LARC SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- LARC SCHOOL INC (EIN 22-1978787)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-05-05
- IRS object ID
- 202241259349302404
- Schema version
- 2020v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-05T10:51:29-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 222892865 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Anderson & Company PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1140 Route 22 East Suite 203 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bridgewater | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08807 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 221978787 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LARC SCHOOL INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | LARC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8569333725 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1089 CREEK ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BELLMAWR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08031 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Stefanie Riehl | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2022-05-04 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Stefanie | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Riehl | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | James F Anderson | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01239946 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7329066222 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Federated Assurance Level | FAL1 | FederatedAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Edward McDonnell | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1089 CREEK ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BELLMAWR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08031 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $10,006,244 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | LARCSCHOOL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1968 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Larc School strives to meet the needs of all students and adults with varying disabilities in a dignified manner by providing opportunities for growth, development and most importantly, independence. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 137 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 130 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $510,229 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $514,025 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $6,934,809 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $6,881,366 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $222,282 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $428,775 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$33,899 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$16,147 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $7,633,421 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $7,808,019 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,468,628 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,426,061 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $99,202 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,275,533 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,067,706 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $7,744,161 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $7,493,767 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$110,740 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $314,252 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $12,397,203 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $15,545,945 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,367,273 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,877,096 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $11,029,930 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $12,668,849 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Larc School strives to meet the needs of all students and adults with varying disabilities in a dignified manner by providing opportunities for growth, development and most importantly, independence. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,832,454 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $5,987,205 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Education Program: Larc School provides a diagnostic evaluation and treatment for children ages 3-21 with developmental delays in motor & cognitive skills, social growth, speech and language. The curriculum and school climate are designed to inspire students to love learning, invest themselves in their education, and to empower them to maximize their independence and quality of life. The Preschool Program offers a language enriched environment, individualized multi-sensory curriculum and total communication approach through play-based learning in a nurturing and supportive environment. The Primary/Intermediate program provides a strong focus on functional academics and age-appropriate social skills for children ages 5 to 13. A variety of learning activities and experiences are utilized to help each student achieve their individualized learning goals and objectives. The Secondary program provides children ages 14 to 21 various opportunities for growth in independence and incorporates a work readiness program, community-based instruction, and adaptive physical education to facilitate the transition to adult life. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $914,143 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $894,161 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Adult Program: Larc Schools Special Needs Adult Program serves individuals with developmental disabilities over the age of 21. Staff is dedicated to providing the expertise required for daily life care issues as well as therapy consultation and health services. Larcs safe and supportive environment offers recreational and socialization opportunities both within the program and out in the community. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $5,746,597 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 11 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 137 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Form8282 Filed | 0 | Form8282FiledCnt |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | false | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
| Other | Yes (X) | OtherInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Stefanie Riehl | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8569333725 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1089 Creek Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bellmawr | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08031 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stefanie Riehl | |||||||
| Exec Director | 35.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $168,249 | $0 | $11,993 | |
| Roxanne Adams | |||||||
| Speech Therapist | 35.00 | 0.00 | $134,976 | $0 | $14,207 | ||
| Jaclyn A Buechele | |||||||
| Physical Therapist | 35.00 | 0.00 | $107,777 | $0 | $12,250 | ||
| Michele McCloskey | |||||||
| Principal (Former) | 0.00 | 0.00 | $105,417 | $0 | $10,308 | ||
| Bari Ungerleider | |||||||
| Speech Therapist | 35.00 | 0.00 | $107,913 | $0 | $2,308 | ||
| Paula Rivell | |||||||
| Speech Therapist | 35.00 | 0.00 | $107,913 | $0 | $1,853 | ||
| Kim Marino | |||||||
| Admin Assistant | 28.00 | 0.00 | $107,342 | $0 | $2,291 | ||
| Susan Weiner | |||||||
| Exec Director (Former) | 0.00 | 0.00 | $102,557 | $0 | $1,474 | ||
| Edward McDonnell | |||||||
| Chairperson | 0.15 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Geri Spencer | |||||||
| Secretary | 0.15 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Carol Parker Elbert | |||||||
| Director | 0.15 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Charles Higgins | |||||||
| Treasurer | 0.15 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Reginald F Beckett | |||||||
| Director | 0.15 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Patricia Egan Jones | |||||||
| Director | 0.15 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Pepe Piperno | |||||||
| Director | 0.15 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| James J Madden | |||||||
| Director | 0.15 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| James H Rhodes | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 0.15 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Kate McDonnell | |||||||
| Director | 0.15 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $942,144 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $56,684 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $304,308 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $40,279 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $169,438 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $514,025 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Adult Program | $894,161 | $894,161 |
| Education Program | $5,987,205 | $5,987,205 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $6,881,366 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $351,419 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $351,419 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,209,504 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,132,148 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $77,356 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $77,356 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $77,356 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $49,930 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $304,308 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $66,077 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$16,147 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$16,147 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,808,019 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,881,366 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $412,628 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $184,665 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $127,973 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,692 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,000 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,899,991 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,151,450 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $682,456 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $66,085 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,231 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $61,008 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,832 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,391 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,270,174 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,117,714 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $140,843 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,617 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,909 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,909 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,493 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $53,493 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,300 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $63,300 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $230,375 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $55,456 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $173,176 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,743 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,716 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $19,716 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,038 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,682 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,356 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $199 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $199 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,804 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $12,804 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $201,691 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $201,691 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,372 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $35,372 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous | $157,822 | $5,243 | $152,579 | |
| Cleaning & Maintenance | $97,866 | $97,866 | ||
| Supplies & Materials | $74,845 | $10,181 | $63,629 | $1,035 |
| Utilities | $63,744 | $63,744 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,532 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $19,201 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $331 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,493,767 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,746,597 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,647,968 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $99,202 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,257,372 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,323,228 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,670 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,649 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,383,024 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $521,002 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,010 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $106,878 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,234,417 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,278,117 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $778,378 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $956,300 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,870,749 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,560,888 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,397,203 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,545,945 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $400,244 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $491,430 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,701 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,492 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $858,152 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,225,100 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,176 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $76,074 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,367,273 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,877,096 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,108,183 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,725,694 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $921,747 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $943,155 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,029,930 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,668,849 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,397,203 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,545,945 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $314,252 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,324,667 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $112,897 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $22,601 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $807 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $134,691 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $119,637 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$5,983 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $757 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $112,897 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $115,467 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,928 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $758 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $119,637 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $113,140 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,074 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $747 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $115,467 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $106,353 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $7,499 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $712 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $113,140 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | false | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $356,365 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,279 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $346,086 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,558,621 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,020,785 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $537,836 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $319,431 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $247,053 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $72,378 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $956,300 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Accrued Pension | $44,741 |
| Due to Dept of Human Svcs | $9,176 |
| Due to parent group | $22,157 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $76,074 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,874,096 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $66,077 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $66,077 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $7,808,019 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $7,808,019 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,559,844 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $66,077 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $66,077 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $7,493,767 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $7,493,767 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X : FIN48 Footnote | The School is a not-for-profit organization incorporated under the applicable laws of the State of New Jersey and is exempt from Federal income taxes under Section 501 (c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. In addition, the School has been determined by the Internal Revenue Code not to be a Private Foundation within the meaning of Section 509 (a) (1) of the Code.All required tax returns have been filed and taxes (including but not limited to payroll taxes) have been paid.In accordance with FASB ASC 740-10, the School recognizes the financial statement effect from a tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. The School believes that all its tax positions are more likely than not to be sustained upon examination.The School files Form 990 in the U.S. jurisdiction. With few exceptions, the School is no longer subject to U.S. Federal income tax examinations by tax authorities for tax years prior to the year ended June 30, 2018. |
| Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990 | Fundraising direct expenses $66077 |
| Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/S | Fundraising direct expenses $66077 |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (true) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy Publicized | The Larc School admits students of any race, color, national & ethic origin to all the rights, privileges, programs & activities generally accorded to students at the school. It does not discriminate on the basis of race, color,national & ethic origin in administration of its programs. |
| Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained | |
| Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race | |
| Schedule E, Line 6 - Explanation of Aid or Assistance from Governmental Agency | Larc School receives grant funding from Camden County. These funds are used to support after school activities and in-home respite care for Larc families residing within Camden County. Grant funds are also used to help offset the cost of bus transportation for clients to and from the Larc School Adult Day Program. Beginning in March 2020, and as as a result of health concerns related to the COVID-19 pandemic, congregate day program services were suspended within the Adult Program. The NJ Department of Human Services provided retainer payments to the organization to assist with fixed facility and overhead costs, as well as supporting those staff who were not redeployed to residential or in-home services. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| Solicitation Of Non Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd |
| Solicitation Of Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd |
| Special Fundraising Events | Yes (X) | SpecialFundraisingEventsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | false | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
| Licensed States | NJ | LicensedStatesCd |
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Bridge Run | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $178,020 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $169,086 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $8,934 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $8,934 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $12,165 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | Golf Tournment | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $176,218 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $135,222 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $40,996 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Cash Prizes Event2 | $2,000 | CashPrizesEvent2Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event2 | $7,982 | NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event2 | $13,780 | RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $16,734 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Entertainment Event2 | $500 | EntertainmentEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $3,982 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $354,238 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $304,308 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $49,930 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Cash Prizes Total Events | $2,000 | CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $16,916 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $13,780 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $16,734 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $500 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $16,147 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $66,077 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$16,147 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michele McCloskey | ||||
| Principal (Former) | $105,417 | $1,715 | $8,593 | $115,725 |
| Stefanie Riehl | ||||
| Exec Director | $168,249 | $1,700 | $10,293 | $180,242 |
| Susan Weiner | ||||
| Exec Director (Former) | $102,557 | $1,027 | $447 | $104,031 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 2: Description of Business or Family Relationship of Officers, Directors, Et | Edward McDonnell (Chairperson BOD) and Kate McDonnell (Trustee BOD) are father and daughter, respectively. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review Process | The Schools 990 is emailed to and reviewed by the Board of Directors prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of Conflicts | Each member of the Board of Directors of Larc School is required to sign an annual Conflict of Interest Statement. In the event that a board member obtains an interest in an entity which has a contractual relationship with Larc School, the board member is required to disclose his or her relationship and recuse him or herself from any consideration, action, or deliberation related to such contractual relationship. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top Management | On an annual basis, the Executive Director completes a self-evaluation form. The Board then reviews and uses the self-assessment form to provide input and evaluate the Executive Directors performance for the past year on strengths, areas needing improvement, and recommendations for profession growth. Compensation for the Executive Director is set by the Board of Directors pursuant to the policies and maximum allowable salary schedule published by the State of NJ Department of Education for Approved Private Schools for Students with Disabilities. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key Employees | The Principal and/or supervisor work in conjunction with each full-time teacher in developing a Professional Development Plan unique to each staff member. The Principal and/or supervisor observes teaching and therapy staff members at least one time per year to evaluate performance using Larc School approved observation tools. Compensation is reviewed on an annual basis to ensure salary amounts are in line with the maximum allowable salary schedule published by the State of NJ Department of Education for Approved Private Schools for Students with Disabilities. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 18: Explanation of Other Means Forms Available For Public Inspection | The Schools annual audited financial statements and Form 990 are available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly Available | No documents available to the public. |