TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 73-0539914)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202213189349311961
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-14T14:12:21-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 363163136 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LONDON WITTE GROUP LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1776 N MERIDIAN ST SUITE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 730539914 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TRI- | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5806522418 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 880 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOOKER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 739450880 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ZACHARY PERKINS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5806522418 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-10-28 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | ZACHARY | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | PERKINS | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | EARL L RIDLEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00987829 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3176344747 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ZACHARY PERKINS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 880 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOOKER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 739450880 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $101,033,704 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.TRI-COUNTYELECTRIC.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1945 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OK | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 105 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $46,733 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $99,262,498 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $100,725,224 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $321,164 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $148,611 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $143,498 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $124,444 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $99,727,160 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $100,998,279 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $146,425 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $151,362 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $11,517,324 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,728,618 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,391,027 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,374,425 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $81,672,384 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $92,743,876 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $99,727,160 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $100,998,281 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $316,923,605 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $321,398,945 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $222,136,028 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $224,932,132 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $94,787,577 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $96,466,813 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE COOPERATIVE IS DEDICATED TO PROVIDING MEMBERS WITH SAFE AND RELIABLE ELECTRICAL SERVICE AT THE LOWEST PRACTICAL PRICE. WE ARE PROUD TO BE OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY THOSE WE SERVE AND ARE COMMITTED TO ENHANCING THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR ALL OF OUR MEMBER-OWNERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $100,998,281 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $100,771,956 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS - 22,662 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END WERE PROVIDED ELECTRICITY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $100,998,281 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 80 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 105 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $100,725,223 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $273,055 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OK | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ZACHARY PERKINS CEO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5806522418 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 880 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOOKER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 739450880 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RANDY SCHREINER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.25 | Yes (X) | $28,932 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BEAU RAPP | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.24 | Yes (X) | $29,932 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARVIN HEADRICK | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.44 | Yes (X) | $28,932 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GAYLA JAMES | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.58 | Yes (X) | $29,182 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LARRY DUNN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $29,032 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RONNY WHITE | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 6.54 | Yes (X) | $32,796 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| SHAWN MARTINEZ | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 15.90 | Yes (X) | $29,932 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| KYLE HAWKINS | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2.96 | Yes (X) | $29,932 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| RICHARD RADCLIFF | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.62 | Yes (X) | $29,182 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ZACHARY PERKINS | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | $299,334 | $0 | $80,815 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN COLLIER | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCE OFFICER | 40.00 | $181,209 | $0 | $32,746 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL DAVIS | |||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | $183,778 | $0 | $32,823 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRIS PURDY | |||||||
| ASSISTANT GENERAL MANAGER | 40.00 | $181,356 | $0 | $48,267 | Yes (X) | ||
