STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

DELTA DENTAL PLAN OF NEW HAMPSHIRE: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DELTA DENTAL PLAN OF NEW HAMPSHIRE (EIN 02-0273013)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-15
IRS object ID
202203199349302185
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-15T07:32:34-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010494526PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baker Newman & NoyesBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1650 Elm Street Suite 302AddressLine1Txt
CityManchesterCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020273013EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDELTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6032231000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Delta Drive PO Box 2002AddressLine1Txt
CityConcordCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP033022002ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonThomas RaffioPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6032231000PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstThomasPersonFirstNm
Person LastRaffioPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonConnor SmartPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02285543PTIN
Phone6036262200PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-10PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerThomas RaffioPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Delta Drive PO Box 2002AddressLine1Txt
CityConcordCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP033022002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$428,586,773GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.nedelta.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1961FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProvide programs of dental careActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee188TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$100,000TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$332,744,477PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$397,868,381CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,180,536PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,792,070CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$39,399PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$30,089CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$334,885,614PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$400,630,362CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$565,393PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$921,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$286,545,709PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$352,523,446CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,440,183PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,497,778CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$24,526,115PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,678,003CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$331,077,400PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$393,620,227CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,808,214PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,010,135CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$82,249,112TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$89,157,730TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$15,240,353TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$15,699,814TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$67,008,759NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$73,457,916NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionIt is our mission to advance the oral health and overall wellness of our customers and the general public by providing innovative benefits and professional partnerships through diversified strategic business and philanthropic initiatives.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$365,737,767ExpenseAmt
Revenue$397,768,381RevenueAmt
DescDelta Dental Plan of New Hampshire advances and promotes the improvement of oral health by offering innovative, cost effective dental benefits plans that meet the needs of our customers by integrating activities such as cost management policies, fee reduction agreements with dentists, ensuring quality and cost effective dental benefit delivery, and accurate and timely claims payment. We are recognized for our expertise in the dental benefits industry, the vibrancy of our participating dentist network, and our strong brand. Program services include the processing and payment of claims for dental benefits for various large and small groups, as well as individuals and families. Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire processed approximately 787,600 claims in 2021. There are approximately 367,500 members in New Hampshire included in the various plans. Customers' expectations for quality standards are extremely rigorous and we provide a guarantee of service called GOSE, or Guarantee of Service Excellence, which guarantees seven key service claims: 1) Smooth implementation to Northeast Delta Dental; 2) Exceptional customer service; 3) Quick processing of claims; 4) No inappropriate billing by participating dentists; 5) Accurate and quick turnaround of identification cards; 6) Timely employee booklets; 7) Marketing service contracts. In the event one or more of these service guarantees are not met, a cash reimbursement is provided.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$921,000ExpenseAmt
Grant$921,000GrantAmt
DescDelta Dental Plan of New Hampshire is one of three members of the Northeast Delta Dental Foundation. The company contributes .075% of annual budgeted revenue, as well as 10% of annual revenue in excess of expenses, to the Northeast Delta Dental Foundation. The Northeast Delta Dental Foundation's purpose is to improve the access to, and the quality of, oral health care and education for the public and dental communities in Maine, New Hampshire, and Vermont. The Northeast Delta Dental Foundation awards numerous grants to community organizations and programs.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$366,658,767TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document19928IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee188EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Frank BoucherBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6032231000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Delta Drive PO Box 2002AddressLine1Txt
CityConcordCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03302ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
David Staples DDS
Chair & Director3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$33,581$0$0
James St Jean
Director3.00Yes (X)$10,530$0$0
Karen Carew CPA CFE
Director3.00Yes (X)$10,030$0$0
Jason Golden
Director3.00Yes (X)$9,360$0$0
Tracy Claybaugh
Director3.00Yes (X)$8,095$0$0
Cydney Shapleigh
Director3.00Yes (X)$8,070$0$0
Richard Bolduc DMD
Vice Chair & Director3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,950$0$0
Matthew Cookson
Director3.00Yes (X)$7,925$0$0
Christiane Rothwangl DDS
Director3.00Yes (X)$7,450$0$0
Keith Levesque DMD
Director3.00Yes (X)$7,450$0$0
Nader Moavenian DDS
Director3.00Yes (X)$7,450$0$0
Rachel Forbes DMD
Director3.00Yes (X)$7,425$0$0
James Larrick
Director3.00Yes (X)$6,805$0$0
Joseph Carelli
Director3.00Yes (X)$6,160$0$0
Praveen Mandera DMD
Director (part year)3.00Yes (X)$4,870$0$0
Jean-Paul Rabbath DMD
Director (part year)3.00Yes (X)$2,555$0$0
Thomas Raffio
President & CEO80.00Yes (X)$887,140$0$39,294
Francis Boucher
Treasurer & Sr VP Finance48.00Yes (X)$269,765$0$37,675
Sara M Brehm
Secretary50.00Yes (X)$126,913$0$18,629
Joseph Errante
VP, Professional Relations47.00$322,522$0$38,933Yes (X)
William H Lambrukos
Sr. VP Operations40.00$282,617$0$38,743Yes (X)
Constance Roy Czyzowski
VP, Human Resources50.00$295,589$0$26,336Yes (X)
Jodie L Hittle
VP, Marketing50.00$262,789$0$33,847Yes (X)
Michael Bourbeau
VP, Information Systems50.00$266,493$0$18,120Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,859,534TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$251,577TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K52IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Worldcom Exchange Inc
43 Northwestern DriveSalemNH03079Contracted Services$1,887,614
Softserve Inc
12800 University Drive Suite 41Fort MyersFL33907Contracted Services$1,191,533
Wyssta Services Inc
PO Box 86Stevens PointWI54481Contracted Services$1,076,201
Combined Services LLC
2 Delta DriveConcordNH03302Insurance broker commissions$679,203
Red-Card Systems LLC
744 Office ParkwaySt LouisMO63141Contracted Services$546,260
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K27CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Admin service contract fees524292$323,147,241$323,147,241
Premium revenue524114$74,621,140$74,621,140
Management fee - CSLLC524298$100,000$100,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$397,868,381TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,074,044TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,074,044ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$218,012RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$248,101RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$30,089RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$30,089TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$30,089ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$29,266,336SecuritiesAmt
Other$160,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$26,908,310SecuritiesAmt
Other$800,000OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,358,026SecuritiesAmt
Other-$640,000OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,718,026TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,718,026ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$400,630,362TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$397,768,381RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$100,000UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,761,981ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$921,000TotalAmt
Program Services$921,000ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$352,523,446TotalAmt
Program Services$352,523,446ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,525,122TotalAmt
Program Services$544,996ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$980,126ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,808,743TotalAmt
Program Services$6,515,847ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,292,896ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$402,728TotalAmt
Program Services$161,091ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$241,637ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,633,892TotalAmt
Program Services$1,079,896ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,553,996ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,127,293TotalAmt
Program Services$473,463ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$653,830ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,165TotalAmt
Management And General$11,165ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,105TotalAmt
Management And General$152,105ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,325TotalAmt
Program Services$6,325ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,842,577TotalAmt
Program Services$36,852ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,805,725ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,593,722TotalAmt
Program Services$948,115ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$645,607ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,676,696TotalAmt
Program Services$1,097,445ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,579,251ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$731,512TotalAmt
Program Services$314,550ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$416,962ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,893TotalAmt
Program Services$2,586ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,307ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,629TotalAmt
Program Services$4,370ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,259ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,177TotalAmt
Program Services$1,366ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,811ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,894,171TotalAmt
Program Services$814,494ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,079,677ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$249,645TotalAmt
Program Services$102,354ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Strategic initiatives$4,828,569$1,110,571$3,717,998
Brokers' commissions$4,308,139$4,308,139
Premium taxes$1,305,678$1,305,678

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$393,620,227TotalAmt
Program Services$366,658,767ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,961,460ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,308,228BOYAmt
EOY$11,543,500EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,682BOYAmt
EOY$4,505,445EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,907,791BOYAmt
EOY$4,939,690EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$863,374BOYAmt
EOY$316,253EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$33,171,366LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$23,784,618LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,449,040BOYAmt
EOY$9,386,748EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,775,961BOYAmt
EOY$55,119,800EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$446,914BOYAmt
EOY$86,272EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,212,101BOYAmt
EOY$3,098,525EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,021BOYAmt
EOY$161,497EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,249,112BOYAmt
EOY$89,157,730EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,483,783BOYAmt
EOY$8,855,615EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$840,000BOYAmt
EOY$630,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,916,570BOYAmt
EOY$6,214,199EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,240,353BOYAmt
EOY$15,699,814EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,008,759BOYAmt
EOY$73,457,916EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,008,759BOYAmt
EOY$73,457,916EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,249,112BOYAmt
EOY$89,157,730EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,010,135ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$266,550NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$827,528OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$4,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Expended527 Activities$4,000Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$0InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$4,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPaid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt
Morse for State Senate
14 Old Farm RoadSalemNH03079273071602$1,500
Friends of Jeb Bradley for State Senate
645 South Main StreetWolfeboroNH03894264422111$500
NH Senate Democratic Caucus
105 North State StreetConcordNH03301020473096$500
Friends of Cindy Rosenwald
101 Wellington StreetNashuaNH03064830627490$500
Committee to elect Lou D'Allasandro
332 St James AvenueManchesterNH03102020519208$500
Committee to elect David Watters
19 Maple StreetDoverNH03820262910228$250
Friends of Becky Whitley
PO Box 405ContoocookNH03229843537325$250

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I-A, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSeven campaign donations totalling $4,000 were made in New Hampshire.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,133,345OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,133,345BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,371,340OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,340,012DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,031,328BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$387,895OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$387,632DepreciationAmt
Book Value$263BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,100,723OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,899,536DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,201,187BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$178,063OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$157,438DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,625BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,386,748TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Unearned revenue$2,449,684
Accrued refunds$723,598
Other advances$3,040,917
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,214,199TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$103,039,702TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$266,550NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$266,550RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$102,773,152RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$152,105InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$297,705,105OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$297,857,210RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$400,630,362TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$96,758,048TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$96,758,048ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$152,105InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$296,710,074OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$296,862,179ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$393,620,227TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The 2021 audited financial statements contain the following paragraphs pertaining to tax positions under FIN 48: The Corporation is exempt from federal and state income taxes under the provisions of Section 501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code. Management has evaluated the Corporation's tax positions taken on its filed tax returns and concluded that the Corporation has maintained its tax-exempt status.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in nonadmitted assets
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Dental claims paid under admin service contracts 297,705,105. Change in nonadmitted assets
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Dental claims paid under admin service contracts 296,710,074.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dThe Corporation has historically prepared its financial statements in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (GAAP). Effective January 1, 2012 the Corporation elected to prepare its financial statements to conform with the statutory accounting practices of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC), as prescribed or permitted by the New Hampshire Department of Insurance. The change in nonadmitted assets reported here in Part XI is one of the reconciling items to meet the reporting requirements for the Form 990.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Northeast Delta Dental FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Delta Drive PO Box 2002AddressLine1Txt
CityConcordCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03302ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN020489150RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$921,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantGeneral support to promote oral healthPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDelta Dental Plan of New Hampshire, Inc. (DDPNH) makes elective annual charitable contributions to the Northeast Dental Foundation equal to 0.075% of the budgeted gross billings, plus 10% of the actual increase in unrestricted net assets from operations each year. DDPNH's elective contributions to the Foundation in 2021 totaled $921,000.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Thomas Raffio
President & CEO$575,726$0$267,223$0$44,191$0$17,324$0$21,970$0$926,434$0$0$0
Joseph Errante
VP, Professional Relations$277,376$0$45,146$0$0$0$17,324$0$21,609$0$361,455$0$0$0
Constance Roy Czyzowski
VP, Human Resources$215,804$0$45,008$0$34,777$0$16,251$0$10,085$0$321,925$0$0$0
William H Lambrukos
Sr. VP Operations$235,490$0$35,447$0$11,680$0$17,324$0$21,419$0$321,360$0$0$0
Francis Boucher
Treasurer & Sr VP Finance$219,329$0$45,834$0$4,602$0$16,228$0$21,447$0$307,440$0$0$0
Jodie L Hittle
VP, Marketing$211,111$0$40,278$0$11,400$0$16,358$0$17,489$0$296,636$0$0$0
Michael Bourbeau
VP, Information Systems$203,199$0$35,699$0$27,595$0$14,888$0$3,232$0$284,613$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aDelta Dental Plan of New Hampshire provides for the spouses of Senior VPs to attend one business trip per year. The Plan also provides for the CEO and his spouse to travel and attend business trips together as required or appropriate.
Part I, Line 7The Organization has a team bonus program for all employees. Each individual's bonus is based on a combination of the individual's performance, the Organization's performance compared to the predetermined goals, and the individual's job level within the Organization.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (8 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Nader Moavenian DDS
Director$2,146,745The Directors listed here have ownership interests in dental practices that receive insurance reimbursements from Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire in the ordinary course of their business. All transactions are at arm's length and for fair value.0
Richard Bolduc DDS
Vice Chair & Director$404,038Please see above.0
Rachel Forbes DMD
Director$385,487Please see above.0
David Staples DDS
Chair & Director$419,858Please see above.0
Keith Levesque DMD
Director$370,937Please see above.0
Jean-Paul Rabbath DMD
Director$225,246Please see above.0
Christiane Rothwangl DDS
Director$270,982Please see above0
Parveen Mandera DMD
Director$448,946Please see above0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The membership of Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire, Inc. consists of the New Hampshire dentists participating in the company's networks which are used by individuals covered under one of the Company's dental benefit plans.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bMembership approval is required for all Bylaw changes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is reviewed in detail by key finance employees of Northeast Delta Dental. A final draft is presented to the Board before the Form is filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cA copy of the conflict of interest policy is distributed annually to all officers, directors, and the management team. All are required to report any conflicts and sign, date, and return the policy, whether or not a conflict exists, to confirm compliance. General Counsel reviews the returned policies and reports the results to the entire Board of Directors. Board members are asked to provide updates of any changes that may occur between their annual conflict of interest filings.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15CEO's Compensation: Every year, the Board Tri-State Compensation Committee goes through a rigorous evaluation and carefully researches information on which it bases its recommendations for the compensation for the President & CEO. This includes the engagement of independent compensation consultants and advisors. The independent Tri-State Compensation Committee comprises the Chairs of the Boards for the Delta Dental Plans of Maine, Vermont, and New Hampshire and the Executive Committee of the DDPNH Board. In reviewing the compensation and benefits, the Committee considered various sources of comparability data and the analysis of comparability data and market conditions presented by the independent compensation consultant. In February 2021, the Tri-State Compensation Committee reviewed and approved the CEO's proposed compensation, effective April 1, 2021, for the Treasurer and Secretary based on comparability data provided to the Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Upon request, Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire, Inc. makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, or financial statements available to the public.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Unrealized gains/(losses) on bonds -827,528.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The Finance/Audit Committee oversees the audit process for Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire, Inc. The audit process for the financial statements did not change from the prior year. Independent accountants performed the audit in both 2020 and 2021.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9The Corporation has historically prepared its financial statements in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (GAAP). Effective January 1, 2012, the Corporation elected to prepare its financial statements to conform with the statutory accounting practices of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC), as prescribed or permitted by the New Hampshire Department of Insurance. This is one of the reconciling items to meet the reporting requirements for the Form 990.