STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NATIONAL BOARD OF CERTIFICATION AND RECERT OF NURSE ANESTHETISTS: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NATIONAL BOARD OF CERTIFICATION AND RECERT OF NURSE ANESTHETISTS (EIN 26-0702501)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-10-25
IRS object ID
202222989349301702
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-10-25T13:30:39-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 West Wacker Drive Suite 2600AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606061224ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN260702501EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1National Board of Certification and Recertification for Nurse AnesthetistsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNATIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7086670100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18725 W Higgins Rd 525AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60631ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLeah CannonPersonNm
Person TitleChief Operating OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone7086670100PhoneNum
Signature2022-10-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstLeahPersonFirstNm
Person LastCannonPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJennifer BurkePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01342224PTIN
Phone3128997000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1John PrestonBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18725 W Higgins Rd 525AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60631ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$18,693,561GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.nbcrna.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2007FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe National Board of Certification and Recertification for Nurse Anesthetists (NBCRNA) is dedicated to promoting patient safety by enhancing provider quality in the field of nurse anesthesia. This is accomplished through the development and implementation of credentialing programs that support lifelong learning among nurse anesthetists.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee38TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers225TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$5,021TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,031,632PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,897,763CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,135,480PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,104,875CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$5,406PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$8,956CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,172,518PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,011,594CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$63,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$187,761CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,692,575PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,373,455CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,827,662PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,905,680CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,583,237PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$8,466,896CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,589,281PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,544,698CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$27,792,148TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$34,872,411TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,165,701TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,742,728TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$26,626,447NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$33,129,683NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of The National Board of Certification and Recertification for Nurse Anesthetists (NBCRNA) is to promote patient safety through credentialing programs that support lifelong learning.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescTHE NATIONAL BOARD OF CERTIFICATION AND RECERTIFICATION FOR NURSE ANESTHETISTS (NBCRNA) IS THE CERTIFYING BODY FOR INITIAL, CONTINUED AND SUBSPECIALTY CERTIFICATION FOR CERTIFIED REGISTERED NURSE ANESTHETISTS (CRNAS) IN THE UNITED STATES. THIS INCLUDES INITIAL CERTIFICATION OF APPROXIMATELY 2,600 CRNAS PER YEAR AND VERIFICATION OF COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONTINUED PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATION (CPC) PROGRAM EVERY FOUR YEARS FOR APPROXIMATELY 56,000 CRNAS. THE NBCRNA PROTECTS AND SERVES THE PUBLIC BY ASSURING THAT INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE CREDENTIALED HAVE MET PREDETERMINED QUALIFICATIONS AND STANDARDS FOR PROVIDING NURSE ANESTHESIA SERVICES FOR ENTRY INTO PRACTICE. FOR 2021, A TOTAL OF 2,636 CANDIDATES TOOK THE NATIONAL CERTIFICATION EXAMINATION for the first time AND 5,823 CANDIDATES TOOK THE SELF-EVALUATION EXAMINATION. FOR THE 2021-2025 CPC PERIOD, 23,577 CRNAS COMPLETED THEIR CPC RENEWAL. THE NBCRNA OFFERS A SUB-SPECIALTY CERTIFICATION IN NONSURGICAL PAIN MANAGEMENT (NSPM) AND FOR 2021, 25 CRNAS were successful on the NSPM EXAMINATION. THE NBCRNA IS ALSO COMMITTED TO SUPPORTING THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE PROFESSION BY OFFERING SPONSORSHIPS FOR EDUCATION, RESEARCH, CREDENTIALING ADVANCEMENT AND THE IMPROVEMENT OF THE CERTIFICATION PROCESS. FOR 2021, THE NBCRNA AWARDED $187,800 IN SUCH SPONSORSHIPS AND GRANTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document10IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee38EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Leah CannonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7086670100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18725 W Higgins Rd Suite 525AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60631ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Cormac O'Sullivan
President6.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lori Anderson
Vice-President6.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan McMullan
Secrtary/Treasurer2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Becky LaBuhn
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Coffman
Director-Until October 20212.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward Susank
Director-Until October 20212.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ellen Reynolds
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY BRYDGES
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Driscoll
Director6.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Riedel
Director2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamela Chambers
Director-Until October 20212.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Laird
Director2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sara Gonzalez
Director2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sarah Giron
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sarah Meyers
Emerging Leader Fellow2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terry Wicks
Director2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Preston
Chief Executive Officer-effective April 202150.0Yes (X)$349,114$0$26,777
Karen Plaus
Chief Executive Officer - Until April 202150.0Yes (X)$215,785$0$10,044
Leah Cannon
Chief Operating Officer50.0Yes (X)$204,252$0$36,305
Dennis Spence
Chief Research Officer50.0$238,249$0$13,885Yes (X)
Hao Song
Director of Psychometrics50.0$174,898$0$10,279Yes (X)
Mary Browne
Senior Director of Testing50.0$194,547$0$21,366Yes (X)
Shahid Choudhry
Director of Research50.0$156,273$0$33,297Yes (X)
Timothy Muckle
Chief Assessment Officer50.0$124,237$0$20,451Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,657,355TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$172,404TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PEARSON VUE
5601 Green Valley DriveBloomingtonMN55437TESTING SERVICES$921,371
O'Hare Plaza 1 LLC
22806 Network PlaceChicagoIL606731228Building space$292,465
ACGI Software
11000 Broken Land Pkwy 450ColumbiaMD21044Software development$174,521
Catalyst Fire
6S376 New Castle RoadNapervilleIL60540IT Consulting Services$107,606
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exam Fees611430$4,719,313$4,719,313
Continuing Professional Certification Fees611430$7,178,450$7,178,450

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,897,763TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,045,642TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$5,021UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,040,621ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,741,200SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,681,967SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,059,233SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,059,233TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,059,233ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneousDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$8,956TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,956RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$8,956OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,011,594TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,906,719RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$5,021UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,099,854ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,761TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$862,304TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,758,900TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,012TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$342,396TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$262,843TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,670TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,250TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,334TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,312TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$337,643TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,473TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$340,342TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$587,626TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$437,318TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$269,064TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$438TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$327,056TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,496TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Testing Expenses$1,073,716
Dues & Subscriptions$35,320
Membership & Accreditation$15,815

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,807TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,466,896TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,138,104BOYAmt
EOY$3,663,255EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,810BOYAmt
EOY$145,487EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,839,069LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,018,481LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,100,826BOYAmt
EOY$820,588EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,583,928BOYAmt
EOY$28,110,656EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,818,960BOYAmt
EOY$2,097,905EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,520BOYAmt
EOY$34,520EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,792,148BOYAmt
EOY$34,872,411EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$645,516BOYAmt
EOY$919,683EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$520,185BOYAmt
EOY$823,045EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,165,701BOYAmt
EOY$1,742,728EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,626,447BOYAmt
EOY$33,129,683EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,626,447BOYAmt
EOY$33,129,683EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,792,148BOYAmt
EOY$34,872,411EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,544,698ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$958,538NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$89,915OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$72,937DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,978BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$109,888OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$103,351DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,537BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,639,266OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$842,193DepreciationAmt
Book Value$797,073BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$820,588TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Limited Partnership$1,529,827F
Alternative Income Fund$568,078F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$2,097,905TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,839,820TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$958,538NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$958,538RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,881,282RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$130,312InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$130,312RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,011,594TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,336,584TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,336,584ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$130,312InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$130,312ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$8,466,896TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNBCRNA has received a determination letter from the Internal Revenue Service indicating that NBCRNA has been recognized as tax-exempt pursuant to Section 501(c)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code and, except for taxes pertaining to unrelated business income, is exempt from federal and state income taxes. No provision has been made for income taxes in the accompanying financial statements, as NBCRNA has had no significant unrelated business income. NBCRNA follows guidance issued by the Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) with respect to accounting for uncertainty in income taxes. A tax position is recognized as a benefit only if it is "more likely than not" that the tax position would be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized is the largest amount of the tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the "more likely than not" test, no tax benefit is recorded. NBCRNA recognizes interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in interest and income tax expense, respectively. NBCRNA has no amounts accrued for interest or penalties as of December 31, 2021 and 2020.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Diversity in Nurse Anesthesia Mentorship Program
PO Box 202MickletonNJ08056262992301501(c)(3)$53,761$0N/AN/ASupport advancement of diversity in the nurse anesthesia field.
Case Western Reserve University (LEAP Program)
10900 Euclid AvenueClevelandOH44106341018992501(c)(3)$100,000$0N/AN/ASupport advancement of diversity in the nurse anesthesia field.
American Association of Nurse Anesthetists Foundation
222 S Prospect AvePark RidgeIL60068363145692501(c)3$25,000$0N/AN/AProvide assistance for nurse anesthesia students to virtually attend AANA Annual Congress
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIn accordance with the policies and procedures, all grant requests below $50,000 are approved by the Finance Committee and all requests greater than $50,000 are approved by the Board of Directors. The NBCRNA reviews expenditure requests before the grant money is provided and verifies the expenses are spent in accordance with the approved request.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
John Preston
Chief Executive Officer-effective April 2021$296,281$0$52,833$0$0$0$17,400$0$9,377$0$375,891$0$0$0
Karen Plaus
Chief Executive Officer - Until April 2021$165,785$0$0$0$50,000$0$9,868$0$176$0$225,829$0$0$0
Leah Cannon
Chief Operating Officer$189,449$0$14,803$0$0$0$12,731$0$23,574$0$240,557$0$0$0
Mary Browne
Senior Director of Testing$183,237$0$11,310$0$0$0$11,989$0$9,377$0$215,913$0$0$0
Hao Song
Director of Psychometrics$169,758$0$5,140$0$0$0$10,279$0$0$0$185,177$0$0$0
Shahid Choudhry
Director of Research$148,553$0$7,720$0$0$0$9,723$0$23,574$0$189,570$0$0$0
Dennis Spence
Chief Research Officer$226,839$0$11,410$0$0$0$13,885$0$0$0$252,134$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationKaren Plaus, former CEO received a severance payment of $50,000 as per her employment contract.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEESNBCRNA performs benchmarking of salaries for all officers and key employees using comparability data approximately every three years. The process was last undertaken in 2021. The board of directors reviews the annual salary budget but grants individual salary approvals to the CEO.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe Executive Committee shall act upon such urgent matters as may be referred to it during intervals between meetings of the Board of Directors to the extent permitted by law and as specified by the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe full Form 990 (as ultimately filed with the IRS) is sent electronically to the Finance Committee and then to the full board for review and approval prior to filing the return with the IRS. The paid tax preparer also presents a summary review of the significant changes to Form 990 at a Finance Committee meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyEach board member signs a conflict of interest disclosure in the fall of each year, noting any potential conflicts that may exist. At each board meeting, the directors are asked to disclose any conflicts they might have. The reported conflicts of interest are monitored by the CEO and applicable staff throughout the year. If a potential conflict exists, the organization seeks legal clarification and the individual will abstain from voting on any issues that relate to the conflict disclosed. Employees annually sign written statements to affirm compliance with the organization's conflict of interest policy.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe salary for the CEO is determined and approved by the executive committee of the Board of Directors. The NBCRNA hired a new CEO in April, 2021 and salary benchmarking was performed. The CEO signs an employment agreement detailing the compensation.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicFinancial statements, governing documents, and conflict of interest policies are not required disclosures pursuant to Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 6104. These documents are not available to the public at this time.