PARTNERS IN RECOVERY LLC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PARTNERS IN RECOVERY LLC (EIN 26-4681471)
- Tax period
- 2020-10-01 to 2021-09-30
- Filed
- 2022-08-15
- IRS object ID
- 202232279349302658
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-08-15T09:09:09-00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SECHLER MORGAN CPAS PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2418 W BARROW DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHANDLER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85224 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 264681471 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PARTNERS IN RECOVERY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PART | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4809693800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 924 N Country Club Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Mesa | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85201 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | John Moore | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2022-08-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JOHN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | MOORE | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KRISTINA MORGAN CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01370742 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6022302700 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-08-12 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Shar Najafi-Piper | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 924 N Country Club Dr | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Mesa | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $45,828,041 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | LLC | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 2009 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AZ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | We offer an integrated model of behavioral health and primary care that meets people where they are and get them to where they want to be - achieving their best possible health and a life of meaning and purpose. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 568 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 30 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$823 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,851,837 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,535,947 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $36,396,388 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $40,117,871 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $7,451 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$17,257 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $95,117 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $105,431 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $38,350,793 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $45,741,992 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $26,920,753 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $158,432 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,818,741 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $39,183,268 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $36,743,494 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $39,183,268 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,607,299 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,558,724 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $12,811,599 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $11,358,773 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $10,487,009 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,594,608 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,324,590 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $8,764,165 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | We inspire health, hope and happiness by delivering world class solutions to individuals, families and communities by offering an integrated model of behavioral health and primary care that meets people where they are and get them to where they want to be - achieving their best possible health and a life of meaning and purpose. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $33,748,626 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $40,224,125 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Partners In Recovery PIR operates a network of six licensed outpatient clinics serving the diverse communities of Maricopa County, Arizona. Services are tailored to the individual needs and preferences of our service participants with a focus on reducing institutionalization, promoting self-sufficiency through employment, supporting access to primary and specialty healthcare and achieving the persons vision for success in spite of the symptoms of severe mental illness. PIR provides psychiatric, medication management, integrated primary care and support services for more than 9,000 adults with SMI and their family members, including supported employment and vocational services, living skills and wellness, peer and family support, counseling, educational and social services that reduce isolation, promote healthy lifestyles and enhance cognitive/behavioral functioning. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $33,748,626 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (true) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 30 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 568 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (true) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | John Moore | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4809693800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 924 N Country Club Dr | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Mesa | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85201 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shar Najafi-Piper | |||||||||
| CEO | 050.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $379,567 | $30,188 | ||||
| Darwyn Chern | |||||||||
| Chief Medical Officer | 040.00 | $221,488 | $86,852 | $19,297 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Nancy Martin-Concepcion | |||||||||
| Psychiatrist | 040.00 | $207,263 | $79,882 | $22,927 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Winona Belmonte | |||||||||
| Psychiatrist | 040.00 | $213,432 | $64,470 | $18,705 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Francisco Neufeld | |||||||||
| Psychiatrist | 040.00 | $174,999 | $64,852 | $24,645 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Larry Allen Wade | |||||||||
| Psychiatrist | 040.00 | $168,731 | $65,639 | $11,346 | Yes (X) | ||||
| John Sarris | |||||||||
| Psychiatrist | 040.00 | $168,623 | $61,250 | $14,036 | Yes (X) | ||||
| John Moore | |||||||||
| CFO | 050.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $181,637 | $50,413 | ||||
| Don J Fowls | |||||||||
| Chairman | 012.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 002.00 | Yes (X) | ||
| David Day | |||||||||
| Vice Chair / Treasurer | 012.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 002.00 | Yes (X) | ||
| Deborah Elliott | |||||||||
| Secretary | 012.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 002.00 | Yes (X) | ||
| Wilford A Cardon | |||||||||
| Immediate Past Chair | 012.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 002.00 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jon Scott Williams | |||||||||
| Member | 012.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 002.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| Brian Middleton | |||||||||
| Member | 012.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 002.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| Chris Schneck | |||||||||
| Member | 012.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 002.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| Brian Kotsur | |||||||||
| Member | 012.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 002.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| Holly Williams | |||||||||
| Member | 012.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 002.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| Diane Hough | |||||||||
| Member | 012.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 002.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| A Melvin McDonald | |||||||||
| Member | 012.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 002.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| Abraham Barton | |||||||||
| Member | 012.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 002.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| Paul Barnes | |||||||||
| Member | 012.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 002.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| Craig A Cardon | |||||||||
| Member from 5/2021 | 012.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 002.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,154,536 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $984,149 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $191,557 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COPA Health Inc | |||||
| 924 N Country Club Dr | Mesa | AZ | 85201 | Program and Support Services | $10,005,627 |
| Marc Community Resources Inc | |||||
| 924 N Country Club Dr | Mesa | AZ | 85201 | Program and Support Services | $1,628,504 |
| Nextgen Healthcare Inc | |||||
| 18111 Von Karman Ave Suite 800 | Irvine | CA | 92612 | Electronic Medical Records | $681,575 |
| District Medical Group Inc | |||||
| PO Box 860184 | Minneapolis | MN | 554860184 | Temporary Staffing | $488,493 |
| DrWantedcom LLC | |||||
| 4170 Ashford Dunwoody Road Ste 285 | Brookhaven | GA | 30319 | Healthcare Staffing | $286,140 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $5,460,248 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $75,699 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,535,947 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Outpatient Clinic | 621400 | $39,773,887 | $39,773,887 |
| Management training of NFP staff | 621400 | $289,631 | $289,631 |
| Consulting to Universities and NFP | 900099 | $52,036 | $52,036 |
| Pharmacy rent | 531120 | $2,317 | $2,317 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $40,117,871 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,692 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,692 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $163,854 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $57,600 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $106,254 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $106,254 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $106,254 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $6,500 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $28,449 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$21,949 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$21,949 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$21,949 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | -$823 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $45,741,992 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $40,224,125 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$823 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$17,257 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,422,611 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,271,309 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $151,302 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,451 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,451 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,893 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,763 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,130 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fees For Services Prof Fundraising | FeesForServicesProfFundraising |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,447,633 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,447,633 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $413,597 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $413,597 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $738,312 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $738,312 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,345,201 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,345,201 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $692 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $692 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,336 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,336 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,882 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,882 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $361,794 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $361,794 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $201,704 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $196,803 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,901 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Member Services Program Supplies | $510,737 | $510,737 |
| Equipment - Medical | $194,277 | $194,277 |
| Patient Transportation / Vehicle Expense | $338,322 | $338,322 |
| Fees, Dues Subscriptions | $116,826 | $116,826 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,183,268 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,748,626 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,276,210 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $158,432 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $193,803 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $736,270 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,716,477 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,146,206 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $425,981 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,595,445 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $84,583 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $179,913 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $6,597,101 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,157,699 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,378,580 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,439,402 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $696,262 | BOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $94,366 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $123,002 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $221,547 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $138,535 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,811,599 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,358,773 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,330,969 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $316,986 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $691,726 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $618,259 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,000 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,027,622 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $995,287 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,600,900 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $436,607 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $834,792 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $226,469 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,487,009 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,594,608 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,324,590 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,764,165 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,324,590 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,764,165 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,811,599 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,358,773 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $6,558,724 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$119,972 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $823 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
| Public Support Total170 | $0 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.00000 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $135,825 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $157,939 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $214,827 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,851,837 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,535,947 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,896,375 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $31,763,824 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $34,736,475 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $34,673,755 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $36,493,516 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $40,080,369 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $177,747,939 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $31,899,649 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $34,894,414 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $34,888,582 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $38,345,353 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $45,616,316 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $185,644,314 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $400 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $400 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $800 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $400 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $400 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $800 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $185,643,514 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,202 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,291 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,187 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,451 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,692 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $28,823 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,202 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,291 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,187 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,451 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,692 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $28,823 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $31,902,851 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $34,899,705 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $34,896,769 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $38,352,804 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $45,621,008 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $185,673,137 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99980 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99930 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00020 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00020 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
| Facts And Circumstances Test | Part III Section B Line 12 Net capital gains losses from the sale of assets are excluded from the public support calculations of Schedule A. The following gains losses from the sale of property and equipment used in exempt program activities have been reported on the Form 990 Part VIII Statement of Revenue but are not reflected in Schedule A Column b 2017 5,875 and Column e 2020 21,949. | FactsAndCircumstancesTestTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | false | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | Yes (true) | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | false | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | Yes (true) | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | false | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | false | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (true) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $42,893 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | false | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | false | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $42,893 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | false | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| II-B 1 b, d, g | Contracted managements email and phone correspondence, and /or meetings with Congressional members to discuss housing, funding, compliance, and health insurance bills. |
| II-B 1 g | Partners in Recovery contracted with a lobbyist to advocate on their behalf to carefully monitor and review bills in progress on housing, funding, compliance, and health insurance bills. |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (true) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $983,032 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $983,032 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,402,158 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,970,672 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,431,486 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,211,911 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,187,027 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $24,884 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,439,402 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc |
|---|
| Financial derivatives and other financial products |
| Closely-held equity interests |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal income taxes | |
| Due from Marc Community Resources | $226,469 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $226,469 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $45,828,863 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $86,871 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $86,871 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $45,741,992 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $45,741,992 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $39,269,316 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $86,048 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $86,048 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $39,183,268 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $39,183,268 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| IV 2 b | Partner in Recovery holds security deposits for medical office tenants. |
| X 2 | The entity believes that is has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The entities would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred. |
| XI 2 d | Other 110,655 Rent expenses reclassified to Revenue from Expense for the tax return 57,600, Disposal of Assets reclassified to Revenue from Expense for the tax return 28,449, Tax-to-book adjustment for K-1 passthrough net activity of 823 ordinary loss, and rounding 1. |
| XII 2 d | Other 109,832 Rent expenses reclassified to Revenue from Expense for the tax return 57,600, Disposal of Assets reclassified to Revenue from Expense for the tax return 28,449, and rounding 1. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shar Najafi-Piper | ||||||||||
| CEO | $269,567 | $110,000 | $30,188 | $409,755 | ||||||
| John Moore | ||||||||||
| CFO | $166,087 | $10,000 | $50,413 | $232,050 | $5,550 | |||||
| Darwyn Chern | ||||||||||
| Chief Medical Officer | $74,523 | $10,000 | $3,333 | $90,185 | $2,329 | $195,288 | $20,000 | $6,200 | $15,964 | $237,452 |
| Winona Belmonte | ||||||||||
| Psychiatrist | $64,470 | $6,056 | $70,526 | $213,432 | $12,649 | $226,081 | ||||
| Nancy Martin-Concepcion | ||||||||||
| Psychiatrist | $78,132 | $8,706 | $88,588 | $1,750 | $202,513 | $4,750 | $14,221 | $221,484 | ||
| Francisco Neufeld | ||||||||||
| Psychiatrist | $60,762 | $2,100 | $5,356 | $70,209 | $1,991 | $169,682 | $5,317 | $19,288 | $194,287 | |
| Larry Allen Wade | ||||||||||
| Psychiatrist | $63,657 | $3,337 | $68,976 | $1,982 | $163,893 | $4,838 | $8,009 | $176,740 | ||
| John Sarris | ||||||||||
| Psychiatrist | $57,266 | $2,100 | $4,072 | $65,322 | $1,884 | $163,088 | $383 | $5,152 | $9,964 | $178,587 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I Line 3 | Related Organization Compensation policy in effect Each year, the Board approves the performance goals for the CEO based primarily on the Board approved strategic plan. At the end of the year, the board chair completes a performance evaluation. In addition to the performance evaluation, the board is provided data from the most recent GuideStar Compensation Study and/or credible surveys/studies. The board is provided a five year historical wage analysis that breaks down all of the components of comprehensive compensation. Periodically, the Organization contracts with an independent organization to conduct a formal compensation study to provide the board with benchmark data and provide independent assurances that compensation is reasonable based on IRS guidelines. Finally, the board is provided the breakdown of comprehensive compensation to all officers and key employees that report directly to the CEO. The board convenes to approve compensation that is appropriately comparable per IRS guidelines and consistent with the performance evaluations. All components of comprehensive compensation for the CEO, including bonuses to the CEO or officers are approved by the board prior to payments being disbursed. |
| Part I Line 4 b | Prior to the fiscal year end September 30, 2020, the Organization sponsored a 403b defined contribution plan the Plan covering substantially all employees. The Plan was combined with, and in the name of, Marc Community Resources. The Plan provided for employer contributions based primarily on employee participation. The Organization also had a non-qualified deferred compensation plan Non-Qualified 457b Plan covering certain executives. The Non-Qualified 457b Plan provided for employer contributions at the discretion of the Board of Directors of the Organization. Employee deferrals were limited to the lesser of 15,000 or 100 of annual compensation. Partners in Recovery made contributions to the Non-Qualified deferred compensation 457b Plan for the following individuals for the 2020 calendar year Darwyn Chern 6,200, Nancy Martin-Concepcion 4,750, Francisco Neufeld 5,317, Larry Wade 4,838, and John Sarris 5,152. Marc Community Resources made contributions to the Non-Qualified deferred compensation 457b Plan for the following individuals for the 2020 calendar year John Moore 4,056. Employer contributions to the Non-Qualified 457b Plan are reported within the employees Form W-2 wages and as such, the employer contributions are reported within Schedule J, Line B iii Other reportable compensation and are not reported in Column C Retirement and other deferred compensation. As of October 1, 2020, all employees of Partners in Recovery and Marc Community Resources were transferred to the related organization, COPA Health, Inc. and all deferred compensation plans held by Marc Community Resources were transitioned to the related organization, COPA Health, Inc. COPA Health, Inc. made contributions to COPA Healths Non-Qualified deferred compensation 457b Plan for the following individuals for the 2020 calendar year John Moore 1,494, Darwyn Chern 2,329, Nancy Martin-Concepcion 1,750, Francisco Neufeld 1,991, Larry Wade 1,982, and John Sarris 1,884. |
| Part I Line 7 | Non-fixed Payments Discretionary bonuses were given to employees based on their performance reviews, the companys performance, and feasibility. The organization has a committee that reviews all executive compensation through review of comparative data and this compensation is approved by the board in advance of any payments being made. Partners in Recovery gave bonuses to Darwyn Chern 20,000, and John Sarris 383.15. Marc Community Resources gave a bonus to Shar Najafi-Piper 110,000. COPA Health gave bonuses to Darwyn Chern 10,000, Francisco Neufeld 2,100, John Sarris 2,100, and John Moore 10,000. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2 | Board member Wilford A. Cardon and Board member Craig A. Cardon are related, as defined by the IRS definition of a relative. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 3 | As of October 1, 2020, Partners in Recovery contracted with the related organization, COPA Health, Inc., for management services and programmatic services medical staff services. Partners in Recovery also contracted with the related organization, Marc Community Resources, Inc, for administrative services, including accounting and IT support services. Since COPA Health, Marc Community Resources, and Partners in Recovery are all related organizations, all the compensation paid during the 2020 calendar year to officers, key employees, and highly compensated employees has been detailed out on the Form 990, Part 7, Section A. The following individuals served Partners in Recovery during the 2020 calendar year as officers, key employees, and highly compensated employees, and starting October 1, 2020, served Partners in Recovery within a contracted service arrangement Shar Najafi-Piper, CEO, John Moore, CFO, Darwyn Chern, Chief Medical Officer, and Psychiatrists Winona Belmonte, Nancy Martin-Concepcion, Francisco Neufeld, Larry Allen Wade, and John Sarris. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 7 a | COPA Health, Inc. is the sole member of the filing organization and COPA Health, Inc. appoints the board members to serve on the filing organizations board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7 b | The following acts require approval from the Membership Body 1 Amendments to the Organizations Operating Agreement, 2 Sale or Disposition of substantially all of the assets, 3 Assignment for the benefit of creditors, file a voluntary petition in bankruptcy or consent to appointment of a receiver for the Organization, 4 Approval of a plan of merger or consolidation, 5 Contract or agreement with any Member, Interest Holder or Affiliate Member, 6 Acquisition or sale of real property, 7 Borrowing money from any lender or Member in excess of 50,000, 8 Issuance of further Membership Interests, 9 Decisions that affect the tax liability of the Organization or Members as well as any elections that would affect the Organization or Members, 10 Institution of fringe benefits for Organization employees, 11 Distributions to Members except as otherwise provided, 12 Expanding into new business area such as providing different products or services that exceed 5 of the amount set forth in the budget or any line thereof, and 13 Adoption or Modification of the annual budget. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11 b | Copies of the 990 and all related schedules are sent out to the entire Board of Directors for review. Any questions the Board might have are directed back to the Chief Financial Officer. The 990 is then discussed at a full board meeting and approved by the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12 c | Enforcing the policy on conflicts of interest is the responsibility of Partners in Recoverys Governance committee. This committee dedicates one meeting per year to 1 Ensure all conflict of interest statements have been received, 2 Ensure conflicts are fully understood and implications discussed and disposition agreed upon, 3 Ensure the board members with conflicts, if any, follow policy with respect to voting on matters that they may have a conflict with, and 4 Recommend enhancements to existing forms, policies and training related to conflicts of interest. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 a b | As of October 1, 2020, the Organization no longer had any employees. The Organization does not currently have any paid officers or employees. However, a compensation policy is in place that would require the Board as a whole, as the Executive Committee, to review the compensation of all officers by comparing their compensation to compensation of individuals in like positions, in like organizations using Form 990, compensation studies, and other available data. The Board or Committee would then approve any changes in compensation based on this information. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 18 19 | The Organization will provide in a timely manner, copies of all policies, procedures, annual financial audits and Forms 990 when requested. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11 g | Other Contract Services 28,447,633 Programmatic services medical staff services, interpreters and temporary personnel 28,447,633 Program, -0- Management, -0- Fundraising. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 8 | Prior period adjustment Subsequent to the filing of the 2019 tax return, the audited financial statements of the Organization were amended to reflect an adjustment to deferred revenue for 119,972. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | Other Change in Net Assets 823 K-1 passthrough net loss reflected in revenue for return purposes but was not captured for book purposes, and therefore is a tax-to-book adjustment. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2 c | The board of directors has an Enterprise Risk, Audit, and Finance Committee that is tasked to oversee the consolidated financial statement audit and select the independent auditor. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marc Community Resources | |||||||||||
| 924 N Country Club Drive | Mesa | AZ | 85201 | 860137109 | Serve mentally ill and I/DD populations | AZ | 501 c 3 | 10 | COPA Health Inc | false | |
| Village at Oasis Park I | |||||||||||
| 924 N Country Club Drive | Mesa | AZ | 85201 | 271838305 | Special needs housing | AZ | 501 c 3 | 12 | COPA Health Inc | false | |
| Village at Oasis Park II | |||||||||||
| 924 N Country Club Drive | Mesa | AZ | 85201 | 273345789 | Special needs housing | AZ | 501 c 3 | 12 | COPA Health Inc | false | |
| The Marc Foundation | |||||||||||
| 924 N Country Club Drive | Mesa | AZ | 85201 | 860604565 | Planned Giving | AZ | 501 c 3 | 12 | COPA Health Inc | false | |
| Advocates for the Disables | |||||||||||
| 924 N Country Club Drive | Mesa | AZ | 85201 | 860285294 | Assist w/ govt benefits | AZ | 501 c 3 | 7 | COPA Health Inc | false | |
| COPA Health Inc | |||||||||||
| 924 N Country Club Drive | Mesa | AZ | 85201 | 844608444 | Support and programmatic resources | AZ | 501 c 3 | 12 | false | N/A | |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Echo Medical Holdings LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5625 West Bell Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Glendale | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85308 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 871167544 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Pharmacy | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | AZ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Predominant Income Type | Excluded | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | false | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | false | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TecMarc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 924 N Country Club Dr | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Mesa | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 262119128 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Technical Svcs | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | AZ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Marc Community Resources | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C Corp | EntityTypeTxt |
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |