFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27331ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEDWARD B OLDHAMPersonNm
Person TitleCEO & GEN. MGR.PersonTitleTxt
Phone9197744900PhoneNum
Signature2022-08-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstEDWARDPersonFirstNm
Person LastOLDHAMPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonG STEVEN GILLIAM CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00348264PTIN
Phone8043231313PhoneNum
Preparation2022-08-09PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerEDWARD B OLDHAMPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1107AddressLine1Txt
CitySANFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27331ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$58,279,037GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CENTRALELECTRICONLINE.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1941FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSAFE AND EFFECTIVE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF CENTRAL EMCActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee73TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$54,487,860PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$56,400,342CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$170,748PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$21,136CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$121,196PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,849,948CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$54,779,804PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$58,271,426CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$47,926PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$49,290CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$4,156,794PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,433,182CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,674,623PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,540,987CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$44,771,374PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$46,514,038CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$56,650,717PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$58,537,497CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,870,913PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$266,071CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$121,647,932TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$124,111,878TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$64,795,969TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$63,792,065TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$56,851,963NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$60,319,813NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSAFE AND EFFECTIVE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF CENTRAL EMCMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescSAFE AND EFFECTIVE DELIVERY OF ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION. THE THREE LARGEST PROGRAM SERVICES, AS MEASURED BY EXPENSES WERE AS FOLLOWS: COST OF POWER 33,192,103 OTHER SALARIES AND WAGES 5,541,000 DEPRECIATION AND AMORTIZATION 4,840,566Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document25IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee73EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$56,367,318MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$406,718OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTABITHA WHITLOWPersonNm
Phone9197744900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1128 WILSON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySANFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27331ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
EDWARD B OLDHAM
CEO & GEN. M40.00Yes (X)$219,761$0$67,640
TABITHA L WHITLOW
VP FIN & ACT40.00Yes (X)$148,149$0$52,032
ANGELA D HARE
VP OF CUSTOM40.00Yes (X)$139,867$0$55,516
JODY B ALBRIGHT
VP OF MEMBER40.00Yes (X)$133,442$0$52,627
KENT GUNTER
SUPERINTENDE40.00$124,109$0$44,823Yes (X)
ROBERT THOMPSON
SYSTEMS ENGI40.00$130,621$0$35,174Yes (X)
MARTIN JESSUP
OVERHEAD FOR40.00$119,076$0$41,428Yes (X)
GEORGE D LANGSTON
VP ADMIN SVC40.00Yes (X)$132,197$0$21,040
TERRY COLLINS
MANAGER OF O40.00$107,099$0$44,773Yes (X)
WESLEY T DAVIS
SYSTEM ENGIN40.00$127,168$0$19,620Yes (X)
REBECCA G PASCHAL-COGAN
PRESIDENT4.00Yes (X)$26,400$0$0Yes (X)
J THOMAS DALRYMPLE
VICE-PRESIDE5.00Yes (X)$20,700$0$0Yes (X)
NANCY G HOLMES
DIRECTOR2.00$19,800$0$0Yes (X)
EDITH C COX
DIRECTOR1.00$19,500$0$0Yes (X)
TIMOTHY W PRIEST
DIRECTOR5.00$19,200$0$0Yes (X)
C HENRY OUTZ JR
DIRECTOR3.00$18,750$0$0Yes (X)
HENRY RANDOLPH
DIRECTOR2.00$18,300$0$0Yes (X)
L FRANK COMER III
DIRECTOR3.00$18,000$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES B BROOKS
SECRETARY-TR1.00Yes (X)$17,100$0$0Yes (X)
W PHILLIP THOMPSON JR
ASST. SECRET3.00Yes (X)$17,100$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,576,339TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$434,673TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
LEE ELECTRICAL CONSTRUCTION
PO BOX 55ABERDEENNC28315OH & UG CONST$3,548,373
LEWIS TREE SERVICE
PO BOX 731897DALLASTX753731897ROW MAINTENANCE$726,176
XYLEM TREE EXPERTS
208 E PLUME STREETNORFOLKVA23510ROW MAINTENANCE$689,843SUITE 250
COOPERATIVE SERVICES CENTER
PO BOX 1060HILLSBOROUGHNC27278HUMAN RESOURCES$257,943
SANFORD CONTRACTORS INC
PO BOX 9LEMON SPRINGSNC28355CONSTRUCTION$252,264
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALE OF ELECTRICITY221000$56,030,202$56,030,202
CASH PATRONAGE RECEIVED221000$185,313$185,313
CONTRIB. IN AID OF CONST.221000$184,827$184,827
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$56,400,342TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,747TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$28,747ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,850RealAmt
Personal$137,001PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,850RealAmt
Personal$137,001PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$142,851TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,850RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$137,001ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$7,611OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$7,611OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$7,611TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$7,611ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EARNINGS FROM EQUITY INV.221000$1,705,116$1,705,116
OTHER221000$1,981$1,981
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,707,097OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$58,271,426TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$58,113,289RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$158,137ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,290TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,433,182TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,217,121TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,541,000TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,110,088TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,625TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$505,153TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$245,386TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$598,673TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,010TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,829,208TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,840,566TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$33,192,103
DIST. MAINTENANCE$2,116,074
ADMIN & GENERAL$2,098,335
DIST. OPERATION$2,025,198

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$552,515TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,537,497TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,536,306BOYAmt
EOY$1,570,158EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,219BOYAmt
EOY$30,222EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,740,513BOYAmt
EOY$6,998,069EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$728,507BOYAmt
EOY$583,540EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,078,438BOYAmt
EOY$1,189,164EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,291,174BOYAmt
EOY$1,642,464EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$139,011,517LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$46,935,988LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,920,160BOYAmt
EOY$92,075,529EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,242,197BOYAmt
EOY$6,736,129EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,080,418BOYAmt
EOY$13,286,603EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,647,932BOYAmt
EOY$124,111,878EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,956,601BOYAmt
EOY$5,766,995EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,338,578BOYAmt
EOY$48,464,329EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$988,600BOYAmt
EOY$896,223EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,512,190BOYAmt
EOY$8,664,518EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,795,969BOYAmt
EOY$63,792,065EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,851,963BOYAmt
EOY$60,319,813EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,851,963BOYAmt
EOY$60,319,813EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,647,932BOYAmt
EOY$124,111,878EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$266,071ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,733,921OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$139,011,517OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$46,935,988DepreciationAmt
Book Value$92,075,529BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$92,075,529TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
SANDHILLS UTILITY SERVICES, LLC$5,368,129C
DIVERSIFIED ENERGY, LLC$1,368,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$6,736,129TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL$12,592,831C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$452,577C
CFC SELECT NOTE$225,000C
OTHER$16,195C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$13,286,603TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OTHER POST-RETIREMENT$5,289,410
DEFERRED CREDITS$2,040,525
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$1,334,583
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,664,518TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$59,934,464TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$1,847,865OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,847,865RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$58,086,599RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$184,827OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$184,827RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$58,271,426TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$55,104,315TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$55,104,315ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,433,182OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,433,182ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$58,537,497TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DADJ. FOR CASH PAT. REC 1,234,843 ADJ FOR INCOME FROM EQUITY INV 613,022
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BCIAC 184,827
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BMARGINS ASSIGNED TO MEMBERS 3,433,182

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL ELEC MEM CARE TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1107AddressLine1Txt
CitySANFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27331ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN800958464RecipientEIN
IRC Section3IRCSectionDesc
Non Cash Assistance$49,290NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedCOSTSValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceLABORNonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantADMIN ASSISTANCEPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
EDWARD B OLDHAM
CEO & GEN. MGR.$219,761$55,645$11,995$287,401
TABITHA L WHITLOW
VP FIN & ACTG$148,149$40,037$11,995$200,181
ANGELA D HARE
VP OF CUSTOMER SERV$139,867$40,037$15,479$195,383
JODY B ALBRIGHT
VP OF MEMBER SERVICE$133,442$37,148$15,479$186,069
KENT GUNTER
SUPERINTENDENT$124,109$32,828$11,995$168,932
ROBERT THOMPSON
SYSTEMS ENGINEER$130,621$34,551$623$165,795
MARTIN JESSUP
OVERHEAD FOREMAN$119,076$25,949$15,479$160,504
GEORGE D LANGSTON
VP ADMIN SVCS$132,197$9,045$11,995$153,237
TERRY COLLINS
MANAGER OF OPS$107,099$29,294$15,479$151,872

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION IS AN ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION THAT DELIVERS ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. THE MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHICH SERVE AS THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AALL MEMBERS OF CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION RECEIVE ONE VOTE WITH RESPECT TO SELECTING THE GOVERNING BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BCERTAIN DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE MEMBERS AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE COOPERATIVE BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT REVIEWS A COPY OF THE 990 FOR ACCURACY BEFORE FURNISHING IT TO THE CEO AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CCONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE COVERED UNDER THE ORGANIZATION'S CODE OF CONDUCT, WHICH STATES "EMPLOYEES ARE ENCOURAGED TO TALK TO SUPERVISORS, MANAGERS OR OTHER APPROPRIATE PERSONNEL ABOUT OBSERVED ILLEGAL OR UNETHICAL BEHAVIOR, AS WELL AS ACTUAL OR SUSPECTED VIOLATIONS OF THE POLICY OF WHICH THEY ARE AWARE, OR CONCERNS ABOUT THE BEST COURSE OF ACTION IN A PARTICULAR SITUATION." A COPY OF THE POLICY IS POSTED ON-LINE AT EACH OFFICE LOCATION. EMPLOYEES ARE NOTIFIED ONCE A YEAR ABOUT THE POLICY AND ARE EXPECTED TO REVIEW IT. EMPLOYEES ARE EXPECTED TO COOPERATE IN INTERNAL INVESTIGATIONS OF MISCONDUCT. DIRECTORS ARE SIMILARLY ENCOURAGED TO DISCUSS SUCH ISSUES WITH FELLOW DIRECTORS OR WITH THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD. DIRECTORS SIGN A QUESTIONNAIRE THAT ASKS ABOUT THE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE ORGANIZATION PERIODICALLY USES THE SERVICES OF A CONSULTING SERVICE WHICH COMPARES THE ORGANIZATION'S COMPENSATION WITH THAT OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. SALARIES OF MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND FILES ARE MAINTAINED FOR THE REVIEW PROCESS BY WHICH MERIT RAISES ARE GRANTED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE ORGANIZATION PERIODICALLY USES THE SERVICES OF A CONSULTING SERVICE WHICH COMPARES THE ORGANIZATION'S COMPENSATION WITH THAT OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. SALARIES OF MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND FILES ARE MAINTAINED FOR THE REVIEW PROCESS BY WHICH MERIT RAISES ARE GRANTED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19A COPY OF THE BYLAWS ARE PROVIDED TO NEW MEMBERS. A CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENT IS PROVIDED TO THE MEMBERS AS PART OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL REPORT. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATION'S HEADQUARTERS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE ANNUAL AUDIT AND THE SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9NONCASH PATRONAGE ALLOCATIONS NOT REVENUE PER IRS 1,234,843 PATRONAGE DIV. PAID TO MEMBERS 3,433,182 OCI ADJUSTMENT TO EQUITY 93,793 INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS 1,040 BOOK TAX DIFFERENCE SANDHILLS UTILITY SERVICES 613,022 CONTRIBUTIONS IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION -184,827 NET RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -1,457,132 TOTAL 3,733,921

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBER CARE TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1107AddressLine1Txt
CitySANFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27331ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN800958464EIN
Primary ActivitiesCHARITABLEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501CExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status3PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL EMBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORABusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBER CARE TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeOTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$49,290InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCOSTMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt