STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

TRAVIS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TRAVIS CREDIT UNION (EIN 94-1242831)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-15
IRS object ID
202223199349311997
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-15T12:29:07-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN954083485PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TURNER WARREN HWANG & CONRAD ACCTCYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 NORTH FIRST ST STE 202AddressLine1Txt
CityBURBANKCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91502ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN941242831EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRAVIS CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTRAVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7074691671PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2069AddressLine1Txt
CityVACAVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95696ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEVIN MILLERPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7074691671PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKEVINPersonFirstNm
Person LastMILLERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonVALENTINO CREUS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01054153PTIN
Phone8189549700PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKEVIN MILLERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2069AddressLine1Txt
CityVACAVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95696ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$236,586,117GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.TRAVISCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1951FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee863TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$334,718TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$177,134,682PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$179,661,466CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,637,089PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,374,136CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,903,979PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$7,892,916CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$186,675,750PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$194,928,518CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,994,832PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$170,100CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$70,698,194PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$72,329,539CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$77,675,347PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$65,947,096CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$150,368,373PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$138,446,735CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$36,307,377PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$56,481,783CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$4,253,827,937TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$4,695,813,134TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,819,970,714TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,210,299,672TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$433,857,223NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$485,513,462NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionA COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT ANDSAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT RATES OF INTEREST SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THEM TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. AS A COOPERATIVE, TRAVIS CREDIT UNION CONDUCTSITS BUSINESS FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ITSMEMBERS WITH THE EARNINGS, SAVINGS, BENEFITS, OR SERVICES OF THE CREDIT UNION BEING DISTRIBUTED TO ITS MEMBERS AS PATRONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTRAVIS CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A VARIETY OF LOANS INCLUDING AUTO, MORTGAGES, CREDIT CARD, SMALL BUSINESS AND UNSECURED AT COMPETITIVE RATES FOR OUR MEMBERSHIP, THEREBY, ASSISTING THEM MANAGE THEIR FINANCIAL HEALTH AND GROWTH IN THE FUTURE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTRAVIS CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A VARIETY OF SAVINGS ACCOUNTS INCLUDING SAVINGS, DEMAND, MONEY MARKET, CERTIFICATES AND INVESTMENTS AT COMPETITIVE RATES FOR OUR MEMBERSHIP, THEREBY, ASSISTING THEM MANAGE THEIR FINANCIAL HEALTH AND GROWTH IN THE FUTURE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTRAVIS CREDIT UNION PROVIDES FINANCIAL SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERSHIP WHICH ARE SMALL BUSINESS OWNERS DEVELOPING THEIR OWN BUSINESSES IN THE COMMUNITY. THESE MEMBERS PROVIDE VALUED SERVICES AND EMPLOYMENT TO OUR COMMUNITY MEMBERS THEREBY PROVIDING FUTURE GROWTH AND A STRONGER QUALITY OF LIFE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document122640IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee863EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARTIN FLEISCHER CPACONTROLLERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7074691671PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2069AddressLine1Txt
CityVACAVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95696ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (46 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DEBORAH ASPLING
BOARD CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN BURKE
BOARD VICE CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY COBURN