| LYLE MATHIS | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | 40.00 | $189,625 | $0 | $111,781 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRENDA MERKLE | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | $179,040 | $0 | $85,911 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRIS GILES | |||||||
| REGULATORY POLICY & COMPLIANCE MANAGER | 40.00 | $187,094 | $0 | $53,240 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,669,288 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $445,583 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 34 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANIXTER POWER SOLUTIONS LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 4851 | ORLANDO | FL | 32802 | MATERIALS PROVIDER | $12,882,882 |
| GRIDLIANCE HIGH PLAINS LLC | |||||
| 201 E JOHN CARPENTER FREEWAY | IRVING | TX | 75062 | TRANSMISSION SERVICES | $9,681,692 |
| JCL POWER LLC | |||||
| 268 COOKSS POINT DR | BOYCE | LA | 71409 | STORM CONTRACTOR | $7,084,985 |
| ENEL GREEN POWER DIAMOND VISTA WIND PROJ | |||||
| 100 BRICKSTONE SQUARE SUITE 300 | ANDOVER | MA | 01810 | PURCHASED POWER | $5,336,529 |
| T AND R TOWER AND POWER LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 699 | HUGOTON | KS | 67951 | CONTRACTOR | $2,164,040 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 28 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALES OF ELECTRICITY | 221000 | $99,834,289 | $99,834,289 |
| CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $890,935 | $890,935 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $100,725,224 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $69,817 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $69,817 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $77,711 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $77,711 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $46,733 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $46,733 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $46,733 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $46,733 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $114,219 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $35,425 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $78,794 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $78,794 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $78,794 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $100,998,279 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $100,725,224 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $46,733 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $226,322 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $151,362 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $151,362 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,728,618 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,728,618 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,374,425 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,374,425 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,708 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $102,708 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,573,657 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,573,657 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,893,310 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,893,310 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,547,035 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,547,035 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $61,664,521 | $61,664,521 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $3,808,794 | $3,808,794 |
| ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE | $2,964,169 | $2,964,169 |
| CUSTOMER SERVICE & INFO | $973,162 | $973,162 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $216,520 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $216,520 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,998,281 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $100,998,281 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,202,112 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,966,962 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,347,409 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,874,751 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $836,261 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $883,876 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,624,267 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,131,210 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $303,559,652 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $65,917,489 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $234,704,467 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $237,642,163 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,855,233 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,408,950 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,353,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,491,033 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $316,923,605 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $321,398,945 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,625,391 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,984,427 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,287 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $206,162,042 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $210,645,857 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,294,308 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,301,848 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $222,136,028 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $224,932,132 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $94,787,577 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,466,813 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $94,787,577 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,466,813 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $316,923,605 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $321,398,945 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,679,238 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,273,702 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,273,702 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $32,124,519 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,612,643 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $22,511,876 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $268,161,431 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $56,304,846 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $211,856,585 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $237,642,163 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| INVESTMENT IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS PATRONAGE CAPITAL | $46,726,392 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES | $2,026,430 | C |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS | $4,656,128 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $53,408,950 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $417,489 |
| OTHER DEFERRED CREDITS | $5,884,359 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $6,301,848 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $100,998,279 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $100,998,279 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $100,998,279 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $99,269,663 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $99,269,663 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,728,618 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,728,618 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $100,998,281 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS |
| PART XII, LINE 4B | MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OKLAHOMA PANHANDLE STATE UNIVERSITY | |||||||||
| PO BOX 430 | GOODWELL | OK | 73939 | 911896905 | $20,000 | $0 | N/A | N/A | GENERAL FUNDING TO SUPPORT SCHOOL ACTIVITIES |
| GUYMON PUBLIC SCHOOLS | |||||||||
| PO BOX 1307 | GUYMON | OK | 73942 | 736021229 | $15,054 | $0 | N/A | N/A | GENERAL FUNDING TO SUPPORT SCHOOL ACTIVITIES |
| PANHANDLE STATE FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| PO BOX 430 | GOODWELL | OK | 73939 | 731019001 | $16,000 | $0 | N/A | N/A | FUNDING OF SCHOLARSHIPS |
| COOPERATIVE SYSTEM INTEGRITY FUND | |||||||||
| 20701 COOPERATIVE WAY | DULLES | VA | 20166 | 520891669 | $10,000 | $0 | N/A | N/A | FUNDING OF INTEGRITY FUND |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, SCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION GAVE FUNDS TO VARIOUS COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS DURING THE YEAR. THE FUNDS ARE ALLOCATED BASED ON A BUDGET THAT IS DETERMINED BY THE COMMUNICATIONS MANAGER. THE COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS MUST COMPLETE AN APPLICATION PROCESS BEFORE FUNDS ARE DISBURSED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZACHARY PERKINS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $256,691 | $0 | $41,269 | $0 | $1,374 | $0 | $77,491 | $0 | $3,324 | $0 | $380,149 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LYLE MATHIS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | $174,278 | $0 | $12,760 | $0 | $2,587 | $0 | $109,057 | $0 | $2,724 | $0 | $301,406 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRENDA MERKLE | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT INFORMATION TECHNOLOG | $161,795 | $0 | $10,060 | $0 | $7,185 | $0 | $83,576 | $0 | $2,335 | $0 | $264,951 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRIS GILES | ||||||||||||||
| REGULATORY POLICY & COMPLIANCE MANAG | $168,096 | $0 | $11,658 | $0 | $7,340 | $0 | $52,616 | $0 | $624 | $0 | $240,334 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRIS PURDY | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT GENERAL MANAGER | $165,995 | $0 | $12,760 | $0 | $2,601 | $0 | $46,743 | $0 | $1,524 | $0 | $229,623 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL DAVIS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | $166,793 | $0 | $15,975 | $0 | $1,010 | $0 | $29,894 | $0 | $2,929 | $0 | $216,601 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN COLLIER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCE OFFICER | $163,846 | $0 | $15,933 | $0 | $1,430 | $0 | $29,422 | $0 | $3,324 | $0 | $213,955 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | TCEC ON OCCASION HAS CHARTERED AN AIRPLANE TO FLY CEO AND OTHER EMPLOYEES WHEN IT HAS BEEN MORE SOT EFFECTIVE THAN FLYING COMMERCIAL. TCEC WILL REIMBURSE ANY EMPLOYEE FOR THE MEMBERSHIP FEE TO HEALTH OR FITNESS CENTER AS PART OF TCEC'S WELLNESS PROGRAM. TCEC WILL REIMBURSE THE EMPLOYEE FOR A SINGLE (EMPLOYEE) MEMBERSHIP UP TO $50 PER EMPLOYEE OR $100 FOR A FAMILY MEMBERSHIP PER EMPLOYEE PER YEAR. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| SHAWN MARTINEZ | |||
| SEE PART V | $53,015,696 | PURCHASE POWER PAYMENT | 0 |
| ZACHARY PERKINS | |||
| SEE PART V | $53,015,696 | PURCHASE POWER PAYMENT | 0 |
| RONNY WHITE | |||
| SEE PART V | $144,994 | DUES | 0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 1, COLUMN B | DIRECTOR MARTINEZ IS A DIRECTOR OF GOLDEN SPREAD, TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE'S G&T PROVIDER. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 2, COLUMN B | CEO ZACHARY PERKINS IS A DIRECTOR OF GOLDEN SPREAD, TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE'S G&T PROVIDER. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 3, COLUMN B | DIRECTOR WHITE IS A DIRECTOR OF OAEC, TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE'S STATEWIDE ORGANIZATION. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT A COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS PER DISTRICT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1.) DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2.) MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3.) THE DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE RETURN IS REVIEWED INTERNALLY BY MANAGEMENT PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | COOPERATIVE'S LEGAL COUNSEL MUST ANNUALLY REVIEW THIS POLICY WITH ALL OFFICIALS. THE MINUTES OF ALL BOARD MEETINGS SHOULD RECORD ALL DISCLOSURE, VOTES, AUTHORIZATIONS, AND OTHER ACTIONS TAKEN UNDER THIS POLICY. EACH OFFICIAL MUST ANNUALLY COMPLETE AND SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM ATTACHED TO THIS POLICY AND DELIVER THE COMPLETED AND SIGNED FORM TO THE PRESIDENT OR CEO. IF AN OFFICIAL DISCOVERS ANY INFORMATION OR FACT THAT COULD IMPACT ANOTHER OFFICIAL'S COMPLIANCE WITH THIS POLICY, THEN THE OFFICIAL MUST DISCLOSE THE INFORMATION OR FACT TO THE PRESIDENT OR CEO IMMEDIATELY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEE'S BENEFITS COMMITTEE DETERMINED THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION WILL MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | RETIREMENT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL -49,380. MARGINS TO ALLOCATE TO MEMBERS 1,728,618. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A FINANCE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 6 | THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. |