STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

OAHE CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OAHE CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC (EIN 23-7140269)
Tax period
2023-04-01 to 2024-03-31
Filed
2025-01-31
IRS object ID
202510319349300446
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-01-31T14:38:52-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-03-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN460393458PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WOHLENBERG RITZMAN & CO LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1018AddressLine1Txt
CityYANKTONCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57078ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-04-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237140269EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OAHE CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOAHEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6052246603PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12307 E CAPITOL AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPIERRECityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57501ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKAREN S GLODTPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone6052246603PhoneNum
Signature2024-12-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKATHLEEN DOYLEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01322431PTIN
Phone6056654401PhoneNum
Preparation2025-01-31PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKAREN S GLODTPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$3,338,053GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.OAHECHILD.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1972FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEMPOWERING INDIVIDUALS, STRENGTHENING FAMILIES, AND BUILDING COMMUNITIES FOR SCHOOL AND LIFE SUCCESS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee60TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers500TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,423,078PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,262,485CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$111PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$390CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$75,178CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,423,189PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,338,053CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,615,159PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,545,392CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$958,375PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$781,066CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,573,534PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,326,458CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$150,345PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$11,595CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,691,877TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,599,802TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$894,389TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$790,719TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,797,488NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,809,083NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionEMPOWERING INDIVIDUALS, STRENGTHENING FAMILIES, AND BUILDING COMMUNITIES FOR SCHOOL AND LIFE SUCCESS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,960,541ExpenseAmt
DescDURING THE 2023-2024 PROGRAM YEAR, OAHE CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER (OCDC)SERVED 144 HEAD START CHILDREN FROM 127 FAMILIES AND 47 EARLY HEAD START PREGNANT MOTHERS, INFANTS AND TODDLERS FROM 45 FAMILIES. THE OCDC PROGRAMS PROVIDED HEALTH, EDUCATION, NUTRITION, SOCIAL AND OTHER SERVICES IN A FIVE COUNTY AREA OF CENTRAL SOUTH DAKOTA.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$2,960,541TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee60EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnfalseAnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd
OtherYes (X)OtherInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonORGANIZATIONPersonNm
Phone6052246603PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12307 E CAPITOLAddressLine1Txt
CityPIERRECityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57501ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
KAREN S GLODT
EXECUTIVE DI40.00Yes (X)$103,335$0$22,865
KIMBERLY LEIFERMAN
CFO40.00Yes (X)$86,664$0$19,032
FERN BARNETT
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SAMSON BOUTCHEE
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEPHANIE CRONIN
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JESSICA FILLER
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KELLY HANSEN
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TAMI HOGIE-LORENZEN
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DARREN LARSON
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SCOTT LOUIS
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALICIA SEVIER
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DEB WILLERT
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROSA YAEGER
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$189,999TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$41,897TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FERDING ELECTRICBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12903 ELIZABETH STAddressLine1Txt
CityPIERRECityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57501ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesELECTRICALServicesDesc
Compensation$106,314CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$13,250FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$3,229,855GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$19,380AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$3,264NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,262,485TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$390TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$390ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINSURANCE PROCEEDSDesc
Total Revenue Column$75,178TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$75,178ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$75,178OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,338,053TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$75,568ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$231,896TotalAmt
Management And General$231,896ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,764,127TotalAmt
Program Services$1,710,149ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,978ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$326,624TotalAmt
Program Services$315,087ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,537ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,140TotalAmt
Program Services$65,697ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$443ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,605TotalAmt
Program Services$130,332ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,273ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,785TotalAmt
Management And General$12,785ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$435TotalAmt
Program Services$435ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,168TotalAmt
Program Services$34,465ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,703ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,059TotalAmt
Program Services$35,059ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,168TotalAmt
Program Services$269,027ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,141ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,474TotalAmt
Program Services$29,844ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$630ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,953TotalAmt
Program Services$8,953ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,798TotalAmt
Program Services$133,018ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,751TotalAmt
Management And General$10,751ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
FOOD COSTS$137,675$137,675
OPERATING SUPPLIES$71,884$71,884
CLASSROOM$18,916$18,916

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,326,458TotalAmt
Program Services$2,960,541ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$365,917ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,530BOYAmt
EOY$233,508EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$575,286BOYAmt
EOY$553,626EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,212BOYAmt
EOY$6,809EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,472,782LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,666,923LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,942,849BOYAmt
EOY$1,805,859EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,691,877BOYAmt
EOY$2,599,802EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$645,620BOYAmt
EOY$529,919EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$248,769BOYAmt
EOY$260,800EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$894,389BOYAmt
EOY$790,719EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,797,488BOYAmt
EOY$1,809,083EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,797,488BOYAmt
EOY$1,809,083EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,691,877BOYAmt
EOY$2,599,802EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$11,595ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,940,278CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,853,348CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,923,661CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,423,078CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,262,485CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,402,850TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,940,278CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,853,348CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,923,661CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,423,078CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,262,485CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,402,850TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$15,402,850PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$91CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$33CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$111CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$390CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$641TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$74,178CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$74,178TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$15,477,669TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$274,289GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99520PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1701.00000PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$150,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$150,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$918,685OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$398,097DepreciationAmt
Book Value$520,588BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$608,085OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$570,141DepreciationAmt
Book Value$37,944BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,796,012OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$698,685DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,097,327BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,805,859TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,348,115TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$10,062DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$10,062RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,338,053RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,338,053TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,336,520TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$10,062DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$10,062ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,326,458ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,326,458TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOAHE CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER, INC. IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE CODE. CONSEQUENTLY, NO PROVISION FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAX HAS BEEN INCLUDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 6BOARD SERVES WITHOUT COMPENSATION VOLUNTEERS PROVIDE CLASSROOM AND LUNCH ASSISTANCE AND PROFESSIONAL SERVICES
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ANEW BOARD MEMBERS ARE RECRUITED, NOMINATED AND APPOINTED BY THE CURRENT BOARD OF DIRECTORS
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE 990 IS PROVIDED TO BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW. THE 990 IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE POLICY IS INCLUDED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S POLICIES AND PROCEDURES MANUAL, WHICH IS AVAILABLE TO ALL EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS. THE POLICY REQUIRES CONFLICTS TO BE DISCLOSED TO MANAGEMENT ON KNOWLEDGE OF SUCH.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE ORGANIZATION PERFORMS A BI-ANNUAL WAGE STUDY DURING WHICH THEY COMPARE SALARY LEVELS WITH SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS IN THE STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA AND THE SALARIES ARE ADJUSTED WITH THE BOARD'S APPROVAL. SALARIES ARE ADJUSTED ANNUALLY TO REFLECT COST OF LIVING ADJUSTMENTS RECEIVED THROUGH THE HEADSTART GRANT WHICH IS THE PRIMARY FUNDING SOURCE FOR THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE ORGANIZATION PERFORMS A BI-ANNUAL WAGE STUDY DURING WHICH THEY COMPARE SALARY LEVELS WITH SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS IN THE STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA AND THE SALARIES ARE ADJUSTED WITH THE BOARD'S APPROVAL. SALARIES ARE ADJUSTED ANNUALLY TO REFLECT COST OF LIVING ADJUSTMENTS RECEIVED THROUGH THE HEADSTART GRANT WHICH IS THE PRIMARY FUNDING SOURCE FOR THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 18GUIDESTAR.COM
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19ON REQUEST