BOARD SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS BEAUMONT
BOARD TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEE ALARCON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEONARD AUGUSTINE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN HOWELL
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES KIRKLEY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD WORD
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY TRUESDALE
SUPV CMTE CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KARI MULLHOLAND
SUPV CMTE MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$2,649$0$0
JOHANNA BENKER
SUPV CMTE MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARRY NELSON
CEO/PRESIDENT40.00$2,206,326$0$47,989Yes (X)
NAVNEET KHANNA
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40.00$436,291$0$160,378Yes (X)
IVAN JONES
SVP/CFO40.00$432,870$0$126,567Yes (X)
NATHAN COX
SVP, CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00$307,936$0$131,778Yes (X)
CRAIG BEAUDRY
SVP/CHIEF INFORMATION OFFI40.00$304,014$0$155,219Yes (X)
DENA M ROTHMANN
SVP, MEMBER EXPERIENCE, CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER40.00$278,170$0$145,255Yes (X)
FABIO R BIASELLA
SVP/CHIEF MARKETING OFFICE40.00$276,721$0$175,396Yes (X)
TERESA SHAFER
SVP/CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$272,769$0$39,345Yes (X)
SCOTT A NICHOLS
SVP, CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00$238,825$0$40,298Yes (X)
MICHAEL JOSEPH LEVY
GENERAL COUNSEL40.00$262,677$0$22,420Yes (X)
JOHN N CALADIM
VP, FINANCE40.00$250,118$0$22,754Yes (X)
GLORIA NUNEZ
VP, MEMBER EXPERIENCE40.00$233,339$0$48,719Yes (X)
MICHAEL S GRADL
VP, WEALTH MANAGEMENT & INSURANCE SERVICES40.00$228,539$0$51,710Yes (X)
MARK VINELLA
VP, COMPLIANCE & RISK MANAGEMENT40.00$227,922$0$46,779Yes (X)
DAVID PAUL TYNER
VP, INFORMATION SERVICES40.00$223,988$0$45,036Yes (X)
FREIDA R CHILD
VP, MARKETING40.00$215,142$0$43,975Yes (X)
ROBERT GONZALES
VP, BUSINESS BANKING40.00$203,307$0$35,659Yes (X)
DELANNIA G CALDWELL
VP, TALENT MANAGEMENT40.00$196,779$0$27,289Yes (X)
JAIMIE GALEANO
VP, RETAIL SALES AND SERVICE40.00$194,405$0$46,775Yes (X)
MATTHEW PROSNESKI
VP, RETAIL OPERATIONS40.00$183,070$0$32,315Yes (X)
CYNTHIA MCGUIRE
VP, CONSUMER LENDING40.00$178,762$0$36,744Yes (X)
KARUNA FRANCINE BOARDS
AVP, BUSINESS SERVICES40.00$176,981$0$26,318Yes (X)
ANGUS F MACDONALD
AVP, SERVICE MANAGEMENT40.00$176,705$0$21,372Yes (X)
RICHARD E LLOYD
AVP, INFORMATION SECURITY40.00$176,552$0$61,710Yes (X)
MARTIN K FLEISCHER
AVP, CONTROLLER40.00$171,216$0$28,876Yes (X)
MARLOWE FLOURNOY
VP, INFORMATION SERVICES40.00$168,834$0$40,165Yes (X)
ROBERT H PATTERSON
AVP, INFRASTRUCTURE AND OPERATIONS40.00$167,632$0$41,481Yes (X)
MARK CASTRO
AVP, REGIONAL MANAGER40.00$166,607$0$46,088Yes (X)
DEBRA J PINLAC
AVP, PROJECT MANAGEMENT OFFICE40.00$162,824$0$19,618Yes (X)
MANINDER SINGH JOHAL
SR. MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.00$1,548,754$0$14,912Yes (X)
JOSEPH VITULLO
SR. MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.00$740,664$0$28,256Yes (X)
RICKEY D BRADLEY
EXTERNAL MORTGAGE SALES MANAGER40.00$554,089$0$44,862Yes (X)
VERDELLA MARIE BRYANT
SR. MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.00$455,766$0$27,484Yes (X)
ARIC N KOSHIYAMA
WEALTH ADVISOR40.00$417,331$0$22,860Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$12,438,574TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,906,402TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K114IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV INC
525 ALMANOR AVESUNNYVALECA94085ONLINE BANKING SERVICES$4,038,216
SMART SOURCE LLC
7270 MCGINNIS FERRY RDSUWANEEGA30024MEMBER STATEMENTS$1,698,361
SALESFORCE
1442 2ND STSANTA MONICACA90401SOFTWARE SERVICES$1,323,539
DASHER TECHNOLOGIES INC
675 CAMPBELL TECHNOLOGY PARKWAY SUCAMPBELLCA95008SYSTEM INTEGRATION$1,273,683
DIEBOLD INC
1455 MARKET STSAN FRANCISCOCA94103SECURITY SERVICES$1,034,209
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K63CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$133,535,101$133,535,101
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$35,999,081$35,961,430$37,651
FEE INCOME522100$10,127,284$9,830,217$297,067
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$179,661,466TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,451,566TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,451,566RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$41,566,965SecuritiesAmt
Other$13,204OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$41,634,823SecuritiesAmt
Other$22,776OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$67,858SecuritiesAmt
Other-$9,572OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$77,430TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$77,430RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER NON-OPERATING INDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$7,892,916TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,892,916RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$7,892,916OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$194,928,518TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$194,593,800RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$334,718UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,100TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,438,574TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,776,153TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,315,249TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,583,652TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,215,911TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$358,349TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,284TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,300,203TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,370,358TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,535,611TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,570,384TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,401,575TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$543,473TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,373,979TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,680,520TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$392,756TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$8,909,263
MISC OPERATING EXPENSES$4,250,949
OPERATING FEES$406,604
PROV. FOR LOAN LOSSES-$2,346,212

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,446,735TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,344,287BOYAmt
EOY$46,336,195EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$559,716,525BOYAmt
EOY$700,391,036EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,792,658BOYAmt
EOY$6,147,673EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,810,886BOYAmt
EOY$6,037,013EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$81,008,851LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$44,305,461LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,205,809BOYAmt
EOY$36,703,390EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,919,423BOYAmt
EOY$510,166,938EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,291,272,528BOYAmt
EOY$3,234,554,684EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,765,821BOYAmt
EOY$155,476,205EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,253,827,937BOYAmt
EOY$4,695,813,134EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,768,777BOYAmt
EOY$46,242,846EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,772,201,937BOYAmt
EOY$4,164,056,826EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,819,970,714BOYAmt
EOY$4,210,299,672EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$433,857,223BOYAmt
EOY$485,513,462EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$433,857,223BOYAmt
EOY$485,513,462EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,253,827,937BOYAmt
EOY$4,695,813,134EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$56,481,783ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$4,825,544NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$5,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$5,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$5,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CCUL-PACBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 K STREET SUITE 1050AddressLine1Txt
CitySACRAMENTOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95814ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN940357265EIN
Paid Internal Funds$5,000PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCONTRIBUTION TO CALIFORNIA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE TO PROMOTE TRADE INFORMATION PERTAINING TO CREDIT UNIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,352,246OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,352,246BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$37,472,076OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,098,028DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,374,048BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,487,158OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,697,526DepreciationAmt
Book Value$789,632BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,697,371OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,509,907DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,187,464BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$36,703,390TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ALL OTHER INVESTMENTS$15,000,000F
LOANS HELD FOR SALE$1,289,739F
LOANS & LEASES$3,184,077,078F
NCUA SHARE INSURANCE CAPITALIZATION DEPOSIT$34,187,867C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$3,234,554,684TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBER SHARES & DEPOSITS$4,064,056,826
DRAWS AGAINST LINES OF CREDIT$100,000,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,164,056,826TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$194,928,520TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$2OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$194,928,518RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$194,928,518TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$138,446,737TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$138,446,735ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$138,446,735TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES, AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ROUNDING 2.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ROUNDING 2.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK
205 WEST 700 SOUTHSALT LAKE CITYUT84101870387205501(C)(3)$21,000$0FMVTO HELP IN SAVING CHILDREN'S LIVES BY DONATING FUNDS AND RAISING AWARENESS FOR LOCAL CHILDREN'S HOSPITALS.
THE LEAVEN
PO BOX 46FAIRFIELDCA94533263653717501(C)(3)$15,000$0FMVTO PROVIDE AN EDUCATIONAL AND SPIRITUAL BRIDGE FOR CHILDREN STRIVING TO RESTORE HOPE IN THEMSELVES AND THEIR FUTURE WHILE ACHIEVING ECONOMIC STABILITY.
TOURO UNIVERSITY
1310 CLUB DRIVEVALLEJOCA94592133838740501(C)(3)$15,000$0FMVTO HELP FUND THE NURSING SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM
TRAVIS LOGISTICS OFFICER ASSOC
350 HANGER AVEBLDG 549TRAVIS AFBCA94535680439666501(C)(3)$10,000$0FMVTO SUPPORT TO THE UNITED STATES AIR FORCE BY PROVIDING EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES WITH AN EMPHASIS ON STRATEGIC ENGAGEMENT TO THE TRAVIS AFB LOGISTICS COMMUNITY.
VACAVILLE NEIGHBORHOOD BOYS & GIRLS CLUB
100 HOLLY LANEVACAVILLECA95688134223488501(C)(3)$60,000$0FMVTO INSPIRE AND ENABLE THE YOUNG PEOPLE TO REALIZE THEIR FULL POTENTIAL AS PRODUCTIVE, RESPONSIBLE, AND CARING INDIVIDUALS.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org5Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient20RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$40,000CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BARRY NELSON
CEO/PRESIDENT$683,667$0$129,697$0$1,392,962$0$24,250$0$23,739$0$2,254,315$0$0$0
NAVNEET KHANNA
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$371,647$0$56,234$0$8,410$0$120,382$0$39,996$0$596,669$0$0$0
IVAN JONES
SVP/CFO$376,866$0$48,900$0$7,104$0$120,674$0$5,893$0$559,437$0$0$0
NATHAN COX
SVP, CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$272,575$0$27,297$0$8,064$0$110,789$0$20,989$0$439,714$0$0$0
CRAIG BEAUDRY
SVP/CHIEF INFORMATION OFFI$262,238$0$35,056$0$6,720$0$124,390$0$30,829$0$459,233$0$0$0
DENA M ROTHMANN
SVP, MEMBER EXPERIENCE, CHIEF RETAIL$241,231$0$28,875$0$8,064$0$133,124$0$12,131$0$423,425$0$0$0
FABIO R BIASELLA
SVP/CHIEF MARKETING OFFICE$237,986$0$31,631$0$7,104$0$132,023$0$43,373$0$452,117$0$0$0
TERESA SHAFER
SVP/CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES$233,784$0$29,817$0$9,168$0$21,737$0$17,608$0$312,114$0$0$0
SCOTT A NICHOLS
SVP, CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$209,176$0$22,678$0$6,971$0$20,604$0$19,694$0$279,123$0$0$0
MICHAEL JOSEPH LEVY
GENERAL COUNSEL$254,071$0$1,170$0$7,436$0$21,921$0$499$0$285,097$0$0$0
JOHN N CALADIM
VP, FINANCE$209,232$0$23,161$0$17,725$0$12,196$0$10,558$0$272,872$0$0$0
GLORIA NUNEZ
VP, MEMBER EXPERIENCE$201,610$0$23,580$0$8,149$0$20,735$0$27,984$0$282,058$0$0$0
MICHAEL S GRADL
VP, WEALTH MANAGEMENT & INSURANCE SE$197,761$0$22,587$0$8,191$0$20,517$0$31,193$0$280,249$0$0$0
MARK VINELLA
VP, COMPLIANCE & RISK MANAGEMENT$196,669$0$21,818$0$9,435$0$15,701$0$31,078$0$274,701$0$0$0
DAVID PAUL TYNER
VP, INFORMATION SERVICES$195,506$0$19,314$0$9,168$0$17,052$0$27,984$0$269,024$0$0$0
FREIDA R CHILD
VP, MARKETING$188,216$0$20,446$0$6,480$0$13,213$0$30,762$0$259,117$0$0$0
ROBERT GONZALES
VP, BUSINESS BANKING$171,984$0$22,286$0$9,037$0$19,067$0$16,592$0$238,966$0$0$0
DELANNIA G CALDWELL
VP, TALENT MANAGEMENT$172,678$0$17,044$0$7,057$0$15,556$0$11,733$0$224,068$0$0$0
JAIMIE GALEANO
VP, RETAIL SALES AND SERVICE$167,826$0$14,591$0$11,988$0$18,209$0$28,566$0$241,180$0$0$0
MATTHEW PROSNESKI
VP, RETAIL OPERATIONS$161,710$0$14,932$0$6,428$0$16,380$0$15,935$0$215,385$0$0$0
CYNTHIA MCGUIRE
VP, CONSUMER LENDING$151,707$0$19,121$0$7,934$0$18,059$0$18,685$0$215,506$0$0$0
KARUNA FRANCINE BOARDS
AVP, BUSINESS SERVICES$162,763$0$12,359$0$1,859$0$9,750$0$16,568$0$203,299$0$0$0
ANGUS F MACDONALD
AVP, SERVICE MANAGEMENT$163,862$0$11,848$0$995$0$18,107$0$3,265$0$198,077$0$0$0
RICHARD E LLOYD
AVP, INFORMATION SECURITY$162,774$0$12,751$0$1,027$0$18,365$0$43,345$0$238,262$0$0$0
MARTIN K FLEISCHER
AVP, CONTROLLER$147,802$0$13,130$0$10,284$0$17,807$0$11,069$0$200,092$0$0$0
MARLOWE FLOURNOY
VP, INFORMATION SERVICES$155,534$0$12,302$0$998$0$8,875$0$31,290$0$208,999$0$0$0
ROBERT H PATTERSON
AVP, INFRASTRUCTURE AND OPERATIONS$153,987$0$11,835$0$1,810$0$2,000$0$39,481$0$209,113$0$0$0
MARK CASTRO
AVP, REGIONAL MANAGER$143,556$0$10,500$0$12,551$0$17,614$0$28,474$0$212,695$0$0$0
DEBRA J PINLAC
AVP, PROJECT MANAGEMENT OFFICE$153,850$0$8,571$0$403$0$16,335$0$3,283$0$182,442$0$0$0
MANINDER SINGH JOHAL
SR. MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$55,846$0$1,492,657$0$251$0$12,816$0$2,096$0$1,563,666$0$0$0
JOSEPH VITULLO
SR. MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$49,288$0$688,236$0$3,140$0$0$0$28,256$0$768,920$0$0$0
RICKEY D BRADLEY
EXTERNAL MORTGAGE SALES MANAGER$78,128$0$475,765$0$196$0$14,500$0$30,362$0$598,951$0$0$0
VERDELLA MARIE BRYANT
SR. MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$52,552$0$403,051$0$163$0$14,500$0$12,984$0$483,250$0$0$0
ARIC N KOSHIYAMA
WEALTH ADVISOR$61,314$0$355,846$0$171$0$12,632$0$10,228$0$440,191$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation457(B): NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. ELIGIBILITY IS LIMITED TO EMPLOYEES IN A POSITION OF ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT OR ABOVE, OR THOSE EMPLOYEES INDIVIDUALLY SELECTED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THOSE ELIGIBLE ARE ABLE TO PARTICIPATE EFFECTIVE THEIR DATE OF HIRE INTO A POSITION OF VICE PRESIDENT OR ABOVE, OR THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' APPOINTED ELIGIBILITY TO THE PLAN. THE PLAN MATCHES THE PARTICIPANT'S CONTRIBUTIONS DOLLAR FOR DOLLAR UP TO A CALENDAR YEAR MAXIMUM. THE CALENDAR YEAR MAXIMUM, THAT A PARTICIPANT CAN CONTRIBUTE, IS 50% OF THE ALLOWABLE AMOUNT UNDER CODE SECTION 457(E) (15), SO FOR 2021 THE MAXIMUM PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTION IS $9,750. THE PLAN DOES NOT HAVE A VESTING SCHEDULE, SO CONTRIBUTIONS ARE 100% VESTED. PARTICIPANTS MAY NOT RECEIVE A DISTRIBUTION PRIOR TO SEVERANCE OF EMPLOYMENT WITH TCU. 457(F): NON-QUALIFIED SERP DESIGNED TO PROVIDE A SPECIFIC DOLLAR AMOUNT BY THE TIME A PARTICIPANT IS TENURED. THE TOTAL BENEFIT AMOUNT IS ACCRUED OVER THE LENGTH OF EMPLOYMENT OF THE PARTICIPANT. THE AMOUNT IS "CLIFF VESTED" OVER 3 PERIODS, WITH THE FINAL AND LARGEST VESTING AT RETIREMENT. FUNDS ARE DISTRIBUTED ON EACH VESTING DATE IN THE AMOUNT SPECIFIED IN THE VESTING SCHEDULE. FORFEITURE EVENTS ARE: INVOLUNTARY SEPARATION WITH CAUSE AND; VOLUNTARY SEPARATION WITHOUT GOOD REASON. PAYMENT OF BENEFITS DEPENDS ON THE EVENT THAT TRIGGERS A PAYMENT. THESE EVENTS AND PAYMENTS ARE: FULL PAYMENT OF AMOUNT ACCRUED AS OF EACH CLIFF VESTING DATE; AMOUNT ACCRUED-TO-DATE WILL BE PAID UPON: DEATH PRIOR TO RETIREMENT; VOLUNTARY SEPARATION FOR GOOD REASON; INVOLUNTARY SEPARATION WITHOUT CAUSE; SEPARATION DUE TO DISABILITY. PARTICIPANTS IN THE PLAN ARE: BARRY NELSON, IVAN JONES, NAVNEET KHANNA, CRAIG BEAUDRY, FABIO BIASELLA, DENA ROTHMANN AND NATHAN COX.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (43 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
CRAIG BEAUDRY
OFFICERAUTOMOBILEYes (X)$45,038$15,0510Yes (1)Yes (1)
BARRY NELSON
OFFICERFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$648,800$255,7000Yes (1)Yes (1)
NAVNEET KHANNA
OFFICERFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$244,000$123,6480Yes (1)Yes (1)
GLORIA NUNEZ
KEY EMPLOYEEFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$280,000$201,1420Yes (1)Yes (1)
GLORIA NUNEZ
KEY EMPLOYEECREDIT CARDYes (X)$14,400$1190Yes (1)Yes (1)
CRAIG BEAUDRY
OFFICERCREDIT CARDYes (X)$25,000$7,1120Yes (1)Yes (1)
IVAN JONES
OFFICERCREDIT CARDYes (X)$2,000$1,2900Yes (1)Yes (1)
DEE ALARCON
DIRECTORAUTOMOBILEYes (X)$10,000$5,7320Yes (1)Yes (1)
JOHANNA BENKER
DIRECTORFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$324,100$314,0510Yes (1)Yes (1)
CRAIG BEAUDRY
OFFICERFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$746,522$725,0790Yes (1)Yes (1)
TERESA SHAFER
OFFICERAUTOMOBILEYes (X)$27,737$6,9970Yes (1)Yes (1)
DEE ALARCON
DIRECTORFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$154,700$35,4090Yes (1)Yes (1)
CYNTHIA A MCGUIRE
KEY EMPLOYEEHELOCYes (X)$105,000$95,3520Yes (1)Yes (1)
CYNTHIA A MCGUIRE
KEY EMPLOYEESIGNATURE LOANYes (X)$36,947$28,2940Yes (1)Yes (1)
IVAN JONES
OFFICERFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$560,000$468,7710Yes (1)Yes (1)
DOUGLAS BEAUMONT
DIRECTORFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$150,000$93,0950Yes (1)Yes (1)
GLORIA NUNEZ
KEY EMPLOYEEHELOCYes (X)$50,000$16,1100Yes (1)Yes (1)
DENA ROTHMANN
OFFICERAUTOMOBILEYes (X)$45,214$38,8570Yes (1)Yes (1)
IVAN JONES
OFFICERFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$377,600$368,4810Yes (1)Yes (1)
JOHN CALADIM
KEY EMPLOYEEFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$553,800$488,7610Yes (1)Yes (1)
MARK VINELLA
KEY EMPLOYEEFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$355,600$242,3460Yes (1)Yes (1)
IVAN JONES
OFFICERAUTOMOBILEYes (X)$50,119$14,7810Yes (1)Yes (1)
SCOTT NICHOLS
KEY EMPLOYEEAUTOMOBILEYes (X)$6,564$3,6710Yes (1)Yes (1)
MICHAEL GRADL
KEY EMPLOYEEFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$378,000$278,3750Yes (1)Yes (1)
TERESA SHAFER
OFFICERCREDIT CARDYes (X)$25,000$870Yes (1)Yes (1)
DELANNIA CALDWELL
KEY EMPLOYEEFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$331,000$259,9130Yes (1)Yes (1)
DELANNIA CALDWELL
KEY EMPLOYEESECOND MORTGAGEYes (X)$30,000$28,1590Yes (1)Yes (1)
BRIAN HOWELL
DIRECTORAUTOMOBILEYes (X)$20,956$4,5780Yes (1)Yes (1)
CYNTHIA A MCGUIRE
KEY EMPLOYEECREDIT CARDYes (X)$20,000$18,9110Yes (1)Yes (1)
CYNTHIA A MCGUIRE
KEY EMPLOYEEFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$143,000$95,6200Yes (1)Yes (1)
CYNTHIA A MCGUIRE
KEY EMPLOYEEAUTOMOBILEYes (X)$30,384$2,8250Yes (1)Yes (1)
KEVIN BURKE
DIRECTORFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$264,000$136,0310Yes (1)Yes (1)
FABIO R BIASELLA
OFFICERCREDIT CARDYes (X)$50,000$13,3310Yes (1)Yes (1)
DENA ROTHMANN
OFFICERCREDIT CARDYes (X)$15,000$1,7200Yes (1)Yes (1)
NATHAN COX
OFFICERAUTOMOBILEYes (X)$33,000$23,1710Yes (1)Yes (1)
NATHAN COX
OFFICERCREDIT CARDYes (X)$20,000$6,5370Yes (1)Yes (1)
MATTHEW PROSNESKI
KEY EMPLOYEEFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$360,000$251,7630Yes (1)Yes (1)
BRIAN HOWELL
DIRECTORFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$425,000$421,3280Yes (1)Yes (1)
BRIAN HOWELL
DIRECTORHELOCYes (X)$31,120$31,1200Yes (1)Yes (1)
JAIMIE GALEANO
KEY EMPLOYEEFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$412,000$406,2260Yes (1)Yes (1)
KEVIN BURKE
DIRECTORAUTOMOBILEYes (X)$25,005$22,9500Yes (1)Yes (1)
MARY COBURN
DIRECTORCREDIT CARDYes (X)$968$9680Yes (1)Yes (1)
ROBERT GONZALES
KEY EMPLOYEEFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$597,000$594,2110Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$6,147,673TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6TRAVIS CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT IS OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY ITS MEMBERS, AND OPERATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS TO ITS MEMBERS. TRAVIS CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE STOCKHOLDERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE GOVERNING BOARD OF TRAVIS CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF VOLUNTEER MEMBERS WHO ARE DIRECTLY ELECTED BY ITS MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD SERVES FOR A PERIOD AS PRESCRIBED BY OUR BY-LAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BAT THE END OF EACH TERM OF THE BOARD MEMBERS, ELECTIONS ARE HELD AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE VOTED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION PURSUANT TO ITS BY-LAWS. MEMBER VOTES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO RATIFY DECISIONS DEALING WITH REORGANIZATIONS AS IN THE CASE OF MERGER OR DISSOLUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BEACH BOARD MEMBER SHALL RECEIVE A COMPLETED DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING EACH YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CON A MONTHLY BASIS, MEMBERS OF THE BOARD ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OR CONCERNS AND RECUSE THEMSELVES WHEN NECESSARY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15TRAVIS CREDIT UNION PARTICIPATES IN FOUR TO FIVE NATIONAL AND INDUSTRY SPECIFIC SURVEYS TO BENCHMARK BASE SALARY, BONUS AND RETIREMENT BENEFITS FOR ALL KEY EMPLOYEES, SALARIED EMPLOYEES, TO INCLUDE THE CEO, EVP, AND ALL VPS. THESE SURVEYS ARE CONDUCTED AT LEAST ANNUALLY. THE GOVERNING BOARD APPROVES THE CEO'S COMPENSATION PACKAGE AFTER IT HAS BEEN THOROUGHLY REVIEWED AND RECOMMENDED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS INCLUDED IN OUR CORPORATE BYLAWS, OUR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, WHICH ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. OUR MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE DISPLAYED AT ALL OF OUR BRANCH LOCATIONS AS WELL AS CORPORATE HEADQUARTERS. OUR YEAR END AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PRESENTED IN OUR ANNUAL MEETING AND WE FILE OUR CALL REPORTS ON A QUARTERLY BASIS WITH THE NCUA AND DBO.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED EITHER ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRAVIS CREDIT UNION FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 TRAVIS WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityVACAVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95687ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN824159040EIN
Primary ActivitiesADVOCATE FINANCIAL EDUCATION AND LITERACY IN OUR COMMUNITYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRAVIS CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmt
TRAVIS CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION
L$49,873
TRAVIS CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION
O$97,176