AMERICAN BEVERAGE ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AMERICAN BEVERAGE ASSOCIATION (EIN 53-0025510)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202233189349306943
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-14T11:39:10-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 470900880 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CALIBRE CPA GROUP PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7501 WISCONSIN AVENUE SUITE 1200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | WEST | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20814 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 530025510 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMERICAN BEVERAGE ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AMER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2024636732 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1275 PENNSYLVANIA AVE NW STE 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20004 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROBB MICEK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EVP AND CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2024636723 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | ROBB | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | MICEK | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SUBRINA WOOD CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00365899 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2023319880 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KATHERINE LUGAR | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1275 PENNSYLVANIA AVE NW STE 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $101,585,081 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.AMERICANBEVERAGE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1921 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 1 FOR DETAILS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 34 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 31 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 48 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 30 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $62,535,932 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $93,156,125 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,417,030 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $8,311,625 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $222,342 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $117,331 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $66,175,304 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $101,585,081 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,484,950 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,855,150 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,847,269 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,850,639 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $53,958,590 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $74,960,443 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $67,290,809 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $89,666,232 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,115,505 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $11,918,849 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $92,171,627 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $114,967,236 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $17,633,356 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $22,520,304 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $74,538,271 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $92,446,932 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE PURPOSE AND OBJECTIVES ARE TO UNITE AMERICA'S NON-ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE COMPANIES TO ACHIEVE RESPONSIBLE PUBLIC POLICY AND PROMOTE OUR INDUSTRY'S COMMITMENT TO CUSTOMERS, CONSUMERS AND COMMUNITIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE PURPOSE AND OBJECTIVES ARE TO PROMOTE THE INTERESTS OF ITS MEMBERS, RAISE THE STANDARDS OF THE NON-ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE INDUSTRY AND PROVIDE A FORUM FOR THE INDUSTRY IN SERVING THE INTERESTS OF CONSUMERS AND TO REPRESENT THE NON-ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE INDUSTRY BEFORE THE PUBLIC, ITS INSTITUTIONS AND AGENCIES. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 57 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 48 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 34 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 31 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROBERT A MICEK | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2024636723 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1275 PENNSYLVANIA AVE NW SUITE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20004 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW DENT | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEREK HOPKINS | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RALPH D CROWLEY JR | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KIRK TYLER | ||||||||
| EX-OFFICIO CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JASON BLAKE | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MELANIE BOULDEN | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRIAN CHARNESKI | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAUL FINNEY | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK FRANCOEUR | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRADLEY GOIST | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WALTER GROSS III | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SALLY HARGIS | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| J FRANK HARRISON III | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFFREY HONICKMAN | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN KALIL | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFFREY LASCHEN | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEREK LEWIS | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFFREY MILES MINGES | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| J ANDREW MOORE | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAUL MULLIGAN | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CLAUDE B NIELSEN | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM H O'BRIEN | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JACK PELO | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CLIFF RITCHIE | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALFREDO RIVERA | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARC ROSENMAYR | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANDREW SPRINGATE | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KIRK TANNER | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TROY D TAYLOR | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEAN CLAUDE TISSOT | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN TORGERSON | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHERINE LUGAR | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 37.00 | Yes (X) | $1,810,377 | $0 | $214,113 | 3.00 | ||
| MARK HAMMOND | ||||||||
| EVP AND CFO | 37.00 | Yes (X) | $917,938 | $0 | $51,006 | 3.00 | ||
| AMY E HANCOCK | ||||||||
| EVP, SECRETARY & GENERAL C | 37.00 | $534,303 | $0 | $69,766 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | ||
| KEVIN KEANE | ||||||||
| EVP, GOVERNMENT & PUBLIC A | 40.00 | $879,956 | $0 | $68,970 | Yes (X) | |||
| BARBARA HIDEN | ||||||||
| HEAD OF FEDERAL AFFAIRS | 40.00 | $300,337 | $0 | $50,733 | Yes (X) | |||
| SEAN KRISPINSKY | ||||||||
| SR. VP | 40.00 | $325,955 | $0 | $64,717 | Yes (X) | |||
| KAREN BAILEY CHAPMAN | ||||||||
| SR VP | 40.00 | $335,516 | $0 | $53,305 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,104,382 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $572,610 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 27 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LATHAM & WATKINS LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 7247-8181 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19170 | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $1,256,522 |
| BGR GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 14416 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20044 | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $749,000 |
| PUBLIC OPINION STRATEGIES LLC | |||||
| 214 NORTH FAYETTE STREET | ALEXANDRIA | VA | 22314 | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $590,641 |
| KEYBRIDGE RESEARCH LLC | |||||
| 3050 K ST NW SUITE 220 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20007 | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $500,500 |
| NIELSEN MERKSAMER PARRINELLO GROSS | |||||
| 1415 L STREET 1200 | SACRAMENTO | CA | 95814 | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $440,909 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SPECIAL PROJECT ASSESSMENT | 900099 | $76,393,061 | $76,393,061 |
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $16,763,064 | $16,763,064 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $93,156,125 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,953,952 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,953,952 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $112,500 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $112,500 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $112,500 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $112,500 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,357,673 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,357,673 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,357,673 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,357,673 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $4,831 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,831 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $4,831 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $101,585,081 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $93,160,956 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,424,125 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,855,150 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,993,434 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,477,627 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $360,594 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,328,953 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $690,031 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,504,534 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $846,829 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,630,488 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $370,413 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,582,355 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $514,035 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,268 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $114,963 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $258,439 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,926 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| SPECIAL PROJECTS | $21,241,068 |
| G&A ALLOCATED TO PROEJC | $664,930 |
| RESEARCH & INDUSTRY PRO | $617,212 |
| CONTRIBUTIONS | $281,067 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $231,916 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,666,232 | TotalAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,386,782 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,497,458 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $196,790 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $136,193 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $306,038 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,188,109 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,143,826 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,532,400 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,803,622 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,611,426 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,849,519 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,674,359 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,171,867 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,888,111 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,457,009 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,971,580 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,171,627 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $114,967,236 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,635,404 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,686,920 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,750 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,289,500 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,979,202 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,543,884 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,633,356 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,520,304 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,265,007 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,388,393 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,273,264 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,058,539 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,538,271 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,446,932 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,171,627 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $114,967,236 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $11,918,849 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $5,989,812 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $50,705 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Expended527 Activities | $50,705 | Expended527ActivitiesAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $50,705 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (1) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $93,156,125 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $27,281,073 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | -$9,923,304 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $17,357,769 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $31,809,425 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Taxable | -$14,451,656 | TaxableAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION MADE POLITICAL EXPENDITURES TO INFLUENCE THE ELECTION OF INDIVIDUALS TO STATE AND LOCAL PUBLIC OFFICE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,852,531 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,532,400 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $320,131 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,237,018 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,237,018 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $54,277 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $54,277 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,611,426 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| DEFERRED COMP PLAN INVESTMENTS | $4,157,122 | F |
| ALTERNATIVE HEDGE FUND | $5,730,989 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $9,888,111 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| SECURITY DEPOSIT | $111,786 |
| BUILDING INVESTMENT TRUST | $37,859,794 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $37,971,580 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED COMPENSATION | Desc |
| Amt | $3,543,884 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,543,884 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $107,574,893 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $5,989,812 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $5,989,812 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $101,585,081 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $101,585,081 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $0 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $0 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $0 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ABA AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY (OR ASSET) IF THE ORGANIZATION HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ABA, AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY (OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ABA IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. PLAN MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT THE ABA'S INCOME TAX RETURNS FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2018 THROUGH 2020 REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION, BASED ON THE NORMAL STATUTORY PERIODS SUBJECT TO AUDIT, NOTWITHSTANDING ANY EVENTS OR CIRCUMSTANCES THAT MAY EXIST WHICH COULD EXPAND THE OPEN PERIOD. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN BEVERAGE FOUNDATION FOR A HEALTHY AMERICA | ||||||||
| 1275 PENNSYLVANIA AVE NW SUITE 1100 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20004 | 274908904 | 501(C)(3) | $995,000 | $0 | STATE ASSOCIATION GRANT - $250,000 & US CONFERENCE OF MAYORS MULTI-YEAR HEALTHY CITIES GRANT PROGRAM CHILDHOOD OBESITY PREVENTION AWARD- $745,000 |
| US CONFERENCE OF MAYORS | ||||||||
| 1620 EYE STREET NW SUITE 400 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20006 | 530196642 | 501(C)(3) | $1,155,000 | $0 | MULTI-YEAR NATIONAL INITIATIVE HEALTHY CITIES CAMPAIGN PROGRAM - $1,155,000 |
| AMERICANS FOR FOOD AND BEVERAGE CHOICE | ||||||||
| 1275 PENNSYLVANIA AVE NW SUITE 1100 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20004 | 270514291 | 501(C)(6) | $150,150 | $0 | WEBSITE EXPENSE - MESSAGING |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | Yes (1) | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHERINE LUGAR | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $1,247,877 | $0 | $562,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $182,000 | $0 | $32,113 | $0 | $2,024,490 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK HAMMOND | ||||||||||||||
| EVP AND CFO | $554,810 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $363,128 | $0 | $29,000 | $0 | $22,006 | $0 | $968,944 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN KEANE | ||||||||||||||
| EVP, GOVERNMENT & PUBLIC A | $659,326 | $0 | $138,600 | $0 | $82,030 | $0 | $37,655 | $0 | $31,315 | $0 | $948,926 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMY E HANCOCK | ||||||||||||||
| EVP, SECRETARY & GENERAL C | $408,273 | $0 | $44,000 | $0 | $82,030 | $0 | $37,655 | $0 | $32,111 | $0 | $604,069 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SEAN KRISPINSKY | ||||||||||||||
| SR. VP | $305,955 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $32,605 | $0 | $32,112 | $0 | $390,672 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KAREN BAILEY CHAPMAN | ||||||||||||||
| SR VP | $315,516 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $32,605 | $0 | $20,700 | $0 | $388,821 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BARBARA HIDEN | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF FEDERAL AFFAIRS | $283,337 | $0 | $17,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,727 | $0 | $22,006 | $0 | $351,070 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE PRESIDENT HAS ACCESS TO A HEALTH CLUB. |
| PART I, LINE 4C | AMERICAN BEVERAGE ASSOCIATION HAS A LONG TERM INCENTIVE PLAN. THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES WERE ELIGIBLE FOR DEFERRED COMPENSATION FOR 2021: KATHERINE LUGAR, CEO $ 150,000 AMY E. HANCOCK, EVP $ 8,655 KEVIN KEANE, EVP $ 8,655 SEAN KRISPINSKY, SR VP $ 3,605 KAREN BILEY CHAPMAN, SR VP $3,605 LTIP COMPENSATION PAID OUT IS INCLUDED IN 'REPORTABLE COMPENSATION' IN PART VII, COLUMN (D). FOR 2021 THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES REPORTED LTIP COMPENSATION IN THEIR W-2: MARK HAMMOND, CFO $123,128 AMY E. HANCOCK, EVP $82,030 KEVIN KEANE, EVP $82,030 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ASSOCIATION IS A MEMBERSHIP ASSOCIATION WITH TWO GENERAL CLASSES OF MEMBERSHIP; THAT IS, ACTIVE MEMBERSHIP AND ASSOCIATE MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | AN ANNUAL MEETING OF THE ACTIVE MEMBERSHIP ARE HELD FOR THE PURPOSE OF ELECTING THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. EACH ACTIVE MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE MEMBERS ARE ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE IN THE DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY FOR TRANSACTION OF SUCH OTHER BUSINESS AS MAY COME BEFORE THE MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE TREASURER WHO IS AN INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | FORMS ARE SENT TO BOARD AND COLLECTED ANNUALLY BY EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT, GENERAL COUNSEL AND CORPORATE SECRETARY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED THROUGH REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS, COMPARABILITY DATA AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION. THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS SUCH AS THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENTS AND SENIOR VICE PRESIDENTS COMPENSATION ARE DETERMINED THROUGH REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS, COMPARABILITY DATA AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONSULTANTS 43,630,488. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM LAST YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICANS FOR FOOD AND BEVERAGE CHOICE | |||||||||
| 1275 PENNSYLVANIA AVE NW STE 1100 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20004 | 270514291 | ADVOCATE FOR BUSINESSES AND TRADE ASSOCIATIONS | DC | 501(C)(6) | 0 | |
| AMERICAN BEVERAGE FOUNDATION FOR A HEALTHY AMERICA | |||||||||
| 1275 PENNSYLVANIA AVE NW STE 1100 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20004 | 274908904 | PROVIDE FUNDING AND OTHER RESOURCES | DC | 501(C)(3) | 0 | PF |
| AMERICAN BEVERAGE ASSOCIATION FUND FOR CONSUMER CHOICE | |||||||||
| 1275 PENNSYLVANIA AVE NW STE 1100 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20004 | 461702097 | SECTION 527 POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE | DC | 527 | 0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |